2012 Film Awards and Nominations Scorecard

  • Publish Date: December 3, 2012
  • Comments: ↓ 9 user comments

Ongoing 2012 film awards scorecard

Added in final update (2/25): Academy Awards (winners), Independent Spirit Awards (winners)

Below is our current running tally of the most honored 2012 films and individuals, which will be updated daily throughout awards season (December - February) as new nominations and awards are announced. For each category, our points system works as follows:

  • 3 points for winning an award
  • 2 points for each runner-up (not common, but a few groups award a 2nd place prize)
  • 1 point for being nominated (and not winning), or for being listed for an award that does not pick a winner
Further down the page (below the overall standings tables) you can find all of the individual nominations and awards announced throughout awards season (from over 40 different organizations overall).
  Best Picture Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1Argo143856
2Zero Dark Thirty1021953
3Lincoln221828
4The Master321326
Silver Linings Playbook301726
6Moonrise Kingdom211624
7Les Misérables101720
8Beasts of the Southern Wild011618
9Life of Pi111217
10Django Unchained001414
  BEST DIRECTOR Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1Kathryn Bigelow
Zero Dark Thirty
1051353
2Ben Affleck
Argo
121745
3Ang Lee
Life of Pi
40921
Paul Thomas Anderson
The Master
42521
5Steven Spielberg
Lincoln
111015
  LEAD ACTOR Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1Daniel Day-Lewis
Lincoln
271487
2Joaquin Phoenix
The Master
631438
3John Hawkes
The Sessions
131423
4Bradley Cooper
Silver Linings Playbook
30918
5Denzel Washington
Flight
101215
  LEAD ACTRESS Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1Jennifer Lawrence
Silver Linings Playbook
154962
2Jessica Chastain
Zero Dark Thirty
1511158
3Emmanuelle Riva
Amour
70930
4Naomi Watts
The Impossible
01911
5Quvenzhané Wallis
Beasts of the Southern Wild
001010
  SUPPORTING ACTOR Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1Philip Seymour Hoffman
The Master
132952
2Tommy Lee Jones
Lincoln
831444
3Christoph Waltz
Django Unchained
73330
4Alan Arkin
Argo
001212
Matthew McConaughey
Magic Mike
30312
  SUPPORTING ACTRESS Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1Anne Hathaway
Les Misérables
242682
2Sally Field
Lincoln
421430
3Amy Adams
The Master
401527
4Helen Hunt
The Sessions
321326
5Ann Dowd
Compliance
22616
  ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1Mark Boal
Zero Dark Thirty
811036
2Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola
Moonrise Kingdom
611030
3Quentin Tarantino
Django Unchained
43624
4Rian Johnson
Looper
60523
5Paul Thomas Anderson
The Master
311021
  ADAPTED SCREENPLAY Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1Chris Terrio
Argo
1211048
2Tony Kushner
Lincoln
911241
3David O. Russell
Silver Linings Playbook
731138
4Stephen Chbosky
The Perks of Being a Wallflower
201016
5David Magee
Life of Pi
10811
  CINEMATOGRAPHY Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1Claudio Miranda
Life of Pi
124347
2Roger Deakins
Skyfall
73734
3Mihai Malaimare Jr.
The Master
41721
4Janusz Kaminski
Lincoln
0088
5Greig Fraser
Zero Dark Thirty
1047
  FOREIGN FEATURE * Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1Amour183767
2The Intouchables601129
3Holy Motors51724
4Rust and Bone10811
5Headhunters12310

* Note that many organizations have different criteria for including films in this category. While many groups require the film to be in a foreign language, others merely ask that the film be produced outside of the U.S. We are including all such films here.

  DOCUMENTARY FEATURE Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1Searching for Sugar Man121846
2The Imposter41519
The Queen of Versailles211119
4Bully23517
The Invisible War31617
  ANIMATED FEATURE Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1ParaNorman123749
2Wreck-It Ralph92839
3Frankenweenie531637
4Brave401224
5Rise of the Guardians30817

All 2012 film awards and nominations

Awards and nominations in all major categories will be listed below shortly after they are announced. When organizations announce both nominees and winners, the winners in each category are indicated in bold.

85th Annual Academy Awards (Oscars)

Nominations: January 10, 2013; Awards: February 24, 2013
More info: oscar.go.com

Best Picture
  • Amour
  • Argo
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Django Unchained
  • Les Miserables
  • Life of Pi
  • Lincoln
  • Silver Linings Playbook
  • Zero Dark Thirty
Best Director
  • Michael Haneke Amour
  • Ang Lee Life of Pi
  • David O. Russell Silver Linings Playbook
  • Steven Spielberg Lincoln
  • Benh Zeitlin Beasts of the Southern Wild
Best Lead Actor
  • Bradley Cooper Silver Linings Playbook
  • Daniel Day-Lewis Lincoln
  • Hugh Jackman Les Miserables
  • Joaquin Phoenix The Master
  • Denzel Washington Flight
Best Lead Actress
  • Jessica Chastain Zero Dark Thirty
  • Jennifer Lawrence Silver Linings Playbook
  • Emmanuelle Riva Amour
  • Quvenzhané Wallis Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Naomi Watts The Impossible
Best Supporting Actor
  • Alan Arkin Argo
  • Robert De Niro Silver Linings Playbook
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman The Master
  • Tommy Lee Jones Lincoln
  • Christoph Waltz Django Unchained
Best Supporting Actress
  • Amy Adams The Master
  • Sally Field Lincoln
  • Anne Hathaway Les Miserables
  • Helen Hunt The Sessions
  • Jacki Weaver Silver Linings Playbook
Best Original Screenplay
  • Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola Moonrise Kingdom
  • Mark Boal Zero Dark Thirty
  • John Gatins Flight
  • Michael Haneke Amour
  • Quentin Tarantino Django Unchained
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Lucy Alibar and Benh Zeitlin Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Tony Kushner Lincoln
  • David Magee Life of Pi
  • David O. Russell Silver Linings Playbook
  • Chris Terrio Argo
Best Cinematography
  • Roger Deakins Skyfall
  • Janusz Kaminski Lincoln
  • Seamus McGarvey Anna Karenina
  • Claudio Miranda Life of Pi
  • Robert Richardson Django Unchained
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Amour
  • Kon-Tiki
  • No
  • A Royal Affair
  • War Witch
Best Documentary
  • 5 Broken Cameras
  • The Gatekeepers
  • How to Survive a Plague
  • The Invisible War
  • Searching for Sugar Man
Best Animated Feature
  • Brave
  • Frankenweenie
  • ParaNorman
  • The Pirates! Band of Misfits
  • Wreck-It Ralph

70th Annual Golden Globe Awards

Nominations: December 13; Awards: January 13, 2013
More info: goldenglobes.org

Best Picture - Drama
  • Argo
  • Django Unchained
  • Life of Pi
  • Lincoln
  • Zero Dark Thirty
Best Picture - Comedy or Musical
  • The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
  • Les Miserables
  • Moonrise Kingdom
  • Salmon Fishing in the Yemen
  • Silver Linings Playbook
Best Director
  • Ben Affleck Argo
  • Kathryn Bigelow Zero Dark Thirty
  • Ang Lee Life of Pi
  • Steven Spielberg Lincoln
  • Quentin Tarantino Django Unchained
Best Lead Actor - Drama
  • Daniel Day-Lewis Lincoln
  • Richard Gere Arbitrage
  • John Hawkes The Sessions
  • Joaquin Phoenix The Master
  • Denzel Washington Flight
Best Lead Actor - Comedy or Musical
  • Jack Black Bernie
  • Bradley Cooper Silver Linings Playbook
  • Hugh Jackman Les Miserables
  • Ewan McGregor Salmon Fishing in the Yemen
  • Bill Murray Hyde Park on Hudson
Best Lead Actress - Drama
  • Jessica Chastain Zero Dark Thirty
  • Marion Cotillard Rust and Bone
  • Helen Mirren Hitchcock
  • Naomi Watts The Impossible
  • Rachel Weisz The Deep Blue Sea
Best Lead Actress - Comedy or Musical
  • Emily Blunt Salmon Fishing in the Yemen
  • Judi Dench The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
  • Jennifer Lawrence Silver Linings Playbook
  • Maggie Smith Quartet
  • Meryl Streep Hope Springs
Best Supporting Actor
  • Alan Arkin Argo
  • Leonardo DiCaprio Django Unchained
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman The Master
  • Tommy Lee Jones Lincoln
  • Christoph Waltz Django Unchained
Best Supporting Actress
  • Amy Adams The Master
  • Sally Field Lincoln
  • Anne Hathaway Les Miserables
  • Helen Hunt The Sessions
  • Nicole Kidman The Paperboy
Best Screenplay
  • Mark Boal Zero Dark Thirty
  • Tony Kushner Lincoln
  • David O. Russell Silver Linings Playbook
  • Quentin Tarantino Django Unchained
  • Chris Terrio Argo
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Amour
  • A Royal Affair
  • The Intouchables
  • Kon-Tiki
  • Rust and Bone
Best Animated Feature
  • Brave
  • Frankenweenie
  • Hotel Transylvania
  • Rise of the Guardians
  • Wreck-It-Ralph

British Academy Film Awards (BAFTA)

Nominations: January 9, 2013; Awards: February 10, 2013
More info: bafta.org

Best Picture
  • Argo
  • Les Misérables
  • Life of Pi
  • Lincoln
  • Zero Dark Thirty
Best Director
  • Ben Affleck Argo
  • Kathryn Bigelow Zero Dark Thirty
  • Michael Haneke Amour
  • Ang Lee Life of Pi
  • Quentin Tarantino Django Unchained
Best Lead Actor
  • Ben Affleck Argo
  • Bradley Cooper Silver Linings Playbook
  • Daniel Day-Lewis Lincoln
  • Hugh Jackman Les Miserables
  • Joaquin Phoenix The Master
Best Lead Actress
  • Jessica Chastain Zero Dark Thirty
  • Marion Cotillard Rust and Bone
  • Jennifer Lawrence Silver Linings Playbook
  • Helen Mirren Hitchcock
  • Emmanuelle Riva Amour
Best Supporting Actor
  • Alan Arkin Argo
  • Javier Bardem Skyfall
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman The Master
  • Tommy Lee Jones Lincoln
  • Christoph Waltz Django Unchained
Best Supporting Actress
  • Amy Adams The Master
  • Judi Dench Skyfall
  • Sally Field Lincoln
  • Anne Hathaway Les Miserables
  • Helen Hunt The Sessions
Best Original Screenplay
  • Michael Haneke Amour
  • Quentin Tarantino Django Unchained
  • Paul Thomas Anderson The Master
  • Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola Moonrise Kingdom
  • Mark Boal Zero Dark Thirty
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Chris Terrio Argo
  • Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • David Magee Life of Pi
  • Tony Kushner Lincoln
  • David O. Russell Silver Linings Playbook
Best Cinematography
  • Danny Cohen Les Miserables
  • Roger Deakins Skyfall
  • Janusz Kaminski Lincoln
  • Seamus McGarvey Anna Karenina
  • Claudio Miranda Life of Pi
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Amour
  • Headhunters
  • The Hunt
  • The Intouchables
  • Rust and Bone
Best Documentary
  • The Imposter
  • Marley
  • McCullin
  • Searching for Sugar Man
  • West of Memphis
Best Animated Feature
  • Brave
  • Frankenweenie
  • ParaNorman

AFI Awards

Awards: December 10
More info: afi.com

Best Picture
  • Argo
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • The Dark Knight Rises
  • Django Unchained
  • Les Misérables
  • Life of Pi
  • Lincoln
  • Moonrise Kingdom
  • Silver Linings Playbook
  • Zero Dark Thirty

African American Film Critics Association Awards

Awards: December 16

Best Picture
  1. Zero Dark Thirty
  2. Argo
  3. Lincoln
  4. Middle of Nowhere
  5. Life of Pi
  6. Les Misérables
  7. Django Unchained
  8. Beasts of the Southern Wild
  9. Moonrise Kingdom
  10. Think Like a Man
Best Director
  • Ben Affleck Argo
Best Lead Actor
  • Denzel Washington Flight
Best Lead Actress
  • Emayatzy Corinealdi Middle of Nowhere
Best Supporting Actor
  • Nate Parker Arbitrage
Best Supporting Actress
  • Sally Field Lincoln
Best Screenplay
  • Ava DuVernay Middle of Nowhere
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • The Intouchables
Best Documentary
  • (tie) The House I Live In
  • (tie) Versailles '73: American Runway Revolution
Best Animated Feature
  • Rise of the Guardians

40th Annual Annie Awards (International Animated Film Society)

Nominations: December 3; Awards: February 2, 2013
More info: annieawards.org

Best Animated Feature
  • Brave
  • Frankenweenie
  • Hotel Transylvania
  • ParaNorman
  • The Pirates! Band of Misfits
  • The Rabbi's Cat
  • Rise of the Guardians
  • Wreck-It Ralph

Austin Film Critics Association Awards

Awards: December 18
More info: austinfilmcritics.org

Best Picture
  • Zero Dark Thirty
Best Director
  • Paul Thomas Anderson The Master
Best Lead Actor
  • Joaquin Phoenix The Master
Best Lead Actress
  • Jennifer Lawrence Silver Linings Playbook
Best Supporting Actor
  • Christoph Waltz Django Unchained
Best Supporting Actress
  • Anne Hathaway Les Miserables
Best Original Screenplay
  • Rian Johnson Looper
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Chris Terrio Argo
Best Cinematography
  • Mihai Malaimare, Jr. The Master
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Holy Motors
Best Documentary
  • The Imposter
Best Animated Feature
  • Wreck-It Ralph

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

Awards: December 9
More info: bostonfilmcritics.org

Best Picture
  1. Zero Dark Thirty
  2. (tie) Amour
  3. (tie) Moonrise Kingdom
Best Director
  1. Kathryn Bigelow Zero Dark Thirty
  2. Paul Thomas Anderson The Master
Best Lead Actor
  1. Daniel Day-Lewis Lincoln
  2. Denis Lavant Holy Motors
Best Lead Actress
  1. Emmanuelle Riva Amour
  2. Deanie Yip A Simple Life
Best Supporting Actor
  1. Ezra Miller The Perks of Being a Wallflower
  2. Christoph Waltz Django Unchained
Best Supporting Actress
  1. Sally Field Lincoln
  2. Emma Watson The Perks of Being a Wallflower
Best Screenplay
  1. Tony Kushner Lincoln
  2. Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola Moonrise Kingdom
Best Cinematography
  1. Mihai Malaimare Jr. The Master
  2. (tie) Claudio Miranda Life of Pi
  3. (tie) Robert Yeoman Moonrise Kingdom
Best Foreign-Language Film
  1. Amour
  2. Holy Motors
Best Documentary
  1. How to Survive a Plague
  2. The Queen of Versailles
Best Animated Feature
  1. Frankenweenie
  2. ParaNorman

Broadcast Film Critics Association - Critics Choice Awards

Nominations: December 11; Awards: January 10, 2013
More info: criticschoice.com

Best Picture
  • Argo
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Django Unchained
  • Les Misérables
  • Life of Pi
  • Lincoln
  • The Master
  • Moonrise Kingdom
  • Silver Linings Playbook
  • Zero Dark Thirty
Best Director
  • Ben Affleck Argo
  • Kathryn Bigelow Zero Dark Thirty
  • Tom Hooper Les Miserables
  • Ang Lee Life of Pi
  • David O. Russell Silver Linings Playbook
  • Steven Spielberg Lincoln
Best Lead Actor
  • Bradley Cooper Silver Linings Playbook
  • Daniel Day-Lewis Lincoln
  • John Hawkes The Sessions
  • Hugh Jackman Les Miserables
  • Joaquin Phoenix The Master
  • Denzel Washington Flight
Best Lead Actress
  • Jessica Chastain Zero Dark Thirty
  • Marion Cotillard Rust and Bone
  • Jennifer Lawrence Silver Linings Playbook
  • Emmanuelle Riva Amour
  • Quvenzhané Wallis Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Naomi Watts The Impossible
Best Supporting Actor
  • Alan Arkin Argo
  • Javier Bardem Skyfall
  • Robert De Niro Silver Linings Playbook
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman The Master
  • Tommy Lee Jones Lincoln
  • Matthew McConaughey Magic Mike
Best Supporting Actress
  • Amy Adams The Master
  • Judi Dench Skyfall
  • Ann Dowd Compliance
  • Sally Field Lincoln
  • Anne Hathaway Les Miserables
  • Helen Hunt The Sessions
Best Original Screenplay
  • Quentin Tarantino Django Unchained
  • John Gatins Flight
  • Rian Johnson Looper
  • Paul Thomas Anderson The Master
  • Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola Moonrise Kingdom
  • Mark Boal Zero Dark Thirty
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Chris Terrio Argo
  • David Magee Life of Pi
  • Tony Kushner Lincoln
  • Stephen Chbosky The Perks of Being a Wallflower
  • David O. Russell Silver Linings Playbook
Best Cinematography
  • Danny Cohen Les Miserables
  • Claudio Miranda Life of Pi
  • Janusz Kaminski Lincoln
  • Mihai Malaimare Jr.The Master
  • Roger Deakins Skyfall
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Amour
  • The Intouchables
  • A Royal Affair
  • Rust and Bone
Best Documentary
  • Bully
  • The Central Park Five
  • The Imposter
  • The Queen of Versailles
  • Searching for Sugar Man
  • West of Memphis
Best Animated Feature
  • Brave
  • Frankenweenie
  • Madagascar 3
  • ParaNorman
  • Rise of the Guardians
  • Wreck-It Ralph

Central Ohio Film Critics Association Awards

Awards: January 3, 2013
More info: cofca.org

Best Picture
  1. Moonrise Kingdom
  2. Argo
  3. Django Unchained
  4. Zero Dark Thirty
  5. The Cabin in the Woods
  6. Silver Linings Playbook
  7. Lincoln
  8. Looper
  9. The Master
  10. Les Miserables
Best Director
  1. Wes Anderson Moonrise Kingdom
  2. Ben Affleck Argo
Best Lead Actor
  1. Daniel Day-Lewis Lincoln
  2. John Hawkes The Sessions
Best Lead Actress
  1. Jennifer Lawrence Silver Linings Playbook
  2. Naomi Watts The Impossible
Best Supporting Actor
  1. Christoph Waltz Django Unchained
  2. Leonardo DiCaprio Django Unchained
Best Supporting Actress
  1. Anne Hathaway Les Miserables
  2. (tie) Ann Dowd Compliance
  3. (tie) Helen Hunt The Sessions
Best Original Screenplay
  1. Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola Moonrise Kingdom
  2. Drew Goddard & Joss Whedon The Cabin in the Woods
Best Adapted Screenplay
  1. Tony Kushner Lincoln
  2. Chris Terrio Argo
Best Cinematography
  1. Roger Deakins Skyfall
  2. Claudio Miranda Life of Pi
Best Foreign-Language Film
  1. The Kid with a Bike
  2. Headhunters
Best Documentary
  1. How to Survive a Plague
  2. The Imposter
Best Animated Feature
  1. ParaNorman
  2. Wreck-It Ralph

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

Nominations: December 13; Winners: December 17
More info: chicagofilmcritics.org

Best Picture
  • Argo
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Lincoln
  • The Master
  • Zero Dark Thirty
Best Director
  • Ben Affleck Argo
  • Paul Thomas Anderson The Master
  • Kathryn Bigelow Zero Dark Thirty
  • Steven Spielberg Lincoln
  • Benh Zeitlin Beasts of the Southern Wild
Best Lead Actor
  • Daniel Day-Lewis Lincoln
  • John Hawkes The Sessions
  • Denis Lavant Holy Motors
  • Joaquin Phoenix The Master
  • Denzel Washington Flight
Best Lead Actress
  • Jessica Chastain Zero Dark Thirty
  • Helen Hunt The Sessions
  • Jennifer Lawrence Silver Linings Playbook
  • Emmanuelle Riva Amour
  • Quvenzhane Wallis Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Naomi Watts The Impossible
Best Supporting Actor
  • Jason Clarke Zero Dark Thirty
  • Leonardo DiCaprio Django Unchained
  • Dwight Henry Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Phillip Seymour Hoffman The Master
  • Tommy Lee Jones Lincoln
Best Supporting Actress
  • Amy Adams The Master
  • Emily Blunt Looper
  • Judi Dench Skyfall
  • Sally Field Lincoln
  • Anne Hathaway Les Miserables
Best Original Screenplay
  • Quentin Tarantino Django Unchained
  • Rian Johnson Looper
  • Paul Thomas Anderson The Master
  • Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola Moonrise Kingdom
  • Mark Boal Zero Dark Thirty
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Chris Terrio Argo
  • Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Tony Kushner Lincoln
  • Stephen Chbosky The Perks of Being a Wallflower
  • David O. Russell Silver Linings Playbook
Best Cinematography
  • Claudio Miranda Life of Pi
  • Janusz Kaminski Lincoln
  • Mihai Milaimare Jr. The Master
  • Roger Deakins Skyfall
  • Greig Fraser Zero Dark Thirty
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Amour
  • Holy Motors
  • The Intouchables
  • Once Upon a Time in Anatolia
  • Rust & Bone
Best Documentary
  • The Central Park Five
  • The Invisible War
  • The Queen of Versailles
  • Searching For Sugar Man
  • West of Memphis
Best Animated Feature
  • Brave
  • Frankenweenie
  • ParaNorman
  • The Secret World of Arrietty
  • Wreck-It Ralph

Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Awards

Awards: December 18
More info: dfwfilmcritics.com

Best Picture
  1. Lincoln
  2. Argo
  3. Zero Dark Thirty
  4. Life of Pi
  5. Les Miserables
  6. Moonrise Kingdom
  7. Silver Linings Playbook
  8. Skyfall
  9. The Master
  10. Beasts of the Southern Wild
Best Director
  1. Kathryn Bigelow Zero Dark Thirty
  2. Steven Spielberg Lincoln
  3. Ben Affleck Argo
  4. Ang Lee Life of Pi
  5. Wes Anderson Moonrise Kingdom
Best Lead Actor
  1. Daniel Day-Lewis Lincoln
  2. Joaquin Phoenix The Master
  3. John Hawkes The Sessions
  4. Hugh Jackman Les Miserables
  5. Denzel Washington Flight
Best Lead Actress
  1. Jessica Chastain Zero Dark Thirty
  2. Jennifer Lawrence Silver Linings Playbook
  3. Helen Mirren Hitchcock
  4. Emmanuelle Riva Amour
  5. (tie) Quvenzhane Wallis Beasts of the Southern Wild
  6. (tie) Naomi Watts The Impossible
Best Supporting Actor
  1. Tommy Lee Jones Lincoln
  2. Philip Seymour Hoffman The Master
  3. Christoph Waltz Django Unchained
  4. Alan Arkin Argo
  5. Robert DeNiro Silver Linings Playbook
Best Supporting Actress
  1. Sally Field Lincoln
  2. Anne Hathaway Les Miserables
  3. Amy Adams The Master
  4. Helen Hunt The Sessions
  5. Ann Dowd Compliance
Best Screenplay
  1. Mark Boal Zero Dark Thirty
  2. Quentin Tarantino Django Unchained
Best Cinematography
  1. Claudio Miranda Life of Pi
  2. Roger Deakins Skyfall
Best Foreign-Language Film
  1. Amour
  2. A Royal Affair
  3. The Intouchables
  4. Holy Motors
  5. The Kid with a Bike
Best Documentary
  1. Searching for Sugar Man
  2. Bully
  3. How to Survive a Plague
  4. West of Memphis
  5. The Invisible War
Best Animated Feature
  1. ParaNorman
  2. Frankenweenie

Denver Film Critics Society Awards

Nominations: January 3, 2013; Awards: January 8, 2013
More info: denverfilmcritics.org

Best Picture
  • Argo
  • Django Unchained
  • Silver Linings Playbook
Best Director
  • Ben Affleck Argo
  • Paul Thomas Anderson The Master
  • Kathryn Bigelow Zero Dark Thirty
Best Lead Actor
  • Daniel Day-Lewis Lincoln
  • John Hawkes The Sessions
  • Denzel Washington Flight
Best Lead Actress
  • Jessica Chastain Zero Dark Thirty
  • Jennifer Lawrence Silver Linings Playbook
  • Quvenzhané Wallis Beasts of the Southern Wild
Best Supporting Actor
  • Robert De Niro Silver Linings Playbook
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman The Master
  • Tommy Lee Jones Lincoln
Best Supporting Actress
  • Amy Adams The Master
  • Anne Hathaway Les Miserables
  • Sally Field Lincoln
Best Original Screenplay
  • Paul Thomas Anderson The Master
  • Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola Moonrise Kingdom
  • Quentin Tarantino Django Unchained
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Stephen Chbosky The Perks of Being a Wallflower
  • David O. Russell Silver Linings Playbook
  • Chris Terrio Argo
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Amour
  • Holy Motors
  • The Intouchables
Best Documentary
  • Bully
  • Jiro Dreams of Sushi
  • Samsara
Best Animated Feature
  • Frankenweenie
  • ParaNorman
  • Wreck-It Ralph

Detroit Film Critics Society Awards

Nominations: December 11; Awards: December 14
More info: detroitfilmcritics.com

Best Picture
  • Argo
  • The Impossible
  • Silver Linings Playbook
  • Take This Waltz
  • Zero Dark Thirty
Best Director
  • Ben Affleck Argo
  • Juan Antonio Bayona The Impossible
  • Kathryn Bigelow Zero Dark Thirty
  • Sarah Polley Take This Waltz
  • David O. Russell Silver Linings Playbook
Best Lead Actor
  • Bradley Cooper Silver Linings Playbook
  • John Hawkes The Sessions
  • Daniel Day-Lewis Lincoln
  • Bill Murray Hyde Park On Hudson
  • Joaquin Phoenix The Master
Best Lead Actress
  • Jessica Chastain Zero Dark Thirty
  • Greta Gerwig Damsels In Distress
  • Jennifer Lawrence Silver Linings Playbook
  • Naomi Watts The Impossible
  • Michelle Williams Take This Waltz
Best Supporting Actor
  • Robert De Niro Silver Linings Playbook
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman The Master
  • Tommy Lee Jones Lincoln
  • Matthew Mcconaughey Magic Mike
  • Ewan McGregor The Impossible
  • Ezra Miller The Perks Of Being A Wallflower
Best Supporting Actress
  • Amy Adams The Master
  • Ann Dowd Compliance
  • Sally Field Lincoln
  • Anne Hathaway Les Miserables
  • Helen Hunt The Sessions
Best Screenplay
  • Stephen Chbosky The Perks Of Being A Wallflower
  • Drew Goddard & Joss Whedon The Cabin In The Woods
  • Tony Kushner Lincoln
  • Sarah Polley Take This Waltz
  • David O. Russell Silver Linings Playbook
Best Documentary
  • The House I Live In
  • The Imposter
  • Jiro Dreams of Sushi
  • The Queen of Versailles
  • Searching For Sugar Man

Directors Guild (DGA) Awards

Nominations: January 8, 2013; Awards: February 2, 2013
More info: dga.org

Best Director
  • Ben Affleck Argo
  • Kathryn Bigelow Zero Dark Thirty
  • Tom Hooper Les Miserables
  • Ang Lee Life of Pi
  • Steven Spielberg Lincoln

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

Awards: December 18
More info: floridafilmcriticscircle.webs.com

Best Picture
  • Argo
Best Director
  • Ben Affleck Argo
Best Lead Actor
  • Daniel Day-Lewis Lincoln
Best Lead Actress
  • Jessica Chastain Zero Dark Thirty
Best Supporting Actor
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman The Master
Best Supporting Actress
  • Anne Hathaway Les Miserables
Best Original Screenplay
  • Rian Johnson Looper
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Chris Terrio Argo
Best Cinematography
  • Roger Deakins Skyfall
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • The Intouchables
Best Documentary
  • The Queen of Versailles
Best Animated Feature
  • Frankenweenie

Gotham Independent Film Awards

Nominations: October 18; Awards: November 26
More info: gotham.ifp.org

Best Picture
  • Bernie
  • The Loneliest Planet
  • The Master
  • Middle of Nowhere
  • Moonrise Kingdom
"Breakthrough" Director
  • Zal Batmanglij Sound of My Voice
  • Brian M. Cassidy and Melanie Shatzky Francine
  • Jason Cortlund and Julia Halperin Now, Forager
  • Antonio Méndez Esparza Aquí y Allá
  • Benh Zeitlin Beasts of the Southern Wild
"Breakthrough" Actor
  • Mike Birbiglia in Sleepwalk With Me
  • Emayatzy Corinealdi Middle of Nowhere
  • Thure Lindhardt Keep the Lights On
  • Melanie Lynskey Hello, I Must Be Going
  • Quvenzhane Wallis in Beasts of the Southern Wild
Best Ensemble Performance
  • Bernie
  • Moonrise Kingdom
  • Safety Not Guaranteed
  • Silver Linings Playbook
  • Your Sister's Sister
Best Documentary
  • Detropia
  • How to Survive a Plague
  • Marina Abramović: The Artist is Present
  • Room 237
  • The Waiting Room

Houston Film Critics Society Awards

Nominations: December 15; Awards: January 5, 2013
More info: texasartfilm.com

Best Picture
  1. Argo
  2. Lincoln
  3. Les Miserables
  4. Moonrise Kingdom
  5. Cloud Atlas
  6. Zero Dark Thirty
  7. The Master
  8. Silver Linings Playbook
  9. Beasts of the Southern Wild
  10. Django Unchained
Best Director
  • Ben Affleck Argo
  • Kathryn Bigelow Zero Dark Thirty
  • Tom Hooper Les Miserables
  • Steven Spielberg Lincoln
  • Quentin Tarantino Django Unchained
Best Lead Actor
  • Daniel Day-Lewis Lincoln
  • John Hawkes The Sessions
  • Hugh Jackman Les Miserables
  • Joaquin Phoenix The Master
  • Denzel Washington Flight
Best Lead Actress
  • Jessica Chastain Zero Dark Thirty
  • Jennifer Lawrence Silver Linings Playbook
  • Emmanuelle Riva Amour
  • Quvenzhane Wallis Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Naomi Watts The Impossible
Best Supporting Actor
  • Alan Arkin Argo
  • Javier Bardem Skyfall
  • Phillip Seymour Hoffman The Master
  • Tommy Lee Jones Lincoln
  • Matthew McConaughey Magic Mike
Best Supporting Actress
  • Amy Adams The Master
  • Judi Dench Skyfall
  • Sally Field Lincoln
  • Anne Hathaway Les Miserables
  • Helen Hunt The Sessions
Best Screenplay
  • Mark Boal Zero Dark Thirty
  • Rian Johnson Looper
  • Tony Kushner Lincoln
  • David O. Russell Silver Linings Playbook
  • Chris Terrio Argo
Best Cinematography
  • Danny Cohen Les Miserables
  • Roger Deakins Skyfall
  • Janusz Kaminski Lincoln
  • Mihai Malaimare Jr. The Master
  • Claudio Miranda Life of Pi
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Amour
  • The Intouchables
  • Holy Motors
  • A Royal Affair
  • Rust & Bone
Best Documentary
  • Bully
  • The Central Park Five
  • The House I Live In
  • The Imposter
  • The Queen of Versailles
  • Searching for Sugar Man
Best Animated Feature
  • Brave
  • Frankenweenie
  • ParaNorman
  • Rise of the Guardians
  • Wreck It Ralph

Independent Spirit Awards

Nominations: November 27; Awards: February 23, 2013
More info: spiritawards.com

Best Picture
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Bernie
  • Keep the Lights On
  • Moonrise Kingdom
  • Silver Linings Playbook
Best Director
  • Wes Anderson Moonrise Kingdom
  • Julia Loktev The Loneliest Planet
  • David O. Russell Silver Linings Playbook
  • Ira Sachs Keep the Lights On
  • Benh Zeitlin Beasts of the Southern Wild
Best Lead Actor
  • Jack Black Bernie
  • Bradley Cooper Silver Linings Playbook
  • John Hawkes The Sessions
  • Thure Lindhardt Keep the Lights On
  • Matthew McConaughey Killer Joe
  • Wendell Pierce Four
Best Lead Actress
  • Linda Cardellini Return
  • Emayatzy Corinealdi Middle of Nowhere
  • Jennifer Lawrence Silver Linings Playbook
  • Quvenzhané Wallis Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Mary Elizabeth Winstead Smashed
Best Supporting Actor
  • Matthew McConaughey Magic Mike
  • David Oyelowo Middle of Nowhere
  • Michael Péna End of Watch
  • Sam Rockwell Seven Psychopaths
  • Bruce Willis Moonrise Kingdom
Best Supporting Actress
  • Rosemarie DeWitt Your Sister's Sister
  • Ann Dowd Compliance
  • Helen Hunt The Sessions
  • Brit Marling Sound of My Voice
  • Lorraine Toussaint Middle of Nowhere
Best Screenplay
  • Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola Moonrise Kingdom
  • Zoe Kazan Ruby Sparks
  • Martin McDonagh Seven Psychopaths
  • David O. Russell Silver Linings Playbook
  • Ira Sachs Keep the Lights On
Best Cinematography
  • Yoni Brook Valley of Saints
  • Lol Crawley Here
  • Ben Richardson Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Roman Vasyanov End of Watch
  • Robert Yeoman Moonrise Kingdom
Best International Film
  • Amour
  • Once Upon A Time in Anatolia
  • Rust And Bone
  • Sister
  • War Witch
Best Documentary
  • How to Survive a Plague
  • Marina Abramovic: The Artist is Present
  • The Central Park Five
  • The Invisible War
  • The Waiting Room

Indiana Film Journalists Association

Awards: December 17
More info: indianafilmjournalists.com

Best Picture
  1. Safety Not Guaranteed
  2. Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Remaining finalists listed alphabetically:
  • Django Unchained
  • Les Misérables
  • Lincoln
  • Moonrise Kingdom
  • The Perks of Being a Wallflower
  • The Sessions
  • Silver Linings Playbook
  • Zero Dark Thirty
Best Director
  1. Quentin Tarantino Django Unchained
  2. Kathryn Bigelow Zero Dark Thirty
Best Lead Actor
  1. (tie) Bradley Cooper Silver Linings Playbook
  2. (tie) Daniel Day-Lewis Lincoln
Best Lead Actress
  1. Jessica Chastain Zero Dark Thirty
  2. Jennifer Lawrence Silver Linings Playbook
Best Supporting Actor
  1. Tommy Lee Jones Lincoln
  2. Christoph Waltz Django Unchained
Best Supporting Actress
  1. Anne Hathaway Les Miserables
  2. Helen Hunt The Sessions
Best Original Screenplay
  1. Derek Connolly Safety Not Guaranteed
  2. Quentin Tarantino Django Unchained
Best Adapted Screenplay
  1. Stephen Chbosky The Perks of Being a Wallflower
  2. David O. Russell Silver Linings Playbook
Best Foreign-Language Film
  1. The Raid: Redemption
  2. Amour
Best Documentary
  1. Searching for Sugar Man
  2. Room 237
Best Animated Feature
  1. Rise of the Guardians
  2. ParaNorman

International Documentary Association (IDA) Awards

Nominations: October 19; Awards: December 7
More info: documentary.org

Best Documentary
  • The Central Park Five
  • The Invisible War
  • Queen of Versailles
  • Searching for Sugar Man
  • Women With Cows

International Press Academy (17th Annual Satellite Awards)

Nominations: December 3; Awards: December 16
More info: pressacademy.com

Best Picture
  • Argo
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Les Misérables
  • Life of Pi
  • Lincoln
  • Moonrise Kingdom
  • Silver Linings Playbook
  • Skyfall
  • The Sessions
  • Zero Dark Thirty
Best Director
  • Ben Affleck Argo
  • Kathryn Bigelow Zero Dark Thirty
  • Kim Ki-duk Pieta
  • Ben Lewin The Sessions
  • David O. Russell Silver Linings Playbook
  • Steven Spielberg Lincoln
Best Lead Actor
  • Bradley Cooper Silver Linings Playbook
  • Daniel Day-Lewis Lincoln
  • John Hawkes The Sessions
  • Hugh Jackman Les Miserables
  • Joaquin Phoenix The Master
  • Omar Sy The Intouchables
  • Denzel Washington Flight
Best Lead Actress
  • Laura Birn Purge
  • Jessica Chastain Zero Dark Thirty
  • Emilie Dequenne Our Children
  • Keira Knightley Anna Karenina
  • Jennifer Lawrence Silver Linings Playbook
  • Laura Linney Hyde Park on Hudson
  • Emmanuelle Riva Amour
Best Supporting Actor
  • Javier Bardem Skyfall
  • Robert De Niro Silver Linings Playbook
  • John Goodman Flight
  • Tommy Lee Jones Lincoln
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman The Master
  • Eddie Redmayne Les Misérables
Best Supporting Actress
  • Amy Adams The Master
  • Samantha Barks Les Miserables
  • Judi Dench Skyfall
  • Helene Florent Café De Flore
  • Anne Hathaway Les Misérables
  • Helen Hunt The Sessions
Best Original Screenplay
  • Paul Thomas Anderson The Master
  • John Gatins Flight
  • Eric Toledano, Olivier Nakache The Intouchables
  • Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola Moonrise Kingdom
  • Kim Ki-duk Pieta
  • Mark Boal Zero Dark Thirty
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Tom Stoppard Anna Karenina
  • Chris Terrio Argo
  • David Magee Life of Pi
  • John Logan, Paul Webb, Tony Kushner Lincoln
  • Ben Lewin The Sessions
  • David O. Russell Silver Linings Playbook
Best Cinematography
  • Roger Deakins Skyfall
  • Janusz Kaminski Lincoln
  • Mihai Malaimare Jr The Master
  • Seamus McGarvey Anna Karenina
  • Claudio Miranda Life of Pi
  • Ben Richardson Beasts of the Southern Wild
Best Foreign-Language ("International") Film
  • Amour
  • Beyond the HIlls
  • Caesar Must Die
  • The Intouchables
  • Kon-Tiki
  • Our Children
  • Pieta
  • A Royal Affair
  • War Witch
Best Documentary
  • Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry
  • The Central Park Five
  • Chasing Ice
  • The Gatekeepers
  • Marina Abramović: The Artist is Present
  • The Pruitt-Igoe Myth
  • Searching For Sugar Man
  • West Of Memphis
Best Animated Feature
  • Brave
  • Frankenweenie
  • Ice Age 4: Continental Drift
  • Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted
  • Rise of the Guardians
  • Wreck-It Ralph

Iowa Film Critics Association Awards

Awards: January 9, 2013

Best Picture
  • Lincoln
Best Director
  • Steven Spielberg Lincoln
Best Lead Actor
  • Daniel Day-Lewis Lincoln
Best Lead Actress
  • Jessica Chastain Zero Dark Thirty
Best Supporting Actor
  • Tommy Lee Jones Lincoln
Best Supporting Actress
  • Anne Hathaway Les Miserables
Best Animated Feature
  • Brave

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

Awards: December 16
More info: kcfcc.org

Best Picture
  • The Master
Best Director
  • Ang Lee Life of Pi
Best Lead Actor
  • Daniel Day-Lewis Lincoln
Best Lead Actress
  • Jennifer Lawrence Silver Linings Playbook
Best Supporting Actor
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman The Master
Best Supporting Actress
  • Anne Hathaway Les Miserables
Best Original Screenplay
  • Paul Thomas Anderson The Master
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Chris Terrio Argo
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Amour
Best Documentary
  • The Imposter
Best Animated Feature
  • Frankenweenie

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

Awards: December 12
More info: lvfcs.org

Best Picture
  1. Life of Pi
  2. Zero Dark Thirty
  3. Argo
  4. Silver Linings Playbook
  5. Lincoln
  6. Moonrise Kingdom
  7. The Impossible
  8. Les Miserables
  9. Beasts of the Southern Wild
  10. The Master
Best Director
  • Ang Lee Life of Pi
Best Lead Actor
  • Daniel Day-Lewis Lincoln
Best Lead Actress
  • Jennifer Lawrence Silver Linings Playbook
Best Supporting Actor
  • Tommy Lee Jones Lincoln
Best Supporting Actress
  • Anne Hathaway Les Miserables
Best Screenplay
  • Rian Johnson Looper
Best Cinematography
  • Claudio Miranda Life of Pi
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Amour
Best Documentary
  • Bully
Best Animated Feature
  • ParaNorman

London Critics' Circle Film Awards

Nominations: December 18; Awards: January 20, 2013
More info: criticscircle.org.uk

Best Picture
  • Amour
  • Argo
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Life of Pi
  • The Master
Best Director
  • Paul Thomas Anderson The Master
  • Kathryn Bigelow Zero Dark Thirty
  • Nuri Bilge Ceylan Once Upon a Time in Anatolia
  • Michael Haneke Amour
  • Ang Lee Life of Pi
Best Lead Actor
  • Daniel Day-Lewis Lincoln
  • Hugh Jackman Les Miserables
  • Mads Mikkelsen The Hunt
  • Joaquin Phoenix The Master
  • Jean-Louis Trintignant Amour
Best Lead Actress
  • Jessica Chastain Zero Dark Thirty
  • Marion Cotillard Rust and Bone
  • Helen Hunt The Sessions
  • Jennifer Lawrence Silver Linings Playbook
  • Emmanuelle Riva Amour
Best Supporting Actor
  • Alan Arkin Argo
  • Javier Bardem Skyfall
  • Michael Fassbender Prometheus
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman The Master
  • Tommy Lee Jones Lincoln
Best Supporting Actress
  • Amy Adams The Master
  • Judi Dench Skyfall
  • Sally Field Lincoln
  • Anne Hathaway Les Miserables
  • Isabelle Huppert Amour
Best Screenplay
  • Paul Thomas Anderson The Master
  • Mark Boal Zero Dark Thirty
  • Michael Haneke Amour
  • Quentin Tarantino Django Unchained
  • Chris Terrio Argo
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Amour
  • Holy Motors
  • Once Upon a Time in Anatolia
  • Rust and Bone
  • Tabu
Best Documentary
  • The Imposter
  • London: The Modern Babylon
  • Nostalgia for the Light
  • The Queen of Versailles
  • Searching for Sugar Man

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards

Awards: December 9
More info: lafca.net

Best Picture
  1. Amour
  2. The Master
Best Director
  1. Paul Thomas Anderson The Master
  2. Kathryn Bigelow Zero Dark Thirty
Best Lead Actor
  1. Joaquin Phoenix The Master
  2. Denis Lavant Holy Motors
Best Lead Actress
  1. (tie) Jennifer Lawrence Silver Linings Playbook
  2. (tie) Emmanuelle Riva Amour
Best Supporting Actor
  1. Dwight Henry Beasts of the Southern Wild
  2. Christoph Waltz Django Unchained
Best Supporting Actress
  1. Amy Adams The Master
  2. Anne Hathaway The Dark Knight Rises & Les Miserables
Best Screenplay
  1. Chris Terrio Argo
  2. David O. Russell Silver Linings Playbook
Best Cinematography
  1. Roger Deakins Skyfall
  2. Mihai Malaimare Jr. The Master
Best Foreign-Language Film
  1. Holy Motors
  2. Footnote
Best Documentary
  1. The Gatekeepers
  2. Searching for Sugar Man
Best Animated Feature
  1. Frankenweenie
  2. It's Such a Beautiful Day

National Board of Review

Awards: December 5
More info: nbrmp.org

Best Picture
  • Argo
  • Beasts Of The Southern Wild
  • Django Unchained
  • Les Misérables
  • Lincoln
  • Looper
  • The Perks Of Being A Wallflower
  • Promised Land
  • Silver Linings Playbook
  • Zero Dark Thirty
Best Director
  • Kathryn Bigelow Zero Dark Thirty
Best Lead Actor
  • Bradley Cooper Silver Linings Playbook
Best Lead Actress
  • Jessica Chastain Zero Dark Thirty
Best Supporting Actor
  • Leonardo DiCaprio Django Unchained
Best Supporting Actress
  • Ann Dowd Compliance
Best Original Screenplay
  • Rian Johnson Looper
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • David O. Russell Silver Linings Playbook
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Amour
  • Barbara
  • The Intouchables
  • The Kid With a Bike
  • No
  • War Witch
Best Documentary
  • Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry
  • Detropia
  • The Gatekeepers
  • The Invisible War
  • Only the Young
  • Searching for Sugar Man
Best Animated Film
  • Wreck-It Ralph

National Society of Film Critics Awards

Awards: January 5, 2013
More info: nationalsocietyoffilmcritics.com

Best Picture
  1. Amour
  2. The Master
  3. Zero Dark Thirty
Best Director
  1. Michael Haneke Amour
  2. (tie) Kathryn Bigelow Zero Dark Thirty
  3. (tie) Paul Thomas Anderson The Master
Best Lead Actor
  1. Daniel Day-Lewis Lincoln
  2. (tie) Denis Lavant Holy Motors
  3. (tie) Joaquin Phoenix The Master
Best Lead Actress
  1. Emmanuelle Riva Amour
  2. Jennifer Lawrence Silver Linings Playbook
  3. Jessica Chastain Zero Dark Thirty
Best Supporting Actor
  1. Matthew McConaughey Magic Mike / Bernie
  2. Tommy Lee Jones Lincoln
  3. Philip Seymour Hoffman The Master
Best Supporting Actress
  1. Amy Adams The Master
  2. Sally Field Lincoln
  3. Anne Hathaway Les Miserables
Best Screenplay
  1. Tony Kushner Lincoln
  2. Paul Thomas Anderson The Master
  3. David O. Russell Silver Linings Playbook
Best Cinematography
  1. Mihai Malaimare, Jr. The Master
  2. Roger Deakins Skyfall
  3. Greig Fraser Zero Dark Thirty
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • (not awarded in years when a foreign film wins Best Picture)
Best Documentary
  1. The Gatekeepers
  2. This Is Not a Film
  3. Searching for Sugar Man

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

Awards: December 3
More info: nyfcc.com

Best Picture
  • Zero Dark Thirty
Best Director
  • Kathryn Bigelow Zero Dark Thirty
Best Lead Actor
  • Daniel Day-Lewis Lincoln
Best Lead Actress
  • Rachel Weisz The Deep Blue Sea
Best Supporting Actor
  • Matthew McConaughey Bernie/Magic Mike
Best Supporting Actress
  • Sally Field Lincoln
Best Screenplay
  • Tony Kushner Lincoln
Best Cinematography
  • Greig Fraser Zero Dark Thirty
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Amour
Best Documentary
  • The Central Park Five
Best Animated Feature
  • Frankenweenie

New York Film Critics Online Awards

Awards: December 9

Best Picture
  • Zero Dark Thirty
Best Director
  • Kathryn Bigelow Zero Dark Thirty
Best Lead Actor
  • Daniel Day-Lewis Lincoln
Best Lead Actress
  • Emmanuelle Riva Amour
Best Supporting Actor
  • Tommy Lee Jones Lincoln
Best Supporting Actress
  • Anne Hathaway Les Miserables
Best Screenplay
  • Mark Boal Zero Dark Thirty
Best Cinematography
  • Claudio Miranda Life of Pi
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Amour
Best Documentary
  • The Central Park Five
Best Animated Feature
  • Chico & Rita

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

Awards: December 23
More info: ofccircle.org

Best Picture
  1. Argo
  2. Zero Dark Thirty
  3. Moonrise Kingdom
  4. Django Unchained
  5. Silver Linings Playbook
  6. Beasts of the Southern Wild
  7. The Master
  8. Lincoln
  9. Looper
  10. Les Misérables
Best Director
  • Ben Affleck Argo
Best Lead Actor
  • Daniel Day-Lewis Lincoln
Best Lead Actress
  • Jessica Chastain Zero Dark Thirty
Best Supporting Actor
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman The Master
Best Supporting Actress
  • Anne Hathaway Les Miserables
Best Original Screenplay
  • Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola Moonrise Kingdom
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Chris Terrio Argo
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Amour
Best Documentary
  • Searching for Sugar Man
Best Animated Feature
  • Wreck-It Ralph

Online Film Critics Society Awards

Nominations: December 24; Awards: January 7, 2013
More info: ofcs.org

Best Picture
  • Argo
  • Holy Motors
  • The Master
  • Moonrise Kingdom
  • Zero Dark Thirty
Best Director
  • Ben Affleck Argo
  • Paul Thomas Anderson The Master
  • Wes Anderson Moonrise Kingdom
  • Kathryn Bigelow Zero Dark Thirty
  • Leos Carax Holy Motors
Best Lead Actor
  • Daniel Day-Lewis Lincoln
  • John Hawkes The Sessions
  • Denis Lavant Holy Motors
  • Joaquin Phoenix The Master
  • Denzel Washington Flight
Best Lead Actress
  • Jessica Chastain Zero Dark Thirty
  • Jennifer Lawrence Silver Linings Playbook
  • Emmanuelle Riva Amour
  • Quvenzhané Wallis Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Rachel Weisz The Deep Blue Sea
Best Supporting Actor
  • Alan Arkin Argo
  • Dwight Henry Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman The Master
  • Tommy Lee Jones Lincoln
  • Christoph Waltz Django Unchained
Best Supporting Actress
  • Amy Adams The Master
  • Ann Dowd Compliance
  • Sally Field Lincoln
  • Anne Hathaway Les Miserables
  • Helen Hunt The Sessions
Best Original Screenplay
  • Drew Goddard & Joss Whedon The Cabin in the Woods
  • Rian Johnson Looper
  • Paul Thomas Anderson The Master
  • Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola Moonrise Kingdom
  • Mark Boal Zero Dark Thirty
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Chris Terrio Argo
  • Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Tom Tykwer, Lana Wachowski & Andy Wachowski Cloud Atlas
  • David Cronenberg Cosmopolis
  • Tony Kushner Lincoln
Best Cinematography
  • Claudio Miranda Life of Pi
  • Janusz Kaminski Lincoln
  • Mihai Malamiare Jr. The Master
  • Robert D. Yeoman Moonrise Kingdom
  • Roger Deakins Skyfall
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Amour
  • Holy Motors
  • Rust and Bone
  • This Is Not a Film
  • The Turin Horse
Best Documentary
  • The Imposter
  • The Invisible War
  • Jiro Dreams of Sushi
  • The Queen of Versailles
  • This Is Not a Film
Best Animated Feature
  • Brave
  • Frankenweenie
  • ParaNorman
  • The Secret World of Arrietty
  • Wreck-It Ralph

Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards

Nominations: December 11; Awards: December 18
More info: phoenixfilmcriticssociety.org

Best Picture
  • Argo
  • The Avengers
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Les Misérables
  • Life of Pi
  • Lincoln
  • Moonrise Kingdom
  • Silver Linings Playbook
  • Skyfall
  • Zero Dark Thirty
Best Director
  • Ben Affleck Argo
  • Kathryn Bigelow Zero Dark Thirty
  • Tom Hooper Les Miserables
  • Ang Lee Life of Pi
  • Steven Spielberg Lincoln
Best Lead Actor
  • Daniel Day-Lewis Lincoln
  • John Hawkes The Sessions
  • Anthony Hopkins Hitchcock
  • Hugh Jackman Les Miserables
  • Joaquin Phoenix The Master
Best Lead Actress
  • Jessica Chastain Zero Dark Thirty
  • Jennifer Lawrence Silver Linings Playbook
  • Quvenzhané Wallis Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Mary Elizabeth Winstead Smashed
Best Supporting Actor
  • Javier Bardem Skyfall
  • Robert De Niro Silver Linings Playbook
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman The Master
  • Tommy Lee Jones Lincoln
  • Ezra Miller The Perks of Being a Wallflower
Best Supporting Actress
  • Judi Dench Skyfall
  • Sally Field Lincoln
  • Anne Hathaway Les Miserables
  • Helen Hunt The Sessions
  • Emma Watson The Perks of Being a Wallflower
Best Original Screenplay
  • Paul Thomas Anderson The Master
  • Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola Moonrise Kingdom
  • Mark Boal Zero Dark Thirty
  • Nicholas Jarecki Arbitrage
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Stephen Chbosky The Perks of Being a Wallflower
  • William Nicholson Les Miseerables
  • David O. Russell Silver Linings Playbook
  • Chris Terrio Argo
Best Cinematography
  • Danny Cohen Les Miserables
  • Roger Deakins Skyfall
  • Greig Fraser Zero Dark Thirty
  • Janusz Kaminski Lincoln
  • Claudio Miranda Life of Pi
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Amour
  • Headhunters
  • The Intouchables
  • Jiro Dreams of Sushi
  • A Royal Affair
Best Documentary
  • Bully
  • Jiro Dreams of Sushi
  • The Queen of Versailles
  • Searching for Sugar Man
Best Animated Feature
  • Brave
  • Frankenweenie
  • ParaNorman
  • Wreck-It Ralph

Producers Guild (PGA) Awards

Nominations: November 30 (docs), January 2, 2013 (others); Awards: January 26, 2013
More info: producersguild.org

Best Picture
  • Argo
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Django Unchained
  • Les Misérables
  • Life of Pi
  • Lincoln
  • Moonrise Kingdom
  • Silver Linings Playbook
  • Skyfall
  • Zero Dark Thirty
Best Documentary
  • The Gatekeepers
  • The Island President
  • The Other Dream Team
  • A People Uncounted
  • Searching for Sugar Man
Best Animated Feature
  • Brave
  • Frankenweenie
  • ParaNorman
  • Rise of the Guardians
  • Wreck-It Ralph

Screen Actors Guild (SAG) Awards

Nominations: December 12; Awards: January 27, 2013
More info: sagawards.com

Best Lead Actor
  • Bradley Cooper Silver Linings Playbook
  • Daniel Day-Lewis Lincoln
  • John Hawkes The Sessions
  • Hugh Jackman Les Miserables
  • Denzel Washington Flight
Best Lead Actress
  • Jessica Chastain Zero Dark Thirty
  • Marion Cotillard Rust and Bone
  • Jennifer Lawrence Silver Linings Playbook
  • Helen Mirren Hitchcock
  • Naomi Watts The Impossible
Best Supporting Actor
  • Alan Arkin Argo
  • Javier Bardem Skyfall
  • Robert De Niro Silver Linings Playbook
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman The Master
  • Tommy Lee Jones Lincoln
Best Supporting Actress
  • Sally Field Lincoln
  • Anne Hathaway Les Miserables
  • Helen Hunt The Sessions
  • Nicole Kidman The Paperboy
  • Maggie Smith The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

Nominations: December 9; Awards: December 11
More info: sdfcs.org

Best Picture
  • Argo
  • Django Unchained
  • The Master
  • Silver Linings Playbook
  • Zero Dark Thirty
Best Director
  • Ben Affleck Argo
  • Paul Thomas Anderson The Master
  • Kathryn Bigelow Zero Dark Thirty
  • Ang Lee Life Of Pi
  • David O. Russell Silver Linings Playbook
Best Lead Actor
  • Bradley Cooper Silver Linings Playbook
  • Daniel Day-Lewis Lincoln
  • John Hawkes The Sessions
  • Hugh Jackman Les Miserables
  • Joaquin Phoenix The Master
Best Lead Actress
  • Jessica Chastain Zero Dark Thirty
  • Helen Hunt The Sessions
  • Jennifer Lawrence Silver Linings Playbook
  • Naomi Watts The Impossible
  • Michelle Williams Take This Waltz
Best Supporting Actor
  • Alan Arkin Argo
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman The Master
  • Matthew McConaughey Killer Joe
  • Christopher Walken Seven Psychopaths
  • Christoph Waltz Django Unchained
Best Supporting Actress
  • Amy Adams The Master
  • Samantha Barks Les Miserables
  • Anne Hathaway Les Miserables
  • Emma Watson The Perks Of Being A Wallflower
  • Rebel Wilson Pitch Perfect
Best Original Screenplay
  • Paul Thomas Anderson The Master
  • Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola Moonrise Kingdom
  • Drew Goddard and Joss Whedon The Cabin In The Woods
  • Quentin Tarantino Django Unchained
  • Sarah Polley Take This Waltz
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Stephen Chbosky The Perks Of Being A Wallflower
  • Tony Kushner Lincoln
  • David Magee Life Of Pi
  • David O. Russell Silver Linings Playbook
  • Chris Terrio Argo
Best Cinematography
  • Danny Cohen Les Miserables
  • Mihai Malaimare Jr. The Master
  • Claudio Miranda Life Of Pi
  • Ben Richardson Beasts Of The Southern Wild
  • Robert Richardson Django Unchained
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Amour
  • Headhunters
  • Holy Motors
  • The Intouchables
  • The Kid With A Bike
Best Documentary
  • Bully
  • Jiro Dreams Of Sushi
  • Queen Of Versailles
  • Samsara
  • The Invisible War
Best Animated Feature
  • Brave
  • Frankenweenie
  • Paranorman
  • Rise Of The Guardians
  • Wreck-It Ralph

San Francisco Film Critics Circle Awards

Awards: December 16
More info: sffcc.org

Best Picture
  • The Master
Best Director
  • Kathryn Bigelow Zero Dark Thirty
Best Lead Actor
  • Joaquin Phoenix The Master
Best Lead Actress
  • Emmanuelle Riva Amour
Best Supporting Actor
  • Tommy Lee Jones Lincoln
Best Supporting Actress
  • Helen Hunt The Sessions
Best Original Screenplay
  • Mark Boal Zero Dark Thirty
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Tony Kushner Lincoln
Best Cinematography
  • Claudio Miranda Life of Pi
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Amour
Best Documentary
  • The Waiting Room
Best Animated Feature
  • ParaNorman

Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards

Awards: December 17

Best Picture
  1. Argo
  2. Zero Dark Thirty
  3. Lincoln
  4. Moonrise Kingdom
  5. Silver Linings Playbook
  6. Beasts of the Southern Wild
  7. The Master
  8. Les Misérables
  9. Life of Pi
  10. The Dark Knight Rises
Best Director
  1. Ben Affleck Argo
  2. Kathryn Bigelow Zero Dark Thirty
Best Lead Actor
  1. Daniel Day-Lewis Lincoln
  2. Joaquin Phoenix The Master
Best Lead Actress
  1. Jennifer Lawrence Silver Linings Playbook
  2. Jessica Chastain Zero Dark Thirty
Best Supporting Actor
  1. Philip Seymour Hoffman The Master
  2. Tommy Lee Jones Lincoln
Best Supporting Actress
  1. Anne Hathaway Les Miserables
  2. Sally Field Lincoln
Best Original Screenplay
  1. Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola Moonrise Kingdom
  2. Mark Boal Zero Dark Thirty
Best Adapted Screenplay
  1. Chris Terrio Argo
  2. Tony Kushner Lincoln
Best Cinematography
  1. Claudio Miranda Life of Pi
  2. Roger Deakins Skyfall
Best Foreign-Language Film
  1. The Intouchables
  2. Amour
Best Documentary
  1. The Queen of Versailles
  2. Bully
Best Animated Feature
  1. ParaNorman
  2. Frankenweenie

St. Louis Film Critics Awards

Nominations: December 11; Awards: December 17
More info: stlfilmcritics.org

Best Picture
  • Argo
  • Django Unchained
  • Life of Pi
  • Lincoln
  • Moonrise Kingdom
  • Zero Dark Thirty
Best Director
  • Ben Affleck Argo
  • Wes Anderson Moonrise Kingdom
  • Kathryn Bigelow Zero Dark Thirty
  • Ang Lee Life of Pi
  • Quentin Tarantino Django Unchained
  • Benh Zeitlin Beasts of the Southern Wild
Best Lead Actor
  • Bradley Cooper Silver Linings Playbook
  • Daniel Day-Lewis Lincoln
  • Jamie Foxx Django Unchained
  • John Hawkes The Sessions
  • Joaquin Phoenix The Master
  • Denzel Washington Flight
Best Lead Actress
  • Jessica Chastain Zero Dark Thirty
  • Jennifer Lawrence Silver Linings Playbook
  • Helen Mirren Hitchcock
  • Aubrey Plaza Safety Not Guaranteed
  • Quvenzhané Wallis Beasts of the Southern Wild
Best Supporting Actor
  • Alan Arkin Argo
  • John Goodman Argo
  • Tommy Lee Jones Lincoln
  • William H. Macy The Sessions
  • Christoph Waltz Django Unchained
  • Bruce Willis Moonrise Kingdom
Best Supporting Actress
  • Amy Adams The Master
  • Ann Dowd Compliance
  • Sally Field Lincoln
  • Anne Hathaway Les Miserables
  • Helen Hunt The Sessions
  • Emma Watson The Perks of Being A Wallflower
Best Original Screenplay
  • Josh Whedon and Drew Goddard The Cabin in the Woods
  • Quentin Tarantino Django Unchained
  • Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola Moonrise Kingdom
  • Martin McDonagh Seven Psychopaths
  • Mark Boal Zero Dark Thirty
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Chris Terrio Argo
  • Lucy Alibar and Benh Zeitlin Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • David Magee Life of Pi
  • Tony Kushner Lincoln
  • Stephen Chbosky The Perks of Being a Wallflower
  • David O. Russell Silver Linings Playbook
Best Cinematography
  • Ben Richardson Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Frank Griebe and John Toll Cloud Atlas
  • Robert Richardson Django Unchained
  • Claudio Miranda Life of Pi
  • Mihai Malaimare Jr. The Master
  • Roger Deakins Skyfall
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • The Fairy
  • Headhunters
  • Holy Motors
  • The Intouchables
  • The Kid With A Bike
Best Documentary
  • Ai Wei Wei: Never Sorry
  • Bully
  • How To Survive A Plague
  • Jiro Dreams of Sushi
  • Searching for Sugar Man
Best Animated Feature
  • Brave
  • Frankenweenie
  • ParaNorman
  • Rise of the Guardians
  • Wreck-It Ralph

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

Awards: December 18
More info: torontofilmcritics.com

Best Picture
  • Amour
  • The Master
  • Zero Dark Thirty
Best Director
  • Paul Thomas Anderson The Master
  • Kathryn Bigelow Zero Dark Thirty
  • Leos Carax Holy Motors
Best Lead Actor
  • Daniel Day-Lewis Lincoln
  • Denis Lavant Holy Motors
  • Joaquin Phoenix The Master
Best Lead Actress
  • Jessica Chastain Zero Dark Thirty
  • Emmanuelle Riva Amour
  • Rachel Weisz The Deep Blue Sea
Best Supporting Actor
  • Javier Bardem Skyfall
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman The Master
  • Tommy Lee Jones Lincoln
Best Supporting Actress
  • Amy Adams The Master
  • Ann Dowd Compliance
  • Gina Gershon Killer Joe
  • Anne Hathaway Les Miserables
Best Screenplay
  • Paul Thomas Anderson The Master
  • Mark Boal Zero Dark Thirty
  • Tony Kushner Lincoln
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Amour
  • Holy Motors
  • Tabu
Best Documentary
  • The Queen of Versailles
  • Searching for Sugar Man
  • Stories We Tell
Best Animated Feature
  • Brave
  • Frankenweenie
  • ParaNorman

25th Annual USC Libraries Scripter Award

Nominations: January 15, 2013 Awards: February 9, 2013
More info: usc.edu

Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Stephen Chbosky The Perks of Being a Wallflower
  • Tony Kushner Lincoln
  • David Magee Life of Pi
  • David O. Russell Silver Linings Playbook
  • Chris Terrio Argo

Utah Film Critics Association

Awards: December 20

Best Picture
  1. Zero Dark Thirty
  2. Looper
Best Director
  1. Wes Anderson Moonrise Kingdom
  2. Kathryn Bigelow Zero Dark Thirty
Best Lead Actor
  1. Joaquin Phoenix The Master
  2. (tie) Daniel Day-Lewis Lincoln
  3. (tie) John Hawkes The Sessions
Best Lead Actress
  1. (tie) Jennifer Lawrence Silver Linings Playbook
  2. (tie) Jessica Chastain Zero Dark Thirty
Best Supporting Actor
  1. Dwight Henry Beasts of the Southern Wild
  2. Philip Seymour Hoffman The Master
Best Supporting Actress
  1. Anne Hathaway Les Miserables
  2. Ann Dowd Compliance
Best Original Screenplay
  1. Rian Johnson Looper
  2. Joss Whedon & Drew Goddard The Cabin in the Woods
Best Adapted Screenplay
  1. Stephen Chbosky The Perks of Being a Wallflower
  2. David O. Russell Silver Linings Playbook
Best Cinematography
  1. Roger Deakins Skyfall
  2. Claudio Miranda Life of Pi
Best Foreign-Language Film
  1. Headhunters
  2. Amour
Best Documentary
  1. Indie Game: The Movie
  2. The Invisible War
Best Animated Feature
  1. ParaNorman
  2. (tie) Frankenweenie
  3. (tie) Wreck-It Ralph

Vancouver Film Critics Circle Awards

Nominations: December 27; Awards: January 7, 2013
More info: vancouverfilmcritics.com

Best Picture
  • Lincoln
  • The Master
  • Zero Dark Thirty
Best Director
  • Kathryn Bigelow Zero Dark Thirty
  • Ang Lee Life of Pi
  • Steven Spielberg Lincoln
Best Lead Actor
  • Daniel Day-Lewis Lincoln
  • John Hawkes The Sessions
  • Joaquin Phoenix The Master
Best Lead Actress
  • Jessica Chastain Zero Dark Thirty
  • Marion Cotillard Rust and Bone
  • Jennifer Lawrence Silver Linings Playbook
Best Supporting Actor
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman The Master
  • Tommy Lee Jones Lincoln
  • Christoph Waltz Django Unchained
Best Supporting Actress
  • Amy Adams The Master
  • Anne Hathaway Les Miserables
  • Helen Hunt The Sessions
Best Screenplay
  • Mark Boal Zero Dark Thirty
  • Tony Kushner Lincoln
  • Quentin Tarantino Django Unchained
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Amour
  • Holy Motors
  • The Intouchables
Best Documentary
  • Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry
  • How to Survive a Plague
  • Searching for Sugar Man

Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards

Nominations: December 8; Awards: December 10
More info: dcfilmcritics.com

Best Picture
  • Argo
  • Les Misérables
  • Lincoln
  • Silver Linings Playbook
  • Zero Dark Thirty
Best Director
  • Ben Affleck Argo
  • Paul Thomas Anderson The Master
  • Kathryn Bigelow Zero Dark Thirty
  • Tom Hooper Les Miserables
  • Steven Spielberg Lincoln
Best Lead Actor
  • Daniel Day-Lewis Lincoln
  • John Hawkes The Sessions
  • Hugh Jackman Les Miserables
  • Joaquin Phoenix The Master
  • Denzel Washington Flight
Best Lead Actress
  • Jessica Chastain Zero Dark Thirty
  • Marion Cotillard Rust and Bone
  • Jennifer Lawrence Silver Linings Playbook
  • Helen Mirren Hitchcock
  • Emmanuelle Riva Amour
Best Supporting Actor
  • Alan Arkin Argo
  • Javier Bardem Skyfall
  • Leonardo DiCaprio Django Unchained
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman The Master
  • Tommy Lee Jones Lincoln
Best Supporting Actress
  • Amy Adams The Master
  • Samantha Barks Les Miserables
  • Sally Field Lincoln
  • Anne Hathaway Les Miserables
  • Helen Hunt The Sessions
Best Original Screenplay
  • Quentin Tarantino Django Unchained
  • Rian Johnson Looper
  • Paul Thomas Anderson The Master
  • Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola Moonrise Kingdom
  • Mark Boal Zero Dark Thirty
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Chris Terrio Argo
  • David Magee Life of Pi
  • Tony Kushner Lincoln
  • Stephen Chbosky The Perks of Being a Wallflower
  • David O. Russell Silver Linings Playbook
Best Cinematography
  • Danny Cohen Les Miserables
  • Claudio Miranda Life of Pi
  • Mihai Malaimare Jr. The Master
  • Roger Deakins Skyfall
  • Greig Fraser Zero Dark Thirty
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Amour
  • The Intouchables
  • I Wish
  • A Royal Affair
  • Rust and Bone
Best Documentary
  • Bully
  • The Imposter
  • The Invisible War
  • The Queen of Versailles
  • Searching for Sugar Man
Best Animated Feature
  • Brave
  • Frankenweenie
  • ParaNorman
  • Rise of the Guardians
  • Wreck-It Ralph

Writers Guild (WGA) Awards

Nominations: January 4, 2013; Awards: February 17, 2013
More info: wga.org

Best Original Screenplay
  • Paul Thomas Anderson The Master
  • Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola Moonrise Kingdom
  • Mark Boal Zero Dark Thirty
  • John Gatins Flight
  • Rian Johnson Looper
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Stephen Chbosky The Perks of Being a Wallflower
  • Tony Kushner Lincoln
  • David Magee Life of Pi
  • David O. Russell Silver Linings Playbook
  • Chris Terrio Argo

Comments (9)

  • df4evr  

    I'm surprised how much they're actually doing for this, it's impressive

  • starmick  

    How convenient, all the films are American with the exception of those little garbage categories named "best foreign film". This is just shameless circle jerking done by American film companies to boost their own profits. If you make film awards they should either be national or international, don't give me that 'best foreign film' category nonsense hidden all the way down the lists. You can stick your fancy awards in the bottomless depths of your uncultured behinds.

  • Jessied44  

    Impressive chart. You need the Satellite Awards nominations that just came out.

  • raistlin903  

    Les Miserable is not American..... it's was made in England by an English director and English production companies..... and its one of the frontrunners to win best picture at the academy awards

  • heralchalo  

    anyone knows where can i find the Film Awards and Nominations Scorecard of previous years?

  • JasonDietz  

    @heralchalo:

    2011 awards:
    http://www.metacritic.com/feature/2011-film-awards-and-nominations

    2010 awards:
    http://www.metacritic.com/feature/film-awards-and-nominations

  • ctkat1  

    I love this scorecard!!

  • riddler645  

    Great scorecard. Love it every year! So far I like the front-runners, except for Life of Pi for cinematography. It was very pretty, but Skyfall was on another level. Deakins NEEDS an Oscar. I'm just worried that at the end of the year he'll be 0-10.

  • endaugust  

    Great comprehensive list every year. I have a small beef. When ranking by score, I think you should rank the films/individuals by the number of "wins" first before the total "scores". Like the Olympics, the country with the most Gold Medals ranks first, not the country with the most medals. For example I think Rachel Weisz should rank ahead of Naomi Watts (and Quvenzhané Wallis). Even though Weisz's total score is lower, she has TWO wins when Watts has none.

New in Metacritic Features

  1. What Movie Should I See This Weekend? Image
    Published: January 11, 2017
  2. Metacritic Users Pick the Best of 2016 Image
    Published: January 5, 2017
  3. The Best Movies of 2016 Image
    Published: January 4, 2017
  4. The 15 Worst Movies of 2016 Image
    Published: January 3, 2017
  5. 10 Films to See in January Image
    Published: December 30, 2016
  6. What to Watch Now on Amazon Instant Video Image
    Published: December 22, 2016
  7. This Week's New Movie Trailers
    Film Friday (12/16): This Week's New Movie Trailers Image
    Published: December 16, 2016
  8. What to Watch Now on Netflix Image
    Published: December 15, 2016

What Our Users Are Talking About

  1. /feature/most-anticipated-albums-of-2017 Image
    2017 Music Preview: 100+ Notable Upcoming Albums
    January 10, 2017 - 7 comments
    1. Kaprawiec : Well Im waiting for something fresh from Watkin Tudor Jones / Anri du Toit. Everything else seems just meh. Now I go... Read »
    2. nathansoderberg : New Fleet Foxes, National, LCD Soundsystem, Sigur Ros, Beck and Arctic Monkeys?! Yes, please. Read »
    3. ajax7 : Ok, first, Sheezus was a great album. Secondly, Katy Perry's upcoming album will be her fourth, not fifth. Read »
    4. Pdfortune : The once great U2 has put out weak albums for quite a while, and I kept buying the non free ones. I'm not accepting... Read »
    5. jbledsoe : My big 3 that I'm looking forward to also happen to be my 3 favorite bands: Arcade Fire, Vampire Weekend, and The... Read »
    6. KriticalChaos : STONE SOUR has entered Sphere Studios in North Hollywood, California to begin recording its new album for a tentative... Read »
    7. DaveNorman57 : Chuck Prophet, Son Volt, Tift Merritt, Steve Earle, Nikki Lane, Caitlin Rose, newcomers I haven't heard of yet... Read »
  2. /feature/users-pick-the-best-of-2016 Image
    Metacritic Users Pick the Best of 2016
    January 5, 2017 - 8 comments
    1. benwatches : PLEASE restore our ability to see user scores on sorted lists of movies (the old format allowed this, and still does... Read »
  3. /feature/2016-film-awards-and-nominations-scorecard Image
    Best of 2016: Film Awards & Nominations Scorecard
    November 29, 2016 - 19 comments
    1. Tabor : Put in the golden globes! they already happened! Read »
  4. /feature/tv-premiere-dates Image
    2017 Winter/Spring TV Premiere Calendar
    December 15, 2016 - 137 comments
    1. Rebelone18 : The Vampire Diaries starts back on Jan 13... Read »