Best of 2017: Film Awards & Nominations Scorecard

  • Publish Date: November 28, 2017
  • Comments: ↓ 29 user comments

Ongoing 2017 film awards scorecard

Recent updates:
Added 3/4 (final update): Oscar winners, Spirit Award winners
Added 2/20: ASC winner, BAFTA winners
Added 2/12: Annie Award winner, DGA Awards winners, Satellite Awards winners, USC Scripter winner, WGA Awards winners
Added 1/29: London Critics Circle winners
Added 1/28: ACE Eddie Awards winners
Added 1/23: Oscar nominations
Added 1/22: PGA winners, SAG winners
Added 1/16: Denver Film Critics winners, USC Scripter nominees
Added 1/12: BFCA Critics Choice winners, Cinema Eye Honors winner, Georgia Film Critics winners
Added 1/11: DGA Awards nominees
Added 1/9 (2nd update): ASC cinematography nominees
Added 1/9: AWFJ EDA winners, BAFTA nominees, Denver Film Critics nominees, Iowa FIlm Critics winners
Added 1/8: Austin Film Critics winners, Georgia Film Critics nominees
Added 1/7: Golden Globes winners, Houston Film Critics winners
Added 1/6: National Society of Film Critics winners
Added 1/5: Columbus Film Critics winners, PGA nominees
Added 1/4: WGA nominees
Added 1/3: ACE Eddie nominations, AWFJ EDA Award nominees, Oklahoma Film Critics winners
Added 1/2/18: Columbus Film Critics nominees, North Carolina Film Critics winners
Added 12/31: Austin Film Critics nominees
Added 12/28: Online Film Critics Society winners
Added 12/26: North Carolina Film Critics nominees
Added 12/23: Florida Film Critics Circle winners, Nevada Film Critics Winners
Added 12/19: Black Film Critics winners, Las Vegas Film Critics winners, London Critics Circle nominees, Phoenix Film Critics Society winners
Added 12/18: Indiana Film Journalists winners, North Texas Film Critics winners, Online Film Critics Society nominees, Seattle Film Critics winners, Southeastern Film Critics winners, Utah Film Critics winners, Vancouver Film Critics winners
Added 12/17: Kansas City Film Critics winners, St. Louis Film Critics winners
Added 12/16: Phoenix Critics Circle winners
Added 12/15: Vancouver Film Critics nominees
Added 12/14: Dallas-Ft. Worth Film Critics winners, Phoenix Film Critics Society nominees
Added 12/13: Chicago Film Critics winners, SAG Awards nominees
Added 12/12: African American Film Critics winners, Houston Critics nominees
Added 12/11 (second update): Phoenix Critics Circle nominees, San Diego Critics nominees and winners, Seattle Film Critics nominees
Added 12/11: Golden Globe nominees, North Texas Critics nominees
Added 12/10: Boston Society of FIlm Critics winners, Chicago Film Critics nominees, IDA Documentary winner, NY Film Critics Online winners, SF Film Critics winners, St. Louis Film Critics nominees, Toronto Film Critics winners
Added 12/9: Boston Online Film Critics Association
Added 12/8: San Francisco Film Critics Circle nominees, Washington DC Area Film Critics winners
Added 12/7: AFI winners, Detroit Film Critics winners, Washington DC Area Film Critics nominees
Added 12/6: BFCA Critics Choice nominees
Added 12/5: Detroit Film Critics nominees
Added 12/4: Annie Award nominees
Added 12/3: IPA Satellite Award nominees, LA Film Critics winners
Added 11/30: NY Film Critics Circle winners
Added 11/28: Scorecard launched with today's National Board of Review winners. Also includes nominees/awards announced in October and earlier in November (Cinema Eye nominees, Critics Choice documentary noms/winner, Gotham nominees and winners, IDA nominees, Independent Spirit Awards nominees).

Best of 2017Below is our current running tally of the most honored 2017 films and individuals, which will be updated daily throughout awards season (December - February) as new nominations and awards are announced. For each category, our points system works as follows:

  • 3 points for winning an award
  • 2 points for each runner-up (not common, but a few groups award a 2nd place prize)
  • 1 point for being nominated (and not winning), or for being listed for an award that does not pick a winner

Further down the page (below the overall standings tables) you can find all of the individual nominations and awards announced throughout awards season (from 58 different organizations overall).

Best Picture
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1 Get Out1232264
2 Lady Bird1122158
3 The Shape of Water852155
4 Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri712750
5 The Florida Project431836
6 Dunkirk113035
7 Call Me By Your Name202733
8 The Post221222
9 Phantom Thread10912
10 The Big Sick001111
11 I, Tonya0088
Mudbound2028
Best Director
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1Guillermo del Toro
The Shape of Water
1741372
2Christopher Nolan
Dunkirk
832050
3Greta Gerwig
Lady Bird
921849
4Jordan Peele
Get Out
532243
5Sean Baker
The Florida Project
30817
6Paul Thomas Anderson
Phantom Thread
31415
Lead Actor
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1Gary Oldman
Darkest Hour
2131281
2Timothée Chalamet
Call Me by Your Name
1022054
3James Franco
The Disaster Artist
581950
4Daniel Kaluuya
Get Out
512138
5Daniel Day-Lewis
Phantom Thread
311324
6Robert Pattinson
Good Time
001111
Lead Actress
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1Frances McDormand
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
1961483
2Sally Hawkins
The Shape of Water
1522069
3Saoirse Ronan
Lady Bird
1032157
4Margot Robbie
I, Tonya
312435
5Meryl Streep
The Post
101013
6Jessica Chastain
Molly's Game
001010
Supporting Actor
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1Willem Dafoe
The Florida Project
2551499
2Sam Rockwell
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
1861581
3Richard Jenkins
The Shape of Water
111318
4Michael Stuhlbarg
Call Me By Your Name
011517
5Armie Hammer
Call Me By Your Name
001515
6Woody Harrelson
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
001010
Supporting Actress
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1Laurie Metcalf
Lady Bird
2621395
2Allison Janney
I, Tonya
1581576
3Holly Hunter
The Big Sick
012426
4Mary J. Blige
Mudbound
111722
5Tiffany Haddish
Girls Trip
20713
6Lesley Manville
Phantom Thread
11712
Screenplay *
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1Jordan Peele
Get Out
2849101
2James Ivory
Call Me By Your Name
161959
3Greta Gerwig
Lady Bird
862258
4Martin McDonagh
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
941853
5Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
The Disaster Artist
861046
6Virgil Williams and Dee Rees
Mudbound
321225
7Aaron Sorkin
Molly's Game
111823
8Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor
The Shape of Water
111520
9Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani
The Big Sick
001818
10Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green
Logan
20612
11Paul Thomas Anderson
Phantom Thread
20410

* Due to the often conflicting eligibility requirements set out by various organizations for determining whether a screenplay is "original" or "adapted," we have opted this year to combine all screenplay awards into one comprehensive list. Original and adapted screenplay awards are still separated out below for each individual awards organization (when necessary).

Cinematography
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1Roger A. Deakins
Blade Runner 2049
254285
2Hoyte van Hoytema
Dunkirk
441737
3Dan Laustsen
The Shape of Water
321932
4Rachel Morrison
Mudbound
10912
5Alexis Zabe
The Florida Project
0077
Bruno Delbonnel
Darkest Hour
0077
Sayombhu Mukdeeprom
Call Me By Your Name
1047
Film Editing
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1Lee Smith
Dunkirk
93538
2Jonathan Amos & Paul Machliss
Baby Driver
81632
3Sidney Wolinsky
The Shape of Water
011214
4Tatiana S. Riegel
I, Tonya
22212
5Joe Walker
Blade Runner 2049
0088
6Michael Kahn, Sarah Broshar
The Post
0066
Foreign Feature *
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1 The Square741645
2 BPM (Beats Per Minute)831242
3 First They Killed My Father421430
4 Thelma411024
5 In the Fade50722
6 A Fantastic Woman31819
Raw32619

* Note that many organizations have different criteria for including films in this category. While many groups require the film to be in a foreign language, others merely ask that the film be produced outside of the U.S. We are including all such films here.

Documentary Feature
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1 Jane1641167
2 Faces Places1321356
3 City of Ghosts301322
4 EX LIBRIS – The New York Public Library12916
5 Kedi101114
6 Strong Island30413
Animated Feature
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1 Coco4013125
2 Loving Vincent172037
3 The LEGO Batman Movie132029
4 The Breadwinner211826
5 Despicable Me 3001010
6 The Boss Baby0179

All 2017 film awards and nominations

Awards and nominations in all major categories will be listed below shortly after they are announced. When organizations announce both nominees and winners, the winners in each category are indicated in bold.

90th Annual Academy Awards (Oscars) Full nominee list Official sIte

Nominations: January 23, 2018; Awards: March 4, 2018

Best Picture
  • Call Me by Your Name
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • Get Out
  • Lady Bird
  • Phantom Thread
  • The Post
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Director
  • Paul Thomas Anderson Phantom Thread
  • Guillermo del Toro The Shape of Water
  • Greta Gerwig Lady Bird
  • Christopher Nolan Dunkirk
  • Jordan Peele Get Out
Best Lead Actor
  • Timothée Chalamet Call Me by Your Name
  • Daniel Day-Lewis Phantom Thread
  • Daniel Kaluuya Get Out
  • Gary Oldman Darkest Hour
  • Denzel Washington Roman J. Israel, Esq.
Best Lead Actress
  • Sally Hawkins The Shape of Water
  • Frances McDormand Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Margot Robbie I, Tonya
  • Saoirse Ronan Lady Bird
  • Meryl Streep The Post
Best Supporting Actor
  • Willem Dafoe The Florida Project
  • Woody Harrelson Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Richard Jenkins The Shape of Water
  • Christopher Plummer All the Money in the World
  • Sam Rockwell Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Supporting Actress
  • Mary J. Blige Mudbound
  • Allison Janney I, Tonya
  • Lesley Manville Phantom Thread
  • Laurie Metcalf Lady Bird
  • Octavia Spencer The Shape of Water
Best Original Screenplay
  • Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor The Shape of Water
  • Greta Gerwig Lady Bird
  • Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani The Big Sick
  • Martin McDonagh Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Jordan Peele Get Out
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green Logan
  • James Ivory Call Me by Your Name
  • Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber The Disaster Artist
  • Aaron Sorkin Molly's Game
  • Virgil Williams and Dee Rees Mudbound
Best Cinematography
  • Roger A. Deakins Blade Runner 2049
  • Bruno Delbonnel Darkest Hour
  • Hoyte van Hoytema Dunkirk
  • Rachel Morrison Mudbound
  • Dan Laustsen The Shape of Water
Best FILM EDITING
  • Jon Gregory Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos Baby Driver
  • Tatiana S. Riegel I, Tonya
  • Lee Smith Dunkirk
  • Sidney Wolinksy The Shape of Water
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • A Fantastic Woman
  • The Insult
  • Loveless
  • On Body and Soul
  • The Square
Best Documentary
  • Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
  • Faces Places
  • Icarus
  • Last Men in Aleppo
  • Strong Island
Best Animated Feature
  • The Boss Baby
  • The Breadwinner
  • Coco
  • Ferdinand
  • Loving Vincent

75th Annual Golden Globe Awards Full nominations list (including TV)

Nominations: December 11, 2017; Awards: January 7, 2018

Best Picture - Drama
  • Call Me by Your Name
  • Dunkirk
  • The Post
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Picture - Comedy or Musical
  • The Disaster Artist
  • Get Out
  • The Greatest Showman
  • I, Tonya
  • Lady Bird
Best Director
  • Guillermo del Toro The Shape of Water
  • Martin McDonagh Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Christopher Nolan Dunkirk
  • Ridley Scott All the Money in the World
  • Steven Spielberg The Post
Best Lead Actor - Drama
  • Timothée Chalamet Call Me by Your Name
  • Daniel Day-Lewis Phantom Thread
  • Tom Hanks The Post
  • Gary Oldman Darkest Hour
  • Denzel Washington Roman J. Israel, Esq.
Best Lead Actor - Comedy or Musical
  • Steve Carell Battle of the Sexes
  • Ansel Elgort Baby Driver
  • James Franco The Disaster Artist
  • Hugh Jackman The Greatest Showman
  • Daniel Kaluuya Get Out
Best Lead Actress - Drama
  • Jessica Chastain Molly's Game
  • Sally Hawkins The Shape of Water
  • Frances McDormand Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Meryl Streep The Post
  • Michelle Williams All the Money in the World
Best Lead Actress - Comedy or Musical
  • Judi Dench Victoria & Abdul
  • Helen Mirren The Leisure Seeker
  • Margot Robbie I, Tonya
  • Saoirse Ronan Lady Bird
  • Emma Stone Battle of the Sexes
Best Supporting Actor
  • Willem Dafoe The Florida Project
  • Armie Hammer Call Me by Your Name
  • Richard Jenkins The Shape of Water
  • Christopher Plummer All the Money in the World
  • Sam Rockwell Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Supporting Actress
  • Mary J. Blige Mudbound
  • Hong Chau Downsizing
  • Allison Janney I, Tonya
  • Laurie Metcalf Lady Bird
  • Octavia Spencer The Shape of Water
Best Screenplay
  • Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor The Shape of Water
  • Greta Gerwig Lady Bird
  • Liz Hannah and Josh Singer The Post
  • Martin McDonagh Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Aaron Sorkin Molly's Game
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • A Fantastic Woman
  • First They Killed My Father
  • In the Fade
  • Loveless
  • The Square
Best Animated Feature
  • The Boss Baby
  • The Breadwinner
  • Coco
  • Ferdinand
  • Loving Vincent

British Academy Film Awards (BAFTA) Official site

Nominations: January 9, 2018; Awards: February 18, 2018

Best Picture
  • Call Me by Your Name
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Director
  • Guillermo del Toro The Shape of Water
  • Luca Guadagnino Call Me by Your Name
  • Martin McDonagh Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Christopher Nolan Dunkirk
  • Denis Villeneuve Blade Runner 2049
Best Lead Actor
  • Jamie Bell Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool
  • Timothée Chalamet Call Me by Your Name
  • Daniel Day-Lewis Phantom Thread
  • Daniel Kaluuya Get Out
  • Gary Oldman Darkest Hour
Best Lead Actress
  • Annette Bening Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool
  • Sally Hawkins The Shape of Water
  • Frances McDormand Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Margot Robbie I, Tonya
  • Saoirse Ronan Lady Bird
Best Supporting Actor
  • Willem Dafoe The Florida Project
  • Hugh Grant Paddington 2
  • Woody Harrelson Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Christopher Plummer All the Money in the World
  • Sam Rockwell Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Supporting Actress
  • Allison Janney I, Tonya
  • Lesley Manville Phantom Thread
  • Laurie Metcalf Lady Bird
  • Octavia Spencer The Shape of Water
  • Kristin Scott Thomas Darkest Hour
Best Original Screenplay
  • Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor The Shape of Water
  • Greta Gerwig Lady Bird
  • Martin McDonagh Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Jordan Peele Get Out
  • Steven Rogers I, Tonya
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Simon Farnaby, Paul King Paddington 2
  • Matt Greenhalgh Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool
  • Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin, David Schneider The Death of Stalin
  • James Ivory Call Me By Your Name
  • Aaron Sorkin Molly's Game
Best Cinematography
  • Ben Davis Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Roger Deakins Blade Runner 2049
  • Bruno Delbonnel Darkest Hour
  • Dan Laustsen The Shape of Water
  • Hoyte van Hoytema Dunkirk
Best FILM EDITING
  • Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss Baby Driver
  • Jon Gregory Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Lee Smith Dunkirk
  • Joe Walker Blade Runner 2049
  • Sidney Wolinsky The Shape of Water
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Elle
  • First They Killed My Father
  • The Handmaiden
  • Loveless
  • The Salesman
Best Documentary
  • City of Ghosts
  • I Am Not Your Negro
  • Icarus
  • An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power
  • Jane
Best Animated Feature
  • Coco
  • Loving Vincent
  • My Life as a Zucchini

ACE (American Cinema Editors) Eddie Awards Official site

Nominations: January 3, 2018; Awards: January 26, 2018

Best FILM EDITING - DRAMA
  • Alan Baumgarten, Josh Schaeffer & Elliot Graham Molly’s Game
  • Michael Kahn & Sarah Broshar The Post
  • Lee Smith Dunkirk
  • Joe Walker Blade Runner 2049
  • Sidney Wolinsky The Shape of Water
Best FILM EDITING - COMEDY
  • Jonathan Amos & Paul Machliss Baby Driver
  • Jon Gregory Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Nick Houy Lady Bird
  • Gregory Plotkin Get Out
  • Tatiana S. Riegel I, Tonya
Best FILM EDITING - DOCUMENTARY
  • Joe Beshenkovsky, Will Znidaric, Brett Morgen Jane
  • Aaron I. Butler Cries From Syria
  • Ann Collins Joan Didion: The Center Will Not Hold
  • TJ Martin, Scott Stevenson, Dan Lindsay LA 92
Best FILM EDITING - ANIMATION
  • Steve Bloom Coco
  • David Burrows, Matt Villa & John Venzon The Lego Batman Movie
  • Clair Dodgson Despicable Me 3

AFI Awards Official site

Awards: December 7, 2017

Best Picture (no winner is chosen)
  • The Big Sick
  • Call Me by Your Name
  • Dunkirk
  • The Florida Project
  • Get Out
  • Lady Bird
  • The Post
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Wonder Woman

African American Film Critics Association Awards

Awards: December 12, 2017

Best Picture
  1. Get Out
  2. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  3. Coco
  4. Girls Trip
  5. Detroit
  6. Call Me by Your Name
  7. The Shape of Water
  8. Gook
  9. Crown Heights
  10. Marshall
Best Director
  • Jordan Peele Get Out
Best Lead Actor
  • Daniel Kaluuya Get Out
Best Lead Actress
  • Frances McDormand Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Supporting Actor
  • Laurence Fishburne Last Flag Flying
Best Supporting Actress
  • Tiffany Haddish Girls Trip
Best Screenplay
  • Jordan Peele Get Out
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • The Wound
Best Documentary
  • Step
Best Animated Feature
  • Coco

Alliance of Women Film Journalists EDA Awards Official site

Nominations: January 3, 2018; Awards: January 9, 2018

Best Picture
  • Call Me By Your Name
  • Get Out
  • Lady Bird
  • The Shape Of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Director
  • Guillermo Del Toro The Shape Of Water
  • Greta Gerwig Lady Bird
  • Martin McDonagh Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Christopher Nolan Dunkirk
  • Jordan Peele Get Out
Best Lead Actor
  • Timothée Chalamet Call Me By Your Name
  • Daniel Kaluuya Get Out
  • Gary Oldman Darkest Hour
Best Lead Actress
  • Sally Hawkins The Shape Of Water
  • Frances McDormand Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Margot Robbie I, Tonya
Best Supporting Actor
  • Willem Dafoe The Florida Project
  • Sam Rockwell Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Michael Stuhlbarg Call Me By Your Name
Best Supporting Actress
  • Mary J. Blige Mudbound
  • Allison Janney I, Tonya
  • Laurie Metcalf Lady Bird
Best Original Screenplay
  • Greta Gerwig Lady Bird
  • Martin McDonagh Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Jordan Peele Get Out
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • James Ivory Call Me By Your Name
  • Aaron Sorkin Molly’s Game
  • Dee Rees Mudbound
Best Cinematography
  • Roger Deakins Blade Runner 2049
  • Dan Laustsen The Shape of Water
  • Hoyte Van Hoytema Dunkirk
Best FILM EDITING
  • Jonathan Amos & Paul Machliss Baby Driver
  • Lee Smith Dunkirk
  • Sidney Wolinsky The Shape of Water
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • BPM (Beats Per Minute)
  • First They Killed My Father
  • The Square
Best Documentary
  • Dawson City: Frozen Time
  • Faces, Places
  • Jane
  • Kedi
  • Step
Best ANIMATED FEATURE
  • The Breadwinner
  • Coco
  • Loving Vincent

32nd American Society of Cinematographers ASC Awards Official site

Nominations: January 9, 2018; Awards: February 17, 2018

Best Cinematography
  • Roger Deakins Blade Runner 2049
  • Bruno Delbonnel Darkest Hour
  • Hoyte van Hoytema Dunkirk
  • Dan Laustsen The Shape of Water
  • Rachel Morrison Mudbound

45th Annual Annie Awards (International Animated Film Society) Official site

Nominations: December 4, 2017; Awards: February 3, 2018

Best Animated Feature
  • The Boss Baby
  • Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie
  • Cars 3
  • Coco
  • Despicable Me 3

Austin Film Critics Association Awards Official site

Nominations: December 30, 2017; Awards: January 8, 2018

Best Picture
  • Call Me by Your Name
  • Get Out
  • Lady Bird
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Director
  • Guillermo del Toro The Shape of Water
  • Greta Gerwig Lady Bird
  • Christopher Nolan Dunkirk
  • Jordan Peele Get Out
  • Denis Villeneuve Blade Runner 2049
Best Lead Actor
  • Timothée Chalamet Call Me by Your Name
  • James Franco The Disaster Artist
  • Daniel Kaluuya Get Out
  • Gary Oldman Darkest Hour
  • Robert Pattinson Good Time
Best Lead Actress
  • Sally Hawkins The Shape of Water
  • Frances McDormand Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Saoirse Ronan Lady Bird
  • Margot Robbie I, Tonya
  • Kristen Stewart Personal Shopper
Best Supporting Actor
  • Willem Dafoe The Florida Project
  • Armie Hammer Call Me By Your Name
  • Richard Jenkins The Shape of Water
  • Sam Rockwell Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Michael Stuhlbarg Call Me By Your Name
Best Supporting Actress
  • Mary J. Blige Mudbound
  • Holly Hunter The Big Sick
  • Allison Janney I, Tonya
  • Laurie Metcalf Lady Bird
  • Octavia Spencer The Shape of Water
Best Original Screenplay
  • Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor The Shape of Water
  • Greta Gerwig Lady Bird
  • Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani The Big Sick
  • Martin McDonagh Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Jordan Peele Get Out
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Sofia Coppola The Beguiled
  • James Ivory Call Me By Your Name
  • Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber The Disaster Artist
  • Dee Rees and Virgil Williams Mudbound
  • Aaron Sorkin Molly's Game
Best Cinematography
  • Roger Deakins Blade Runner 2049
  • Bruno Delbonnel Darkest Hour
  • Dan Laustsen The Shape of Water
  • Rachel Morrison Mudbound
  • Hoyte van Hoytema Dunkirk
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Blade of the Immortal
  • Okja
  • Raw
  • The Square
  • Thelma
Best Documentary
  • Faces Places
  • Icarus
  • Jane
  • Kedi
  • The Work
Best Animated Feature
  • The Breadwinner
  • Coco
  • The LEGO Batman Movie
  • Loving Vincent
  • Your Name

Black Film Critics Circle

Awards: December 18, 2017

Best Picture
  1. Mudbound
  2. Get Out
  3. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  4. The Shape of Water
  5. The Post
  6. Dunkirk
  7. Marshall
  8. Wonder Woman
  9. I, Tonya
  10. Blade Runner 2049
Best Director
  • Jordan Peele Get Out
Best Lead Actor
  • Gary Oldman Darkest Hour
Best Lead Actress
  • Frances McDormand Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Supporting Actor
  • Willem Dafoe The Florida Project
Best Supporting Actress
  • Mary J. Blige Mudbound
Best ENSEMBLE Not included in cumulative standings
  • Mudbound
Best Original Screenplay
  • Jordan Peele Get Out
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Dee Rees and Virgil Williams Mudbound
Best Cinematography
  • Roger Deakins Blade Runner 2049
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • A Fantastic Woman
Best Documentary
  • Strong Island
Best Animated Feature
  • Coco

Boston Online Film Critics Association Official site

Awards: December 9, 2017

Best Picture
  1. Get Out
  2. The Florida Project
  3. Call Me by Your Name
  4. Lady Bird
  5. Phantom Thread
  6. Dunkirk
  7. The Shape of Water
  8. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  9. A Ghost Story
  10. Good Time
Best Director
  • Paul Thomas Anderson Phantom Thread
Best Lead Actor
  • Timothée Chalamet Call Me by Your Name
Best Lead Actress
  • Frances McDormand Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Supporting Actor
  • Willem Dafoe The Florida Project
Best Supporting Actress
  • Laurie Metcalf Lady Bird
Best ENSEMBLE Not included in cumulative standings
  • Get Out
Best Screenplay
  • Jordan Peele Get Out
Best Cinematography
  • Roger Deakins Blade Runner 2049
Best FILM EDITING
  • Lee Smith Dunkirk
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • First They Killed My Father
Best Documentary
  • Faces Places
Best Animated Feature
  • Coco

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards Official site

Awards: December 10, 2017

Best Picture
  1. Phantom Thread
  2. The Shape of Water
Best Director
  1. Paul Thomas Anderson Phantom Thread
  2. Guillermo del Toro The Shape of Water
Best NEW FILMMaker not included in cumulative standings
  • Jordan Peele Get Out
Best Lead Actor
  1. Daniel Kaluuya Get Out
  2. Timothée Chalamet Call Me By Your Name
Best Lead Actress
  1. Sally Hawkins The Shape of Water
  2. Vicky Krieps Phantom Thread
Best Supporting Actor
  1. Willem Dafoe The Florida Project
  2. Sam Rockwell Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Supporting Actress
  1. Laurie Metcalf Lady Bird
  2. Allison Janney I, Tonya
Best ENSEMBLE not included in cumulative standings
  1. The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)
  2. BPM (Beats Per Minute)
Best Screenplay
  1. Greta Gerwig Lady Bird
  2. Jordan Peele Get Out
Best Cinematography
  1. Hoyte Van Hoytema Dunkirk
  2. Roger Deakins Blade Runner 2049
Best FILM EDITING
  1. David Lowery A Ghost Story
  2. Tatiana Riegel I, Tonya
Best Foreign-Language Film
  1. The Square
  2. BPM (Beats Per Minute)
Best Documentary
  1. Dawson City: Frozen Time
  2. Faces Places
Best Animated Feature
  1. Coco
  2. Loving Vincent

Broadcast Film Critics Association (Critics Choice Awards) Official site

Nominations: October 9 (doc) / December 6 (others); Awards: January 11, 2018

Best Picture
  • The Big Sick
  • Call Me by Your Name
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • The Florida Project
  • Get Out
  • Lady Bird
  • The Post
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Director
  • Guillermo del Toro The Shape of Water
  • Greta Gerwig Lady Bird
  • Martin McDonagh Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Christopher Nolan Dunkirk
  • Luca Guadagnino Call Me By Your Name
  • Jordan Peele Get Out
  • Steven Spielberg The Post
Best Lead Actor
  • Timothée Chalamet Call Me by Your Name
  • James Franco The Disaster Artist
  • Jake Gyllenhaal Stronger
  • Tom Hanks The Post
  • Daniel Kaluuya Get Out
  • Daniel Day-Lewis Phantom Thread
  • Gary Oldman Darkest Hour
Best Lead Actress
  • Jessica Chastain Molly’s Game
  • Sally Hawkins The Shape of Water
  • Frances McDormand Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Margot Robbie I, Tonya
  • Saoirse Ronan Lady Bird
  • Meryl Streep The Post
Best Supporting Actor
  • Willem Dafoe The Florida Project
  • Armie Hammer Call Me By Your Name
  • Richard Jenkins The Shape of Water
  • Sam Rockwell Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Patrick Stewart Logan
  • Michael Stuhlbarg Call Me by Your Name
Best Supporting Actress
  • Mary J. Blige Mudbound
  • Hong Chau Downsizing
  • Tiffany Haddish Girls Trip
  • Holly Hunter The Big Sick
  • Allison Janney I, Tonya
  • Laurie Metcalf Lady Bird
  • Octavia Spencer The Shape of Water
Best ENSEMBLE not included in cumulative standings
  • Dunkirk
  • Lady Bird
  • Mudbound
  • The Post
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Original Screenplay
  • Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor The Shape of Water
  • Greta Gerwig Lady Bird
  • Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani The Big Sick
  • Liz Hannah and Josh Singer The Post
  • Martin McDonagh Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Jordan Peele Get Out
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • James Ivory Call Me by Your Name
  • Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber The Disaster Artist
  • Dee Rees and Virgil Williams Mudbound
  • Aaron Sorkin Molly’s Game
  • Jack Thorne, Steve Conrad, Stephen Chbosky Wonder
Best Cinematography
  • Roger Deakins Blade Runner 2049
  • Hoyte van Hoytema Dunkirk
  • Dan Laustsen The Shape of Water
  • Rachel Morrison Mudbound
  • Sayombhu Mukdeeprom Call Me By Your Name
Best FILM EDITING
  • Michael Kahn, Sarah Broshar The Post
  • Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos Baby Driver
  • Lee Smith Dunkirk
  • Joe Walker Blade Runner 2049
  • Sidney Wolinsky The Shape of Water
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • BPM (Beats Per Minute)
  • A Fantastic Woman
  • First They Killed My Father
  • In the Fade
  • The Square
  • Thelma
Best Documentary
  • Note: Includes TV and streaming releases.
  • Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
  • Beware the Slenderman
  • Bright Lights: Starring Carrie Fisher and Debbie Reynolds
  • California Typewriter
  • Chasing Coral
  • City of Ghosts
  • Cries From Syria
  • Dawson City: Frozen Time
  • Eagles of Death Metal: Nos Amis
  • Ex Libris: The New York Public Library
  • Faces Places
  • Jane
  • Kedi
  • One of Us
  • Spettacolo
  • Strong Island
Best Animated Feature
  • The Breadwinner
  • Coco
  • Despicable Me 3
  • The LEGO Batman Movie
  • Loving Vincent

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards Official site

Nominations: December 10, 2017; Awards: December 12, 2017

Best Picture
  • Call Me by Your Name
  • Dunkirk
  • Lady Bird
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Director
  • Guillermo Del Toro The Shape of Water
  • Greta Gerwig Lady Bird
  • Luca Guadagnino Call Me By Your Name
  • Christopher Nolan Dunkirk
  • Jordan Peele Get Out
Best Lead Actor
  • Timothée Chalamet Call Me By Your Name
  • Daniel Day-Lewis Phantom Thread
  • James Franco The Disaster Artist
  • Gary Oldman Darkest Hour
  • Harry Dean Stanton Lucky
Best Lead Actress
  • Sally Hawkins The Shape of Water
  • Vicky Krieps Phantom Thread
  • Frances McDormand Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Margot Robbie I Tonya
  • Saoirse Ronan Lady Bird
Best Supporting Actor
  • Willem Dafoe The Florida Project
  • Armie Hammer Call Me By Your Name
  • Jason Mitchell Mudbound
  • Sam Rockwell Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Michael Stuhlbarg Call Me By Your Name
Best Supporting Actress
  • Mary J. Blige Mudbound
  • Holly Hunter The Big Sick
  • Allison Janney I, Tonya
  • Lesley Manville Phantom Thread
  • Laurie Metcalf Lady Bird
Best Original Screenplay
  • Paul Thomas Anderson Phantom Thread
  • Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor The Shape of Water
  • Greta Gerwig Lady Bird
  • Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanijani The Big Sick
  • Martin McDonagh Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Jordan Peele Get Out
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Hampton Fancher & Michael Green Blade Runner 2049
  • Scott Frank, James Mangold & Michael Green Logan
  • James Ivory Call Me by Your Name
  • Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber The Disaster Artist
  • Dee Rees & Virgil Williams Mudbound
Best Cinematography
  • Roger Deakins Blade Runner 2049
  • Dan Laustsen The Shape of Water
  • Rachel Morrison Mudbound
  • Hoyte van Hoytema Dunkirk
  • Alexis Zabe The Florida Project
Best FILM EDITING
  • Jonathan Amos and Paul Machliss Baby Driver
  • Sean Baker The Florida Project
  • Walter Fasano Call Me by Your Name
  • Gregory Plotkin Get Out
  • Lee Smith Dunkirk
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • BPM (Beats Per Minute)
  • A Fantastic Woman
  • Loveless
  • Raw
  • The Square
Best Documentary
  • Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
  • City of Ghosts
  • Ex Libris: New York Public Library
  • Faces Places
  • Jane
  • Kedi
Best Animated Feature
  • The Breadwinner
  • Coco
  • The LEGO Batman Movie
  • Loving Vincent
  • Your Name

11th Annual Cinema Eye Honors Official site

Nominations: November 3, 2017; Awards: January 11, 2018

Best Documentary
  • City of Ghosts
  • EX LIBRIS – The New York Public Library
  • Faces Places
  • Last Men in Aleppo
  • Quest the Doc
  • Strong Island

Columbus Film Critics Association Awards Official site
[fka Central Ohio Film Critics Association]

Nominations: December 30, 2017; Awards: January 4, 2018

Best Picture
  1. Lady Bird
  2. Get Out
  3. The Shape of Water
  4. The Big Sick
  5. Blade Runner 2049
  6. Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
  7. The Post
  8. The Florida Project
  9. Dunkirk
  10. The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Best Director
  • Sean Baker The Florida Project
  • Guillermo del Toro The Shape of Water
  • Greta Gerwig Lady Bird
  • Martin McDonagh Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Christopher Nolan Dunkirk
  • Jordan Peele Get Out
Best Lead Actor
  • Timothée Chalamet Call Me by Your Name
  • James Franco The Disaster Artist
  • Daniel Kaluuya Get Out
  • James McAvoy Split
  • Gary Oldman Darkest Hour
Best Lead Actress
  • Jessica Chastain Molly’s Game
  • Sally Hawkins The Shape of Water
  • Frances McDormand Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Margot Robbie I, Tonya
  • Saoirse Ronan Lady Bird
Best Supporting Actor
  • Willem Dafoe The Florida Project
  • Richard Jenkins The Shape of Water
  • Barry Keoghan The Killing of a Sacred Deer
  • Sam Rockwell Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Michael Stuhlbarg Call Me by Your Name
Best Supporting Actress
  • Hong Chau Downsizing
  • Holly Hunter The Big Sick
  • Allison Janney I, Tonya
  • Tatiana Maslany Stronger
  • Laurie Metcalf Lady Bird
Best ENSEMBLE not included in cumulative standings
  • The Big Sick
  • Get Out
  • Lady Bird
  • Mudbound
  • The Post
  • Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Original Screenplay
  • Greta Gerwig Lady Bird
  • Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani The Big Sick
  • Liz Hannah and Josh Singer The Post
  • Martin McDonagh Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Jordan Peele Get Out
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Sofia Coppola The Beguiled
  • James Ivory Call Me by Your Name
  • Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber The Disaster Artist
  • Aaron Sorkin Molly’s Game
  • Virgil Williams and Dee Rees Mudbound
Best Cinematography
  • Roger Deakins Blade Runner 2049
  • Hoyte Van Hoytema Dunkirk
  • Dan Laustsen The Shape of Water
  • Sayombhu Mukdeeprom Call Me by Your Name
  • Alexis Zabe The Florida Project
Best FILM EDITING
  • Jonathan Amos and Paul Machliss Baby Driver
  • Bob Ducsay Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Lee Smith Dunkirk
  • Joe Walker Blade Runner 2049
  • Sidney Wolinsky The Shape of Water
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • BPM (Beats Per Minute)
  • First They Killed My Father
  • Raw
  • The Square
  • Thelma
Best Documentary
  • Faces Places
  • Jane
  • Kedi
  • Step
  • Whose Streets?
Best Animated Feature
  • Cars 3
  • Coco
  • Despicable Me 3
  • The LEGO Batman Movie
  • Loving Vincent

Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Awards Official site

Awards: December 13, 2017

Best Picture
  1. The Shape of Water
  2. The Post
  3. Lady Bird
  4. Call Me by Your Name
  5. Get Out
  6. Dunkirk
  7. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  8. I, Tonya
  9. The Florida Project
  10. Darkest Hour
Best Director
  1. Guillermo del Toro The Shape of Water
  2. Greta Gerwig Lady Bird
  3. Christopher Nolan Dunkirk
  4. Steven Spielberg The Post
  5. Jordan Peele Get Out
Best Lead Actor
  1. Gary Oldman Darkest Hour
  2. James Franco The Disaster Artist
  3. Daniel Day-Lewis Phantom Thread
  4. Timothée Chalamet Call Me by Your Name
  5. Tom Hanks The Post
Best Lead Actress
  1. Sally Hawkins The Shape of Water
  2. Frances McDormand Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  3. Margot Robbie I, Tonya
  4. Saoirse Ronan Lady Bird
  5. Meryl Streep The Post
Best Supporting Actor
  1. Sam Rockwell Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  2. Willem Dafoe The Florida Project
  3. Richard Jenkins The Shape of Water
  4. Armie Hammer Call Me by Your Name
  5. Woody Harrelson Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Supporting Actress
  1. Allison Janney I, Tonya
  2. Laurie Metcalf Lady Bird
  3. Mary J. Blige Mudbound
  4. Holly Hunter The Big Sick
  5. Octavia Spencer The Shape of Water
Best Screenplay
  1. Greta Gerwig Lady Bird
  2. Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor The Shape of Water
Best Cinematography
  1. Dan Laustsen The Shape of Water
  2. Roger Deakins Blade Runner 2049
Best Foreign-Language Film
  1. The Square
  2. Thelma
  3. BPM (Beats Per Minute)
  4. First They Killed My Father
  5. In the Fade
Best Documentary
  1. City of Ghosts
  2. Jane
  3. An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power
  4. EX LIBRIS – The New York Public Library
  5. Last Men in Aleppo
Best Animated Feature
  1. Coco
  2. Loving Vincent

Denver Film Critics Society Awards

Nominations: January 8, 2018; Awards: January 15, 2018

Best Picture
  • Call Me By Your Name
  • Dunkirk
  • Get Out
  • Lady Bird
  • The Shape of Water
Best Director
  • Guillermo del Toro The Shape of Water
  • Greta Gerwig Lady Bird
  • Luca Guadagnino Call Me By Your Name
  • Christopher Nolan Dunkirk
  • Jordan Peele Get Out
Best Lead Actor
  • Timothee Chalamet Call Me By Your Name
  • Daniel Day-Lewis Phantom Thread
  • James Franco The Disaster Artist
  • Gary Oldman Darkest Hour
  • Harry Dean Stanton Lucky
Best Lead Actress
  • Sally Hawkins The Shape of Water
  • Frances McDormand Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Margot Robbie I, Tonya
  • Saoirse Ronan Lady Bird
  • Meryl Streep The Post
Best Supporting Actor
  • Willem Dafoe The Florida Project
  • Armie Hammer Call Me By Your Name
  • Woody Harrelson Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Sam Rockwell Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Ray Romano The Big Sick
Best Supporting Actress
  • Mary J. Blige Mudbound
  • Holly Hunter The Big Sick
  • Allison Janney I, Tonya
  • Laurie Metcalf Lady Bird
  • Bria Vinaite The Florida Project
Best Original Screenplay
  • Greta Gerwig Lady Bird
  • Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani The Big Sick
  • Martin McDonagh Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Jordan Peele Get Out
  • Steven Rogers I, Tonya
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green Logan
  • James Ivory Call Me By Your Name
  • Rian Johnson Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber The Disaster Artist
  • Aaron Sorkin Molly's Game
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • A Fantastic Woman
  • First They Killed My Father
  • Foxtrot
  • Graduation
  • Thelma
Best Documentary
  • Chasing Coral
  • Dawson City: Frozen Time
  • Faces Places
  • Jane
  • The Work
Best Animated Feature
  • The Breadwinner
  • Coco
  • Despicable Me 3
  • Loving Vincent
  • The LEGO Batman Movie

Detroit Film Critics Society Awards Official site

Nominations: December 4, 2017; Awards: December 7, 2017

Best Picture
  • The Disaster Artist
  • The Florida Project
  • Get Out
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Director
  • Paul Thomas Anderson Phantom Thread
  • Sean Baker The Florida Project
  • Greta Gerwig Lady Bird
  • Christopher Nolan Dunkirk
  • Jordan Peele Get Out
  • Guillermo del Toro The Shape of Water
Best Lead Actor
  • Timothée Chalamet Call Me by Your Name
  • James Franco The Disaster Artist
  • Daniel Day-Lewis Phantom Thread
  • Gary Oldman Darkest Hour
  • Robert Pattinson Good Time
Best Lead Actress
  • Jessica Chastain Molly’s Game
  • Sally Hawkins The Shape of Water
  • Frances McDormand Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Margot Robbie I, Tonya
  • Saroise Ronan Lady Bird
Best Supporting Actor
  • Willem Dafoe The Florida Project
  • Richard Jenkins The Shape of Water
  • Sam Rockwell Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Patrick Stewart Logan
  • Michael Stuhlbarg Call Me by Your Name
Best Supporting Actress
  • Tiffany Haddish Girls Trip
  • Holly Hunter The Big Sick
  • Allison Janney I, Tonya
  • Melissa Leo Novitiate
  • Laurie Metcalf Lady Bird
Best ENSEMBLE not included in cumulative standings
  • The Big Sick
  • Lady Bird
  • Mudbound
  • The Post
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Screenplay
  • Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor The Shape of Water
  • Greta Gerwig Lady Bird
  • Emily V. Gordon, Kumail Nanjiani The Big Sick
  • Liz Hannah, Josh Singer The Post
  • Martin McDonagh Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Jordan Peele Get Out
  • Taylor Sheridan Wind River
Best Documentary
  • The Defiant Ones
  • Human Flow
  • Kedi
  • Jim & Andy: The Great Beyond
  • Step
  • Strong Island
  • Whose Streets?
Best Animated Feature
  • Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie
  • Cars 3
  • Coco
  • The LEGO Batman Movie
  • Loving Vincent

70th Annual Directors Guild (DGA) Awards Official site

Nominations: January 11, 2018; Awards: February 3, 2018

Best Director
  • Guillermo del Toro The Shape of Water
  • Greta Gerwig Lady Bird
  • Martin McDonagh Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Christopher Nolan Dunkirk
  • Jordan Peele Get Out
Best FIRST-TIME Director not included in cumulative standings
  • Geremy Jasper Patti Cake$
  • William Oldroyd Lady Macbeth
  • Jordan Peele Get Out
  • Taylor Sheridan Wind River
  • Aaron Sorkin Molly's Game

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards Official site

Nominations: December 21, 2017; Awards: December 23, 2017

Best Picture
  • Call Me By Your Name
  • Dunkirk
  • Get Out
  • Lady Bird
  • The Shape Of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Director
  • Guillermo del Toro The Shape of Water
  • Greta Gerwig Lady Bird
  • Martin McDonagh Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Christopher Nolan Dunkirk
  • Jordan Peele Get Out
Best Lead Actor
  • Timothée Chalamet Call Me By Your Name
  • James Franco The Disaster Artist
  • Daniel Kaluuya Get Out
  • Gary Oldman Darkest Hour
  • Robert Pattinson Good Time
Best Lead Actress
  • Sally Hawkins The Shape of Water
  • Frances McDormand Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Cynthia Nixon A Quiet Passion
  • Margot Robbie I, Tonya
  • Saoirse Ronan Lady Bird
Best Supporting Actor
  • Willem Dafoe The Florida Project
  • Armie Hammer Call Me By Your Name
  • Barry Keoghan The Killing of a Sacred Deer
  • Sam Rockwell Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Michael Stuhlbarg Call Me By Your Name
Best Supporting Actress
  • Mary J. Blige Mudbound
  • Hong Chau Downsizing
  • Holly Hunter The Big Sick
  • Allison Janney I, Tonya
  • Laurie Metcalf Lady Bird
Best ENSEMBLE not included in cumulative standings
  • Dunkirk
  • Get Out
  • I, Tonya
  • Lady Bird
  • The Big Sick
  • The Shape Of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Original Screenplay
  • Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor The Shape of Water
  • Greta Gerwig Lady Bird
  • Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani The Big Sick
  • Martin McDonagh Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Jordan Peele Get Out
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Michael Almereyda Marjorie Prime
  • James Gray The Lost City of Z
  • James Ivory Call Me By Your Name
  • Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber The Disaster Artist
  • Brian Selznick Wonderstruck
  • Aaron Sorkin Molly's Game
Best Cinematography
  • Roger Deakins Blade Runner 2049
  • Janusz Kaminski The Post
  • Edward Lachman Wonderstruck
  • Dan Laustsen The Shape of Water
  • Yorick Le Saux Personal Shopper
  • Hoyte van Hoytema Dunkirk
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • BPM (Beats Per Minute)
  • First They Killed My Father
  • Loveless
  • The Ornithologist
  • The Square
Best Documentary
  • Dawson City: Frozen Time
  • Ex Libris: New York Public Library
  • Faces Places
  • Jane
  • Joan Didion: The Center Will Not Hold
  • Kedi
Best Animated Feature
  • The Boss Baby
  • The Breadwinner
  • Coco
  • The LEGO Batman Movie
  • Loving Vincent

Georgia Film Critics Association Official site

Nominations: January 8, 2018; Awards: January 12, 2018

Best Picture
  • Baby Driver
  • The Big Sick
  • Call Me By Your Name
  • The Disaster Artist
  • Dunkirk
  • The Florida Project
  • Get Out
  • A Ghost Story
  • Lady Bird
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Director
  • Guillermo del Toro The Shape of Water
  • Greta Gerwig Lady Bird
  • Christopher Nolan Dunkirk
  • Jordan Peele Get Out
  • Edgar Wright Baby Driver
Best Lead Actor
  • Timothée Chalamet Call Me By Your Name
  • James Franco The Disaster Artist
  • Daniel Kaluuya Get Out
  • Gary Oldman Darkest Hour
  • Andy Serkis War for the Planet of the Apes
Best Lead Actress
  • Jessica Chastain Molly's Game
  • Sally Hawkins The Shape of Water
  • Frances McDormand Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Margot Robbie I, Tonya
  • Saoirse Ronan Lady Bird
Best Supporting Actor
  • Willem Dafoe The Florida Project
  • Woody Harrelson Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Richard Jenkins The Shape of Water
  • Sam Rockwell Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Michael Stuhlbarg Call Me By Your Name
Best Supporting Actress
  • Tiffany Haddish Girls Trip
  • Holly Hunter The Big Sick
  • Allison Janney I, Tonya
  • Tatiana Maslany Stronger
  • Laurie Metcalf Lady Bird
  • Bria Vinaite The Florida Project
Best ENSEMBLE not included in cumulative standings
  • Get Out
  • Lady Bird
  • Mudbound
  • The Post
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Original Screenplay
  • Guillermo del Toro The Shape of Water
  • Greta Gerwig Lady Bird
  • Martin McDonagh Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Kumail Nanjiani & Emily V. Gordon The Big Sick
  • Jordan Peele Get Out
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Scott Frank & James Mangold Logan
  • James Ivory Call Me By Your Name
  • Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber The Disaster Artist
  • Aaron Sorkin Molly's Game
  • Virgil Williams & Dee Rees Mudbound
Best Cinematography
  • Roger Deakins Blade Runner 2049
  • Dan Laustsen The Shape of Water
  • Rachel Morrison Mudbound
  • Hoyte van Hoytema Dunkirk
  • Alexis Zabe The Florida Project
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • BPM (Beats Per Minute)
  • A Fantastic Woman
  • In the Fade
  • The Square
  • Thelma
Best Documentary
  • Dawson City: Frozen Time
  • Jane
  • Jim & Andy: The Great Beyond
  • Kedi
  • LA 92
Best Animated Feature
  • The Breadwinner
  • Coco
  • The LEGO Batman Movie
  • Loving Vincent
  • My Entire High School Sinking Into the Sea

Gotham Independent Film Awards Official site

Nominations: October 19, 2017; Awards: November 27, 2017

Best Picture
  • Call Me By Your Name
  • The Florida Project
  • Get Out
  • Good Time
  • I, Tonya
Best Lead Actor
  • Willem Dafoe The Florida Project
  • James Franco The Disaster Artist
  • Daniel Kaluuya Get Out
  • Robert Pattinson Good Time
  • Adam Sandler The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)
  • Harry Dean Stanton Lucky
Best Lead Actress
  • Melanie Lynskey I Don’t Feel at Home in This World
  • Haley Lu Richardson Columbus
  • Margot Robbie I, Tonya
  • Saoirse Ronan Lady Bird
  • Lois Smith Marjorie Prime
Best Screenplay
  • Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani The Big Sick
  • Mike White Brad's Status
  • James Ivory Call Me By Your Name
  • Kogonada Columbus
  • Jordan Peele Get Out
  • Greta Gerwig Lady Bird
Best Documentary
  • EX LIBRIS – The New York Public Library
  • Rat Film
  • Strong Island
  • Whose Streets?
  • The Work
"Breakthrough" Director not included in cumulative director standings
  • Maggie Betts Novitiate
  • Greta Gerwig Lady Bird
  • Kogonada Columbus
  • Jordan Peele Get Out
  • Joshua Z Weinstein Menashe
"Breakthrough" ACTOR not included in cumulative actor standings
  • Mary J. Blige Mudbound
  • Timothée Chalamet Call Me by Your Name
  • Harris Dickinson Beach Rats
  • Kelvin Harrison, Jr. It Comes at Night
  • Brooklynn Prince The Florida Project

Houston Film Critics Society Awards Official site

Nominations: December 12, 2017; Awards: January 6, 2018

Best Picture
  • The Big Sick
  • Call Me By Your Name
  • Dunkirk
  • The Florida Project
  • Get Out
  • Lady Bird
  • Logan
  • The Post
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Director
  • Guillermo del Toro The Shape of Water
  • Greta Gerwig Lady Bird
  • Christopher Nolan Dunkirk
  • Jordan Peele Get Out
  • Steven Spielberg The Post
Best Lead Actor
  • Timothée Chalamet Call Me By Your Name
  • James Franco The Disaster Artist
  • Daniel Kaluuya Get Out
  • Robert Pattinson Good Time
  • Andy Serkis War for the Planet of the Apes
Best Lead Actress
  • Sally Hawkins The Shape of Water
  • Frances McDormand Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Brooklyn Kimberly Prince The Florida Project
  • Margot Robbie I, Tonya
  • Saoirse Ronan Lady Bird
Best Supporting Actor
  • Willem Dafoe The Florida Project
  • Richard Jenkins The Shape of Water
  • Sam Rockwell Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Patrick Stewart Logan
  • Michael Stuhlbarg Call Me By Your Name
Best Supporting Actress
  • Holly Hunter The Big Sick
  • Allison Janney I, Tonya
  • Dafne Keen Logan
  • Laurie Metcalf Lady Bird
  • Octavia Spencer The Shape of Water
Best Screenplay
  • Greta Gerwig Lady Bird
  • Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani The Big Sick
  • Elizabeth Hannah & Josh Singer The Post
  • Martin McDonagh Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Jordan Peele Get Out
Best Cinematography
  • Roger Deakins Blade Runner 2049
  • Dan Laustsen The Shape of Water
  • Sayombhu Mukdeeprom Call Me By Your Name
  • Vittorio Storaro Wonder Wheel
  • Hoyte van Hoytema Dunkirk
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Blade of the Immortal
  • BPM (Beasts Per Minute)
  • First They Killed My Father
  • The Square
  • Thelma
Best Documentary
  • 78/52
  • Faces Places
  • Jane
  • Kedi
  • The Work
Best Animated Feature
  • The Breadwinner
  • Coco
  • Despicable Me 3
  • The LEGO Batman Movie
  • Loving Vincent

33rd Independent Spirit Awards Official site

Nominations: November 21, 2017; Awards: March 3, 2018

Best Picture
  • Call Me By Your Name
  • Get Out
  • Lady Bird
  • The Florida Project
  • The Rider
Best Director
  • Sean Baker The Florida Project
  • Jonas Carpignano A Ciambra
  • Luca Guadagnino Call Me by Your Name
  • Jordan Peele Get Out
  • Benny Safdie and Josh Safdie Good Time
  • Chloé Zhao The Rider
Best FIRST FEATURE not included in cumulative standings
  • Kogonada Columbus
  • Matt Spicer Ingrid Goes West
  • Joshua Z. Weinstein Menashe
  • Atsuko Hirayanagi Oh Lucy!
  • Geremy Jasper Patti Cake$
Best Lead Actor
  • Timothée Chalamet Call Me by Your Name
  • Harris Dickinson Beach Rats
  • James Franco The Disaster Artist
  • Daniel Kaluuya Get Out
  • Robert Pattinson Good Time
Best Lead Actress
  • Salma Hayek Beatriz at Dinner
  • Frances McDormand Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Margot Robbie I, Tonya
  • Saoirse Ronan Lady Bird
  • Shinobu Terajima Oh Lucy!
  • Regina Williams Life and Nothing More
Best Supporting Actor
  • Nnamdi Asomugha Crown Heights
  • Armie Hammer Call Me By Your Name
  • Barry Keoghan The Killing of a Sacred Deer
  • Sam Rockwell Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Bennie Safdie Good Time
Best Supporting Actress
  • Holly Hunter The Big Sick
  • Allison Janney I, Tonya
  • Laurie Metcalf Lady Bird
  • Lois Smith Marjorie Prime
  • Taliah Lennice Webster Good Time
Best Screenplay
  • Greta Gerwig Lady Bird
  • Azazel Jacobs The Lovers
  • Martin McDonagh Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Jordan Peele Get Out
  • Mike White Beatriz at Dinner
Best FIRST SCREENPLAY not included in cumulative standings
  • Kris Avedisian Donald Cried
  • Emily V. Gordon, Kumail Nanjiani The Big Sick
  • Ingrid Jungermann Women Who Kill
  • Kogonada Columbus
  • David Branson Smith, Matt Spicer Ingrid Goes West
Best Cinematography
  • Thimios Bakatakis The Killing of a Sacred Deer
  • Elisha Christian Columbus
  • Hélène Louvart Beach Rats
  • Sayombhu Mukdeeprom Call Me by Your Name
  • Joshua James Richards The Rider
Best FILM EDITING
  • Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie Good Time
  • Walter Fasano Call Me by Your Name
  • Alex O’Flinn The Rider
  • Gregory Plotkin Get Out
  • Tatiana S. Riegel I, Tonya
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • BPM (Beats Per Minute)
  • A Fantastic Woman
  • I Am Not a Witch
  • Lady Macbeth
  • Loveless
Best Documentary
  • The Departure
  • Faces Places
  • Last Men in Aleppo
  • Motherland
  • Quest

Indiana Film Journalists Association Official site

Awards: December 18, 2017

Best Picture
  1. Lady Bird
  2. The Shape of Water
  • other finalists:
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Brigsby Bear
  • Dunkirk
  • The Florida Project
  • Get Out
  • The Post
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Director
  1. Greta Gerwig Lady Bird
  2. Guillermo del Toro The Shape of Water
Best Lead Actor
  1. Harry Dean Stanton Lucky
  2. Gary Oldman Darkest Hour
Best Lead Actress
  1. Saoirse Ronan Lady Bird
  2. Sally Hawkins Maudie
Best Supporting Actor
  1. Willem Dafoe The Florida Project
  2. Doug Jones The Shape of Water
Best Supporting Actress
  1. Laurie Metcalf Lady Bird
  2. Allison Janney I, Tonya
Best ENSEMBLE not included in cumulative standings
  1. The Florida Project
  2. The Post
Best Original Screenplay
  1. Greta Gerwig Lady Bird
  2. Jordan Peele Get Out
Best Adapted Screenplay
  1. Scott Frank, James Mangold and Michael Green Logan
  2. Hampton Fancher and Michael Green Blade Runner 2049
Best Foreign-Language Film
  1. Faces Places
  2. BPM (Beats Per Minute)
Best Documentary
  1. Let It Fall: Los Angeles 1982-1992
  2. Liyana
Best Animated Feature
  1. Coco
  2. Loving Vincent

International Documentary Association (IDA) Awards Official site

Nominations: November 1, 2017; Awards: December 9, 2017

Best Documentary
  • City of Ghosts
  • Dina
  • Faces Places
  • LA 92
  • Strong Island

Intl. Press Academy (22nd Annual Satellite Awards) Official Site

Nominations: November 29, 2017; Awards: February 10, 2018

Best Picture
  • The Big Sick
  • Call Me by Your Name
  • Dunkirk
  • Get Out
  • God’s Own Country
  • I, Tonya
  • Lady Bird
  • Mudbound
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Director
  • Sean Baker The Florida Project
  • Guillermo del Toro The Shape of Water
  • Greta Gerwig Lady Bird
  • Christopher Nolan Dunkirk
  • Jordan Peele Get Out
  • Dee Rees Mudbound
Best Lead Actor
  • Daniel Day-Lewis Phantom Thread
  • James Franco The Disaster Artist
  • Jake Gyllenhaal Stronger
  • Gary Oldman Darkest Hour
  • Robert Pattinson Good Time
  • Jeremy Renner Wind River
  • Harry Dean Stanton Lucky
Best Lead Actress
  • Jessica Chastain Molly’s Game
  • Judi Dench Victoria & Abdul
  • Sally Hawkins The Shape of Water
  • Diane Kruger In the Fade
  • Frances McDormand Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Margot Robbie I, Tonya
  • Saoirse Ronan Lady Bird
  • Emma Stone Battle of the Sexes
Best Supporting Actor
  • Willem Dafoe The Florida Project
  • Armie Hammer Call Me by Your Name
  • Dustin Hoffman The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)
  • Sam Rockwell Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Mark Rylance Dunkirk
  • Michael Shannon The Shape of Water
Best Supporting Actress
  • Mary J. Blige Mudbound
  • Holly Hunter The Big Sick
  • Allison Janney I, Tonya
  • Melissa Leo Novitiate
  • Laurie Metcalf Lady Bird
  • Lois Smith Marjorie Prime
Best Original Screenplay
  • Sean Baker & Chris Bergoch The Florida Project
  • Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor The Shape of Water
  • Greta Gerwig Lady Bird
  • Martin McDonagh Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Christopher Nolan Dunkirk
  • Jordan Peele Get Out
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Jason Fuchs & Allan Heinberg Wonder Woman
  • Lee Hall Victoria & Abdul
  • James Ivory Call Me by Your Name
  • Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber The Disaster Artist
  • Brian Selznick Wonderstruck
  • Aaron Sorkin Molly’s Game
Best Cinematography
  • Ben Davis Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Roger Deakins Blade Runner 2049
  • Bruno Delbonnel Darkest Hour
  • Dan Laustsen The Shape of Water
  • Sam Levy Lady Bird
  • Hoyte van Hoytema Dunkirk
Best FILM EDITING
  • Jonathan Amos Baby Driver
  • Valerio Bonelli Darkest Hour
  • Jon Gregory Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri
  • William Hoy & Stan Salfas War for the Planet of the Apes
  • Lee Smith Dunkirk
  • Sidney Wolinsky The Shape of Water
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • BPM (Beats Per Minute)
  • The Divine Order
  • First They Killed My Father
  • Foxtrot
  • In the Fade
  • Loveless
  • The Square
  • White Sun
Best Documentary
  • Chasing Coral
  • City of Ghosts
  • Cries From Syria
  • EX LIBRIS – The New York Public Library
  • Hell on Earth: The Fall of Syria and the Rise of Isis
  • Human Flow
  • Icarus
  • Kedi
  • Legion of Brothers
Best Animated Feature
  • Birdboy: The Forgotten Children
  • The Boss Baby
  • The Breadwinner
  • Coco
  • Cars 3
  • The LEGO Batman Movie
  • Loving Vincent

Iowa Film Critics Association Awards

Awards: January 9, 2018

Best Picture
  • Dunkirk
  • Lady Bird
  • The Shape of Water
Best Director
  • Guillermo del Toro The Shape of Water
  • Greta Gerwig Lady Bird
  • Christopher Nolan Dunkirk
Best Lead Actor
  • Timothee Chalamet Call Me by Your Name
  • James Franco The Disaster Artist
  • Gary Oldman Darkest Hour
Best Lead Actress
  • Sally Hawkins The Shape of Water
  • Frances McDormand Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Saoirse Ronan Lady Bird
Best Supporting Actor
  • Willem Dafoe The Florida Project
  • Armie Hammer Call Me by Your Name
  • Sam Rockwell Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Supporting Actress
  • Mary J. Blige Mudbound
  • Holly Hunter The Big Sick
  • Laurie Metcalf Lady Bird
Best Documentary
  • City of Ghosts
  • Faces Places
  • Jane
Best Animated Feature
  • Coco
  • Ferdinand
  • The LEGO Batman Movie

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards Official site

Awards: December 17, 2017

Best Picture
  • Get Out
Best Director
  • Guillerymo del Toro The Shape of Water
Best Lead Actor
  • Timothée Chalamet Call Me by Your Name
Best Lead Actress
  • Sally Hawkins The Shape of Water
Best Supporting Actor
  • Willem Dafoe The Florida Project
Best Supporting Actress
  • Laurie Metcalf Lady Bird
Best Original Screenplay
  • Jordan Peele Get Out
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • (tie) James Ivory Call Me By Your Name AND Scott Frank, James Mangold & Michael Green Logan
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • In the Fade
Best Documentary
  • Jane
Best Animated Feature
  • Coco

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards Official site

Awards: December 18, 2017

Best Picture
  1. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  2. The Florida Project
  3. Get Out
  4. The Shape of Water
  5. The Big Sick
  6. Dunkirk
  7. I, Tonya
  8. Call Me By Your Name
  9. Wind River
  10. The Last Jedi
Best Director
  1. Guillermo del Toro The Shape of Water
  2. Christopher Nolan Dunkirk
Best Lead Actor
  1. Daniel Kaluuya Get Out
  2. Gary Oldman Darkest Hour
Best Lead Actress
  1. Frances McDormand Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  2. Margot Robbie I, Tonya
Best Supporting Actor
  1. Sam Rockwell Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  2. (tie) Willem Dafoe The Florida Project AND Michael Fassbender Alien: Covenant
Best Supporting Actress
  1. Laurie Metcalf Lady Bird
  2. Allison Janney I, Tonya
Best Original Screenplay
  1. Martin McDonagh Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  2. Jordan Peele Get Out
Best Adapted Screenplay
  1. James Ivory Call Me by Your Name
  2. Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber The Disaster Artist
Best Cinematography
  1. Roger Deakins Blade Runner 2049
  2. Michael Seresin War for the Planet of the Apes
Best Foreign-Language Film
  1. First They Killed My Father
  2. Raw
Best Animated Feature
  1. Coco
  2. The LEGO Batman Movie

38th London Critics' Circle Film Awards Official site

Nominations: December 19, 2017; Awards: January 28, 2018

Best Picture
  • Call Me By Your Name
  • Dunkirk
  • The Florida Project
  • Get Out
  • God’s Own Country
  • Lady Bird
  • Loveless
  • Phantom Thread
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Director
  • Sean Baker The Florida Project
  • Guillermo Del Toro The Shape of Water
  • Luca Guadagnino Call Me By Your Name
  • Martin McDonagh Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Christopher Nolan Dunkirk
Best Lead Actor
  • Timothée Chalamet Call Me By Your Name
  • Daniel Day-Lewis Phantom Thread
  • James Franco The Disaster Artist
  • Daniel Kaluuya Get Out
  • Gary Oldman Darkest Hour
Best Lead Actress
  • Annette Bening Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
  • Sally Hawkins The Shape of Water
  • Isabelle Huppert Elle
  • Frances McDormand Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Florence Pugh Lady Macbeth
Best Supporting Actor
  • Willem Dafoe The Florida Project
  • Hugh Grant Paddington 2
  • Woody Harrelson Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Sam Rockwell Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Michael Stuhlbarg Call Me By Your Name
Best Supporting Actress
  • Lily Gladstone Certain Women
  • Holly Hunter The Big Sick
  • Allison Janney I, Tonya
  • Lesley Manville Phantom Thread
  • Laurie Metcalf Lady Bird
Best Screenplay
  • Paul Thomas Anderson Phantom Thread
  • Greta Gerwig Lady Bird
  • James Ivory Call Me By Your Name
  • Martin McDonagh Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Jordan Peele Get Out
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Aquarius
  • Elle
  • The Handmaiden
  • Loveless
  • Raw
Best Documentary
  • 78/52
  • Human Flow
  • I Am Not Your Negro
  • Jane
  • The Work

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards

Awards: December 3, 2017

Best Picture
  1. Call Me by Your Name
  2. The Florida Project
Best Director
  • (tie) Guillermo del Toro The Shape of Water
  • (tie) Luca Guadagnino Call Me By Your Name
Best Lead Actor
  1. Timothée Chalamet Call Me By Your Name
  2. James Franco The Disaster Artist
Best Lead Actress
  1. Sally Hawkins The Shape of Water
  2. Frances McDormand Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Supporting Actor
  1. Willem Dafoe The Florida Project
  2. Sam Rockwell Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Supporting Actress
  1. Laurie Metcalf Lady Bird
  2. Mary J. Blige Mudbound
Best Screenplay
  1. Jordan Peele Get Out
  2. Martin McDonagh Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Cinematography
  1. Dan Laustsen The Shape of Water
  2. Roger Deakins Blade Runner 2049
Best FILM EDITING
  1. Lee Smith Dunkirk
  2. Tatiana S. Riegel I, Tonya
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • (tie) BPM (Beats Per Minute)
  • (tie) Loveless
Best Documentary
  1. Faces Places
  2. Jane
Best Animated Feature
  1. The Breadwinner
  2. Coco

National Board of Review Official site

Awards: November 28, 2017

Best Picture
  • Baby Driver
  • Call Me by Your Name
  • The Disaster Artist
  • Downsizing
  • Dunkirk
  • The Florida Project
  • Get Out
  • Lady Bird
  • Logan
  • Phantom Thread
  • The Post
Best Director
  • Greta Gerwig Lady Bird
Best DIRECTORIAL DEBUT not included in cumulative standings
  • Jordan Peele Get Out
Best Lead Actor
  • Tom Hanks The Post
Best Lead Actress
  • Meryl Streep The Post
Best Supporting Actor
  • Willem Dafoe The Florida Project
Best Supporting Actress
  • Laurie Metcalf Lady Bird
BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE not included in cumulative standings
  • Timothée Chalamet Call Me by Your Name
Best ENSEMBLE not included in cumulative standings
  • Get Out
Best Original Screenplay
  • Paul Thomas Anderson Phantom Thread
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber The Disaster Artist
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • A Fantastic Woman
  • Foxtrot
  • Frantz
  • Loveless
  • Summer 1993
  • The Square
Best Documentary
  • Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
  • Brimstone & Glory
  • Eric Clapton: Life in 12 Bars
  • Faces Places
  • Hell on Earth: The Fall of Syria and the Rise of Isis
  • Jane
Best Animated Feature
  • Coco

National Society of Film Critics Awards Official Site

Awards: January 6, 2018

Best Picture
  1. Lady Bird
  2. Get Out
  3. Phantom Thread
Best Director
  1. Greta Gerwig Lady Bird
  2. (tie) Paul Thomas Anderson Phantom Thread AND Jordan Peele Get Out
Best Lead Actor
  1. Daniel Kaluuya Get Out
  2. Daniel Day-Lewis Phantom Thread
  3. Timothée Chalamet Call Me by Your Name
Best Lead Actress
  1. Sally Hawkins The Shape of Water AND Maudie
  2. Saoirse Ronan Lady Bird
  3. (tie) Cynthia Nixon A Quiet Passion AND Frances McDormand Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Supporting Actor
  1. Willem Dafoe The Florida Project
  2. Michael Stuhlbarg Call Me by Your Name AND The Post AND The Shape of Water
  3. Sam Rockwell Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Supporting Actress
  1. Laurie Metcalf Lady Bird
  2. Lesley Manville Phantom Thread
  3. Allison Janney I, Tonya
Best Screenplay
  1. Greta Gerwig Lady Bird
  2. Jordan Peele Get Out
  3. Paul Thomas Anderson Phantom Thread
Best Cinematography
  1. Roger Deakins Blade Runner 2049
  2. Hoyte van Hoytema Dunkirk
  3. Alexis Zabe The Florida Project
Best Foreign-Language Film
  1. Graduation
  2. Faces Places
  3. BPM (Beats Per Minute)
Best Documentary
  1. Faces Places
  2. EX LIBRIS – The New York Public Library
  3. Dawson City: Frozen Time

Nevada Film Critics Society Official site

Awards: December 22, 2017

Best Picture
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Director
  • Guillermo Del Toro The Shape of Water
Best Lead Actor
  • (tie) Gary Oldman Darkest Hour AND James Franco The Disaster Artist
Best Lead Actress
  • Sally Hawkins The Shape of Water
Best Supporting Actor
  • Sam Rockwell Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Supporting Actress
  • Allison Janney I, Tonya
Best Original Screenplay
  • Martin McDonagh Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber The Disaster Artist
Best Cinematography
  • Roger Deakins Blade Runner 2049
Best Documentary
  • Jane
Best Animated Feature
  • Coco

New York Film Critics Circle Awards Official site

Awards: November 30, 2017

Best Picture
  • Lady Bird
Best Director
  • Sean Baker The Florida Project
Best FIRST FILM not included in cumulative standings
  • Jordan Peele Get Out
Best Lead Actor
  • Timothée Chalamet Call Me by Your Name
Best Lead Actress
  • Saoirse Ronan Lady Bird
Best Supporting Actor
  • Willem Dafoe The Florida Project
Best Supporting Actress
  • Tiffany Haddish Girls Trip
Best Screenplay
  • Paul Thomas Anderson Phantom Thread
Best Cinematography
  • Rachel Morrison Mudbound
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • BPM (Beats Per Minute)
Best Documentary
  • Faces Places
Best Animated Feature
  • Coco

New York Film Critics Online Awards Official site

Awards: December 10, 2017

Best Picture
  • (tie) The Florida Project AND Mudbound
Best Director
  • Dee Rees Mudbound
Best DEBUT not included in cumulative standings
  • Jordan Peele Get Out
Best Lead Actor
  • Gary Oldman Darkest Hour
Best Lead Actress
  • Margot Robbie I, Tonya
Best Supporting Actor
  • Willem Dafoe The Florida Project
Best Supporting Actress
  • Allison Janney I, Tonya
Best BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE not included in cumulative standings
  • Timothée Chalamet Call Me by Your Name
Best ENSEMBLE not included in cumulative standings
  • Mudbound
Best Screenplay
  • Jordan Peele Get Out
Best Cinematography
  • Dan Laustsen The Shape of Water
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • In the Fade
Best Documentary
  • Bombshell: The Hedy Lamarr Story
Best Animated Feature
  • Coco

North Carolina Film Critics Association Awards Official site

Nominations: December 26, 2017; Awards: January 2, 2018

Best Picture
  • The Florida Project
  • Get Out
  • The Post
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Director
  • Sean Baker The Florida Project
  • Martin McDonagh Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Christopher Nolan Dunkirk
  • Jordan Peele Get Out
  • Steven Spielberg The Post
Best Lead Actor
  • Timothée Chalamet Call Me By Your Name
  • James Franco The Disaster Artist
  • Tom Hanks The Post
  • Daniel Kaluuya Get Out
  • Gary Oldman Darkest Hour
Best Lead Actress
  • Jessica Chastain Molly’s Game
  • Sally Hawkins The Shape of Water
  • Frances McDormand Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Saoirse Ronan Lady Bird
  • Meryl Streep The Post
Best Supporting Actor
  • Willem Dafoe The Florida Project
  • Woody Harrelson Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Christopher Plummer All The Money in the World
  • Sam Rockwell Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Patrick Stewart Logan
Best Supporting Actress
  • Mary J. Blige Mudbound
  • Tiffany Haddish Girls Trip
  • Holly Hunter The Big Sick
  • Allison Janney I, Tonya
  • Laurie Metcalf Lady Bird
Best Original Screenplay
  • Sean Baker and Chris Bergoch The Florida Project
  • Greta Gerwig Lady Bird
  • Liz Hannah and Josh Singer The Post
  • Martin McDonagh Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Jordan Peele Get Out
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • James Gray The Lost City of Z
  • James Ivory Call Me By Your Name
  • Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber The Disaster Artist
  • Aaron Sorkin Molly’s Game
  • Virgil Williams and Dee Rees Mudbound
Best Cinematography
  • Roger Deakins Blade Runner 2049
  • Hoyte Van Hoytema Dunkirk
  • Dan Laustsen The Shape of Water
  • Rachel Morrison Mudbound
  • Alexis Zabe The Florida Project
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • BPM (Beats Per Minute)
  • Faces Places
  • First They Killed My Father
  • Frantz
  • Okja
  • Raw
  • The Square
  • Thelma
Best Documentary
  • Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
  • Faces Places
  • Jane
  • Kedi
  • Last Men in Aleppo
Best Animated Feature
  • The Boss Baby
  • The Breadwinner
  • Coco
  • The LEGO Batman Movie
  • Loving Vincent

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards Official site

Nominations: December 6, 2017; Awards: December 18, 2017

Best Picture
  • Baby Driver
  • The Big Sick
  • Dunkirk
  • The Florida Project
  • Get Out
  • Lady Bird
  • Logan
  • The Post
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Director
  • Sean Baker The Florida Project
  • Guillermo del Toro The Shape of Water
  • Greta Gerwig Lady Bird
  • Patty Jenkins Wonder Woman
  • Christopher Nolan Dunkirk
  • Jordan Peele Get Out
  • Steven Spielberg The Post
  • Aaron Sorkin Molly’s Game
  • Denis Villeneuve Blade Runner 2049
  • Joe Wright Darkest Hour
Best Lead Actor
  • James Franco The Disaster Artist
  • Jake Gyllenhaal Stronger
  • Tom Hanks The Post
  • Hugh Jackman Logan
  • Daniel Kaluuya Get Out
  • James McAvoy Split
  • Kumail Nanjiani The Big Sick
  • Gary Oldman Darkest Hour
  • Robert Pattinson Good Time
  • Jeremy Renner Wind River
  • Andy Serkis War for the Planet of the Apes
Best Lead Actress
  • Jessica Chastain Molly’s Game
  • Judi Dench Victoria & Abdul
  • Gal Gadot Wonder Woman
  • Jennifer Lawrence Mother!
  • Frances McDormand Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Brooklynn Prince The Florida Project
  • Margot Robbie I, Tonya
  • Saoirse Ronan Lady Bird
  • Emma Stone Battle of the Sexes
  • Meryl Streep The Post
Best Supporting Actor
  • Steve Carell Battle of the Sexes
  • Daniel Craig Logan Lucky
  • Bryan Cranston Last Flag Flying
  • Willem Dafoe The Florida Project
  • Idris Elba Molly’s Game
  • Will Poulter Detroit
  • Sam Rockwell Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Ray Romano The Big Sick
  • Mark Rylance Dunkirk
  • Patrick Stewart Logan
Best Supporting Actress
  • Mary J. Blige Mudbound
  • Holly Hunter The Big Sick
  • Allison Janney I, Tonya
  • Nicole Kidman The Killing of a Sacred Deer
  • Tatiana Maslany Stronger
  • Laurie Metcalf Lady Bird
  • Octavia Spencer The Shape of Water
  • Tilda Swinton Okja
  • Kristin Scott Thomas Darkest Hour
  • Bria Vinaite The Florida Project
  • Allison Williams Get Out
Best Cinematography
  • Thimios Bakatakis The Killing of a Sacred Deer
  • Roger Deakins Blade Runner 2049
  • Hoyte Van Hoytema Dunkirk
  • Matthew Jensen Wonder Woman
  • Dan Laustsen The Shape of Water
  • Janusz Kaminski The Post
  • Michael Seresin War for the Planet of the Apes
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • First They Killed My Father
  • In the Fade
  • Menashe
  • Raw
  • The Square
Best Documentary
  • Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
  • Chasing Coral
  • City of Ghosts
  • Cries from Syria
  • An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power
  • Jane
  • Step
Best Animated Feature
  • The Breadwinner
  • Cars 3
  • Coco
  • Despicable Me 3
  • The LEGO Batman Movie
  • Loving Vincent

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

Awards: January 2, 2018

Best Picture
  1. Get Out
  2. The Shape of Water
  3. Lady Bird
  4. Dunkirk
  5. Good Time
  6. Blade Runner 2049
  7. Call Me By Your Name
  8. The Florida Project
  9. Wonder Woman
  10. The Big Sick
Best Director
  1. Jordan Peele Get Out
  2. Guillermo del Toro The Shape of Water
Best Lead Actor
  1. Gary Oldman Darkest Hour
  2. James Franco The Disaster Artist
Best Lead Actress
  1. Sally Hawkins The Shape of Water
  2. Saoirse Ronan Lady Bird
Best Supporting Actor
  1. Willem Dafoe The Florida Project
  2. Sam Rockwell Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Supporting Actress
  1. Laurie Metcalf Lady Bird
  2. Allison Janney I, Tonya
Best Original Screenplay
  1. Jordan Peele Get Out
  2. Greta Gerwig Lady Bird
Best Adapted Screenplay
  1. James Ivory Call Me By Your Name
  2. Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber The Disaster Artist
Best Foreign-Language Film
  1. The Square
  2. First They Killed My Father
Best Documentary
  1. Oklahoma City
  2. One of Us
Best Animated Feature
  1. Coco
  2. The LEGO Batman Movie

21st Annual Online Film Critics Society (OFCS) Awards Official site

Nominations: December 17, 2017; Awards: December 28, 2017

Best Picture
  • Call Me By Your Name
  • Dunkirk
  • The Florida Project
  • Get Out
  • A Ghost Story
  • Lady Bird
  • mother!
  • Phantom Thread
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Director
  • Paul Thomas Anderson Phantom Thread
  • Guillermo del Toro The Shape of Water
  • Greta Gerwig Lady Bird
  • Christopher Nolan Dunkirk
  • Jordan Peele Get Out
Best Lead Actor
  • Timothée Chalamet Call Me By Your Name
  • James Franco The Disaster Artist
  • Daniel Kaluuya Get Out
  • Gary Oldman Darkest Hour
  • Robert Pattinson Good Time
Best Lead Actress
  • Sally Hawkins The Shape of Water
  • Cynthia Nixon A Quiet Passion
  • Frances McDormand Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Margot Robbie I, Tonya
  • Saoirse Ronan Lady Bird
Best Supporting Actor
  • Armie Hammer Call Me By Your Name
  • Richard Jenkins The Shape of Water
  • Sam Rockwell Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Patrick Stewart Logan
  • Michael Stuhlbarg Call Me By Your Name
Best Supporting Actress
  • Mary J. Blige Mudbound
  • Tiffany Haddish Girls Trip
  • Holly Hunter The Big Sick
  • Allison Janney I, Tonya
  • Laurie Metcalf Lady Bird
Best ENSEMBLE not included in cumulative standings
  • Get Out
  • Mudbound
  • Lady Bird
  • The Post
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Original Screenplay
  • Paul Thomas Anderson Phantom Thread
  • Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor The Shape of Water
  • Greta Gerwig Lady Bird
  • Martin McDonagh Three Billboards
  • Jordan Peele Get Out
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Sofia Coppola The Beguiled
  • James Gray The Lost City of Z
  • James Ivory Call Me By Your Name
  • Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber The Disaster Artist
  • Aaron Sorkin Molly’s Game
Best Cinematography
  • Roger Deakins Blade Runner 2049
  • Darius Khondji The Lost City of Z
  • Dan Laustsen The Shape of Water
  • Rachel Morrison Mudbound
  • Hoyte van Hoytema Dunkirk
Best FILM EDITING
  • Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos Baby Driver
  • Tatiana S Riegel I, Tonya
  • Ben Safdie and Ronald Bronstein Good Time
  • Lee Smith Dunkirk
  • Sidney Wolinsky The Shape of Water
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • BPM (Beats Per Minute)
  • First They Killed My Father
  • Nocturama
  • Raw
  • The Square
  • Thelma
Best Documentary
  • Dawson City: Frozen Time
  • Ex Libris: The New York Public Library
  • Faces Places
  • Jane
  • The Work
Best Animated Feature
  • The Breadwinner
  • Coco
  • In This Corner of the World
  • The LEGO Batman Movie
  • Loving Vincent

Phoenix Critics Circle Official site

Nominations: December 11, 2017; Awards: December 16, 2017

Best Picture
  • Dunkirk
  • The Florida Project
  • Lady Bird
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Director
  • Sean Baker The Florida Project
  • Guillermo del Toro The Shape of Water
  • Greta Gerwig Lady Bird
  • Christopher Nolan Dunkirk
  • Jordan Peele Get Out
  • Edgar Wright Baby Driver
Best Lead Actor
  • Timothée Chalamet Call Me by Your Name
  • Daniel Day-Lewis Phantom Thread
  • James Franco The Disaster Artist
  • Daniel Kaluuya Get Out
  • Gary Oldman Darkest Hour
  • Harry Dean Stanton Lucky
Best Lead Actress
  • Jessica Chastain Molly's Game
  • Sally Hawkins The Shape of Water
  • Frances McDormand Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Margot Robbie I, Tonya
  • Saoirse Ronan Lady Bird
Best Supporting Actor
  • Willem Dafoe The Florida Project
  • Armie Hammer Call Me By Your Name
  • Richard Jenkins The Shape of Water
  • Sam Rockwell Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Michael Stuhlbarg Call Me by Your Name
Best Supporting Actress
  • Mary J. Blige Mudbound
  • Holly Hunter The Big Sick
  • Allison Janney I, Tonya
  • Laurie Metcalf Lady Bird
  • Octavia Spencer The Shape of Water
Best Screenplay
  • Greta Gerwig Lady Bird
  • Liz Hannah and Josh Singer The Post
  • Martin McDonagh Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Jordan Peele Get Out
  • Aaron Sorkin Molly's Game
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • BPM (Beats per Minute)
  • In the Fade
  • Raw
  • The Square
  • Thelma
Best Documentary
  • City of Ghosts
  • Jane
  • Step
  • Whose Streets
Best Animated Feature
  • The Breadwinner
  • Cars 3
  • Coco
  • The Lego Batman Movie
  • Loving Vincent

Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards Official site

Nominations: December 12, 2017; Awards: December 19, 2017

Best Picture
  • The Big Sick
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Dunkirk
  • Get Out
  • I, Tonya
  • Lady Bird
  • Mudbound
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri
  • Wind River
Best Director
  • Guillermo del Toro The Shape of Water
  • Greta Gerwig Lady Bird
  • Martin McDonagh Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Christopher Nolan Dunkirk
  • Jordan Peele Get Out
Best Lead Actor
  • James Franco The Disaster Artist
  • Jake Gyllenhaal Stronger
  • Daniel Kaluuya Get Out
  • James McAvoy Split
  • Gary Oldman Darkest Hour
Best Lead Actress
  • Jessica Chastain Molly's Game
  • Sally Hawkins The Shape of Water
  • Frances McDormand Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Margot Robbie I, Tonya
  • Saoirse Ronan Lady Bird
Best Supporting Actor
  • Willem Dafoe The Florida Project
  • Richard Jenkins The Shape of Water
  • Sam Rockwell Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Michael Shannon The Shape of Water
  • Patrick Stewart Logan
Best Supporting Actress
  • Holly Hunter The Big Sick
  • Alison Janney I, Tonya
  • Tatiana Maslany Stronger
  • Laurie Metcalf Lady Bird
  • Octavia Spencer The Shape of Water
Best ENSEMBLE not included in cumulative standings
  • Dunkirk
  • Mudbound
  • The Post
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Original Screenplay
  • Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor The Shape of Water
  • Greta Gerwig Lady Bird
  • Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani The Big Sick
  • Martin McDonagh Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Jordan Peele Get Out
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Hampton Fancher & Michael Green Blade Runner 2049
  • James Ivory Call Me By Your Name
  • Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber The Disaster Artist
  • Dee Rees and Virgil Williams Mudbound
  • Aaron Sorkin Molly's Game
Best Cinematography
  • Roger Deakins Blade Runner 2049
  • Bruno Delbonnel Darkest Hour
  • Dan Laustsen The Shape of Water
  • Tobias A. Schliessler Beauty and the Beast
  • Hoyte van Hoytema Dunkirk
Best FILM EDITING
  • Jonathan Amos Baby Driver
  • Michael Kahn, Sarah Broshar The Post
  • Lee Smith Dunkirk
  • Joe Walker Blade Runner 2049
  • Sidney Wolinsky The Shape of Water
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Blade of the Immortal
  • First They Killed My Father
  • In the Fade
  • The Square
  • Thelma
Best Documentary
  • Bombshell: The Hedy Lamarr Story
  • City of Ghosts
  • Jane
  • Jim & Andy: The Great Beyond
  • Step
Best Animated Feature
  • The Breadwinner
  • Coco
  • Despicable Me 3
  • The LEGO Batman Movie
  • Loving Vincent

29th Annual Producers Guild (PGA) Awards Official site

Nominations: November 21 (docs), January 5, 2018 (others); Awards: January 20, 2018

Best Picture
  • The Big Sick
  • Call Me by Your Name
  • Dunkirk
  • Get Out
  • I, Tonya
  • Lady Bird
  • Molly's Game
  • The Post
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Wonder Woman
Best Documentary
  • Chasing Coral
  • City of Ghosts
  • Cries from Syria
  • Earth: One Amazing Day
  • Jane
  • Joshua: Teenager vs. Superpower
  • The Newspaperman: The Life and Times of Ben Bradlee
Best Animated Feature
  • The Boss Baby
  • Coco
  • Despicable Me 3
  • Ferdinand
  • The LEGO Batman Movie

24th Annual Screen Actors Guild (SAG) Awards Official site

Nominations: December 13, 2017; Awards: January 21, 2018

Best Lead Actor
  • Timothée Chalamet Call Me by Your Name
  • James Franco The Disaster Artist
  • Daniel Kaluuya Get Out
  • Gary Oldman Darkest Hour
  • Denzel Washington Roman J. Israel, Esq.
Best Lead Actress
  • Judi Dench Victoria & Abdul
  • Sally Hawkins The Shape of Water
  • Frances McDormand Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Margot Robbie I, Tonya
  • Saoirse Ronan Lady Bird
Best Supporting Actor
  • Steve Carell Battle of the Sexes
  • Willem Dafoe The Florida Project
  • Woody Harrelson Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Richard Jenkins The Shape of Water
  • Sam Rockwell Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Supporting Actress
  • Mary J. Blige Mudbound
  • Hong Chau Downsizing
  • Holly Hunter The Big Sick
  • Allison Janney I, Tonya
  • Laurie Metcalf Lady Bird
Best Ensemble not included in cumulative actor standings
  • The Big Sick
  • Get Out
  • Lady Bird
  • Mudbound
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards Official site

Nominations: December 9, 2017; Awards: December 11, 2017

Best Picture
  • Call Me by Your Name
  • Dunkirk
  • Get Out
  • Lady Bird
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Director
  • Guillermo Del Toro The Shape of Water
  • Greta Gerwig Lady Bird
  • Martin McDonagh Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Christopher Nolan Dunkirk
  • Jordan Peele Get Out
Best Lead Actor
  • Timothée Chalamet Call Me by Your Name
  • James Franco The Disaster Artist
  • James McAvoy Split
  • Gary Oldman Darkest Hour
  • Robert Pattinson Good Time
Best Lead Actress
  • Frances McDormand Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Sally Hawkins Maudie
  • Sally Hawkins The Shape of Water
  • Margot Robbie I Tonya
  • Saoirse Ronan Lady Bird
Best Supporting Actor
  • Willem Dafoe The Florida Project
  • Woody Harrelson Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Ethan Hawke Maudie
  • Oscar Isaac Suburbicon
  • Sam Rockwell Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Supporting Actress
  • Holly Hunter The Big Sick
  • Allison Janney I Tonya
  • Catherine Keener Get Out
  • Laurie Metcalf Lady Bird
  • Bria Vinaite The Florida Project
Best Original Screenplay
  • Greta Gerwig Lady Bird
  • Emily V. Gordon And Kumail Nanjiani The Big Sick
  • Martin McDonagh Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Christopher Nolan Dunkirk
  • Jordan Peele Get Out
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Sofia Coppola The Beguiled
  • James Gray The Lost City Of Z
  • James Ivory Call Me by Your Name
  • Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber The Disaster Artist
  • Virgil Williams & Dee Rees Mudbound
Best Cinematography
  • Roger Deakins Blade Runner 2049
  • Darius Khondji The Lost City Of Z
  • Dan Laustsen The Shape of Water
  • Ben Richardson Wind River
  • Hoyte Van Hoytema Dunkirk
Best FILM EDITING
  • Jonathan Amos & Paul Machliss Baby Driver
  • Sarah Broshar, Michael Kahn The Post
  • Jon Gregory Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Lee Smith Dunkirk
  • Sidney Wolinsky The Shape of Water
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • BPM (Beats Per Minute)
  • Faces Places
  • The Other Side of Hope
  • The Square
  • Thelma
Best Documentary
  • Ex Libris: The New York Public Library
  • Faces Places
  • Jane
  • Last Men in Aleppo
  • The Work
Best Animated Feature
  • The Boss Baby
  • Coco
  • Loving Vincent
  • My Entire High School Sinking Into the Sea
  • My Life as a Zucchini

San Francisco Film Critics Circle Awards Official site

Nominations: December 8, 2017; Awards: December 10, 2017

Best Picture
  • Call Me by Your Name
  • The Florida Project
  • Get Out
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Director
  • Sean Baker The Florida Project
  • Guillermo del Toro The Shape of Water
  • Greta Gerwig Lady Bird
  • Christopher Nolan Dunkirk
  • Jordan Peele Get Out
Best Lead Actor
  • Timothée Chalamet Call Me by Your Name
  • James Franco The Disaster Artist
  • Daniel Kaluuya Get Out
  • Gary Oldman Darkest Hour
  • Andy Serkis War for the Planet of the Apes
Best Lead Actress
  • Annette Bening Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool
  • Sally Hawkins The Shape of Water
  • Frances McDormand Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Margot Robbie I, Tonya
  • Saoirse Ronan Lady Bird
Best Supporting Actor
  • Willem Dafoe The Florida Project
  • Armie Hammer Call Me by Your Name
  • Richard Jenkins The Shape of Water
  • Sam Rockwell Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Michael Stuhlbarg Call Me by Your Name
Best Supporting Actress
  • Holly Hunter The Big Sick
  • Allison Janney I, Tonya
  • Melissa Leo Novitiate
  • Lesley Manville Phantom Thread
  • Laurie Metcalf Lady Bird
Best Original Screenplay
  • Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor The Shape of Water
  • Greta Gerwig Lady Bird
  • Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani The Big Sick
  • Martin McDonagh Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Jordan Peele Get Out
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • James Ivory Call Me by Your Name
  • Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber The Disaster Artist
  • Dee Rees and Virgil Williams Mudbound
  • Brian Selznick Wonderstruck
  • Aaron Sorkin Molly’s Game
Best Cinematography
  • Roger Deakins Blade Runner 2049
  • Dan Laustsen The Shape of Water
  • Vittorio Storaro Wonder Wheel
  • Hoyte van Hoytema Dunkirk
  • Alexis Zabe The Florida Project
Best FILM EDITING
  • Michael Kahn The Post
  • Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos Baby Driver
  • Lee Smith Dunkirk
  • Joe Walker Blade Runner 2049
  • Sidney Wolinsky The Shape of Water
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • BPM (Beats Per Minute)
  • A Fantastic Woman
  • Frantz
  • In the Fade
  • The Square
Best Documentary
  • Brimstone & Glory
  • City of Ghosts
  • Dawson City: Frozen Time
  • Faces Places
  • Jane
Best Animated Feature
  • The Breadwinner
  • Coco
  • The Lego Batman Movie
  • Loving Vincent
  • Your Name

Seattle Film Critics Society Official site

Nominations: December 11, 2017; Awards: December 18, 2017

Best Picture
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • The Disaster Artist
  • Dunkirk
  • The Florida Project
  • Get Out
  • Lady Bird
  • Logan
  • Phantom Thread
  • The Post
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Director
  • Sean Baker The Florida Project
  • Greta Gerwig Lady Bird
  • Christopher Nolan Dunkirk
  • Jordan Peele Get Out
  • Denis Villeneuve Blade Runner 2049
Best Lead Actor
  • Daniel Day-Lewis Phantom Thread
  • James Franco The Disaster Artist
  • Daniel Kaluuya Get Out
  • Gary Oldman Darkest Hour
  • Robert Pattinson Good Time
Best Lead Actress
  • Sally Hawkins The Shape of Water
  • Frances McDormand Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Margot Robbie I, Tonya
  • Saoirse Ronan Lady Bird
  • Meryl Streep The Post
Best Supporting Actor
  • Willem Dafoe The Florida Project
  • Barry Keoghan The Killing of a Sacred Deer
  • Sam Rockwell Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Michael Shannon The Shape of Water
  • Patrick Stewart Logan
Best Supporting Actress
  • Tiffany Haddish Girls Trip
  • Holly Hunter The Big Sick
  • Allison Janney I, Tonya
  • Lesley Manville Phantom Thread
  • Laurie Metcalf Lady Bird
Best ENSEMBLE not included in cumulative standings
  • Call Me by Your Name
  • Get Out
  • Lady Bird
  • The Post
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Screenplay
  • Greta Gerwig Lady Bird
  • Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani The Big Sick
  • Martin McDonagh Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber The Disaster Artist
  • Jordan Peele Get Out
Best Cinematography
  • Elisha Christian Columbus
  • Roger A. Deakins Blade Runner 2049
  • Dan Laustsen The Shape of Water
  • Hoyte von Hoytema Dunkirk
  • Alexis Zabe The Florida Project
Best FILM EDITING
  • Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos Baby Driver
  • Nick Houy Lady Bird
  • Gregory Plotkin Get Out
  • Lee Smith Dunkirk
  • Joe Walker Blade Runner 2049
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Blade of the Immortal
  • BPM (Beats Per Minute)
  • Frantz
  • Raw
  • Thelma
Best Documentary
  • City of Ghosts
  • Ex Libris: The New York Public Library
  • Faces Places
  • LA 92
  • Step
Best Animated Feature
  • The Breadwinner
  • Coco
  • The LEGO Batman Movie
  • Loving Vincent
  • Your Name.

Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards Official site

Awards: December 18, 2017

Best Picture
  1. Get Out
  2. The Shape of Water
  3. Dunkirk
  4. Lady Bird
  5. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  6. The Post
  7. The Florida Project
  8. Call Me by Your Name
  9. Darkest Hour
  10. The Disaster Artist
Best Director
  1. Guillermo Del Toro The Shape of Water
  2. Christopher Nolan Dunkirk
Best Lead Actor
  1. Gary Oldman Darkest Hour
  2. James Franco The Disaster Artist
Best Lead Actress
  1. Sally Hawkins The Shape of Water
  2. Frances McDormand Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Supporting Actor
  1. Sam Rockwell Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  2. Willem Dafoe The Florida Project
Best Supporting Actress
  1. Laurie Metcalf Lady Bird
  2. Allison Janney I, Tonya
Best ENSEMBLE not included in cumulative standings
  1. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  2. The Post
Best Original Screenplay
  1. Jordan Peele Get Out
  2. Greta Gerwig Lady Bird
Best Adapted Screenplay
  1. James Ivory Call Me by Your Name
  2. Virgil Williams and Dee Rees Mudbound
Best Cinematography
  1. Hoyte van Hoytema Dunkirk
  2. Roger Deakins Blade Runner 2049
Best Foreign-Language Film
  1. First They Killed My Father
  2. The Square
Best Documentary
  1. Jane
  2. Faces Places
Best Animated Feature
  1. Coco
  2. Loving Vincent

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards Official site

Nominations: December 10, 2017; Awards: December 17, 2017

Best Picture
  • Get Out
  • Lady Bird
  • The Post
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Director
  • Guillermo del Toro The Shape of Water
  • Greta Gerwig Lady Bird
  • Jordan Peele Get Out
  • Steven Spielberg The Post
  • Denis Villeneuve Blade Runner 2049
Best Lead Actor
  • Daniel Day-Lewis Phantom Thread
  • James Franco The Disaster Artist
  • Tom Hanks The Post
  • Daniel Kaluuya Get Out
  • Gary Oldman Darkest Hour
Best Lead Actress
  • Sally Hawkins The Shape of Water
  • Frances McDormand Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Saoirse Ronan Lady Bird
  • Kristen Stewart Personal Shopper
  • Meryl Streep The Post
Best Supporting Actor
  • Willem Dafoe The Florida Project
  • Woody Harrelson Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Richard Jenkins The Shape of Water
  • Sam Rockwell Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Michael Shannon The Shape of Water
Best Supporting Actress
  • Hong Chau Downsizing
  • Holly Hunter The Big Sick
  • Laurie Metcalf Lady Bird
  • Octavia Spencer The Shape of Water
  • Kristin Scott Thomas Darkest Hour
Best Original Screenplay
  • Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor The Shape of Water
  • Greta Gerwig Lady Bird
  • Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani The Big Sick
  • Martin McDonagh Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Jordan Peele Get Out
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • James Ivory Call Me By Your Name
  • Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber The Disaster Artist
  • Chase Palmer, Cary Fukunaga, Gary Dauberman It
  • Dee Rees and Virgil Williams Mudbound
  • Aaron Sorkin Molly's Game
Best Cinematography
  • Roger Deakins Blade Runner 2049
  • Bruno Delbonnel Darkest Hour
  • Dan Laustsen The Shape of Water
  • Vittorio Storaro Wonder Wheel
  • Hoyte van Hoytema Dunkirk
Best FILM EDITING
  • Valerio Bonelli Darkest Hour
  • Michael Kahn, Sarah Broshar The Post
  • Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos Baby Driver
  • Lee Smith Dunkirk
  • Sidney Wolinsky The Shape of Water
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • First They Killed My Father
  • Frantz
  • Graduation
  • Land of Mine
  • The Square
Best Documentary
  • City of Ghosts
  • Jane
  • Last Men in Aleppo
  • Never Say Goodbye: The KSHE Documentary
  • Whose Streets?
Best Animated Feature
  • Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie
  • Coco
  • Despicable Me 3
  • The LEGO Batman Movie
  • Loving Vincent

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards Official site

Awards: December 10, 2017

Best Picture
  • The Florida Project
  • Phantom Thread
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Director
  • Paul Thomas Anderson Phantom Thread
  • Greta Gerwig Lady Bird
  • Jordan Peele Get Out
Best FIRST FEATURE not included in cumulative standings
  • Ashley McKenzie Werewolf
  • William Oldroyd Lady Macbeth
  • Jordan Peele Get Out
Best Lead Actor
  • Timothée Chalamet Call Me by Your Name
  • Daniel Day-Lewis Phantom Thread
  • Gary Oldman Darkest Hour
Best Lead Actress
  • Sally Hawkins The Shape of Water
  • Frances McDormand Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Saoirse Ronan Lady Bird
Best Supporting Actor
  • Willem Dafoe The Florida Project
  • Sam Rockwell Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Michael Stuhlbarg Call Me by Your Name
Best Supporting Actress
  • Allison Janney I, Tonya
  • Lesley Manville Phantom Thread
  • Laurie Metcalf Lady Bird
Best Screenplay
  • Greta Gerwig Lady Bird
  • Martin McDonagh Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Jordan Peele Get Out
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Faces Places
  • Loveless
  • The Square
Best Documentary
  • Faces Places
  • Jane
  • Kedi
Best Animated Feature
  • The Breadwinner
  • Coco
  • Window Horses

30th Annual USC Libraries Scripter Award Official site

Nominations: January 15, 2018; Awards: February 10, 2018

Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green Logan
  • James Gray The Lost City of Z
  • Allan Heinberg Wonder Woman
  • James Ivory Call Me by Your Name
  • Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber The Disaster Artist
  • Aaron Sorkin Molly's Game
  • Virgil Williams and Dee Rees Mudbound

Utah Film Critics Association

Awards: December 17, 2017

Best Picture
  1. A Ghost Story
  2. Dunkirk
Best Director
  1. Christopher Nolan Dunkirk
  2. David Lowery A Ghost Story
Best Lead Actor
  1. Andy Serkis War for the Planet of the Apes
  2. James Franco The Disaster Artist
Best Lead Actress
  1. Sally Hawkins The Shape of Water
  2. Frances McDormand Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Supporting Actor
  1. Willem Dafoe The Florida Project
  2. Sam Rockwell Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Supporting Actress
  1. Tatiana Maslany Stronger
  2. Allison Janney I, Tonya
Best Original Screenplay
  1. Jordan Peele Get Out
  2. (tie) Greta Gerwig Lady Bird AND Martin McDonagh Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Adapted Screenplay
  1. Hampton Fancher and Michael Green Blade Runner 2049
  2. Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber The Disaster Artist
Best Cinematography
  1. Roger Deakins Blade Runner 2049
  2. Hoyte van Hoytema Dunkirk
Best Foreign-Language Film
  1. Thelma
  2. (tie) A Fantastic Woman AND Raw
Best Documentary
  1. Jane
  2. Chasing Coral
Best Animated Feature
  1. Coco
  2. The LEGO Batman Movie

Vancouver Film Critics Circle Awards Official site

Nominations: December 15, 2017; Awards: December 18, 2017

Best Picture
  • Dunkirk
  • Lady Bird
  • Phantom Thread
Best Director
  • Paul Thomas Anderson Phantom Thread
  • Greta Gerwig Lady Bird
  • Christopher Nolan Dunkirk
Best Lead Actor
  • Timothée Chalamet Call Me by Your Name
  • Daniel Day-Lewis Phantom Thread
  • Gary Oldman Darkest Hour
Best Lead Actress
  • Sally Hawkins The Shape of Water
  • Frances McDormand Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Saoirse Ronan Lady Bird
Best Supporting Actor
  • Willem Dafoe The Florida Project
  • Armie Hammer Call Me By Your Name
  • Sam Rockwell Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Supporting Actress
  • Allison Janney I, Tonya
  • Lesley Manville Phantom Thread
  • Laurie Metcalf Lady Bird
Best Screenplay
  • Greta Gerwig Lady Bird
  • Martin McDonagh Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Jordan Peele Get Out
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • BPM (Beats Per Minute)
  • A Fantastic Woman
  • The Square
Best Documentary
  • Ex-Libris: The New York Public Library
  • Faces Places
  • Jane

Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards Official site

Nominations: December 6, 2017; Awards: December 8, 2017

Best Picture
  • Call Me by Your Name
  • Dunkirk
  • Get Out
  • Lady Bird
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Director
  • Guillermo del Toro The Shape of Water
  • Greta Gerwig Lady Bird
  • Christopher Nolan Dunkirk
  • Jordan Peele Get Out
  • Dee Rees Mudbound
Best Lead Actor
  • Timothée Chalamet Call Me by Your Name
  • Daniel Day-Lewis Phantom Thread
  • James Franco The Disaster Artist
  • Daniel Kaluuya Get Out
  • Gary Oldman Darkest Hour
Best Lead Actress
  • Sally Hawkins The Shape of Water
  • Frances McDormand Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Margot Robbie I, Tonya
  • Saoirse Ronan Lady Bird
  • Meryl Streep The Post
Best Supporting Actor
  • Willem Dafoe The Florida Project
  • Armie Hammer Call Me by Your Name
  • Jason Mitchell Mudbound
  • Sam Rockwell Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Michael Stuhlbarg Call Me by Your Name
Best Supporting Actress
  • Mary J. Blige Mudbound
  • Tiffany Haddish Girls Trip
  • Holly Hunter The Big Sick
  • Allison Janney I, Tonya
  • Laurie Metcalf Lady Bird
Best ENSEMBLE not included in cumulative standings
  • Dunkirk
  • It
  • Mudbound
  • The Post
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Original Screenplay
  • Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani The Big Sick
  • Jordan Peele Get Out
  • Greta Gerwig Lady Bird
  • Martin McDonagh Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor The Shape of Water
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Hampton Fancher & Michael Green Blade Runner 2049
  • James Ivory Call Me by Your Name
  • Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber The Disaster Artist
  • Aaron Sorkin Molly’s Game
  • Virgil Williams and Dee Rees Mudbound
Best Cinematography
  • Roger A. Deakins Blade Runner 2049
  • Sayombhu Mukdeeprom Call Me by Your Name
  • Hoyte Van Hoytema Dunkirk
  • Rachel Morrison Mudbound
  • Dan Laustsen The Shape of Water
Best FILM EDITING
  • Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos Baby Driver
  • Joe Walker Blade Runner 2049
  • Lee Smith Dunkirk
  • Gregory Plotkin Get Out
  • Sidney Wolinsky The Shape of Water
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • BPM (Beats Per Minute)
  • First They Killed My Father
  • In the Fade
  • The Square
  • Thelma
Best Documentary
  • City of Ghosts
  • Faces Places
  • An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power
  • Jane
  • Step
Best Animated Feature
  • The Breadwinner
  • Coco
  • Despicable Me 3
  • The LEGO Batman Movie
  • Loving Vincent

Writers Guild (WGA) Awards Official site

Nominations: January 4, 2018; Awards: February 11, 2018

Best Original Screenplay
  • Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor The Shape of Water
  • Greta Gerwig Lady Bird
  • Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani The Big Sick
  • Jordan Peele Get Out
  • Steven Rogers I, Tonya
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green Logan
  • James Ivory Call Me By Your Name
  • Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber The Disaster Artist
  • Aaron Sorkin Molly's Game
  • Virgil Williams and Dee Rees Mudbound

 

Comments (29)

  • TVFan365  

    Hey Jason, Can I ask why Dublin Film Critics' Circle isn't mentioned on here? They've been around since 2006.

  • soitgoes27  

    Chrille. I'm glad you mentioned Wind River. Once you lay down the facts, it is crazy and wrong that this movie is being ignored. Like you said, this isn't a movie that had dark horses or barely nominations. It is a competing front runner level movie with should be multiple noms in it.

  • Chrille  

    Ps. Wind river... Renner and Sheridan specifically,are getting the axe and ignored for a single reasons;It was released by the Weinstein company,the industry is making a statement,a misguided and ironic one. Not ironic cause weinstein had zero to do with the creative process or that he was fired long ago...

    No,he is a scumbag who jerked off infront off and groped and harassed actresses and Wind river is a powerful,resonating tale that stands up for,avenges and recognizes vulnerable women,marginalized native american women,the only ones USA dont bother to have stats on regarding missing or just vanished. If irony was sunshine,we would all have skincancer months Ago..

    Renners two minor noms are an insult but what can he DO? Appearently,along with the assassination of Francos character,this is all just and correct, since now its not even about not seperating the art from the artist,cryptic tweets from washed up b-actors saying nothing and the allegations stalkers a former co-founder of your relevant,celebrated film makes you a abusive predator or guilty by random association. Disgrace....Its a superb film and in a sane world,lead actor,screenplay and cinematography noms,maybe picture would go to Wind river.Olsen though? Second in a row row where he has a hot,young girl as a fed. She is sympathetic and subtle but very miscast.

  • Chrille  

    Ps. Wind river... Renner and Sheridan specifically,are getting the axe and ignored for a single reasons;It was released by the Weinstein company,the industry is making a statement,a misguided and ironic one. Not ironic cause weinstein had zero to do with the creative process or that he was fired long ago...

    No,he is a scumbag who jerked off infront off and groped and harassed actresses and Wind river is a powerful,resonating tale that stands up for,avenges and recognizes vulnerable women,marginalized native american women,the only ones USA dont bother to have stats on regarding missing or just vanished. If irony was sunshine,we would all have skincancer months Ago..

    Renners two minor noms are an insult but what can he DO? Appearently,along with the assassination of Francos character,this is all just and correct, since now its not even about not seperating the art from the artist,cryptic tweets from washed up b-actors saying nothing and the allegations stalkers a former co-founder of your relevant,celebrated film makes you a abusive predator or guilty by random association. Disgrace....Its a superb film and in a sane world,lead actor,screenplay and cinematography noms,maybe picture would go to Wind river.Olsen though? Second in a row row where he has a hot,young girl as a fed. She is sympathetic and subtle but very miscast.

  • Chrille  

    I assumed you had severe,technical issues or forgot to update which of course sounds bizarre...I was missing Franco and Robbies Critics Choice wins(AS PRESTIGIOUS AND RELEVANT AWARDS THEY COULD RECIEVE,MORE OR LESS)....Then of course,I notice you do not include the comedy category....The category you of course recognize at the Golden Globes. Not only is it insulting and misleading,it makes no sense at all. Had Franco also won Best actor,which globes dont allow,it would be a huge deal and indication....

    So this scoreboard is flawed,deliberately sadly. Plus,you now include Alliance of women,okay...and Online film & Television Association? They have been around Forever. International cinephile society,Gold derby,Indiewire critics poll,Awards Circuit Community Awards,online cinema awards,Village voice film poll,the Hollywood Film award etc...Besides only counting groups who been around atleast two years,which we see becomes misleading,just exactly Was is the criteria here? Im curious...,

    Plus only you basically call Central ohio Columbus now,ignore score to instead with laserfocus update the documentary category...Yeah,which one do you think is more intriguing and relevant to movie buffs or even degenerate gamblers? It doesnt factor in remotely as the consensus goes....and true,had Score been recognized,it wouldnt be a thing. I was too quick to praise,this system feels arbitrary and a bit manipulated,though i realize you have no personal agenda. This could be much better at reflecting the dark horses,favourites and current award race in general....

  • TVFan365  

    Can I ask why Dublin Film Critics' Circle isn't mentioned on here? They've been around since 2006.

  • soitgoes27  

    I'd really like an explanation. Why is Wind River not getting nominated for anything? To me, it was by far the best movie of the year and I've seen almost all of the potential nominees. Is it like a Melancholia situation in which it's an outstanding film that isn't getting respect because it's associated with someone they do not want to award(Weinstein). Sad, because I think the Native American father deserves a supporting nod, and Renner. Olsen is also fantastic, but the female leads are all great this year. Maybe I'm just viewing that movie differently and people hated it, but I don't see how.

  • TVFan365  

    Can I ask why Dublin Film Critics' Circle isn't mentioned on here? They've been around since 2006

  • Alexgon1965  

    I see that Logan is on the list for Adapted Screenplay with only 3 nominations when there's actually 5 nods

  • TVFan365  

    Can I ask why Dublin Film Critics' Circle isn't mentioned on here? They've been around since 2006

What Our Users Are Talking About

  1. /feature/2018-primetime-emmy-nominations Image
    2018 Emmy Nominations
    July 12, 2018 - 4 comments
    1. ParticleWave : snl is garbage Read »
    2. saberfun : very good https://funsaber.net/ http://30namafun.com/ Read »
    3. woostar : No Twin Peaks in acting categories? :( Read »
    4. DavidCall360 : These are largely perfect. I wish that Twin Peaks got just a bit more love. Read »
  2. /feature/best-games-of-2018-at-midyear Image
    The Best Videogames of 2018 So Far
    July 2, 2018 - 6 comments
    1. GabrielSM : Controller recommended for every, except for Frostpunk, Into the Breach and Deadfire. Lacking controller support. All... Read »
    2. GabrielSM : Bought Celeste, Don't Starve Together, Frostpunk, Full Metal Furies, Iconoclasts, Into the Breach, Pillars of... Read »
  3. /feature/best-video-games-of-2017 Image
    The Best Videogames of 2017
    January 2, 2018 - 13 comments
    1. bralle : Great list! God of war is my all time favorite, because its story. It excite me every time I'm in the middle of the... Read »
  4. /feature/music-releases-for-week-of-march-6-2017 Image
    Music Monday (3/6): This Week's New Albums + Videos
    March 6, 2017 - 4 comments
    1. Jamobo : Any plans to bring this feature back? Read »
  5. /feature/tv-premiere-dates Image
    2018 Summer/Fall TV Premiere Calendar
    May 3, 2018 - 174 comments
    1. amonengek : http://movitivo.com/movie/438808-white-boy-rick Read »
    2. Lsugrlrn : On Thursday 9/6 you have Sunday night football listed and it’s just a kickoff because that’s a Thursday. Read »