2010 Film Awards and Nominations [Updated Feb. 28]

  • Comments: ↓ 24 user comments
  • Publish Date: December 14, 2010

All 2010 film awards and nominations

Awards and nominations in all major categories will be listed below shortly after they are announced. Winners are marked in bold.

83rd Annual Academy Awards (Oscars)

Nominations: January 25, 2011; Awards: February 27, 2011
Full list: oscar.go.com

Best Picture
  • 127 Hours
  • Black Swan
  • The Fighter
  • Inception
  • The Kids Are All Right
  • The King's Speech
  • The Social Network
  • Toy Story 3
  • True Grit
  • Winter's Bone
Best Director
  • Darren Aronofsky Black Swan
  • Joel & Ethan Coen True Grit
  • David Fincher The Social Network
  • Tom Hooper The King's Speech
  • David O. Russell The Fighter
Best Original Screenplay
  • Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg The Kids Are All Right
  • Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson (Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson) The Fighter
  • Mike Leigh Another Year
  • Christopher Nolan Inception
  • David Seidler The King's Speech
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Michael Arndt, Andrew Stanton, Lee Unkrich, John Lasseter Toy Story 3
  • Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy 127 Hours
  • Joel & Ethan Coen True Grit
  • Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini Winter's Bone
  • Aaron Sorkin The Social Network
Best Lead Actor
  • Javier Bardem Biutiful
  • Jeff Bridges True Grit
  • Jesse Eisenberg The Social Network
  • Colin Firth The King's Speech
  • James Franco 127 Hours
Best Lead Actress
  • Annette Bening The Kids Are All Right
  • Nicole Kidman Rabbit Hole
  • Jennifer Lawrence Winter's Bone
  • Natalie Portman Black Swan
  • Michelle Williams Blue Valentine
Best Supporting Actor
  • Christian Bale The Fighter
  • John Hawkes Winter's Bone
  • Jeremy Renner The Town
  • Mark Ruffalo The Kids Are All Right
  • Geoffrey Rush The King's Speech
Best Supporting Actress
  • Amy Adams The Fighter
  • Helena Bonham Carter The King's Speech
  • Melissa Leo The Fighter
  • Hailee Steinfeld True Grit
  • Jacki Weaver Animal Kingdom
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Biutiful
  • Dogtooth
  • In a Better World
  • Incendies
  • Outside the Law
Best Documentary
  • Exit Through the Gift Shop
  • Gasland
  • Inside Job
  • Restrepo
  • Waste Land
Best Animated Feature
  • How to Train Your Dragon
  • The Illusionist
  • Toy Story 3

68th Annual Golden Globe Awards

Nominations: December 14; Awards: January 16, 2011
Full list: goldenglobes.org

Best Picture - Drama
  • Black Swan
  • The Fighter
  • Inception
  • The King's Speech
  • The Social Network
Best Picture - Musical or Comedy
  • Alice in Wonderland
  • Burlesque
  • The Kids Are All Right
  • Red
  • The Tourist
Best Director
  • Darren Aronofsky Black Swan
  • David Fincher The Social Network
  • Tom Hooper The King's Speech
  • Christopher Nolan Inception
  • David O. Russell The Fighter
Best Screenplay
  • Simon Beaufoy, Danny Boyle 127 Hours
  • Christopher Nolan Inception
  • Stuart Blumberg, Lisa Cholodenko The Kids Are All Right
  • David Seidler The King's Speech
  • Aaron Sorkin The Social Network
Best Lead Actor - Drama
  • Jesse Eisenberg The Social Network
  • Colin Firth The King's Speech
  • James Franco 127 Hours
  • Ryan Gosling Blue Valentine
  • Mark Wahlberg The Fighter
Best Lead Actor - Comedy or Musical
  • Johnny Depp Alice in Wonderland
  • Johnny Depp The Tourist
  • Paul Giamatti Barney's Version
  • Jake Gyllenhaal Love And Other Drugs
  • Kevin Spacey Casino Jack
Best Lead Actress - Drama
  • Halle Berry Frankie and Alice
  • Nicole Kidman Rabbit Hole
  • Jennifer Lawrence Winter's Bone
  • Natalie Portman Black Swan
  • Michelle Williams Blue Valentine
Best Lead Actress - Comedy or Musical
  • Annette Bening The Kids Are All Right
  • Anne Hathaway Love And Other Drugs
  • Angelina Jolie The Tourist
  • Julianne Moore The Kids Are All Right
  • Emma Stone Easy A
Best Supporting Actor
  • Christian Bale The Fighter
  • Michael Douglas Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps
  • Andrew Garfield The Social Network
  • Jeremy Renner The Town
  • Geoffrey Rush The King's Speech
Best Supporting Actress
  • Amy Adams The Fighter
  • Helena Bonham Carter The King's Speech
  • Mila Kunis Black Swan
  • Melissa Leo The Fighter
  • Jacki Weaver Animal Kingdom
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Biutiful
  • The Concert
  • The Edge
  • I Am Love
  • In a Better World
Best Animated Feature
  • Despicable Me
  • How to Train Your Dragon
  • The Illusionist
  • Tangled
  • Toy Story 3

British Academy Film Awards (BAFTA)

Nominations: January 7, 2011 (foreign), January 18 (all others); Awards: February 13
Full list: bafta.org

Best Picture
  • Black Swan
  • Inception
  • The King's Speech
  • The Social Network
  • True Grit
Best Director
  • Darren Aronofsky Black Swan
  • Danny Boyle 127 Hours
  • David Fincher The Social Network
  • Tom Hooper The King's Speech
  • Christopher Nolan Inception
Best Original Screenplay
  • Mark Heyman, Andrés Heinz, John McLaughlin Black Swan
  • Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson The Fighter
  • Christopher Nolan Inception
  • Lisa Cholodenko, Stuart Blumberg The Kids Are All Right
  • David Seidler The King's Speech
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy 127 Hours
  • Rasmus Heisterberg, Nikolaj Arcel The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
  • Aaron Sorkin The Social Network
  • Michael Arndt Toy Story 3
  • Joel and Ethan Coen True Grit
Best Lead Actor
  • Javier Bardem Biutiful
  • Jeff Bridges True Grit
  • Jesse Eisenberg The Social Network
  • Colin Firth The King's Speech
  • James Franco 127 Hours
Best Lead Actress
  • Annette Bening The Kids Are All Right
  • Julianne Moore The Kids Are All Right
  • Natalie Portman Black Swan
  • Noomi Rapace The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
  • Hailee Steinfeld True Grit
Best Supporting Actor
  • Christian Bale The Fighter
  • Andrew Garfield The Social Network
  • Pete Postlethwaite The Town
  • Mark Ruffalo The Kids Are All Right
  • Geoffrey Rush The King's Speech
Best Supporting Actress
  • Amy Adams The Fighter
  • Helena Bonham Carter The King's Speech
  • Barbara Hershey Black Swan
  • Lesley Manville Another Year
  • Miranda Richardson Made in Dagenham
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Biutiful
  • The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
  • I Am Love
  • Of Gods and Men
  • The Secret in Their Eyes
Best Animated Feature
  • Despicable Me
  • How to Train Your Dragon
  • Toy Story 3

AFI Awards

Awards: December 12
More info: afi.com

Best Picture
  • 127 Hours
  • Black Swan
  • The Fighter
  • Inception
  • The Kids Are All Right
  • The Social Network
  • The Town
  • Toy Story 3
  • True Grit
  • Winter's Bone

African American Film Critics Association Awards

Awards: December 13

Best Picture
  1. The Social Network
  2. The King’s Speech
  3. Inception
  4. Black Swan
  5. Night Catches Us
  6. The Fighter
  7. Frankie And Alice
  8. Blood Done Sign My Name
  9. Get Low
  10. For Colored Girls
Best Director
  • Christopher Nolan Inception
Best Screenplay
  • Tanya Hamilton Night Catches Us
Best Lead Actor
  • Mark Wahlberg The Fighter
Best Lead Actress
  • Halle Berry Frankie and Alice
Best Supporting Actor
  • Michael Ealy For Colored Girls
Best Supporting Actress
  • Kimberly Elise For Colored Girls
Best Documentary
  • Waiting for 'Superman'

Austin Film Critics Association Awards

Awards: December 22
Full list: austinfilmcritics.org

Best Picture
  1. Black Swan
  2. The Social Network
  3. Inception
  4. Toy Story 3
  5. The King's Speech
  6. True Grit
  7. The Fighter
  8. Un Prophete
  9. Winter's Bone
  10. Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
Best Director
  • Darren Aronofsky Black Swan
Best Original Screenplay
  • Mark Heyman, Andres Heinz, John McLaughlin Black Swan
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Aaron Sorkin The Social Network
Best Lead Actor
  • Colin Firth The King's Speech
Best Lead Actress
  • Natalie Portman Black Swan
Best Supporting Actor
  • Christian Bale The Fighter
Best Supporting Actress
  • Hailee Steinfeld True Grit
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • A Prophet
Best Documentary
  • Exit Through the Gift Shop
Best Animated Feature
  • Toy Story 3

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

Awards: December 12
Full list: thebsfc.org

Best Picture
  1. The Social Network
  2. Toy Story 3
Best Director
  1. David Fincher The Social Network
  2. Darren Aronofsky Black Swan
Best Screenplay
  1. Aaron Sorkin The Social Network
  2. Nicole Holofcener Please Give
Best Lead Actor
  1. Jesse Eisenberg The Social Network
  2. Colin Firth The King's Speech
Best Lead Actress
  1. Natalie Portman Black Swan
  2. Annette Bening The Kids Are All Right
Best Supporting Actor
  1. Christian Bale The Fighter
  2. Andrew Garfield The Social Network
Best Supporting Actress
  1. Juliette Lewis Conviction
  2. Melissa Leo The Fighter
Best Foreign-Language Film
  1. Mother
  2. I Am Love
Best Documentary
  1. Marwencol
  2. Inside Job
Best Animated Feature
  1. Toy Story 3
  2. The Illusionist

Broadcast Film Critics Association - Critics Choice Awards

Nominations: December 13; Awards: January 14, 2011
Full list: bfca.org

Best Picture
  • 127 Hours
  • Black Swan
  • The Fighter
  • Inception
  • The King's Speech
  • The Social Network
  • The Town
  • Toy Story 3
  • True Grit
  • Winter's Bone
Best Director
  • Darren Aronofsky Black Swan
  • Danny Boyle 127 Hours
  • Joel Coen & Ethan Coen True Grit
  • David Fincher The Social Network
  • Tom Hooper The King's Speech
  • Christopher Nolan Inception
Best Original Screenplay
  • Mike Leigh Another Year
  • Mark Heyman and Andres Heinz and John McLaughlin Black Swan
  • Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson (Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson) The Fighter
  • Christopher Nolan Inception
  • Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg The Kids Are All Right
  • David Seidler The King's Speech
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Simon Beaufoy and Danny Boyle 127 Hours
  • Aaron Sorkin The Social Network
  • Peter Craig and Ben Affleck & Aaron Stockard The Town
  • Michael Arndt (Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich) Toy Story 3
  • Joel Coen & Ethan Coen True Grit
  • Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini Winter's Bone
Best Lead Actor
  • Jeff Bridges True Grit
  • Robert Duvall Get Low
  • Jesse Eisenberg The Social Network
  • Colin Firth The King's Speech
  • James Franco 127 Hours
  • Ryan Gosling Blue Valentine
Best Lead Actress
  • Annette Bening The Kids Are All Right
  • Nicole Kidman Rabbit Hole
  • Jennifer Lawrence Winter's Bone
  • Natalie Portman Black Swan
  • Noomi Rapace The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
  • Michelle Williams Blue Valentine
Best Supporting Actor
  • Christian Bale The Fighter
  • Andrew Garfield The Social Network
  • Jeremy Renner The Town
  • Sam Rockwell Conviction
  • Mark Ruffalo The Kids Are All Right
  • Geoffrey Rush The King's Speech
Best Supporting Actress
  • Amy Adams The Fighter
  • Helena Bonham Carter The King's Speech
  • Mila Kunis Black Swan
  • Melissa Leo The Fighter
  • Hailee Steinfeld True Grit
  • Jacki Weaver Animal Kingdom
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Biutiful
  • I Am Love
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Best Documentary
  • Exit Through the Gift Shop
  • Inside Job
  • Restrepo
  • Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work
  • The Tillman Story
  • Waiting for Superman
Best Animated Feature
  • Despicable Me
  • How to Train Your Dragon
  • The Illusionist
  • Tangled
  • Toy Story 3

Central Ohio Film Critics Association Awards

Nominations: January 3, 2011; Awards: January 6, 2011

Best Picture
  1. Inception
  2. The Social Network
  3. The King's Speech
  4. Black Swan
  5. Toy Story 3
  6. True Grit
  7. 127 Hours
  8. The Fighter
  9. Winter's Bone
  10. Exit Through the Gift Shop
  • Also nominated:
  • The Ghost Writer
  • The Kids Are All Right
  • Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
Best Director
  • Darren Aronofsky Black Swan
  • Danny Boyle 127 Hours
  • David Fincher The Social Network
  • Tom Hooper The King's Speech
  • Christopher Nolan Inception
Best Original Screenplay
  • Jesse Armstrong, Sam Bain, Simon Blackwell, and Chris Morris Four Lions
  • Noah Baumbach Greenberg
  • Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg The Kids Are All Right
  • Mark Heyman, Andrés Heinz, and John McLaughlin Black Swan
  • Christopher Nolan Inception
  • David Seidler The King's Speech
  • Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, and Eric Johnson The Fighter
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Michael Arndt Toy Story 3
  • Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy 127 Hours
  • Joel Coen and Ethan Coen True Grit
  • Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini Winter's Bone
  • Aaron Sorkin The Social Network
Best Lead Actor
  • Jeff Bridges True Grit
  • Leonardo DiCaprio Inception
  • Jesse Eisenberg The Social Network
  • Colin Firth The King's Speech
  • James Franco 127 Hours
Best Lead Actress
  • Annette Bening The Kids Are All Right
  • Nicole Kidman Rabbit Hole
  • Jennifer Lawrence Winter's Bone
  • Julianne Moore The Kids Are All Right
  • Natalie Portman Black Swan
Best Supporting Actor
  • Christian Bale The Fighter
  • Andrew Garfield The Social Network
  • John Hawkes Winter's Bone
  • Mark Ruffalo The Kids Are All Right
  • Geoffrey Rush The King's Speech
Best Supporting Actress
  • Amy Adams The Fighter
  • Barbara Hershey Black Swan
  • Melissa Leo The Fighter
  • Hailee Steinfeld True Grit
  • Jacki Weaver Animal Kingdom
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
  • Micmacs
  • Mother
  • A Prophet
  • The Secret in Their Eyes
  • The White Ribbon
Best Documentary
  • Catfish
  • Exit Through the Gift Shop
  • Inside Job
  • Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work
  • Waiting for 'Superman'
Best Animated Feature
  • Despicable Me
  • How to Train Your Dragon
  • Tangled
  • Toy Story 3

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

Nominations: December 17; Winners: December 20
Full list: chicagofilmcritics.org

Best Picture
  • Black Swan
  • Inception
  • The King's Speech
  • The Social Network
  • Winter's Bone
Best Director
  • Darren Aronofsky Black Swan
  • David Fincher The Social Network
  • Debra Granik Winter's Bone
  • Tom Hooper The King's Speech
  • Christopher Nolan Inception
Best Original Screenplay
  • Mark Heyman, Andres Heinz & John McLaughlin Black Swan
  • Jesse Armstrong, Sam Bain & Chris Morris Four Lions
  • Christopher Nolan Inception
  • Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg The Kids Are All Right
  • David Seidler The King's Speech
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • David Lindsay Abaire Rabbit Hole
  • Aaron Sorkin The Social Network
  • Michael Arndt Toy Story 3
  • Joel & Ethan Coen True Grit
  • Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini Winter's Bone
Best Lead Actor
  • Jeff Bridges True Grit
  • Jesse Eisenberg The Social Network
  • Colin Firth The King's Speech
  • James Franco 127 Hours
  • Ryan Gosling Blue Valentine
Best Lead Actress
  • Annette Bening The Kids Are All Right
  • Jennifer Lawrence Winter's Bone
  • Lesley Manville Another Year
  • Natalie Portman Black Swan
  • Michelle Williams Blue Valentine
Best Supporting Actor
  • Christian Bale The Fighter
  • Andrew Garfield The Social Network
  • John Hawkes Winter's Bone
  • Mark Ruffalo The Kids Are All Right
  • Geoffrey Rush The King's Speech
Best Supporting Actress
  • Amy Adams The Fighter
  • Helena Bonham Carter The King's Speech
  • Melissa Leo The Fighter
  • Hailee Steinfeld True Grit
  • Jacki Weaver Animal Kingdom
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Biutiful
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
  • I Am Love
  • Mother
  • A Prophet
Best Documentary
  • Exit Through the Gift Shop
  • Inside Job
  • Restrepo
  • The Tillman Story
  • Waiting for Superman
Best Animated Feature
  • Despicable Me
  • How to Train Your Dragon
  • The Illusionist
  • Tangled
  • Toy Story 3

Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Awards

Awards: December 17

Best Picture
  1. The Social Network
  2. The King's Speech
  3. Black Swan
  4. 127 Hours
  5. Winter`s Bone
  6. Inception
  7. The Fighter
  8. True Grit
  9. The Town
  10. The Kids Are All Right
Best Director
  1. David Fincher The Social Network
  2. Danny Boyle 127 Hours
  3. Darren Aronofsky Black Swan
  4. Christopher Nolan Inception
  5. Tom Hooper The King's Speech
Best Screenplay
  1. Aaron Sorkin The Social Network
  2. Christopher Nolan Inception
Best Lead Actor
  1. James Franco 127 Hours
  2. Colin Firth The King's Speech
  3. Jesse Eisenberg The Social Network
  4. Robert Duvall Get Low
  5. Michael Douglas Solitary Man
Best Lead Actress
  1. Natalie Portman Black Swan
  2. Jennifer Lawrence Winter's Bone
  3. Nicole Kidman Rabbit Hole
  4. Annette Bening The Kids Are All Right
  5. Michelle WIlliams Blue Valentine
Best Supporting Actor
  1. Christian Bale The Fighter
  2. Geoffrey Rush The King's Speech
  3. Jeremy Renner The Town
  4. Bill Murray Get Low
  5. Chris Cooper The Company Men
Best Supporting Actress
  1. Melissa Leo The Fighter
  2. Jacki Weaver Animal Kingdom
  3. Helena Bonham Carter The King's Speech
  4. Hailee Steinfeld True Grit
  5. Mila Kunis Black Swan
Best Foreign-Language Film
  1. Biutiful
  2. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
  3. Mother
  4. Lebanon
  5. I Am Love
Best Documentary
  1. Waiting for 'Superman'
  2. Exit Through the Gift Shop
  3. Restrepo
  4. The Tillman Story
  5. Marwencol
Best Animated Feature
  1. Toy Story 3
  2. How to Train Your Dragon

Detroit Film Critics Society Awards

Nominations: December 10; Awards: December 16
Full list: detroitfilmcritics.com

Best Picture
  • 127 Hours
  • Inception
  • The King's Speech
  • The Social Network
  • Winter's Bone
Best Director
  • Danny Boyle 127 Hours
  • David Fincher The Social Network
  • Debra Granik Winter's Bone
  • Tom Hooper The King's Speech
  • Christopher Nolan Inception
  • Edgar Wright Scott Pilgrim Vs. The World
Best Lead Actor
  • Jeff Bridges True Grit
  • Jesse Eisenberg The Social Network
  • Colin Firth The King's Speech
  • James Franco 127 Hours
  • Ryan Gosling Blue Valentine
Best Lead Actress
  • Nicole Kidman Rabbit Hole
  • Jennifer Lawrence Winter's Bone
  • Carey Mulligan Never Let Me Go
  • Natalie Portman Black Swan
  • Michelle Williams Blue Valentine
Best Supporting Actor
  • Christian Bale The Fighter
  • Andrew Garfield The Social Network
  • John Hawkes Winter's Bone
  • Sam Rockwell Conviction
  • Mark Ruffalo The Kids Are All Right
  • Geoffrey Rush The King's Speech
Best Supporting Actress
  • Amy Adams The Fighter
  • Helena Bonham Carter The King's Speech
  • Greta Gerwig Greenberg
  • Melissa Leo The Fighter
  • Jacki Weaver Animal Kingdom

Directors Guild (DGA) Awards

Nominations: January 10, 2011; Awards: January 29, 2011
Full list: dga.org

Best Director
  • Darren Aronofsky Black Swan
  • David Fincher The Social Network
  • Tom Hooper The King’s Speech
  • Christopher Nolan Inception
  • David O. Russell The Fighter

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

Awards: December 20
Full list: floridafilmcriticscircle.webs.com

Best Picture
  • The Social Network
Best Director
  • David Fincher The Social Network
Best Original Screenplay
  • Christopher Nolan Inception
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Aaron Sorkin The Social Network
Best Lead Actor
  • Colin Firth The King's Speech
Best Lead Actress
  • Natalie Portman Black Swan
Best Supporting Actor
  • Christian Bale The Fighter
Best Supporting Actress
  • Melissa Leo The Fighter
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • I Am Love
Best Documentary
  • The Tillman Story
Best Animated Feature
  • Toy Story 3

Gotham Independent Film Awards

Nominations: October 18; Awards: November 29
Full list: gotham.ifp.org

Best Picture
  • Black Swan
  • Blue Valentine
  • The Kids Are All Right
  • Let Me In
  • Winter's Bone
Best Documentary
  • 12th & Delaware
  • Inside Job
  • The Oath
  • Public Speaking
  • Sweetgrass

Houston Film Critics Society Awards

Nominations: December 10; Awards: December 18

Best Picture
  • 127 Hours
  • Black Swan
  • Inception
  • Kick-Ass
  • The Kids Are All Right
  • The King's Speech
  • The Social Network
  • Toy Story 3
  • True Grit
  • Winter's Bone
Best Director
  • Darren Aronofsky Black Swan
  • Danny Boyle 127 Hours
  • Joel and Ethan Coen True Grit
  • David Fincher The Social Network
  • Christopher Nolan Inception
Best Screenplay
  • Christopher Nolan Inception
  • Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg The Kids Are All Right
  • Aaron Sorkin The Social Network
  • John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton, Lee Unkrich and Michael Arndt Toy Story 3
  • Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini Winter's Bone
Best Lead Actor
  • Jeff Bridges True Grit
  • Robert Duvall Get Low
  • Jesse Eisenberg The Social Network
  • Colin Firth The King's Speech
  • James Franco 127 Hours
Best Lead Actress
  • Annette Bening The Kids Are All Right
  • Nicole Kidman Rabbit Hole
  • Jennifer Lawrence Winter's Bone
  • Natalie Portman Black Swan
  • Noomi Rapace The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Best Supporting Actor
  • Christian Bale The Fighter
  • Andrew Garfield The Social Network
  • Bill Murray Get Low
  • Jeremy Renner The Town
  • Geoffrey Rush The King's Speech
Best Supporting Actress
  • Helena Bonham Carter The King's Speech
  • Melissa Leo The Fighter
  • Julianne Moore The Kids Are All Right
  • Hailee Steinfeld True Grit
  • Jacki Weaver Animal Kingdom
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Biutiful
  • Carlos
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
  • Mother
  • The Secret in Their Eyes
Best Documentary
  • Client 9: The Rise and Fall of Eliot Spitzer
  • Marwencol
  • Restrepo
  • The Tillman Story
  • Waiting for "Superman"
Best Animated Feature
  • Despicable Me
  • How to Train Your Dragon
  • Megamind
  • Tangled
  • Toy Story 3

Independent Spirit Awards

Nominations: November 30; Awards: February 26, 2011
Full list: spiritawards.com

Best Picture
  • 127 Hours
  • Black Swan
  • Greenberg
  • The Kids Are All Right
  • Winter's Bone
Best Director
  • Darren Aronofsky Black Swan
  • Danny Boyle 127 Hours
  • Lisa Cholodenko The Kids Are All Right
  • Debra Granik Winter's Bone
  • John Cameron Mitchell Rabbit Hole
Best Screenplay
  • Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg The Kids Are All Right
  • Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini Winter's Bone
  • Nicole Holofcener Please Give
  • David Lindsay-Abaire Rabbit Hole
  • Todd Solondz Life During Wartime
Best Lead Actor
  • Ronald Bronstein Daddy Longlegs
  • Aaron Eckhart Rabbit Hole
  • James Franco 127 Hours
  • John C. Reilly Cyrus
  • Ben Stiller Greenberg
Best Lead Actress
  • Annette Bening The Kids Are All Right
  • Greta Gerwig Greenberg
  • Nicole Kidman Rabbit Hole
  • Jennifer Lawrence Winter's Bone
  • Natalie Portman Black Swan
  • Michelle Williams Blue Valentine
Best Supporting Actor
  • John Hawkes Winter's Bone
  • Samuel L. Jackson Mother and Child
  • Bill Murray Get Low
  • John Ortiz Jack Goes Boating
  • Mark Ruffalo The Kids Are All Right
Best Supporting Actress
  • Ashley Bell The Last Exorcism
  • Dale Dickey Winter's Bone
  • Allison Janney Life During Wartime
  • Daphne Rubin-Vega Jack Goes Boating
  • Naomi Watts Mother and Child
Best Foreign Film
  • The King's Speech
  • Kisses
  • Mademoiselle Chambon
  • Of Gods and Men
  • Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives
Best Documentary
  • Exit Through the Gift Shop
  • Marwencol
  • Restrepo
  • Sweetgrass
  • Thunder Soul

International Documentary Association Awards

Nominations: October 27; Awards: December 3
Full list: documentary.org

Best Documentary
  • Exit Through the Gift Shop
  • The Oath
  • Steam of Life
  • Sweetgrass
  • Waste Land

International Press Academy - 15th Annual Satellite Awards

Nominations: December 1; Awards: December 19
Full list: pressacademy.com

Best Picture - Drama
  • 127 Hours
  • Animal Kingdom
  • Blue Valentine
  • Get Low
  • The Ghost Writer
  • Inception
  • The King's Speech
  • The Social Network
  • The Town
  • Winter's Bone
Best Picture - Comedy or Musical
  • Cyrus
  • The Kids Are All Right
  • Made In Dagenham
  • The Other Guys
  • Please Give
  • Red
  • Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
Best Director
  • Ben Affleck The Town
  • Darren Aronofsky Black Swan
  • Danny Boyle 127 Hours
  • Lisa Cholodenko The Kids Are All Right
  • David Fincher The Social Network
  • Tom Hooper The King's Speech
  • David Michod Animal Kingdom
  • Christopher Nolan Inception
  • Roman Polanski The Ghost Writer
  • Debra Granik Winter's Bone
Best Original Screenplay
  • Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Armando Bo, Nicolas Giacobone Biutiful
  • Conor McPherson, Billy Roche The Eclipse
  • Chris Provenzano, C. Gaby Mitchell Get Low
  • Christopher Nolan Inception
  • Lisa Cholodenko, Stuart Blumberg The Kids Are All Right
  • David Seidler The King's Speech
  • Michael Arndt, Andrew Stanton, Lee Unkrich, John Lasseter Toy Story 3
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy 127 Hours
  • Jez Butterworth, John-Henry Butterworth Fair Game
  • Robert Harris, Roman Polanski The Ghost Writer
  • Nikolaj Arcel, Rasmus Heisterberg The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
  • Michael Bacall, Edgar Wright Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
  • Aaron Sorkin The Social Network
  • Peter Craig, Ben Affleck, Aaron Stockard The Town
  • Debra Granik Winter's Bone
Best Lead Actor - Drama
  • Javier Bardem Biutiful
  • Leonardo Dicaprio Inception
  • Michael Douglas Solitary Man
  • Robert Duvall Get Low
  • Jesse Eisenberg The Social Network
  • Colin Firth The King's Speech
  • James Franco 127 Hours
  • Ryan Gosling Blue Valentine
Best Lead Actor - Comedy or Musical
  • Steve Carell Dinner For Schmucks
  • Michael Cera Scott Pilgrim Vs. The World
  • Romain Duris Heartbreaker
  • Andy Garcia City Island
  • Jake Gyllenhaal Love And Other Drugs
  • John Malkovich Red
  • John C. Reilly Cyrus
Best Lead Actress - Drama
  • Nicole Kidman Rabbit Hole
  • Jennifer Lawrence Winter's Bone
  • Helen Mirren The Tempest
  • Natalie Portman Black Swan
  • Noomi Rapace The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
  • Tilda Swinton I Am Love
  • Naomi Watts Fair Game
  • Michelle Williams Blue Valentine
Best Lead Actress - Comedy or Musical
  • Annette Bening The Kids Are All Right
  • Anne Hathaway Love And Other Drugs
  • Sally Hawkins Made In Dagenham
  • Catherine Keener Please Give
  • Julianne Moore The Kids Are All Right
  • Mary-Louise Parker Red
  • Marisa Tomei Cyrus
Best Supporting Actor
  • Christian Bale The Fighter
  • Pierce Brosnan The Ghost Writer
  • Andrew Garfield The Social Network
  • Tommy Lee Jones The Company Men
  • Bill Murray Get Low
  • Sean Penn Fair Game
  • Jeremy Renner The Town
  • Geoffrey Rush The King's Speech
Best Supporting Actress
  • Amy Adams The Fighter
  • Marion Cotillard Inception
  • Anne-Marie Duff Nowhere Boy
  • Vanessa Redgrave Letters To Juliet
  • Rosamund Pike Barney's Version
  • Kristin Scott Thomas Nowhere Boy
  • Jacki Weaver Animal Kingdom
  • Dianne Wiest Rabbit Hole
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Biutiful
  • The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
  • I Am Love
  • Mother
  • Outside The Law
  • Soul Kitchen
  • White Material
Best Documentary
  • Behind The Burly Q
  • Client 9: The Rise And Fall Of Eliot Spitzer
  • Countdown To Zero
  • A Film Unfinished
  • Inside Job
  • Joan Rivers: A Piece Of Work
  • Restrepo
  • Sequestro
  • The Tillman Story
  • Waiting For 'Superman'
Best Animated (or Mixed Media) Feature
  • Alice In Wonderland
  • Despicable Me
  • How To Train Your Dragon
  • The Illusionist
  • Legend Of The Guardians: The Owls Of Ga'Hoole
  • Toy Story 3

Iowa Film Critics Association Awards

Awards: January 13, 2011

Best Picture
  • The Social Network
  • True Grit
  • Winter's Bone
Best Director
  • Danny Boyle 127 Hours
  • David Fincher The Social Network
  • Christopher Nolan Inception
Best Lead Actor
  • Jesse Eisenberg The Social Network
  • Colin Firth The King's Speech
  • James Franco 127 Hours
Best Lead Actress
  • Annette Bening The Kids Are All Right
  • Jennifer Lawrence Winter's Bone
  • Natalie Portman Black Swan
Best Supporting Actor
  • Christian Bale The Fighter
  • Andrew Garfield The Social Network
  • Sam Rockwell Conviction
Best Supporting Actress
  • Helena Bonham Carter The King's Speech
  • Melissa Leo The Fighter
  • Hailee Steinfeld True Grit
Best Animated Feature
  • Despicable Me
  • How to Train Your Dragon
  • Toy Story 3

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

Awards: January 2, 2011
Full list: kcfcc.org

Best Picture
  • The Social Network
Best Director
  • Christopher Nolan Inception
Best Original Screenplay
  • Christopher Nolan Inception
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Aaron Sorkin The Social Network
Best Lead Actor
  • Colin Firth The King's Speech
Best Lead Actress
  • Natalie Portman Black Swan
Best Supporting Actor
  • Christian Bale The Fighter
Best Supporting Actress
  • Hailee Steinfeld True Grit
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Mother
Best Animated Feature
  • Toy Story 3
Best Documentary
  • Exit Through the Gift Shop

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

Awards: December 16
Full list: lvfcs.org

Best Picture
  1. The Social Network
  2. Inception
  3. Black Swan
  4. 127 Hours
  5. The King’s Speech
  6. The Fighter
  7. True Grit
  8. Winter’s Bone
  9. The Town
  10. Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
Best Director
  • Darren Aronofsky Black Swan
  • Danny Boyle 127 Hours
  • David Fincher The Social Network
  • Tom Hooper The King's Speech
  • Christopher Nolan Inception
Best Screenplay
  • Mark Heyman, Andres Heinz and John McLaughlin Black Swan
  • Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson (Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson) The Fighter
  • Christopher Nolan Inception
  • Aaron Sorkin The Social Network
  • Joel and Ethan Coen True Grit
Best Lead Actor
  • Jeff Bridges True Grit
  • Leonardo DiCaprio Inception
  • Robert Duvall Get Low
  • Colin Firth The King's Speech
  • James Franco 127 Hours
Best Lead Actress
  • Annette Bening The Kids Are All Right
  • Nicole Kidman Rabbit Hole
  • Jennifer Lawrence Winter's Bone
  • Natalie Portman Black Swan
  • Noomi Rapace The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
Best Supporting Actor
  • Christian Bale The Fighter
  • Andrew Garfield The Social Network
  • Mark Ruffalo The Kids Are All Right
  • Geoffrey Rush The King's Speech
  • Justin Timberlake The Social Network
Best Supporting Actress
  • Amy Adams The Fighter
  • Mila Kunis Black Swan
  • Melissa Leo The Fighter
  • Hailee Steinfeld True Grit
  • Jacki Weaver Animal Kingdom
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Biutiful
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
  • I Am Love
  • Mesrine
  • A Prophet
Best Documentary
  • Babies
  • Exit Thru The Gift Shop
  • Inside Job
  • Waiting For Superman
  • The Tillman Story
Best Animated Feature
  • Despicable Me
  • How to Train Your Dragon
  • The Illusionist
  • Tangled
  • Toy Story 3

London Critics' Circle Film Awards

Nominations: December 20; Awards: February 10, 2011
Full list: criticscircle.org.uk

Best Picture
  • Black Swan
  • The Kids Are All Right
  • The King's Speech
  • The Social Network
  • Toy Story 3
Best Director
  • Darren Aronofsky Black Swan
  • Joel Coen & Ethan Coen True Grit
  • David Fincher The Social Network
  • Christopher Nolan Inception
  • Apichatpong Weerasethakul Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives
Best Screenplay
  • Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg The Kids Are All Right
  • Joel Coen & Ethan Coen True Grit
  • Chris Morris, Sam Bain, Simon Blackwell & Jesse Armstrong Four Lions
  • David Seidler The King's Speech
  • Aaron Sorkin The Social Network
Best Lead Actor
  • Jeff Bridges True Grit
  • Jesse Eisenberg The Social Network
  • Colin Firth The King's Speech
  • Ryan Gosling Blue Valentine
  • Edgar Ramirez Carlos
Best Lead Actress
  • Annette Bening The Kids Are All Right
  • Jennifer Lawrence Winter's Bone
  • Natalie Portman Black Swan
  • Noomi Rapace The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
  • Hailee Steinfeld True Grit
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Dogtooth
  • I Am Love
  • Of Gods and Men
  • The Secret in Their Eyes
  • Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards

Awards: December 12
Full list: lafca.net

Best Picture
  1. The Social Network
  2. Carlos
Best Director
  1. (tie) Olivier Assayas Carlos
  2. (tie) David Fincher The Social Network
Best Screenplay
  1. Aaron Sorkin The Social Network
  2. David Seidler The King's Speech
Best Lead Actor
  1. Colin Firth The King's Speech
  2. Edgar Ramirez Carlos
Best Lead Actress
  1. Kim Hye-ja Mother
  2. Jennifer Lawrence Winter's Bone
Best Supporting Actor
  1. Niels Arestrup A Prophet
  2. Geoffrey Rush The King's Speech
Best Supporting Actress
  1. Jacki Weaver Animal Kingdom
  2. Olivia Williams The Ghost Writer
Best Foreign-Language Film
  1. Carlos
  2. Mother
Best Documentary
  1. Last Train Home
  2. Exit Through The Gift Shop
Best Animated Feature
  1. Toy Story 3
  2. The Illusionist

National Board of Review

Awards: December 2
Full list: nbrmp.org

Best Picture
  • Another Year
  • The Fighter
  • Hereafter
  • Inception
  • The King's Speech
  • Shutter Island
  • The Social Network
  • The Town
  • Toy Story 3
  • True Grit
  • Winter's Bone
Best Director
  • David Fincher The Social Network
Best Original Screenplay
  • Chris Sparling Buried
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Aaron Sorkin The Social Network
Best Lead Actor
  • Jesse Eisenberg The Social Network
Best Lead Actress
  • Lesley Manville Another Year
Best Supporting Actor
  • Christian Bale The Fighter
Best Supporting Actress
  • Jacki Weaver Animal Kingdom
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • I Am Love
  • Incendies
  • Life, Above All
  • Of Gods and Men
  • Soul Kitchen
  • White Material
Best Animated Feature
  • Toy Story 3
Best Documentary
  • A Film Unfinished
  • Inside Job
  • Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work
  • Restrepo
  • The Tillman Story
  • Waiting for Superman

National Society of Film Critics Awards

Awards: January 8, 2011
Full list: nationalsocietyoffilmcritics.com

Best Picture
  1. The Social Network
  2. Carlos
  3. Winter's Bone
Best Director
  1. David Fincher The Social Network
  2. Olivier Assayas Carlos
  3. Roman Polanski The Ghost Writer
Best Screenplay
  1. Aaron Sorkin The Social Network
  2. David Seidler The King’s Speech
  3. Roman Polanski and Robert Harris The Ghost Writer
Best Lead Actor
  1. Jesse Eisenberg The Social Network
  2. (tie) Colin Firth The King’s Speech
  3. (tie) Edgar Ramirez Carlos
Best Lead Actress
  1. Giovanna Mezzogiorno Vincere
  2. Annette Bening The Kids Are All Right
  3. Lesley Manville Another Year
Best Supporting Actor
  1. Geoffrey Rush The King’s Speech
  2. Christian Bale The Fighter
  3. Jeremy Renner The Town
Best Supporting Actress
  1. Olivia Williams The Ghost Writer
  2. Amy Adams The Fighter
  3. (tie) Melissa Leo The Fighter
  4. (tie) Jacki Weaver Animal Kingdom
Best Foreign-Language Film
  1. Carlos
  2. A Prophet
  3. White Material
Best Documentary
  1. Inside Job
  2. Exit Through the Gift Shop
  3. Last Train Home

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

Awards: December 13

Best Picture
  • The Social Network
Best Director
  • David Fincher The Social Network
Best Screenplay
  • Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg The Kids Are All Right
Best Lead Actor
  • Colin Firth The King's Speech
Best Lead Actress
  • Annette Bening The Kids Are All Right
Best Supporting Actor
  • Mark Ruffalo The Kids Are All Right
Best Supporting Actress
  • Melissa Leo The Fighter
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Carlos
Best Documentary
  • Inside Job
Best Animated Feature
  • The Illusionist

New York Film Critics Online Awards

Awards: December 12

Best Picture
  • The Social Network
Best Director
  • David Fincher The Social Network
Best Screenplay
  • Aaron Sorkin The Social Network
Best Lead Actor
  • James Franco 127 Hours
Best Lead Actress
  • Natalie Portman Black Swan
Best Supporting Actor
  • Christian Bale The Fighter
Best Supporting Actress
  • Melissa Leo The Fighter
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • I Am Love
Best Documentary
  • Exit Through the Gift Shop
Best Animated Feature
  • Toy Story 3

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

Awards: December 22
Full list: ofccircle.org

Best Picture
  • 127 Hours
  • Black Swan
  • The Fighter
  • Inception
  • The Kids Are All Right
  • The King's Speech
  • The Social Network
  • Toy Story 3
  • True Grit
  • Winter's Bone
Best Director
  • David Fincher The Social Network
Best Original Screenplay
  • Christopher Nolan Inception
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Aaron Sorkin The Social Network
Best Lead Actor
  • Jesse Eisenberg The Social Network
Best Lead Actress
  • Natalie Portman Black Swan
Best Supporting Actor
  • Christian Bale The Fighter
Best Supporting Actress
  • Mila Kunis Black Swan
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • A Prophet
Best Documentary
  • Exit Through the Gift Shop
Best Animated Feature
  • Toy Story 3

Online Film Critics Society Awards

Nominations: December 27; Awards: January 3, 2011
Full list: ofcs.org

Best Picture
  • Black Swan
  • Inception
  • The Social Network
  • Toy Story 3
  • True Grit
  • Winter's Bone
Best Director
  • Darren Aronofsky Black Swan
  • Danny Boyle 127 Hours
  • Joel Coen & Ethan Coen True Grit
  • David Fincher The Social Network
  • Christopher Nolan Inception
Best Original Screenplay
  • Mark Heyman Andres Heinz & John McLaughlin Black Swan
  • Noah Baumbach Greenberg
  • Christopher Nolan Inception
  • Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg The Kids Are All Right
  • David Seidler The King's Speech
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy 127 Hours
  • Michael Bacall & Edgar Wright Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
  • Aaron Sorkin The Social Network
  • Joel Coen & Ethan Coen True Grit
  • Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini Winter's Bone
Best Lead Actor
  • Jeff Bridges True Grit
  • Jesse Eisenberg The Social Network
  • Colin Firth The King's Speech
  • James Franco 127 Hours
  • Ryan Gosling Blue Valentine
  • Edgar Ramírez Carlos
Best Lead Actress
  • Annette Bening The Kids Are All Right
  • Kim Hye-ja Mother
  • Nicole Kidman Rabbit Hole
  • Jennifer Lawrence Winter's Bone
  • Natalie Portman Black Swan
Best Supporting Actor
  • Christian Bale The Fighter
  • Andrew Garfield The Social Network
  • John Hawkes Winter's Bone
  • Mark Ruffalo The Kids are All Right
  • Geoffrey Rush The King's Speech
Best Supporting Actress
  • Amy Adams The Fighter
  • Mila Kunis Black Swan
  • Melissa Leo The Fighter
  • Hailee Steinfeld True Grit
  • Jacki Weaver Animal Kingdom
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Carlos
  • Dogtooth
  • The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
  • Mother
  • A Prophet
Best Documentary
  • Catfish
  • Exit Through the Gift Shop
  • Inside Job
  • Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work
  • Restrepo
  • Waiting for "Superman"
Best Animated Feature
  • Despicable Me
  • How to Train Your Dragon
  • The Illusionist
  • Tangled
  • Toy Story 3

Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards

Nominations: December 14; Awards: December 28
Full list: phoenixfilmcriticssociety.org

Best Picture
  • 127 Hours
  • Inception
  • The Kids Are All Right
  • The King's Speech
  • Never Let Me Go
  • Shutter Island
  • The Social Network
  • Toy Story 3
  • True Grit
  • Winter's Bone
Best Director
  • Danny Boyle 127 Hours
  • Ethan & Joel Coen True Grit
  • David Fincher The Social Network
  • Tom Hooper The King's Speech
  • Christopher Nolan Inception
Best Original Screenplay
  • Mark Heyman, Andres Heinz and John McLaughlin Black Swan
  • Christopher Nolan Inception
  • Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg The Kids Are All Right
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Alex Garland Never Let Me Go
  • Aaron Sorkin The Social Network
  • Joel & Ethan Coen True Grit
Best Lead Actor
  • Jeff Bridges True Grit
  • Robert Duvall Get Low
  • Jesse Eisenberg The Social Network
  • Colin Firth The King's Speech
  • James Franco 127 Hours
Best Lead Actress
  • Annette Bening The Kids Are All Right
  • Jennifer Lawrence Winter's Bone
  • Julianne Moore The Kids Are All Right
  • Carey Mulligan Never Let Me Go
  • Natalie Portman Black Swan
Best Supporting Actor
  • Christian Bale The Fighter
  • Matt Damon True Grit
  • Andrew Garfield The Social Network
  • Mark Ruffalo The Kids Are All Right
  • Geoffrey Rush The King's Speech
Best Supporting Actress
  • Helena Bonham-Carter The King's Speech
  • Melissa Leo The Fighter
  • Chloe Moretz Kick-Ass
  • Kristen Scott-Thomas Nowhere Boy
  • Hailee Steinfeld True Grit
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Biutiful
  • I Am Love
  • The Secret in Their Eyes
Best Documentary
  • Inside Job
  • Restrepo
  • The Tillman Story
Best Animated Feature
  • How to Train Your Dragon
  • Tangled
  • Toy Story 3

Producers Guild (PGA) Awards

Nominations: December 3 (documentary); January 4 (others); Awards: January 22, 2011
Full list: producersguild.org

Best Picture
  • 127 Hours
  • Black Swan
  • Inception
  • The Fighter
  • The Kids Are All Right
  • The King's Speech
  • The Social Network
  • The Town
  • Toy Story 3
  • True Grit
Best Documentary
  • Client 9: The Rise And Fall Of Eliot Spitzer
  • Earth Made Of Glass
  • Inside Job
  • Smash His Camera
  • The Tillman Story
  • Waiting For 'Superman'
Best Animated Feature
  • Despicable Me
  • How to Train Your Dragon
  • Toy Story 3

Screen Actors Guild (SAG) Awards

Nominations: December 16; Awards: January 30, 2011
Full list: sagawards.com

Best Lead Actor
  • Jeff Bridges True Grit
  • Robert Duvall Get Low
  • Jesse Eisenberg The Social Network
  • Colin Firth The King's Speech
  • James Franco 127 Hours
Best Lead Actress
  • Annette Bening The Kids Are All Right
  • Nicole Kidman Rabbit Hole
  • Jennifer Lawrence Winter's Bone
  • Natalie Portman Black Swan
  • Hilary Swank Conviction
Best Supporting Actor
  • Christian Bale The Fighter
  • John Hawkes Winter's Bone
  • Jeremy Renner The Town
  • Mark Ruffalo The Kids Are All Right
  • Geoffrey Rush The King's Speech
Best Supporting Actress
  • Amy Adams The Fighter
  • Helena Bonham Carter The King's Speech
  • Mila Kunis Black Swan
  • Melissa Leo The Fighter
  • Hailee Steinfeld True Grit

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

Nominations: December 13; Awards: December 14
Full list: sdfcs.org

Best Picture
  • Black Swan
  • Inception
  • The King's Speech
  • The Social Network
  • Winter's Bone
Best Director
  • Darren Aronofsky Black Swan
  • Christopher Nolan Inception
  • Danny Boyle 127 Hours
  • David Fincher The Social Network
  • Debra Granik Winter's Bone
Best Original Screenplay
  • Chris Morris, Jesse Armstrong, Sam Bain Four Lions
  • Christopher Nolan Inception
  • David Seidler The King's Speech
  • Neil Jordan Ondine
  • Michael Arndt, Andrew Stanton, Lee Unkrich, John Lasseter Toy Story 3
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Michael Bacall and Edgar Wright Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
  • Laeta Kalogridis Shutter Island
  • Aaron Sorkin The Social Network
  • Peter Craig, Ben Affleck, Aaron Stockard The Town
  • Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini Winter's Bone
Best Lead Actor
  • Aaron Eckhart Rabbit Hole
  • Colin Farrell Ondine
  • Colin Firth The King's Speech
  • James Franco 127 Hours
  • Jesse Eisenberg The Social Network
Best Lead Actress
  • Jennifer Lawrence Winter's Bone
  • Carey Mulligan Never Let Me Go
  • Natalie Portman Black Swan
  • Tilda Swinton I Am Love
  • Michelle Williams Blue Valentine
Best Supporting Actor
  • Christian Bale The Fighter
  • John Hawkes Winter's Bone
  • John Hurt 44 Inch Chest
  • Jeremy Renner The Town
  • Geoffrey Rush The King's Speech
Best Supporting Actress
  • Dale Dickey Winter's Bone
  • Blake Lively The Town
  • Melissa Leo The Fighter
  • Lesley Manville Another Year
  • Jacki Weaver Animal Kingdom
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Biutiful
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
  • I Am Love
  • Mother
  • No One Knows About Persian Cats
Best Documentary
  • Exit Through the Gift Shop
  • A Film Unfinished
  • Inside Job
  • The Tillman Story
  • Waiting for Superman
Best Animated Feature
  • Despicable Me
  • How to Train Your Dragon
  • The Illusionist
  • Tangled
  • Toy Story 3

San Francisco Film Critics Circle Awards

Awards: December 13
Full list: sffcc.org

Best Picture
  • The Social Network
Best Director
  • (tie) Darren Aronofsky Black Swan
  • (tie) David Fincher The Social Network
Best Original Screenplay
  • David Seidler The King's Speech
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Aaron Sorkin The Social Network
Best Lead Actor
  • Colin Firth The King's Speech
Best Lead Actress
  • Michelle Williams Blue Valentine
Best Supporting Actor
  • John Hawkes Winter's Bone
Best Supporting Actress
  • Jacki Weaver Animal Kingdom
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Mother
Best Documentary
  • The Tillman Story
Best Animated Feature
  • Toy Story 3

Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards

Awards: December 13

Best Picture
  1. The Social Network
  2. The King's Speech
  3. Winter's Bone
  4. Black Swan
  5. Inception
  6. True Grit
  7. Toy Story 3
  8. 127 Hours
  9. The Fighter
  10. The Kids Are All Right
Best Director
  1. David Fincher The Social Network
  2. Christopher Nolan Inception
Best Original Screenplay
  1. David Seidler The King's Speech
  2. Christopher Nolan Inception
Best Adapted Screenplay
  1. Aaron Sorkin The Social Network
  2. Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini Winter's Bone
Best Lead Actor
  1. Colin Firth The King's Speech
  2. James Franco 127 Hours
Best Lead Actress
  1. Natalie Portman Black Swan
  2. Jennifer Lawrence Winter's Bone
Best Supporting Actor
  1. Geoffrey Rush The King's Speech
  2. Christian Bale The Fighter
Best Supporting Actress
  1. Hailee Steinfeld True Grit
  2. Melissa Leo The Fighter
Best Foreign-Language Film
  1. Mother
  2. Biutiful
Best Documentary
  1. Inside Job
  2. Exit Through the Gift Shop
Best Animated Feature
  1. Toy Story 3
  2. How to Train Your Dragon

St. Louis Film Critics Awards

Nominations: December 13; Awards: December 20

Best Picture
  • Black Swan
  • The Fighter
  • Inception
  • The King's Speech
  • The Social Network
Best Director
  • Darren Aronofsky Black Swan
  • Christopher Nolan Inception
  • Tom Hooper The King's Speech
  • Danny Boyle 127 Hours
  • David Fincher The Social Network
Best Original Screenplay
  • Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Armando Bo, Nicolas Giacobone Biutiful
  • Mark Heyman, Andres Heinz and John McLaughlin Black Swan
  • Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson (Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson) The Fighter
  • Christopher Nolan Inception
  • David Seidler The King's Speech
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy 127 Hours
  • Michael Bacall and Edgar Wright Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
  • Aaron Sorkin The Social Network
  • Joel and Ethan Coen True Grit
  • Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini Winter's Bone
Best Lead Actor
  • Javier Bardem Biutiful
  • Jeff Bridges True Grit
  • Jesse Eisenberg The Social Network
  • Colin Firth The King's Speech
  • James Franco 127 Hours
Best Lead Actress
  • Nicole Kidman Rabbit Hole
  • Jennifer Lawrence Winter's Bone
  • Natalie Portman Black Swan
  • Noomi Rapace The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
  • Naomi Watts Fair Game
Best Supporting Actor
  • Christian Bale The Fighter
  • John Hawkes Winter's Bone
  • Jeremy Renner The Town
  • Sam Rockwell Conviction
  • Geoffrey Rush The King's Speech
Best Supporting Actress
  • Amy Adams The Fighter
  • Helena Bonham Carter The King's Speech
  • Barbara Hershey Black Swan
  • Melissa Leo The Figter
  • Hailee Steinfeld True Grit
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Biutiful
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
  • Micmacs
  • North Face
  • A Prophet
Best Documentary
  • A Film Unfinished
  • Restrepo
  • The Tillman Story
  • Waiting for Superman
  • Waking Sleeping Beauty
Best Animated Feature
  • Despicable Me
  • How to Train Your Dragon
  • Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole
  • Tangled
  • Toy Story 3

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

Awards: December 14
Full list: torontofilmcritics.com

Best Picture
  • The Social Network
  • Black Swan
  • Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives
Best Director
  • David Fincher The Social Network
  • Darren Aronofsky Black Swan
  • Christopher Nolan Inception
Best Screenplay
  • Aaron Sorkin The Social Network
  • Joel Coen & Ethan Coen True Grit
  • David Seidler The King's Speech
Best Lead Actor
  • Jesse Eisenberg The Social Network
  • Colin Firth The King's Speech
  • James Franco 127 Hours
Best Lead Actress
  • Jennifer Lawrence Winter's Bone
  • Natalie Portman Black Swan
  • Michelle Williams Blue Valentine
Best Supporting Actor
  • Armie Hammer The Social Network
  • Christian Bale The Fighter
  • Geoffrey Rush The King's Speech
Best Supporting Actress
  • Hailee Steinfeld True Grit
  • Amy Adams The Fighter
  • Melissa Leo The Fighter
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives
  • Mother
  • Of Gods and Men
Best Documentary
  • Exit Through the Gift Shop
  • Inside Job
  • Marwencol
Best Animated Feature
  • How to Train Your Dragon
  • Despicable Me
  • Toy Story 3

Utah Film Critics Association

Awards: December 23

Best Picture
  • 127 Hours
  • Inception
  • The Social Network
  • Toy Story 3
  • True Grit
Best Director
  • Danny Boyle 127 Hours
  • Joel and Ethan Coen True Grit
  • David Fincher The Social Network
  • Christopher Nolan Inception
  • Edgar Wright Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
Best Screenplay
  • Christopher Nolan Inception
  • Edgar Wright and Michael Bacall Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
  • Aaron Sorkin The Social Network
  • Joel and Ethan Coen True Grit
  • Debra Granik and Anne Rosselini Winter’s Bone
Best Lead Actor
  • Jeff Bridges True Grit
  • Jesse Eisenberg The Social Network
  • Colin Firth The King’s Speech
  • James Franco 127 Hours
  • Ryan Gosling Blue Valentine
Best Lead Actress
  • Nicole Kidman Rabbit Hole
  • Jennifer Lawrence Winter’s Bone
  • Natalie Portman Black Swan
  • Hailee Steinfeld True Grit
  • Michelle Williams Blue Valentine
Best Supporting Actor
  • Christian Bale The Fighter
  • John Hawkes Winter’s Bone
  • Andrew Garfield The Social Network
  • Sam Rockwell Conviction
  • Geoffrey Rush The King’s Speech
Best Supporting Actress
  • Amy Adams The Fighter
  • Mila Kunis Black Swan
  • Melissa Leo The Fighter
  • Lesley Manville Another Year
  • Jacki Weaver Animal Kingdom
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Biutiful
  • The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
  • Micmacs
  • A Prophet
  • Terribly Happy
Best Documentary
  • Catfish
  • Exit Through the Gift Shop
  • Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work
  • The Tillman Story
  • Waiting for “Superman”
Best Animated Feature
  • How to Train Your Dragon
  • The Illusionist
  • Megamind
  • Tangled
  • Toy Story 3

Vancouver Film Critics Circle Awards

Nominations: January 4, 2011; Awards: January 10

Best Picture
  • Black Swan
  • The Social Network
  • True Grit
Best Director
  • Darren Aronofsky Black Swan
  • Joel & Ethan Coen True Grit
  • David Fincher The Social Network
Best Screenplay
  • Joel & Ethan Coen True Grit
  • Christopher Nolan Inception
  • Aaron Sorkin The Social Network
Best Lead Actor
  • Jesse Eisenberg The Social Network
  • Colin Firth The King's Speech
  • James Franco 127 Hours
Best Lead Actress
  • Annette Bening The Kids Are All Right
  • Jennifer Lawrence Winter's Bone
  • Natalie Portman Black Swan
Best Supporting Actor
  • Christian Bale The Fighter
  • John Hawkes Winter's Bone
  • Geoffrey Rush The King's Speech
Best Supporting Actress
  • Amy Adams The Fighter
  • Melissa Leo The Fighter
  • Hailee Steinfeld True Grit
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Carlos
  • Mother
  • A Prophet
  • The Secret in Their Eyes
Best Documentary
  • Exit Through the Gift Shop
  • Inside Job
  • Waiting for "Superman"

Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards

Nominations: December 4; Awards: December 6
Full list: dcfilmcritics.com

Best Picture
  • 127 Hours
  • Black Swan
  • Inception
  • The Social Network
  • Toy Story 3
Best Director
  • Daren Aronofsky Black Swan
  • Danny Boyle 127 Hours
  • Joel and Ethan Coen True Grit
  • David Fincher The Social Network
  • Christopher Nolan Inception
Best Original Screenplay
  • Mike Leigh Another Year
  • Mark Heyman, Andres Heinz and John McLaughlin Black Swan
  • Christopher Nolan Inception
  • Stuart Blumberg and Lisa Cholodenko The Kids Are All Right
  • David Seidler The King's Speech
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy 127 Hours
  • Aaron Sorkin The Social Network
  • Michael Arndt Toy Story 3
  • Joel and Ethan Coen True Grit
  • Debra Granik and Anne Rossellini Winter's Bone
Best Lead Actor
  • Jeff Bridges True Grit
  • Robert Duvall Get Low
  • Jesse Eisenberg The Social Network
  • Colin Firth The King's Speech
  • James Franco 127 Hours
Best Lead Actress
  • Annette Bening The Kids Are All Right
  • Anne Hathaway Love & Other Drugs
  • Nicole Kidman Rabbit Hole
  • Jennifer Lawrence Winter's Bone
  • Natalie Portman Black Swan
Best Supporting Actor
  • Christian Bale The Fighter
  • Andrew Garfield The Social Network
  • John Hawkes Winter's Bone
  • Sam Rockwell Conviction
  • Geoffrey Rush The King's Speech
Best Supporting Actress
  • Amy Adams The Fighter
  • Helena Bonham Carter The King's Speech
  • Melissa Leo The Fighter
  • Hailee Steinfeld True Grit
  • Jacki Weaver Animal Kingdom
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Biutiful
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
  • I Am Love
  • Mother
  • White Material
Best Animated Feature
  • Despicable Me
  • How to Train Your Dragon
  • Megamind
  • Tangled
  • Toy Story 3
Best Documentary
  • Exit Through the Gift Shop
  • Inside Job
  • Restrepo
  • The Tillman Story
  • Waiting for 'Superman'

Writers Guild (WGA) Awards

Nominations: January 4, 2011; Awards: February 5, 2011
Full list: wga.org

Best Original Screenplay
  • Mark Heyman, Andres Heinz and John McLaughlin Black Swan
  • Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson (Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson) The Fighter
  • Christopher Nolan Inception
  • Stuart Blumberg and Lisa Cholodenko The Kids Are All Right
  • Nicole Holofcener Please Give
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy 127 Hours
  • John Requa and Glenn Ficarra I Love You Phillip Morris
  • Aaron Sorkin The Social Network
  • Peter Craig, Ben Affleck, Aaron Stockard The Town
  • Joel and Ethan Coen True Grit

Note: Due to technical difficulties, a few user comments for this article posted prior to December 14th were deleted. We apologize.

We're sorry, but comments are closed for this article.

Comments (24)

  • Ian Forbes  

    As part of the San Diego Film Critics, I just wanted to mention that we have revealed our final results (http://sdfcs.org/2010-awards/). Also, contrary to an earlier report, "The Fighter" did not make our final Best Film list, in which we awarded "Winter's Bone" the top prize.

  • Clayton  

    Re: Jordan. Did you just say that The Social Network was great and highly overrated in the same sentence? You must be bi-polar.

    My Top 10 favorite films this year, in no particular order:

    Inception
    The Social Network
    The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
    Restrepo
    Hubble 3D
    A Prophet
    Nowhere Boy
    Animal Kingdom
    127 Hrs
    Black Swan

  • Mitch Tough  

    Exit Through The Gift Shop probably won't win best Doc because the Academy loves these war/political flicks, but it should. It's incredibly good. Banksy is one hell of an artist.

  • Jordan  

    I honestly could care less about awards because 9 times out of 10 they get it terribly wrong as far as best picture is concerned (see Dark Knight). However, I usually always agree with their performance choices (James Franco easily deserves it this year). As for me? Here are the 4 movies that entertained me the most so far this year, and no...none of them are The Social Network. It was a great movie, but HIGHLY overrated. GROSSLY overrated even. In order:

    1) INCEPTION. I dont really even have to explain this, but if I can watch a film for a fourth time and still be deeply intrigued with the world and the dialog, something was obviously done right. Not to mention, the entire idea came from one man's head: brilliant.

    2)KICK-ASS. This movie literally knocked me on my ass. I went in not really expecting much and was blown away. Some of the best action sequences Ive seen all year, not to mention, great music and funny/smart dialog. Am really looking forward to the sequel. 3)THE OTHER GUYS. Destined to go down as one of Will Ferrel's classics along with Anchorman and Elf. Funny from start to finish, hardly any jokes fall flat. The plot may have been slightly overdone/boring, but its a comedy and where it counted, it was hilarious. 4)TOY STORY 3. This may be the last out of 4 on my list, but it might as well be at the top with Inception because it was a masterpiece as well. Hilarious movie, easy plot, MANY mixed emotions throughout the movie. And Im not sure there was a dry eye in the theater when Andy gave the toys away.

What Our Users Are Talking About

  1. /feature/best-iphone-and-ipad-games-of-2014 Image
    The Best iPhone and iPad Games of 2014
    December 17, 2014 - 3 comments
    1. kolin1302 : Who would have thought 2 years ago that an iPad game would become the second most viewed e-sports game worldwide ?... Read »
    2. matteda : yes..this is a good list :) Read »
  2. /feature/vote-for-the-best-of-2014 Image
    Metacritic User Poll: Vote for the Best of 2014!
    December 15, 2014 - 11 comments
    1. vicyamusicgreat : For God's sake, Owen Pallett's In Conflict was too good and Soldiers Rock was most certainly misunderstood: made the... Read »
    2. Duke_Challenger : Best Movie: Interstellar Best TV Show: The Americans Best Album: Dialects by Snowmine Best Song: Bring Me Your... Read »
    3. VincentHaleon : 1989 was awesome. Unbroken fared better than I anticipated. The Vampire Diaries Season is arguably the best season... Read »
  3. /feature/film-critic-top-10-lists-best-movies-of-2014 Image
    Best of 2014: Film Critic Top Ten Lists
    December 6, 2014 - 10 comments
    1. ChrisL75 : @Shiira Lisa S. listed her Top Ten here (haven't seen any sign from OG thus far):... Read »
    2. LCbaseball22 : The individual RogerEbert.com film critic lists have been posted now and Interstellar takes two #1 spots!... Read »
  4. /feature/critics-pick-top-10-albums-of-2014 Image
    Best of 2014: Music Critic Top Ten Lists
    December 2, 2014 - 29 comments
    1. Shiira : If you like Kate Bush, I highly recommend Lydia Ainsworth's "Right From Real". Read »
  5. /feature/best-tv-shows-of-2013-2014-season Image
    Best TV Shows of the 2013-14 Season
    July 22, 2014 - 4 comments
    1. valendrena : Hannibal is another show that despite critical acclaim has yet to get a good fan base, Despite those that are... Read »
  6. /feature/tv-premiere-dates Image
    TV Premiere Calendar for 2014-15
    August 7, 2014 - 17 comments
    1. kac283 : Hart of Dixie returns January 9th Read »