2013 Film Awards and Nominations Scorecard

  • Comments: ↓ 10 user comments
  • Publish Date: December 3, 2013

Ongoing 2013 film awards scorecard

Final update (3/2/2014): Academy Awards (winners), Independent Spirit Awards (winners)

Below is our current running tally of the most honored 2013 films and individuals, which will be updated daily throughout awards season (December - February) as new nominations and awards are announced. For each category, our points system works as follows:

  • 3 points for winning an award
  • 2 points for each runner-up (not common, but a few groups award a 2nd place prize)
  • 1 point for being nominated (and not winning), or for being listed for an award that does not pick a winner
Further down the page (below the overall standings tables) you can find all of the individual nominations and awards announced throughout awards season (from over 40 different organizations overall).
  Best Picture Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1 12 Years a Slave 273996
2 Gravity 522443
3 Her 631539
4 American Hustle 242034
5 Inside Llewyn Davis 302130
6 The Wolf of Wall Street 011820
7 Nebraska 001919
8 Captain Phillips 001414
9 Dallas Buyers Club 011113
10 Saving Mr. Banks 0099
  BEST DIRECTOR Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1Alfonso Cuarón
Gravity
244484
2Steve McQueen
12 Years a Slave
1431664
3Spike Jonze
Her
13918
4David O. Russell
American Hustle
001515
5Martin Scorsese
The Wolf of Wall Street
011214
  LEAD ACTOR Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1Chiwetel Ejiofor
12 Years a Slave
1941378
2Matthew McConaughey
Dallas Buyers Club
135655
3Bruce Dern
Nebraska
201622
4Oscar Isaac
Inside Llewyn Davis
41721
5Robert Redford
All Is Lost
101316
  LEAD ACTRESS Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1Cate Blanchett
Blue Jasmine
291291
2Sandra Bullock
Gravity
321730
3Brie Larson
Short Term 12
32922
4Adèle Exarchopoulos
Blue Is the Warmest Color
41721
5Judi Dench
Philomena
031420
  SUPPORTING ACTOR Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1Jared Leto
Dallas Buyers Club
273491
2Michael Fassbender
12 Years a Slave
351938
3Barkhad Abdi
Captain Phillips
311627
4James Franco
Spring Breakers
41418
5James Gandolfini
Enough Said
10912
  SUPPORTING ACTRESS Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1Lupita Nyong'o
12 Years a Slave
214879
2Jennifer Lawrence
American Hustle
1131655
3June Squibb
Nebraska
251632
4Scarlett Johansson
Her
20713
5Oprah Winfrey
Lee Daniels' The Butler
10811
Sally Hawkins
Blue Jasmine
001111
  ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1Spike Jonze
Her
212572
2David O. Russell, Eric Singer
American Hustle
531233
3Ethan Coen, Joel Coen
Inside Llewyn Davis
321326
4Bob Nelson
Nebraska
111015
5Woody Allen
Blue Jasmine
001111
  ADAPTED SCREENPLAY Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1John Ridley
12 Years a Slave
193770
2Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke & Richard Linklater
Before Midnight
511431
3Terence Winter
The Wolf of Wall Street
321023
4Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope
Philomena
221020
5Billy Ray
Captain Phillips
101215
  CINEMATOGRAPHY Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1Emmanuel Lubezki
Gravity
202266
2Bruno Delbonnel
Inside Llewyn Davis
331328
3Sean Bobbitt
12 Years a Slave
221121
4Phedon Papamichael
Nebraska
0088
5Roger Deakins
Prisoners
0077
  FOREIGN FEATURE * Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1Blue Is the Warmest Color1841072
2The Hunt531334
3The Great Beauty31718
4Wadjda11914
5The Past11611

* Note that many organizations have different criteria for including films in this category. While many groups require the film to be in a foreign language, others merely ask that the film be produced outside of the U.S. We are including all such films here.

  DOCUMENTARY FEATURE Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1The Act of Killing2131079
2Blackfish441636
3Stories We Tell531435
420 Feet From Stardom70930
5The Square1047
  ANIMATED FEATURE Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1Frozen233580
2The Wind Rises116954
3Despicable Me 2111722
4The Croods011517
5Monsters University001414

All 2013 film awards and nominations

Awards and nominations in all major categories will be listed below shortly after they are announced. When organizations announce both nominees and winners, the winners in each category are indicated in bold.

86th Annual Academy Awards (Oscars)

Nominations: January 16, 2014; Awards: March 2, 2014
More info: Official SIte | Full nominee list (all 24 categories)

Best Picture
  • 12 Years a Slave
  • American Hustle
  • Captain Phillips
  • Dallas Buyers Club
  • Gravity
  • Her
  • Nebraska
  • Philomena
  • The Wolf of Wall Street
Best Director
  • Alfonso Cuarón Gravity
  • Alexander Payne Nebraska
  • Steve McQueen 12 Years a Slave
  • David O. Russell American Hustle
  • Martin Scorsese The Wolf of Wall Street
Best Lead Actor
  • Christian Bale American Hustle
  • Bruce Dern Nebraska
  • Leonardo DiCaprio The Wolf of Wall Street
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor 12 Years a Slave
  • Matthew McConaughey Dallas Buyers Club
Best Lead Actress
  • Amy Adams American Hustle
  • Cate Blanchett Blue Jasmine
  • Sandra Bullock Gravity
  • Judi Dench Philomena
  • Meryl Streep August: Osage County
Best Supporting Actor
  • Barkhad Abdi Captain Phillips
  • Bradley Cooper American Hustle
  • Michael Fassbender 12 Years a Slave
  • Jonah Hill The Wolf of Wall Street
  • Jared Leto Dallas Buyers Club
Best Supporting Actress
  • Sally Hawkins Blue Jasmine
  • Jennifer Lawrence American Hustle
  • Lupita Nyong'o 12 Years a Slave
  • Julia Roberts August: Osage County
  • June Squibb Nebraska
Best Original Screenplay
  • Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell American Hustle
  • Woody Allen Blue Jasmine
  • Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack Dallas Buyers Club
  • Spike Jonze Her
  • Bob Nelson Nebraska
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke Before Midnight
  • Billy Ray Captain Phillips
  • Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope Philomena
  • John Ridley 12 Years a Slave
  • Terence Winter The Wolf of Wall Street
Best Cinematography
  • Philippe Le Sourd The Grandmaster
  • Emmanuel Lubezki Gravity
  • Bruno Delbonnel Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Phedon Papamichael Nebraska
  • Roger A. Deakins Prisoners
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • The Broken Circle Breakdown
  • The Great Beauty
  • The Hunt
  • The Missing Picture
  • Omar
Best Documentary
  • The Act of Killing
  • Cutie and the Boxer
  • Dirty Wars
  • The Square
  • 20 Feet From Stardom
Best Animated Feature
  • The Croods
  • Despicable Me 2
  • Ernest & Celestine
  • Frozen
  • The Wind Rises

71st Annual Golden Globe Awards

Nominations: December 12; Awards: January 12, 2014
More info: Official Site | Full nominee list (including TV): Golden Globe nominations

Best Picture - Drama
  • 12 Years a Slave
  • Captain Phillips
  • Gravity
  • Philomena
  • Rush
Best Picture - Comedy or Musical
  • American Hustle
  • Her
  • Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Nebraksa
  • The Wolf of Wall Street
Best Director
  • Alfonso Cuarón Gravity
  • Paul Greengrass Captain Phillips
  • Steve McQueen 12 Years a Slave
  • Alexander Payne Nebraska
  • David O. Russell American Hustle
Best Lead Actor - Drama
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor 12 Years a Slave
  • Idris Elba Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
  • Tom Hanks Captain Phillips
  • Matthew McConaughey Dallas Buyers Club
  • Robert Redford All Is Lost
Best Lead Actor - Comedy or Musical
  • Christian Bale American Hustle
  • Bruce Dern Nebraska
  • Leonardo DiCaprio The Wolf of Wall Street
  • Oscar Isaac Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Joaquin Phoenix Her
Best Lead Actress - Drama
  • Cate Blanchett Blue Jasmine
  • Sandra Bullock Gravity
  • Judi Dench Philomena
  • Emma Thompson Saving Mr. Banks
  • Kate Winslet Labor Day
Best Lead Actress - Comedy or Musical
  • Amy Adams American Hustle
  • Julie Delpy Before Midnight
  • Greta Gerwig Frances Ha
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus Enough Said
  • Meryl Streep August: Osage County
Best Supporting Actor
  • Barkhad Abdi Captain Phillips
  • Daniel Brühl Rush
  • Bradley Cooper American Hustle
  • Michael Fassbender 12 Years a Slave
  • Jared Leto Dallas Buyers Club
Best Supporting Actress
  • Sally Hawkins Blue Jasmine
  • Jennifer Lawrence American Hustle
  • Lupita Nyong'o 12 Years a Slave
  • Julia Roberts August: Osage County
  • June Squibb Nebraska
Best Screenplay
  • Spike Jonze Her
  • Bob Nelson Nebraska
  • Jeff Pope, Steve Coogan Philomena
  • John Ridley 12 Years a Slave
  • David O. Russell, Eric Singer American Hustle
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Blue Is the Warmest Color
  • The Great Beauty
  • The Hunt
  • The Past
  • The Wind Rises
Best Animated Feature
  • The Croods
  • Despicable Me 2
  • Frozen

British Academy Film Awards (BAFTA)

Nominations: January 8, 2014; Awards: February 17, 2014
More info: Official Site

Best Picture
  • 12 Years a Slave
  • American Hustle
  • Captain Phillips
  • Gravity
  • Philomena
Best Director
  • Alfonso Cuarón Gravity
  • Paul Greengrass Captain Phillips
  • Steve McQueen 12 Years A Slave
  • David O. Russell American Hustle
  • Martin Scorsese The Wolf Of Wall Street
Best Lead Actor
  • Christian Bale American Hustle
  • Bruce Dern Nebraska
  • Leonardo Dicaprio The Wolf of Wall Street
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor 12 Years a Slave
  • Tom Hanks Captain Phillips
Best Lead Actress
  • Amy Adams American Hustle
  • Cate Blanchett Blue Jasmine
  • Sandra Bullock Gravity
  • Judi Dench Philomena
  • Emma Thompson Saving Mr. Banks
Best Supporting Actor
  • Barkhad Abdi Captain Phillips
  • Daniel Brühl Rush
  • Bradley Cooper American Hustle
  • Matt Damon Behind the Candelabra
  • Michael Fassbender 12 Years a Slave
Best Supporting Actress
  • Jennifer Lawrence American Hustle
  • Sally Hawkins Blue Jasmine
  • Lupita Nyong'o 12 Years a Slave
  • Julia Roberts August: Osage County
  • Oprah Winfrey Lee Daniels' The Butler
Best Original Screenplay
  • Eric Warren Singer, David O. Russell American Hustle
  • Woody Allen Blue Jasmine
  • Alfonso Cuarón, Jonás Cuarón Gravity
  • Joel Coen, Ethan Coen Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Bob Nelson Nebraska
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • John Ridley 12 Years A Slave
  • Richard LaGravenese Behind The Candelabra
  • Billy Ray Captain Phillips
  • Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope Philomena
  • Terence Winter The Wolf Of Wall Street
Best Cinematography
  • Barry Ackroyd Captain Phillips
  • Sean Bobbitt 12 Years A Slave
  • Bruno Delbonnel Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Emmanuel Lubezki Gravity
  • Phedon Papamichael Nebraska
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • The Act of Killing
  • Blue Is the Warmest Color
  • The Great Beauty
  • Metro Manila
  • Wadjda
Best Documentary
  • The Act of Killing
  • The Armstrong Lie
  • Blackfish
  • Tim's Vermeer
  • We Steal Secrets: The Story Of Wikileaks
Best Animated Feature
  • Despicable Me 2
  • Frozen
  • Monsters University

AFI Awards

Awards: December 9
More info: Official Site

Best Picture (no winner is chosen)
  • 12 Years a Slave
  • American Hustle
  • Captain Phillips
  • Fruitvale Station
  • Gravity
  • Her
  • Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Nebraska
  • Saving Mr. Banks
  • The Wolf of Wall Street

African American Film Critics Association Awards

Awards: December 13

Best Picture
  1. 12 Years a Slave
  2. Lee Daniels' The Butler
  3. Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
  4. American Hustle
  5. Gravity
  6. Fruitvale Station
  7. Dallas Buyers Club
  8. Saving Mr. Banks
  9. Out of the Furnace
  10. 42
Best Director
  • Steve McQueen 12 Years a Slave
Best Lead Actor
  • Forest Whitaker Lee Daniels' The Butler
Best Lead Actress
  • Sandra Bullock Gravity
Best Supporting Actor
  • Jared Leto Dallas Buyers Club
Best Supporting Actress
  • Oprah Winfrey Lee Daniels' The Butler
Best Screenplay
  • John Ridley 12 Years a Slave
Best Documentary
  • American Promise
Best Animated Feature
  • Frozen

Alliance of Women Film Journalists EDA Awards

Nominations: December 11; Awards: December 19
More info: Official Site

Best Picture
  • American Hustle
  • Gravity
  • Her
  • Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Nebraska
  • 12 Years a Slave
Best Director
  • Joel and Ethan Coen Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Alfonso Cuaron Gravity
  • Spike Jonze Her
  • Steve McQueen 12 Years a Slave
  • Alexander Payne Nebraska
  • David O. Russell American Hustle
Best Lead Actor
  • Bruce Dern Nebraska
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor 12 Years a Slave
  • Oscar Isaac Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Matthew McConaughey Dallas Buyers Club
  • Joaquin Phoenix Her
  • Robert Redford All is Lost
Best Lead Actress
  • Cate Blanchett Blue Jasmine
  • Sandra Bullock Gravity
  • Judi Dench Philomena
  • Brie Larson Short Term 12
  • Emma Thompson Saving Mr. Banks
Best Supporting Actor
  • Barkhad Abdi Captain Phillips
  • Bobby Cannavale Blue Jasmine
  • Jared Leto Dallas Buyers Club
  • Michael Fassbender 12 Years a Slave
  • Will Forte Nebraska
Best Supporting Actress
  • Sally Hawkins Blue Jasmine
  • Scarlett Johanson Her
  • Jennifer Lawrence American Hustle
  • Lupita Nyong'o 12 Years a Slave
  • Oprah Winfrey Lee Daniels' The Butler
Best Ensemble (not included in cumulative actor standings)
  • American Hustle
  • August: Osage County
  • Lee Daniels' The Butler
  • Nebraska
  • 12 Years a Slave
Best Original Screenplay
  • David O. Russell, Eric Singer American Hustle
  • Nicole Holofcener Enough Said
  • Spike Jonze Her
  • Ethan Coen, Joel Coen Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Bob Nelson Nebraska
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Billy Ray Captain Phillips
  • Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope Philomena
  • Destin Cretton Short Term 12
  • Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber The Spectacular Now
  • John Ridley 12 Years a Slave
Best Cinematography
  • Frank G. DeMarco All is Lost
  • Emmanuel Lubezki Gravity
  • Phedon Papamichael Nebraska
  • Roger Deakins Prisoners
  • Sean Bobbitt 12 Years a Slave
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Blue is the Warmest Color
  • The Grandmaster
  • The Hunt
  • The Past
  • Wadjda
Best Documentary
  • The Act of Killing
  • After Tiller
  • Blackfish
  • 20 Feet From Stardom
  • Stories We Tell
Best Animated Feature
  • The Croods
  • Despicable Me 2
  • Frozen
  • The Wind Rises

41st Annual Annie Awards (International Animated Film Society)

Nominations: December 2; Awards: February 1, 2014
More info: Official Site

Best Animated Feature
  • The Croods
  • Despicable Me 2
  • Ernest & Celestine
  • Frozen
  • A Letter to Momo
  • Monsters University
  • The Wind Rises

Austin Film Critics Association Awards

Awards: December 17
More info: Official Site

Best Picture
  1. Her
  2. 12 Years a Slave
  3. Gravity
  4. The Wolf of Wall Street
  5. Inside Llewyn Davis
  6. Short Term 12
  7. Mud
  8. Before Midnight
  9. Dallas Buyers Club
  10. Captain Phillips
Best Director
  • Alfonso Cuaron Gravity
Best Lead Actor
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor 12 Years a Slave
Best Lead Actress
  • Brie Larson Short Term 12
Best Supporting Actor
  • Jared Leto Dallas Buyers Club
Best Supporting Actress
  • Lupita Nyong'o 12 Years a Slave
Best Original Screenplay
  • Spike Jonze Her
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • John Ridley 12 Years a Slave
Best Cinematography
  • Emmanuel Lubezki Gravity
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Blue is the Warmest Color
Best Documentary
  • The Act of Killing
Best Animated Feature
  • Frozen

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

Awards: December 8
More info: Official Site

Best Picture
  1. 12 Years a Slave
  2. The Wolf of Wall Street
Best Director
  1. Steve McQueen 12 Years a Slave
  2. Martin Scorsese The Wolf of Wall Street
Best Lead Actor
  1. Chiwetel Ejiofor 12 Years a Slave
  2. Leonardo DiCaprio The Wolf of Wall Street
Best Lead Actress
  1. Cate Blanchett Blue Jasmine
  2. Judi Dench Philomena
Best Supporting Actor
  1. James Gandolfini Enough Said
  2. (tie) Barkhad Abdi Captain Phillips
  3. (tie) Jared Leto Dallas Buyers Club
Best Supporting Actress
  1. June Squibb Nebraska
  2. Lupita Nyong'o 12 Years a Slave
Best Ensemble (not included in cumulative actor standings)
  1. Nebraska
  2. 12 Years a Slave
Best Screenplay
  1. Nicole Holofcener Enough Said
  2. Terence Winter The Wolf of Wall Street
Best Cinematography
  1. Emmanuel Lubezki Gravity
  2. Philippe Le Sourd The Grandmaster
Best Foreign-Language Film
  1. Wadjda
  2. Blue is the Warmest Color
Best Documentary
  1. The Act of Killing
  2. Blackfish
Best Animated Feature
  1. The Wind Rises
  2. Frozen

Broadcast Film Critics Association - Critics Choice Awards

Nominations: December 16; Awards: January 16, 2014
More info: Official Site

Best Picture
  • American Hustle
  • Captain Phillips
  • Dallas Buyers Club
  • Gravity
  • Her
  • Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Nebraska
  • Saving Mr. Banks
  • 12 Years a Slave
  • The Wolf of Wall Street
Best Director
  • Alfonso Cuarón Gravity
  • Paul Greengrass Captain Phillips
  • Spike Jonze Her
  • Steve McQueen 12 Years a Slave
  • David O. Russell American Hustle
  • Martin Scorsese The Wolf of Wall Street
Best Lead Actor
  • Christian Bale American Hustle
  • Bruce Dern Nebraska
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor 12 Years a Slave
  • Tom Hanks Captain Phillips
  • Matthew McConaughey Dallas Buyers Club
  • Robert Redford All Is Lost
Best Lead Actress
  • Cate Blanchett Blue Jasmine
  • Sandra Bullock Gravity
  • Judi Dench Philomena
  • Brie Larson Short Term 12
  • Meryl Streep August: Osage County
  • Emma Thompson Saving Mr. Banks
Best Supporting Actor
  • Barkhad Abdi Captain Phillips
  • Daniel Brühl Rush
  • Bradley Cooper American Hustle
  • Michael Fassbender 12 Years a Slave
  • James Gandolfini Enough Said
  • Jared Leto Dallas Buyers Club
Best Supporting Actress
  • Scarlett Johansson Her
  • Jennifer Lawrence American Hustle
  • Lupita Nyong'o 12 Years a Slave
  • Julia Roberts August: Osage County
  • June Squibb Nebraska
  • Oprah Winfrey Lee Daniels' The Butler
Best Ensemble (not included in cumulative actor standings)
  • American Hustle
  • August: Osage County
  • Lee Daniels' The Butler
  • Nebraska
  • 12 Years a Slave
  • The Wolf of Wall Street
Best Original Screenplay
  • David O. Russell, Eric Singer American Hustle
  • Woody Allen Blue Jasmine
  • Spike Jonze Her
  • Ethan Coen, Joel Coen Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Bob Nelson Nebraska
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Tracy Letts August: Osage County
  • Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke & Richard Linklater Before Midnight
  • Billy Ray Captain Phillips
  • Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope Philomena
  • John Ridley 12 Years a Slave
  • Terence Winter The Wolf of Wall Street
Best Cinematography
  • Emmanuel Lubezki Gravity
  • Bruno Delbonnel Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Phedon Papamichael Nebraska
  • Roger Deakins Prisoners
  • Sean Bobbitt 12 Years a Slave
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Blue Is the Warmest Color
  • The Great Beauty
  • The Hunt
  • The Past
  • Wadjda
Best Documentary
  • The Act of Killing
  • Blackfish
  • Stories We Tell
  • Tim's Vermeer
  • 20 Feet from Stardom
Best Animated Feature
  • The Croods
  • Despicable Me 2
  • Frozen
  • Monsters University
  • The Wind Rises

Central Ohio Film Critics Association Awards

Nominations: December 29; Awards: January 2, 2014
More info: Official Site

Best Picture
  1. Gravity
  2. Her
  3. American Hustle
  4. Frances Ha
  5. The Wolf of Wall Street
  6. 12 Years a Slave
  7. Inside Llewyn Davis
  8. Before Midnight
  9. Upstream Color
  10. Nebraska
Best Director
  • Alfonso Cuarón Gravity
  • Spike Jonze Her
  • Steve McQueen 12 Years a Slave
  • Alexander Payne Nebraska
  • David O. Russell American Hustle
  • Martin Scorsese The Wolf of Wall Street
Best Lead Actor
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor 12 Years a Slave
  • Tom Hanks Captain Phillips
  • Michael B. Jordan Fruitvale Station
  • Matthew McConaughey Dallas Buyers Club
  • Joaquin Phoenix Her
Best Lead Actress
  • Amy Adams American Hustle
  • Cate Blanchett Blue Jasmine
  • Adèle Exarchopoulos Blue is the Warmest Color
  • Greta Gerwig Frances Ha
  • Brie Larson Short Term 12
Best Supporting Actor
  • Barkhad Abdi Captain Phillips
  • Michael Fassbender 12 Years a Slave
  • James Franco Spring Breakers
  • Jonah Hill The Wolf of Wall Street
  • Jared Leto Dallas Buyers Club
Best Supporting Actress
  • Scarlett Johansson Her
  • Jennifer Lawrence American Hustle
  • Lupita Nyong'o 12 Years a Slave
  • Julia Roberts August: Osage County
  • June Squibb Nebraska
Best Ensemble (not included in cumulative actor standings)
  • 12 Years a Slave
  • American Hustle
  • Nebraska
  • Short Term 12
  • The Wolf of Wall Street
Best Original Screenplay
  • Joel Coen and Ethan Coen Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Destin Daniel Cretton Short Term 12
  • Spike Jonze Her
  • Bob Nelson Nebraska
  • David O. Russell and Eric Singer American Hustle
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Julie Delpy Ethan Hawke and Richard Linklater Before Midnight
  • Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber The Spectacular Now
  • Billy Ray Captain Phillips
  • John Ridley 12 Years a Slave
  • Terence Winter The Wolf of Wall Street
Best Cinematography
  • Sean Bobbitt 12 Years a Slave
  • Emmanuel Lubezki Gravity
  • Hoyte Van Hoytema Her
  • Bruno Delbonnel Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Benoît Debie Spring Breakers
  • Shane Carruth Upstream Color
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Beyond the Hills
  • Blue is the Warmest Color
  • The Grandmaster
  • The Hunt
  • The Wind Rises
Best Documentary
  • 20 Feet from Stardom
  • The Act of Killing
  • Blackfish
  • Leviathan
  • Room 237
  • Stories We Tell
Best Animated Feature
  • The Croods
  • Despicable Me 2
  • Frozen
  • Monsters University
  • The Wind Rises

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

Nominations: December 13; Winners: December 16
More info: Official Site

Best Picture
  • 12 Years A Slave
  • American Hustle
  • Gravity
  • Her
  • Inside Llewyn Davis
Best Director
  • Joel & Ethan Coen Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Alfonso Cuaron Gravity
  • Spike Jonze Her
  • Steve McQueen 12 Years A Slave
  • David O. Russell American Hustle
Best Lead Actor
  • Bruce Dern Nebraska
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor 12 Years A Slave
  • Oscar Isaac Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Matthew McConaughey Dallas Buyers Club
  • Robert Redford All Is Lost
Best Lead Actress
  • Cate Blanchett Blue Jasmine
  • Sandra Bullock Gravity
  • Adele Exarchopoulos Blue is the Warmest Color
  • Brie Larson Short Term 12
  • Meryl Streep August: Osage County
Best Supporting Actor
  • Barkhad Abdi Captain Phillips
  • Michael Fassbender 12 Years A Slave
  • James Franco Spring Breakers
  • James Gandolfini Enough Said
  • Jared Leto Dallas Buyers Club
Best Supporting Actress
  • Scarlett Johansson Her
  • Jennifer Lawrence American Hustle
  • Lupita Nyong'o 12 Years A Slave
  • Lea Seydoux Blue is the Warmest Color
  • June Squibb Nebraska
Best Original Screenplay
  • Eric SInger & David O. Russell American Hustle
  • Woody Allen Blue Jasmine
  • Spike Jonze Her
  • Joel & Ethan Coen Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Bob Nelson Nebraska
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • John Ridley 12 Years A Slave
  • Tracey Letts August: Osage County
  • Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy & Ethan Hawke Before Midnight
  • Steve Coogan & Jeff Pope Philomena
  • Terrence Winter The Wolf of Wall Street
Best Cinematography
  • Sean Bobbitt 12 Years A Slave
  • Emmanuel Lubezki Gravity
  • Hoyte Van Hoytema Her
  • Bruno Delbonnel Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Roger Deakins Prisoners
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • The Act of Killing
  • Blue is the Warmest Color
  • The Hunt
  • Wadjda
  • The Wind Rises
Best Documentary
  • 20 Feet from Stardom
  • The Act of Killing
  • The Armstrong Lie
  • Blackfish
  • Stories We Tell
Best Animated Feature
  • The Croods
  • From Up on Poppy Hill
  • Frozen
  • Monsters University
  • The Wind Rises

Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Awards

Awards: December 16

Best Picture
  1. 12 Years a Slave
  2. Gravity
  3. Nebraska
  4. American Hustle
  5. Dallas Buyers Club
  6. Her
  7. The Wolf of Wall Street
  8. Inside Llewyn Davis
  9. Captain Phillips
  10. Mud
Best Director
  1. Alfonso Cuarón Gravity
  2. Steve McQueen 12 Years a Slave
  3. Alexander Payne Nebraska
  4. David O. Russell American Hustle
  5. Martin Scorsese The Wolf of Wall Street
Best Lead Actor
  1. Matthew McConaughey Dallas Buyers Club
  2. Chiwetel Ejiofor 12 Years a Slave
  3. Bruce Dern Nebraska
  4. Tom Hanks Captain Phillips
  5. Leonardo DiCaprio The Wolf of Wall Street
Best Lead Actress
  1. Cate Blanchett Blue Jasmine
  2. Sandra Bullock Gravity
  3. Judi Dench Philomena
  4. Mery Streep August: Osage County
  5. Emma Thompson Saving Mr. Banks
Best Supporting Actor
  1. Jared Leto Dallas Buyers Club
  2. Michael Fassbender 12 Years a Slave
  3. Barkhad Abdi Captain Phillips
  4. Daniel Bruhl Rush
  5. Jonah Hill The Wolf of Wall Street
Best Supporting Actress
  1. Lupita Nyong'o 12 Years a Slave
  2. June Squibb Nebraska
  3. Jennifer Lawrence American Hustle
  4. Julia Roberts August: Osage County
  5. Sally Hawkins Blue Jasmine
Best Screenplay
  1. John Ridley 12 Years a Slave
  2. (tie) Bob Nelson Nebraska AND Spike Jonze Her
Best Cinematography
  1. Emmanuel Lubezki Gravity
  2. Sean Bobbitt 12 Years a Slave
Best Foreign-Language Film
  1. Blue Is the Warmest Color
  2. The Hunt
  3. The Great Beauty
  4. The Wind Rises
  5. The Grandmaster
Best Documentary
  1. 20 Feet From Stardom
  2. The Act of Killing
  3. Stories We Tell
  4. Blackfish
  5. The Gatekeepers
Best Animated Feature
  1. Frozen
  2. Despicable Me 2

Denver Film Critics Society Awards

Nominations: January 6, 2014; Awards: January 13, 2014
More info: Official Site

Best Picture
  • American Hustle
  • Captain Phillips
  • Gravity
  • 12 Years a Slave
  • The Wolf of Wall Street
Best Director
  • Alfonso Cuaron Gravity
  • Paul Greengrass Captain Phillips
  • Steve McQueen 12 Years a Slave
  • David O. Russell American Hustle
  • Martin Scorsese The Wolf of Wall Street
Best Lead Actor
  • Christian Bale American Hustle
  • Leonardo DiCaprio The Wolf of Wall Street
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor 12 Years a Slave
  • Tom Hanks Captain Phillips
  • Matthew McConaughey Dallas Buyers Club
Best Lead Actress
  • Amy Adams American Hustle
  • Cate Blanchett Blue Jasmine
  • Sandra Bullock Gravity
  • Brie Larson Short Term 12
  • Emma Thompson Saving Mr. Banks
Best Supporting Actor
  • Barkhad Abdi Captain Phillips
  • Michael Fassbender 12 Years a Slave
  • James Franco Spring Breakers
  • Woody Harrelson Out of the Furnace
  • Jared Leto Dallas Buyers Club
Best Supporting Actress
  • Jennifer Lawrence American Hustle
  • Lupita Nyong'o 12 Years a Slave
  • Octavia Spencer Fruitvale Station
  • June Squibb Nebraska
  • Oprah Winfrey Lee Daniels' The Butler
Best Original Screenplay
  • David O. Russell, Eric Singer American Hustle
  • Nicole Holofcener Enough Said
  • Ethan Coen, Joel Coen Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Woody Allen Blue Jasmine
  • Alfonso Cuarón, Jonás Cuarón Gravity
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • John Ridley 12 Years a Slave
  • Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke & Richard Linklater Before Midnight
  • Billy Ray Captain Phillips
  • Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope Philomena
  • Terence Winter The Wolf of Wall Street
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Blue is the Warmest Color
  • The Broken Circle Breakdown
  • The Grandmaster
  • The Great Beauty
  • The Hunt
Best Documentary
  • 20 Feet from Stardom
  • The Act of Killing
  • Blackfish
  • Cutie and the Boxer
  • Stories We Tell
Best Animated Feature
  • The Croods
  • Despicable Me 2
  • Frozen
  • Monsters University
  • The Wind Rises

Detroit Film Critics Society Awards

Nominations: December 9; Awards: December 13
More info: Official Site

Best Picture
  • Before Midnight
  • Gravity
  • Her
  • Short Term 12
  • 12 Years a Slave
Best Director
  • Alfonso Cuarón Gravity
  • Paul Greengrass Captain Phillips
  • Spike Jonze Her
  • David O. Russell American Hustle
  • Martin Scorsese The Wolf of Wall Street
Best Lead Actor
  • Leonardo DiCaprio The Wolf of Wall Street
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor 12 Years a Slave
  • Tom Hanks Captain Phillips
  • Matthew McConaughey Dallas Buyers Club
  • Robert Redford All is Lost
Best Lead Actress
  • Amy Adams American Hustle
  • Julie Delpy Before Midnight
  • Adèle Exarchopoulos Blue is the Warmest Color
  • Brie Larson Short Term 12
  • Meryl Streep August: Osage County
Best Supporting Actor
  • Barkhad Abdi Captain Phillips
  • James Franco Spring Breakers
  • Jared Leto Dallas Buyers Club
  • Matthew McConaughey Mud
  • Stanley Tucci The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Best Supporting Actress
  • Scarlett Johansson Her
  • Jennifer Lawrence American Hustle
  • Lupita Nyong'o 12 Years a Slave
  • Julia Roberts August: Osage County
  • June Squibb Nebraska
Best Ensemble (not included in cumulative actor standings)
  • American Hustle
  • August: Osage County
  • Blue Jasmine
  • 12 Years a Slave
  • The Wolf of Wall Street
Best Screenplay
  • David O. Russell, Eric Singer American Hustle
  • Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke & Richard Linklater Before Midnight
  • Spike Jonze Her
  • Destin Cretton Short Term 12
  • Terence Winter The Wolf of Wall Street
Best Documentary
  • The Act of Killing
  • Blackfish
  • The Square
  • Stories We Tell
  • The Unknown Known

Directors Guild (DGA) Awards

Nominations: January 7, 2014; Awards: January 25, 2014
More info: Official Site

Best Director
  • Alfonso Cuarón Gravity
  • Steve McQueen 12 Years a Slave
  • Paul Greengrass Captain Phillips
  • Martin Scorsese The Wolf of Wall Street
  • David O. Russell American Hustle

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

Awards: December 18
More info: Official Site

Best Picture
  1. 12 Years a Slave
  2. American Hustle
Best Director
  1. Steve McQueen 12 Years a Slave
  2. Alfonso Cuaron Gravity
Best Lead Actor
  1. Chiwetel Ejiofor 12 Years a Slave
  2. Joaquin Phoenix Her
Best Lead Actress
  1. Cate Blanchett Blue Jasmine
  2. Judi Dench Philomena
Best Supporting Actor
  1. Jared Leto Dallas Buyers Club
  2. Michael Fassbender 12 Years a Slave
Best Supporting Actress
  1. Lupita Nyong'o 12 Years a Slave
  2. Jennifer Lawrence American Hustle
Best Original Screenplay
  1. Spike Jonze Her
  2. David O. Russell & Eric Singer American Hustle
Best Adapted Screenplay
  1. John Ridley 12 Years a Slave
  2. Terence Winter The Wolf of Wall Street
Best Cinematography
  1. Emmanuel Lubezki Gravity
  2. Bruno Delbonnel Inside Llewyn Davis
Best Foreign-Language Film
  1. Blue Is the Warmest Color
  2. The Hunt
Best Documentary
  1. The Act of Killing
  2. Blackfish
Best Animated Feature
  1. Frozen
  2. The Wind Rises

Gotham Independent Film Awards

Nominations: October 24; Awards: December 2
More info: Official Site

Best Picture
  • 12 Years a Slave
  • Ain't Them Bodies Saints
  • Before Midnight
  • Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Upstream Color
Best Actor
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor 12 Years a Slave
  • Oscar Isaac Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Matthew McConaughey Dallas Buyers Club
  • Robert Redford All Is Lost
  • Isaiah Washington Blue Caprice
Best Actress
  • Cate Blanchett Blue Jasmine
  • Scarlett Johansson Don Jon
  • Brie Larson Short Term 12
  • Amy Seimetz Upstream Color
  • Shailene Woodley The Spectacular Now
Best Documentary
  • The Act of Killing
  • The Crash Reel
  • First Cousin Once Removed
  • Let the Fire Burn
  • Our Nixon
"Breakthrough" Director (not included in cumulative director standings)
  • Ryan Coogler Fruitvale Station
  • Adam Leon Gimme the Loot
  • Alexandre Moors Blue Caprice
  • Stacie Passon Concussion
  • Amy Seimetz Sun Don't Shine
"Breakthrough" Actor (not included in cumulative actor standings)
  • Dane DeHaan Kill Your Darlings
  • Kathryn Hahn Afternoon Delight
  • Michael B. Jordan Fruitvale Station
  • Lupita Nyong'o 12 Years a Slave
  • Robin Weigert Concussion

Houston Film Critics Society Awards

Nominations: December 8; Awards: December 15
More info: Official Site

Best Picture
  • 12 Years a Slave
  • All is Lost
  • American Hustle
  • Before Midnight
  • Dallas Buyers Club
  • Fruitvale Station
  • Gravity
  • Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Nebraska
  • Saving Mr. Banks
Best Director
  • Joel and Ethan Coen Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Alfonso Cuarón Gravity
  • Paul Greengrass Captain Phillips
  • Steve McQueen 12 Years a Slave
  • Alexander Payne Nebraska
Best Lead Actor
  • Christian Bale American Hustle
  • Bruce Dern Nebraska
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor 12 Years a Slave
  • Matthew McConaughey Dallas Buyers Club
  • Mads Mikkelsen The Hunt
  • Robert Redford All is Lost
Best Lead Actress
  • Sandra Bullock Gravity
  • Judi Dench Philomena
  • Brie Larson Short Term 12
  • Meryl Streep August: Osage County
  • Emma Thompson Saving Mr. Banks
Best Supporting Actor
  • Barkhad Abdi Captain Phillips
  • Michael Fassbender 12 Years a Slave
  • James Gandolfini Enough Said
  • Jared Leto Dallas Buyers Club
  • Matthew McConaughey Mud
Best Supporting Actress
  • Jennifer Lawrence American Hustle
  • Lupita Nyong'o 12 Years a Slave
  • Octavia Spencer Fruitvale Station
  • June Squibb Nebraska
  • Oprah Winfrey Lee Daniels' The Butler
Best Screenplay
  • David O. Russell, Eric Singer American Hustle
  • Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke & Richard Linklater Before Midnight
  • Spike Jonze Her
  • Ethan Coen, Joel Coen Inside Llewyn Davis
  • John Ridley 12 Years a Slave
Best Cinematography
  • Frank G. DeMarco All Is Lost
  • Emmanuel Lubezki Gravity
  • Bruno Delbonnel Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Roger Deakins Prisoners
  • Sean Bobbitt 12 Years A Slave
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Blue is the Warmest Color
  • The Grandmaster
  • The Hunt
  • Wadjda
  • The Wind Rises
Best Documentary
  • 20 Feet from Stardom
  • The Act of Killing
  • Blackfish
  • Inequality for All
  • Stories We Tell
Best Animated Feature
  • The Croods
  • Despicable Me 2
  • Frozen
  • Monsters University
  • The Wind Rises

Independent Spirit Awards

Nominations: November 26; Awards: March 1, 2014
More info: Official Site

Best Picture
  • 12 Years a Slave
  • All Is Lost
  • Frances Ha
  • Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Nebraska
Best Director
  • Shane Carruth Upstream Color
  • J.C. Chandor All Is Lost
  • Steve McQueen 12 Years a Slave
  • Jeff Nichols Mud
  • Alexander Payne Nebraska
Best Lead Actor
  • Bruce Dern Nebraska
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor 12 Years a Slave
  • Oscar Isaac Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Michael B. Jordan Fruitvale Station
  • Matthew McConaughey Dallas Buyers Club
  • Robert Redford All Is Lost
Best Lead Actress
  • Cate Blanchett Blue Jasmine
  • Julie Delpy Before Midnight
  • Gaby Hoffmann Crystal Fairy
  • Brie Larson Short Term 12
  • Shailene Woodley The Spectacular Now
Best Supporting Actor
  • Michael Fassbender 12 Years a Slave
  • Will Forte Nebraska
  • James Gandolfini Enough Said
  • Jared Leto Dallas Buyers Club
  • Keith Stanfield Short Term 12
Best Supporting Actress
  • Melonie Diaz Fruitvale Station
  • Sally Hawkins Blue Jasmine
  • Lupita Nyong'o 12 Years a Slave
  • Yolonda Ross Go For Sisters
  • June Squibb Nebraska
Best Screenplay
  • Woody Allen Blue Jasmine
  • Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke & Richard Linklater Before Midnight
  • Nicole Holofcener Enough Said
  • Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber The Spectacular Now
  • John Ridley 12 Years a Slave
Best Cinematography
  • Sean Bobbitt 12 Years a Slave
  • Benoit Debie Spring Breakers
  • Bruno Delbonnel Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Frank G. DeMarco All Is Lost
  • Matthias Grunsky Computer Chess
Best International Film
  • Blue is the Warmest Color
  • Gloria
  • The Great Beauty
  • The Hunt
  • A Touch of Sin
Best Documentary
  • 20 Feet From Stardom
  • The Act of Killing
  • After Tiller
  • Gideon's Army
  • The Square

Indiana Film Journalists Association

Awards: December 16
More info: Official Site

Best Picture
  1. 12 Years a Slave
  2. Her

  • all others listed alphabetically:
  • All Is Lost
  • Before Midnight
  • Captain Phillips
  • Frances Ha
  • Mud
  • Prisoners
  • Spring Breakers
  • The Wolf of Wall Street
Best Director
  1. Steve McQueen 12 Years a Slave
  2. Spike Jonze Her
Best Lead Actor
  1. Chiwetel Ejiofor 12 Years a Slave
  2. Matthew McConaughey Dallas Buyers Club
Best Lead Actress
  1. Adele Exarchopoulos Blue Is the Warmest Color
  2. Brie Larson Short Term 12
Best Supporting Actor
  1. Barkhad Abdi Captain Phillips
  2. Jeremy Renner American Hustle
Best Supporting Actress
  1. Jennifer Lawrence American Hustle
  2. June Squibb Nebraska
Best Original Screenplay
  1. Spike Jonze Her
  2. Peter Morgan Rush
Best Adapted Screenplay
  1. Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke and Richard Linklater Before Midnight
  2. John Ridley 12 Years a Slave
Best Foreign-Language Film
  1. Blue Is the Warmest Color
  2. The Grandmaster
Best Documentary
  1. The Act of Killing
  2. Stories We Tell
Best Animated Feature
  1. Frozen
  2. The Wind Rises

International Documentary Association (IDA) Awards

Nominations: October 29; Awards: December 6
More info: Official Site

Best Documentary
  • The Act of Killing
  • Blackfish
  • Let the Fire Burn
  • The Square
  • Stories We Tell

International Press Academy (18th Annual Satellite Awards)

Nominations: December 3; Awards: February 23, 2014
More info: Official Site

Best Picture
  • 12 Years a Slave
  • All Is Lost
  • American Hustle
  • Blue Jasmine
  • Captain Phillips
  • Gravity
  • Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Philomena
  • Saving Mr. Banks
  • The Wolf of Wall Street
Best Director
  • Woody Allen Blue Jasmine
  • Ethan Coen, Joel Coen Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Alfonso Cuarón Gravity
  • Paul Greengrass Captain Phillips
  • Ron Howard Rush
  • Steve McQueen 12 Years a Slave
  • David O. Russell American Hustle
  • Martin Scorsese The Wolf of Wall Street
Best Lead Actor
  • Christian Bale American Hustle
  • Bruce Dern Nebraska
  • Leonardo DiCaprio The Wolf of Wall Street
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor 12 Years a Slave
  • Tom Hanks Captain Phillips
  • Matthew McConaughey Dallas Buyers Club
  • Robert Redford All Is Lost
  • Forest Whitaker Lee Daniels' The Butler
Best Lead Actress
  • Cate Blanchett Blue Jasmine
  • Sandra Bullock Gravity
  • Judi Dench Philomena
  • Adèle Exarchopoulos Blue Is the Warmest Color
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus Enough Said
  • Meryl Streep August: Osage County
  • Emma Thompson Saving Mr. Banks
Best Supporting Actor
  • Bradley Cooper American Hustle
  • Michael Fassbender 12 Years a Slave
  • Harrison Ford 42
  • Ryan Gosling The Place Beyond the Pines
  • Jake Gyllenhaal Prisoners
  • Tom Hanks Saving Mr. Banks
  • Casey Affleck Out of the Furnace
  • Jared Leto Dallas Buyers Club
Best Supporting Actress
  • Sally Hawkins Blue Jasmine
  • Jennifer Lawrence American Hustle
  • Lupita Nyong'o 12 Years a Slave
  • Julia Roberts August: Osage County
  • Léa Seydoux Blue Is the Warmest Color
  • June Squibb Nebraska
  • Emily Watson The Book Thief
  • Oprah Winfrey Lee Daniels' The Butler
Best Original Screenplay
  • David O. Russell, Eric Singer American Hustle
  • Woody Allen Blue Jasmine
  • Nicole Holofcener Enough Said
  • Spike Jonze Her
  • Ethan Coen, Joel Coen Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Kelly Mareel, Sue Smith Saving Mr. Banks
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • John Ridley 12 Years a Slave
  • Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke, Richard Linklater Before Midnight
  • Billy Ray Captain Phillips
  • Peter Berg Lone Survivor
  • Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope Philomena
  • Terence Winter The Wolf of Wall Street
Best Cinematography
  • Sean Bobbitt 12 Years A Slave
  • Emmanuel Lubezki Gravity
  • Bruno Delbonnel Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Roger Deakins Prisoners
  • Anthony Dod Mantle Rush
  • Stuart Dryburgh The Secret Life of Walter Mitty
Best Foreign Film
  • Bethlehem
  • Blue Is the Warmest Color
  • The Broken Circle Breakdown
  • Circles
  • Four Corners
  • The Great Beauty
  • The Hunt
  • Metro Manila
  • The Past
  • Wadjda
Best Documentary
  • 20 Feet from Stardom
  • The Act of Killing
  • After Tiller
  • American Promise
  • Blackfish
  • Evocateur: The Morton Downey Jr. Movie
  • Sound City
  • The Square
  • Stories We Tell
  • Tim's Vermeer
Best Animated Feature
  • Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs 2
  • The Croods
  • Epic
  • Ernest & Celestine
  • Frozen
  • Monsters University
  • Turbo
  • The Wind Rises

Iowa Film Critics Association Awards

Awards: January 10, 2014

Best Picture
  • 12 Years a Slave
  • American Hustle
  • Nebraska
Best Director
  • Alfonso Cuaron Gravity
  • Steve McQueen 12 Years a Slave
  • David O. Russell American Hustle
Best Lead Actor
  • Bruce Dern Nebraska
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor 12 Years a Slave
  • Oscar Isaac Inside Llewyn Davis
Best Lead Actress
  • Amy Adams American Hustle
  • Cate Blanchett Blue Jasmine
  • Sandra Bullock Gravity
Best Supporting Actor
  • Barkhad Abdi Captain Phillips
  • Michael Fassbender 12 Years a Slave
  • Jared Leto Dallas Buyers Club
Best Supporting Actress
  • Jennifer Lawrence American Hustle
  • Lupita Nyong'o 12 Years a Slave
  • June Squibb Nebraska
Best Documentary
  • 20 Feet From Stardom
  • Blackfish
  • Stories We Tell
Best Animated Feature
  • Despicable Me 2
  • Frozen
  • The Wind Rises

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

Awards: December 15
More info: Official Site

Best Picture
  • 12 Years a Slave
Best Director
  • (tie) Alfonso Cuaron Gravity AND Steve McQueen 12 Years a Slave
Best Lead Actor
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor 12 Years a Slave
Best Lead Actress
  • Sandra Bullock Gravity
Best Supporting Actor
  • Michael Fassbender 12 Years a Slave
Best Supporting Actress
  • Lupita Nyong'o 12 Years a Slave
Best Original Screenplay
  • Spike Jonze Her
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • John Ridley 12 Years a Slave
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Blue Is the Warmest Color
Best Documentary
  • The Act of Killing
Best Animated Feature
  • (tie) Despicable Me 2 AND Frozen

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

Awards: December 17
More info: Official Site

Best Picture
  1. 12 Years a Slave
  2. Dallas Buyers Club
  3. Gravity
  4. The Wolf of Wall Street
  5. American Hustle
  6. Inside Llewyn Davis
  7. Saving Mr. Banks
  8. Nebraska
  9. Her
  10. Lone Survivor
Best Director
  • Steve McQueen 12 Years a Slave
Best Lead Actor
  • Matthew McConaughey Dallas Buyers Club
Best Lead Actress
  • Emma Thompson Saving Mr. Banks
Best Supporting Actor
  • Jared Leto Dallas Buyers Club
Best Supporting Actress
  • Lupita Nyong'o 12 Years a Slave
Best Screenplay
  • Spike Jonze Her
Best Cinematography
  • Emmanuel Lubezki Gravity
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Blue Is the Warmest Color
Best Documentary
  • Blackfish
Best Animated Feature
  • Frozen

London Critics' Circle Film Awards

Nominations: December 17; Awards: February 2, 2014
More info: Official Site

Best Picture
  • 12 Years a Slave
  • Blue Is the Warmest Colour
  • Blue Jasmine
  • Frances Ha
  • Gravity
  • The Great Beauty
  • Her
  • Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Nebraska
  • The Wolf of Wall Street
Best Director
  • Alfonso Cuarón Gravity
  • Paul Greengrass Captain Phillips
  • Steve McQueen 12 Years a Slave
  • Paolo Sorrentino The Great Beauty
  • Martin Scorsese The Wolf of Wall Street
Best Lead Actor
  • Bruce Dern Nebraska
  • Leonardo DiCaprio The Wolf of Wall Street
  • Michael Douglas Behind the Candelabra
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor 12 Years a Slave
  • Tom Hanks Captain Phillips
Best Lead Actress
  • Cate Blanchett Blue Jasmine
  • Sandra Bullock Gravity
  • Judi Dench Philomena
  • Adèle Exarchopoulos Blue Is the Warmest Colour
  • Greta Gerwig Frances Ha
Best Supporting Actor
  • Barkhad Abdi Captain Phillips
  • Michael Fassbender 12 Years a Slave
  • James Gandolfini Enough Said
  • Tom Hanks Saving Mr Banks
  • Jared Leto Dallas Buyers Club
Best Supporting Actress
  • Naomie Harris Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
  • Sally Hawkins Blue Jasmine
  • Jennifer Lawrence American Hustle
  • Lupita Nyong'o 12 Years a Slave
  • June Squibb Nebraska
Best Screenplay
  • Ethan Coen & Joel Coen Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Spike Jonze Her
  • Steve Coogan & Jeff Pope Philomena
  • John Ridley 12 Years a Slave
  • Terence Winter The Wolf of Wall Street
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Blue Is the Warmest Colour
  • Caesar Must Die
  • Gloria
  • The Great Beauty
  • A Hijacking
Best Documentary
  • The Act of Killing
  • Beware of Mr Baker
  • Leviathan
  • Stories We Tell
  • We Steal Secrets: The Story of WikiLeaks

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards

Awards: December 8
More info: Official Site

Best Picture
  1. (tie) Gravity AND Her
Best Director
  1. Alfonso Cuarón Gravity
  2. Spike Jonze Her
Best Lead Actor
  1. Bruce Dern Nebraska
  2. Chiwetel Ejiofor 12 Years a Slave
Best Lead Actress
  1. (tie) Adèle Exarchopoulos Blue Is the Warmest Color AND Cate Blanchett Blue Jasmine
Best Supporting Actor
  1. (tie) James Franco Spring Breakers AND Jared Leto Dallas Buyers Club
Best Supporting Actress
  1. Lupita Nyong'o 12 Years a Slave
  2. June Squbb Nebraska
Best Screenplay
  1. Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke & Richard Linklater Before Midnight
  2. Spike Jonze Her
Best Cinematography
  1. Emmanuel Lubezki Gravity
  2. Bruno Delbonnel Inside Llewyn Davis
Best Foreign-Language Film
  1. Blue Is the Warmest Color
  2. The Great Beauty
Best Documentary
  1. Stories We Tell
  2. The Act of Killing
Best Animated Feature
  1. Ernest & Celestine
  2. The Wind Rises

National Board of Review

Awards: December 4
More info: Official Site

Best Picture
  • Her
  • other top films listed in alpabetical order:
  • 12 Years a Slave
  • Fruitvale Station
  • Gravity
  • Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Lone Survivor
  • Nebraska
  • Prisoners
  • Saving Mr. Banks
  • The Secret Life of Walter Mitty
  • The Wolf of Wall Street
Best Director
  • Spike Jonze Her
Best Lead Actor
  • Bruce Dern Nebraska
Best Lead Actress
  • Emma Thompson Saving Mr. Banks
Best Supporting Actor
  • Will Forte Nebraska
Best Supporting Actress
  • Octavia Spencer Fruitvale Station
Best Ensemble (not included in cumulative actor standings)
  • Prisoners
Best Original Screenplay
  • Joel Coen, Ethan Coen Inside Llewyn Davis
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Terence Winter The Wolf of Wall Street
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • The Past
Best Documentary
  • Stories We Tell
Best Animated Feature
  • The Wind Rises

National Society of Film Critics Awards

Awards: January 4, 2014
More info: Official Site

Best Picture
  1. Inside Llewyn Davis
  2. American Hustle
  3. 12 Years a Slave
Best Director
  1. Joel and Ethan Coen Inside Llewyn Davis
  2. Alfonso Cuarón Gravity
  3. Steve McQueen 12 Years a Slave
Best Lead Actor
  1. Oscar Isaac Inside Llewyn Davis
  2. Chiwetel Ejiofor 12 Years a Slave
  3. Robert Redford All Is Lost
Best Lead Actress
  1. Cate Blanchett Blue Jasmine
  2. Adèle Exarchopoulos Blue Is the Warmest Color
  3. Julie Delpy Before Midnight
Best Supporting Actor
  1. James Franco Spring Breakers
  2. Jared Leto Dallas Buyers Club
  3. Barkhad Abdi Captain Phillips
Best Supporting Actress
  1. Jennifer Lawrence American Hustle
  2. Lupita Nyong'o 12 Years a Slave
  3. (tie) Sally Hawkins Blue Jasmine AND Léa Seydoux Blue Is the Warmest Color
Best Screenplay
  1. Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke, Richard Linklater Before Midnight
  2. Joel and Ethan Coen Inside Llewyn Davis
  3. Eric Singer and David O. Russell American Hustle
Best Cinematography
  1. Bruno Delbonnel Inside Llewyn Davis
  2. Emmanuel Lubezki Gravity
  3. Phedon Papamichael Nebraska
Best Foreign-Language Film
  1. (tie) The Act of Killing AND At Berkeley
  2. Leviathan
Best Documentary
  1. Blue Is the Warmest Color
  2. A Touch of Sin
  3. The Great Beauty

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

Awards: December 3
More info: Official Site

Best Picture
  • American Hustle
Best Director
  • Steve McQueen 12 Years a Slave
Best Lead Actor
  • Robert Redford All Is Lost
Best Lead Actress
  • Cate Blanchett Blue Jasmine
Best Supporting Actor
  • Jared Leto Dallas Buyers Club
Best Supporting Actress
  • Jennifer Lawrence American Hustle
Best Screenplay
  • David O. Russell, Eric Singer American Hustle
Best Cinematography
  • Bruno Delbonnel Inside Llewyn Davis
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Blue Is the Warmest Color
Best Documentary
  • Stories We Tell
Best Animated Feature
  • The Wind Rises
Best First Film (not included in cumulative best pic standings)
  • Fruitvale Station

New York Film Critics Online Awards

Awards: December 8
More info: Official Site

Best Picture
  • 12 Years a Slave
  • all other top 10 films listed alphabetically:
  • Before Midnight
  • Blue is the Warmest Color
  • Dallas Buyers Club
  • Gravity
  • Her
  • Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Nebraska
  • Philomena
  • Prisoners
  • The Wolf of Wall Street
Best Director
  • Alfonso Cuarón Gravity
Best Lead Actor
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor 12 Years a Slave
Best Lead Actress
  • Cate Blanchett Blue Jasmine
Best Supporting Actor
  • Jared Leto Dallas Buyers Club
Best Supporting Actress
  • Lupita Nyong'o 12 Years a Slave
Best Ensemble (not included in cumulative actor standings)
  • American Hustle
Best Screenplay
  • Spike Jonze Her
Best Cinematography
  • Emmanuel Lubezki Gravity
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Blue Is the Warmest Color
Best Documentary
  • The Act of Killing
Best Animated Feature
  • The Wind Rises

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

Awards: January 6, 2014
More info: Official Site

Best Picture
  1. Her
  2. American Hustle
  3. 12 Years a Slave
  4. Gravity
  5. Inside Llewyn Davis
  6. Captain Phillips
  7. The Wolf of Wall Street
  8. All Is Lost
  9. Dallas Buyers Club
  10. Prisoners
Best Director
  • Alfonso Cuaron Gravity
Best Lead Actor
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor 12 Years a Slave
Best Lead Actress
  • Cate Blanchett Blue Jasmine
Best Supporting Actor
  • Jared Leto Dallas Buyers Club
Best Supporting Actress
  • Jennifer Lawrence American Hustle
Best Original Screenplay
  • Spike Jonze Her
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • John Ridley 12 Years a Slave
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • The Hunt
Best Documentary
  • The Act of Killing
Best Animated Feature
  • Frozen

17th Annual Online Film Critics Society (OFCS) Awards

Nominations: December 9; Awards: December 16
More info: Official Site

Best Picture
  • 12 Years a Slave
  • American Hustle
  • Before Midnight
  • Blue Is the Warmest Color
  • Drug War
  • Gravity
  • Her
  • Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Short Term 12
  • The Wind Rises
Best Director
  • Joel Coen, Ethan Coen Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Alfonso Cuaron Gravity
  • Spike Jonze Her
  • Steve McQueen 12 Years a Slave
  • Hayao Miyazaki The Wind Rises
Best Lead Actor
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor 12 Years a Slave
  • Tom Hanks Captain Phillips
  • Oscar Isaac Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Mads Mikkelsen The Hunt
  • Joaquin Phoenix Her
Best Lead Actress
  • Amy Adams American Hustle
  • Cate Blanchett Blue Jasmine
  • Julie Delpy Before Midnight
  • Adèle Exarchopoulos Blue Is the Warmest Color
  • Brie Larson Short Term 12
Best Supporting Actor
  • Barkhad Abdi Captain Phillips
  • Michael Fassbender 12 Years a Slave
  • Jared Leto Dallas Buyers Club
  • Matthew McConaughey Mud
  • Sam Rockwell The Way, Way Back
Best Supporting Actress
  • Sally Hawkins Blue Jasmine
  • Scarlett Johansson Her
  • Jennifer Lawrence American Hustle
  • Lupita Nyong'o 12 Years a Slave
  • Léa Seydoux Blue Is the Warmest Color
Best Original Screenplay
  • David O. Russell, Eric Singer American Hustle
  • Woody Allen Blue Jasmine
  • Spike Jonze Her
  • Ethan Coen, Joel Coen Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Jem Cohen Museum Hours
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • John Ridley 12 Years a Slave
  • Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke & Richard Linklater Before Midnight
  • François Ozon In the House
  • Destin Cretton Short Term 12
  • Hayao Miyazaki The Wind Rises
Best Cinematography
  • Sean Bobbitt 12 Years a Slave
  • Philippe Le Sourd The Grandmaster
  • Emmanuel Lubezki Gravity
  • Luca Bigazzi The Great Beauty
  • Bruno Delbonnel Inside Llewyn Davis
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Blue Is the Warmest Color
  • Drug War
  • Museum Hours
  • Wadjda
  • The Wind Rises
Best Documentary
  • 56 Up
  • The Act of Killing
  • At Berkeley
  • Blackfish
  • Stories We Tell
Best Animated Feature
  • Despicable Me 2
  • From Up on Poppy Hill
  • Frozen
  • Monsters University
  • The Wind Rises

Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards

Nominations: December 10; Awards: December 17
More info: Official Site

Best Picture
  • 12 Years a Slave
  • American Hustle
  • Captain Phillips
  • Dallas Buyers Club
  • Gravity
  • Mud
  • Nebraska
  • Philomena
  • Saving Mr. Banks
  • Short Term 12
Best Director
  • Alfonso Cuaron Gravity
  • Paul Greengrass Captain Phillips
  • John Lee Hancock Saving Mr. Banks
  • Steve McQueen 12 Years a Slave
  • Alexander Payne Nebraska
Best Lead Actor
  • Bruce Dern Nebraska
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor 12 Years a Slave
  • Tom Hanks Captain Phillips
  • Matthew McConaughey Dallas Buyers Club
  • Robert Redford All is Lost
Best Lead Actress
  • Cate Blanchett Blue Jasmine
  • Sandra Bullock Gravity
  • Judi Dench Philomena
  • Meryl Streep August: Osage County
  • Emma Thompson Saving Mr. Banks
Best Supporting Actor
  • Michael Fassbender 12 Years a Slave
  • James Gandolfini Enough Said
  • Tom Hanks Saving Mr. Banks
  • Jared Leto Dallas Buyers Club
  • Matthew McConaughey Mud
  • Sam Rockwell The Way, Way Back
Best Supporting Actress
  • Jennifer Lawrence American Hustle
  • Lupita Nyong'o 12 Years a Slave
  • Julia Roberts August: Osage County
  • June Squibb Nebraska
  • Oprah Winfrey Lee Daniel's The Butler
Best Ensemble (not included in cumulative actor standings)
  • 12 Years a Slave
  • American Hustle
  • August: Osage County
  • Saving Mr, Banks
  • The Way Way Back
Best Original Screenplay
  • Alfonso Cuarón, Jonás Cuarón Gravity
  • Ethan Coen, Joel Coen Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Jeff Nichols Mud
  • Bob Nelson Nebraska
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • John Ridley 12 Years a Slave
  • Tracy Letts August: Osage County
  • Billy Ray Captain Phillips
  • Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope Philomena
Best Cinematography
  • Sean Bobbitt 12 Years a Slave
  • Emmanuel Lubezki Gravity
  • Simon Duggan The Great Gatsby
  • Bruno Delbonnel Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Phedon Papamichael Nebraska
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Blancanieves
  • Blue is the Warmest Color
  • The Grandmaster
  • The Hunt
  • Populaire
Best Documentary
  • 20 Feet from Stardom
  • The Act of Killing
  • Blackfish
  • Stories We Tell
  • We Steal Secrets: Story of WikiLeaks
Best Animated Feature
  • Despicable Me 2
  • Frozen
  • Monsters University
  • The Wind Rises

Producers Guild (PGA) Awards

Nominations: November 27 (docs), January 2, 2014 (others); Awards: January 19, 2014
More info: Official Site

Best Picture
  • 12 Years a Slave
  • American Hustle
  • Blue Jasmine
  • Captain Phillips
  • Dallas Buyers Club
  • Gravity
  • Her
  • Nebraska
  • Saving Mr. Banks
  • The Wolf of Wall Street
Best Documentary
  • A Place at the Table
  • Far Out Isn't Far Enough: The Tomi Ungerer Story
  • Life According to Sam
  • We Steal Secrets: The Story of WikiLeaks
  • Which Way Is the Front Line from Here? The Life and Time of Tim Hetherington
Best Animated Feature
  • The Croods
  • Despicable Me 2
  • Epic
  • Frozen
  • Monsters University

20th Annual Screen Actors Guild (SAG) Awards

Nominations: December 11; Awards: January 18, 2014
More info: Official Site

Best Lead Actor
  • Bruce Dern Nebraska
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor 12 Years A Slave
  • Tom Hanks Captain Phillips
  • Matthew McConaughey Dallas Buyers Club
  • Forest Whitaker Lee Daniels' The Butler
Best Lead Actress
  • Cate Blanchett Blue Jasmine
  • Sandra Bullock Gravity
  • Judi Dench Philomena
  • Meryl Streep August: Osage County
  • Emma Thompson Saving Mr. Banks
Best Supporting Actor
  • Barkhad Abdi Captain Phillips
  • Daniel Brühl Rush
  • Michael Fassbender 12 Years a Slave
  • James Gandolfini Enough Said
  • Jared Leto Dallas Buyers Club
Best Supporting Actress
  • Jennifer Lawrence American Hustle
  • Lupita Nyong'o 12 Years a Slave
  • Julia Roberts August: Osage County
  • June Squibb Nebraska
  • Oprah Winfrey Lee Daniels' The Butler
Best Ensemble (not included in cumulative actor standings)
  • 12 Years a Slave
  • American Hustle
  • August: Osage County
  • Dallas Buyers Club
  • Lee Daniels' The Butler

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

Nominations: December 10; Awards: December 11
More info: Official Site

Best Picture
  • 12 Years a Slave
  • Gravity
  • Her
  • Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Short Term 12
Best Director
  • Alfonso Cuarón Gravity
  • Destin Cretton Short Term 12
  • Joel Coen, Ethan Coen Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Spike Jonze Her
  • Steve McQueen 12 Years a Slave
Best Lead Actor
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor 12 Years a Slave
  • Joaquin Phoenix Her
  • Matthew Mcconaughey Dallas Buyers Club
  • Oscar Isaac Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Tom Hanks Captain Phillips
Best Lead Actress
  • Adèle Exarchopoulos Blue is the Warmest Color
  • Brie Larson Short Term 12
  • Cate Blanchett Blue Jasmine
  • Emma Thompson Saving Mr. Banks
  • Sandra Bullock Gravity
Best Supporting Actor
  • Daniel Bruhl Rush
  • James Gandolfini Enough Said
  • Jared Leto Dallas Buyers Club
  • Michael Fassbender 12 Years a Slave
  • Sam Rockwell The Way Way Back
Best Supporting Actress
  • Elizabeth Banks The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
  • Jennifer Lawrence American Hustle
  • Lupita Nyong'o 12 Years a Slave
  • Sally Hawkins Blue Jasmine
  • Shailene Woodley The Spectactular Now
Best Ensemble (not included in cumulative actor standings)
  • 12 Years a Slave
  • American Hustle
  • Prisoners
  • Short Term 12
  • The Way Way Back
Best Original Screenplay
  • Aaron Guzikowski Prisoners
  • Ethan Coen, Joel Coen Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Nicole Holofcener Enough Said
  • Spike Jonze Her
  • Woody Allen Blue Jasmine
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Billy Ray Captain Phillips
  • Destin Cretton Short Term 12
  • John Ridley 12 Years a Slave
  • Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke & Richard Linklater Before Midnight
  • Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber The Spectacular Now
Best Cinematography
  • Bruno Delbonnel Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Emmanuel Lubezki Gravity
  • Emmanuel Lubezki To The Wonder
  • Roger Deakins Prisoners
  • Simon Duggan The Great Gatsby
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Blue Is the Warmest Color
  • The Broken Circle Breakdown
  • Drug War
  • The Hunt
  • No
Best Documentary
  • 20 Feet From Stardom
  • The Act of Killing
  • Blackfish
  • Let the Fire Burn
  • Stories We Tell
Best Animated Feature
  • The Croods
  • Despicable Me 2
  • Frozen
  • Get A Horse
  • The Wind Rises

San Francisco Film Critics Circle Awards

Nominations: December 13; Awards: December 15
More info: Official Site

Best Picture
  • 12 Years a Slave
  • American Hustle
  • Gravity
  • Nebraska
  • The Wolf of Wall Street
Best Director
  • Alfonso Cuarón Gravity
  • Spike Jonze Her
  • Steve McQueen 12 Years a Slave
  • David O. Russell American Hustle
  • Martin Scorsese The Wolf of Wall Street
Best Lead Actor
  • Bruce Dern Nebraska
  • Leonardo DiCaprio The Wolf of Wall Street
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor 12 Years a Slave
  • Matthew McConaughey Dallas Buyers Club
  • Robert Redford All Is Lost
Best Lead Actress
  • Cate Blanchett Blue Jasmine
  • Sandra Bullock Gravity
  • Judi Dench Philomena
  • Adèle Exarchopoulos Blue Is the Warmest Colour
  • Brie Larson Short Term 12
  • Meryl Streep August: Osage County
Best Supporting Actor
  • Barkhad Abdi Captain Phillips
  • Michael Fassbender 12 Years a Slave
  • Harrison Ford 42
  • Will Forte Nebraska
  • James Franco Spring Breakers
  • Jared Leto Dallas Buyers Club
Best Supporting Actress
  • Jennifer Lawrence American Hustle
  • Lupita Nyong'o 12 Years a Slave
  • Léa Seydoux Blue Is the Warmest Colour
  • Octavia Spencer Fruitvale Station
  • June Squibb Nebraska
Best Original Screenplay
  • Ethan Coen and Joel Coen Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Alfonso Cuarón and Jonás Cuarón Gravity
  • Spike Jonze Her
  • Bob Nelson Nebraska
  • David O. Russell and Eric Singer American Hustle
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope Philomena
  • Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke and Richard Linklater Before Midnight
  • Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber The Spectacular Now
  • John Ridley 12 Years a Slave
  • Terence Winter The Wolf of Wall Street
Best Cinematography
  • Sean Bobbitt 12 Years a Slave
  • Bruno Delbonnel Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Emmanuel Lubezki Gravity
  • Phedon Papamichael Nebraska
  • Hoyte van Hoytema Her
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Blue Is the Warmest Colour
  • A Hijacking
  • The Hunt
  • The Past
  • Wadjda
Best Documentary
  • 20 Feet from Stardom
  • The Act of Killing
  • The Armstrong Lie
  • Blackfish
  • Stories We Tell
Best Animated Feature
  • The Croods
  • Despicable Me 2
  • Frozen
  • Monsters University
  • The Wind Rises

Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards

Awards: December 16

Best Picture
  1. 12 Years a Slave
  2. Gravity
  3. American Hustle
  4. Her
  5. Inside Llewyn Davis
  6. Nebraska
  7. Dallas Buyers Club
  8. Philomena
  9. Captain Phillips
  10. The Wolf of Wall Street
Best Director
  1. Steve McQueen 12 Years a Slave
  2. Alfonso Cuaron Gravity
Best Lead Actor
  1. Chiwitel Ejiofor 12 Years a Slave
  2. Matthew McConaughey Dallas Buyers Club
Best Lead Actress
  1. Cate Blanchett Blue Jasmine
  2. Judi Dench Philomena
Best Supporting Actor
  1. Jared Leto Dallas Buyers Club
  2. Michael Fassbender 12 Years a Slave
Best Supporting Actress
  1. Lupita Nyong'o 12 Years a Slave
  2. Jennifer Lawrence American Hustle
Best Ensemble (not included in cumulative actor standings)
  1. American Hustle
  2. 12 Years a Slave
Best Original Screenplay
  1. Spike Jonze Her
  2. David O. Russell and Eric Singer American Hustle
Best Adapted Screenplay
  1. John Ridley 12 Years a Slave
  2. Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope Philomena
Best Cinematography
  1. Emmanuel Lubezki Gravity
  2. Sean Bobbitt 12 Years a Slave
Best Foreign-Language Film
  1. The Hunt
  2. Blue Is the Warmest Color
Best Documentary
  1. The Act of Killing
  2. (tie) Blackfish AND Muscle Shoals
Best Animated Feature
  1. Frozen
  2. The Wind Rises

St. Louis Film Critics Awards

Nominations: December 9; Awards: December 16
More info: Official Site

Best Picture
  • 12 Years a Slave
  • American Hustle
  • Gravity
  • Her
  • Nebraska
Best Director
  • Alfonso Cuaron Gravity
  • Spike Jonze Her
  • Steve McQueen 12 Years a Slave
  • Alexander Payne Nebraska
  • David O. Russell American Hustle
Best Lead Actor
  • Christian Bale American Hustle
  • Bruce Dern Nebraska
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor 12 Years a Slave
  • Michael B. Jordan Fruitvale Station
  • Matthew McConaughey Dallas Buyers Club
Best Lead Actress
  • Amy Adams American Hustle
  • Cate Blanchett Blue Jasmine
  • Sandra Bullock Gravity
  • Judi Dench Philomena
  • Meryl Streep August: Osage County
  • Emma Thompson Saving Mr. Banks
Best Supporting Actor
  • Barkhad Abdi Captain Phillips
  • Michael Fassbender 12 Years a Slave
  • Harrison Ford 42
  • Will Forte Nebraska
  • Jared Leto Dallas Buyers Club
Best Supporting Actress
  • Scarlett Johannson Her
  • Jennifer Lawrence American Hustle
  • Lupita Nyongo 12 Years a Slave
  • Lea Seydoux Blue Is the Warmest Color
  • June Squibb Nebraska
Best Original Screenplay
  • David O. Russell, Eric Singer American Hustle
  • Nicole Holofcener Enough Said
  • Spike Jonze Her
  • Bob Nelson Nebraska
  • Kelly Mareel, Sue Smith Saving Mr. Banks
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • John Ridley 12 Years a Slave
  • Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke & Richard Linklater Before Midnight
  • Billy Ray Captain Phillips
  • Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope Philomena
  • Destin Cretton Short Term 12
  • Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber The Spectacular Now
Best Cinematography
  • Sean Bobbitt 12 Years a Slave
  • Philippe Le Sourd The Grandmaster
  • Simon Duggan The Great Gatsby
  • Emmanuel Lubezki Gravity
  • Bruno Delbonnel Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Phedon Papamichael Nebraska
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Blue Is the Warmest Colour
  • A Hijacking
  • The Hunt
  • No
  • Wadjda
Best Documentary
  • 20 Feet from Stardom
  • The Act of Killing
  • Blackfish
  • Muscle Shoals
  • Stories We Tell
Best Animated Feature
  • The Croods
  • Despicable Me 2
  • Frozen
  • Monsters University
  • The Wind Rises

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

Awards: December 17
More info: Official Site

Best Picture
  1. Inside Llewyn Davis
  2. Her AND 12 Years a Slave
Best Director
  1. Alfonso Cuarón Gravity
  2. Joel Coen & Ethan Coen Inside Llewyn Davis AND Steve McQueen 12 Years a Slave
Best Lead Actor
  1. Oscar Isaac Inside Llewyn Davis
  2. Chiwetel Ejiofor 12 Years a Slave AND Matthew McConaughey Dallas Buyers Club
Best Lead Actress
  1. Cate Blanchett Blue Jasmine
  2. Julie Delpy Before Midnight AND Greta Gerwig Frances Ha
Best Supporting Actor
  1. Jared Leto Dallas Buyers Club
  2. Michael Fassbender 12 Years a Slave AND James Franco Spring Breakers
Best Supporting Actress
  1. Jennifer Lawrence American Hustle
  2. Lupita Nyong'o 12 Years a Slave AND June Squibb Nebraska
Best Screenplay
  1. Spike Jonze Her
  2. Richard Linklater Ethan Hawke & Julie Delpy Before Midnight AND Joel Coen & Ethan Coen Inside Llewyn Davis
Best Foreign-Language Film
  1. A Touch of Sin
  2. Blue Is the Warmest Color AND The Hunt
Best Documentary
  1. The Act of Killing
  2. Leviathan AND Tim's Vermeer
Best Animated Feature
  1. The Wind Rises
  2. The Croods AND Frozen

26th Annual USC Libraries Scripter Award

Nominations: January 9, 2014 Awards: February 8, 2014
More info: Official Site

Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Carroll Cartwright, Nancy Doyne What Maisie Knew
  • Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope Philomena
  • Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber The Spectacular Now
  • Billy Ray Captain Phillips
  • John Ridley 12 Years a Slave

Utah Film Critics Association

Awards: December 20

Best Picture
  1. Gravity
  2. 12 Years a Slave
Best Director
  1. Alfonso Cuarón Gravity
  2. Steve McQueen 12 Years a Slave
Best Lead Actor
  1. Chiwetel Ejiofor 12 Years a Slave
  2. Oscar Isaac Inside Llewyn Davis
Best Lead Actress
  1. Adèle Exarchopoulos Blue is the Warmest Color
  2. (tie) Cate Blanchett Blue Jasmine AND Sandra Bullock Gravity
Best Supporting Actor
  1. Bill Nighy About Time
  2. Michael Fassbender 12 Years a Slave
Best Supporting Actress
  1. Scarlett Johansson Her
  2. Jennifer Lawrence American Hustle
Best Original Screenplay
  1. Simon Pegg & Edgar Wright The World’s End
  2. Nat Faxon & Jim Rash The Way Way Back
Best Adapted Screenplay
  1. Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke, and Richard Linklater Before Midnight
  2. John Ridley 12 Years a Slave
Best Cinematography
  1. Emmanuel Lubezki Gravity
  2. Bruno Delbonnel Inside Llewyn Davis
Best Foreign-Language Film
  1. Blue Is the Warmest Color
  2. The Past
Best Documentary
  1. The Act of Killing
  2. Blackfish
Best Animated Feature
  1. Frozen
  2. (tie) From Up on Poppy Hill AND The Wind Rises

Vancouver Film Critics Circle Awards

Nominations: December 23; Awards: January 7, 2014
More info: Official Site

Best Picture
  • 12 Years a Slave
  • Gravity
  • Inside Llewyn Davis
Best Director
  • Joel and Ethan Coen Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Alfonso Cuaron Gravity
  • Steve McQueen 12 Years a Slave
Best Lead Actor
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor 12 Years a Slave
  • Oscar Isacc Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Matthew McConaughey Dallas Buyers Club
Best Lead Actress
  • Cate Blanchett Blue Jasmine
  • Sandra Bullock Gravity
  • Greta Gerwig Frances Ha
Best Supporting Actor
  • Bradley Cooper American Hustle
  • Michael Fassbender 12 Years a Slave
  • Jared Leto Dallas Buyers Club
Best Supporting Actress
  • Jennifer Lawrence American Hustle
  • Lupita Nyong'o 12 Years a Slave
  • June Squibb Nebraska
Best Screenplay
  • Joel and Ethan Coen Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Spike Jonze Her
  • John Ridley 12 Years a Slave
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Blancanieves
  • Blue Is the Warmest Color
  • The Hunt
Best Documentary
  • The Act of Killing
  • Blackfish
  • West of Memphis

Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards

Nominations: December 7; Awards: December 9
More info: Official Site

Best Picture
  • American Hustle
  • Gravity
  • Her
  • Inside Llewyn Davis
  • 12 Years a Slave
Best Director
  • Alfonso Cuarón Gravity
  • Spike Jonze Her
  • Baz Luhrmann The Great Gatsby
  • Steve McQueen 12 Years a Slave
  • Martin Scorsese The Wolf of Wall Street
Best Lead Actor
  • Leonardo DiCaprio The Wolf of Wall Street
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor 12 Years a Slave
  • Matthew McConaughey Dallas Buyers Club
  • Joaquin Phoenix Her
  • Robert Redford All Is Lost
Best Lead Actress
  • Cate Blanchett Blue Jasmine
  • Sandra Bullock Gravity
  • Judi Dench Philomena
  • Meryl Streep August: Osage County
  • Emma Thompson Saving Mr. Banks
Best Supporting Actor
  • Daniel Brühl Rush
  • Michael Fassbender 12 Years a Slave
  • James Franco Spring Breakers
  • James Gandolfini Enough Said
  • Jared Leto Dallas Buyers Club
Best Supporting Actress
  • Scarlett Johansson Her
  • Jennifer Lawrence American Hustle
  • Lupita Nyong'o 12 Years a Slave
  • Octavia Spencer Fruitvale Station
  • June Squibb Nebraska
Best Ensemble (not included in cumulative acting standings)
  • American Hustle
  • August: Osage County
  • Prisoners
  • 12 Years a Slave
  • The Way, Way Back
Best Original Screenplay
  • Eric Warren Singer & David O. Russell American Hustle
  • Woody Allen Blue Jasmine
  • Nicole Holofcener Enough Said
  • Spike Jonze Her
  • Joel Coen & Ethan Coen Inside Llewyn Davis
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke & Richard Linklater Before Midnight
  • Billy Ray Captain Phillips
  • Michael H. Weber & Scott Neustadter The Spectacular Now
  • John Ridley 12 Years a Slave
  • Terence Winter The Wolf of Wall Street
Best Cinematography
  • Sean Bobbitt 12 Years a Slave
  • Bruno Delbonnel Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Simon Duggan The Great Gatsby
  • Emmanuel Lubezki Gravity
  • Hoyte Van Hoytema Her
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Blue Is the Warmest Color
  • The Broken Circle Breakdown
  • The Hunt
  • The Past
  • Wadjda
Best Documentary
  • The Act of Killing
  • Blackfish
  • Leviathan
  • Stories We Tell
  • 20 Feet from Stardom
Best Animated Feature
  • The Croods
  • Despicable Me 2
  • Frozen
  • Monsters University
  • The Wind Rises

Writers Guild (WGA) Awards

Nominations: January 3, 2014; Awards: February 1, 2014
More info: Official Site

Best Original Screenplay
  • David O. Russell, Eric Singer American Hustle
  • Woody Allen Blue Jasmine
  • Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack Dallas Buyers Club
  • Spike Jonze Her
  • Bob Nelson Nebraska
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Tracy Letts August: Osage County
  • Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke & Richard Linklater Before Midnight
  • Billy Ray Captain Phillips
  • Peter Berg Lone Survivor
  • Terence Winter The Wolf of Wall Street

Comments (10)

  • Proteus  

    This is an excellent feature. Thank you Metacritic. Please include more listings than just the Top 5! Since you have done such an excellent job in compiling the Award totals, it is a shame not to present a more thorough list. I am particularly interested in where Leo DiCaprio falls in the Best Actor Category for example.

  • Proteus  

    This is an excellent feature. Thank you Metacritic. Please include more listings than just the Top 5! Since you have done such an excellent job in compiling the Award totals, it is a shame not to present a more thorough list. I am particularly interested in where Leo DiCaprio falls in the Best Actor Category for example.

  • francisrgo  

    I am so happy to See American Hustle win Best Picture Comedy and 12 Years A Slave Best Picture Drama at the Golden Globes. Well deserved. Jennifer Lawrence is really a force to be reckoned with. I would have seriously thought Lupita Nyong'o would take the award. Cate Blanchett's performance in Blue Jasmine was fantastic and truly deserved the win. I really hope Matthew McConaughey doesn't get an Oscar nod, he is just still a douche! Alfonso Cuaron is such a great director and Gravity deserves all the recognition.

  • jay_dee_92  

    Cuaron sure as hell deserves directing for Gravity. Along with VFX and Cinematography. Many other categories are showing emerging frontrunners. The race is getting exciting!

  • RAEDALSDI  

    THANK YOU GUYS FOR THIS FEATURE I LOVE IT AND I SEE IT EVERY DAY JUST TO MAKE SURE IF EVERY THING STAND STILL
    I SAW BLUE IS THE WARMEST COLOUR AND ADELE WAS GREAT AND SHE DESERVE AN OSCAR NOMINATION I ALSO SAW GRAVITY VERY AWESOME MOVIE AND I AM SURE IT WILL ONE FOUR OSCARS IN VISUAL SOUND CINEMATOGRAPHY AND DIRECTING
    GOOD LUCK TO EVERY ONE AND THANKS AGAIN

  • MarcDoyle  

    @drakedom Yes, the Film Critic Top 10 List Compilation is here:

    http://www.metacritic.com/feature/film-critic-top-10-lists-best-movies-of-2013

  • drakedom  

    Are you guys doing a top 10 critics list compilation for movies? I know it usually comes out this time of year. its my favorite thing every year and just hope you're still planning to do one this year again.

    thanks

  • pookpooi  

    Throw technique awards at Gravity, that should be enough to satisfy critics, and abandon Gravity in the real competition categories like Best Picture, acting, direct, screenwriting.

    Nominated The Wind Rises, let's give anime fan hope that it can win another oscar like Spirited Away, but the real winner must be an american production.

    Give Meryl Streep another leading role nomination, let her fan go crazy over her record-breaking nominated statistics, and then give leading award to Cate Blanchett.

    Give hope to all of Jennifer Lawrence fan by nominated her in support, and betray her in all ceremonies she walk in.... Live!

    Nominated all of those independent-festival winning pictures into Best picture categories, make all reporters think that film institutes 'actually' care about indie and arthouse industry. Make them disappointed by give the big award to another 'based on true story' pro-american movie.

    Confuses the media. Let internet discussing, arguing, fighting over the unfair judge. Betrays hard-working stars. Fools all critics, experts and predictors. Milks the audience's money.

  • BobbyPeru  

    I love this feature. I can't wait to see how things play out in this busy, crowded awards season. 12 Years is great. Gravity is amazing. Blue is the Warmest is wonderful. Dallas Buyers Club is solid. A great year for movies so far, with so many more films still to come.

  • JRath  

    I really feel like this is another year that the Oscars, and many other award committees, are going to further their irrelevancy.

    As someone who goes to a movie nearly every week for the past several years, I personally think it would be a travesty if Gravity doesn't win Best Picture. I saw 12 Years a Slave, I plan on seeing Inside Llewyn Davis, The Wolf of Wall Street, and American Hustle. 12YAS was a fantastic film and Im sure the others will be too. But I won't remember them on my death bed (hopefully) decades from now. I will however, remember when I saw Gravity in IMAX 3D for the first time. For me, that's the mark of movie magic and I think for most audiences, those are the movies that they love and would like to see win.

What Our Users Are Talking About

  1. /feature/tv-renew-cancel-odds-for-bubble-shows-apr-2014 Image
    TV Cancellation Watch: Renewal Odds for Remaining Bubble Shows
    April 23, 2014 - 3 comments
    1. StanSmith : @TheQuietGamer - American Dad was picked up by TBS last summer for another season which will air later this year... Read »
    2. TheQuietGamer : I'm pretty shocked to see that American Dad is getting canceled. I wonder if it will turn out like Family Guy and end... Read »
    3. conditionals : Great article. The Modern Family blurb is hilarious. Read »
  2. /feature/movie-trailers-and-news-for-week-ending-april-18-2014 Image
    Film Friday (4/18): This Week's New Trailers + News
    April 18, 2014 - 1 comment
    1. LamontRaymond : Sign me up for The Green Inferno. Trailer is bad-ass. Read »
  3. /feature/predict-the-summer-movie-metascores-2014 Image
    Predict the Metascores for Summer's Biggest Movies
    April 16, 2014 - 3 comments
    1. jrs71991 : Two Michael Bay films? Well that obviously will get a score lower than 40. Read »
    2. GuillermoBosque : Godzilla and Maleficent will be great! where's Into the Storm? Read »
    3. LamontRaymond : Love that you put the trailers right there - I hadn't heard of several of these. Read »
  4. /feature/movie-trailers-and-news-for-week-ending-april-11-2014 Image
    Film Friday (4/11): This Week's New Trailers + News
    April 11, 2014 - 4 comments
    1. TheQuietGamer : 22 Jump Street and Neighbors still look absolutely hilarious. Definitely my most anticipated movies of the year. Read »
    2. Will : "It began with Twilight..." Don't forget Harry Potter. Read »
  5. /feature/best-ios-games-of-2013 Image
    The Best iPhone and iPad Games of 2013
    December 22, 2013 - 8 comments
    1. junaidahmed60 : Lovely games here! I love puzzle games. Anomaly is one of my favorite game. Recently I have found a new game named as... Read »