Best of 2019: Film Critic Top Ten Lists

  • Publish Date: December 5, 2019
  • Comments: ↓ 7 user comments

Below, we collect every year-end Top Ten list published by major film critics and publications. This page will be updated throughout December and January whenever new lists are published; be sure to check back frequently.

Critics pick the best movies of 2019

Recent updates:
Added 1/11: IndieWire (additional lists), The Playlist (additional lists)
Added 1/10: IMDb, Metacritic, Pajiba, San Diego Reader, Slashfilm (additional writers), Toledo Blade
Added 1/7: Parallax View, Slashfilm
Added 1/6: Cahiers du Cinéma, Cape Cod Times, FIlm Stage (additional critics), Filmspotting, Idaho Press, The New Zealand Herald, NOW Magazine, Salt Lake City Weekly, San Jose Mercury News, Scene360, Smashcut, Star Tribune, Time Out London, The Virginian-Pilot, We Are Movie Geeks, The Young Folks
Added 1/5: Deadline, FIlm Stage (additional critics), Idolator, Miami New Times, Nerdist, Orlando Sentinel, Reverse Shot, Third Coast Review
Added 1/1/2020: Blackfilm, Collider (additional critics), Dark Horizons, Film Pulse, Glide, LA Weekly, The Playlist (additional critics), San Antonio Current
Added 12/31: Buffalo News, CBS News, CriterionCast, Den of Geek (UK), FIlm School Rejects, FirstShowing, Flickering Myth, HeadStuff, Heat Vision, National Post, ReelViews, San Francisco Examiner, Screen Rant
Added 12/30: Arizona Republic, Brief Take, Cleveland Scene, Goomba Stomp, New Orleans Times-Picayune, Relevant, Screen Anarchy
Added 12/28: Arkansas Democrat-Gazette, CinemaBlend, Dazed, Everett Daily Herald, The Film Stage, mxdwn, The Observer, Paste, The Playlist (subbing individual critic lists for consensus list), The Wichita Eagle
Added 12/27: The Arts Desk, Awards Campaign, The Beat, Birth. Movies. Death. (additional critics), Boston Herald, Business Insider, CBC News, Chicago Daily Herald, Columbus Alive, ComingSoon.net, Complex, The Daily Beast, Deseret News, Florida Weekly, GateHouse Media, Gothamist, The Independent, io9, JoBlo, Lincoln Journal-Star, Little White Lies, London Evening Standard, Memphis Commercial Appeal, New York Post, People, The Salt Lake Tribune, Spectrum Culture, Tulsa World, We Got This Covered
Added 12/24: Birth. Movies. Death., Chicago Sun-Times, Esquire, Harper's Bazaar, San Francisco Chronicle, Thrillist, Toronto Star, WhatCulture
Added 12/23: Charlotte Observer, Cleveland Plain Dealer, Den of Geek! (USA), Far Out Magazine, GameSpot, Houston Chronicle, Hyperallergic, Irish Independent, National Review, Sydney Morning Herald, The Telegraph, WBUR/The ARTery, White City Cinema
Added 12/20: Austin360, Boston Globe, The Guardian, NME, Screen Daily, Sioux City Journal, Total Film, WGBH
Added 12/19: Austin Chronicle, The Economist, Flavorwire, NPR, Uproxx, Wired, Yahoo!
Added 12/18: CineVue, HuffPost, Parade
Added 12/17: Chicago Reader, Chicago Tribune, Los Angeles Daily News
Added 12/16: A.V. Club, Houston Press, The Wrap
Added 12/15: Gay City News, World of Reel
Added 12/13: Baltimore Magazine, Collider (Chitwood), i-D, RogerEbert.com, Slant, Vogue
Added 12/12: Asbury Park Press, Christian Science Monitor, Entertainment Weekly, Flood Magazine, The Hollywood Reporter
Added 12/11: Collider (Reimann), Film Comment, New Statesman, Polygon
Added 12/10: Collider (Mancuso), Consequence of Sound, Exclaim!, Wall Street Journal
Added 12/9: Collider, Empire, The Globe and Mail, Mashable, Misc-Ehrlich, Popsugar, Rolling Stone, The Washington Post
Added 12/8: Associated Press, The Irish Times, TimeOut New York
Added 12/6: Detroit News, IGN, Los Angeles Times, The Playlist, The Ringer, ScreenCrush, Slate, Us Weekly
Added 12/5/2019: Scorecard launched with 22 lists.

Best of 2019Below is our updated running tally of the films most frequently mentioned by individual critics on the year-end Top Ten lists. Note that if a critic ranks more than the standard 10 films, we will not include films ranked 11th or worse. (We do include unranked lists of 11-20 titles, though each film gets just one-half of a point.) In case of a tie for first or second, each film will receive the full points for that position. Our points system works as follows:

  • 3 points for each 1st place ranking
  • 2 points for each 2nd place ranking
  • 1 point for being ranked 3rd - 10th, or for being included on an unranked list of 10 or fewer titles
  • 0.5 points for being included on an unranked list of 11-20 titles
Films Mentioned on Most Critic Top 10 Lists - 2019
Movie and Metascore # 1st Place # 2nd Place # Other Points
1 Parasite7733137.5434.5
2 Once Upon a Time in Hollywood3827124.5292.5
3 The Irishman2445118280
4 Marriage Story1427117213
5 Uncut Gems201887183
6 Portrait of a Lady on Fire121079135
7 Little Women51285124
8 Knives Out9582119
9 Pain and Glory10766.5110.5
10 The Farewell2787.5107.5
11 The Souvenir3955.582.5
12 Us1173.578.5
13 Booksmart255268
14 19175542.567.5
15 Midsommar3252.565.5
16 The Lighthouse3250.563.5
17 The Last Black Man in San Francisco4246.562.5
18 Transit4728.554.5
19 Ad Astra134554
20 Joker4530.552.5
21 Jojo Rabbit423450
22 Avengers: Endgame3138.549.5
23 A Hidden Life323447
24 Atlantics033743
25 Hustlers1037.540.5
26 Waves412539
27 Ash Is Purest White322437
28 High Life1131.536.5
29 Her Smell2225.535.5
30 Apollo 110228.532.5

Note that it is possible for some films to repeat from last year's list due to differences in USA and UK release dates.

Individual critic top ten lists

Below are the 340 individual top ten lists published by the film critics regularly included in Metacritic's score calculations, as well as a few extra lists from additional prominent film sources. Some critics merely list films without ranking them in order; such lists are displayed below, without numbers, in alphabetical order.

Arizona Republic
Staff consensus View full list
  • A Hidden Life
  • Honey Boy
  • The Irishman
  • John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum
  • Knives Out
  • The Lighthouse
  • Parasite
  • The Reports on Sarah and Saleem
  • Too Late to Die Young
  • Uncut Gems
Arkansas Democrat-Gazette
Philip Martin View full list
  1. Parasite
  2. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  3. Marriage Story
  4. The Irishman
  5. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  6. Uncut Gems
  7. The Souvenir
  8. The Farewell
  9. The Last Black Man in San Francisco
  10. Toy Story 4
Melissa Anderson
  1. La Flor
  2. A Bigger Splash
  3. Atlantics
  4. Amazing Grace
  5. Pain and Glory
  6. Queen of Diamonds
  7. Martin Eden
  8. Gay USA
  9. Toni Morrison: The Pieces I Am
  10. (tie) Ad Astra -AND- Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
J. Hoberman
  1. State Funeral
  2. Martin Eden
  3. Synonyms
  4. The Sky Socialist: Environs and Out-Takes
  5. [Jordan Belson: Paintings 1950-1965]
  6. 48 War Movies
  7. Ten Documentary Shorts by Vittorio De Seta
  8. Charlie Says
  9. Climax
  10. Olivia
James Quandt
  1. The White Album
  2. Vitalina Varela
  3. Beanpole
  4. State Funeral
  5. Collective
  6. Bacurau
  7. Heimat Is a Space in Time
  8. Invisible Life
  9. Fire Will Come
  10. Nana
Amy Taubin
  1. Honeyland
  2. The Sky Socialist: Environs and Out-Takes
  3. Parasite
  4. The White Album
  5. Give Me Liberty
  6. Us
  7. To the Ends of the Earth
  8. High Flying Bird
  9. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  10. (tie) Beanpole -AND- Martin Eden -AND- The Vast of Night
Artforum [Dec 2019 issue]
John Waters
  1. Climax
  2. Joan of Arc
  3. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  4. Border
  5. Amazing Grace
  6. Hail Satan?
  7. Pain and Glory
  8. The Golden Glove
  9. The Souvenir
  10. Joker
The Arts Desk
Staff consensus View full list
  • Ad Astra
  • Bait
  • Border
  • Burning
  • The Irishman
  • Marriage Story
  • Minding the Gap
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Ordinary Love
  • Transit
Asbury Park Press
Alex Biese View full list
  1. Midsommar
  2. Parasite
  3. Promare
  4. Pain and Glory
  5. The Irishman
  6. Alita: Battle Angel
  7. Hustlers
  8. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  9. Dolemite Is My Name
  10. Blinded by the Light
Associated Press
Lindsey Bahr View full list
  1. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  2. Little Women
  3. The Farewell
  4. 1917
  5. Marriage Story
  6. Maiden
  7. Honey Boy
  8. Parasite
  9. Joker
  10. The Nightingale
Jake Coyle View full list
  1. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  2. (tie) The Irishman -AND- Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story by Martin Scorsese
  3. Honeyland
  4. Parasite
  5. Marriage Story
  6. Pain and Glory
  7. Little Women
  8. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  9. The Last Black Man in San Francisco
  10. Atlantics
The Atlantic
David Sims View full list
  1. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  2. The Souvenir
  3. Parasite
  4. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  5. Uncut Gems
  6. The Irishman
  7. The Farewell
  8. Ad Astra
  9. Little Women
  10. Marriage Story
Joe Gross View full list
  1. Pain and Glory
  2. Booksmart
  3. The Lighthouse
  4. Parasite
  5. Apollo 11
  6. Knock Down the House
  7. The Peanut Butter Falcon
  8. Terminator: Dark Fate
  9. Uncut Gems
  10. Little Women
Austin American-Statesman (Austin360)
Eric Webb View full list
  1. The Last Black Man in San Francisco
  2. Parasite
  3. The Farewell
  4. Little Women
  5. Wild Nights With Emily
  6. Hustlers
  7. Honey Boy
  8. Midsommar
  9. Marriage Story
  10. Ready or Not
Austin Chronicle
Marjorie Baumgarten View full list
  1. Marriage Story
  2. Pain and Glory
  3. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  4. Jojo Rabbit
  5. An Elephant Sitting Still
  6. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  7. Monos
  8. Parasite
  9. Waves
  10. Woman at War
Steve Davis View full list
  1. Parasite
  2. Long Day's Journey Into Night
  3. Marriage Story
  4. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  5. Booksmart
  6. Little Women
  7. Pain and Glory
  8. Apollo 11
  9. Us
  10. Hustlers
Kimberley Jones View full list
  1. Parasite
  2. Marriage Story
  3. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  4. I Lost My Body
  5. Knives Out
  6. Transit
  7. Long Shot
  8. Shadow
  9. The Farewell
  10. Queen & Slim
Josh Kupecki View full list
  1. Monos
  2. Parasite
  3. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  4. Little Women
  5. Her Smell
  6. Wild Nights With Emily
  7. Marriage Story
  8. Dark Waters
  9. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  10. Climax
Matthew Monagle View full list
  1. Uncut Gems
  2. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  3. One Cut of the Dead
  4. Honeyland
  5. The Nightingale
  6. The Perfection
  7. Parasite
  8. The Farewell
  9. Dragged Across Concrete
  10. Hagazussa
Marc Savlov View full list
  1. Monos
  2. Parasite
  3. Tigers Are Not Afraid
  4. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  5. Raise Hell: The Life and Times of Molly Ivins
  6. One Cut of the Dead
  7. Starfish
  8. Booksmart
  9. Jojo Rabbit
  10. Ready or Not
Richard Whittaker View full list
  1. The Souvenir
  2. Waves
  3. Avengers: Endgame
  4. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  5. Parasite
  6. The Last Black Man in San Francisco
  7. The Farewell
  8. Uncut Gems
  9. 1917
  10. One Cut of the Dead
A.V. Club
Charles Bramesco View full list
  1. High Life
  2. Marriage Story
  3. Her Smell
  4. The Irishman
  5. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  6. Uncut Gems
  7. Under the Silver Lake
  8. The Mountain
  9. The Lighthouse
  10. Parasite
Mike D'Angelo View full list
  1. Knives Out
  2. In My Room
  3. Under the Silver Lake
  4. Light of My Life
  5. Uncut Gems
  6. First Love
  7. Sunset
  8. Shadow
  9. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  10. High Flying Bird
A.A. Dowd View full list
  1. Marriage Story
  2. The Irishman
  3. The Nightingale
  4. Transit
  5. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  6. Parasite
  7. Long Day's Journey Into Night
  8. Monos
  9. Knives Out
  10. Climax
Lawrence Garcia View full list
  1. Asako 1+2
  2. An Elephant Sitting Still
  3. Transit
  4. A Hidden Life
  5. Her Smell
  6. Climax
  7. Our Time
  8. In My Room
  9. Grass
  10. Belmonte
Roxana Hadadi View full list
  1. The Irishman
  2. High Flying Bird
  3. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  4. Little Women
  5. The Last Black Man in San Francisco
  6. A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  7. Hustlers
  8. Parasite
  9. Her Smell
  10. The Farewell
Jesse Hassenger View full list
  1. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  2. Under the Silver Lake
  3. The Irishman
  4. Parasite
  5. Marriage Story
  6. Uncut Gems
  7. The Last Black Man in San Francisco
  8. Knives Out
  9. Slut in a Good Way
  10. Us
Beatrice Loayz View full list
  1. Her Smell
  2. Ash Is Purest White
  3. Asako 1+2
  4. Marriage Story
  5. Transit
  6. Uncut Gems
  7. The Souvenir
  8. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  9. High Life
  10. Sunset
Noel Murray View full list
  1. Parasite
  2. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  3. Uncut Gems
  4. Marriage Story
  5. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  6. Little Women
  7. The Farewell
  8. The Irishman
  9. Knives Out
  10. Us
Vikram Murthi View full list
  1. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  2. Transit
  3. The Irishman
  4. Under the Silver Lake
  5. Uncut Gems
  6. Parasite
  7. Give Me Liberty
  8. In My Room
  9. The Souvenir
  10. Asako 1+2
Katie Rife View full list
  1. Parasite
  2. Little Women
  3. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  4. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  5. The Irishman
  6. The Farewell
  7. Hustlers
  8. High Life
  9. Knives Out
  10. Marriage Story
Caroline Siede View full list
  1. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  2. Her Smell
  3. Little Women
  4. The Last Black Man in San Francisco
  5. The Farewell
  6. Parasite
  7. Booksmart
  8. Wild Rose
  9. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  10. Marriage Story
Ignatiy Vishnevetsky View full list
  1. Uncut Gems
  2. The Irishman
  3. Her Smell
  4. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  5. Transit
  6. Ad Astra
  7. Under the Silver Lake
  8. High Life
  9. Us
  10. Ash Is Purest White
Awards Campaign
Gregory Ellwood View full list
  1. Parasite
  2. I Lost My Body
  3. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  4. The Last Black Man in San Francisco
  5. The Farewell
  6. Invisible Life
  7. Us
  8. Booksmart
  9. Ad Astra
  10. Monos
Baltimore Magazine
Max Weiss View full list
  1. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  2. The Irishman
  3. Parasite
  4. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  5. Uncut Gems
  6. Marriage Story
  7. Jojo Rabbit
  8. Honeyland
  9. The Souvenir
  10. 1917
The Beat
Kyle Pinion View full list
  • 1917
  • 63 Up
  • Ad Astra
  • High Life
  • Marriage Story
  • Pain and Glory
  • Parasite
  • Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  • Uncut Gems
  • Under the Silver Lake
Amelia Emberwing View full list
  1. Knives Out
  2. Jojo Rabbit
  3. Ready or Not
  4. Avengers: Endgame
  5. Hustlers
  6. Us
  7. John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum
  8. Parasite
  9. Midsommar
  10. Booksmart
Britt Hayes View full list
  1. Uncut Gems
  2. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  3. A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  4. Her Smell
  5. Midsommar
  6. The Golden Glove
  7. The Souvenir
  8. The Lighthouse
  9. Parasite
  10. Hustlers
Leigh Monson View full list
  1. Knives Out
  2. The Lighthouse
  3. Us
  4. Uncut Gems
  5. The Nightingale
  6. The Dead Don't Die
  7. The Farewell
  8. Booksmart
  9. Doctor Sleep
  10. The Art of Self-Defense
Evan Saathoff View full list
  1. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  2. Uncut Gems
  3. Doctor Sleep
  4. Dolemite Is My Name
  5. The Art of Self-Defense
  6. The Last Black Man in San Francisco
  7. The Peanut Butter Falcon
  8. Rocketman
  9. Nobadi
  10. Avengers: Endgame
Emily Sears View full list
  1. Jojo Rabbit
  2. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  3. A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  4. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  5. Parasite
  6. Rocketman
  7. John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum
  8. Charlie Says
  9. The Souvenir
  10. The Dead Don't Die
James Emanuel Shapiro View full list
  1. Parasite
  2. Uncut Gems
  3. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  4. Her Smell
  5. The Souvenir
  6. Holiday
  7. Doctor Sleep
  8. Slut in a Good Way
  9. Atlantics
  10. Climax
Birth. Movies. Death.
Andrew Todd View full list
  1. Swallow
  2. Wild Rose
  3. Parasite
  4. The Lodge
  5. Knives Out
  6. The Twentieth Century
  7. Marriage Story
  8. Midsommar
  9. The Art of Self-Defense
  10. Blood And Flesh: The Reel Life And Ghastly Death Of Al Adamson
Blackfilm
Wilson Morales View full list
  1. The Irishman
  2. Dolemite Is My Name
  3. Us
  4. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  5. Parasite
  6. Wild Rose
  7. Luce
  8. Uncut Gems
  9. Blinded by the Light
  10. Les Miserables
  11. The Peanut Butter Falcon
Boston Globe
Ty Burr View full list
  1. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  2. Marriage Story
  3. Parasite
  4. Knives Out
  5. Honeyland
  6. Little Women
  7. The Irishman
  8. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  9. Pain and Glory
  10. Uncut Gems
Boston Herald
James Verniere View full list
  1. The Irishman
  2. Little Women
  3. Joker
  4. Parasite
  5. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  6. Aquarela
  7. Corpus Christi
  8. Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice
  9. Marriage Story
  10. A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Brief Take
Daniel Reynolds View full list
  1. Uncut Gems
  2. Parasite
  3. A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  4. Ad Astra
  5. Dark Waters
  6. The Irishman
  7. Ash Is Purest White
  8. Marriage Story
  9. Richard Jewell
  10. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Buffalo News
Jeff Simon View full list
  • Ash Is Purest White
  • Bombshell
  • The Irishman
  • Joker
  • Marriage Story
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Parasite
Business Insider
Jason Guerrasio View full list
  1. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  2. Uncut Gems
  3. The Irishman
  4. Hustlers
  5. Booksmart
  6. Ford v Ferrari
  7. Jojo Rabbit
  8. The Lighthouse
  9. Honey Boy
  10. Knives Out
Cahiers du cinéma
Staff consensus View full list
  1. The Image Book
  2. Parasite
  3. Synonyms
  4. Bacurau
  5. Jeanne
  6. Pain and Glory
  7. Les Miserables
  8. The Mule
  9. Joker
  10. The Irishman
Cape Cod Times
Tim Miller View full list
  1. 1917
  2. The Souvenir
  3. Downton Abbey
  4. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  5. Little Women
  6. Joker
  7. Waves
  8. Parasite
  9. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  10. Pain and Glory
CBC News
Eli Glasner View full list
  1. Waves
  2. The Irishman
  3. Booksmart
  4. The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open
  5. The Cave
  6. Parasite
  7. The Farewell
  8. Motherless Brooklyn
  9. Hustlers
  10. Knives Out
CBS News
David Morgan View full list
  1. Parasite
  2. The Irishman
  3. 3 Faces
  4. Knives Out
  5. For Sama
  6. Transit
  7. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  8. Midsommar
  9. Honeyland
  10. Carmine Street Guitars
Charlotte Observer
Lawrence Toppman View full list
  1. 1917
  2. Apollo 11
  3. Parasite
  4. Corpus Christi
  5. Marriage Story
  6. Weathering With You
  7. Pain and Glory
  8. Midsommar
  9. Booksmart
  10. American Factory
Chicago Daily Herald
Dann Gire View full list
  1. Parasite
  2. Little Women
  3. Marriage Story
  4. Us
  5. Toy Story 4
  6. Knives Out
  7. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  8. The Irishman
  9. 1917
  10. The Farewell
Chicago Reader
Ben Sachs View full list
  1. Sunset
  2. Belmonte
  3. The Moneychanger
  4. I Do Not Care If We Go Down in History as Barbarians
  5. The Wild Pear Tree
  6. The Image Book
  7. Relaxer
  8. Grass
  9. Hotel by the River
  10. Coincoin and the Extra-Humans
  11. The Souvenir
  12. First Love
Chicago Sun-Times
Richard Roeper View full list
  1. The Irishman
  2. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  3. The Farewell
  4. Uncut Gems
  5. Waves
  6. Booksmart
  7. Fast Color
  8. Little Women
  9. Parasite
  10. Queen & Slim
Chicago Tribune
Michael Phillips View full list
  1. Parasite
  2. Marriage Story
  3. Ash Is Purest White
  4. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  5. The Irishman
  6. One Child Nation
  7. Waves
  8. Present. Perfect.
  9. The Last Black Man in San Francisco
  10. Little Women
Christian Science Monitor
Peter Rainer View full list
  1. Varda by Agnes
  2. Transit
  3. A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  4. Honeyland
  5. Ash Is Purest White
  6. The Cave
  7. One Child Nation
  8. 63 Up
  9. Parasite
  10. Booksmart
CinemaBlend
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Parasite
  2. 1917
  3. Waves
  4. Uncut Gems
  5. Avengers: Endgame
  6. Jojo Rabbit
  7. The Lighthouse
  8. Doctor Sleep
  9. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  10. Marriage Story
CineVue
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Parasite
  2. Marriage Story
  3. Ad Astra
  4. The Irishman
  5. The Souvenir
  6. A Hidden Life
  7. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  8. For Sama
  9. Pain and Glory
  10. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Laura DeMarco View full list
  1. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  2. The Irishman
  3. Pain and Glory
  4. Honeyland
  5. The Last Black Man in San Francisco
  6. Parasite
  7. Little Women
  8. American Factory
  9. Dolemite Is My Name
  10. High Life
John Petkovic View full list
  1. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  2. Parasite
  3. The Irishman
  4. Dolemite Is My Name
  5. Honeyland
  6. Pain and Glory
  7. The Last Black Man in San Francisco
  8. Knives Out
  9. Richard Jewell
  10. American Factory
Melodie Smith View full list
  1. Parasite
  2. Ad Astra
  3. Us
  4. The Farewell
  5. The Last Black Man in San Francisco
  6. Toy Story 4
  7. Ready or Not
  8. Queen & Slim
  9. Fighting With My Family
  10. American Factory
Cleveland Plain Dealer
Chuck Yarborough View full list
  1. Rocketman
  2. Tolkien
  3. 1917
  4. Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
  5. The Peanut Butter Falcon
  6. The Art of Racing in the Rain
  7. Zombieland: Double Tap
  8. A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  9. Gemini Man
  10. Dark Waters
Cleveland Scene
Sam Allard View full list
  1. 1917
  2. Marriage Story
  3. Ad Astra
  4. Parasite
  5. Captive State
  6. Dark Waters
  7. The Nightingale
  8. The Farewell
  9. Midsommar
  10. Knives Out
Collider
Adam Chitwood View full list
  1. Marriage Story
  2. Little Women
  3. Knives Out
  4. Parasite
  5. The Irishman
  6. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  7. Just Mercy
  8. Ford v Ferrari
  9. American Factory
  10. Avengers: Endgame
Haleigh Foutch View full list
  1. Midsommar
  2. Uncut Gems
  3. Little Women
  4. Avengers: Endgame
  5. Parasite
  6. High Life
  7. Knives and Skin
  8. Crawl
  9. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  10. The Lighthouse
Matt Goldberg View full list
  1. Parasite
  2. Marriage Story
  3. 1917
  4. The Report
  5. Little Women
  6. Knives Out
  7. Ad Astra
  8. The Irishman
  9. Hustlers
  10. I Lost My Body
Vinnie Mancuso View full list
  1. Parasite
  2. Under the Silver Lake
  3. Ready or Not
  4. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  5. Knives Out
  6. Us
  7. Crawl
  8. The Lighthouse
  9. Hustlers
  10. One Cut of the Dead
Tom Reimann View full list
  1. Parasite
  2. Tigers Are Not Afraid
  3. Us
  4. The Nightingale
  5. Under the Silver Lake
  6. Ready or Not
  7. John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum
  8. Rocketman
  9. The Man Who Killed Hitler and Then the Bigfoot
  10. Velvet Buzzsaw
Columbus Alive
Brad Keefe View full list
  1. Booksmart
  2. Parasite
  3. Knives Out
  4. Uncut Gems
  5. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  6. Jojo Rabbit
  7. Climax
  8. Midsommar
  9. Waves
  10. Joker
  11. Us
Jeff Ames View full list
  1. The Irishman
  2. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  3. Knives Out
  4. Joker
  5. John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum
  6. Us
  7. Doctor Sleep
  8. Ford v Ferrari
  9. Ready or Not
  10. Klaus
Maggie Dela Paz View full list
  1. Parasite
  2. Booksmart
  3. The Farewell
  4. Marriage Story
  5. The Peanut Butter Falcon
  6. Extreme Job
  7. Us
  8. Crawl
  9. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  10. Avengers: Endgame
Max Evry View full list
  1. Knives Out
  2. Motherless Brooklyn
  3. Under the Silver Lake
  4. Parasite
  5. The Man Who Killed Don Quixote
  6. The Nightingale
  7. Climax
  8. Jojo Rabbit
  9. The Man Who Killed Hitler and Then the Bigfoot
  10. Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark
Kylie Hemmert View full list
  1. Joker
  2. Rocketman
  3. IT: Chapter Two
  4. Booksmart
  5. Endgame
  6. Knives Out
  7. Ready or Not
  8. Midsommar
  9. Us
  10. Doctor Sleep
Grant Hermanns View full list
  1. Knives Out
  2. Rocketman
  3. The Lighthouse
  4. Parasite
  5. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  6. Ready or Not
  7. Avengers: Endgame
  8. John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum
  9. Doctor Sleep
  10. The Peanut Butter Falcon
ComingSoon.net
Josh Plainse View full list
  1. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  2. Ford v Ferrari
  3. Avengers: Endgame
  4. Knives Out
  5. Jojo Rabbit
  6. Uncut Gems
  7. Ad Astra
  8. The Lighthouse
  9. Marriage Story
  10. Dolemite Is My Name
Complex
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Uncut Gems
  2. The Irishman
  3. Parasite
  4. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  5. Knives Out
  6. John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum
  7. The Last Black Man in San Francisco
  8. Good Boys
  9. Spider-Man: Far From Home
  10. Waves
Consequence of Sound
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  2. Midsommar
  3. Parasite
  4. Her Smell
  5. 1917
  6. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  7. Uncut Gems
  8. The Farewell
  9. Marriage Story
  10. Apollo 11
CriterionCast
Joshua Brunsting View full list
  1. La Flor
  2. Vitalina Varela
  3. The Souvenir
  4. Liberte
  5. An Elephant Sitting Still
  6. The Beach Bum
  7. The Image Book
  8. End of the Century
  9. Black Mother
  10. Grass
The Daily Beast
Marlow Stern View full list
  1. Her Smell
  2. Marriage Story
  3. The Last Black Man in San Francisco
  4. Honeyland
  5. Uncut Gems
  6. The Farewell
  7. Parasite
  8. I Lost My Body
  9. Knock Down the House
  10. Pain and Glory
Dark Horizons
Garth Franklin View full list
  1. Parasite
  2. Pain and Glory
  3. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  4. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  5. Monos
  6. Apollo 11
  7. The Irishman
  8. The Lighthouse
  9. Ad Astra
  10. Little Women
Dazed
Nick Chen View full list
  1. Parasite
  2. Uncut Gems
  3. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  4. Ema
  5. Marriage Story
  6. The Souvenir
  7. Atlantics
  8. The Lighthouse
  9. Little Joe
  10. Us
Deadline
Pete Hammond View full list
  1. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  2. 1917
  3. Parasite
  4. Ford v Ferrari
  5. The Two Popes
  6. Marriage Story
  7. The Joker
  8. The Farewell
  9. A Hidden Life
  10. Jojo Rabbit
  11. The Last Black Man in San Francisco
Den of Geek! [UK]
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Knives Out
  2. Avengers: Endgame
  3. The Irishman
  4. Booksmart
  5. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  6. The Souvenir
  7. Us
  8. Eighth Grade
  9. Rocketman
  10. Blinded by the Light
David Crow View full list
  1. Parasite
  2. Uncut Gems
  3. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  4. Knives Out
  5. Marriage Story
  6. The Irishman
  7. 1917
  8. Booksmart
  9. The Farewell
  10. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Don Kaye View full list
  1. Parasite
  2. Marriage Story
  3. The Last Black Man in San Francisco
  4. Avengers: Endgame
  5. Clemency
  6. Little Women
  7. Dark Waters
  8. The Farewell
  9. Doctor Sleep
  10. High Life
  11. The Lighthouse
Den of Geek! [USA]
Natalie Zutter View full list
  1. Booksmart
  2. Knives Out
  3. Parasite
  4. The Farewell
  5. Queen & Slim
  6. Avengers: Endgame
  7. Midsommar
  8. Always Be My Maybe
  9. Us
  10. Hustlers
Deseret News
Josh Terry View full list
  • Apollo 11
  • A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  • The Farewell
  • Ford v Ferrari
  • Honeyland
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Knives Out
Detroit News
Adam Graham View full list
  1. Marriage Story
  2. Joker
  3. Apollo 11
  4. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  5. The Irishman
  6. Honeyland
  7. Jojo Rabbit
  8. The Last Black Man in San Francisco
  9. Western Stars
  10. The Beach Bum
The Economist
[uncredited] View full list
  • Apollo 11
  • Atlantics
  • By the Grace of God
  • For Sama
  • Hitsville
  • The Irishman
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Knives Out
  • La Belle Epoque
  • The Lighthouse
  • Marriage Story
  • Monos
  • Parasite
  • The Street
  • Us
Empire
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Avengers: Endgame
  2. Booksmart
  3. The Favourite
  4. Marriage Story
  5. The Irishman
  6. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  7. If Beale Street Could Talk
  8. Knives Out
  9. Midsommar
  10. Joker
Entertainment Weekly
Leah Greenblatt View full list
  1. Parasite
  2. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  3. Marriage Story
  4. The Last Black Man in San Francisco
  5. Jojo Rabbit
  6. Midsommar
  7. The Farewell
  8. Uncut Gems
  9. Amazing Grace
  10. Us
Esquire
Nick Schager View full list
  1. The Lighthouse
  2. Marriage Story
  3. The Irishman
  4. Transit
  5. A Hidden Life
  6. Little Women
  7. Uncut Gems
  8. Hagazussa
  9. Under the Silver Lake
  10. Climax
Everett Daily Herald
Robert Horton View full list
  1. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  2. The Irishman
  3. The Souvenir
  4. Parasite
  5. Atlantics
  6. Midsommar
  7. Peterloo
  8. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  9. The Nightingale
  10. Booksmart
Exclaim!
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Parasite
  2. The Last Black Man in San Francisco
  3. Marriage Story
  4. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  5. Jojo Rabbit
  6. Midsommar
  7. The Lighthouse
  8. Honey Boy
  9. Booksmart
  10. Us
Far Out Magazine
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Parasite
  2. Uncut Gems
  3. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  4. Pain and Glory
  5. Marriage Story
  6. The Lighthouse
  7. The Irishman
  8. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  9. Joker
  10. Little Women
Film Comment
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Parasite
  2. The Irishman
  3. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  4. Transit
  5. Atlantics
  6. The Souvenir
  7. High Life
  8. Ash Is Purest White
  9. Pain & Glory
  10. Uncut Gems
Film Pulse
Ken Bakely View full list
  1. The Farewell
  2. Parasite
  3. Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé
  4. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  5. The Souvenir
  6. The Irishman
  7. Marriage Story
  8. Us
  9. Booksmart
  10. Knives Out
Blake Crane View full list
  1. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  2. The Irishman
  3. Parasite
  4. Midsommar
  5. Uncut Gems
  6. Ad Astra
  7. Bliss
  8. Crawl
  9. The Lighthouse
  10. One Cut of the Dead
Raul de Leon View full list
  1. Parasite
  2. 1917
  3. A Hidden Life
  4. An Elephant Sitting Still
  5. Joker
  6. The Irishman
  7. Uncut Gems
  8. Honeyland
  9. The Lighthouse
  10. Marriage Story
Amanda-Marie Howard View full list
  1. Parasite
  2. Booksmart
  3. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  4. Cold Pursuit
  5. Midnight Traveler
  6. Knives Out
  7. Pink Wall
  8. The Last Black Man in San Francisco
  9. Shazam!
  10. Late Night
Brooks Laurentino View full list
  1. The Lighthouse
  2. Marriage Story
  3. Avengers: Endgame
  4. Godzilla: King of the Monsters
  5. Parasite
  6. Uncut Gems
  7. Knives Out
  8. Ad Astra
  9. Honey Boy
  10. The Irishman
Chris Luciantonio View full list
  1. Uncut Gems
  2. Parasite
  3. Under the Silver Lake
  4. Promare
  5. The Lighthouse
  6. An Elephant Sitting Still
  7. The Irishman
  8. Greener Grass
  9. The Souvenir
  10. The Last Black Man in San Francisco
Adam Patterson View full list
  1. Parasite
  2. Knives Out
  3. The Last Black Man in San Francisco
  4. One Cut of the Dead
  5. Uncut Gems
  6. Midsommar
  7. The Irishman
  8. An Elephant Sitting Still
  9. The Art of Self-Defense
  10. Us
Kevin Rakestraw View full list
  1. Microhabitat
  2. Altiplano
  3. America
  4. Black Mother
  5. August at Akiko's
  6. The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open
  7. Atlantics
  8. Keep an Eye Out
  9. Parasite
  10. Us
Film School Rejects
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Parasite
  2. Uncut Gems
  3. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  4. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  5. The Lighthouse
  6. The Irishman
  7. The Farewell
  8. Booksmart
  9. Ad Astra
  10. Knives Out
John Fink View full list
  1. Parasite
  2. Blinded by the Light
  3. High Life
  4. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  5. Her Smell
  6. A Hidden Life
  7. American Factory
  8. Uncut Gems
  9. Pain and Glory
  10. Little Women
Mike Mazzanti View full list
  1. Midsommar
  2. The Irishman
  3. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  4. A Hidden Life
  5. John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum
  6. Dragged Across Concrete
  7. 3 From Hell
  8. Glass
  9. Ad Astra
  10. Ash Is Purest White
Jared Mobarak View full list
  1. Luce
  2. Parasite
  3. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  4. Waves
  5. Marriage Story
  6. Transit
  7. For Sama
  8. Aniara
  9. Honey Boy
  10. The Standoff at Sparrow Creek
Nick Newman View full list
  1. Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story by Martin Scorsese
  2. To the Ends of the Earth
  3. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  4. Transit
  5. Hotel by the River
  6. Chained for Life
  7. Ad Astra
  8. Tommaso
  9. The Plagiarists
  10. Ash Is Purest White
  11. The Wild Goose Lake
Jason Ooi View full list
  1. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  2. Under the Silver Lake
  3. Richard Jewell
  4. The Image Book
  5. Gemini Man
  6. Alita: Battle Angel
  7. Ad Astra
  8. Ash Is Purest White
  9. The Beach Bum
  10. Avengement
C.J. Prince View full list
  1. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  2. Transit
  3. Frankie
  4. Long Day's Journey Into Night
  5. Relaxer
  6. Asako I & II
  7. An Elephant Sitting Still
  8. The Dead Don't Die
  9. Jallikattu
  10. Honey Boy
Jordan Raup View full list
  1. Transit
  2. A Hidden Life
  3. Long Day's Journey Into Night
  4. Asako I & II
  5. Ad Astra
  6. The Irishman
  7. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  8. Dragged Across Concrete
  9. Genesis
  10. Dark Waters
Christopher Schobert View full list
  1. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  2. Parasite
  3. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  4. The Irishman
  5. Little Women
  6. Uncut Gems
  7. Pain and Glory
  8. Marriage Story
  9. Us
  10. Waves
Zhuo-Ning Su View full list
  1. Pain and Glory
  2. Ad Astra
  3. Parasite
  4. Beanpole
  5. Divine Love
  6. So Long, My Son
  7. Hustlers
  8. Ema
  9. End of the Century
  10. Hellhole
The Film Stage
Ryan Swen View full list
  1. La FLor
  2. Asako I & II
  3. Long Day's Journey Into Night
  4. The Irishman
  5. Transit
  6. Ash Is Purest White
  7. Grass
  8. Parasite
  9. High Life
  10. Her Smell
Adam Kempenaar View full list
  1. Parasite
  2. Little Women
  3. Marriage Story
  4. The Irishman
  5. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  6. Ad Astra
  7. Her Smell
  8. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  9. Uncut Gems
  10. Knives Out
Filmspotting
Josh Larsen View full list
  1. Us
  2. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  3. Parasite
  4. The Irishman
  5. A Hidden Life
  6. Pain and Glory
  7. Jojo Rabbit
  8. The Souvenir
  9. Knives Out
  10. High Life
FirstShowing.net
Adam Frazier View full list
  1. Parasite
  2. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  3. Avengers: Endgame
  4. The Farewell
  5. Knives Out
  6. Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
  7. The Peanut Butter Falcon
  8. Little Women
  9. 1917
  10. The Irishman
Flavorwire
Jason Bailey View full list
  1. The Irishman
  2. Marriage Story
  3. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  4. Apollo 11
  5. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  6. Pain and Glory
  7. Uncut Gems
  8. Fast Color
  9. Parasite
  10. Her Smell
Flickering Myth
Staff consensus View full list
  1. The Irishman
  2. Marriage Story
  3. Parasite
  4. Avengers: Endgame
  5. Knives Out
  6. Joker
  7. John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum
  8. Us
  9. The Lighthouse
  10. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Flood Magazine
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Parasite
  2. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  3. Uncut Gems
  4. The Lighthouse
  5. The Beach Bum
  6. Hustlers
  7. Honey Boy
  8. Waves
  9. Fyre: The Greatest Party That Never Happened
  10. Marriage Story
Florida Weekly
Dan Hudak View full list
  1. Marriage Story
  2. Parasite
  3. The Irishman
  4. The Farewell
  5. Ford v Ferrari
  6. 1917
  7. Uncut Gems
  8. Waves
  9. Richard Jewell
  10. Avengers: Endgame
GameSpot
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Parasite
  • all others in alphabetical order
  • Avengers: Endgame
  • Booksmart
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Joker
  • The Lighthouse
  • Midsommar
  • Pokemon Detective Pikachu
  • Shazam!
  • Us
GateHouse Media [various newspapers]
Ed Symkus View full list
  • 1917
  • Aquarela
  • The Irishman
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Knives Out
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Pain and Glory
  • Parasite
  • Uncut Gems
  • Yesterday
Gay City News
Steve Erickson View full list
  1. The Irishman
  2. Transit
  3. The Souvenir
  4. The Image Book
  5. End of the Century
  6. An Elephant Sitting Still
  7. Parasite
  8. In My Room
  9. Los Reyes
  10. Atlantics
Glide Magzine
James Roberts View full list
  • 1917
  • The Farewell
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Knives Out
  • The Last Black Man in San Francisco
  • The Lighthouse
  • Marriage Story
  • Midsommar
  • Uncut Gems
  • Us
The Globe and Mail
Barry Hertz View full list
  1. Parasite
  2. Uncut Gems
  3. The Irishman
  4. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  5. The Souvenir
  6. Marriage Story
  7. Atlantics
  8. The Last Black Man in San Francisco
  9. The Farewell
  10. (tie) Ad Astra -AND- High Life
Goomba Stomp
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Parasite
  2. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  3. The Irishman
  4. Uncut Gems
  5. The Souvenir
  6. Transit
  7. Under the Silver Lake
  8. Marriage Story
  9. Knives Out
  10. Us
Gothamist
Ben Yakas View full list
  1. Uncut Gems
  2. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  3. Parasite
  4. The Irishman
  5. Little Women
  6. Knives Out
  7. Marriage Story
  8. The Lighthouse
  9. Midsommar
  10. The Farewell
Peter Bradshaw View full list
  • Beanpole
  • Happy as Lazzaro
  • High Life
  • If Beale Street Could Talk
  • The Irishman
  • Little Women
  • Marriage Story
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • So Long, My Son
  • The Souvenir
The Guardian
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Parasite
  2. The Irishman
  3. Marriage Story
  4. 1917
  5. Little Women
  6. The Souvenir
  7. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  8. High Life
  9. Uncut Gems
  10. Pain and Glory
Harper's Bazaar
Candice Frederick View full list
  1. Parasite
  2. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  3. Ad Astra
  4. Hustlers
  5. Pain and Glory
  6. Tell Me Who I Am
  7. The Farewell
  8. Luce
  9. Marriage Story
  10. Greener Grass
HeadStuff
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Marriage Story
  2. The Farewell
  3. Burning
  4. Eighth Grade
  5. The Favourite
  6. The Souvenir
  7. If Beale Street Could Talk
  8. Knives Out
  9. Rocketman
  10. The Irishman
Heat Vision
Borys Kit View full list
  1. Avengers: Endgame
  2. Joker
  3. Us
  4. Knives Out
  5. Jojo Rabbit
  6. Parasite
  7. Ready or Not
  8. How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
  9. Toy Story 4
  10. Spider-Man: Far From Home
  11. Shazam!
The Hollywood Reporter
Jon Frosch View full list
  1. Marriage Story
  2. Give Me Liberty
  3. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  4. Sorry Angel
  5. Non-Fiction
  6. Parasite
  7. Booksmart
  8. Hustlers
  9. End of the Century
  10. Us
Sheri Linden View full list
  1. The Last Black Man in San Francisco
  2. The Irishman
  3. Apollo 11
  4. Parasite
  5. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  6. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  7. Waves
  8. I Lost My Body
  9. An Elephant Sitting Still
  10. The Souvenir
Todd McCarthy View full list
  1. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  2. Uncut Gems
  3. Little Women
  4. The Irishman
  5. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  6. The Last Black Man in San Francisco
  7. Ford v Ferrari
  8. 1917
  9. Les Miserables
  10. Cold Case Hammerskjold
David RooneyView full list
  1. Pain and Glory
  2. Parasite
  3. Marriage Story
  4. The Souvenir
  5. Invisible Life
  6. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  7. Give Me Liberty
  8. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  9. The Irishman
  10. Us
Houston Chronicle
Cary Darling View full list
  1. Parasite
  2. Marriage Story
  3. Pain and Glory
  4. The Farewell
  5. Waves
  6. 1917
  7. The Last Black Man in San Francisco
  8. The Irishman
  9. Better Days
  10. Ad Astra
Houston Press
Pete Vonder Haar View full list
  • Apollo 11
  • Climax
  • Crawl
  • For Sama
  • Knives Out
  • The Nightingale
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Parasite
  • The Unauthorized Bash Brothers Experience
  • Uncut Gems
HuffPost
Matthew Jacobs View full list
  1. Parasite
  2. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  3. Her Smell
  4. Hustlers
  5. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  6. Little Women
  7. The Farewell
  8. Uncut Gems
  9. Pain and Glory
  10. Climax
Hyperallergic
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Parasite
  2. High Life
  3. Ash Is Purest White
  4. Long Day's Journey Into Night
  5. Uncut Gems
  6. The Farewell
  7. Us
  8. Asako 1+2
  9. An Elephant Sitting Still
  10. La Flor
i-D
Kristen Yoonsoo Kim View full list
  • Atlantics
  • The Farewell
  • High Life
  • Midsommar
  • Parasite
  • Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  • Uncut Gems
Idaho Press
Sean McBride View full list
  1. Jojo Rabbit
  2. Parasite
  3. Little Women
  4. Marriage Story
  5. Ford v Ferrari
  6. The Farewell
  7. Knives Out
  8. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  9. Joker
  10. 1917
Idolator
Mike Wass View full list
  1. Parasite
  2. Transit
  3. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  4. Climax
  5. Pain and Glory
  6. Diane
  7. Les Miserables
  8. Joker
  9. Ash Is Purest White
  10. The Last Black Man in San Francisco
IGN
Staff consensus View full list
  • 1917
  • Avengers: Endgame
  • Booksmart
  • The Irishman
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Joker
  • Knives Out
  • Parasite
  • Rocketman
  • Us
IMDb
Col Needham View full list
  1. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  2. The Aeronauts
  3. Avengers: Endgame
  4. Knives Out
  5. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  6. Yesterday
  7. Blinded by the Light
  8. 1917
  9. Doctor Sleep
  10. Rocketman
The Independent
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Little Women
  2. Marriage Story
  3. If Beale Street Could Talk
  4. The Favourite
  5. Eighth Grade
  6. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  7. The Irishman
  8. Booksmart
  9. Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  10. For Sama
Christian Baluvelt View full list
  1. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  2. Greener Grass
  3. Aquarela
  4. Long Day's Journey Into Night
  5. High Life
  6. American Factory
  7. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  8. Parasite
  9. Marriage Story
  10. Uncut Gems
Tom Brueggemann View full list
  • American Factory
  • The Image Book
  • Little Women
  • Long Day's Journey Into Night
  • Marriage Story
  • Pain and Glory
  • Parasite
  • Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  • The Souvenir
  • Varda by Agnes
Bill Desowitz View full list
  1. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  2. Parasite
  3. The Irishman
  4. 1917
  5. Marriage Story
  6. Joker
  7. Ford v Ferrari
  8. Ad Astra
  9. Jojo Rabbit
  10. I Lost My Body
Ann Donahue View full list
  1. Knives Out
  2. Parasite
  3. Hustlers
  4. Little Women
  5. Booksmart
  6. The Irishman
  7. Ford v Ferrari
  8. Rocketman
  9. Always Be My Maybe
  10. El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie
Jude Dry View full list
  1. Amazing Grace
  2. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  3. Parasite
  4. Uncut Gems
  5. Dolemite Is My Name
  6. Monos
  7. Pain and Glory
  8. Birds of Passage
  9. Atlantics
  10. Us
Kate Erbland View full list
  1. Little Women
  2. Parasite
  3. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  4. Hustlers
  5. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  6. Uncut Gems
  7. Booksmart
  8. Ford v Ferrari
  9. Knives Out
  10. Marriage Story
Leo Garcia View full list
  1. Parasite
  2. Pain and Glory
  3. Marriage Story
  4. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  5. Avengers: Endgame
  6. Uncut Gems
  7. A Hidden Life
  8. Apollo 11
  9. I Lost My Body
  10. Knives Out
Libby Hill View full list
  • Avengers: Endgame
  • The Farewell
  • Hustlers
  • I Lost My Body
  • Knives Out
  • Little Women
  • Midsommar
  • Parasite
  • Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  • Us
Eric Kohn View full list
  1. Pain & Glory
  2. The Irishman
  3. Monos
  4. Long Day's Journey Into Night
  5. Uncut Gems
  6. Parasite
  7. Marriage Story
  8. Us
  9. The Farewell
  10. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Ryan Lattanzio View full list
  1. The Nightingale
  2. Long Day's Journey Into Night
  3. Diane
  4. Transit
  5. The Souvenir
  6. Parasite
  7. Her Smell
  8. Atlantics
  9. Marriage Story
  10. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Chris Lindahl View full list
  1. Uncut Gems
  2. Parasite
  3. Waves
  4. Midsommar
  5. Pain and Glory
  6. The Irishman
  7. Honey Boy
  8. Marriage Story
  9. Booksmart
  10. American Factory
Leah Lu View full list
  1. Parasite
  2. Little Women
  3. Uncut Gems
  4. Pain and Glory
  5. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  6. The Farewell
  7. Waves
  8. The Peanut Butter Falcon
  9. The Last Black Man in San Francisco
  10. Marriage Story
Chris O'Falt View full list
  1. Honeyland
  2. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  3. Waves
  4. The Irishman
  5. The Beach Bum
  6. Monos
  7. Parasite
  8. American Factory
  9. Ford v Ferrari
  10. A Hidden Life
Tambay Obenson View full list
  1. Parasite
  2. Uncut Gems
  3. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  4. Atlantics
  5. Monos
  6. Les Miserables
  7. The Lighthouse
  8. Luce
  9. Amazing Grace
  10. Little Woods
Zack Sharf View full list
  1. Parasite
  2. Honeyland
  3. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  4. Transit
  5. Ad Astra
  6. Midsommar
  7. Pain and Glory
  8. Little Women
  9. Uncut Gems
  10. Gloria Bell
Anne Thompson View full list
  1. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  2. Parasite
  3. Marriage Story
  4. The Irishman
  5. Ford v Ferrari
  6. Honey Boy
  7. The Nightingale
  8. Les Miserables
  9. Pain and Glory
  10. 1917
Ben Travers View full list
  1. Parasite
  2. Uncut Gems
  3. The Farewell
  4. The Irishman
  5. HIgh Flying Bird
  6. Ad Astra
  7. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  8. Hustlers
  9. Dolemite Is My Name
  10. Always Be My Maybe
IndieWire
io9
Staff consensus View full list
  • Ad Astra
  • Avengers: Endgame
  • Captain Marvel
  • Fast Color
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Midsommar
  • One Cut of the Dead
  • Steven Universe: The Movie
  • Us
Irish Independent
Paul Whitington View full list
  • Ad Astra
  • At Eternity's Gate
  • Bait
  • Booksmart
  • Everybody Knows
  • The Farewell
  • If Beale Street Could Talk
  • The Irishman
  • Joker
  • The Kindergarten Teacher
  • La Belle Epoque
  • The Last Black Man in San Francisco
  • Marriage Story
  • Minding the Gap
  • Pain and Glory
  • Rocketman
  • Sorry We Missed You
  • The Souvenir
  • Stan & Ollie
  • Us
The Irish Times
Donald Clarke and Tara Brady View full list
  1. Monos
  2. Marriage Story
  3. Midsommar
  4. If Beale Street Could Talk
  5. Her Smell
  6. Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  7. Birds of Passage
  8. Madeline's Madeline
  9. Pain and Glory
  10. Bait
Chris Bumbray View full list
  1. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  2. The Irishman
  3. Marriage Story
  4. The King
  5. Waves
  6. 1917
  7. Dolemite Is My Name
  8. Uncut Gems
  9. Joker
  10. Parasite
JoBlo
JimmyO View full list
  • 1917
  • The Irishman
  • Joker
  • Knives Out
  • The Lighthouse
  • Little Women
  • Marriage Story
  • Midsommar
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Parasite
Junkee (Australia)
Jared Richards View full list
  • The Australian Dream
  • The Beach Bum
  • The Farewell
  • The Final Quarter
  • Gloria Bell
  • Her Smell
  • Hustlers
  • If Beale Street Could Talk
  • In Fabric
  • In My Blood It Runs
  • Island of the Hungry Ghosts
  • Knives Out
  • Marriage Story
  • Midsommar
  • The Nightingale
  • Pain & Glory
  • Parasite
  • Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  • Us
  • Vox Lux
LA Weekly
Lina Lecaro View full list
  1. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  2. The Irishman
  3. Dolemite Is My Name
  4. Marriage Story
  5. The Lighthouse
  6. Parasite
  7. Uncut Gems
  8. Joker
  9. A Hidden Life
  10. Us
Lincoln Journal-Star
L. Kent Wolgamott View full list
  1. Parasite
  2. The Irishman
  3. Pain and Glory
  4. Rocketman
  5. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  6. Transit
  7. Ford v Ferrari
  8. Apollo 11
  9. Jojo Rabbit
  10. The Two Popes
Little White Lies
Staff consensus View full list
  1. The Souvenir
  2. A Hidden Life
  3. Uncut Gems
  4. High Life
  5. The Irishman
  6. Little Women
  7. For Sama
  8. The Lighthouse
  9. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  10. Pain and Glory
London Evening Standard
Harry Fletcher View full list
  1. Joker
  2. Marriage Story
  3. Eighth Grade
  4. The Irishman
  5. Us
  6. Booksmart
  7. Midsommar
  8. If Beale Street Could Talk
  9. Avengers: Endgame
  10. The Farewell
Los Angeles Daily News
Bob Strauss View full list
  1. Pain and Glory
  2. Parasite
  3. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  4. Atlantics
  5. Marriage Story
  6. Avengers: Endgame
  7. The Irishman
  8. An Elephant Sitting Still
  9. Long Day's Journey Into Night
  10. Us
  11. Toy Story 4
  12. Jojo Rabbit
Los Angeles Times
Justin Chang View full list
  1. Parasite
  2. Knives Out
  3. Ash Is Purest White
  4. The Irishman
  5. The Souvenir
  6. Marriage Story
  7. I Do Not Care If We Go Down in History as Barbarians
  8. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  9. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  10. Little Women
Kenneth Turan View full list
  1. Ford v Ferrari
  • all others listed alphabetically
  • The Cave
  • I Lost My Body
  • The Irishman
  • [Israeli/Palestinian cinema]
  • Little Women
  • Maiden
  • Marriage Story
  • 1917
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Pain and Glory
  • Toy Story 4
Mashable
Angie Han View full list
  1. Parasite
  2. The Irishman
  3. Marriage Story
  4. Avengers: Endgame
  5. Apollo 11
  6. The Farewell
  7. Little Women
  8. Hustlers
  9. Us
  10. Knives Out
Memphis Commercial Appeal
John Beifuss View full list
  1. The Irishman
  2. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  3. Uncut Gems
  4. Honeyland
  5. Babylon
  6. Parasite
  7. Peterloo
  8. The Souvenir
  9. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  10. The Dead Don't Die
Metacritic
Marc Doyle, Editor-in-Chief
  1. Maiden
  2. Parasite
  3. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  4. Pain and Glory
  5. The Irishman
  6. Dogman
  7. Uncut Gems
  8. Wild Rose
  9. The Farewell
  10. 1917
Miami New Times
Juan Antonio Barquin View full list
  1. My First Film
  2. Knife + Heart
  3. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  4. Uncut Gems
  5. Little Women
  6. Under the Silver Lake
  7. Ad Astra
  8. Wild Nights With Emily
  9. A Hidden Life
  10. Her Smell
David Ehrlich (IndieWire critic, but published independently) Video countdown
  1. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  2. Parasite
  3. Little Women
  4. Ad Astra
  5. The Farewell
  6. The Souvenir
  7. Uncut Gems
  8. Synonyms
  9. Her Smell
  10. Knives Out
Miscellaneous/unaffiliated critics
Katie Walsh (Tribune News Service, published on Twitter) View full list
  1. Parasite
  2. Uncut Gems
  3. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  4. Marriage Story
  5. Give Me Liberty
  6. Hustlers
  7. Monos
  8. A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  9. The Souvenir
  10. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
mxdwn
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Avengers: Endgame
  2. Booksmart
  3. Parasite
  4. The Farewell
  5. Marriage Story
  6. Us
  7. Joker
  8. Little Women
  9. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  10. Midsommar
National Post
Chris Knight View full list
  • Apollo 11
  • Dolemite Is My Name
  • Knives Out
  • Level 16
  • The Lighthouse
  • Marriage Story
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Parasite
  • Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  • The Two Popes
National Review
Kyle Smith View full list
  1. Never Look Away
  2. Ford v Ferrari
  3. Joker
  4. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  5. Hustlers
  6. Richard Jewell
  7. Parasite
  8. A Hidden Life
  9. Les Miserables
  10. The Last Black Man in San Francisco
Nerdist
Lindsey Romain View full list
  • Ad Astra
  • Avengers: Endgame
  • Booksmart
  • Dolemite Is My Name
  • The Farewell
  • Hustlers
  • The Irishman
  • John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum
  • The Last Black Man in San Francisco
  • Little Women
  • Marriage Story
  • Midsommar
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Parasite
  • Us
New Orleans Times-Picayune
Mike Scott View full list
  1. The Lighthouse
  2. The Irishman
  3. Marriage Story
  4. Jojo Rabbit
  5. Joker
  6. Ford v Ferrari
  7. Uncut Gems
  8. Little Women
  9. 1917
  10. Parasite
New Statesman
Ryan Gilbey View full list
  • Atlantics
  • Bait
  • By the Grace of God
  • Hale County This Morning, This Evening
  • Happy as Lazzaro
  • Madeline's Madeline
  • Midsommar
  • Monos
  • The Souvenir
  • Under the Silver Lake
New York Post
Johnny Oleksinski View full list
  1. 1917
  2. Blinded by the Light
  3. The Irishman
  4. Parasite
  5. Honey Boy
  6. Little Women
  7. The Farewell
  8. Booksmart
  9. Uncut Gems
  10. Child's Play
Sara Stewart View full list
  1. Parasite
  2. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  3. Little Women
  4. The Lighthouse
  5. A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  6. Booksmart
  7. Dolemite Is My Name
  8. 1917
  9. Hail Satan?
  10. Honey Boy
The New York Times
Manohla Dargis View full list
  1. Pain and Glory
  2. The Irishman
  3. Parasite
  4. Little Women
  5. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  6. Synonyms
  7. Transit
  8. American Factory
  9. One Child Nation
  10. The Last Black Man in San Francisco
A.O. Scott View full list
  1. Honeyland
  2. The Souvenir
  3. Parasite
  4. The Irishman
  5. Marriage Story
  6. Little Women
  7. Peterloo
  8. The Edge of Democracy
  9. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  10. Atlantics
The New Zealand Herald
Wenlei Ma View full list
  • Ad Astra
  • Booksmart
  • The Farewell
  • If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Knives Out
  • Marriage Story
  • The Nightingale
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Parasite
  • Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  • Wild Rose
NME
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Joker
  2. Marriage Story
  3. Avengers: Endgame
  4. Booksmart
  5. John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum
  6. Hustlers
  7. Us
  8. Knives Out
  9. Rocketman
  10. Fighting With My Family
Kevin Ritchie View full list
  1. Birds of Passage
  2. Synonyms
  3. The Twentieth Century
  4. Atlantics
  5. Liberte
  6. Pain and Glory
  7. Hail Satan?
  8. One Child Nation
  9. Recorder: The Marion Stokes Project
  10. Rafiki
Radheyan Simonpillai View full list
  1. Uncut Gems
  2. The Irishman
  3. Atlantics
  4. Birds of Passage
  5. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  6. Little Women
  7. Knives Out
  8. Parasite
  9. Her Smell
  10. The Souvenir
NOW Magazine (Toronto)
Norman Wilner View full list
  1. Parasite
  2. The Farewell
  3. Marriage Story
  4. The Souvenir
  5. A Hidden Life
  6. Knock Down the House
  7. Ad Astra
  8. Aniara
  9. Uncut Gems
  10. Yesterday
NPR/Pop Culture Happy Hour
Linda Holmes, Bob Mondello, Glen Weldon View full list
  • 1917
  • Atlantics
  • Avengers: Endgame
  • Booksmart
  • The Cave
  • The Farewell
  • Fast Color
  • Gloria Bell
  • Hustlers
  • I Lost My Body
  • The Irishman
  • Knives Out
  • The Lighthouse
  • Little Women
  • Marriage Story
  • Midsommar
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Pain and Glory
  • Parasite
  • Us
The Observer (UK)
Mark Kermode View full list
  1. Bait
  2. Monos
  3. Ordinary Love
  4. Rocketman
  5. Only You
  6. If Beale Street Could Talk
  7. For Sama
  8. Us
  9. Out of Blue
  10. The Souvenir
Orlando Sentinel
Hal Boedeker View full list
  • 1917
  • The Farewell
  • The Irishman
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Little Women
  • Marriage Story
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Parasite
  • Queen & Slim
  • Waves
Pajiba
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Parasite
  2. Knives Out
  3. Us
  4. Little Women
  5. The Irishman
  6. Hustlers
  7. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  8. The Last Black Man in San Francisco
  9. HIgh Flying Bird
  10. The Lighthouse
  11. Booksmart
Parade
Samuel R. Murrian View full list
  1. Waves
  2. Knives Out
  3. Parasite
  4. The Last Black Man in San Francisco
  5. Marriage Story
  6. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  7. Jojo Rabbit
  8. Rocketman
  9. Honey Boy
  10. The Lighthouse
Parallax View
Sean Axmaker View full list
  1. The Irishman
  2. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  3. Parasite
  4. Little Women
  5. Marriage Story
  6. The Last Black Man in San Francisco
  7. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  8. Atlantics
  9. Transit
  10. Knives Out
David Coursen View full list
  1. Little Women
  2. The Irishman
  3. Hale County This Morning, This Evening
  4. Birds of Passage
  • The Dead Don't Die
  • Grass
  • Long Day's Journey Into Night
  • Pain and Glory
  • Parasite
Robert C. Cumbow View full list
  1. Domino
  2. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  3. Ad Astra
  4. Little Women
  5. Uncut Gems
  6. The Irishman
  7. Pain and Glory
Richard T. Jameson View full list
  1. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  2. The Irishman
  3. Marriage Story
  4. Little Women
  5. Midsommar
  6. Richard Jewell
  7. A Hidden Life
  8. Transit
  9. Atlantics
  10. Pain and Glory
  11. Parasite
Paste
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Parasite
  2. The Irishman
  3. Little Women
  4. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  5. Uncut Gems
  6. In Fabric
  7. The Lighthouse
  8. High Life
  9. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  10. The Beach Bum
People
Tom Gliatto View full list
  1. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  2. Little Women
  3. Us
  4. Ford v Ferrari
  5. Knives Out
  6. Judy
  7. 1917
  8. Toy Story 4
  9. The Irishman
  10. Parasite
Charles Barfield View full list
  1. Uncut Gems
  2. The Farewell
  3. Parasite
  4. Midsommar
  5. Marriage Story
  6. Jojo Rabbit
  7. The Lighthouse
  8. Booksmart
  9. Honey Boy
  10. Donnybrook
Oktay Ege Kozak View full list
  1. Ad Astra
  2. Us
  3. The Nightingale
  4. The Lighthouse
  5. Jojo Rabbit
  6. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  7. Parasite
  8. Long Day's Journey Into Night
  9. The Kid Who Would Be King
  10. Yesterday
Nicholas Laskin View full list
  1. Uncut Gems
  2. The Irishman
  3. Parasite
  4. Ad Astra
  5. The Lighthouse
  6. Transit
  7. Marriage Story
  8. Jojo Rabbit
  9. The Farewell
  10. Knives Out
Kimber Myers View full list
  1. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  2. Parasite
  3. Little Women
  4. Ad Astra
  5. The Farewell
  6. Pain and Glory
  7. Midsommar
  8. Apollo 11
  9. High Flying Bird
  10. Knives Out
Ryan Oliver View full list
  1. The Irishman
  2. Parasite
  3. Uncut Gems
  4. In Fabric
  5. Ad Astra
  6. The Farewell
  7. The Lighthouse
  8. Marriage Story
  9. Black Mother
  10. Queen & Slim
The Playlist
Lena Wilson View full list
  1. The Last Black Man in San Francisco
  2. Under the Silver Lake
  3. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  4. Honey Boy
  5. In Fabric
  6. Swallow
  7. Us
  8. Midsommar
  9. Black Christmas
  10. Knives Out
Karen Han View full list
  1. Parasite
  2. Apollo 11
  3. The Farewell
  4. The Irishman
  5. Hustlers
  6. The Man Who Killed Don Quixote
  7. Ad Astra
  8. Midsommar
  9. The Lighthouse
  10. The Lonely Island Presents: The Unauthorized Bash Brothers Experience
Matt Patches View full list
  1. Uncut Gems
  2. The Farewell
  3. Marriage Story
  4. Parasite
  5. American Factory
  6. Ad Astra
  7. Under the Silver Lake
  8. The Irishman
  9. Monos
  10. Her Smell
Polygon
Tasha Robinson View full list
  1. Parasite
  2. The Farewell
  3. A Hidden Life
  4. The Nightingale
  5. Honey Boy
  6. Hail Satan?
  7. The Last Black Man in San Francisco
  8. I Lost My Body
  9. Wild Rose
  10. Knives Out
Popsugar
Quinn Keaney View full list
  1. The Farewell
  2. Ready or Not
  3. Booksmart
  4. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  5. Toy Story 4
  6. Midsommar
  7. Fast Color
  8. The Last Black Man in San Francisco
  9. Her Smell
  10. Us
ReelViews
James Berardinelli View full list
  1. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  2. The Irishman
  3. 1917
  4. Joker
  5. The Farewell
  6. Parasite
  7. Knives Out
  8. Uncut Gems
  9. Ad Astra
  10. The Lighthouse
  11. The Mustang
Relevant
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Parasite
  2. Little Women
  3. A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  4. The Irishman
  5. A Hidden Life
  6. Marriage Story
  7. The Peanut Butter Falcon
  8. The Two Popes
  9. Us
  10. Knives Out
Reverse Shot
Staff consensus View full list
  1. The Irishman
  2. The Souvenir
  3. Parasite
  4. Atlantics
  5. Uncut Gems
  6. Transit
  7. A Hidden Life
  8. High Life
  9. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  10. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
The Ringer
Sean Fennessey and Adam Nayman View full list
  1. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  2. Parasite
  3. The Irishman
  4. Marriage Story
  5. The Souvenir
  6. Uncut Gems
  7. High Life
  8. Little Women
  9. Atlantics
  10. Knives Out
RogerEbert.com
Simon Abrams View full list
  1. Long Day's Journey Into Night
  2. Black Mother
  3. The Hottest August
  4. The Irishman
  5. The Gospel of Eureka
  6. Sorry Angel
  7. Us
  8. Glass
  9. The Wild Pear Tree
  10. The Wandering Soap Opera
Carlos Aguilar View full list
  1. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  2. Atlantics
  3. I Lost My Body
  4. The Last Black Man in San Francisco
  5. The Souvenir
  6. Pain and Glory
  7. The Chambermaid
  8. Monos
  9. Invisible Life
  10. The Farewell
Nick Allen View full list
  1. Parasite
  2. The Last Black Man in San Francisco
  3. Uncut Gems
  4. Midsommar
  5. Ad Astra
  6. Midnight Family
  7. The Farewell
  8. The Irishman
  9. The Nightingale
  10. One Child Nation
Monica Castillo View full list
  1. The Souvenir
  2. Atlantics
  3. Uncut Gems
  4. The Nightingale
  5. Pain and Glory
  6. Us
  7. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  8. Apollo 11
  9. The Farewell
  10. Tigers Are Not Afraid
Godfrey Cheshire View full list
  1. Parasite
  2. Marriage Story
  3. The Report
  4. The Irishman
  5. Joker
  6. Waves
  7. Diane
  8. The Peanut Butter Falcon
  9. Birds of Passage
  10. American Factory
Seongyong Cho View full list
  1. Parasite
  2. The Farewell
  3. Marriage Story
  4. Midsommar
  5. The Irishman
  6. Atlantics
  7. Dolemite Is My Name
  8. The Last Black Man in San Francisco
  9. Tigers Are Not Afraid
  10. Booksmart
Robert Daniels View full list
  1. Pain and Glory
  2. Ad Astra
  3. Marriage Story
  4. High Life
  5. The Farewell
  6. A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  7. Luce
  8. Honey Boy
  9. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  10. The Last Black Man in San Francisco
Mark Dujsik View full list
  1. For Sama
  2. The Nightingale
  3. Parasite
  4. A Hidden Life
  5. Little Women
  6. Shazam!
  7. The Irishman
  8. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  9. The Standoff at Sparrow Creek
  10. Apollo 11
Matt Fagerholm View full list
  1. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  2. Marriage Story
  3. The Nightingale
  4. Hail Satan?
  5. Saint Frances
  6. Chained for Life
  7. Waves
  8. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  9. The Load
  10. One Child Nation
Odie Henderson View full list
  1. The Last Black Man in San Francisco
  2. Pain and Glory
  3. Us
  4. Parasite
  5. The Farewell
  6. Knives Out
  7. Dolemite Is My Name
  8. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  9. The Irishman
  10. Hustlers
Ben Kenigsberg View full list
  1. The Irishman
  2. Transit
  3. Uncut Gems
  4. The Nightingale
  5. Give Me Liberty
  6. Sunset
  7. Marriage Story
  8. Apollo 11
  9. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  10. Parasite
Glenn Kenny View full list
  1. The Irishman
  2. Pain and Glory
  3. Black Mother
  4. High Life
  5. Climax
  6. Dragged Across Concrete
  7. Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story by Martin Scorsese
  8. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  9. Asako 1+2
  10. The Image Book
Tomris Laffly View full list
  1. Marriage Story
  2. The Souvenir
  3. For Sama
  4. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  5. Parasite
  6. Invisible Life
  7. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  8. Ash Is Purest White
  9. Honeyland
  10. Little Women
Christy Lemire View full list
  1. Parasite
  2. The Irishman
  3. Uncut Gems
  4. Little Women
  5. Honey
  6. Apollo 11
  7. The Lighthouse
  8. Midsommar
  9. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  10. The Last Black Man in San Francisco
Kristen Lopez View full list
  1. Hustlers
  2. Rocketman
  3. Booksmart
  4. Doctor Sleep
  5. Dolemite Is My Name
  6. The Peanut Butter Falcon
  7. Ready or Not
  8. Teen Spirit
  9. Us
  10. Just Mercy
Nell Minow View full list
  • 1917
  • A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  • Amazing Grace
  • Bombshell
  • Booksmart
  • The Irishman
  • The Last Black Man in San Francisco
  • Little Women
  • Marriage Story
  • The Peanut Butter Falcon
Max O'Connell View full list
  1. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  2. Transit
  3. The Irishman
  4. Asako 1+2
  5. The Lighthouse
  6. Ash Is Purest White
  7. High Life
  8. Marriage Story
  9. Parasite
  10. Birds of Passage
Michal Oleszczyk View full list
  1. Dogman
  2. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  3. Synonyms
  4. Parasite
  5. Where'd You Go, Bernadette
  6. Pain and Glory
  7. Light From Light
  8. Rocketman
  9. I Do Not Care If We Go Down in History as Barbarians
  10. An Elephant Sitting Still
Sheila O'Malley View full list
  1. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  2. The Irishman
  3. Pain and Glory
  4. Parasite
  5. The Souvenir
  6. The Farewell
  7. Apollo 11
  8. Transit
  9. Diane
  10. Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story by Martin Scorsese
Kristy Puchko View full list
  1. A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  2. Little Women
  3. Midsommar
  4. Parasite
  5. Hustlers
  6. Us
  7. Wild Nights With Emily
  8. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  9. Knives and Skin
  10. Booksmart
Matt Zoller Seitz View full list
  1. A Hidden Life
  2. Parasite
  3. Us
  4. 63 Up
  5. Uncut Gems
  6. The Irishman
  7. High Life
  8. Apollo 11
  9. Midnight Family
  10. The Farewell
Allison Shoemaker View full list
  1. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  2. Her Smell
  3. Little Women
  4. Parasite
  5. The Irishman
  6. The Souvenir
  7. Marriage Story
  8. Uncut Gems
  9. American Factory
  10. A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Justine SmithView full list
  1. Uncut Gems
  2. The Irishman
  3. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  4. Beanpole
  5. Atlantics
  6. MS Slavic 7
  7. Dark Waters
  8. One Day in the Life of Noah Piugattuk
  9. Little Women
  10. Vitalina Varela
Peter Sobczynski View full list
  1. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  2. The Irishman
  3. Parasite
  4. Little Women
  5. A Hidden Life
  6. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  7. Dolemite Is My Name
  8. Pain and Glory
  9. The Souvenir
  10. Starfish
Collin Souter View full list
  1. Waves
  2. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  3. The Farewell
  4. Marriage Story
  5. Knives Out
  6. Parasite
  7. I Lost My Body
  8. Midsommar
  9. Ad Astra
  10. Atlantics
Scout Tafoya View full list
  1. I
  2. Hampton
  3. Fourteen
  4. Absence
  5. Joan Mitchell, Details
  6. Depraved
  7. I Trapped the Devil
  8. Nowhere, Nobody
  9. A Story From Africa
  10. The Day Shall Come
Brian Tallerico View full list
  1. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  2. The Irishman
  3. Marriage Story
  4. Parasite
  5. Transit
  6. Us
  7. Ad Astra
  8. A Hidden Life
  9. For Sama
  10. Pain and Glory
Rolling Stone
Peter Travers View full list
  1. The Irishman
  2. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  3. Parasite
  4. Marriage Story
  5. Little Women
  6. 1917
  7. Jojo Rabbit
  8. Uncut Gems
  9. The Farewell
  10. Joker
Salt Lake City Weekly
Scott Renshaw View full list
  1. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  2. The Irishman
  3. Her Smell
  4. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  5. I Lost My Body
  6. Under the Silver Lake
  7. Paddleton
  8. Diane
  9. The Souvenir
  10. Pain and Glory
The Salt Lake Tribune
Sean P. Means View full list
  1. Parasite
  2. The Irishman
  3. Her Smell
  4. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  5. Avengers: Endgame
  6. Captain Marvel
  7. Apollo 11
  8. Ms. Purple
  9. One Child Nation
  10. Booksmart
  11. The Farewell
San Antonio Current
Kiko Martinez View full list
  1. Marriage Story
  2. Parasite
  3. The Farewell
  4. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  5. 1917
  6. The Lighthouse
  7. The Nightingale
  8. The Last Black Man in San Francisco
  9. A Hidden Life
  10. Knives Out
San Diego Reader
Scott Marks View full list
  1. Richard Jewell
  2. Ash Is Purest White
  3. The Wedding Guest
  4. Burning Cane
  5. The Sun Is Also a Star
  6. Dolemite Is My Name
  7. American Woman
  8. The Death of Dick Long
  9. Honey Boy
  10. Last Letter
San Francisco Chronicle
Mick LaSalle View full list
  1. The Irishman
  2. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  3. Ford v Ferrari
  4. Pain and Glory
  5. The Two Popes
  6. Bombshell
  7. Mustang
  8. Diane
  9. The Farewell
  10. Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw
Jeffrey M. Anderson View full list
  1. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  2. The Irishman
  3. 3 Faces
  4. Parasite
  5. Avengers: Endgame
  6. One Cut of the Dead
  7. Waves
  8. 1917
  9. Tigers Are Not Afraid
  10. Little Woods
San Francisco Examiner
Anita Katz View full list
  1. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  2. The Irishman
  3. Parasite
  4. We Shall Not Grow Old
  5. Marriage Story
  6. Pain and Glory
  7. Waves
  8. 1917
  9. Synonyms
  10. One Child Nation
San Jose Mercury News
Randy Myers View full list
  1. A Hidden Life
  2. 1917
  3. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  4. Parasite
  5. Jojo Rabbit
  6. The Last Black Man in San Francisco
  7. Little Women
  8. Clemency
  9. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  10. The Peanut Butter Falcon
Scene360
Martyn Conterio View full list
  1. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  2. Under the Silver Lake
  3. The Irishman
  4. Pain and Glory
  5. For Sama
  6. Sunset
  7. Apollo 11
  8. The Nightingale
  9. Dragged Across Concrete
  10. Hustlers
Screen Anarchy
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Parasite
  2. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  3. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  4. The Lighthouse
  5. The Irishman
  6. Uncut Gems
  7. Marriage Story
  8. Knives Out
  9. Midsommar
  10. Atlantics
ScreenCrush
Matt Singer View full list
  1. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  2. Uncut Gems
  3. Parasite
  4. 3 Faces
  5. Little Women
  6. John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum
  7. The Farewell
  8. Ford v Ferrari
  9. The Irishman
  10. Apollo 11
Screen Daily
Tim Grierson View full list
  1. Uncut Gems
  2. Parasite
  3. Little Women
  4. The Irishman
  5. Marriage Story
Fionnuala Halligan View full list
  1. Pain and Glory
  2. The Irishman
  3. The Souvenir
  4. Monos
  5. Give Me Liberty
Allan Hunter View full list
  1. Parasite
  2. The Souvenir
  3. The Irishman
  4. Monos
  5. The Last Black Man in San Francisco
Wendy Ide View full list
  1. Monos
  2. Uncut Gems
  3. Parasite
  4. The Souvenir
  5. Give Me Liberty
Lee Marshall View full list
  1. Parasite
  2. The Souvenir
  3. Marriage Story
  4. Invisible Life
  5. The Lighthouse
Lisa Nesselson View full list
  1. An Officer and a Spy
  2. Charlie Says
  3. Les Miserables
  4. A Rainy Day in New York
  5. Minuscule 2
Jonathan Romney View full list
  1. So Long, My Son
  2. The Irishman
  3. Parasite
  4. I Was at Home, But
  5. Vitalina Varela
Sarah Ward View full list
  1. Parasite
  2. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  3. Pain and Glory
  4. Synonyms
  5. True History of the Kelly Gang
Screen Rant
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Knives Out
  2. Joker
  3. Us
  4. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  5. The Irishman
  6. Toy Story 4
  7. Booksmart
  8. Marriage Story
  9. Avengers: Endgame
  10. Rocketman
Sioux City Journal
Bruce Miller View full list
  1. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  2. Marriage Story
  3. Parasite
  4. The Irishman
  5. 1917
  6. The Farewell
  7. Little Women
  8. Us
  9. A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  10. Avengers: Endgame
Slant
Chuck Bowen View full list
  1. The Irishman
  2. An Elephant Sitting Still
  3. Her Smell
  4. The Beach Bum
  5. Diane
  6. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  7. Marriage Story
  8. Pain and Glory
  9. Climax
  10. The Competition
Pat Brown View full list
  1. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  2. Uncut Gems
  3. Peterloo
  4. Marriage Story
  5. Midsommar
  6. The Gospel of Eureka
  7. The Farewell
  8. The Souvenir
  9. Transit
  10. Ad Astra
Jake Cole View full list
  1. Ash Is Purest White
  2. Uncut Gems
  3. The Irishman
  4. High Life
  5. La Flor
  6. The Souvenir
  7. An Elephant Sitting Still
  8. Parasite
  9. Transit
  10. Black Mother
Clayton Dillard View full list
  1. Uncut Gems
  2. Climax
  3. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  4. La Flor
  5. High Life
  6. Ash Is Purest White
  7. Pain and Glory
  8. In My Room
  9. Gemini Man
  10. The Competition
Ed Gonzalez View full list
  1. Transit
  2. Long Day's Journey Into Night
  3. A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  4. Black Mother
  5. Ad Astra
  6. Peterloo
  7. The Competition
  8. Ray & Liz
  9. The Irishman
  10. Climax
Christopher Gray View full list
  1. Transit
  2. Atlantics
  3. Parasite
  4. Long Day's Journey Into Night
  5. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  6. I Do Not Care If We Go Down in History as Barbarians
  7. Us
  8. End of the Century
  9. Ash Is Purest White
  10. Dark Waters
Wes Greene View full list
  1. Uncut Gems
  2. Marriage Story
  3. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  4. La Flor
  5. Transit
  6. A Hidden Life
  7. In My Room
  8. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  9. End of the Century
  10. Ash Is Purest White
Oleg Ivanov View full list
  1. I Do Not Care If We Go Down in History as Barbarians
  2. The Lighthouse
  3. A Hidden Life
  4. To Dust
  5. Shadow
  6. In Fabric
  7. Pain and Glory
  8. Aniara
  9. Parasite
  10. Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story by Martin Scorsese
Joshua Minsoo Kim View full list
  1. The Plagiarists
  2. An Elephant Sitting Still
  3. Chinese Portrait
  4. What You Gonna Do When the World's on Fire?
  5. Uncut Gems
  6. I Do Not Care If We Go Down in History as Barbarians
  7. Parasite
  8. Suburban Birds
  9. Black Mother
  10. Marriage Story
Carson Lund View full list
  1. Transit
  2. The Irishman
  3. The Souvenir
  4. A Hidden Life
  5. What You Gonna Do When the World's on Fire?
  6. The Plagiarists
  7. The Mountain
  8. Ray & Liz
  9. The Beach Bum
  10. Dragged Across Concrete
Sam C. Mac View full list
  1. Ash Is Purest White
  2. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  3. Waves
  4. Chinese Portrait
  5. The Beach Bum
  6. Uncut Gems
  7. Asako 1+2
  8. The Gospel of Eureka
  9. A Hidden Life
  10. Pasolini
Niles Schwartz View full list
  1. The Irishman
  2. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  3. The Souvenir
  4. A Hidden Life
  5. Pain and Glory
  6. Peterloo
  7. Atlantics
  8. Climax
  9. The Dead Don't Die
  10. Transit
Diego Semerene View full list
  1. Agnes by Varda
  2. The Wild Pear Tree
  3. I Lost My Body
  4. Ash Is Purest White
  5. The Competition
  6. Chinese Portrait
  7. Parasite
  8. Sauvage
  9. I Do Not Care If We Go Down in History as Barbarians
  10. Honeyland
Derek Smith View full list
  1. Uncut Gems
  2. La Flor
  3. Transit
  4. The Souvenir
  5. Parasite
  6. Atlantics
  7. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  8. Long Day's Journey Into Night
  9. A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  10. The Beach Bum
Keith Uhlich View full list
  1. Peterloo
  2. A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  3. La Flor
  4. The Irishman
  5. Pain and Glory
  6. Domino
  7. The Gospel of Eureka
  8. Chained for Life
  9. Under the Silver Lake
  10. Atlantics
Keith Watson View full list
  1. Parasite
  2. Uncut Gems
  3. The Image Book
  4. The Lighthouse
  5. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  6. High Life
  7. I Do Not Care If We Go Down in History as Barbarians
  8. The Irishman
  9. The Gospel of Eureka
  10. Honeyland
Ethan Anderton View full list
  1. Parasite
  2. Jojo Rabbit
  3. The Irishman
  4. Avengers: Endgame
  5. The Farewell
  6. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  7. The Report
  8. Little Women
  9. Knives Out
  10. Us
Hoai-Tran Bui View full list
  1. Parasite
  2. Little Women
  3. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  4. Pain and Glory
  5. Midsommar
  6. The Farewell
  7. Knives Out
  8. A Hidden Life
  9. Uncut Gems
  10. The Last Black Man in San Francisco
Chris Evangelista View full list
  1. The Irishman
  2. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  3. The Report
  4. Parasite
  5. Midsommar
  6. Us
  7. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  8. The Farewell
  9. Knives Out
  10. Hustlers
Jacob Hall View full list
  1. Parasite
  2. Little Women
  3. Knives Out
  4. The Irishman
  5. The Lighthouse
  6. Us
  7. One Cut of the Dead
  8. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  9. Marriage Story
  10. The Farewell
Slashfilm
Ben Pearson View full list
  1. Parasite
  2. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  3. Little Women
  4. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  5. Avengers: Endgame
  6. Booksmart
  7. 1917
  8. Ford v Ferrari
  9. Knives Out
  10. Midsommar
Slate
Dana Stevens View full list
  • The Chambermaid
  • Honeyland
  • The Irishman
  • Little Women
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Parasite
  • Peterloo
  • Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  • Us
  • Varda by Agnes
Smashcut
Michael Atkinson View full list
  1. The Wild Pear Tree
  2. 3 Faces
  3. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  4. Parasite
  5. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  6. The Image Book
  7. In Fabric
  8. Ash Is Purest White
  9. I Don't Care if We Go Down in History as Barbarians
  10. Birds of Passage
Sydney Morning Herald
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Parasite
  2. The Irishman
  3. The Nightingale
  4. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  5. Marriage Story
  6. Never Look Away
  7. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  8. The Sisters Brothers
  9. Birds of Passage
  10. The Australian Dream
Spectrum Culture
Staff consensus View full list
  • Ad Astra
  • High Life
  • Hustlers
  • The Irishman
  • Knives Out
  • The Lighthouse
  • Long Day's Journey Into Night
  • Marriage Story
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Parasite
  • Toy Story 4
  • Transit
  • Uncut Gems
  • Us
Star Tribune (Minneapolis)
Chris Hewitt View full list
  1. Pain and Glory
  2. Parasite
  3. The Irishman
  4. The Report
  5. Little Women
  6. Honey Boy
  7. A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  8. The Souvenir
  9. Amazing Grace
  10. The Farewell
The Telegraph
Robbie Collin and Tim Robey View full list
  1. The Irishman
  2. The Souvenir
  3. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  4. Atlantics
  5. Marriage Story
  6. If Beale Street Could Talk
  7. Burning
  8. Little Women
  9. Happy as Lazzaro
  10. The Chambermaid
Third Coast Review
Steve Prokopy View full list
  1. Parasite
  2. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  3. Marriage Story
  4. Knives Out
  5. Uncut Gems
  6. 1917
  7. The Last Black Man in San Francisco
  8. Midsommar
  9. Dolemite Is My Name
  10. Us
Thrillist
Dan Jackson View full list
  1. Uncut Gems
  2. Parasite
  3. High Life
  4. The Souvenir
  5. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  6. The Irishman
  7. Ash Is Purest White
  8. Peterloo
  9. The Farewell
  10. John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum
Time
Stephanie Zacharek View full list
  1. Pain & Glory
  2. The Irishman
  3. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  4. Marriage Story
  5. Little Women
  6. Parasite
  7. Knives Out
  8. Dolemite Is My Name
  9. A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  10. Hustlers
Time Out London
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Marriage Story
  2. The Souvenir
  3. The Favourite
  4. Midsommar
  5. For Sama
  6. Joker
  7. Apollo 11
  8. Pain and Glory
  9. Diego Maradona
  10. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
TimeOut New York
Joshua Rothkopf View full list
  1. Marriage Story
  2. Midsommar
  3. Uncut Gems
  4. The Souvenir
  5. Apollo 11
  6. Parasite
  7. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  8. Little Women
  9. Under the Silver Lake
  10. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Toledo Blade
Kirk Baird View full list
  • The Irishman
  • Marriage Story
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Pain and Glory
  • Parasite
Toronto Star
Peter Howell View full list
  1. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  2. Parasite
  3. Apollo 11
  4. The Irishman
  5. Jojo Rabbit
  6. 1917
  7. Marriage Story
  8. Pain and Glory
  9. The Last Black Man in San Francisco
  10. Antigone
Total Film
Jack Shepherd View full list
  1. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  2. The Irishman
  3. Avengers: Endgame
  4. Marriage Story
  5. Joker
  6. Eighth Grade
  7. Booksmart
  8. Midsommar
  9. The Favourite
  10. Ad Astra
Tulsa World
Michael Smith View full list
  1. Bombshell
  2. The Irishman
  3. Avengers: Endgame
  4. Parasite
  5. Joker
  6. Marriage Story
  7. Waves
  8. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  9. Gloria Bell
  10. A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Uncut [Jan 2020 issue]
Staff consensus
  1. The Irishman
  2. Marriage Story
  3. Midsommar
  4. Monos
  5. Birds of Passage
  6. Ash Is Purest White
  7. Knives Out
  8. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  9. The Favourite
  10. In Fabric
Uproxx
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Uncut Gems
  2. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  3. Parasite
  4. Midsommar
  5. Dolemite Is My Name
  6. The Irishman
  7. Ford v Ferrari
  8. Little Women
  9. Knives Out
  10. The Death of Dick Long
Us Weekly
Mara Reinstein View full list
  1. Marriage Story
  2. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  3. 1917
  4. Parasite
  5. Hustlers
  6. A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  7. Knives Out
  8. Bombshell
  9. The Farewell
  10. Avengers: Endgame
USA Today
Brian Truitt View full list
  1. Jojo Rabbit
  2. Marriage Story
  3. Little Women
  4. 1917
  5. Booksmart
  6. Ford v Ferrari
  7. Us
  8. Wild Rose
  9. Parasite
  10. Avengers: Endgame
Vanity Fair
K. Austin Collins View full list
  1. (tie) Ash Is Purest White -AND- The Irishman
  2. The Souvenir
  3. An Elephant Sitting Still
  4. Uncut Gems
  5. Atlantics
  6. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  7. Asako I & II
  8. Black Mother
  9. A Hidden Life
Richard Lawson View full list
  1. Parasite
  2. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  3. The Souvenir
  4. The Farewell
  5. Honeyland
  6. Hustlers
  7. Atlantics
  8. The Ground Beneath My Feet
  9. Her Smell
  10. Uncut Gems
Variety
Peter Debruge View full list
  1. Waves
  2. Pain and Glory
  3. Birds of Passage
  4. Diane
  5. Toy Story 4
  6. The Chambermaid
  7. Woman at War
  8. The Hottest August
  9. I Lost My Body
  10. A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Owen Gleiberman View full list
  1. Joker
  2. Marriage Story
  3. The Irishman
  4. Diane
  5. Toy Story 4
  6. Uncut Gems
  7. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  8. Bombshell
  9. A Hidden Life
  10. The Report
The Virginian-Pilot
Mal Vincent View full list
  1. 1917
  2. Parasite
  3. Honey Boy
  4. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  5. The Irishman
  6. Marriage Story
  7. The Two Popes
  8. Knives Out
  9. The Lighthouse
  10. A Hidden Life
Vogue
Staff consensus View full list
  • Booksmart
  • Everybody Knows
  • The Farewell
  • Frankie
  • Gloria Bell
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Judy
  • Late Night
  • Long Shot
  • Miss Bala
  • Non-Fiction
  • Share
  • Vita and Virginia
Vox
Alissa Wilkinson View full list
  1. (tie) Marriage Story -AND- Parasite
  2. The Souvenir
  3. The Irishman
  4. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  5. Uncut Gems
  6. The Hottest August
  7. Black Mother
  8. The Farewell
  9. Peterloo
Bilge Ebiri View full list
  1. Climax
  2. Marriage Story
  3. Parasite
  4. Pain and Glory
  5. The Wild Pear Tree
  6. A Hidden Life
  7. Atlantics
  8. Shadow
  9. The Irishman
  10. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
David Edelstein View full list
  1. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  2. The Irishman
  3. Diane
  4. Little Women
  5. Parasite
  6. American Factory
  7. Honeyland
  8. Dolemite Is My Name
  9. Uncut Gems
  10. For Sama
Vulture
Alison Willmore View full list
  1. Uncut Gems
  2. The Hottest August
  3. Parasite
  4. The Farewell
  5. Ash Is Purest White
  6. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  7. One Cut of the Dead
  8. Under the Silver Lake
  9. Atlantics
  10. Little Women
The Wall Street Journal
Joe Morgenstern View full list
  1. Little Women
  • Apollo 11
  • Booksmart
  • The Irishman
  • Knives Out
  • Marriage Story
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Pain and Glory
  • Parasite
  • The Two Popes
The Washington Post
Ann Hornaday View full list
  1. American Factory
  2. A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  3. The Farewell
  4. Waves
  5. Queen & Slim
  6. Little Women
  7. The Mustang
  8. Jim Allison: Breakthrough
  9. Blinded by the Light
  10. Give Me Liberty
WBUR/The ARTery
Sean Burns View full list
  • Ash Is Purest White
  • Atlantics
  • Diane
  • Dolemite Is My Name
  • High Life
  • The Irishman
  • Little Women
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Parasite
  • Portrait of a Lady on Fire
We Are Movie Geeks
Staff consensus View full list
  1. The Irishman
  2. 1917
  3. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  4. Dolemite Is My Name
  5. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  6. Parasite
  7. Booksmart
  8. Apollo 11
  9. Jojo Rabbit
  10. Richard Jewell
We Got This Covered
Asher Luberto View full list
  1. A Hidden Life
  2. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  3. Marriage Story
  4. The Nightingale
  5. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  6. Booksmart
  7. Little Women
  8. Luce
  9. The Irishman
  10. The Lighthouse
WGBH
Jared Bowen View full list
  • Amazing Grace
  • Booksmart
  • The Farewell
  • For Sama
  • Ford v Ferrari
  • The Irishman
  • The Lighthouse
  • Little Women
  • Marriage Story
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
WhatCulture
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Marriage Story
  2. Joker
  3. Avengers: Endgame
  4. Booksmart
  5. Toy Story 4
  6. Paddleton
  7. Burning
  8. Us
  9. The Irishman
  10. Klaus
White City Cinema
Michael Glover Smith View full list
  1. Vitalina Varela
  2. The Irishman
  3. Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story by Martin Scorsese
  4. The Image Book
  5. Coincoin and the Extra-Humans
  6. A Hidden Life
  7. I Was at Home, But
  8. High Life
  9. Uncut Gems
  10. Atlantics
  11. Black Mother
The Wichita Eagle
Rod Pocowatchit View full list
  1. Jojo Rabbit
  2. Joker
  3. Us
  4. Ford v Ferrari
  5. Marriage Story
  6. Honey Boy
  7. A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  8. Knives Out
  9. The Farewell
  10. Avengers: Endgame
Wired
Angela Watercutter View full list
  • Avengers: Endgame
  • Booksmart
  • The Farewell
  • Hustlers
  • The Irishman
  • Knives Out
  • The Last Black Man in San Francisco
  • Marriage Story
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Parasite
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
  • Uncut Gems
  • Us
World of Reel
Jordan Ruimy View full list
  1. The Irishman
  2. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  3. Uncut Gems
  4. Dragged Across Concrete
  5. Pain and Glory
  6. Luce
  7. Dogman
  8. Joker
  9. The Art of Self-Defense
  10. Ford v Ferrari
The Wrap
Alonso Duralde View full list
  1. Little Women
  2. Pain and Glory
  3. The Irishman
  4. Parasite
  5. Diane
  6. Marriage Story
  7. 3 Faces
  8. Booksmart
  9. Her Smell
  10. High Life
Yahoo! Entertainment
Ethan Alter, Marcus Errico, Kevin Polowy View full list
  1. Knives Out
  2. Marriage Story
  3. Parasite
  4. Little Women
  5. The Irishman
  6. 1917
  7. Booksmart
  8. Toy Story 4
  9. The Farewell
  10. Dolemite Is My Name
The Young Folks
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Parasite
  2. The Farewell
  3. Knives Out
  4. Midsommar
  5. Us
  6. Booksmart
  7. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  8. Hustlers
  9. Marriage Story
  10. Little Women

 

Want more of 2019's best?

View our updated 2019 Film Awards Scorecard for the latest awards and nominations from over 60 different film critic groups and industry organizations.

We are also tracking best of 2019 critic top 10 lists in TV and film. You can also see which films are landing on critics' best movies of the decade lists.

 

Comments (7)

  • joshdriod360  

    seriously what do you guy just like about this parasite of a movie? I have never watched it neither am I planning on watching it. the fact that the movie is rated high surprises me. anyway if you need a good site to download the latest songs, comedy videos and movies check out waptrick.

  • firstlove  

    Is there a special reason why it can't be fixed?

  • firstlove  

    JUNKEE (AUSTRALIA) Jared Richards - parasite Selected as Film of the Year

  • firstlove  

    Slate Dana Stevens named the parasite as one of its 10-year films.

  • firstlove  

    Slate Dana Stevens named the parasite as one of its 10-year films.

  • ChrisL75  

    Thanks for correcting. (And for providing this resource!)

  • ChrisL75  

    FYI, a title is missing from Joe Morgenstern's list: He named Little Women as his number 1, before placing all the rest in alphabetical order.

New in Metacritic Reports

  1. What to Watch Now on HBO Max and the HBO App Image
    Published: November 25, 2020
  2. What to Watch Now on Starz Image
    Published: November 25, 2020
  3. What to Watch Now on Netflix Image
    Published: November 24, 2020
  4. What to Watch Now on Hulu Image
    Published: November 24, 2020
  5. What to Watch Now on Disney+ Image
    Published: November 24, 2020
  6. What to Watch Now on Prime Video Image
    Published: November 23, 2020
  7. What to Watch Now on Apple TV+ Image
    Published: November 23, 2020
  8. Every David Fincher Movie, Ranked Image
    Published: November 19, 2020

What Our Users Are Talking About

  1. /feature/reviews-for-the-sony-playstation-5-console-hardware Image
    Hardware Review: PlayStation 5 Console
    November 6, 2020 - 1 comment
    1. LatinCritic13 : PlayStation 5's console design and system architecture is what a next gen console should be. Read »
  2. /feature/xbox-series-x-console-hardware-reviews Image
    Hardware Review: Xbox Series X & Xbox Series S Consoles
    November 5, 2020 - 1 comment
    1. arostislavna : The jump between Xbox One S and the Xbox Series S is minimal at best. What is the point of "custom hardware" if it is... Read »
  3. /feature/what-to-watch-on-kanopy Image
    What to Watch Now on Kanopy
    May 7, 2020 - 1 comment
    1. taylorccarr : Might want to consider removing this since it's no longer being updated. Also, Apple+ doesn't seem to have enough... Read »
  4. /feature/movies-and-tv-shows-delayed-by-coronavirus Image
    List of Movies, TV Shows, Videogames, and Albums Postponed by the Coronavirus
    March 16, 2020 - 4 comments
    1. Tester46408 : Covid has no boundaries as to who it affects in so many different ways. Read »
  5. /feature/tv-premiere-dates Image
    2020-21 Fall/Winter TV Premiere Calendar
    August 18, 2020 - 261 comments
    1. asmanraj : Dashing in December premieres on the Paramount Network on Sunday, December 13th at 7 pm ET. Read »
    2. paul_kolas : Oh.My.God. Wonder Woman 1984 is going to simultaneously be released in theaters AND stream on HBO Max on Christmas... Read »
    3. paul_kolas : HBO Max's "Let Them All Talk," directed by Steven Soderbergh, and starring Meryl Streep, Diane Wiest, Candice Bergen... Read »
    4. paul_kolas : Netflix's "Pieces of a Woman" will be released on Thursday, January 7, 2021 Read »
    5. paul_kolas : The Frank Marshall directed documentary, "The Bee Gees: How Can You Mend a Broken Heart," premieres on HBO and HBO... Read »
    6. paul_kolas : Netflix's "The White Tiger" premiere's globally on Friday, January 22, 2021, after a theatrical run in December.... Read »