Best of 2020: Film Awards & Nominations Scorecard

  • Publish Date: November 12, 2020
  • Comments: ↓ 1 user comment

Ongoing 2020 film awards scorecard

Recent updates:
Added Jan. 12: Gotham winners, London Critics Circle nominees
Added Jan. 11: Music City winners, San Diego winners
Added Jan. 10: St. Louis Film Critic nominees
Added Jan. 9: National Society of Film Critics winners
Added Jan. 8: San Diego Film Critics nominees
Added Jan. 7: Columbus Film Critics winners
Added Jan. 6: Oklahoma Film Critics winners
Added Jan. 5: AWFJ EDA Award winners
Added Jan. 4: North Carolina Film Critics winners
Added Jan. 3: Columbus Film Critics nominees
Added Dec. 31: Greater Western NY winners
Added Dec. 30: AWFJ EDA Award nominees
Added Dec. 28: North Carolina Film Critics nominees
Added Dec. 21 (2nd update): Chicago Film Critics winners, Florida Film Critics Circle winners
Added Dec. 21: Greater Western New York Critics nominees, Indiana Film Journalists winners, Music City Film Critics nominees
Added Dec. 20: Los Angeles Film Critics winners
Added Dec. 19: Boston Online Film Critics winners, Florida Film Critics nominees
Added Dec. 18: Chicago Film Critics Assoc. nominees, New York Film Critics Circle winners
Added Dec. 13: Boston Society of Film Critics winners
Added Dec. 10: Cinema Eye Honors nominees
Added Nov. 24: IDA Documentary Award nominees
Added Nov. 16: Critics Choice documentary winner
Added Nov. 12: Scorecard launched with today's Gotham Awards nominations and previously announced Critics Choice documentary nominees. Note that standings in the major races will not be tabulated until early or mid December.

Best of 2020
Below is our current running tally of the most honored 2020 films and individuals, which will be updated as necessary throughout this year's unusually long awards season (December - April) whenever new nominations and awards are announced. For each category, our points system works as follows:

  • 3 points for winning an award
  • 2 points for each runner-up (not common, but a few groups award a 2nd place prize)
  • 1 point for being nominated (and not winning), or for being listed for an award that does not pick a winner

Further down the page (below the overall standings tables) you can find all of the individual nominations and awards announced throughout awards season (from 66 different organizations overall).

Note that while the ongoing pandemic has caused some awards groups (most notably, the Oscars) to expand their eligibility periods this year (to include films released in January and February of 2021), others are sticking with their usual calendar-year eligibility periods.

Best Picture of 2020
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1 Nomadland82735
2 First Cow23820
3 Promising Young Woman30716
4 Minari20612
5 Da 5 Bloods0077
Never Rarely Sometimes Always0077
The Trial of the Chicago 70077
8 I'm Thinking of Ending Things0066
Sound of Metal0146
10 Mank0055
11 Lovers Rock0044
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom0124

Note that Lovers Rock and other films in the Small Axe anthology, which are receiving awards from critic groups, are not eligible for Academy Awards. (They will be Emmy-eligible instead, since they are debuting in the U.S. on Prime Video.)

Best Director
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1Chloé Zhao
Nomadland
150247
2Kelly Reichardt
First Cow
0259
3Aaron Sorkin
The Trial of the Chicago 7
0237
Emerald Fennell
Promising Young Woman
0157
Steve McQueen
Lovers Rock/Small Axe
0237
6Spike Lee
Da 5 Bloods
0055
Lead Actor
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1Riz Ahmed
Sound of Metal
52827
2Chadwick Boseman
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
43725
3Delroy Lindo
Da 5 Bloods
50722
4Anthony Hopkins
The Father
21614
5Steven Yeun
Minari
0055
6Gary Oldman
Mank
0033
John Magaro
First Cow
0113

Note that if any performer is nominated as "lead" by some organizations and "supporting" by others, their votes are consolidated into the category in which they received the most total nominations.

Lead Actress
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1Frances McDormand
Nomadland
92435
2Carey Mulligan
Promising Young Woman
41620
3Viola Davis
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
03915
4Sidney Flanigan
Never Rarely Sometimes Always
2039
5Jessie Buckley
I'm Thinking of Ending Things
0146
Vanessa Kirby
Pieces of a Woman
0066
Supporting Actor
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1Paul Raci
Sound of Metal
91332
2Sacha Baron Cohen
The Trial of the Chicago 7
20713
3Chadwick Boseman
Da 5 Bloods
12512
4Leslie Odom Jr.
One Night in Miami
20410
5Bill Murray
On the Rocks
0099
6Brian Dennehy
Driveways
0215
Glynn Turman
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
1105
Supporting Actress
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1Youn Yuh-jung
Minari
92435
2Maria Bakalova
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
70728
3Amanda Seyfriend
Mank
04816
4Olivia Colman
The Father
0146
5Ellen Burstyn
Pieces of a Woman
0055
6Olivia Cooke
Sound of Metal
0022
Toni Collette
I'm Thinking of Ending Things
0022
Screenplay *
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1Chloé Zhao
Nomadland
71326
2Charlie Kaufman
I'm Thinking of Ending Things
32821
3Emerald Fennell
Promising Young Woman
40719
4Eliza Hittman
Never Rarely Sometimes Always
51017
5Aaron Sorkin
The Trial of the Chicago 7
12613
Jonathan Raymond and Kelly Reichardt
First Cow
02913
7Lee Isaac Chung
Minari
30312
8Ruben Santiago-Hudson
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
0237
9Christopher Hampton & Florian Zeller
The Father
1036
Jack Fincher
Mank
0066
11Kemp Powers
One Night in Miami
0055

* Due to the often conflicting eligibility requirements set out by various organizations for determining whether a screenplay is "original" or "adapted," we have opted to combine all screenplay awards into one comprehensive list. Original and adapted screenplay awards are still separated out below for each individual awards organization (when necessary).

Cinematography
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1Joshua James Richards
Nomadland
101335
2Erik Messerschmidt
Mank
22616
3Shabier Kirchner
Small Axe films
23214
4Hoyte van Hoytema
Tenet
0055
5Christopher Blauvelt
First Cow
0044
Dariusz Wolski
News of the World
0044
Film Editing
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1Chloé Zhao
Nomadland
31213
2Alan Baumgarten
The Trial of the Chicago 7
21412
3Robert Frazen
I'm Thinking of Ending Things
2028
4Andy Canny
The Invisible Man
2017
5Jennifer Lame
Tenet
0044
Kirk Baxter
Mank
0044
Yorgos Lamprinos
The Father
1014
Foreign/International Feature *
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1 Another Round50419
2 Bacurau21715
3 Beanpole11611
4 Martin Eden1229
Minari2119
6 Collective1047

* Note that many organizations have different names and different criteria for including films in this category. While many groups require the film to be in a foreign language, others merely ask that the film be produced outside of the U.S. We are including all such films here.

Documentary Feature
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1 Time601028
2 Dick Johnson Is Dead41620
3 Collective11914
4 The Painter and the Thief21210
5 Boys State1138
The Social Dilemma1138
Animated Feature
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1 Wolfwalkers73431
2 Soul62426
3 Over the Moon0168
4 Onward0077
The Wolf House1047
6 The Croods: A New Age0022

All 2020 film awards and nominations

Awards and nominations in all major categories will be listed below shortly after they are announced. When organizations announce both nominees and winners, the winners in each category are indicated in bold.

93rd Annual Academy Awards (Oscars) Official site

Nominations: March 15, 2021; Awards: April 25, 2021

Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best INTERNATIONAL Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

78th Annual Golden Globe Awards

Nominations: February 3, 2021; Awards: February 28, 2021

Best Picture - Drama
 
Best Picture - Comedy or Musical
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor - Drama
 
Best Lead Actor - Comedy or Musical
 
Best Lead Actress - Drama
 
Best Lead Actress - Comedy or Musical
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Screenplay
 
BEST FOREIGN FILM
 
Best Animated Feature
 

British Academy Film Awards (BAFTA) Official site

Nominations: March 9, 2021; Awards: April 11, 2021

Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

71st ACE (American Cinema Editors) Eddie Awards Official site

Nominations: March 11, 2021; Awards: April 18, 2021

Best FILM EDITING - DRAMA
 
Best FILM EDITING - COMEDY
 
Best FILM EDITING - DOCUMENTARY
 
Best FILM EDITING - ANIMATION
 

AFI Awards Official site

Awards: January 25, 2021

Best Picture (no winner is chosen)
 

African American Film Critics Association Awards

Awards: April 7, 2021

Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Screenplay
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

Alliance of Women Film Journalists EDA Awards Official site

Nominations: December 30, 2020; Awards: January 4, 2021

Best Picture
  • Minari
  • Never Rarely Sometimes Always
  • Nomadland
  • One Night in Miami
  • Promising Young Woman
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7
Best Director
  • Emerald Fennell Promising Young Woman
  • Regina King One Night in Miami
  • Kelly Reichardt First Cow
  • Aaron Sorkin Trial of the Chicago 7
  • Chloe Zhao Nomadland
Best Lead Actor
  • Riz Ahmed Sound of Metal
  • Chadwick Boseman Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Delroy Lindo Da 5 Bloods
Best Lead Actress
  • Viola Davis Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Vanessa Kirby Pieces of a Woman
  • Frances Mcdormand Nomadland
  • Carey Mulligan Promising Young Woman
Best Supporting Actor
  • Sacha Baron Cohen The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • Bill Murray On the Rocks
  • Leslie Odom Jr One Night in Miami
Best Supporting Actress
  • Maria Bakalova Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
  • Ellen Burstyn Pieces of a Woman
  • Amanda Seyfried Mank
  • Yuh-jung Youn Minari
Best Original Screenplay
  • Emerald Fennell Promising Young Woman
  • Jack Fincher Mank
  • Aaron Sorkin The Trial of the Chacago 7
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Kemp Powers One Night In Miami
  • Kelly Reichardt and Jon Raymond First Cow
  • Chloe Zhao Nomadland
Best Cinematography
  • Erik Messerschmidt Mank
  • Tami Reiker One Night in Miami
  • Joshua James Richards Nomadland
Best FILM EDITING
  • Tariq Anwar One Night in Miami
  • Alan Baumgarten The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • Chloe Zhao Nomadland
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Another Round
  • Beanpole
  • The Mole Agent
  • The Painted Bird
Best Documentary
  • All In: The Fight for Democracy
  • Athlete A
  • Crip Camp
  • The Painter and the Thief
  • Time
Best Animated Feature
  • Over the Moon
  • Soul
  • Wolfwalkers

35th American Society of Cinematographers ASC Awards Official site

Nominations: March 9, 2021; Awards: April 18, 2021

Best Cinematography
 

48th Annual Annie Awards (International Animated Film Society) Official site

Nominations: March 3, 2021; Awards: April 16, 2021

Best Animated Feature
 

Atlanta Film Critics Circle

Awards: February 1, 2021

Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best FIRST FEATURE not included in cumulative director standings
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best ENSEMBLE not included in cumulative actor standings
 
Best Breakthrough PERFORMER not included in cumulative actor standings
 
Best Screenplay
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

Austin Film Critics Association Awards Official site

Nominations: March 12, 2021; Awards: March 19, 2021

Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best Film Editing
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

Black Film Critics Circle

Awards: tbd

Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

Boston Online Film Critics Association Official site

Awards: December 19, 2020

Best Picture
  1. Nomadland
  2. First Cow
  3. Da 5 Bloods
  4. Never Rarely Sometimes Always
  5. Minari
  6. Lovers Rock
  7. I'm Thinking of Ending Things
  8. Promising Young Woman
  9. Mank
  10. Dick Johnson Is Dead
Best Director
  • Chloé Zhao Nomadland
Best Lead Actor
  • Delroy Lindo Da 5 Bloods
Best Lead Actress
  • Frances McDormand Nomadland
Best Supporting Actor
  • Paul Raci Sound of Metal
Best Supporting Actress
  • Maria Bakalova Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Best ENSEMBLE not included in cumulative actor standings
  • Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Best Screenplay
  • Charlie Kaufman I'm Thinking of Ending Things
Best Cinematography
  • Joshua James Richards Nomadland
Best FILM EDITING
  • Chloé Zhao Nomadland
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Bacurau
Best Documentary
  • The Painter and the Thief
Best Animated Feature
  • Wolfwalkers

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards Official site

Awards: December 13, 2020

Best Picture
  1. Nomadland
  2. First Cow
Best Director
  1. Chloé Zhao Nomadland
  2. Kelly Reichardt First Cow
Best FIRST FEATURE not included in cumulative director standings
  1. Florian Zeller The Father
  2. Autumn de Wilde Emma
Best Lead Actor
  1. Anthony Hopkins The Father
  2. Riz Ahmed Sound of Metal
Best Lead Actress
  1. Sidney Flanigan Never Rarely Sometimes Always
  2. Julia Garner The Assistant
Best Supporting Actor
  1. Paul Raci Sound of Metal
  2. Brian Dennehy Driveways
Best Supporting Actress
  1. Youn Yuh-jung Minari
  2. Amanda Seyfried Mank
Best Ensemble not included in cumulative actor/actress standings
  1. Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
  2. Minari
Best Screenplay
  1. Charlie Kaufman I'm Thinking of Ending Things
  2. Kelly Reichardt and Jonathan Raymond First Cow
Best Cinematography
  1. Joshua James Richards Nomadland
  2. Shabier Kirchner Lovers Rock
Best FILM EDITING
  1. Robert Frazen I'm Thinking of Ending Things
  2. Chloé Zhao Nomadland
Best Foreign-Language Film
  1. La Llorona
Best Documentary
  1. Collective
  2. The Painter and the Thief
Best Animated Feature
  1. The Wolf House
  2. Wolfwalkers

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards Official site

Nominations: December 18, 2020; Awards: December 21, 2020

Best Picture
  • Da 5 Bloods
  • First Cow
  • Lovers Rock
  • Nomadland
  • Promising Young Woman
Best Director
  • Emerald Fennell Promising Young Woman
  • Spike Lee Da 5 Bloods
  • Steve McQueen Lovers Rock
  • Kelly Reichardt First Cow
  • Chloé Zhao Nomadland
Best Lead Actor
  • Riz Ahmed Sound of Metal
  • Chadwick Boseman Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
  • Anthony Hopkins The Father
  • Delroy Lindo Da 5 Bloods
  • Steven Yeun Minari
Best Lead Actress
  • Jessie Buckley I'm Thinking of Ending Things
  • Carrie Coon The Nest
  • Viola Davis Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
  • Frances McDormand Nomadland
  • Carey Mulligan Promising Young Woman
Best Supporting Actor
  • Chadwick Boseman Da 5 Bloods
  • Bill Murray On the Rocks
  • Leslie Odom Jr. One Night in Miami
  • Paul Raci Sound of Metal
  • David Strathairn Nomadland
Best Supporting Actress
  • Maria Bakalova Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
  • Toni Collette I'm Thinking of Ending Things
  • Amanda Seyfried Mank
  • Letitia Wright Mangrove
  • Yuh-Jung Youn Minari
Best Original Screenplay
  • Danny Bilson, Paul De Meo, Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee Da 5 Bloods
  • Eliza Hittman Never Rarely Sometimes Always
  • Emerald Fennell Promising Young Woman
  • Pete Docter, Mike Jones & Kemp Powers Soul
  • Aaron Sorkin The Trial of the Chicago 7
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Christopher Hampton & Florian Zeller The Father
  • Jonathan Raymond & Kelly Reichardt First Cow
  • Charlie Kaufman I'm Thinking of Ending Things
  • Chloé Zhao Nomadland
  • Kemp Powers One Night in Miami
Best Cinematography
  • Christopher Blauvelt First Cow
  • Joshua James Richards Nomadland
  • Shabier Kirchner Lovers Rock
  • Miguel Ioann Littín-Menz The Vast of Night
  • Erik Messerschmidt Mank
Best FILM EDITING
  • Alan Baumgarten The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • Chris Dickens & Steve McQueen Lovers Rock
  • Robert Frazen I'm Thinking of Ending Things
  • Jennifer Lame Tenet
  • Chloé Zhao Nomadland
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Another Round
  • Bacurau
  • Beanpole
  • Collective
  • La Llorona
  • Vitalina Varela
Best Documentary
  • Collective
  • David Byrne's American Utopia
  • Dick Johnson is Dead
  • The Social Dilemma
  • Time
Best Animated Feature
  • Onward
  • A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
  • Soul
  • The Wolf House
  • Wolfwalkers

14th Annual Cinema Eye Honors Official site

Nominations: December 10, 2020; Awards: March 9, 2021

Best Documentary
  • Boys State
  • Collective
  • Dick Johnson Is Dead
  • Gunda
  • Time

Columbus Film Critics Association Awards Official site
[fka Central Ohio Film Critics Association]

Nominations: January 3, 2021; Awards: January 7, 2021
* = runner-up

Best Picture
  1. Promising Young Woman
  2. Nomadland
  3. Sound of Metal
  4. Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  5. Minari
  6. Soul
  7. Never Rarely Sometimes Always
  8. The Trial of the Chicago 7
  9. First Cow
  10. Mank
Best Director
  • Lee Isaac Chung Minari
  • *Emerald Fennell Promising Young Woman
  • David Fincher Mank
  • Darius Marder Sound of Metal
  • Chloé Zhao Nomadland
Best Lead Actor
  • Riz Ahmed Sound of Metal
  • *Chadwick Boseman Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Delroy Lindo Da 5 Bloods
  • Gary Oldman Mank
  • Steven Yeun Minari
Best Lead Actress
  • Viola Davis Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Sidney Flanigan Never Rarely Sometimes Always
  • Julia Garner The Assistant
  • *Frances McDormand Nomadland
  • Elisabeth Moss Shirley
  • Carey Mulligan Promising Young Woman
Best Supporting Actor
  • Sacha Baron Cohen The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • *Chadwick Boseman Da 5 Bloods
  • Bill Murray On the Rocks
  • Paul Raci Sound of Metal
  • *Mark Rylance The Trial of the Chicago 7
Best Supporting Actress
  • Maria Bakalova Borat Subsequent Movie Film
  • *Olivia Colman The Father
  • Olivia Cooke Sound of Metal
  • Amanda Seyfried Mank
  • Youn Yuh-jung Minari
Best ENSEMBLE not included in cumulative actor standings
  • Da 5 Bloods
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Minari
  • *Promising Young Woman
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7
Best Original Screenplay
  • Lee Isaac Chung Minari
  • Emerald Fennell Promising Young Woman
  • Darius Marder & Abraham Marder Sound of Metal
  • Andy Siara Palm Springs
  • *Aaron Sorkin The Trial of the Chicago 7
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Sarah Gubbins Shirley
  • Charlie Kaufman I’m Thinking of Ending Things
  • Kemp Powers One Night in Miami
  • Jonathan Raymond & Kelly Reichardt First Cow
  • *Ruben Santiago-Hudson Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Chloé Zhao Nomadland
Best Cinematography
  • Christopher Blauvelt First Cow
  • *Eric Messerschmidt Mank
  • Lachlan Milne Minari
  • Joshua James Richards Nomadland
  • Hoyte Van Hoytema Tenet
Best FILM EDITING
  • Alan Baumgarten The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • Kirk Baxter Mank
  • Robert Frazen I’m Thinking of Ending Things
  • *Mikkel E.G. Nielsen Sound of Metal
  • Kelly Reichardt First Cow
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Bacurau
  • Beanpole
  • *Martin Eden
  • Minari
  • The Whistlers
Best Documentary
  • *Boys State
  • Collective
  • Crip Camp
  • Dick Johnson is Dead
  • The Painter and the Thief
  • Time
Best Animated Feature
  • The Croods: A New Age
  • Onward
  • Over the Moon
  • *Soul
  • Wolfwalkers

26th Annual Critics Choice Awards Official site

Documentary—Nominations: October 26, 2020; Awards: November 16, 2020
Others—Nominations: February 7, 2021; Awards: March 7, 2021

Best Picture
(non-documentary nominations coming February 7)
Best Director
(non-documentary nominations coming February 7)
Best Lead Actor
(non-documentary nominations coming February 7)
Best Lead Actress
(non-documentary nominations coming February 7)
Best Supporting Actor
(non-documentary nominations coming February 7)
Best Supporting Actress
(non-documentary nominations coming February 7)
Best ENSEMBLE not included in cumulative actor standings
(non-documentary nominations coming February 7)
Best Original Screenplay
(non-documentary nominations coming February 7)
Best Adapted Screenplay
(non-documentary nominations coming February 7)
Best Cinematography
(non-documentary nominations coming February 7)
Best FILM EDITING
(non-documentary nominations coming February 7)
Best Foreign-Language Film
(non-documentary nominations coming February 7)
Best Documentary
  • Athlete A
  • Belushi
  • Crip Camp: A Disability Revolution
  • Dick Johnson Is Dead
  • Feels Good Man
  • The Fight
  • The Go-Go's
  • Gunda
  • Mr. Soul!
  • My Octopus Teacher
  • The Painter and the Thief
  • A Secret Love
  • The Social Dilemma
  • Time
Best Animated Feature
(non-documentary nominations coming February 7)

Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Awards Official site

Awards: February 10, 2021

Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

Denver Film Critics Society Awards

Nominations: tbd; Awards: tbd

Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

Detroit Film Critics Society Awards Official site

Nominations: March 12, 2021; Awards: March 14, 2021

Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best ENSEMBLE not included in cumulative actor standings
 
Best Screenplay
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

73rd Annual Directors Guild (DGA) Awards Official site

Nominations: March 9, 2021; Awards: April 10, 2021

Best Director
 
Best FIRST-TIME Director not included in cumulative standings
 

Dorian Awards (GALECA) Official site

Nominations: February 11, 2021; Awards: April 18, 2021

Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Screenplay
 
Best FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
 
Best Documentary
 

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards Official site

Nominations: December 17, 2020; Awards: December 21, 2020
* = runner-up (note: extra point not given if all nominees are deemed runners-up)

Best Picture
  • First Cow
  • *Minari
  • *Nomadland
  • *The Trial of the Chicago 7
Best Director
  • Lee Isaac Chung Minari
  • *Kelly Reichardt First Cow
  • *Aaron Sorkin The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • Florian Zeller The Father
  • Chloé Zhao Nomadland
Best Lead Actor
  • Riz Ahmed Sound of Metal
  • Chadwick Boseman Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Anthony Hopkins The Father
  • *John Magaro First Cow
Best Lead Actress
  • Carrie Coon The Nest
  • *Viola Davis Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Frances McDormand Nomadland
  • Elisabeth Moss Shirley
  • *Carey Mulligan Promising Young Woman
Best Supporting Actor
  • Sacha Baron Cohen The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • Chadwick Boseman Da 5 Bloods
  • *Brian Dennehy Driveways
  • Bill Murray On the Rocks
  • Paul Raci Sound of Metal
Best Supporting Actress
  • Jane Adams She Dies Tomorrow
  • Maria Bakalova Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
  • Charlene Swankie Nomadland
  • *Youn Yuh-jung Minari
Best ENSEMBLE not included in cumulative actor standings
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Mangrove
  • Minari
  • *The Trial of the Chicago 7
Best Original Screenplay
  • Lee Isaac Chung Minari
  • Peter Docter/Kemp Powers/Mike Jones Soul
  • Emerald Fennell Promising Young Woman
  • Jack Fincher Mank
  • *Aaron Sorkin The Trial of the Chicago 7
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Charlie Kaufman I’m Thinking of Ending Things
  • Jon Raymond/Kelly Reichardt First Cow
  • *Ruben Santiago-Hudson Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Florian Zeller/Christopher Hampton The Father
  • *Chloé Zhao Nomadland
Best Cinematography
  • *Shabier Kirchner Lovers Rock
  • Victor Kossakovsky/Egil Håskjold Larsen Gunda
  • Erik Messerschmidt Mank
  • Joshua James Richards Nomadland
  • Hoyte van Hoytema Tenet
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Dry Wind
  • Los Fuertes
  • *Minari
  • The Painted Bird
  • Those Who Remained
Best Documentary
  • David Byrne’s American Utopia
  • *Dick Johnson is Dead
  • Gunda
  • Time
  • You Don’t Nomi
Best Animated Feature
  • Over the Moon
  • Ride Your Wave
  • Soul
  • The Wolf House
  • *Wolfwalkers

Georgia Film Critics Association Official site

Nominations: March 5, 2021; Awards: March 12, 2021

Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

30th Annual Gotham Independent Film Awards Official site

Nominations: November 12, 2020; Awards: January 11, 2021

Best Picture
  • The Assistant
  • First Cow
  • Never Rarely Sometimes Always
  • Nomadland
  • Relic
"BREAKTHROUGH" (first-time) Director not included in cumulative director standings
  • Carlo Mirabella-Davis Swallow
  • Rhada Blank The Forty Year Old Version
  • Andrew Patterson The Vast of Night
  • Channing Godfrey Peoples Miss Juneteenth
  • Alex Thompson Saint Frances
Best Lead Actor
  • Riz Ahmed Sound of Metal
  • Chadwick Boseman Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Jude Law The Nest
  • John Magaro First Cow
  • Jesse Plemons I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Best Lead Actress
  • Nicole Beharie Miss Juneteenth
  • Jessie Buckley I’m Thinking of Ending Things
  • Yuh-Jung Youn Minari
  • Carrie Coon The Nest
  • Frances McDormand Nomadland
"Breakthrough" Actor not included in cumulative actor standings
  • Jasmine Batchelor The Surrogate
  • Kingsley Ben-Adir One Night in Miami
  • Sidney Flanigan Never Rarely Sometimes Always
  • Orion Lee First Cow
  • Kelly O'Sullivan Saint Frances
Best SCREENPLAY
  • Radha Blank The Forty-Year-Old Version
  • Mike Makowsky Bad Education
  • James Montague and Craig Sanger The Vast of Night
  • Jon Raymond and Kelly Reichardt First Cow
  • Dan Sallitt Fourteen
Best INTERNATIONAL FEATURE
  • Bacurau
  • Beanpole
  • Cuties
  • Identifying Features
  • Martin Eden
  • Wolfwalkers
Best Documentary
  • 76 Days
  • City Hall
  • Our Time Machine
  • A Thousand Cuts
  • Time

Greater Western New York Film Critics Assoc. Awards Official site

Nominations: December 21, 2020; Awards: December 31, 2020

Best Picture
  • Da 5 Bloods
  • Driveways
  • The Father
  • First Cow
  • I’m Thinking of Ending Things
  • Mank
  • Never Rarely Sometimes Always
  • Nomadland
  • Small Axe: Lovers Rock
  • Sound of Metal
Best Director
  • Spike Lee Da 5 Bloods
  • Darius Marder Sound of Metal
  • Steve McQueen Small Axe: Lovers Rock
  • Kelly Reichardt First Cow
  • Chloé Zhao Nomadland
Best Lead Actor
  • Riz Ahmed Sound of Metal
  • Chadwick Boseman Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Anthony Hopkins The Father
  • Delroy Lindo Da 5 Bloods
  • Steven Yeun Minari
Best Lead Actress
  • Viola Davis Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Sidney Flanigan Never Rarely Sometimes Always
  • Vanessa Kirby Pieces of a Woman
  • Frances McDormand Nomadland
  • Carey Mulligan Promising Young Woman
Best Supporting Actor
  • Sasha Baron Cohen The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • Brian Dennehy Driveways
  • Bill Murray On the Rocks
  • Leslie Odom Jr. One Night in Miami
  • Paul Raci Sound of Metal
Best Supporting Actress
  • Maria Bakalova Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
  • Ellen Burstyn Pieces of a Woman
  • Olivia Colman The Father
  • Amanda Seyfried Mank
  • Youn Yuh-jung Minari
Best Original Screenplay
  • Hannah Bos & Paul Thureen Driveways
  • Lee Isaac Chung Minari
  • Emerald Fennell Promising Young Woman
  • Eliza Hittman Never Rarely Sometimes Always
  • Darius Marder & Abraham Marder Sound of Metal
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Eleanor Catton Emma
  • Christopher Hampton & Florian Zeller The Father
  • Jonathan Raymond & Kelly Reichardt First Cow
  • Charlie Kaufman I’m Thinking of Ending Things
  • Chloé Zhao Nomadland
Best Cinematography
  • Christopher Blauvelt First Cow
  • Erik Messerschmidt Mank
  • Martin Ruhe The Midnight Sky
  • Joshua James Richards Nomadland
  • Shabier Kirchner Small Axe: Lovers Rock
Best FILM EDITING
  • Alan Baumgarten The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • Kirk Baxter Mank
  • Andy Canny The Invisible Man
  • Mikkel E.G. Nielsen Sound of Metal
  • Chloé Zhao Nomadland
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Another Round
  • Bacurau
  • Ema
  • Minari
  • Undine
Best Documentary
  • Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets
  • Boys State
  • Collective
  • Dick Johnson is Dead
  • Time
Best Animated Feature
  • Onward
  • Soul
  • The Wolf House
  • Wolfwalkers
  • World of Tomorrow Episode Three

Hollywood Critics Association Official site
(formerly Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society)

Nominations: February 2, 2021; Awards: March 5, 2021

Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best FIRST FEATURE not included in cumulative director standings
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best ENSEMBLE not included in cumulative actor standings
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

Houston Film Critics Society Awards

Nominations: January 13, 2021; Awards: tbd

Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

36th Independent Spirit Awards Official site

Nominations: January 26, 2021; Awards: April 24, 2021

Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best FIRST FEATURE not included in cumulative director standings
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Screenplay
 
Best FIRST Screenplay not included in cumulative director standings
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best INTERNATIONAL Film included in the foreign language standings (though some may be in English)
 
Best Documentary
 

Indiana Film Journalists Association Film Awards Official site

Awards: December 21, 2020

Best Picture
  1. Nomadland
  2. Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
  • all others in alphabetical order:
  • Another Round
  • The Assistant
  • Da 5 Bloods First Cow
  • I'm Thinking of Ending Things
  • Minari
  • Never Rarely Sometimes Always
  • The Twentieth Century
Best Director
  1. Chloé Zhao Nomadland
  2. Regina King One Night in Miami
Best Lead Actor
  1. Delroy Lindo Da 5 Bloods
  2. Chadwick Boseman Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Best Lead Actress
  1. Frances McDormand Nomadland
  2. Jessie Buckley I'm Thinking of Ending Things
Best Supporting Actor
  1. Leslie Odom Jr. One Night in Miami
  2. Chadwick Boseman Da 5 Bloods
Best Supporting Actress
  1. Maria Bakalova Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
  2. Youn Yuh-jung Minari
Best ENSEMBLE not included in cumulative actor standings
  1. Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
  2. One Night in Miami
Best Original Screenplay
  1. Eliza Hittman Never Rarely Sometimes Always
  2. Matthew Rankin The Twentieth Century
Best Adapted Screenplay
  1. Chloé Zhao Nomadland
  2. Charlie Kaufman I'm Thinking of Ending Things
Best Foreign-Language Film
  1. Another Round
  2. Song Without a Name
Best Documentary
  1. Dick Johnson Is Dead
  2. Athlete A
Best Animated Feature
  1. Soul
  2. Wolfwalkers

36th International Documentary Association (IDA) Awards Official site

Nominations: November 24, 2020; Awards: January 16, 2021

Best Documentary
  • Collective
  • Crip Camp
  • Gunda
  • MLK/FBI
  • The Reason I Jump
  • Reunited
  • Softie
  • Time
  • The Truffle Hunters
  • Welcome to Chechnya

International Press Academy (25th Annual Satellite Awards)

Nominations: February 1, 2021; Awards: tbd

Best Picture - DRAMA
 
Best Picture - COMEDY OR MUSICAL
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor - DRAMA
 
Best LEAD ACTOR - COMEDY OR MUSICAL
 
Best Lead Actress - DRAMA
 
Best LEAD ACTRESS - COMEDY OR MUSICAL
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

Iowa Film Critics Association Awards

Awards: tbd

Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards Official site

Awards: January 24, 2021

Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best CINEMATOGRAPHY
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

Latino Entertainment Journalists Association Awards Official site

Awards: March 14, 2021

Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards Official site

Awards: tbd

Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

41st London Critics' Circle Film Awards Official site

Nominations: January 12, 2021; Awards: February 7, 2021

Best Picture
  • About Endlessness
  • Collective
  • I’m Thinking of Ending Things
  • Lovers Rock
  • The Mauritanian
  • Minari
  • Nomadland
  • Promising Young Woman
  • Rocks
  • Saint Maud
Best Director
  • David Fincher Mank
  • Rose Glass Saint Maud
  • Kevin Macdonald The Mauritanian
  • Steve McQueen Small Axe
  • Chloé Zhao Nomadland
Best Lead Actor
  • Riz Ahmed Sound of Metal
  • Chadwick Boseman Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Anthony Hopkins The Father
  • Delroy Lindo Da 5 Bloods
  • Tahar Rahim The Mauritanian
Best Lead Actress
  • Morfydd Clark Saint Maud
  • Viola Davis Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Vanessa Kirby Pieces of a Woman
  • Frances McDormand Nomadland
  • Carey Mulligan Promising Young Woman
Best Supporting Actor
  • Sacha Baron Cohen The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • Chadwick Boseman Da 5 Bloods
  • Aldis Hodge Clemency
  • Ben Mendelsohn Babyteeth
  • Shaun Parkes Mangrove
Best Supporting Actress
  • Maria Bakalova Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
  • Ellen Burstyn Pieces of a Woman
  • Essie Davis Babyteeth
  • Jennifer Ehle Saint Maud
  • Amanda Seyfried Mank
Best Screenplay
  • Jack Fincher Mank
  • Rose Glass Saint Maud
  • Charlie Kaufman I’m Thinking of Ending Things
  • Aaron Sorkin The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • Chloé Zhao Nomadland
Best Cinematography
  • Stéphane Fontaine Ammonite
  • Joshua James Richards Nomadland
Best FILM EDITING
  • Jennifer Lame Tenet
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • About Endlessness
  • Another Round
  • Collective
  • Les Misérables
  • Minari
Best Documentary
  • Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets
  • Collective
  • Dick Johnson Is Dead
  • Time
  • The Truffle Hunters

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards Official site

Awards: December 20, 2021

Best Picture
  1. Small Axe
  2. Nomadland
Best Director
  1. Chloe Zhao Nomadland
  2. Steve McQueen Small Axe
"New Generation" not included in cumulative director standings
  • Radha Blank The 40-Year-Old Version
Best Lead Actor
  1. Chadwick Boseman Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
  2. Riz Ahmed Sound of Metal
Best Lead Actress
  1. Carey Mulligan Promising Young Woman
  2. Viola Davis Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Best Supporting Actor
  1. Glynn Turman Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
  2. Paul Raci Sound of Metal
Best Supporting Actress
  1. Youn Yuh-jung Minari
  2. Amanda Seyfried Mank
Best Screenplay
  1. Emerald Fennell Promising Young Woman
  2. Eliza Hittman Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Best Cinematography
  1. Shabier Kirchner Small Axe
  2. Joshua James Richards Nomadland
Best FILM EDITING
  1. Yorgos Lamprinos The Father
  2. Gabriel Rhodes Time
Best Foreign-Language Film
  1. Beanpole
  2. Martin Eden
Best Documentary
  1. Time
  2. Collective
Best Animated Feature
  1. Wolfwalkers
  2. Soul

Music City Film Critics Association Awards

Nominations: December 21, 2020; Awards: January 11, 2021

Best Picture
  • Da 5 Bloods
  • The Father
  • First Cow
  • I'm Thinking of Ending Things
  • Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
  • Mank
  • Nomadland
  • Promising Young Woman
  • Sound of Metal
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7
Best Director
  • Emerald Fennell Promsing Young Woman
  • David Fincher Mank
  • Spike Lee Da 5 Bloods
  • Aaron Sorkin The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • Florian Zeller The Father
  • Chloé Zhao Nomadland
Best Lead Actor
  • Riz Ahmed Sound of Metal
  • Chadwick Boseman Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
  • Anthony Hopkins The Father
  • Delroy Lindo Da 5 Bloods
  • Gary Oldman Mank
Best Lead Actress
  • Viola Davis Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
  • Vanessa Kirby Pieces of a Woman
  • Frances McDormand Nomadland
  • Elisabeth Moss The Invisible Man
  • Carey Mulligan Promising Young Woman
Best Supporting Actor
  • Sacha Baron Cohen The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • Bill Burr The King of Staten Island
  • Bill Murray On the Rocks
  • Leslie Odom Jr. One Night in Miami
  • Paul Raci Sound of Metal
Best Supporting Actress
  • Maria Bakalova Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
  • Glenn Close HIllbilly Elegy
  • Olivia Colman The Father
  • Amanda Seyfried Mank
  • Youn Yuh-jung Minari
Best ENSEMBLE not included in cumulative actor standings
  • Da 5 Bloods
  • I'm Thinking of Ending Things
  • Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
  • One Night in Miami
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7
Best Screenplay
  • Lee Isaac Chung Minari
  • Emerald Fennell Promising Young Woman
  • Jack Fincher Mank
  • Charlie Kaufman I'm Thinking of Ending Things
  • Aaron Sorkin The Trial of the Chicago 7
Best Cinematography
  • Erik Messerschmidt Mank
  • Joshua James Richards Nomadland
  • Newton Thomas Sigel Da 5 Bloods
  • Hoyte van Hoytema Tenet
  • Dariusz Wolski News of the World
Best FILM EDITING
  • Alan Baumgarten The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • Kirk Baxter Mank
  • Andy Canny The Invisible Man
  • Jennifer Lame Tenet
  • Yorgos Lamprinos The Father
  • Chloé Zhao Nomadland
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Another Round
  • Bacurau
  • Collective
  • I'm No Longer Here
  • The Platform
Best Documentary
  • Collective
  • Dick Johnson Is Dead
  • The Social Dilemma
  • Time
  • You Cannot Kill David Arquette
Best Animated Feature
  • Onward
  • Over the Moon
  • Scoob!
  • Soul
  • Wolfwalkers

National Board of Review

Awards: January 26, 2021

Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Directorial DEBUT not included in cumulative director standings
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE not included in cumulative actor standings
 
Best ENSEMBLE not included in cumulative actor standings
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

National Society of Film Critics Awards Official Site

Awards: January 9, 2021

Best Picture
  1. Nomadland
  2. First Cow
  3. Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Best Director
  1. Chloé Zhao Nomadland
  2. Steve McQueen Small Axe
  3. Kelly Reichardt First Cow
Best Lead Actor
  1. Delroy Lindo Da 5 Bloods
  2. Chadwick Boseman Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
  3. Riz Ahmed Sound of Metal
Best Lead Actress
  1. Frances McDormand Nomadland
  2. Viola Davis Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
  3. Sidney Flanigan Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Best Supporting Actor
  1. Paul Raci Sound of Metal
  2. Glynn Turman Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
  3. Chadwick Boseman Da 5 Bloods
Best Supporting Actress
  1. Maria Bakalova Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
  2. Amanda Seyfried Mank
  3. Youn Yuh-jung Minari
Best Screenplay
  1. Eliza Hittman Never Rarely Sometimes Always
  2. Jon Raymond and Kelly Reichardt First Cow
  3. Charlie Kaufman I'm Thinking of Ending Things
Best Cinematography
  1. Joshua James Richards Nomadland
  2. Shabier Kirchner Lovers Rock
  3. Leonardo Simões Vitalina Varela
Best Foreign-Language Film
  1. Collective
  2. (tie) Bacurau -AND- Beanpole
  3. Vitalina Varela
Best Documentary
  1. Time
  2. City Hall
  3. Collective

Nevada Film Critics Society Official site

Awards: February 19, 2021

Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

New York Film Critics Circle Awards Official site

Awards: December 18, 2020
Note: Oscar-qualifying films to be released in Jan/Feb are not eligible here

Best Picture
  • First Cow
Best Director
  • Chloé Zhao Nomadland
Best FIRST FILM not included in cumulative director standings
  • Radha Blank The 40-Year-Old Version
Best Lead Actor
  • Delroy Lindo Da 5 Bloods
Best Lead Actress
  • Sidney Flanigan Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Best Supporting Actor
  • Chadwick Boseman Da 5 Bloods
Best Supporting Actress
  • Maria Bakalova Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Best Screenplay
  • Eliza Hittman Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Best Cinematography
  • Shabier Kirchner Small Axe (all 5 films)
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Bacurau
Best Documentary
  • Time
Best Animated Feature
  • Wolfwalkers

New York Film Critics Online Awards

Awards: January 27, 2021

Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best DEBUT DIRECTOR not included in cumulative director standings
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Ensemble not included in cumulative actor standings
 
Breakthrough Performance not included in cumulative actor standings
 
Best Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

North Carolina Film Critics Association Awards Official site

Nominations: December 28, 2020; Awards: January 4, 2021

Best Picture
  • Da 5 Bloods
  • Minari
  • Nomadland
  • Promising Young Woman
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7
Best Director
  • Emerald Fennel Promising Young Woman
  • David Fincher Mank
  • Regina King One Night in Miami
  • Spike Lee Da 5 Bloods
  • Chloé Zhao Nomadland
Best Lead Actor
  • Riz Ahmed Sound of Metal
  • Chadwick Boseman Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Anthony Hopkins The Father
  • Delroy Lindo Da 5 Bloods
  • Steven Yeun Minari
Best Lead Actress
  • Jessie Buckley I’m Thinking of Ending Things
  • Viola Davis Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Frances McDormand Nomadland
  • Elisabeth Moss The Invisible Man
  • Carey Mulligan Promising Young Woman
Best Supporting Actor
  • Chadwick Boseman Da 5 Bloods
  • Sacha Baron Cohen The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • Bill Murray On the Rocks
  • Paul Raci Sound of Metal
  • David Strathairn Nomadland
Best Supporting Actress
  • Maria Bakalova Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
  • Toni Colette I’m Thinking of Ending Things
  • Olivia Colman The Father
  • Amanda Seyfried Mank
  • Youn Yuh-jung Minari
Best Original Screenplay
  • Danny Bilson; Paul De Meo; Kevin Willmott; Spike Lee Da 5 Bloods
  • Lee Isaac Chung Minari
  • Emerald Fennell Promising Young Woman
  • Jack Fincher Mank
  • Aaron Sorkin The Trial of the Chicago 7
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Charlie Kaufman I’m Thinking of Ending Things
  • Kemp Powers One Night in Miami
  • Jon Raymond; Kelly Reichardt First Cow
  • Ruben Santiago-Hudson Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Chloé Zhao Nomadland
Best Cinematography
  • Erik Messerschmidt Mank
  • Joshua James Richards Nomadland
  • Newton Thomas Sigel Da 5 Bloods
  • Hoyte Van Hoytema Tenet
  • Dariusz Wolski News of the World
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Another Round
  • Bacurau
  • Beanpole
  • La Llorona
  • Night of Kings
Best Documentary
  • All In: The Fight for Democracy
  • Boys State
  • David Byrne’s American Utopia
  • Dick Johnson is Dead
  • Time
Best Animated Feature
  • The Croods 2: A New Age
  • Onward
  • Over the Moon
  • Soul
  • Wolfwalkers

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

Awards: tbd

Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

Awards: January 6, 2021

Best Picture
  • Da 5 Bloods
  • Mank
  • Minari
  • Nomadland
  • Palm Springs
  • Promising Young Woman
  • Soul
  • Sound of Metal
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • The Vast of Night
Best Director
  • Chloé Zhao Nomadland
Best Lead Actor
  • Riz Ahmed Sound of Metal
Best Lead Actress
  • Frances McDormand Nomadland
Best Supporting Actor
  • Paul Raci Sound of Metal
Best Supporting Actress
  • Youn Yuh-jung Minari
Best Ensemble not included in cumulative actor standings
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7
Best Original Screenplay
  • Emerald Fennell Promising Young Woman
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Chloé Zhao Nomadland
Best CINEMATOGRAPHY
  • Erik Messerschmidt Mank
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Martin Eden
Best Documentary
  • Boys State
Best Animated Feature
  • Soul

Online Association of Female Film Critics Official site

Awards: March 4, 2021
* = runner-up (not awarded in case of a tie for first)

Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Ensemble not included in cumulative actor standings
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

24th Annual Online Film Critics Society (OFCS) Awards Official site

Nominations: January 18, 2021; Awards: January 25, 2021

Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle

Awards: tbd

Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Directorial DEBUT not included in cumulative director standings
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Breakthrough PERFORMANCE not included in cumulative actor standings
 
Best Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

Phoenix Critics Circle Official site

Nominations: tbd; Awards: tbd

Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards Official site

Awards: March 2, 2021

Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

32nd Annual Producers Guild (PGA) Awards

Nominations: February 2, 2021 (docs), March 8 (others); Awards: March 24, 2021

Best Picture
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

27th Annual Screen Actors Guild (SAG) Awards Official site

Nominations: February 4, 2021; Awards: March 14, 2021

Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Ensemble not included in cumulative actor standings
 

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards Official site

Nominations: January 8, 2021; Awards: January 11, 2021
* = runner-up (note that in cases of a first-place tie, there is no runner-up)

Best Picture
  • Black Bear
  • First Cow
  • Nomadland
  • One Night in Miami
  • Promising Young Woman
  • *Sound of Metal
Best Director
  • Darius Marder Sound of Metal
  • Kelly Reichardt First Cow
  • *Aaron Sorkin The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • Florian Zeller The Father
  • Chloe Zhao Nomadland
Best Lead Actor
  • Riz Ahmed Sound of Metal
  • Chadwick Boseman Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Brian Dennehy Driveways
  • *Anthony Hopkins The Father
  • Steven Yeun Minari
Best Lead Actress
  • Viola Davis Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Vanessa Kirby Pieces of a Woman
  • *Frances Mcdormand Nomadland
  • Carey Mulligan Promising Young Woman
  • Aubrey Plaza Black Bear
Best Supporting Actor
  • Sacha Baron Cohen The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • Frank Langella The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • *Peter Macdissi Uncle Frank
  • Bill Murray On the Rocks
  • Paul Raci Sound of Metal
Best Supporting Actress
  • Maria Bakalova Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
  • Ellen Burstyn Pieces of a Woman
  • Olivia Cooke Sound of Metal
  • *Amanda Seyfried Mank
  • Yuh-Jung Youn Minari
Best Ensemble not included in cumulative actor standings
  • Da 5 Bloods
  • One Night in Miami
  • Palm Springs
  • *The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • Uncle Frank
Best Original Screenplay
  • Lee Isaac Chung Minari
  • Sofia Coppola On the Rocks
  • Emerald Fennell Promising Young Woman
  • Darius Marder Abraham Marder Derek Cianfrance Sound of Metal
  • Aaron Sorkin The Trial of the Chicago 7
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Christopher Hampton Florian Zeller The Father
  • *Charlie Kaufman I’m Thinking of Ending Things
  • Kelly Reichardt Jonathan Raymond First Cow
  • Ruben Santiago-Hudson Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Chloé Zhao Nomadland
Best Cinematography
  • Christopher Blauvelt First Cow
  • *Erik Messerschmidt Mank
  • Joshua James Richards Nomadland
  • Hoyte Van Hoytema Tenet
  • Dariusz Wolski News of The World
Best FILM EDITING
  • *Alan Baumgarten The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • Andy Canny The Invisible Man
  • Andrew Dickler Matthew Friedman Palm Springs
  • Jennifer Lame Tenet
  • Matthew L. Weiss Black Bear
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Another Round
  • The Life Ahead
  • Martin Eden
  • *The Platform
  • Sputnik
Best Documentary
  • Athlete A
  • My Octopus Teacher
  • Rewind
  • *The Social Dilemma
  • Time
Best Animated Feature
  • Onward
  • *Over The Moon
  • Soul
  • Trolls: World Tour
  • Wolfwalkers

San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle Awards Official site
(formerly San Francisco Film Critics Circle)

Nominations: tbd; Awards: January 17, 2021

Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

Seattle Film Critics Society Official site

Nominations: February 8, 2021; Awards: February 15, 2021

Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Ensemble not included in cumulative actor standings
 
Best Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards Official site

Awards: tbd

Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Ensemble not included in cumulative actor standings
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards Official site

Nominations: January 10, 2021; Awards: January 17, 2021
* = runner-up

Best Picture
  • First Cow
  • I'm Thinking of Ending Things
  • Nomadland
  • Promising Young Woman
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7
Best Director
  • Lee Isaac Chung Minari
  • Emerald Fennell Promising Young Woman
  • Spike Lee Da 5 Bloods
  • Aaron Sorkin The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • Chloé Zhao Nomadland
Best Lead Actor
  • Riz Ahmed Sound of Metal
  • Chadwick Boseman Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
  • Delroy Lindo Da 5 Bloods
  • Anthony Hopkins The Father
  • Gary Oldman Mank
Best Lead Actress
  • Jessie Buckley I'm Thinking of Ending Things
  • Viola Davis Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
  • Vanessa Kirby Pieces of a Woman
  • Frances McDormand Nomadland
  • Carey Mulligan Promising Young Woman
Best Supporting Actor
  • Bo Burnham Promising Young Woman
  • Sacha Baron Cohen The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • Bill Murray On the Rocks
  • Leslie Odom Jr. One Night in Miami
  • Paul Raci Sound of Metal
Best Supporting Actress
  • Maria Bakalova Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
  • Ellen Burstyn Pieces of a Woman
  • Olivia Colman The Father
  • Amanda Seyfried Mank
  • Yuh-jung Youn Minari
Best Original Screenplay
  • Lee Isaac Chung Minari
  • Emerald Fennell Promsing Young Woman
  • Jack Fincher Mank
  • Andy Siara Palm Springs
  • Aaron Sorkin The Trial of the Chicago 7
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Charlie Kaufman I'm Thinking of Ending Things
  • Kemp Powers One Night in Miami
  • Jon Raymond and Kelly Reichardt First Cow
  • Ruben Santiago-Hudson Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
  • Chloé Zhao Nomadland
Best Cinematography
  • Benjamin Kracun Promsing Young Woman
  • Erik Messerschmidt Mank
  • Joshua James Richards Nomadland
  • Newton Thomas Sigel Da 5 Bloods
  • Dariusz Wolski News of the World
Best FILM EDITING
  • Alan Baumgarten The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • Kirk Baxter Mank
  • Robert Frazen I'm Thinking of Ending Things
  • Jonah Moran Hamilton
  • Chloé Zhao Nomadland
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Another Round
  • Bacurau
  • Beanpole
  • Collective
  • Vitalina Varela
Best Documentary
  • City Hall
  • Collective
  • Dick Johnson Is Dead
  • My Octopus Teacher
  • The Social Dilemma
Best Animated Feature
  • Onward
  • Over the Moon
  • Soul
  • The Wolf House
  • Wolfwalkers

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards Official site

Awards: February 7, 2021

Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Screenplay
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

33rd Annual USC Libraries Scripter Award Official site

Nominations: January 25, 2021; Awards: February 20, 2021

Best Adapted Screenplay
 

Utah Film Critics Association

Awards: tbd

Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

Vancouver Film Critics Circle Awards Official site

Nominations: February 19, 2021; Awards: February 22, 2021

Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Screenplay
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 

Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards Official site

Nominations: February 6, 2021; Awards: February 8, 2021

Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best ENSEMBLE not included in cumulative actor standings
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

73rd Writers Guild (WGA) Awards Official site

Nominations: February 16, 2021; Awards: March 21, 2021

Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 

 

Comments (1)

  • TVFan365  

    Are the Chicago Indie Critics Awards eligible to be added to this list? They've been around since 2016. https://chicagoindiecritics.org/cic-awards/

New in Metacritic Reports

  1. Metacritic Users Pick the Best of 2020 Image
    Published: January 8, 2021
  2. The 50 Best Movies of 2020 Image
    Published: January 6, 2021
  3. The 15 Worst Movies of 2020 Image
    Published: December 28, 2020
  4. What to Watch Now on HBO Max and the HBO App Image
    Published: December 23, 2020
  5. What to Watch Now on Peacock Image
    Published: December 21, 2020
  6. What to Watch Now on Prime Video Image
    Published: December 18, 2020
  7. What to Watch Now on Starz Image
    Published: December 18, 2020
  8. What to Watch Now on Netflix Image
    Published: December 16, 2020

What Our Users Are Talking About

  1. /feature/metacritic-users-pick-best-of-2020 Image
    Metacritic Users Pick the Best of 2020
    January 8, 2021 - 23 comments
    1. raffice : TLOU2 isn't the best game, it's the MOST POPULAR but still EXCELLENT game, it definitely deserves to be in the top 5... Read »
    2. Zackasaur : The Last of Us Part II very much deserves its overwhelming win. And Ghost of Tsushima is a great second place!... Read »
    3. DaveMarty : "TLOU2 won? hOw?" ....it's simple TLOU2 haters, it's literally the same way how TLOU2 won 228 GOTY awards Worldwide... Read »
    4. FullMetalWesker : Okay, I've got to raise an eyebrow at the number of votes The Last of Us II has gotten compared to not just the other... Read »
    5. CrysKami : big f to all the stupid tlou2 haters. deserved win, this simply proves that the massive score bombing on releaseday... Read »
    6. Arcverson : I can't believe that some of those TlOU2 haters have the audacity to claim that this 10k poll got "brigaded" while... Read »
    7. dandalis : Seems like TLOU2 stans brigaded the vote hard. Read »
    8. tshrimp : The Last of Us II rated the best? How? User reviews have it at 5.3. Is this rating a typical media play on stats to... Read »
    9. TheRaggedFlygon : I enjoyed Tenet... wouldn't go as far to say it is the best film of the year, but at least Sound of Metal (my #1... Read »
  2. /feature/tv-critics-pick-10-best-tv-shows-of-2020 Image
    Best of 2020: Television Critic Top Ten Lists
    December 7, 2020 - 5 comments
    1. asmanraj : I don't understand how anyone could put The Undoing in their top 10. It started out good, but the finale turned it... Read »