Best of 2021: Film Critic Top Ten Lists

  • Publish Date: December 7, 2021
  • Comments: ↓ 2 user comments

Below, we collect every year-end Top Ten list published by major film critics and publications. This page will be updated throughout December and January whenever new lists are published; be sure to check back frequently.

Critics pick the best movies of 2021

Recent updates:
Added Jan. 23: Film School Rejects, FirstShowing.net, InSession Film (additional critics), Parallax View, Slashfilm (additional critics)
Added Jan. 14: The Film Stage (additional critics), Hot Press, InSession Film (additional critics), Misc (Anderson), Reverse Shot, We Are Movie Geeks
Added Jan. 13: Cult MTL, Misc (Ehrlich), FilmBook, Film Pulse (additional critics), The Film Stage (additional critics), InSession Film, Metro Weekly, Slashfilm
Added Jan. 7: Arkansas Democrat-Gazette (Marchant), Columbus Alive, CriterionCast, Film Pulse (additional critics), The Film Stage (Beaupre/Prince), Forbes, Salt Lake City Weekly
Added Jan. 5, 2022: The Beat, CBS News, Chicago Daily Herald, Columbus Underground, ComingSoon.net, Film of the Week, Film Pulse, The Film Stage, Filmspotting, Flickering Myth, Idaho Press, In Review, LA Weekly, Misc critics (Burr), The Reveal, ScreenAnarchy, Third Coast Review, World of Reel
Added Dec. 31: Boston Herald, Canada's National Observer, Collider (Goldberg/Mancuso), Daily Beast, Heat Vision, Lincoln Journal-Star, Nashville Scene, National Review, Washington Blade
Added Dec. 30: Deadline, Den of Geek, HeadStuff, mxdwn, Newsday
Added Dec. 29: Big Picture Big Sound, CinemaBlend, CNN, Collider (Bonaime), Complex, Empire, GameSpot, Gay City News, Houston Chronicle, io9, New Orleans Times-Picayune, New York Post, NYLON, Paste, Patriot Ledger, Pittsburgh Magazine, The Salt Lake Tribune, San Antonio Current, Sydney Morning Herald, Tilt Magazine, Uproxx (Mancini), USA Today
Added Dec. 26: Arkansas Democrat-Gazette, Brief Take, i, New York Daily News, The Observer
Added Dec. 24: Baltimore Magazine, Below the Line, The Bulwark, Detroit Metro Times, Far Out Magazine, Flood Magazine, National Post, Spectrum Culture, Washington City Paper
Added Dec. 23: Black Girl Nerds, Chicago Sun-Times, Collider (Nemiroff), Memphis Commercial Appeal, Metro, Our Culture, Sioux City Journal, Star Tribune, Uncut, Yahoo Entertainment
Added Dec. 21: Atlanta Journal-Constitution, Austin Chronicle (Whittaker), A.V. Club, Cineuropa, Collider (Kiely), New Statesman, NJ Arts, Screen Daily, The Spectator, Wired
Added Dec. 20: CBC, CineVue, Evening Standard, Little White Lies, Toronto Star
Added Dec. 19: Culture Whisper, Esquire, The Independent, The Irish Times, Screen Rant, Thrillist, TimeOut, The Week
Added Dec. 17: Film Comment, The Guardian, IMDb, Los Angeles Times, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, Rolling Stone (Collins), San Jose Mercury-News, Screen Slate, The Telegraph, WhatCulture
Added Dec. 16: ABC News/GMA, Austin Chronicle, Awards Campaign, Christian Science Monitor, The Guardian (Bradshaw), NOW Toronto, San Francisco Chronicle, Slate, Uproxx, White City Cinema, The Wrap, The Young Folks
Added Dec. 15: Hidden Remote, Nerdist, RogerEbert.com, Vox, WBUR
Added Dec. 14: The Hollywood Reporter, People, Stuff, The Times, Total Film, Vulture, Yahoo! Movies
Added Dec. 13: Blast, Hyperallergic, Mashable
Added Dec. 11: Irish Independent, RTE, The Skinny, Slant (replacing consensus list with individual critic lists)
Added Dec. 10: Detroit News, The Globe and Mail, Slant
Added Dec. 9: AP, Chicago Tribune, Consequence, NME, The Ringer, ScreenCrush, Top 10 Films, Washington Post
Added Dec. 8: Entertainment Weekly, Exclaim!, IGN, The Playlist, Rolling Stone, Us Weekly, Wall Street Journal
Added Dec. 7: Scorecard launched with 19 lists

Best of 2021Below is our updated running tally of the films most frequently mentioned by individual critics on the year-end Top Ten lists. Note that if a critic ranks more than the standard 10 films, we will not include films ranked 11th or worse. (We do include unranked lists of 11-20 titles, though each film gets just one-half of a point.) In case of a tie for first or second, each film will receive the full points for that position. Our points system works as follows:

  • 3 points for each 1st place ranking
  • 2 points for each 2nd place ranking
  • 1 point for being ranked 3rd - 10th, or for being included on an unranked list of 10 or fewer titles
  • 0.5 points for being included on an unranked list of 11-20 titles
Films Mentioned on Most Critic Top 10 Lists - 2021
Movie and Metascore # 1st Place # 2nd Place # Other Points
1 The Power of the Dog3123118.5257.5
2 Drive My Car232389.5204.5
3 Licorice Pizza202186188
4 Dune121267.5127.5
5 West Side Story10766110
6 The Green Knight71166.5109.5
7 Summer of Soul10561.5101.5
8 The Worst Person in the World81251.599.5
9 Pig7557.588.5
10 Petite Maman864480
11 Memoria1172976
12 Titane634973
13 The French Dispatch3447.564.5
14 The Lost Daughter6239.561.5
15 Red Rocket2343.555.5
16 The Souvenir Part II2537.553.5
17 CODA533152
18 Belfast9220.551.5
19 The Card Counter0638.550.5
Spencer3139.550.5
21 C'mon C'mon233850
22 The Mitchells vs. The Machines433149
23 Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy5327.548.5
24 Flee223343
25 Annette322841
26 Parallel Mothers123340
27 Passing0039.539.5
28 tick, tick...BOOM!052939
29 Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn342037
30 The Tragedy of Macbeth3024.533.5

Because we include some foreign publications, it is possible for a few titles to repeat from last year's list due to differences in USA and overseas release dates.

Individual critic top ten lists

Below are the 318 individual top ten lists published by the film critics regularly included in Metacritic's score calculations, as well as a few extra lists from additional prominent film sources. Some critics merely list films without ranking them in order; such lists are displayed below, without numbers, in alphabetical order.

ABC News/Good Morning America
Peter Travers View full list
  1. The Power of the Dog
  2. West Side Story
  3. Belfast
  4. Licorice Pizza
  5. CODA
  6. The Tragedy of Macbeth
  7. The Lost Daughter
  8. Dune
  9. Summer of Soul
  10. Drive My Car
  11. The Worst Person in the World
AP
Lindsey Bahr View full list
  1. The Lost Daughter
  2. Licorice Pizza
  3. Dune
  4. The Souvenir Part II
  5. Drive My Car
  6. Barb & Star Go to Vista Del Mar
  7. Luca
  8. The Power of the Dog
  9. The Hand of God
  10. El Planeta
Jake Coyle View full list
  1. The Worst Person in the World
  2. The Beatles: Get Back
  3. Licorice Pizza
  4. The Souvenir Part II
  5. The Truffle Hunters
  6. Drive My Car
  7. The Mitchells vs. The Machines
  8. Petite Maman
  9. The Humans
  10. The Hand of God
Arizona Republic
Bill Goodykoontz View full list
  • Belfast
  • The Card Counter
  • C'mon C'mon
  • CODA
  • The Harder They Fall
  • In the Heights
  • Licorice Pizza
  • Mass
  • Passing
  • The Power of the Dog
  • Spencer
  • Summer of Soul
  • tick, tick...BOOM!
Arkansas Democrat-Gazette
Piers Marchant View full list
  1. Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn
  2. Moffie
  3. The Green Knight
  4. Users
  5. Licorice Pizza
  6. Petite Maman
  7. Drive My Car
  8. The Novice
  9. The Rescue
  10. Cryptozoo
Philip Martin View full list
  1. The Power of the Dog
  2. This Is Not a War Story
  3. The Beatles: Get Back
  4. Drive My Car
  5. Pig
  6. Lamb
  7. Petite Maman
  8. The First Wave
  9. The Velvet Underground
  10. The French Dispatch
Artforum
Cassie da Costa View full list
  1. The Lost Daughter
  2. Drive My Car
  3. All Light, Everywhere
  4. Working Girls
  5. Zola
  6. Working for the Knife
  7. The Card Counter
  8. Respect
  9. The Inheritance
  10. Annette
J. Hoberman View full list
  1. Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn
  2. Memoria
  3. Exterminate All the Brutes
  4. On the Royal Road: The Burgher King
  5. Undine
  6. Paris Calligrammes
  7. Lower East Side Trilogy
  8. Paths of Fire II
  9. The Velvet Underground
  10. Fire Music: The Story of Free Jazz
James Quandt View full list
  1. (tie) In Front of Your Face
  2. (tie) Introduction
  3. The Round-Up
  4. Ahed's Knee
  5. Il Buco
  6. Intregalde
  7. Flee
  8. Returning to Reims
  9. Unclenching the Fists
  10. Dog Star Descending
Amy Taubin View full list
  1. The Power of the Dog
  2. Ken Jacobs Collection, Vol. 1
  3. The Velvet Underground
  4. Summer of Soul
  5. Memoria
  6. Petite Maman
  7. Mr. Bachmann and His Class
  8. Azor
  9. The Dog Who Wouldn't Be Quiet
  10. Souad
  11. Cryptozoo
  12. The Electrical Life of Louis Wain
  13. The Bureau
John Waters View full list
  1. Annette
  2. Summer of Soul
  3. Vortex
  4. France
  5. The Most Beautiful Boy in the World
  6. Mandibles
  7. Red Rocket
  8. The Tragedy of Macbeth
  9. Saint-Narcisse
  10. The Onania Club [unreleased]
The Atlanta Journal-Constitution
Felicia Feaster View full list
  • The Card Counter
  • Drive My Car
  • Flee
  • Hive
  • The Lost Daughter
  • The Mitchells vs. The Machines
  • Petite Maman
  • The Power of the Dog
  • Titane
  • The Tragedy of Macbeth
Austin Chronicle
Steve Davis View full list
  1. Spencer
  2. The Killing of Two Lovers
  3. The Power of the Dog
  4. West Side Story
  5. Stray
  6. Dune
  7. Belfast
  8. Summer of Soul
  9. Pig
  10. Swan Song
Josh Kupecki View full list
  1. Drive My Car
  2. All Light, Everywhere
  3. The Green Knight
  4. The Souvenir Part II
  5. Ascension
  6. Titane
  7. The Card Counter
  8. The Humans
  9. Zola
  10. In the Earth
Sarah Jane View full list
  1. C'mon C'mon
  2. Judas and the Black Messiah
  3. The Power of the Dog
  4. The Humans
  5. The Harder They Fall
  6. tick, tick...BOOM!
  7. The Electrical Life of Louis Wain
  8. Licorice Pizza
  9. Dune
  10. Silent Night
Matthew Monagle View full list
  1. Pig
  2. C'mon C'mon
  3. The Green Knight
  4. The Last Duel
  5. Raging Fire
  6. Malignant
  7. Limbo
  8. Dune
  9. The Power
  10. The Power of the Dog
Jenny Nulf View full list
  1. Drive My Car
  2. Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy
  3. The Power of the Dog
  4. Undine
  5. Titane
  6. The Hand of God
  7. Billie Eilish: The World's a Little Blurry
  8. Annette
  9. The Souvenir Part II
  10. Red Post on Escher Street
Trace Sauveur View full list
  1. Licorice Pizza
  2. The Souvenir Part II
  3. Titane
  4. Red Rocket
  5. Dune
  6. Malignant
  7. The Green Knight
  8. The French Dispatch
  9. Spencer
  10. Benedetta
Marc Savlov View full list
  1. Pig
  2. The Mitchells vs. The Machines
  3. Titane
  4. Swan Song
  5. Riders of Justice
  6. Stray
  7. Gaia
  8. The Card Counter
  9. Coming Home in the Dark
  10. The Velvet Underground
Richard Whittaker View full list
  1. Pig
  2. The Mitchells vs. The Machines
  3. Mass
  4. The Souvenir Part II
  5. The Power of the Dog
  6. Minari
  7. Dune
  8. The Killing of Two Lovers
  9. The Humans
  10. Red Rocket
The Atlantic
David Sims View full list
  1. The Worst Person in the World
  2. Licorice Pizza
  3. Memoria
  4. The Power of the Dog
  5. The Green Knight
  6. The Card Counter
  7. Dune
  8. Red Rocket
  9. The Lost Daughter
  10. The Souvenir Part II
A.V. Club
Carlos Aguilar View full list
  • (already included below under RogerEbert.com
Charles Bramesco View full list
  1. Bergman Island
  2. Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn
  3. Licorice Pizza
  4. About Endlessness
  5. Barb & Star Go to Vista Del Mar
  6. Annette
  7. The French Dispatch
  8. Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy
  9. Memoria
  10. Zola
Mike D'Angelo View full list
  1. Memoria
  2. Pig
  3. The Killing of Two Lovers
  4. French Exit
  5. Annette
  6. Enemies of the State
  7. Petite Maman
  8. The Power of the Dog
  9. A Hero
  10. No Sudden Move
A.A. Dowd View full list
  1. The French Dispatch
  2. A Hero
  3. West Side Story
  4. The Disciple
  5. Memoria
  6. Red Rocket
  7. Petite Maman
  8. Procession
  9. Violation
  10. Days
Jesse Hassenger View full list
  1. Licorice Pizza
  2. The French Dispatch
  3. West Side Story
  4. Red Rocket
  5. Titane
  6. The Worst Person in the World
  7. In the Heights
  8. No Sudden Move
  9. Spencer
  10. The Green Knight
Leila Latif View full list
  1. Titane
  2. Judas and the Black Messiah
  3. Petite Maman
  4. The French Dispatch
  5. Summer of Soul
  6. Night of the Kings
  7. The Card Counter
  8. Dune
  9. The Green Knight
  10. Bergman Island
Noel Murray View full list
  1. The French Dispatch
  2. Red Rocket
  3. Pig
  4. West Side Story
  5. A Hero
  6. Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn
  7. The Power of the Dog
  8. The Card Counter
  9. Petite Maman
  10. Nightmare Alley
Vikram Murthi View full list
  1. Memoria
  2. Licorice Pizza
  3. The Velvet Underground
  4. The French Dispatch
  5. The Souvenir Part II
  6. Red Rocket
  7. Slow Machine
  8. Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy
  9. Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn
  10. Pig
Katie Rife View full list
  1. The Power of the Dog
  2. Petite Maman
  3. Licorice Pizza
  4. Summer of Soul
  5. Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy
  6. The Green Knight
  7. This Is Not a Burial, It's a Resurrection
  8. The Card Counter
  9. Zola
  10. A Hero
Caroline Siede View full list
  1. C'mon C'mon
  2. Summer of Soul
  3. The Worst Person in the World
  4. Drive My Car
  5. The Power of the Dog
  6. Being the Ricardos
  7. The Tragedy of Macbeth
  8. The Green Knight
  9. The Mitchells vs. The Machines
  10. The French Dispatch
Awards Campaign (at The Playlist)
Gregory Ellwood View full list
  1. The Worst Person in the World
  2. Drive My Car
  3. Flee
  4. Licorice Pizza
  5. The Green Knight
  6. Titane
  7. The French Dispatch
  8. The Hand of God
  9. After Yang
  10. Pleasure
Baltimore Magazine
Max Weiss View full list
  1. The Power of the Dog
  2. Drive My Car
  3. The French Dispatch
  4. C'mon C'mon
  5. I'm Your Man
  6. The Worst Person in the World
  7. Licorice Pizza
  8. Red Rocket
  9. Summer of Soul
  10. House of Gucci
The Beat
Staff consensus View full list
  • CODA
  • The Dig
  • Dune
  • Drive My Car
  • Flee
  • The Green Knight
  • The Last Duel
  • Licorice Pizza
  • Luca
  • The Matrix Resurrections
  • No Time to Die
  • Pig
  • Spider-Man: No Way Home
  • tick, tick...BOOM!
  • Titane
Below the Line
J. Don Birnam View full list
  1. Don't Look Up
  2. The Power of the Dog
  3. The Worst Person in the World
  4. West Side Story
  5. Drive My Car
  6. Bergman Island
  7. Parallel Mothers
  8. Prayers for the Stolen
  9. C'mon C'mon
  10. Dune
Big Picture Big Sound
Matthew Passantino View full list
  1. Pig
  2. Barb & Star Go to Vista Del Mar
  3. Parallel Mothers
  4. Passing
  5. Spencer
  6. Procession
  7. In the Heights
  8. The Beta Test
  9. Red Rocket
  10. Spider-Man: No Way Home
Black Girl Nerds
Staff picks (combined list) View full list
  • Cruella
  • Cyrano
  • The Eyes of Tammy Faye
  • The Harder They Fall
  • Josee, the Tiger and the Fish
  • King Richard
  • The Lost Daughter
  • Passing
  • Respect
  • Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings
  • Spider-Man: No Way Home
  • The Subject
  • The Suicide Squad
  • tick, tick...BOOM!
  • Zola
Blast Magazine
Randy Steinberg View full list
  1. There Is No Evil
  2. Mass
  3. Red Rocket
  4. Passing
  5. No Sudden Move
  6. The Worst Person in the World
  7. Belfast
  8. Drive My Car
  9. Pig
  10. Being the Ricardos
Boston Herald
James Verniere View full list
  • Being the Ricardos
  • Drive My Car
  • The French Dispatch
  • The Mitchells vs. The Machines
  • Nightmare Alley
  • Only the Animals
  • Summer of Soul
  • They Say Nothing Stays the Same
  • The Velvet Underground
  • West Side Story
Brief Take
Daniel Reynolds View full list
  1. Licorice Pizza
  2. The Matrix Resurrections
  3. C'mon C'mon
  4. I'm Your Man
  5. No Sudden MOve
  6. Red Rocket
  7. Benedetta
  8. The Beatles: Get Back
  9. Dune
  10. Drive My Car
The Bulwark
Sonny Bunch View full list
  1. Pig
  2. The French Dispatch
  3. The Card Counter
  4. Red Rocket
  5. The Last Duel
  6. The Beta Test
  7. Dune
  8. Wrath of Man
  9. Zack Snyder's Justice League
  10. Spider-Man: No Way Home
Cahiers du cinéma
Staff consensus [December 2021 print edition]
  1. First Cow
  2. Annette
  3. Memoria
  4. Drive My Car
  5. France
  6. The French Dispatch
  7. All Hands on Deck
  8. The Girl & The Spider
  9. The Card Counter
  10. Benedetta
Canada's National Observer
Volkmar Richter View full list
  • Belfast
  • Drive My Car
  • Gunda
  • Licorice Pizza
  • Maria Chapdelaine
  • Only the Animals
  • The Power of the Dog
  • Returning Home
  • Summer of Soul
  • The Tragedy of Macbeth
  • West Side Story
  • Writing With Fire
CBC News
Eli Glasner View full list
  1. Dune
  2. Beans
  3. Nightmare Alley
  4. tick, tick...BOOM!
  5. Spider-Man: No Way Home
  6. Passing
  7. Pig
  8. The Power of the Dog
  9. West Side Story
  10. No Ordinary Man
CBS News
David Morgan View full list
  1. The Beatles: Get Back
  2. Dune
  3. The Power of the Dog
  4. Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy
  5. Drive My Car
  6. Summer of Soul
  7. The Tragedy of Macbeth
  8. CODA
  9. Faya Dayi
  10. Don't Look Up
Chicago Daily Herald
Dann Gire View full list
  1. West Side Story
  2. CODA
  3. The Power of the Dog
  4. Licorice Pizza
  5. Belfast
  6. The Tragedy of Macbeth
  7. Nightmare Alley
  8. The French Dispatch
  9. C'mon C'mon
  10. The Lost Daughter
Chicago Sun-Times
Richard Roeper View full list
  1. Belfast
  2. Licorice Pizza
  3. West Side Story
  4. Pig
  5. The Card Counter
  6. Those Who Wish Me Dead
  7. Old Henry
  8. In the Heights
  9. The Harder They Fall
  10. A Quiet Place Part II
Chicago Tribune
Michael Phillips View full list
  1. A Knight of Knowing Nothing
  2. The Underground Railroad
  3. Drive My Car
  4. Passing
  5. West Side Story
  6. The Lost Daughter
  7. Licorice Pizza
  8. Summer of Soul
  9. It's a Sin
  10. The Green Knight
  11. The Tragedy of Macbeth
The Christian Science Monitor
Peter Rainer View full list
  1. The Disciple
  2. Quo Vadis, Aida?
  3. Gunda
  4. Summer of Soul
  5. The White Tiger
  6. Mass
  7. King Richard
  8. Milkwater
  9. Boiling Point
  10. Language Lessons
CinemaBlend
Eric Eisenberg View full list
  1. Licorice Pizza
  2. I Care a Lot
  3. Spider-Man: No Way Home
  4. Dune
  5. Barb & Star Go to Vista Del Mar
  6. The French Dispatch
  7. The Green Knight
  8. The Night House
  9. Nightmare Alley
  10. Swan Song
Sean O'Connell View full list
  1. Spider-Man: No Way Home
  2. tick, tick...BOOM!
  3. Belfast
  4. The Father
  5. CODA
  6. Dune
  7. Barb & Star Go to Vista Del Mar
  8. The Green Knight
  9. I Care a Lot
  10. Zack Snyder's Justice League
Cineuropa
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn
  2. The Worst Person in the World
  3. Titane
  4. Petite Maman
  5. Annette
  6. The Hand of God
  7. Happening
  8. The Souvenir Part II
  9. What Do We See When We Look at the Sky?
  10. Memoria
CineVue
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Petite Maman
  2. The Power of the Dog
  3. Annette
  4. Drive My Car
  5. Dune
  6. Flee
  7. The Green Knight
  8. Pig
  9. Summer of Soul
  10. Azor
CNET
Staff picks View full list
  • Barb & Star Go to Vista Del Mar
  • CODA
  • Dune
  • Fear Street trilogy
  • Gunpowder Milkshake
  • I Care a Lot
  • In the Heights
  • Judas and the Black Messiah
  • King Richard
  • The Little Things
  • Minari
  • The Mitchells vs. The Machines
  • No Sudden Move
  • No Time to Die
  • Nomadland
  • A Quiet Place Part II
CNN
Brian Lowry View full list
  • Being the Ricardos
  • Belfast
  • CODA
  • Drive My Car
  • Encanto
  • Flee
  • In the Heights
  • Licorice Pizza
  • The Power of the Dog
  • Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings
  • Spider-Man: No Way Home
  • Summer of Soul
  • tick, tick...BOOM!
  • West Side Story
Collider
Ross Bonaime View full list
  1. Licorice Pizza
  2. The Worst Person in the World
  3. C'mon C'mon
  4. Judas and the Black Messiah
  5. Pig
  6. The Green Knight
  7. The French Dispatch
  8. Summer of Soul
  9. Barb & Star Go to Vista Del Mar
  10. The Souvenir Part II
Matt Goldberg View full list
  1. The Power of the Dog
  2. Licorice Pizza
  3. The Green Knight
  4. Drive My Car
  5. The Mitchells vs. The Machines
  6. The Worst Person in the World
  7. Flee
  8. The Last Duel
  9. West Side Story
  10. Malignant
Emma Kiely View full list
  1. PVT Chat
  2. The Souvenir Part II
  3. Malignant
  4. Moxie
  5. Intrusion
  6. Annette
  7. Barb & Star Go to Vista Del Mar
  8. Framing Britney Spears
  9. Red Rocket
  10. Little Fish
Vinnie Mancuso View full list
  1. Malignant
  2. Nightmare Alley
  3. Titane
  4. West Side Story
  5. Pig
  6. The Mitchells vs. The Machines
  7. tick, tick...BOOM!
  8. The Green Knight
  9. The Night House
  10. House of Gucci
Perri Nemiroff View full list
  1. Fear Street trilogy
  2. The Mitchells vs. The Machines
  3. tick, tick...BOOM!
  4. The Suicide Squad
  5. CODA
  6. A Quiet Place Part II
  7. Malignant
  8. Penguin Bloom
  9. Mass
  10. Violet
Columbus Alive
Brad Keefe View full list
  1. CODA
  2. Licorice Pizza
  3. The Power of the Dog
  4. Red Rocket
  5. Judas and the Black Messiah
  6. C'mon C'mon
  7. Pig
  8. Bo Burnham: Inside
  9. Dune
  10. Titane
Columbus Underground
Hope Madden and George Wolf View full list
  1. Licorice Pizza
  2. The Power of the Dog
  3. The Tragedy of Macbeth
  4. Summer of Soul
  5. West Side Story
  6. Flee
  7. Nightmare Alley
  8. Drive My Car
  9. Riders of Justice
  10. Wild Indian
ComingSoon.net
Jeff Ames View full list
  • Antlers
  • Boss Level
  • Dune
  • The French Dispatch
  • King Richard
  • The Last Duel
  • Last Night in Soho
  • No Time to Die
  • Nobody
  • The Power of the Dog
  • tick, tick...BOOM!
  • West Side Story
  • Zack Snyder's Justice League
Jonathan Sim View full list
  • Being the Ricardos
  • C'mon C'mon
  • CODA
  • Free Guy
  • In the Heights
  • Mass
  • The Mitchells vs. The Machines
  • No Time to Die
  • Spider-Man: No Way Home
  • tick, tick...BOOM!
Complex
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Judas and the Black Messiah
  2. Minari
  3. The Harder They Fall
  4. A Quiet Place Part II
  5. Spider-Man: No Way Home
  6. Dune
  7. The Suicide Squad
  8. No Time to Die
  9. Don't Look Up
  10. House of Gucci
Consequence
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Zola
  2. The Green Knight
  3. Annette
  4. Dune
  5. The French Dispatch
  6. The Last Duel
  7. Licorice Pizza
  8. The Power of the Dog
  9. Pig
  10. Barb & Star Go to Vista Del Mar
CriterionCast
Joshua Brunsting View full list
  1. The Worst Person in the World
  2. West Side Story
  3. Memoria
  4. What Do We See When We Look at the Sky?
  5. The Works and Days (of Tayoko Shiojiri in the Shiotani Basin)
  6. Barb & Star Go to Vista Del Mar
  7. The Matrix Resurrections
  8. Petite Maman
  9. Outside Noise
  10. Benediction
Cult MTL
Justine Smith View full list
  1. Titane
  2. The Card Counter
  3. The Power of the Dog
  4. Annette
  5. The Worst Person in the World
  6. Nightmare Alley
  7. Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn
  8. C'mon C'mon
  9. All Light, Everywhere
  10. Petite Maman
Culture Whisper
Euan Franklin View full list
  1. Drive My Car
  2. The Sparks Brothers
  3. Nomadland
  4. Supernova
  5. Pig
  6. Petite Maman
  7. The Father
  8. Spencer
  9. West Side Story
  10. Titane
Daily Beast
Marlow Stern View full list
  1. Licorice Pizza
  2. The Worst Person in the World
  3. Titane
  4. The Green Knight
  5. Drive My Car
  6. Petite Maman
  7. Flee
  8. Dune
  9. Annette
  10. Summer of Soul
Deadline
Pete Hammond View full list
  1. Licorice Pizza
  2. Belfast
  3. Spider-Man: No Way Home
  4. Don't Look Up
  5. tick, tick...BOOM!
  6. West Side Story
  7. Being the Ricardos
  8. Free Guy
  9. CODA
  10. The Tender Bar
  11. Finch
  12. Pig
Todd McCarthy View full list
  • Dune
  • Jockey
  • Licorice Pizza
  • Nightmare Alley
  • Petite Maman
  • Quo Vadis, Aida?
  • Red Rocket
  • The Velvet Underground
  • West Side Story
  • The Worst Person in the World
Decider
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Barb & Star Go to Vista Del Mar
  2. CODA
  3. Nomadland
  4. In the Heights
  5. The Power of the Dog
  6. Dune
  7. Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings
  8. Titane
  9. Raya and the Last Dragon
  10. The Green Knight
Den of Geek
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Dune
  2. Belfast
  3. Judas and the Black Messiah
  4. West Side Story
  5. Bo Burnham: Inside
  6. Licorice Pizza
  7. The Green Knight
  8. The Last Duel
  9. Summer of Soul
  10. The Worst Person in the World
Detroit Metro Times
George Elkind View full list
  1. Days
  2. Licorice Pizza
  3. Memoria
  4. France
  5. The Worst Person in the World
  6. North by Current
  7. Bergman Island
  8. The Souvenir Part II
  9. The French Dispatch
  10. Wife of a Spy
  11. El Planeta
  12. Red Rocket
  13. Procession
The Detroit News
Adam Graham View full list
  1. CODA
  2. C'mon C'mon
  3. tick, tick...BOOM!
  4. King Richard
  5. Belfast
  6. The French Dispatch
  7. The Many Saints of Newark
  8. Don't Look Up
  9. No Sudden Move
  10. Roadrunner: A Film About Anthony Bourdain
The Economist
(uncredited) View full list
  • Another Round
  • Drive My Car
  • Dune
  • The Father
  • The French Dispatch
  • The Green Knight
  • Limbo
  • Minari
  • No Time to Die
  • The Power of the Dog
  • Riders of Justice
  • Summer of Soul
  • Supernova
  • Titane
Empire
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Dune
  2. Sound of Metal
  3. Minari
  4. Nomadland
  5. West Side Story
  6. Spider-Man: No Way Home
  7. Palm Springs
  8. The Mitchells vs. The Machines
  9. Titane
  10. Another Round
Entertainment Weekly
Leah Greenblatt View full list
  1. Licorice Pizza
  2. The Power of the Dog
  3. Flee
  4. The Lost Daughter
  5. Drive My Car
  6. Spencer
  7. Riders of Justice
  8. C'mon C'mon
  9. Parallel Mothers
  10. Red Rocket
Esquire
Nick Schager View full list
  1. The Tragedy of Macbeth
  2. The Worst Person in the World
  3. About Endlessness
  4. Licorice Pizza
  5. Drive My Car
  6. Identifying Features
  7. Quo Vadis, Aida?
  8. All Light, Everywhere
  9. State Funeral
  10. Riders of Justice
Evening Standard [London]
Charlotte O'Sullivan View full list
  • The Father
  • Judas and the Black Messiah
  • The Lost Daughter
  • No Time to Die
  • Nomadland
  • Petite Maman
  • The Power of the Dog
  • Promising Young Woman
  • Quo Vadis, Aida?
  • Sound of Metal
  • Spencer
  • Spider-Man: No Way Home
  • The Suicide Squad
  • Summer of Soul
  • West Side Story
Exclaim!
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Summer of Soul
  2. Dune
  3. Shiva Baby
  4. Titane
  5. Flee
  6. Belfast
  7. The Power of the Dog
  8. Fear Street trilogy
  9. Spencer
  10. The Mitchells vs. The Machines
Far Out Magazine
Swapnil Dhruv Bose and Calum Russell View full list
  1. Drive My Car
  2. Quo Vadis, Aida?
  3. Memoria
  4. Nomadland
  5. Mr. Bachmann and His Class
  6. Summer of Soul
  7. Beginning
  8. Farewell Amor
  9. Flee
  10. Petite Maman
FilmBook
Thomas Duffy View full list
  1. Licorice Pizza
  2. Nine Days
  3. Cyrano
  4. Cruella
  5. Blue Bayou
  6. The French Dispatch
  7. Pig
  8. We Need to Do Something
  9. Barb & Star Go to Vista Del Mar
  10. Lorelei
David E. McDonald View full list
  1. The Electrical Life of Louis Wain
  2. Dune
  3. Summer of Soul
  4. The Unforgivable
  5. The Power of the Dog
Jacob Mouradian View full list
  1. Swan Song
  2. Minari
  3. Woodlands Dark and Days Bewitched: A History of Folk Horror
  4. Tin Can
  5. Hellbender
  6. Judas and the Black Messiah
  7. A Brixton Tale
  8. Quo Vadis, Aida?
  9. Aswang
  10. Brotherhood
Film Comment
Film Comment contributors View full list
  1. Memoria
  2. Drive My Car
  3. The Souvenir Part II
  4. Annette
  5. Days
  6. The Power of the Dog
  7. Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy
  8. What Do We See When We Look at the Sky?
  9. Benedetta
  10. Undine
Film of the Week
Catherine Bray & Guy Lodge View full list
  1. The Lost Daughter
  2. Drive My Car
  3. The Power of the Dog
  4. Spencer
  5. Titane
  6. Summer of Soul
  7. The Nest
  8. Dune
  9. I'm Your Man
  10. First Cow
Film Pulse
Ken Bakely View full list
  1. Bergman Island
  2. The Power of the Dog
  3. Drive My Car
  4. Summer of Soul
  5. Flee
  6. The Mitchells vs. The Machines
  7. Riders of Justice
  8. The Lost Daughter
  9. Mass
  10. Judas and the Black Messiah
Raul de Leon View full list
  1. Cliff Walkers
  2. The Worst Person in the World
  3. Dune
  4. Nine Days
  5. Licorice Pizza
  6. The Tragedy of Macbeth
  7. The Last Forest
  8. Old Henry
  9. Malcolm & Marie
  10. No Time to Die
Amanda-Marie Howard View full list
  1. The Mitchells vs. The Machines
  2. Bo Burnham: Inside
  3. Passing
  4. Don't Look Up
  5. Free Guy
  6. Judas and the Black Messiah
  7. The Outside Story
  8. Woodstock 99: Peace, Love, and Rage
  9. The Harder They Fall
  10. Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings
Chris Luciantonio View full list
  1. The Mitchells vs. The Machines
  2. The Card Counter
  3. Evangelion 3.0+1.0: Thrice Upon a Time
  4. Drive My Car
  5. Titane
  6. The Power of the Dog
  7. Zola
  8. Pig
  9. Red Rocket
  10. The Matrix Resurrections
Adam Patterson View full list
  1. The Hand of God
  2. Titane
  3. Zola
  4. The Card Counter
  5. Dune
  6. C'mon C'mon
  7. The Mitchells vs. The Machines
  8. The French Dispatch
  9. Red Rocket
  10. Judas and the Black Messiah
Kevin Rakestraw View full list
  1. Ste. Anne
  2. Red Moon Tide
  3. Dune
  4. I Was a Simple Man
  5. Lapsis
  6. The Paper Tigers
  7. Beginning
  8. Taipei Suicide Story
  9. The Power of the Dog
  10. A Dim Valley
Film School Rejects
Rob Hunter View full list
  1. Petite Maman
  2. Mass
  3. The Worst Person in the World
  4. Riders of Justice
  5. The Lost Daughter
  6. Drive My Car
  7. The Power of the Dog
  8. CODA
  9. Benedetta
  10. The Mitchells vs. The Machines
The Film Stage
Mitchell Beaupre View full list
  1. Titane
  2. Petite Maman
  3. Drive My Car
  4. Memoria
  5. A Hero
  6. The Worst Person in the World
  7. Days
  8. The Card Counter
  9. The Power of the Dog
  10. Test Pattern
John Fink View full list
  1. The Worst Person in the World
  2. In the Heights
  3. Licorice Pizza
  4. The Power of the Dog
  5. Summer of Soul
  6. CODA
  7. Parallel Mothers
  8. Memoria
  9. Flee
  10. The Souvenir Part II
Luke Hicks View full list
  1. The Beatles: Get Back
  2. Memoria
  3. Summer of Soul
  4. Undine
  5. Dune
  6. Ema
  7. Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn
  8. Licorice Pizza
  9. Days
  10. The Sparks Brothers
Logan Kenny View full list
  1. Drive My Car
  2. Cry Macho
  3. Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy
  4. Old
  5. Zeros and Ones
  6. The Matrix Resurrections
  7. Wrath of Man
  8. F9: The Fast Saga
  9. Long Weekend
  10. Dune
Jared Mobarak View full list
  1. Nine Days
  2. Little Fish
  3. Rose Plays Julie
  4. Shiva Baby
  5. Procession
  6. Les Notres
  7. The Dig
  8. The Lost Daughter
  9. Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy
  10. The Power of the Dog
C.J. Prince View full list
  1. Petite Maman
  2. Memoria
  3. Fabian: Going to the Dogs
  4. Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy
  5. What Do We See When We Look at the Sky?
  6. Teenage Emotions
  7. Wood and Water
  8. Red Rocket
  9. Bad Trip
  10. Bergman Island
Jordan Raup View full list
  1. Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy
  2. Licorice Pizza
  3. Drive My Car
  4. The Worst Person in the World
  5. Undine
  6. Petite Maman
  7. All Light, Everywhere
  8. Bergman Island
  9. The Souvenir Part II
  10. Her Socialist Smile
  11. The Matrix Resurrections
Christopher Schobert View full list
  1. Red Rocket
  2. Petite Maman
  3. The Power of the Dog
  4. Parallel Mothers
  5. Flee
  6. Shiva Baby
  7. The French Dispatch
  8. Licorice Pizza
  9. The Last Duel
  10. Oasis Knebworth 1996
Zhuo-Ning Su View full list
  1. Happening
  2. The Power of the Dog
  3. Memoria
  4. Great Freedom
  5. Petite Maman
  6. Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy
  7. Cryptozoo
  8. I Want to Talk About Duras
  9. Passing
  10. First Time
Jonah Wu View full list
  1. The Power of the Dog
  2. Spencer
  3. Evangelion 3.0+1.0: Thrice Upon a Time
  4. Drive My Car
  5. Labyrinth of Cinema
  6. Judas and the Black Messiah
  7. Wife of a Spy
  8. Passing
  9. Days
  10. The Card Counter
Filmspotting
Adam Kempenaar View full list
  1. Petite Maman
  2. The Worst Person in the World
  3. The Power of the Dog
  4. Pig
  5. Licorice Pizza
  6. Summer of Soul
  7. The Killing of Two Lovers
  8. Drive My Car
  9. The Card Counter
  10. Annette
Josh Larsen View full list
  1. The Power of the Dog
  2. Identifying Features
  3. The French Dispatch
  4. Summer of Soul
  5. Zola
  6. Petite Maman
  7. Memoria
  8. Passing
  9. About Endlessness
  10. The Green Knight
FirstShowing.net
Alex Billington View full list
  1. Limbo
  2. Dune
  3. Spencer
  4. The Summit of the Gods
  5. One Second
  6. Language Lessons
  7. Akilla's Escape
  8. Judas and the Black Messiah
  9. The Harder They Fall
  10. C'mon C'mon
Flickering Myth
Staff consensus View full list
  1. The Power of the Dog
  2. Pig
  3. Dune
  4. The Green Knight
  5. Titane
  6. Annette
  7. Spencer
  8. West Side Story
  9. Mass
  10. Spider-Man: No Way Home
Flood Magazine
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Zola
  2. The French Dispatch
  3. Dune
  4. Minari
  5. Pig
  6. C'mon C'mon
  7. Licorice Pizza
  8. Bergman Island
  9. Judas and the Black Messiah
  10. Last Night in Soho
Forbes
Scott Mendelson View full list
  • Barb & Star Go to Vista Del Mar
  • The Harder They Fall
  • King Richard
  • The Last Duel
  • Malignant
  • The Mitchells vs. The Machines
  • Riders of Justice
  • Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings
  • Shiva
  • Street Gang: How We Got to Sesame Street
GameSpot
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Dune
  • all others in alphabetical order:
  • Fear Street trilogy
  • The Green Knight
  • Malignant
  • The Mitchells vs. The Machines
  • No Time to Die
  • Pig
  • Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings
  • Spider-Man: No Way Home
  • Summer of Soul
Gay City News
Steve Erickson View full list
  • The Disciple
  • Drive My Car
  • The Empty Man
  • Her Socialist Smile
  • Labyrinth of Cinema
  • The Power of the Dog
  • Siberia
  • This Is Not a Burial, It's a Resurrection
  • Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy
  • Woodlands Dark and Days Bewitched: A History of Folk Horror
  • Zeros and Ones
The Globe and Mail
Barry Hertz View full list
  1. Licorice Pizza
  2. West Side Story
  3. Dune
  4. The French Dispatch
  5. Drive My Car
  6. Nightmare Alley
  7. Benedetta
  8. The Green Knight
  9. Red Rocket
  10. Zola
  11. Psycho Goreman
  12. The Suicide Squad
Peter Bradshaw View full list
  • Azor
  • Drive My Car
  • Dune
  • The Green Knight
  • Limbo
  • No Time to Die
  • Nomadland
  • Petite Maman
  • The Power of the Dog
  • West Side Story
The Guardian
Staff consensus View full list
  1. The Power of the Dog
  2. The Green Knight
  3. Petite Maman
  4. Drive My Car
  5. Flee
  6. Dune
  7. Licorice Pizza
  8. The Humans
  9. Azor
  10. The Lost Daughter
HeadStuff
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Titane
  2. Shiva Baby
  3. Dune
  4. The Power of the Dog
  5. First Cow
  6. Minari
  7. The Card Counter
  8. Another Round
  9. Pig
  10. Bo Burnham: Inside
Heat Vision (at The Hollywood Reporter)
Borys Kit View full list
  1. Nightmare Alley
  2. The Suicide Squad
  3. Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings
  4. Old Henry
  5. The Mitchells vs. The Machines
  6. Riders of Justice
  7. Dune
  8. Last Night in Soho
  9. Malignant
  10. The Green Knight
Hidden Remote
Ricky Valero View full list
  • Belfast
  • C'mon C'mon
  • Don't Look Up
  • Funny Face
  • The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain
  • King Richard
  • Mass
  • Nine Days
  • No Man of God
  • Old Henry
  • Spencer
  • The Tragedy of Macbeth
The Hollywood Reporter
Jon Frosch View full list
  1. The Power of the Dog
  2. Drive My Car
  3. West Side Story
  4. The Souvenir Part II
  5. CODA
  6. Spencer
  7. Annette
  8. The Lost Daughter
  9. Bergman Island
  10. Summer of Soul
Lovia Gyarkye View full list
  1. Drive My Car
  2. The Power of the Dog
  3. Faya Dayi
  4. Passing
  5. Summer of Soul
  6. Parallel Mothers
  7. Ailey
  8. The Humans
  9. Spencer
  10. The Green Knight
Sheri Linden View full list
  1. Summer of Soul
  2. The Power of the Dog
  3. Drive My Car
  4. Passing
  5. Compartment No. 6
  6. The Lost Daughter
  7. West Side Story
  8. All Light, Everywhere
  9. I'm Your Man
  10. The Humans
David Rooney View full list
  1. Drive My Car
  2. The Power of the Dog
  3. The Worst Person in the World
  4. Parallel Mothers
  5. The Lost Daughter
  6. The Souvenir Part II
  7. West Side Story
  8. Petite Maman
  9. Passing
  10. The Tragedy of Macbeth
Hot Press
Roe McDermott View full list
  1. Summer of Soul
  2. Nomadland
  3. Promising Young Woman
  4. The Power of the Dog
  5. Sound of Metal
  6. Judas and the Black Messiah
  7. Supernova
  8. The Reason I Jump
  9. MInari
  10. C'mon C'mon
Houston Chronicle
Cary Darling View full list
  1. Summer of Soul
  2. Dune
  3. tick, tick...BOOM!
  4. The Tragedy of Macbeth
  5. Flee
  6. Passing
  7. Belfast
  8. Zola
  9. The Worst Person in the World
  10. The Power of the Dog
Hyperallergic
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Memoria
  2. Drive My Car
  3. Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy
  4. Annette
  5. Days
  6. Procession
  7. All Light, Everywhere
  8. Bergman Island
  9. Licorice Pizza
  10. Faya Dayi
  11. Summer of Soul
i
Christina Newland View full list
  1. The Power of the Dog
  2. The Card Counter
  3. Minari
  4. The Green Knight
  5. Annette
  6. The Velvet Underground
  7. The Lost Daughter
  8. Drive My Car
  9. Apples
  10. Zola
Idaho Press
Sean McBride View full list
  1. Belfast
  2. The Power of the Dog
  3. Licorice Pizza
  4. West Side Story
  5. Dune
  6. CODA
  7. In the Heights
  8. The Tragedy of Macbeth
  9. The Lost Daughter
  10. King Richard
IGN
Staff consensus View full list
  • Candyman
  • Dune
  • The Green Knight
  • In the Heights
  • The Mitchells vs. The Machines
  • Pig
  • Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings
  • The Suicide Squad
  • Titane
  • West Side Story
IMDb
Col Needham View full list
  1. No Time to Die
  2. The Last Letter From Your Lover
  3. Passing
  4. Last Night in Soho
  5. Petite Maman
  6. Dune
  7. Mothering Sunday
  8. Encounter
  9. The Little Things
  10. CODA
Keith Simanton View full list
  1. Dune
  2. Pig
  3. The Power of the Dog
  4. Bo Burnham: Inside
  5. Licorice Pizza
  6. West Side Story
  7. Cyrano
  8. The Worst Person in the World
  9. King Richard
  10. The Harder They Fall
In Review Online
Staff consensus View full list
  1. What Do We See When We Look at the Sky?
  2. Memoria
  3. Drive My Car
  4. France
  5. Days
  6. Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy
  7. West Side Story
  8. Old
  9. Malmkrog
  10. Pig
InSession Film
Brett Doze View full list
  1. The Worst Person in the World
  2. The Green Knight
  3. The Power of the Dog
  4. Bo Burnham: Inside
  5. Pig
  6. Identifying Features
  7. West Side Story
  8. A Hero
  9. In the Heights
  10. The Killing of Two Lovers
JD Duran View full list
  1. The Power of the Dog
  2. Bo Burnham: Inside
  3. Annette
  4. Drive My Car
  5. Licorice Pizza
  6. The Green Knight
  7. C'mon C'mon
  8. The Worst Person in the World
  9. Pig
  10. Dune
Christian Eulinberg View full list
  1. Spider-Man: No Way Home
  2. tick, tick...BOOM!
  3. Mass
  4. Dune
  5. The Mitchells vs. The Machines
  6. CODA
  7. Billie Eilish: The World's a Little Blurry
  8. In the Heights
  9. Belfast
  10. Eternals
Alan French View full list
  1. Pig
  2. Drive My Car
  3. Titane
  4. The Green Knight
  5. Flee
  6. Licorice Pizza
  7. The Tragedy of Macbeth
  8. The Worst Person in the World
  9. Luca
  10. Cyrano
Dave Giannini View full list
  1. Parallel Mothers
  2. Titane
  3. The Power of the Dog
  4. Licorice Pizza
  5. Dune
  6. The Green Knight
  7. Drive My Car
  8. West Side Story
  9. Mass
  10. The Last Duel
Daryl MacDonald View full list
  1. Boiling Point
  2. Flee
  3. Mass
  4. The Last Duel
  5. Language Lessons
  6. The Mitchells vs. The Machines
  7. Pig
  8. The Green Knight
  9. tick, tick...BOOM!
  10. Licorice Pizza
John McDonald View full list
  1. Limbo
  2. The Power of the Dog
  3. Riders of Justice
  4. Nine Days
  5. CODA
  6. The French Dispatch
  7. Nobody
  8. C'mon C'mon
  9. Spider-Man: No Way Home
  10. Mass
Ryan McQuade View full list
  1. The Green Knight
  2. Drive My Car
  3. Licorice Pizza
  4. C'mon C'mon
  5. Dune
  6. Titane
  7. The Power of the Dog
  8. Pig
  9. A Hero
  10. In the Heights
Amy Smith View full list
  1. Dune
  2. Drive My Car
  3. Mass
  4. In the Heights
  5. Belfast
  6. Spencer
  7. Nine Days
  8. Flee
  9. Parallel Mothers
  10. The Suicide Squad
Catherine Springer View full list
  1. Cruella
  2. tick, tick...BOOM!
  3. The Electrical Life of Louis Wain
  4. Flee
  5. The Harder They Fall
  6. CODA
  7. Belfast
  8. Spencer
  9. The Tragedy of Macbeth
  10. Mass
Tyler Strandberg View full list
  1. Dune
  2. Luca
  3. Spider-Man: No Way Home
  4. Nine Days
  5. Mass
  6. Don't Look Up
  7. Flee
  8. tick, tick...BOOM!
  9. Shiva Baby
  10. The Eyes of Tammy Faye
Brian Susbielle View full list
  1. Belfast
  2. Flee
  3. The Tragedy of Macbeth
  4. The Mitchells vs. The Machines
  5. Hive
  6. West Side Story
  7. Cyrano
  8. The Power of the Dog
  9. Red Rocket
  10. C'mon C'mon
Benjamin Wiebe View full list
  1. The Mitchells vs. The Machines
  2. The Green Knight
  3. CODA
  4. Dune
  5. The Matrix Resurrections
  6. Encanto
  7. No Time to Die
  8. tick, tick...BOOM!
  9. Malignant
  10. Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings
Zach Youngs View full list
  1. CODA
  2. The Green Knight
  3. Pig
  4. Nine Days
  5. C'mon C'mon
  6. The Tragedy of Macbeth
  7. Shiva Baby
  8. Together Together
  9. The French Dispatch
  10. In the Heights
The Independent
Clarisse Loughrey View full list
  1. First Cow
  2. The Power of the Dog
  3. Nomadland
  4. Minari
  5. Dune
  6. C'mon C'mon
  7. Gunda
  8. Night of the Kings
  9. Promising Young Woman
  10. Zola
IndieWire
Staff consensus View full list
  1. The Power of the Dog
  2. Licorice Pizza
  3. Drive My Car
  4. Flee
  5. Titane
  6. Summer of Soul
  7. Memoria
  8. The Card Counter
  9. The Green Knight
  10. Parallel Mothers
io9
Staff consensus View full list
  • Cruella
  • Evangelion 3.0+1.0: Thrice Upon a Time
  • Fear Street trilogy
  • In the Earth
  • The Matrix Resurrections
  • The Mitchells vs. The Machines
  • Mobile Suit Gundam: Hathaway
  • Nine Days
  • Old
  • Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings
  • The Spine of Night
  • The Suicide Squad
  • Werewolves Within
  • Woodlands Dark and Days Bewitched: A History of Folk Horror
Irish Independent (Independent.ie)
Paul Whitington View full list
  • Another Round
  • Azor
  • Black Bear
  • Dear Comrades!
  • Dune
  • The Father
  • The Hand of God
  • The Last Duel
  • Minari
  • The Nest
  • No Time to Die
  • Nomadland
  • The Power of the Dog
  • Promising Young Woman
  • Rose Plays Julie
  • Sound of Metal
  • Spencer
  • Summer of Soul
  • Supernova
  • The Truffle Hunters
The Irish Times
Donald Clarke and Tara Brady View full list
  1. Azor
  2. The Card Counter
  3. Martin Eden
  4. The Power of the Dog
  5. Spencer
  6. Annette
  7. Titane
  8. Another Round
  9. The Nest
  10. Dear Comrades
LA Weekly
Michael Atkinson View full list
  1. Drive My Car
  2. Quo Vadis, Aida?
  3. Licorice Pizza
  4. Beginning
  5. Brighton 4th
  6. Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn
  7. The French Dispatch
  8. Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy
  9. This Is Not a Burial, It's a Resurrection
  10. The Power of the Dog
Nathaniel Bell View full list
  1. The Tragedy of Macbeth
  2. Drive My Car
  3. Licorice Pizza
  4. The Power of the Dog
  5. Bergman Island
  6. The French Dispatch
  7. Undine
  8. The Souvenir Part II
  9. Cry Macho
  10. Things Heard & Seen
Chad Byrnes View full list
  1. Nightmare Alley
  2. The Card Counter
  3. The Power of the Dog
  4. Licorice Pizza
  5. The Velvet Underground
  6. C'mon C'mon
  7. No Sudden Move
  8. Roadrunner: A Film About Anthony Bourdain
  9. Summer of Soul
  10. The Worst Person in the World
Lina Lecaro View full list
  1. Respect
  2. The United States vs. Billie Holiday
  3. Summer of Soul
  4. Licorice Pizza
  5. The Sparks Brothers
  6. The Velvet Underground
  7. Nomadland
  8. Zola
  9. The Power of the Dog
  10. Pig
  11. Swan Song
  12. Black Widow
  13. Cruella
  14. Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings
Asher Luberto View full list
  1. The Green Knight
  2. In the Heights
  3. The Mitchells vs. The Machines
  4. This Is Not a Burial, It's a Resurrection
  5. CODA
  6. Licorice Pizza
  7. Dune
  8. Drive My Car
  9. Quo Vadis, Aida?
  10. The Power of the Dog
Chuck Wilson View full list
  • Barb & Star Go to Vista Del Mar
  • The Human Voice
  • Jockey
  • The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain
  • The Last Duel
  • The Lost Daughter
  • Luca
  • Minyan
  • Passing
  • Pig
  • tick, tick...BOOM!
Lincoln Journal-Star
L. Kent Wolgamott View full list
  1. The Power of the Dog
  2. The Souvenir Part II
  3. Summer of Soul
  4. Licorice Pizza
  5. Mass
  6. The Beatles: Get Back
  7. CODA
  8. The Velvet Underground
  9. Mogul Mowgli
  10. West Side Story
Little White Lies
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Titane
  2. Licorice Pizza
  3. Drive My Car
  4. Parallel Mothers
  5. The Card Counter
  6. The Souvenir Part II
  7. Minari
  8. Summer of Soul
  9. Annette
  10. Dune
Los Angeles Times
Justin Chang View full list
  1. Drive My Car
  2. The Souvenir Part II
  3. Procession
  4. Memoria
  5. Days
  6. Parallel Mothers
  7. Petite Maman
  8. The Disciple
  9. The Green Knight
  10. The Power of the Dog
Mashable
Kristy Puchko View full list
  1. The Power of the Dog
  2. West Side Story
  3. Titane
  4. Barb & Star Go to Vista Del Mar
  5. Swan Song [Todd Stephens film]
  6. The Last Duel
  7. Shiva Baby
  8. Fear Street trilogy
  9. In the Heights
  10. tick, tick...BOOM!
Memphis Commercial Appeal
John Beifuss View full list
  1. Red Rocket
  2. Drive My Car
  3. Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy
  4. The French Dispatch
  5. Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn
  6. Spencer
  7. Arrebato
  8. The Power of the Dog
  9. The Green Knight
  10. Summer of Soul
  11. Cryptozoo
Metro [UK]
Staff consensus View full list
  • Black Widow
  • The Father
  • The Harder They Fall
  • No Time to Die
  • Nomadland
  • Old
  • The Power of the Dog
  • Spider-Man: No Way Home
  • West Side Story
Metro Weekly
André Hereford View full list
  1. Summer of Soul
  2. The Lost Daughter
  3. Passing
  4. West Side Story
  5. Saint Maud
  6. Last Night in Soho
  7. The Last Duel
  8. tick, tick...BOOM!
  9. Red Rocket
  10. Poppy Field
Jeffrey M. Anderson View full list
  1. The Tragedy of Macbeth
  2. Drive My Car
  3. Passing
  4. About Endlessness
  5. The Amusement Park
  6. Memoria
  7. In the Heights
  8. The Power of the Dog
  9. Spencer
  10. Pig
Ty Burr View full list
  1. Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy
  2. Drive My Car
  3. Quo Vadis, Aida?
  4. Parallel Mothers
  5. Summer of Soul
  6. The Beatles: Get Back
  7. Petite Maman
  8. The Lost Daughter
  9. Spencer
  10. The Card Counter
Miscellaneous/unaffiliated critics
David Ehrlich Video countdown
  1. The Power of the Dog
  2. Bergman Island
  3. The Souvenir Part II
  4. Memoria
  5. Drive My Car
  6. Petite Maman
  7. Pig
  8. Licorice Pizza
  9. Saint Maud
  10. Red Rocket
mxdwn
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Spider-Man: No Way Home
  2. Dune
  3. Licorice Pizza
  4. West Side Story
  5. King Richard
  6. The French Dispatch
  7. No Time to Die
  8. The Green Knight
  9. Titane
  10. The Suicide Squad
Nashville Scene
Jason Shawhan View full list
  1. Beginning
  2. Bo Burnham: Inside
  3. Wojnarowicz: F--- You F-ggot F---er
  4. Playdurizm
  5. Memoria
  6. Benedetta
  7. Dear Evan Hansen
  8. The Power of the Dog
  9. Barb & Star Go to Vista Del Mar
  10. Come True
  11. Maanaadu
  12. Parallel Mothers
  13. The Scary of Sixty-First
  14. Spencer
  15. Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn
National Post
Chris Knight View full list
  • Belfast
  • Dune
  • The French Dispatch
  • The Last Duel
  • Licorice Pizza
  • The Power of the Dog
  • Red Rocket
  • Spencer
  • Stillwater
  • The Tragedy of Macbeth
  • West Side Story
National Review
Kyle Smith View full list
  1. Belfast
  2. Licorice Pizza
  3. The Worst Person in the World
  4. Red Rocket
  5. Dear Comrades!
  6. The Last Duel
  7. Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings
  8. The Velvet Underground
  9. Luca
  10. C'mon C'mon
Nerdist
Kyle Anderson View full list
  • Beyond the Infinite Two Minutes
  • Dune
  • The Green Knight
  • In the Earth
  • Last Night in Soho
  • Nightmare Alley
  • No Time to Die
  • Spider-Man: No Way Home
  • The Suicide Squad
  • Titane
New Orleans Times-Picayune
Mike Scott View full list
  1. Belfast
  2. Don't Look Up
  3. Cyrano
  4. Nightmare Alley
  5. No Time to Die
  6. King Richard
  7. The Green Knight
  8. The Beatles: Get Back
  9. The French Dispatch
  10. The Harder They Fall
The New Statesman [UK]
Ryan Gilbey View full list
  • Dear Comrades
  • Drive My Car
  • The Father
  • The Filmmaker's House
  • First Cow
  • Ham on Rye
  • The Killing of Two Lovers
  • Quo Vadis, Aida?
  • Spencer
  • Summer of Soul
New York Daily News
Peter Sblendorio View full list
  • Dune
  • Encanto
  • In the Heights
  • King Richard
  • Parallel Mothers
  • The Power of the Dog
  • Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings
  • Spider-Man: No Way Home
  • tick, tick...BOOM!
  • West Side Story
New York Post
Johnny Oleksinski View full list
  1. Licorice Pizza
  2. Dune
  3. Mass
  4. In the Heights
  5. Free Guy
  6. Barb & Star Go to Vista Del Mar
  7. Luca
  8. King Richard
  9. tick, tick...BOOM!
  10. The Tragedy of Macbeth
The New York Times
Manohla Dargis View full list
  1. Drive My Car
  2. The Power of the Dog
  3. The Velvet Underground
  4. Summer of Soul
  5. Passing
  6. Azor
  7. The Card Counter
  8. The Disciple
  9. Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy
  10. Spencer
A.O. Scott View full list
  1. Summer of Soul
  2. Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn
  3. The Power of the Dog
  4. Petite Maman
  5. Bring Your Own Brigade
  6. Bergman Island
  7. Drive My Car
  8. Memoria
  9. West Side Story
  10. The Velvet Underground
The New Yorker
Richard Brody View full list
  1. The French Dispatch
  2. Licorice Pizza
  3. Zola
  4. I Was a Simple Man
  5. In the Same Breath
  6. C'mon C'mon
  7. Passing
  8. Pebbles
  9. Petite Maman
  10. Procession
Newsday
Rafer Guzmán View full list
  1. West Side Story
  2. Nightmare Alley
  3. Cruella
  4. The Last Duel
  5. The Power of the Dog
  6. The French Dispatch
  7. King Richard
  8. Judas and the Black Messiah
  9. The Lost Daughter
  10. The Velvet Underground
NJ Arts
Stephen Whitty View full list
  • The Card Counter
  • C'mon C'mon
  • The French Dispatch
  • Licorice Pizza
  • Parallel Mothers
  • Passing
  • The Power of the Dog
  • Saint Maud
  • tick, tick...BOOM!
  • The Worst Person in the World
NME
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Sound of Metal
  2. Dune
  3. Palm Springs
  4. Minari
  5. Nomadland
  6. Summer of Soul
  7. Shiva Baby
  8. The Sparks Brothers
  9. No Time to Die
  10. Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings
NOW Toronto
Norman Wilner View full list
  1. The Souvenir Part II
  2. Judas and the Black Messiah
  3. West Side Story
  4. Drive My Car
  5. Licorice Pizza
  6. Night Raiders
  7. Beans
  8. Nine Days
  9. Summer of Soul
  10. Titane
NYLON
Michael Cuby View full list
  1. Flee
  2. The Power of the Dog
  3. The Lost Daughter
  4. Parallel Mothers
  5. C'mon C'mon
  6. The Souvenir Part II
  7. The Worst Person in the World
  8. The Green Knight
  9. Dune
  10. tick, tick...BOOM!
  11. West Side Story
  12. Drive My Car
  13. Barb & Star Go to Vista Del Mar
The Observer
Mark Kermode View full list
  1. Petite Maman
  2. Summer of Soul
  3. The Green Knight
  4. Another Round
  5. Titane
  6. Censor
  7. Sound of Metal
  8. After Love
  9. Spencer
  10. Quo Vadis, Aida?
Our Culture
Staff consensus View full list
  • Candyman
  • Censor
  • Gunda
  • Luzzu
  • Mad God
  • No Time to Die
  • The Power of the Dog
  • Seance
  • Summer of Soul
  • Titane
Parallax View
Sean Axmaker View full list
  1. The Lost Daughter
  2. The Green Knight
  3. The Card Counter
  4. Spencer
  5. Drive My Car
  6. The Worst Person in the World
  7. The Power of the Dog
  8. Petite Maman
  9. Quo Vadis, Aida?
  10. Licorice Pizza
David Coursen View full list
  1. Proce
  2. Swimming Out Til the Sea Turns Blue
  3. The Velvet Underground
  4. The Woman Who Ran
  5. Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn
  6. Days
  7. There Is No Evil
  8. The Power of the Dog
  9. Preparations to Be Together for an Unknown Period of Time
  10. Drive My Car
Kathy Fennessy View full list
  1. Drive My Car
  2. Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn
  3. No Sudden Move
  4. The Velvet Underground
  5. The Power of the Dog
  6. Licorice Pizza
  7. Pig
  8. The Worst Person in the World
  9. Shiva
  10. The Card Counter
Robert Horton View full list
  1. What Do We See When We Look at the Sky?
  2. Licorice Pizza
  3. Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy
  4. Drive My Car
  5. The Power of the Dog
  6. Herr Bachmann and His Class
  7. Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn
  8. The Velvet Underground
  9. The Worst Person in the World
Richard T. Jameson View full list
  1. The Lost Daughter
  2. The Card Counter
  3. The Power of the Dog
  4. The Worst Person in the World
  5. Licorice Pizza
  6. Bergman Island
  7. Titane
  8. Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn
  9. Annette
Paste
Staff consensus View full list
  1. The Green Knight
  2. Drive My Car
  3. Memoria
  4. C'mon C'mon
  5. Benedetta
  6. Nine Days
  7. Days
  8. Licorice Pizza
  9. This Is Not a Burial, It's a Resurrection
  10. West Side Story
The Patriot Ledger (Quincy, MA)
Al Alexander View full list
  • Drive My Car
  • A Hero
  • I'm Your Man
  • Licorice Pizza
  • Parallel Mothers
  • Petite Maman
  • The Power of the Dog
  • Red Rocket
  • Summer of Soul
  • Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy
  • The Worst Person in the World
Dana Barbuto View full list
  • Barb & Star Go to Vista Del Mar
  • CODA
  • C'mon C'mon
  • Drive My Car
  • The Many Saints of Newark
  • Parallel Mothers
  • The Rescue
  • Spencer
  • tick, tick...BOOM!
  • West Side Story
People
Tom Gliatto View full list
  1. West Side Story
  2. King Richard
  3. Licorice Pizza
  4. The Power of the Dog
  5. Passing
  6. Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings
  7. CODA
  8. Nightmare Alley
  9. Belfast
  10. Summer of Soul
Pittsburgh Magazine
Sean Collier View full list
  1. The Power of the Dog
  2. In the Heights
  3. Spencer
  4. The Tragedy of Macbeth
  5. West Side Story
  6. The Lost Daughter
  7. The Green Knight
  8. The Last Duel
  9. Titane
  10. Shiva Baby
Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Joshua Axelrod View full list
  1. Belfast
  2. West Side Story
  3. King Richard
  4. The Mitchells vs. The Machines
  5. tick, tick...BOOM!
  6. The Power
  7. In the Heights
  8. Cyrano
  9. Encanto
  10. Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings
The Playlist
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Licorice Pizza
  2. The Power of the Dog
  3. The Green Knight
  4. Titane
  5. Dune
  6. The French Dispatch
  7. Pig
  8. Spencer
  9. This Is Not a Burial, It's a Resurrection
  10. The Card Counter
The Reveal
Keith Phipps View full list
  1. The Power of the Dog
  2. Pig
  3. Drive My Car
  4. West Side Story
  5. Parallel Mothers
  6. Licorice Pizza
  7. A Hero
  8. Bergman Island
  9. The Green Knight
  10. Passing
Scott Tobias View full list
  1. Drive My Car
  2. A Hero
  3. Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn
  4. Memoria
  5. Pig
  6. Red Rocket
  7. Licorice Pizza
  8. Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy
  9. The Viewing Booth
  10. The Card Counter
Reverse Shot
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Memoria
  2. Drive My Car
  3. The Souvenir Part II
  4. The Power of the Dog
  5. Annette
  6. West Side Story
  7. Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn
  8. Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy
  9. What Do We See When We Look at the Sky?
  10. El Planeta
The Ringer
Sean Fennessey View full list
  1. Licorice Pizza
  2. The Worst Person in the World
  3. Dune
  4. Can't Get You Out of My Head
  5. The Card Counter
  6. The Beatles: Get Back
  7. The Velvet Underground
  8. Bergman Island
  9. Red Rocket
  10. Drive My Car
  11. C'mon C'mon
  12. The Lost Daughter
Adam Nayman View full list
  1. Drive My Car
  2. Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy
  3. Licorice Pizza
  4. Azor
  5. Benedetta
  6. The Inheritance
  7. Annette
  8. Old
  9. Wife of a Spy
  10. The Power of the Dog
  11. Saint Maud
RogerEbert.com
Simon Abrams View full list
  1. Just Don't Think I'll Scream
  2. State Funeral
  3. Wojnarowicz: F--- You F-ggot F---er
  4. The Disciple
  5. This Is Not a Burial, It's a Resurrection
  6. Days
  7. Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy
  8. The French Dispatch
  9. Film About a Father Who
  10. A Shape of Things to Come
Carlos Aguilar View full list
  1. Identifying Features
  2. The Souvenir Part II
  3. Flee
  4. Drive My Car
  5. Petite Maman
  6. The Worst Person in the World
  7. A Hero
  8. Parallel Mothers
  9. Limbo
  10. Luca
Nick Allen View full list
  1. All Light, Everywhere
  2. The Disciple
  3. The Power of the Dog
  4. In the Same Breath
  5. Titane
  6. Bad Trip
  7. Summer of Soul
  8. C'mon C'mon
  9. The Sparks Brothers
  10. Test Pattern
Monica Castillo View full list
  1. The Worst Person in the World
  2. The Power of the Dog
  3. The Souvenir Part II
  4. Licorice Pizza
  5. Drive My Car
  6. C'mon C'mon
  7. Identifying Features
  8. Procession
  9. The Inheritance
  10. Shiva Baby
Godfrey Cheshire View full list
  1. Drive My Car
  2. Chess of the Wind
  3. The Father
  4. The Worst Person in the World
  5. The Tragedy of Macbeth
  6. Licorice Pizza
  7. Gunda
  8. Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn
  9. Hope
  10. The Rescue
Seongyong Cho View full list
  1. The Disciple
  2. The Green Knight
  3. The Power of the Dog
  4. Drive My Car
  5. Pig
  6. Petite Maman
  7. Limbo
  8. Quo Vadis, Aida?
  9. Riders of Justice
  10. Nine Days
Robert Daniels View full list
  1. The Power of the Dog
  2. This Is Not a Burial, It's a Resurrection
  3. Preparations to Be Together for an Unknown Period of Time
  4. Parallel Mothers
  5. Titane
  6. Spencer
  7. The Gaze
  8. Petite Maman
  9. Drive My Car
  10. Pig
Mark Dujsik View full list
  1. Nine Days
  2. The Power of the Dog
  3. Summer of Soul
  4. Procession
  5. Judas and the Black Messiah
  6. Quo Vadis, Aida?
  7. The Green Knight
  8. Identifying Features
  9. In the Heights
  10. Silent Night
Matt Fagerholm View full list
  • Clara Sola
  • CODA
  • Drive My Car
  • In & Of Itself
  • In the Same Breath
  • Licorice Pizza
  • Mass
  • North by Current
  • Quo Vadis, Aida?
  • Shiva Baby
Isaac Feldberg View full list
  1. This Is Not a Burial, It's a Resurrection
  2. Annette
  3. The Green Knight
  4. Drive My Car
  5. Test Pattern
  6. The Worst Person in the World
  7. Passing
  8. The Power of the Dog
  9. Zola
  10. The French Dispatch
Marya E. Gates View full list
  1. Preparations to Be Together for an Unknown Period of Time
  2. The Power of the Dog
  3. Shiva Baby
  4. Parallel Mothers
  5. Passing
  6. Venom: Let There Be Carnage
  7. Spencer
  8. True Mothers
  9. Titane
  10. Pig
Jason Gorber View full list
  1. Summer of Soul
  2. Mass
  3. Benedetta
  4. The French Dispatch
  5. Dune
  6. The Last Duel
  7. Red Rocket
  8. West Side Story
  9. Luzzu
  10. Passing
Roxana Hadadi View full list
  1. The Green Knight
  2. The Power of the Dog
  3. A Hero
  4. Parallel Mothers
  5. Petite Maman
  6. The Lost Daughter
  7. Bergman Island
  8. 7 Prisoners
  9. Sun Children
  10. The Last Duel
Odie Henderson View full list
  1. Summer of Soul
  2. Summertime
  3. In the Heights
  4. The Harder They Fall
  5. Procession
  6. Passing
  7. Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy
  8. Flee
  9. Parallel Mothers
  10. MLK/FBI
Ben Kenigsberg View full list
  1. Memoria
  2. Drive My Car
  3. Malmkrog
  4. Red Rocket
  5. Annette
  6. Licorice Pizza
  7. The Power of the Dog
  8. Pig
  9. Lost Course
  10. West Side Story
Glenn Kenny View full list
  • Days
  • Drive My Car
  • Fire Music
  • France
  • Memoria
  • The Salt of Tears
  • State Funeral
  • This Is Not a Burial, It's a Resurrection
  • Undine
  • The Village Detective
Jonah Koslofsky View full list
  1. Licorice Pizza
  2. The Worst Person in the World
  3. Red Rocket
  4. The Souvenir Part II
  5. Judas and the Black Messiah
  6. The Last Duel
  7. The Green Knight
  8. Dune
  9. Bad Trip
  10. The Suicide Squad
Tomris Laffly View full list
  1. Drive My Car
  2. The Power of the Dog
  3. The Lost Daughter
  4. Summer of Soul
  5. Judas and the Black Messiah
  6. Licorice Pizza
  7. Stray
  8. Bergman Island
  9. Red Rocket
  10. Nightmare Alley
Christy Lemire View full list
  1. Licorice Pizza
  2. The Power of the Dog
  3. The Green Knight
  4. Spencer
  5. Summer of Soul
  6. Titane
  7. Bo Burnham: Inside
  8. Pig
  9. Riders of Justice
  10. Saint Maud
;
Mary Beth McAndrews View full list
  1. Violation
  2. The Wanting Mare
  3. Titane
  4. Pig
  5. The Medium
  6. The Feast
  7. We're All Going to the World's Fair
  8. Sator
  9. Shiva Baby
  10. Censor
Sergio Mims View full list
  1. West Side Story
  2. Nightmare Alley
  3. Red Rocket
  4. No Time to Die
  5. The Harder They Fall
  6. Licorice Pizza
  7. Benedetta
  8. Attica
  9. The Card Counter
  10. King Richard
Nell Minow View full list
  • Belfast
  • The Card Counter
  • Cyrano
  • C'mon C'mon
  • Don't Look Up
  • Nine Days
  • The Outside Story
  • Passing
  • Summer of Soul
  • The Tragedy of Macbeth
Jana Monji View full list
  1. Belfast
  2. Drive My Car
  3. Flee
  4. Free Guy
  5. I'm Your Man
  6. In the Same Breath
  7. The First Wave
  8. Lily Topples the World
  9. The Power of the Dog
  10. tick, tick...BOOM!
  11. Writing With Fire
Sheila O'Malley View full list
  • Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn
  • The Card Counter
  • Drive My Car
  • Licorice Pizza
  • The Lost Daughter
  • Parallel Mothers
  • The Power of the Dog
  • Procession
  • The Souvenir Part II
  • The Velvet Underground
Abby Olcese View full list
  1. West Side Story
  2. Petite Maman
  3. The Tragedy of Macbeth
  4. The Power of the Dog
  5. Barb & Star Go to Vista Del Mar
  6. F9: The Fast Saga
  7. Pig
  8. The Worst Person in the World
  9. Procession
  10. Candyman
Michal Oleszczyk View full list
  1. Saint Maud
  2. The Dig
  3. King Richard
  4. Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn
  5. Nomadland
  6. The Power of the Dog
  7. The White Lotus
  8. Passing
  9. Titane
  10. One Night in Miami
Matt Zoller Seitz View full list
  1. The Velvet Underground
  2. Summer of Soul
  3. Procession
  4. Drive My Car
  5. The French Dispatch
  6. The Power of the Dog
  7. Titane
  8. The Harder They Fall
  9. The Last Duel
  10. Holler
Peter Sobczynski View full list
  1. Annette
  2. Licorice Pizza
  3. Petite Maman
  4. The Souvenir Part II
  5. The Scary of Sixty-First
  6. The Card Counter
  7. Pig
  8. Titane
  9. Drive My Car
  10. Shiva Baby
Collin Souter View full list
  1. The Green Knight
  2. Petite Maman
  3. Belle
  4. West Side Story
  5. Licorice Pizza
  6. Drive My Car
  7. The Harder They Fall
  8. The Lost Daughter
  9. The Worst Person in the World
  10. Red Rocket
Scout Tafoya View full list
  1. The Works and Days (of Tayoko Shiojiri in the Shiotani Basin)
  2. Old
  3. Procession
  4. Zeros and Ones
  5. The Village Detective
  6. The World to Come
  7. Oxygen
  8. El Planeta
  9. All Light, Everywhere
  10. A Crime on the Bayou
Brian Tallerico View full list
  1. The Power of the Dog
  2. A Hero
  3. Memoria
  4. Licorice Pizza
  5. Flee
  6. The Green Knight
  7. Petite Maman
  8. The Wor
  9. The Lost Daughter
  10. Pig
Kyle Turner View full list
  1. The Woman in the Window
  2. The Voyeurs
  3. Zola
  4. This American Wife
  5. Memoria
  6. The Power of the Dog
  7. Listening to Kenny G
  8. Days
  9. House of Gucci
  10. Cryptozoo
Susan Wloszczyna View full list
  1. Licorice Pizza
  2. tick, tick...BOOM!
  3. West Side Story
  4. CODA
  5. The Power of the Dog
  6. The Sparks Brothers
  7. Mass
  8. Summer of Soul
  9. The Humans
  10. Passing
Rolling Stone
K. Austin Collins View full list
  1. Benedetta
  2. Hidden
  3. Days
  4. Drive My Car
  5. Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy
  6. Passing
  7. France
  8. Procession
  9. Test Pattern
  10. The Card Counter
  11. Beginning
David Fear View full list
  1. Drive My Car
  2. The Human Voice
  3. Beginning
  4. The Viewing Booth
  5. The Souvenir Part II
  6. Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn
  7. Shiva Baby
  8. The Velvet Underground
  9. Quo Vadis, Aida?
  10. Licorice Pizza
RTE (Ireland)
Aedín Gormley View full list
  1. West Side Story
  2. Another Round
  3. The Power of the Dog
  4. King Richard
  5. Supernova
  6. Promising Young Woman
  7. A Quiet Place Part II
  8. No Time to Die
  9. The Father
  10. Arracht
Salt Lake City Weekly
Scott Renshaw View full list
  1. Memoria
  2. Test Pattern
  3. A Hero
  4. Bo Burnham: Inside
  5. Drive My Car
  6. John and the Hole
  7. Can You Bring It: Bill T. Jones and D-Man in the Waters
  8. The Worst Person in the World
  9. Procession
  10. West Side Story
The Salt Lake Tribune
Sean P. Means View full list
  1. Flee
  2. Drive My Car
  3. Nine Days
  4. Bo Burnham: Inside
  5. Summer of Soul
  6. Jockey
  7. Bergman Island
  8. Judas and the Black Messiah
  9. I Carry You With me
  10. Candyman
San Antonio Current
Kiko Martinez View full list
  1. CODA
  2. Mass
  3. Licorice Pizza
  4. Being the Ricardos
  5. In the Heights
  6. Language Lessons
  7. Spencer
  8. Prayers for the Stolen
  9. The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain
  10. The Mitchells vs. The Machines
San Francisco Chronicle
Mick LaSalle View full list
  1. West Side Story
  2. House of Gucci
  3. Belfast
  4. Don't Look Up
  5. Stillwater
  6. Benedetta
  7. Licorice Pizza
  8. The Last Duel
  9. No Time to Die
  10. F9: The Fast Saga
San Jose Mercury-News
Randy Myers View full list
  1. Drive My Car
  2. The Worst Person in the World
  3. Red Rocket
  4. The Power of the Dog
  5. C'mon C'mon
  6. Passing
  7. Dune
  8. Licorice Pizza
  9. The Lost Daughter
  10. Summer of Soul
ScreenAnarchy
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Dune
  2. The Green Knight
  3. The Power of the Dog
  4. Memoria
  5. Drive My Car
  6. The Feast
  7. Pig
  8. Titane
  9. Malignant
  10. Licorice Pizza
ScreenCrush
Matt Singer View full list
  1. Barb & Star Go to Vista Del Mar
  2. Dune
  3. Pig
  4. The Worst Person in the World
  5. The Last Duel
  6. The Mitchells vs. The Machines
  7. Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn
  8. Bad Trip
  9. West Side Story
  10. The Power of the Dog
Screen Daily
Tim Grierson View full list
  1. Petite Maman
  2. Memoria
  3. Passing
  4. The Worst Person in the World
  5. Red Rocket
  6. Dune
  7. C'mon C'mon
  8. Licorice Pizza
  9. The Green Knight
  10. The Lost Daughter
Fionnuala Halligan View full list
  1. The Souvenir Part II
  2. Licorice Pizza
  3. West Side Story
  4. C'mon C'mon
  5. Parallel Mothers
  6. Passing
  7. The Power of the Dog
  8. Petite Maman
  9. Great Freedom
  10. Belfast
Allan Hunter View full list
  1. Drive My Car
  2. Petite Maman
  3. The Power of the Dog
  4. The Souvenir Part II
  5. La Civil
  6. Great Freedom
  7. Belfast
  8. Maixabel
  9. The Lost Daughter
  10. Hive
Wendy Ide View full list
  1. Hit the Road
  2. The Lost Daughter
  3. Zola
  4. The Power of the Dog
  5. Azor
  6. Titane
  7. The Souvenir Part II
  8. What Do We See When We Look at the Sky?
  9. Brother's Keeper
  10. The Worst Person in the World
Jonathan Romney View full list
  1. A Cop Movie
  2. Il Buco
  3. Playground
  4. The Pink Cloud
  5. What Do We See When We Look at the Sky?
  6. Vortex
  7. Drive My Car
  8. The Souvenir Part II
  9. The Card Counter
  10. Memoria
Screen Rant
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Dune
  2. CODA
  3. The Green Knight
  4. The Last Duel
  5. Shiva Baby
  6. F9: The Fast Saga
  7. Pig
  8. The Mitchells vs. The Machines
  9. West Side Story
  10. Luca
Screen Slate
Screen Slate contributors View full list
  1. Drive My Car
  2. Memoria
  3. Benedetta
  4. Annette
  5. Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn
  6. The Souvenir Part II
  7. Days
  8. What Do We See When We Look at the Sky?
  9. The Power of the Dog
  10. The Card Counter
Sioux City Journal
Bruce Miller View full list
  1. Belfast
  2. West Side Story
  3. The Power of the Dog
  4. tick, tick...BOOM!
  5. The French Dispatch
  6. King Richard
  7. Licorice Pizza
  8. Nightmare Alley
  9. Storm Lake
  10. The Mitchells vs. The Machines
The Skinny
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Petite Maman
  2. Limbo
  3. First Cow
  4. Titane
  5. The Green Knight
  6. Drive My Car
  7. Minari
  8. Summer of Soul
  9. The French Dispatch
  10. Shiva Baby
Slant
Chris Barsanti View full list
  1. The Power of the Dog
  2. The Velvet Underground
  3. Ema
  4. Red Rocket
  5. Ascension
  6. The Green Knight
  7. Flee
  8. Zola
  9. Final Account
  10. Quo Vadis, Aida?
Chuck Bowen View full list
  1. Drive My Car
  2. Parallel Mothers
  3. Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy
  4. Licorice Pizza
  5. All Light, Everywhere
  6. Zola
  7. In the Same Breath
  8. The Power of the Dog
  9. Procession
  10. Come True
Pat Brown View full list
  1. Memoria
  2. Drive My Car
  3. The Worst Person in the World
  4. Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy
  5. Red Rocket
  6. The Souvenir Part II
  7. Parallel Mothers
  8. Bergman Island
  9. Petite Maman
  10. All Light, Everywhere
Jake Cole View full list
  1. Days
  2. Labyrinth of Cinema
  3. Memoria
  4. Drive My Car
  5. The Worst Person in the World
  6. The Power of the Dog
  7. Siberia
  8. The Woman Who Ran
  9. Petite Maman
  10. Licorice Pizza
Ed Gonzalez View full list
  1. Drive My Car
  2. All Light, Everywhere
  3. The Power of the Dog
  4. Licorice Pizza
  5. Two Lottery Tickets
  6. Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy
  7. Identifying Features
  8. In the Same Breath
  9. Bergman Island
  10. Parallel Mothers
Christopher Gray View full list
  1. Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy
  2. Memoria
  3. Procession
  4. The Power of the Dog
  5. The Worst Person in the World
  6. Days
  7. Undine
  8. Just Don't Think I'll Scream
  9. El Planeta
  10. Azor
Wes Greene View full list
  1. Petite Maman
  2. The Power of the Dog
  3. Shiva Baby
  4. Bergman Island
  5. The Worst Person in the World
  6. The Velvet Underground
  7. Red Rocket
  8. Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy
  9. There Is No Evil
  10. All Light, Everywhere
Mark Hanson View full list
  1. Memoria
  2. Red Rocket
  3. The Worst Person in the World
  4. The Scary of Sixty-First
  5. The Fever
  6. All Light, Everywhere
  7. What Do We See When We Look at the Sky?
  8. The Works and Days (of Tayoko Shiojiri in the Shiotani Basin)
  9. The Card Counter
  10. Heard She Got Married
Carson Lund View full list
  1. The Works and Days (of Tayoko Shiojiri in the Shiotani Basin)
  2. Memoria
  3. Licorice Pizza
  4. Drive My Car
  5. About Endlessness
  6. All Light, Everywhere
  7. Her Socialist Smile
  8. The Souvenir Part II
  9. Two Lottery Tickets
  10. The Card Counter
William Repass View full list
  1. Never Gonna Snow Again
  2. Titane
  3. The Power of the Dog
  4. I'm Your Man
  5. The Green Knight
  6. Bad Tales
  7. Lost Course
  8. Judas and the Black Messiah
  9. Come True
  10. Memory House
Steven Scaife View full list
  1. Titane
  2. Identifying Features
  3. Pig
  4. Drive My Car
  5. Agnes
  6. Zola
  7. Test Pattern
  8. Red Rocket
  9. The Power of the Dog
  10. Bad Trip
Diego Semerene View full list
  1. The Works and Days (of Tayoko Shiojiri in the Shiotani Basin)
  2. State Funeral
  3. This Is Not a Burial, It's a Resurrection
  4. There Is No Evil
  5. Drive My Car
  6. Just Don't Think I'll Scream
  7. Faya Dayi
  8. About Endlessness
  9. Flee
  10. Benedetta
Derek Smith View full list
  1. Drive My Car
  2. The Disciple
  3. Licorice Pizza
  4. What Do We See When We Look at the Sky?
  5. All Light, Everywhere
  6. The Power of the Dog
  7. Parallel Mothers
  8. I'm Your Man
  9. A Shape of Things to Come
  10. Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy
Keith Watson View full list
  1. Memoria
  2. What Do We See When We Look at the Sky?
  3. The Power of the Dog
  4. The French Dispatch
  5. Just Don't Think I'll Scream
  6. Benedetta
  7. The Souvenir Part II
  8. Licorice Pizza
  9. The Two Sights
  10. El Planeta
Slashfilm
Ethan Anderton View full list
  1. The Mitchells vs. The Machines
  2. Licorice Pizza
  3. Mass
  4. Spencer
  5. tick, tick...BOOM!
  6. The Harder They Fall
  7. Nightmare Alley
  8. West Side Story
  9. Spider-Man: No Way Home
  10. Barb & Star Go to Vista Del Mar
Hoai-Tran Bui View full list
  1. The Green Knight
  2. Dune
  3. Spencer
  4. Drive My Car
  5. Pig
  6. Nightmare Alley
  7. Luca
  8. The Beatles: Get Back
  9. The Power of the Dog
  10. Petite Maman
Chris Evangelista View full list
  1. West Side Story
  2. Licorice Pizza
  3. Wild Indian
  4. Pig
  5. The Green Knight
  6. Spencer
  7. The Power of the Dog
  8. Procession
  9. The Last Duel
  10. Annette
Ben Pearson View full list
  1. The Harder They Fall
  2. Bo Burnham: Inside
  3. CODA
  4. West Side Story
  5. tick, tick...BOOM!
  6. Pig
  7. Swan Song
  8. Procession
  9. Drive My Car
  10. Fear Street trilogy
Hannah Shaw-Williams View full list
  1. The Power of the Dog
  2. The Suicide Squad
  3. Dune
  4. Zola
  5. The Last Duel
  6. The Green Knight
  7. The Night House
  8. Spider-Man: No Way Home
  9. Malignant
  10. Old
Slate
Dana Stevens View full list
  • Barb & Star Go to Vista Del Mar
  • The Disciple
  • The Green Knight
  • A Hero
  • Licorice Pizza
  • Parallel Mothers
  • The Power of the Dog
  • Summer of Soul
  • The Velvet Underground
  • West Side Story
The Spectator
Deborah Ross View full list
  • The Courier
  • Dear Comrades
  • The Dig
  • The Father
  • First Cow
  • The Lost Daughter
  • Passing
  • The Power of the Dog
  • Promising Young Woman
  • The White Tiger
Spectrum Culture
Staff picks View full list
  • Drive My Car
  • The Green Knight
  • Licorice Pizza
  • Malignant
  • The Mitchells vs. The Machines
  • Petite Maman
  • Pig
  • The Power of the Dog
  • Riders of Justice
  • The Souvenir Part II
  • West Side Story
  • Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy
  • The Worst Person in the World
Star Tribune [Minneapolis]
Chris Hewitt View full list
  1. Summer of Soul
  2. Licorice Pizza
  3. West Side Story
  4. A Quiet Place Part II
  5. Passing
  6. The Mitchells vs. The Machines
  7. The Dig
  8. Drive My Car
  9. The Worst Person in the World
  10. Spencer
Stuff [New Zealand]
James Croot View full list
  • Another Round
  • Becoming Cousteau
  • CODA
  • Don't Look Up
  • The Father
  • I Care a Lot
  • Passing
  • Promising Young Woman
  • Shadow in the Cloud
  • Summer of Soul
The Sunday Times
Tom Shone View full list
  • Another Round
  • The Courier
  • Cruella
  • The Dig
  • Dune
  • The Father
  • Bo Burnham: Inside
  • The Mitchells vs. The Machines
  • News of the World
  • No Time to Die
  • Nomadland
  • Palm Springs
  • Sound of Metal
  • Summer of Soul
Sydney Morning Herald
Staff consensus View full list
  • Being the Ricardos
  • Ema
  • The Father
  • Licorice Pizza
  • The Lost Daughter
  • Minari
  • The Power of the Dog
  • Promising Young Woman
  • The Rescue
  • West Side Story
The Telegraph
Robbie Collin View full list
  1. West Side Story
  2. Dune
  3. Drive My Car
  4. Nomadland
  5. The Power of the Dog
  6. The French Dispatch
  7. Zola
  8. First Cow
  9. Spencer
  10. The Last Duel
Third Coast Review
Steve Prokopy View full list
  1. Licorice Pizza
  2. Drive My Car
  3. Pig
  4. The Power of the Dog
  5. The Green Knight
  6. Passing
  7. The Lost Daughter
  8. Bo Burnham: Inside
  9. The Card Counter
  10. Titane
Thrillist
Staff consensus View full list
  1. The Power of the Dog
  2. Pig
  3. The Worst Person in the World
  4. Zola
  5. Licorice Pizza
  6. Red Rocket
  7. Annette
  8. West Side Story
  9. Drive My Car
  10. Barb & Star Go to Vista Del Mar
Time
Stephanie Zacharek View full list
  1. The Power of the Dog
  2. The Worst Person in the World
  3. Summer of Soul
  4. The Souvenir Part II
  5. Parallel Mothers
  6. Passing
  7. The Disciple
  8. C'mon C'mon
  9. The Tragedy of Macbeth
  10. Drive My Car
TimeOut
Phil de Semlyen and Andy Kryza View full list
  1. Licorice Pizza
  2. Nomadland
  3. The Father
  4. The Power of the Dog
  5. Summer of Soul
  6. Quo Vadis, Aida?
  7. Dune
  8. Spencer
  9. No Time to Die
  10. West Side Story
Tilt Magazine
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Dune
  2. The Suicide Squad
  3. Spider-Man: No Way Home
  4. No Time to Die
  5. Titane
  6. The Green Knight
  7. Drive My Car
  8. The Card Counter
  9. Licorice Pizza
  10. The Power of the Dog
The Times [UK]
Kevin Maher and Ed Potton View full list
  • The Father
  • The French Dispatch
  • The Green Knight
  • Mothering Sunday
  • No Time to Die
  • Nomadland
  • The Power of the Dog
  • Raya and the Last Dragon
  • The Rescue
  • tick, tick...BOOM!
Top 10 Films [UK]
Rory Fish View full list
  1. The Father
  2. C'mon C'mon
  3. CODA
  4. Pig
  5. The Worst Person in the World
  6. Judas and the Black Messiah
  7. The French Dispatch
  8. Shiva Baby
  9. Last Night in Soho
  10. I Care a Lot
Toronto Star
Peter Howell View full list
  1. The Power of the Dog
  2. Licorice Pizza
  3. Summer of Soul
  4. Drive My Car
  5. Spencer
  6. The Beatles: Get Back
  7. The Velvet Underground
  8. Dune
  9. Flee
  10. Beans
Total Film
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Dune
  2. The Green Knight
  3. Nomadland
  4. Sound of Metal
  5. Promising Young Woman
  6. The Father
  7. The Nest
  8. Minari
  9. The Mitchells vs. The Machines
  10. Bo Burnham: Inside
Uncut
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Summer of Soul
  2. The Velvet Underground
  3. First Cow
  4. Nomadland
  5. Karen Dalton: In My Own Time
  6. The Sparks Brothers
  7. A Cop Movie
  8. Gunda
  9. New Order
  10. The French Dispatch
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Dune
  2. The Green Knight
  3. Licorice Pizza
  4. The Power of the Dog
  5. Red Rocket
  6. The Beatles: Get Back
  7. Titane
  8. The Worst Person in the World
  9. Barb & Star Go to Vista Del Mar
  10. F9: The Fast Saga
  11. Pig
  12. A Quiet Place Part II
Uproxx
Vince Mancini View full list
  1. The Green Knight
  2. Licorice Pizza
  3. Dune
  4. Red Rocket
  5. The French Dispatch
  6. The White Tiger
  7. Benedetta
  8. Titane
  9. Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn
  10. The Eyes of Tammy Faye
Us Weekly
Mara Reinstein View full list
  1. CODA
  2. West Side Story
  3. King Richard
  4. Belfast
  5. House of Gucci
  6. Don't Look Up
  7. The Last Duel
  8. Last Night in Soho
  9. Billie Eilish: The World's a Little Blurry
  10. Barb & Star Go to Vista Del Mar
USA Today
Brian Truitt View full list
  1. Spencer
  2. The Father
  3. The Green Knight
  4. tick, tick...BOOM!
  5. The Power of the Dog
  6. Drive My Car
  7. CODA
  8. West Side Story
  9. Spider-Man: No Way Home
  10. Licorice Pizza
Vanity Fair
Richard Lawson View full list
  1. The Worst Person in the World
  2. Drive My Car
  3. The Power of the Dog
  4. C'mon C'mon
  5. Flee
  6. The Souvenir Part II
  7. The Humans
  8. Mass
  9. The Green Knight
  10. Bergman Island
Variety
Peter Debruge View full list
  1. Jockey
  2. The French Dispatch
  3. Dune
  4. The Lost Daughter
  5. Nightmare Alley
  6. The Worst Person in the World
  7. Cyrano
  8. Judas and the Black Messiah
  9. Licorice Pizza
  10. The Killing of Two Lovers
Owen Gleiberman View full list
  1. Spencer
  2. House of Gucci
  3. The Beatles: Get Back
  4. Drive My Car
  5. Cruella
  6. Zola
  7. King Richard
  8. Zack Snyder's Justice League
  9. CODA
  10. Parallel Mothers
Vox
Alissa Wilkinson View full list
  1. Bergman Island
  2. The Worst Person in the World
  3. The Lost Daughter
  4. Procession
  5. The Power of the Dog
  6. The Viewing Booth
  7. The Souvenir Part II
  8. Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy
  9. Licorice Pizza
  10. West Side Story
Vulture
Angelica Jade Bastién View full list
  1. Faya Dayi
  2. The Worst Person in the World
  3. Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy
  4. The Gaze
  5. Drive My Car
  6. This Is Not a Burial, It's a Resurrection
  7. The Lost Daughter
  8. C'mon C'mon
  9. Bergman Island
  10. Petite Maman
Bilge Ebiri View full list
  1. Annette
  2. This Is Not a Burial, It's a Resurrection
  3. The Power of the Dog
  4. Drive My Car
  5. Flee
  6. Pig
  7. Can You Bring It: Bill T. Jones and D-Man in the Waters
  8. Holler
  9. The Worst Person in the World
  10. In the Heights
Alison Willmore View full list
  1. The Lost Daughter
  2. Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn
  3. The Worst Person in the World
  4. West Side Story
  5. Petite Maman
  6. Drive My Car
  7. Pig
  8. Dune
  9. The Disciple
  10. Bad Trip
The Wall Street Journal
Joe Morgenstern View full list
  1. Drive My Car
  • all others in alphabetical order:
  • Belfast
  • Bergman Island
  • C'mon C'mon
  • The Dig
  • King Richard
  • Licorice Pizza
  • Riders of Justice
  • Roadrunner
  • The Souvenir Part II
  • Summer of Soul
Washington Blade
John Paul King View full list
  1. West Side Story
  2. The Power of the Dog
  3. The Velvet Underground
  4. Saint-Narcisse
  5. Wojnarowicz: F--- You F-ggot F---er
  6. Benedetta
  7. Swan Song
  8. In the Heights
  9. Ailey
  10. tick, tick...BOOM!
Washington City Paper
Noah Gittell and Alan Zilberman View full list
  • Attica
  • Bad Trip
  • Bo Burnham: Inside
  • The Disciple
  • Drive My Car
  • The French Dispatch
  • The Green Knight
  • Pig
  • The Power of the Dog
  • Test Pattern
The Washington Post
Ann Hornaday View full list
  • Candyman
  • CODA
  • Cyrano
  • I Carry You With Me
  • Mass
  • Parallel Mothers
  • The Power of the Dog
  • Summer of Soul
  • The Water Man
  • Zola
WBUR
Sean Burns View full list
  • Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn
  • Benedetta
  • Licorice Pizza
  • The Power of the Dog
  • Siberia
  • This Is Not a Burial, It's a Resurrection
  • The Tragedy of Macbeth
  • Wojnarowicz: F--- You F-ggot F---er
  • The Worst Person in the World
Erin Trahan View full list
  • Drive My Car
  • Flee
  • Hive
  • The Lost Daughter
  • Missing in Brooks County
  • Quo Vadis, Aida?
  • Summer of Soul
  • Waikiki
We Are Movie Geeks
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Belfast
  2. Spider-Man: No Way Home
  3. Licorice Pizza
  4. The French Dispatch
  5. Cry Macho
  6. Tragedy of Macbeth
  7. Cruella
  8. No Time to Die
  9. Encanto
  10. West Side Story
The Week
Staff consensus View full list
  1. The Power of the Dog
  2. tick, tick...BOOM!
  3. No Time to Die
  4. Dune
  5. Nomadland
  6. The Last Duel
  7. No Sudden Move
  8. Free Guy
  9. Luca
  10. Promising Young Woman
WhatCulture
Jack Pooley View full list
  1. The Power of the Dog
  2. Judas and the Black Messiah
  3. Mass
  4. Flee
  5. West Side Story
  6. Pig
  7. CODA
  8. The Green Knight
  9. The Mitchells vs. The Machines
  10. The Suicide Squad
White City Cinema
Michael Glover Smith View full list
  1. Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy
  2. Drive My Car
  3. Shadow Kingdom
  4. The Power of the Dog
  5. Annette
  6. Cry Macho
  7. Benedetta
  8. The Souvenir Part II
  9. In Front of Your Face
  10. Faya Dayi
Wired
Jennifer M. Wood View full list
  • The Card Counter
  • Drive My Car
  • Dune
  • The Green Knight
  • Licorice Pizza
  • The Lost Daughter
  • Passing
  • The Power of the Dog
  • Spencer
World of Reel
Jordan Ruimy View full list
  1. The Power of the Dog
  2. Red Rocket
  3. Licorice Pizza
  4. Annette
  5. Memoria
  6. France
  7. Benedetta
  8. The Killing of Two Lovers
  9. Titane
  10. Passing
  11. The Lost Daughter
The Wrap
Alonso Duralde View full list
  1. Licorice Pizza
  2. Parallel Mothers
  3. West Side Story
  4. Limbo
  5. The Worst Person in the World
  6. Petite Maman
  7. Luca
  8. Memoria
  9. Barb & Star Go to Vista Del Mar
  10. Swan Song
Yahoo! Entertainment [USA]
Staff consensus View full list
  1. The Power of the Dog
  2. Dune
  3. CODA
  4. Nightmare Alley
  5. Summer of Soul
  6. In the Heights
  7. Spider-Man: No Way Home
  8. Licorice Pizza
  9. Attica
  10. Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings
Yahoo! Movies [UK]
Staff consensus View full list
  1. The Power of the Dog
  2. Sound of Metal
  3. Dune
  4. The Father
  5. No Time to Die
  6. Minari
  7. Promising Young Woman
  8. Another Round
  9. Nomadland
  10. The Lost Daughter
The Young Folks
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Pig
  2. The Green Knight
  3. The Power of the Dog
  4. The Mitchells vs. The Machines
  5. Luca
  6. Bo Burnham: Inside
  7. Dune
  8. The French Dispatch
  9. The Suicide Squad
  10. Flee

 

Want more of 2021's best?

View our updated 2021 Film Awards Scorecard for the latest awards and nominations from 65 different film critic groups and industry organizations.

We are also tracking best of 2021 critic top 10 lists in TV and music.

And don't forget to submit your picks for the best movies (and TV shows, albums, and games) of 2021 in our Best of 2021 User Poll.

 

Comments (2)

  • ChrisL75  

    Thanks for once again compiling these for us! It's something I always look forward to at year's end.

    (Note: The Chicago Sun Times list has an incorrect link as of this writing.)

  • endaugust  

    I don't see Belfast on the list? is it possible that it didn't make the cut?

New in Metacritic Reports

What Our Users Are Talking About

  1. /feature/94th-academy-awards-winners-and-critic-reviews Image
    2022 Oscars: Full Winners List + Reviews of the Show
    March 27, 2022 - 6 comments
    1. Sickandtired : Since Will Smith's wife Jada has screwed him over and let her rule the home and raise her children the way she is ,... Read »
    2. Christopher_G2 : Eh, a feel good movie better Green Book but weaker than The Artist or The King's Speech winning Best Pic. The Power... Read »
    3. FelicityFenwick : A little surprising that there were no "boos" following the assault on Rock, but Hollywood is gutless in that... Read »
    4. UncleWillard : Say what you will about Oscar viewship declining, but this show had the most interesting and genuine thing happen in... Read »
    5. gbarbosaf : I'm really disappointed at CODA's award as best picture. Next year perhaps they will choose a Hallmark movie. And the... Read »
    6. OlivierPiel : Disgusting. Will Smith pathetic speech is like the bully that retreats into cowardly justifications to justify his... Read »
  2. /feature/video-game-of-the-year-awards-tracker Image
    Best of 2021: Game of the Year Awards
    March 3, 2022 - 1 comment
    1. VidyaGaemAwards : Our voters awarded Metroid Dread the "Least Worst Award" for least worst game of the year, this is the equivalent of... Read »
  3. /feature/now-streaming-on-apple-tv-plus Image
    What to Watch Right Now on Apple TV+
    May 13, 2022 - 1 comment
    1. bradtem : This list is fine as far as it goes, but why don't you have a list of what's on (or coming soon) a streaming service,... Read »
  4. /feature/new-movie-trailers-january-19-2018 Image
    Film Friday (1/19): This Week's New Movie Trailers
    January 19, 2018 - 1 comment
    1. dahurtbizness : Alicia Vikander stars as Lara Croft in this reboot of a film franchise based on the 2013 reboot video game Read »
  5. /feature/now-streaming-on-amazon-instant-video Image
    What to Watch Right Now on Amazon's Prime Video
    April 26, 2022 - 15 comments
    1. 1wifwaf : *puts on pedantic hat* documentary is misspelled as 'Documetnary' for the two March 25 entries (Luci and Desi; Dear... Read »