Best of 2014: Film Awards & Nominations Scorecard

  • Publish Date: December 1, 2014
  • Comments: ↓ 8 user comments

Ongoing 2014 film awards scorecard

Added in final update (2/23): Academy Awards winners

Below is our current running tally of the most honored 2014 films and individuals, which will be updated daily throughout awards season (December - February) as new nominations and awards are announced. For each category, our points system works as follows:

  • 3 points for winning an award
  • 2 points for each runner-up (not common, but a few groups award a 2nd place prize)
  • 1 point for being nominated (and not winning), or for being listed for an award that does not pick a winner

Further down the page (below the overall standings tables) you can find all of the individual nominations and awards announced throughout awards season (from over 50 different organizations overall).

Best Picture
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1 . Boyhood 2251490
2 . Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) 111 24 59
3 . The Grand Budapest Hotel 422238
4 . Whiplash 032228
5 . The Imitation Game 022024
6 . Selma 201723
7 . Gone Girl 101417
. Nightcrawler 101417
9 . The Theory of Everything 001212
10 . A Most Violent Year 10710
Best Director
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1Richard Linklater
Boyhood
301698
2Alejandro González Iñárritu
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
811844
3Wes Anderson
The Grand Budapest Hotel
042028
4Ava DuVernay
Selma
201016
5Damien Chazelle
Whiplash
011012
David Fincher
Gone Girl
001212
Lead Actor
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1Michael Keaton
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
242985
2Jake Gyllenhaal
Nightcrawler
731441
3Eddie Redmayne
The Theory of Everything
521837
4Benedict Cumberbatch
The Imitation Game
011719
Ralph Fiennes
The Grand Budapest Hotel
22919
Lead Actress
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1Julianne Moore
Still Alice
165563
2Rosamund Pike
Gone Girl
1111550
3Marion Cotillard
Two Days, One Night / The Immigrant
811541
4Reese Witherspoon
Wild
421834
5Felicity Jones
The Theory of Everything
001717
Supporting Actor
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1J.K. Simmons
Whiplash
3504109
2Edward Norton
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
762255
3Mark Ruffalo
Foxcatcher
122229
4Ethan Hawke
Boyhood
012325
5Josh Brolin
Inherent Vice
02812
Supporting Actress
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1Patricia Arquette
Boyhood
301496
2Tilda Swinton
Snowpiercer
53930
3Emma Stone
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
122229
Jessica Chastain
A Most Violent Year
401729
5Keira Knightley
The Imitation Game
101215
Original Screenplay
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness
The Grand Budapest Hotel
1611262
2Alejandro Gonzalez Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. & Armando Bo
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
1431260
3Richard Linklater
Boyhood
332035
4Dan Gilroy
Nightcrawler
61727
5Damien Chazelle *
Whiplash
101619

* Damien Chazelle's Whiplash script was inexplicably treated as an adapted screenplay for purposes of the Academy Awards, though all other organizations deemed it to be an original screenplay. Its Oscar nomination is included here anyway.

Adapted Screenplay
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1Gillian Flynn
Gone Girl
130948
2Paul Thomas Anderson
Inherent Vice
431028
3Graham Moore
The Imitation Game
511027
4Nick Hornby
Wild
011416
5Anthony McCarten
The Theory of Everything
101114
Cinematography
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1Emmanuel Lubezki
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
210568
2Robert Yeoman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
32922
3Hoyte Van Hoytema
Interstellar
211321
4Dick Pope
Mr. Turner
21715
5Daniel Landin
Under the Skin
0248
Robert Elswit
Nightcrawler
2028
Roger Deakins
Unbroken
0088
Ryszard Lenczewski and Lukasz Zal
Ida
1058
Foreign Feature *
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1 . Ida 1151457
2 . Force Majeure 1311051
3 . Two Days, One Night 611535
4 . Leviathan 21816
5 . We Are the Best! 20410

* Note that many organizations have different criteria for including films in this category. While many groups require the film to be in a foreign language, others merely ask that the film be produced outside of the U.S. We are including all such films here.

Documentary Feature
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1 . Citizenfour 244989
2 . Life Itself 1521160
3 . The Overnighters 31920
4 . Jodorowsky's Dune 001616
5 . Finding Vivian Maier 10811
Animated Feature
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1 . The LEGO Movie 282391
2 . Big Hero 6 242034
3 . How to Train Your Dragon 2 321730
4 . The Boxtrolls 221828
5 . The Tale of the Princess Kaguya 30716

All 2014 film awards and nominations

Awards and nominations in all major categories will be listed below shortly after they are announced. When organizations announce both nominees and winners, the winners in each category are indicated in bold.

87th Annual Academy Awards (Oscars) Official sIte Full results

Nominations: January 15, 2015; Awards: February 22, 2015

Best Picture
  • American Sniper
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Boyhood
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • The Imitation Game
  • Selma
  • The Theory of Everything
  • Whiplash
Best Director
  • Wes Anderson The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Alejandro González Iñárritu Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Richard Linklater Boyhood
  • Bennett Miller Foxcatcher
  • Morten Tyldum The Imitation Game
Best Lead Actor
  • Steve Carell Foxcatcher
  • Bradley Cooper American Sniper
  • Benedict Cumberbatch The Imitation Game
  • Michael Keaton Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Eddie Redmayne The Theory of Everything
Best Lead Actress
  • Marion Cotillard Two Days, One Night
  • Felicity Jones The Theory of Everything
  • Julianne Moore Still Alice
  • Rosamund Pike Gone Girl
  • Reese Witherspoon Wild
Best Supporting Actor
  • Robert Duvall The Judge
  • Ethan Hawke Boyhood
  • Edward Norton Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Mark Ruffalo Foxcatcher
  • J.K. Simmons Whiplash
Best Supporting Actress
  • Patricia Arquette Boyhood
  • Laura Dern Wild
  • Keira Knightley The Imitation Game
  • Emma Stone Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Meryl Streep Into the Woods
Best Original Screenplay
  • Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman Foxcatcher
  • Dan Gilroy Nightcrawler
  • Alejandro Gonzalez Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. & Armando Bo Birdman
  • Richard Linklater Boyhood
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Paul Thomas Anderson Inherent Vice
  • Damien Chazelle Whiplash
  • Jason Hall American Sniper
  • Anthony McCarten The Theory of Everything
  • Graham Moore The Imitation Game
Best Cinematography
  • Roger Deakins Unbroken
  • Ryszard Lenczewski and Lukasz Zal Ida
  • Emmanuel Lubezki Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Dick Pope Mr. Turner
  • Robert Yeoman The Grand Budapest Hotel
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Ida
  • Leviathan
  • Tangerines
  • Timbuktu
  • Wild Tales
Best Documentary
  • Citizenfour
  • Finding Vivian Maier
  • Last Days in Vietnam
  • The Salt of the Earth
  • Virunga
Best Animated Feature
  • Big Hero 6
  • The Boxtrolls
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2
  • Song of the Sea
  • The Tale of the Princess Kaguya

72nd Annual Golden Globe Awards Official site

Nominations: December 11, 2014; Awards: January 11, 2015

Best Picture - Drama
  • Boyhood
  • Foxcatcher
  • The Imitation Game
  • Selma
  • The Theory of Everything
Best Picture - Comedy or Musical
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Into the Woods
  • Pride
  • St. Vincent
Best Director
  • Wes Anderson The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Ava DuVernay Selma
  • David Fincher Gone Girl
  • Alejandro González Iñárritu Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Richard Linklater Boyhood
Best Lead Actor - Drama
  • Steve Carell Foxcatcher
  • Benedict Cumberbatch The Imitation Game
  • Jake Gyllenhaal Nightcrawler
  • David Oyelowo Selma
  • Eddie Redmayne The Theory of Everything
Best Lead Actor - Comedy or Musical
  • Ralph Fiennes The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Michael Keaton Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Bill Murray St. Vincent
  • Joaquin Phoenix Inherent Vice
  • Christoph Waltz Big Eyes
Best Lead Actress - Drama
  • Jennifer Aniston Cake
  • Felicity Jones The Theory of Everything
  • Julianne Moore Still Alice
  • Rosamund Pike Gone Girl
  • Reese Witherspoon Wild
Best Lead Actress - Comedy or Musical
  • Amy Adams Big Eyes
  • Emily Blunt Into the Woods
  • Helen Mirren The Hundred-Foot Journey
  • Julianne Moore Maps to the Stars
  • Quvenzhané Wallis Annie
Best Supporting Actor
  • Robert Duvall The Judge
  • Ethan Hawke Boyhood
  • Edward Norton Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Mark Ruffalo Foxcatcher
  • J.K. Simmons Whiplash
Best Supporting Actress
  • Patricia Arquette Boyhood
  • Jessica Chastain A Most Violent Year
  • Keira Knightley The Imitation Game
  • Emma Stone Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Meryl Streep Into the Woods
Best Screenplay
  • Wes Anderson The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Gillian Flynn Gone Girl
  • Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Armando Bo, Alexander Dinelaris, Nicolás Giacobone Birdman
  • Richard Linklater Boyhood
  • Graham Moore The Imitation Game
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Force Majeure
  • Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem
  • Ida
  • Leviathan
  • Tangerines
Best Animated Feature
  • Big Hero 6
  • The Book of Life
  • The Boxtrolls
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2
  • The LEGO Movie

British Academy Film Awards (BAFTA) Official site

Nominations: January 9, 2015; Awards: February 8, 2015

Best Picture
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Boyhood
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • The Imitation Game
  • The Theory of Everything
Best Director
  • Wes Anderson The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Damien Chazelle Whiplash
  • Alejandro González Iñárritu Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Richard Linklater Boyhood
  • James Marsh The Theory of Everything
Best Lead Actor
  • Benedict Cumberbatch The Imitation Game
  • Ralph Fiennes The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Jake Gyllenhaal Nightcrawler
  • Michael Keaton Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Eddie Redmayne The Theory of Everything
Best Lead Actress
  • Amy Adams Big Eyes
  • Felicity Jones The Theory of Everything
  • Julianne Moore Still Alice
  • Rosamund Pike Gone Girl
  • Reese Witherspoon Wild
Best Supporting Actor
  • Steve Carell Foxcatcher
  • Ethan Hawke Boyhood
  • Edward Norton Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Mark Ruffalo Foxcatcher
  • J.K. Simmons Whiplash
Best Supporting Actress
  • Patricia Arquette Boyhood
  • Keira Knightley The Imitation Game
  • Rene Russo Nightcrawler
  • Imelda Staunton Pride
  • Emma Stone Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Best Original Screenplay
  • Wes Anderson The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Damien Chazelle Whiplash
  • Dan Gilroy Nightcrawler
  • Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Armando Bo, Alexander Dinelaris, Nicolás Giacobone Birdman
  • Richard Linklater Boyhood
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Gillian Flynn Gone Girl
  • Jason Hall American Sniper
  • Paul King Paddington
  • Anthony McCarten The Theory of Everything
  • Graham Moore The Imitation Game
Best Cinematography
  • Ryszard Lenczewski and Lukasz Zal Ida
  • Emmanuel Lubezki Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Dick Pope Mr. Turner
  • Hoyte Van Hoytema Interstellar
  • Robert Yeoman The Grand Budapest Hotel
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Ida
  • Leviathan
  • The Lunchbox
  • Trash
  • Two Days, One Night
Best Documentary
  • 20 Feet From Stardom
  • 20,000 Days on Earth
  • Citizenfour
  • Finding Vivian Maier
  • Virunga
Best Animated Feature
  • Big Hero 6
  • The Boxtrolls
  • The LEGO Movie

AFI Awards Official site

Awards: December 8, 2014

Best Picture (no winner is chosen)
  • American Sniper
  • Birdman (Or the Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Boyhood
  • Foxcatcher
  • The Imitation Game
  • Interstellar
  • Into the Woods
  • Nightcrawler
  • Selma
  • Unbroken
  • Whiplash

African American Film Critics Association Awards

Awards: December 8, 2014

Best Picture
  1. Selma
  2. The Imitation Game
  3. The Theory of Everything
  4. Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  5. Belle
  6. Top Five
  7. Unbroken
  8. Dear White People
  9. Get On Up
  10. Black or White
Best Director
  • Ava DuVernay Selma
Best Lead Actor
  • David Oyelowo Selma
Best Lead Actress
  • Gugu Mbatha-Raw Belle
Best Supporting Actor
  • (tie) Tyler Perry Gone Girl AND J.K. Simmons Whiplash
Best Supporting Actress
  • Octavia Spencer Black or White
Best Ensemble not included in cumulative actor standings
  • Get on Up
Best Screenplay
  • Gina Prince-Bythewood Beyond the Lights
Best FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
  • Timbuktu
Best Documentary
  • Life Itself
Best Animated Feature
  • The Boxtrolls

Alliance of Women Film Journalists EDA Awards Official site

Nominations: January 8, 2015; Awards: January 12, 2015

Best Picture
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Boyhood
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Only Lovers Left Alive
  • Selma
Best Director
  • Wes Anderson The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Ava DuVernay Selma
  • Alejandro González Iñárritu Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Jim Jarmusch Only Lovers Left Alive
  • Richard Linklater Boyhood
Best Lead Actor
  • Jake Gyllenhaal Nightcrawler
  • Michael Keaton Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Eddie Redmayne The Theory of Everything
Best Lead Actress
  • Marion Cotillard Two Days, One Night
  • Julianne Moore Still Alice
  • Rosamund Pike Gone Girl
Best Supporting Actor
  • Edward Norton Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Mark Ruffalo Foxcatcher
  • J.K. Simmons Whiplash
Best Supporting Actress
  • Patricia Arquette Boyhood
  • Tilda Swinton Snowpiercer
  • Emma Stone Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Best Ensemble not included in cumulative actor standings
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Boyhood
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
Best Original Screenplay
  • Wes Anderson The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Armando Bo, Alexander Dinelaris, Nicolás Giacobone Birdman
  • Richard Linklater Boyhood
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Paul Thomas Anderson Inherent Vice
  • Gillian Flynn Gone Girl
  • Nick Hornby Wild
Best Cinematography
  • Emmanuel Lubezki Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Dick Pope Mr. Turner
  • Hoyte Van Hoytema Interstellar
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Force Majeure
  • Ida
  • Two Days, One Night
Best Documentary
  • Citizenfour
  • Jodorowsky's Dune
  • Life Itself
Best Animated Feature
  • Big Hero 6
  • The LEGO Movie
  • The Tale of the Princess Kaguya

29th Annual Amercian Society of Cinematographers Awards Official site

Nominations: January 7, 2015 Awards: February 15, 2015

Best Cinematography
  • Roger Deakins Unbroken
  • Óscar Faura The Imitation Game
  • Emmanuel Lubezki Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Dick Pope Mr. Turner
  • Robert Yeoman The Grand Budapest Hotel

42nd Annual Annie Awards (International Animated Film Society)

Nominations: December 1, 2014; Awards: January 31, 2015

Best Animated Feature
  • Big Hero 6
  • The Book of Life
  • The Boxtrolls
  • Cheatin’
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2
  • The LEGO Movie
  • Song of the Sea
  • The Tale of the Princess Kaguya

Austin Film Critics Association Awards Official site

Awards: December 17, 2014

Best Picture
  1. Boyhood
  2. Whiplash
  3. The Grand Budapest Hotel
  4. Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  5. Snowpiercer
  6. Nightcrawler
  7. Selma
  8. The Imitation Game
  9. (tie) Inherent Vice AND Gone Girl
Best Director
  • Richard Linklater Boyhood
Best Lead Actor
  • Jake Gyllenhaal Nightcrawler
Best Lead Actress
  • Rosamund Pike Gone Girl
Best Supporting Actor
  • J.K. Simmons Whiplash
Best Supporting Actress
  • Patricia Arquette Boyhood
Best Original Screenplay
  • Dan Gilroy Nightcrawler
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Gillian Flynn Gone Girl
Best Cinematography
  • Emmanuel Lubezki Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Force Majeure
Best Documentary
  • Citizenfour
Best Animated Feature
  • The LEGO Movie
Best First Film not included in cumulative best picture or best director standings
  • Dan Gilroy Nightcrawler

Boston Online Film Critics Association Official site

Awards: December 6, 2014

Best Picture
  1. Snowpiercer
  2. Under the Skin
  3. Boyhood
  4. Only Lovers Left Alive
  5. The Babadook
  6. Two Days One Night
  7. Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  8. Calvary
  9. Inherent Vice
  10. Selma
Best Director
  • Alejandro González Iñárritu Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Best Lead Actor
  • Brendan Gleeson Calvary
Best Lead Actress
  • Marion Cotillard Two Days, One Night
Best Supporting Actor
  • Edward Norton Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Best Supporting Actress
  • Tilda Swinton Snowpiercer
Best Ensemble not included in cumulative actor standings
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Best Screenplay
  • John Michael McDonagh Calvary
Best CINEMATOGRAPHY
  • Emmanuel Lubezki Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Two Days, One Night
Best Documentary
  • Life Itself
Best Animated Feature
  • The LEGO Movie

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards Official site

Awards: December 7, 2014

Best Picture
  • Boyhood
Best Director
  • Richard Linklater Boyhood
Best Lead Actor
  • Michael Keaton Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Best Lead Actress
  • Marion Cotillard The Immigrant / Two Days, One Night
Best Supporting Actor
  • J. K. Simmons Whiplash
Best Supporting Actress
  • Emma Stone Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Best Ensemble not included in cumulative actor standings
  • Boyhood
Best Screenplay
  • (tie) Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo Birdman AND Richard Linklater Boyhood
Best Cinematography
  • Emmanuel Lubezki Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Two Days, One Night
Best Documentary
  • Citizenfour
Best Animated Feature
  • The Tale of the Princess Kaguya
Best NEW FILMMAKER not included in cumulative best picture or best director standings
  • Dan Gilroy Nightcrawler

Broadcast Film Critics Association (Critics Choice Awards) Official site

Nominations: December 15, 2014; Awards: January 15, 2015

Best Picture
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Boyhood
  • Gone Girl
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • The Imitation Game
  • Nightcrawler
  • Selma
  • The Theory of Everything
  • Unbroken
  • Whiplash
Best Director
  • Wes Anderson The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Ava DuVernay Selma
  • David Fincher Gone Girl
  • Alejandro G. Inarritu Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Angelina Jolie Unbroken
  • Richard Linklater Boyhood
Best Lead Actor
  • Benedict Cumberbatch The Imitation Game
  • Ralph Fiennes The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Jake Gyllenhaal Nightcrawler
  • Michael Keaton Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • David Oyelowo Selma
  • Eddie Redmayne The Theory of Everything
Best Lead Actress
  • Jennifer Aniston Cake
  • Marion Cotillard Two Days, One Night
  • Felicity Jones The Theory of Everything
  • Julianne Moore Still Alice
  • Rosamund Pike Gone Girl
  • Reese Witherspoon Wild
Best Supporting Actor
  • Josh Brolin Inherent Vice
  • Robert Duvall The Judge
  • Ethan Hawke Boyhood
  • Edward Norton Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Mark Ruffalo Foxcatcher
  • J.K. Simmons Whiplash
Best Supporting Actress
  • Patricia Arquette Boyhood
  • Jessica Chastain A Most Violent Year
  • Keira Knightley The Imitation Game
  • Emma Stone Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Meryl Streep Into the Woods
  • Tilda Swinton Snowpiercer
Best Ensemble not included in cumulative actor standings
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Boyhood
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • The Imitation Game
  • Into the Woods
  • Selma
Best Original Screenplay
  • Alejandro G. Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr., Armando Bo Birdman
  • Richard Linklater Boyhood
  • Wes Anderson The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Dan Gilroy Nightcrawler
  • Damien Chazelle WhiplasH
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Gillian Flynn Gone Girl
  • Graham Moore The Imitation Game
  • Paul Thomas Anderson Inherent Vice
  • Anthony McCarten The Theory of Everything
  • Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, Richard LaGravenese, William Nicholson Unbroken
  • Nick Hornby Wild
Best Cinematography
  • Emmanuel Lubezki Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Robert Yeoman The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Hoyte Van Hoytema Interstellar
  • Dick Pope Mr. Turner
  • Roger Deakins Unbroken
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Force Majeure
  • Ida
  • Leviathan
  • Two Days, One Night
  • Wild Tales
Best Documentary
  • Citizenfour
  • Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me
  • Jodorowsky’s Dune
  • Last Days in Vietnam
  • Life Itself
  • The Overnighters
Best Animated Feature
  • Big Hero 6
  • The Book of Life
  • The Boxtrolls
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2
  • The LEGO Movie

Central Ohio Film Critics Association Awards Official site

Nominations: January 4, 2015; Awards: January 8, 2015

Best Picture
  1. Selma
  2. Whiplash
  3. Snowpiercer
  4. The Grand Budapest Hotel
  5. Nightcrawler
  6. Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  7. The Imitation Game
  8. Boyhood
  9. A Most Violent Year
  10. Gone Girl
Best Director
  • Wes Anderson The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Damien Chazelle Whiplash
  • Ava DuVernay Selma
  • Alejandro González Iñárritu Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Richard Linklater Boyhood
Best Lead Actor
  • Ralph Fiennes The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Jake Gyllenhaal Nightcrawler
  • Michael Keaton Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • David Oyelowo Selma
  • Eddie Redmayne The Theory of Everything
Best Lead Actress
  • Essie Davis The Babadook
  • Scarlett Johansson Under the Skin
  • Felicity Jones The Theory of Everything
  • Rosamund Pike Gone Girl
  • Reese Witherspoon Wild
Best Supporting Actor
  • Josh Brolin Inherent Vice
  • Ethan Hawke Boyhood
  • Edward Norton Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Mark Ruffalo Foxcatcher
  • J.K. Simmons Whiplash
Best Supporting Actress
  • Patricia Arquette Boyhood
  • Jessica Chastain A Most Violent Year
  • Keira Knightley The Imitation Game
  • Emma Stone Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Tilda Swinton Snowpiercer
Best EnsemblE not included in cumulative actor standings
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Foxcatcher
  • Gone Girl
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Guardians of the Galaxy
Best Original Screenplay
  • Wes Anderson The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • J.C. Chandor A Most Violent Year
  • Damien Chazelle Whiplash
  • Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo Birdman
  • Paul Webb Selma
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Paul Thomas Anderson Inherent Vice
  • Bong Joon-ho and Kelly Masterson Snowpiercer
  • Gillian Flynn Gone Girl
  • Nick Hornby Wild
  • Graham Moore The Imitation Game
Best Cinematography
  • Benoît Delhomme The Theory of Everything
  • Hoyte Van Hoytema Interstellar
  • Daniel Landin Under the Skin
  • Emmanuel Lubezki Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Robert Yeoman The Grand Budapest Hotel
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Force Majeure
  • A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night
  • Ida
  • Two Days One Night
  • We Are the Best!
Best Documentary
  • Citizenfour
  • Dinosaur 13
  • Finding Vivian Maier
  • Jodorowsky’s Dune
  • Life Itself
Best Animated Feature
  • Big Hero 6
  • The Book of Life
  • The Boxtrolls
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2
  • The LEGO Movie

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards Official site

Nominations: December 12, 2014; Winners: December 15, 2014

Best Picture
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Boyhood
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Under the Skin
  • Whiplash
Best Director
  • Wes Anderson The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • David Fincher Gone Girl
  • Alejandro González Iñárritu Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Richard Linklater Boyhood
  • Christopher Nolan Interstellar
Best Lead Actor
  • Benedict Cumberbatch The Imitation Game
  • Jake Gyllenhaal Nightcrawler
  • Michael Keaton Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • David Oyelowo Selma
  • Eddie Redmayne The Theory of Everything
Best Lead Actress
  • Marion Cotillard Two Days, One Night
  • Scarlett Johansson Under the Skin
  • Julianne Moore Still Alice
  • Rosamund Pike Gone Girl
  • Reese Witherspoon Wild
Best Supporting Actor
  • Josh Brolin Inherent Vice
  • Ethan Hawke Boyhood
  • Edward Norton Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Mark Ruffalo Foxcatcher
  • J.K. Simmons Whiplash
Best Supporting Actress
  • Patricia Arquette Boyhood
  • Jessica Chastain A Most Violent Year
  • Laura Dern Wild
  • Agata Kulesza Ida
  • Emma Stone Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Best Original Screenplay
  • Alejandro G. Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris and Armando Bo Birdman
  • Richard Linklater Boyhood
  • John Michael McDonagh Calvary
  • Wes Anderson The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Damien Chazelle Whiplash
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Gillian Flynn Gone Girl
  • Graham Moore The Imitation Game
  • Paul Thomas Anderson Inherent Vice
  • Walter Campbell Under the Skin
  • Nick Hornby Wild
Best Cinematography
  • Emmanuel Lubezki Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Robert Yeoman The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Ryszard Lenczewski and Lukasz Zal Ida
  • Robert Elswit Inherent Vice
  • Hoyte Van Hoytema Interstellar
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Force Majeure
  • Ida
  • Mommy
  • The Raid 2
  • Two Days, One Night
Best Documentary
  • Citizenfour
  • Jodorowsky's Dune
  • Last Days in Vietnam
  • Life Itself
  • The Overnighters
Best Animated Feature
  • Big Hero 6
  • The Boxtrolls
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2
  • The LEGO Movie
  • The Tale of the Princess Kaguya

Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Awards Official site

Awards: December 15, 2014

Best Picture
  1. Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  2. Boyhood
  3. The Imitation Game
  4. The Theory of Everything
  5. The Grand Budapest Hotel
  6. Whiplash
  7. Gone Girl
  8. Selma
  9. Wild
  10. Nightcrawler
Best Director
  1. Alejandro González Iñárritu Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  2. Richard Linklater Boyhood
  3. Wes Anderson The Grand Budapest Hotel
  4. David Fincher Gone Girl
  5. Ava DuVernay Selma
Best Lead Actor
  1. Michael Keaton Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  2. Eddie Redmayne The Theory of Everything
  3. Benedict Cumberbatch The Imitation Game
  4. Jake Gyllenhaal Nightcrawler
  5. Timothy Spall Mr. Turner
Best Lead Actress
  1. Reese Witherspoon Wild
  2. Julianne Moore Still Alice
  3. Rosamund Pike Gone Girl
  4. Felicity Jones The Theory of Everything
  5. Marion Cotillard Two Days, One Night
Best Supporting Actor
  1. J.K. Simmons Whiplash
  2. Edward Norton Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  3. Ethan Hawke Boyhood
  4. Mark Ruffalo Foxcatcher
  5. Alfred Molina Love Is Strange
Best Supporting Actress
  1. Patricia Arquette Boyhood
  2. Emma Stone Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  3. Keira Knightley The Imitation Game
  4. Jessica Chastain A Most Violent Year
  5. Laura Dern Wild
Best Screenplay
  1. Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Armando Bo, Alexander Dinelaris, Nicolás Giacobone Birdman
  2. Richard Linklater Boyhood
Best Cinematography
  1. Emmanuel Lubezki Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  2. Hoyte Van Hoytema Interstellar
Best Foreign-Language Film
  1. Force Majeure
  2. Ida
  3. Winter Sleep
  4. Leviathan
  5. Wild Tales
Best Documentary
  1. Citizenfour
  2. Life Itself
  3. Jodorowsky's Dune
  4. The Overnighters
  5. The Great Invisible
Best Animated Feature
  1. The LEGO Movie
  2. Big Hero 6

Denver Film Critics Society Awards Official site

Nominations: January 7, 2015; Awards: January 12, 2015

Best Picture
  • American Sniper
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Boyhood
  • Inherent Vice
  • Whiplash
Best Director
  • Paul Thomas Anderson Inherent Vice
  • Clint Eastwood American Sniper
  • Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Richard Linklater Boyhood
  • Christopher Nolan Interstellar
Best Lead Actor
  • Bradley Cooper American Sniper
  • Ralph Fiennes The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Jake Gyllenhaal Nightcrawler
  • Michael Keaton Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Eddie Redmayne The Theory of Everything
Best Lead Actress
  • Marion Cotillard Two Days One Night
  • Scarlett Johansson Under the Skin
  • Felicity Jones The Theory of Everything
  • Rosamund Pike Gone Girl
  • Reese Witherspoon Wild
Best Supporting Actor
  • Josh Brolin Inherent Vice
  • Ethan Hawke Boyhood
  • Edward Norton Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Mark Ruffalo Foxcatcher
  • J.K. Simmons Whiplash
Best Supporting Actress
  • Patricia Arquette Boyhood
  • Sienna Miller American Sniper
  • Rene Russo Nightcrawler
  • Emma Stone Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Katherine Waterston Inherent Vice
Best Original Screenplay
  • Wes Anderson The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Damien Chazelle Whiplash
  • Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu Nicolas Giacobone Alexander Dinelaris Armando Bo Birdman
  • Richard Linklater Boyhood
  • Jeremy Saulnier Blue Ruin
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Paul Thomas Anderson Inherent Vice
  • Gillian Flynn Gone Girl
  • Jason Hall American Sniper
  • Nick Hornby Wild
  • Anthony McCarten The Theory of Everything
Best CINEMATOGRAPHY
  • Benoit Delhomme The Theory of Everything
  • Hoyte Van Hoytema Interstellar
  • Daniel Landin Under the Skin
  • Emmanuel Lubezki Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Tom Stern American Sniper
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Force Majeure
  • Ida
  • The Tale of the Princess Kaguya
  • Two Days, One Night
  • Winter Sleep
Best Documentary
  • Citizenfour
  • Keep on Keepin’ On
  • Jodorowsky’s Dune
  • Life Itself
  • The Overnighters
Best Animated Feature
  • Big Hero 6
  • The Boxtrolls
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2
  • The LEGO Movie
  • The Tale of the Princess Kaguya

Detroit Film Critics Society Awards Official site

Nominations: December 11, 2014; Awards: December 15, 2014

Best Picture
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Boyhood
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Under the Skin
  • Whiplash
Best Director
  • Wes Anderson The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Damien Chazelle Whiplash
  • Jonathan Glazer Under the Skin
  • Ajejandro González Iñárritu Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Richard Linklater Boyhood
Best Lead Actor
  • Benedict Cumberbatch The Imitation Game
  • Brendan Gleeson Calvary
  • Jake Gyllenhaal Nightcrawler
  • Michael Keaton Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Tom Hardy Locke
  • Eddie Redmayne The Theory of Everything
Best Lead Actress
  • Essie Davis The Babadook
  • Scarlett Johansson Under the Skin
  • Julianne Moore Still Alice
  • Rosamund Pike Gone Girl
  • Reese Witherspoon Wild
Best Supporting Actor
  • Josh Brolin Inherent Vice
  • Ethan Hawke Boyhood
  • Edward Norton Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Mark Ruffalo Foxcatcher
  • J.K. Simmons Whiplash
Best Supporting Actress
  • Patricia Arquette Boyhood
  • Laura Dern Wild
  • Rene Russo Nightcrawler
  • Emma Stone Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Tilda Swinton Snowpiercer
Best Ensemble not included in cumulative actor standings
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Boyhood
  • Guardians of the Galaxy
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Into the Woods
Best Screenplay
  • Wes Anderson The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Damien Chazelle Whiplash
  • Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Armando Bo, Alexander Dinelaris, Nicolás Giacobone Birdman
  • Richard Linklater Boyhood
  • John Michael McDonagh Calvary
Best Documentary
  • Citizenfour
  • Finding Vivian Maier
  • Jodorowsky’s Dune
  • Keep On Keepin’ On
  • Life Itself

Directors Guild (DGA) Awards

Nominations: January 13, 2015; Awards: February 7, 2015

Best Director
  • Wes Anderson The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Clint Eastwood American Sniper
  • Alejandro González Iñárritu Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Richard Linklater Boyhood
  • Morten Tyldum The Imitation Game

Georgia Film Critics Association Official site

Nominations: January 5, 2015; Awards: January 9, 2015

Best Picture
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Boyhood
  • Gone Girl
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Ida
  • A Most Violent Year
  • Nightcrawler
  • Selma
  • Snowpiercer
  • Whiplash
Best Director
  • Wes Anderson The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Damien Chazelle Whiplash
  • Ava DuVernay Selma
  • David Fincher Gone Girl
  • Richard Linklater Boyhood
Best Lead Actor
  • Ralph Fiennes The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Jake Gyllenhaal Nightcrawler
  • Michael Keaton Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • David Oyelowo Selma
  • Eddie Redmayne The Theory of Everything
Best Lead Actress
  • Marion Cotillard Two Days, One Night
  • Scarlett Johansson Under the Skin
  • Felicity Jones The Theory of Everything
  • Lisa Loven Kongsli Force Majeure
  • Julianne Moore Still Alice
  • Rosamund Pike Gone Girl
Best Supporting Actor
  • Riz Ahmed Nightcrawler
  • Ethan Hawke Boyhood
  • Edward Norton Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Mark Ruffalo Foxcatcher
  • J.K. Simmons Whiplash
Best Supporting Actress
  • Patricia Arquette Boyhood
  • Jessica Chastain A Most Violent Year
  • Rene Russo Nightcrawler
  • Emma Stone Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Tilda Swinton Snowpiercer
Best Ensemble not included in cumulative actor standings
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Boyhood
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Gone Girl
  • Selma
Best Original Screenplay
  • Wes Anderson The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Dan Gilroy Nightcrawler
  • Richard Linklater Boyhood
  • John Michael McDonagh Calvary
  • Paul Webb Selma
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Paul Thomas Anderson Inherent Vice
  • Bong Joon-ho, Kelly Masterson Snowpiercer
  • Gillian Flynn Gone Girl
  • Nick Hornby Wild
  • Anthony McCarten The Theory of Everything
  • Graham Moore The Imitation Game
Best Cinematography
  • Emmanuel Lubezki Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Robert Yeoman The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Lukasz Zal, Ryszard Lenczewski Ida
  • Robert Elswit Inherent Vice
  • Hoyte van Hoytema Interstellar
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Force Majeure
  • Ida
  • Sepideh
  • Two Days, One Night
  • We Are the Best!
Best Documentary
  • Citizenfour
  • Finding Vivian Maier
  • Keep On Keepin' On
  • Life Itself
  • Sepideh
Best Animated Feature
  • Big Hero 6
  • The Book of Life
  • The Boxtrolls
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2
  • The LEGO Movie

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards Official site

Nominations: December 16, 2014; Awards: December 19, 2014

Best Picture
  1. Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  2. Boyhood
  3. The Grand Budapest Hotel
Best Director
  1. Richard Linklater Boyhood
  2. Alejandro González Iñárritu Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  3. Wes Anderson The Grand Budapest Hotel
Best Lead Actor
  1. Michael Keaton Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  2. Jake Gyllenhaal Nightcrawler
  3. Eddie Redmayne The Theory of Everything
Best Lead Actress
  1. Rosamund Pike Gone Girl
  2. Julianne Moore Still Alice
  3. Reese Witherspoon Wild
Best Supporting Actor
  1. J.K. Simmons Whiplash
  2. Edward Norton Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  3. Mark Ruffalo Foxcatcher
Best Supporting Actress
  1. Patricia Arquette Boyhood
  2. Emma Stone Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  3. Jessica Chastain A Most Violent Year
Best Ensemble not included in cumulative actor standings
  1. The Grand Budapest Hotel
  2. Boyhood
  3. Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Best Original Screenplay
  1. Wes Anderson The Grand Budapest Hotel
  2. Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Armando Bo, Alexander Dinelaris, Nicolás Giacobone Birdman
  3. Richard Linklater Boyhood
Best Adapted Screenplay
  1. Gillian Flynn Gone Girl
  2. Paul Thomas Anderson Inherent Vice
  3. Anthony McCarten The Theory of Everything
Best Cinematography
  1. Hoyte Van Hoytema Interstellar
  2. Robert Yeoman The Grand Budapest Hotel
  3. Emmanuel Lubezki Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Best Foreign-Language Film
  1. The Raid 2
  2. Force Majeure
  3. Ida
Best Documentary
  1. Life Itself
  2. Citizenfour
  3. Jodorowsky's Dune
Best Animated Feature
  1. The LEGO Movie
  2. How to Train Your Dragon 2
  3. Big Hero 6

Gotham Independent Film Awards Official site

Nominations: October 23, 2014; Awards: December 1, 2014

Best Picture
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Boyhood
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Love Is Strange
  • Under the Skin
Best Actor
  • Bill Hader The Skeleton Twins
  • Ethan Hawke Boyhood
  • Oscar Isaac A Most Violent Year
  • Michael Keaton Birdman
  • Miles Teller Whiplash
Best Actress
  • Patricia Arquette Boyhood
  • Gugu Mbatha-Raw Beyond the Lights
  • Julianne Moore Still Alice
  • Scarlett Johansson Under the Skin
  • Mia Wasikowska Tracks
Best Documentary
  • Actress
  • Citizenfour
  • Life Itself
  • Manakamana
  • Point and Shoot
"Breakthrough" Director not included in cumulative actor standings
  • Ana Lily Amirpour A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night
  • James Ward Byrkit Coherence
  • Dan Gilroy Nightcrawler
  • Eliza Hittman It Felt Like Love
  • Justin Simien Dear White People
"Breakthrough" Actor not included in cumulative actor standings
  • Riz Ahmed Nightcrawler
  • Macon Blair Blue Ruin
  • Ellar Coltrane Boyhood
  • Joey King Wish I Was Here
  • Jenny Slate Obvious Child
  • Tessa Thompson Dear White People

Houston Film Critics Society Awards Official site

Nominations: December 16, 2014; Awards: January 10, 2015

Best Picture
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Boyhood
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Guardians of the Galaxy
  • The Imitation Game
  • Inherent Vice
  • A Most Violent Year
  • Nightcrawler
  • Selma
  • Whiplash
Best Director
  • Paul Thomas Anderson Inherent Vice
  • Wes Anderson The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Damien Chazelle Whiplash
  • Alejandro González Iñárritu Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Richard Linklater Boyhood
Best Lead Actor
  • Benedict Cumberbatch The Imitation Game
  • Jake Gyllenhaal Nightcrawler
  • Tom Hardy Locke
  • Michael Keaton Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Eddie Redmayne The Theory of Everything
Best Lead Actress
  • Marion Cotillard Two Days, One Night
  • Essie Davis The Babadook
  • Felicity Jones The Theory of Everything
  • Julianne Moore Still Alice
  • Reese Witherspoon Wild
Best Supporting Actor
  • Josh Brolin Inherent Vice
  • Ethan Hawke Boyhood
  • Edward Norton Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Mark Ruffalo Foxcatcher
  • Andy Serkis Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
  • J.K. Simmons Whiplash
Best Supporting Actress
  • Patricia Arquette Boyhood
  • Jessica Chastain A Most Violent Year
  • Keira Knightley The Imitation Game
  • Emma Stone Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Tilda Swinton Snowpiercer
Best Screenplay
  • Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Armando Bo, Alexander Dinelaris, Nicolás Giacobone Birdman
  • Richard Linklater Boyhood
  • Wes Anderson The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Dan Gilroy Nightcrawler
  • Damien Chazelle Whiplash
Best Cinematography
  • Emmanuel Lubezki Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Robert Yeoman The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Hoyte Van Hoytema Interstellar
  • Robert Elswit Nightcrawler
  • Roger Deakins Unbroken
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Force Majeure
  • Ida
  • Leviathan
  • The Raid 2
  • Two Days, One Night
Best Documentary
  • Citizenfour
  • Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me
  • Jodorowsky’s Dune
  • Life Itself
  • The Overnighters
Best Animated Feature
  • Big Hero 6
  • The Book of Love
  • The Boxtrolls
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2
  • The LEGO Movie

30th Independent Spirit Awards

Nominations: November 25, 2014; Awards: February 21, 2015

Best Picture
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Boyhood
  • Love Is Strange
  • Selma
  • Whiplash
Best Director
  • Damien Chazelle Whiplash
  • Ava DuVernay Selma
  • Alejandro González Iñárritu Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Richard Linklater Boyhood
  • David Zellner Kumiko, The Treasure Hunter
Best Lead Actor
  • André Benjamin Jimi: All Is By My Side
  • Jake Gyllenhaal Nightcrawler
  • Michael Keaton Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • John Lithgow Love is Strange
  • David Oyelowo Selma
Best Lead Actress
  • Marion Cotillard The Immigrant
  • Rinko Kikuchi Kumiko, The Treasure Hunter
  • Julianne Moore Still Alice
  • Jenny Slate Obvious Child
  • Tilda Swinton Only Lovers Left Alive
Best Supporting Actor
  • Riz Ahmed Nightcrawler
  • Ethan Hawke Boyhood
  • Alfred Molina Love is Strange
  • Edward Norton Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • J.K. Simmons Whiplash
Best Supporting Actress
  • Patricia Arquette Boyhood
  • Jessica Chastain A Most Violent Year
  • Carmen Ejogo Selma
  • Andrea Suarez Paz Stand Clear of the Closing Doors
  • Emma Stone Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Best Screenplay
  • Scott Alexander & Larry Karaszewski Big Eyes
  • J. C. Chandor A Most Violent Year
  • Dan Gilroy Nightcrawler
  • Jim Jarmusch Only Lovers Left Alive
  • Ira Sachs & Mauricio Zacharias Love Is Strange
Best Cinematography
  • Darius Khondji The Immigrant
  • Emmanuel Lubezki Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Sean Porter It Felt Like Love
  • Lyle Vincent A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night
  • Bradford Young Selma
Best International Film
  • Force Majeure
  • Ida
  • Leviathan
  • Mommy
  • Norte, the End of History
  • Under the Skin
Best Documentary
  • 20,000 Days on Earth
  • Citizenfour
  • The Salt of the Earth
  • Stray Dog
  • Virunga

Indiana Film Journalists Association Official site

Awards: December 15, 2014

Best Picture
  1. Boyhood
  2. Whiplash
  • all others listed alphabetically:
  • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Guardians of the Galaxy
  • The Imitation Game
  • Life Itself
  • Locke
  • A Most Violent Year
  • St. Vincent
Best Director
  1. Richard Linklater Boyhood
  2. Damien Chazelle Whiplash
Best Lead Actor
  1. Ralph Fiennes The Grand Budapest Hotel
  2. Tom Hardy Locke
Best Lead Actress
  1. Reese Witherspoon Wild
  2. Rosamund Pike Gone Girl
Best Supporting Actor
  1. J.K. Simmons Whiplash
  2. Ethan Hawke Boyhood
Best Supporting Actress
  1. Jessica Chastain A Most Violent Year
  2. Melissa McCarthy St. Vincent
Best Original Screenplay
  1. Wes Anderson The Grand Budapest Hotel
  2. Richard Linklater Boyhood
Best Adapted Screenplay
  1. Damien Chazelle Whiplash
  2. Graham Moore The Imitation Game
Best Foreign-Language Film
  1. Two Days, One Night
  2. Ida
Best Documentary
  1. Life Itself
  2. An Honest Liar
Best Animated Feature
  1. The LEGO Movie
  2. The Boxtrolls

International Documentary Association (IDA) Awards

Nominations: October 29, 2014; Awards: December 5, 2014

Best Documentary
  • Citizenfour
  • Finding Vivian Maier
  • Point and Shoot
  • The Salt of the Earth
  • Tales of the Grim Sleeper

International Press Academy (19th Annual Satellite Awards) Official Site

Nominations: December 1, 2014; Awards: February 15, 2015

Best Picture
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Boyhood
  • Gone Girl
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • The Imitation Game
  • Love Is Strange
  • Mr. Turner
  • Selma
  • The Theory of Everything
  • Whiplash
Best Director
  • Damien Chazelle Whiplash
  • Ava DuVernay Selma
  • David Fincher Gone Girl
  • Alejandro González Iñárritu Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Richard Linklater Boyhood
  • Morten Tyldum The Imitation Game
Best Lead Actor
  • Steve Carell Foxcatcher
  • Benedict Cumberbatch The Imitation Game
  • Jake Gyllenhaal Nightcrawler
  • Michael Keaton Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • David Oyelowo Selma
  • Eddie Redmayne The Theory of Everything
  • Miles Teller Whiplash
Best Lead Actress
  • Marion Cotillard Two Days, One Night
  • Anne Dorval Mommy
  • Felicity Jones The Theory of Everything
  • Gugu Mbatha-Raw Belle
  • Julianne Moore Still Alice
  • Rosamund Pike Gone Girl
  • Reese Witherspoon Wild
Best Supporting Actor
  • Robert Duvall The Judge
  • Ethan Hawke Boyhood
  • Edward Norton Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Mark Ruffalo Foxcatcher
  • Andy Serkis Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
  • J.K. Simmons Whiplash
Best Supporting Actress
  • Patricia Arquette Boyhood
  • Laura Dern Wild
  • Keira Knightley The Imitation Game
  • Emma Stone Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Tilda Swinton Snowpiercer
  • Katherine Waterston Inherent Vice
Best Original Screenplay
  • Dan Gilroy Nightcrawler
  • Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Armando Bo, Alexander Dinelaris, & Nicolás Giacobone Birdman
  • Richard Linklater Boyhood
  • Phil Lord & Christopher Miller The LEGO Movie
  • Ira Sachs & Mauricio Zacharias Love Is Strange
  • Paul Webb Selma
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Paul Thomas Anderson Inherent Vice
  • Gillian Flynn Gone Girl
  • Jason Hall American Sniper
  • Nick Hornby Wild
  • Anthony McCarten The Theory of Everything
  • Graham Moore The Imitation Game
Best Cinematography
  • Jeff Cronenweth Gone Girl
  • Benoit Delhomme The Theory of Everything
  • Robert Elswit Inherent Vice
  • Hoyte Van Hoytema Interstellar
  • Emmanuel Lubezki Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Dick Pope Mr. Turner
Best Foreign Film
  • Force Majeure
  • Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem
  • Ida
  • Leviathan
  • Little England
  • Mommy
  • Tangerines
  • Timbuktu
  • Two Days, One Night
  • Wild Tales
Best Documentary
  • Afternoon of a Faun: Tanaquil Le Clercq
  • Art and Craft
  • Citizenfour
  • Finding Vivian Maier
  • Glen Campbell...I'll Be Me
  • Jodorowsky's Dune
  • Keep On Keepin' On
  • Magician: The Astonishing Life and Work of Orson Welles
  • Red Army
  • Virunga
Best Animated Feature
  • Big Hero 6
  • The Book of Life
  • The Boxtrolls
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2
  • The LEGO Movie
  • Song of the Sea
  • Wrinkles

Iowa Film Critics Association Awards

Awards: January 6, 2015

Best Picture
  1. Boyhood
  2. Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) AND The Imitation Game
Best Director
  1. Richard Linklater Boyhood
  2. Alejandro González Iñárritu Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) AND David Fincher Gone Girl
Best Lead Actor
  1. Michael Keaton Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  2. Eddie Redmayne The Theory of Everything AND Benedict Cumberbatch The Imitation Game
Best Lead Actress
  1. Reese Witherspoon Wild
  2. Felicity Jones The Theory of Everything AND Rosamund Pike Gone Girl
Best Supporting Actor
  1. J.K. Simmons Whiplash
  2. Ethan Hawke Boyhood AND Edward Norton Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Best Supporting Actress
  1. Patricia Arquette Boyhood
  2. Emma Stone Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) AND Tilda Swinton (multiple films)
Best Documentary
  1. Citizenfour
  2. Life Itself AND Last Days in Vietnam
Best Animated Feature
  1. The LEGO Movie
  2. Big Hero 6 AND How to Train Your Dragon 2

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards Official site

Awards: December 14, 2014

Best Picture
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Best Director
  • Richard Linklater Boyhood
Best Lead Actor
  • Michael Keaton Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Best Lead Actress
  • Rosamund Pike Gone Girl
Best Supporting Actor
  • Edward Norton Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Best Supporting Actress
  • Patricia Arquette Boyhood
Best Original Screenplay
  • Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Armando Bo, Alexander Dinelaris, Nicolás Giacobone Birdman
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Gillian Robespierre Obvious Child
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Ida
Best Documentary
  • Citizenfour
Best Animated Feature
  • The LEGO Movie

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

Awards: December 18, 2014

Best Picture
  1. Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  2. Boyhood
  3. Whiplash
  4. Nightcrawler
  5. The Grand Budapest Hotel
  6. Wild
  7. Selma
  8. The Imitation Game
  9. Snowpiercer
  10. Under the Skin
Best Director
  • Alejandro González Iñárritu Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Best Lead Actor
  • Michael Keaton Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Best Lead Actress
  • Reese Witherspoon Wild
Best Supporting Actor
  • J.K. Simmons Whiplash
Best Supporting Actress
  • Tilda Swinton Snowpiercer
Best Screenplay
  • Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Armando Bo, Alexander Dinelaris, Nicolás Giacobone Birdman
Best Cinematography
  • Emmanuel Lubezki Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Ida
Best Documentary
  • Citizenfour
Best Animated Feature
  • The LEGO Movie

London Critics' Circle Film Awards Official site

Nominations: December 16, 2014; Awards: January 18, 2015

Best Picture
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Boyhood
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Ida
  • Leviathan
  • Mr Turner
  • Nightcrawler
  • The Theory of Everything
  • Under the Skin
  • Whiplash
Best Director
  • Wes Anderson The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Jonathan Glazer Under the Skin
  • Alejandro González Iñárritu Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Richard Linklater Boyhood
  • Mike Leigh Mr Turner
Best Lead Actor
  • Benedict Cumberbatch The Imitation Game
  • Jake Gyllenhaal Nightcrawler
  • Michael Keaton Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Eddie Redmayne The Theory of Everything
  • Timothy Spall Mr Turner
Best Lead Actress
  • Marion Cotillard Two Days, One Night
  • Essie Davis The Babadook
  • Scarlett Johansson Under the Skin
  • Julianne Moore Maps to the Stars
  • Julianne Moore Still Alice
Best Supporting Actor
  • Riz Ahmed Nightcrawler
  • Ethan Hawke Boyhood
  • Edward Norton Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Mark Ruffalo Foxcatcher
  • JK Simmons Whiplash
Best Supporting Actress
  • Patricia Arquette Boyhood
  • Marion Bailey Mr Turner
  • Jessica Chastain A Most Violent Year
  • Agata Kulesza Ida
  • Emma Stone Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Best Screenplay
  • Wes Anderson The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Damien Chazelle Whiplash
  • Dan Gilroy Nightcrawler
  • Alejandro G Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris & Armando Bo Birdman
  • Richard Linklater Boyhood
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Ida
  • Leviathan
  • Norte, The End of History
  • Two Days, One Night
  • Winter Sleep
Best Documentary
  • 20,000 Days on Earth
  • Citizenfour
  • Manakamana
  • Next Goal Wins
  • Night Will Fall

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards Official site

Awards: December 7, 2014

Best Picture
  1. Boyhood
  2. The Grand Budapest Hotel
Best Director
  1. Richard Linklater Boyhood
  2. Wes Anderson The Grand Budapest Hotel
Best Lead Actor
  1. Tom Hardy Locke
  2. Michael Keaton Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Best Lead Actress
  1. Patricia Arquette Boyhood
  2. Julianne Moore Still Alice
Best Supporting Actor
  1. J.K. Simmons Whiplash
  2. Edward Norton Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Best Supporting Actress
  1. Agata Kulesza Ida
  2. Rene Russo Nightcrawler
Best Screenplay
  1. Wes Anderson The Grand Budapest Hotel
  2. Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Armando Bo, Alexander Dinelaris, Nicolás Giacobone Birdman
Best Cinematography
  1. Emmanuel Lubezki Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  2. Dick Pope Mr. Turner
Best Foreign-Language Film
  1. Ida
  2. Winter Sleep
Best Documentary
  1. Citizenfour
  2. Life Itself
Best Animated Feature
  1. The Tale of the Princess Kaguya
  2. The LEGO Movie
"New Generation" not included in cumulative best picture or best director standings
  • Ava DuVernay Selma

National Board of Review Official site

Awards: December 2, 2014

Best Picture
  • American Sniper
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Boyhood
  • Fury
  • Gone Girl
  • The Imitation Game
  • Inherent Vice
  • The Lego Movie
  • A Most Violent Year
  • Nightcrawler
  • Unbroken
Best INDEPENDENT FILMS not included in cumulative best picture standings
  • Blue Ruin
  • Locke
  • A Most Wanted Man
  • Mr. Turner
  • Obvious Child
  • The Skeleton Twins
  • Snowpiercer
  • Stand Clear of the Closing Doors
  • Starred Up
  • Still Alice
Best Director
  • Clint Eastwood American Sniper
Best Lead Actor
  • (tie) Oscar Isaac A Most Violent Year AND Michael Keaton Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Best Lead Actress
  • Julianne Moore Still Alice
Best Supporting Actor
  • Edward Norton Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Best Supporting Actress
  • Jessica Chastain A Most Violent Year
Best BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE not included in cumulative actor standings
  • Jack O’Connell Starred Up / Unbroken
Best Ensemble not included in cumulative actor standings
  • Fury
Best DIRECTORIAL DEBUT not included in cumulative director standings
  • Gillian Robespierre Obvious Child
Best Original Screenplay
  • Phil Lord & Christopher Miller The LEGO Movie
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Paul Thomas Anderson Inherent Vice
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Force Majeure
  • Gett: The Trial of Vivian Amsalem
  • Leviathan
  • Two Days, One Night
  • We Are the Best!
  • Wild Tales
Best Documentary
  • Art and Craft
  • Jodorowsky’s Dune
  • Keep On Keepin’ On
  • The Kill Team
  • Last Days in Vietnam
  • Life Itself
Best Animated Feature
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2

National Society of Film Critics Awards Official Site

Awards: January 3, 2015

Best Picture
  1. Goodbye to Language
  2. Boyhood
  3. (tie) Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) AND Mr. Turner
Best Director
  1. Richard Linklater Boyhood
  2. Jean-Luc Godard Goodbye to Language
  3. Mike Leigh Mr. Turner
Best Lead Actor
  1. Timothy Spall Mr. Turner
  2. Tom Hardy Locke
  3. (tie) Joaquin Phoenix Inherent Vice AND Ralph Fiennes The Grand Budapest Hotel
Best Lead Actress
  1. Marion Cotillard Two Days, One Night / The Immigrant
  2. Julianne Moore Still Alice
  3. Scarlett Johansson Lucy/Under the Skin
Best Supporting Actor
  1. J.K. Simmons Whiplash
  2. Mark Ruffalo Foxcatcher
  3. Edward Norton Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Best Supporting Actress
  1. Patricia Arquette Boyhood
  2. Agata Kulesza Ida
  3. Rene Russo Nightcrawler
Best Screenplay
  1. Wes Anderson The Grand Budapest Hotel
  2. Paul Thomas Anderson Inherent Vice
  3. Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Armando Bo, Alexander Dinelaris, Nicolás Giacobone Birdman
Best Cinematography
  1. Dick Pope Mr. Turner
  2. Darius Khondji The Immigrant
  3. Fabrice Aragno Goodbye to Language
Best Documentary
  1. Citizenfour
  2. National Gallery
  3. The Overnighters

Nevada Film Critics Society Official site

Awards: December 20, 2014

Best Picture
  • Gone Girl
Best Director
  • Dan Gilroy Nightcrawler
Best Lead Actor
  • Jake Gyllenhaal Nightcrawler
Best Lead Actress
  • Rosamund Pike Gone Girl
Best Supporting Actor
  • J.K. Simmons Whiplash
Best Supporting Actress
  • (tie) Patricia Arquette Boyhood AND Jessica Chastain A Most Violent Year
Best Ensemble not included in cumulative actor standings
  • Guardians of the Galaxy
Best Screenplay
  • Dan Gilroy Nightcrawler
Best Cinematography
  • Hoyte Van Hoytema Interstellar
Best Documentary
  • Citizenfour
Best Animated Feature
  • Big Hero 6

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

Awards: December 1, 2014

Best Picture
  • Boyhood
Best Director
  • Richard Linklater Boyhood
Best Lead Actor
  • Timothy Spall Mr. Turner
Best Lead Actress
  • Marion Cotillard Two Days, One Night / The Immigrant
Best Supporting Actor
  • J.K. Simmons Whiplash
Best Supporting Actress
  • Patricia Arquette Boyhood
Best Screenplay
  • Wes Anderson The Grand Budapest Hotel
Best Cinematography
  • Darius Khondji The Immigrant
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Ida
Best Documentary
  • Citizenfour
Best Animated Feature
  • The LEGO Movie
Best First Film not included in cumulative best picture or best director standings
  • Jennifer Kent The Babadook

New York Film Critics Online Awards

Awards: December 7, 2014

Best Picture
  • Boyhood
Best Director
  • Richard Linklater Boyhood
Best Lead Actor
  • Eddie Redmayne The Theory of Everything
Best Lead Actress
  • Marion Cotillard Two Days, One Night
Best Supporting Actor
  • J.K. Simmons Whiplash
Best Supporting Actress
  • Patricia Arquette Boyhood
Best Ensemble not included in cumulative actor standings
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE not included in cumulative actor standings
  • Jack O'Connell Starred Up / Unbroken
Best Screenplay
  • Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Armando Bo, Alexander Dinelaris, Nicolás Giacobone Birdman
Best Cinematography
  • Emmanuel Lubezki Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Two Days, One Night
Best Documentary
  • Life Itself
Best Animated Feature
  • The LEGO Movie

North Carolina Film Critics Association Awards Official site

Nominations: December 29, 2014; Winners: January 5, 2015

Best Picture
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Boyhood
  • Calvary
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • A Most Violent Year
  • Selma
  • Whiplash
Best Director
  • Wes Anderson The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Damien Chazelle Whiplash
  • Ava DuVernay Selma
  • David Fincher Gone Girl
  • Alejandro González Iñárritu Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Richard Linklater Boyhood
Best Lead Actor
  • Ralph Fiennes The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Brendan Gleeson Calvary
  • Tom Hardy Locke
  • Michael Keaton Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Eddie Redmayne The Theory of Everything
Best Lead Actress
  • Marion Cotillard Two Days, One Night
  • Essie Davis The Babadook
  • Felicity Jones The Theory of Everything
  • Julianne Moore Still Alice
  • Rosamund Pike Gone Girl
  • Reese Witherspoon Wild
Best Supporting Actor
  • Josh Brolin Inherent Vice
  • Ethan Hawke Boyhood
  • Alfred Molina Love is Strange
  • Edward Norton Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Mark Ruffalo Foxcatcher
  • J. K. Simmons Whiplash
Best Supporting Actress
  • Patricia Arquette Boyhood
  • Jessica Chastain A Most Violent Year
  • Keira Knightley The Imitation Game
  • Rene Russo Nightcrawler
  • Emma Stone Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Tilda Swinton Snowpiercer
Best Original Screenplay
  • Wes Anderson The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Damien Chazelle Whiplash
  • Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, and Armando Bo Birdman
  • Richard Linklater Boyhood
  • Jon Michael McDonagh Calvary
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Gillian Flynn Gone Girl
  • James Gunn and Nicole Perlman Guardians of the Galaxy
  • Nick Hornby Wild
  • Graham Moore The Imitation Game
  • Joon-ho Bong and Kelly Masterson Snowpiercer
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Force Majeure
  • Ida
  • The Lunchbox
  • Two Days, One Night
  • We are the Best!
Best Documentary
  • Citizenfour
  • Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me
  • Jodorowsky’s Dune
  • Life Itself
  • The Overnighters
Best Animated Feature
  • Big Hero 6
  • The Boxtrolls
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2
  • The LEGO Movie
  • The Tales of Princess Kaguya

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

Awards: January 5

Best Picture
  1. Boyhood
  2. Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  3. The Grand Budapest Hotel
  4. Whiplash
  5. Gone Girl
  6. Nightcrawler
  7. The Imitation Game
  8. The LEGO Movie
  9. A Most Violent Year
  10. Guardians of the Galaxy
Best Director
  • Richard Linklater Boyhood
Best Lead Actor
  • Michael Keaton Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Best Lead Actress
  • Rosamund Pike Gone Girl
Best Supporting Actor
  • Edward Norton Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Best Supporting Actress
  • Patricia Arquette Boyhood
Best Original Screenplay
  • Wes Anderson The Grand Budapest Hotel
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Gillian Flynn Gone Girl
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Force Majeure
Best Documentary
  • Life Itself
Best Animated Feature
  • The LEGO Movie

18th Annual Online Film Critics Society (OFCS) Awards

Nominations: December 8, 2014; Awards: December 15, 2014

Best Picture
  • Boyhood
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Ida
  • The Lego Movie
  • Mommy
  • Nightcrawler
  • Selma
  • Two Days, One Night
  • Whiplash
  • Under the Skin
Best Director
  • Wes Anderson The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Jean-Pierre Dardenne & Luc Dardenne Two Days, One Night
  • Ava DuVernay Selma
  • Jonathan Glazer Under the Skin
  • Richard Linklater Boyhood
Best Lead Actor
  • Ralph Fiennes The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Brendan Gleeson Calvary
  • Jake Gyllenhaal Nightcrawler
  • Michael Keaton Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Timothy Spall Mr. Turner
Best Lead Actress
  • Marion Cotillard Two Days, One Night
  • Essie Davis The Babadook
  • Anne Dorval Mommy
  • Julianne Moore Still Alice
  • Rosamund Pike Gone Girl
Best Supporting Actor
  • Josh Brolin Inherent Vice
  • Ethan Hawke Boyhood
  • Edward Norton Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Mark Ruffalo Foxcatcher
  • J.K. Simmons Whiplash
Best Supporting Actress
  • Patricia Arquette Boyhood
  • Jessica Chastain A Most Violent Year
  • Suzanne Clément Mommy
  • Agata Kulesza Ida
  • Tilda Swinton Snowpiercer
Best Original Screenplay
  • Richard Linklater Boyhood
  • Wes Anderson The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Paul Webb Selma
  • Jean-Pierre Dardenne & Luc Dardenne Two Days, One Night
  • Damien Chazelle Whiplash
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Gillian Flynn Gone Girl
  • Paul Thomas Anderson Inherent Vice
  • Bong Joon-ho and Kelly Masterson Snowpiercer
  • Walter Campbell and Jonathan Glazer Under the Skin
  • Lukas Moodysson We Are the Best!
Best Cinematography
  • Emmanuel Lubezki Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Robert Yeoman The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Ryszard Lenczewski and Lukasz Zal Ida
  • Dick Pope Mr. Turner
  • Daniel Landin Under the Skin
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Ida
  • The Missing Picture
  • Mommy
  • The Tale of the Princess Kaguya
  • Two Days, One Night
Best Documentary
  • Citizenfour
  • Life Itself
  • The Missing Picture
  • National Gallery
  • The Overnighters
Best Animated Feature
  • Big Hero 6
  • The Boxtrolls
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2
  • The LEGO Movie
  • The Tale of the Princess Kaguya

Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards Official site

Nominations: December 9, 2014; Awards: December 16, 2014

Best Picture
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Boyhood
  • Gone Girl
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Guardians of the Galaxy
  • The Imitation Game
  • The LEGO Movie
  • A Most Violent Year
  • The Theory of Everything
  • Whiplash
Best Director
  • Wes Anderson The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Damien Chazelle Whiplash
  • David Fincher Gone Girl
  • Alejandro González Iñárritu Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Richard Linklater Boyhood
Best Lead Actor
  • Bradley Cooper American Sniper
  • Benedict Cumberbatch The Imitation Game
  • Brendon Gleeson Calvary
  • Tommy Lee Jones The Homesman
  • Michael Keaton Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Eddie Redmayne The Theory of Everything
Best Lead Actress
  • Amy Adams Big Eyes
  • Felicity Jones The Theory of Everything
  • Rosamund Pike Gone Girl
  • Hilary Swank The Homesman
  • Reese Witherspoon Wild
Best Supporting Actor
  • Ethan Hawke Boyhood
  • Logan Lerman Fury
  • Edward Norton Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Mark Ruffalo Foxcatcher
  • J. K. Simmons Whiplash
Best Supporting Actress
  • Patricia Arquette Boyhood
  • Jessica Chastain A Most Violent Year
  • Carrie Coon Gone Girl
  • Keira Knightley The Imitation Game
  • Emma Stone Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Best Ensemble not included in cumulative actor standings
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Guardians of the Galaxy
  • Into the Woods
Best Original Screenplay
  • Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Armando Bo, Alexander Dinelaris, Nicolás Giacobone Birdman
  • Richard Linklater Boyhood
  • Wes Anderson The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • J. C. Chandor A Most Violent Year
  • Damien Chazelle Whiplash
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Jason Hall American Sniper
  • Gillian Flynn Gone Girl
  • Graham Moore The Imitation Game
  • Anthony McCarten The Theory of Everything
  • Nick Hornby Wild
Best Cinematography
  • Emmanuel Lubezki Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Hoyte Van Hoytema Interstellar
  • Dion Beebe Into the Woods
  • Bradford Young A Most Violent Year
  • Benoit Delhomme The Theory of Everything
  • Roger Deakins Unbroken
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Force Majeure
  • Ida
  • Mood Indigo
  • The Raid 2
Best Documentary
  • Citizenfour
  • Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me
  • Jodorowsky’s Dune
  • Life Itself
  • Supermensch: The Legend of Shep Gordon
Best Animated Feature
  • Big Hero 6
  • The Boxtrolls
  • The LEGO Movie
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2

Producers Guild (PGA) Awards

Nominations: December 1, 2014 (docs), January 5, 2015 (others); Awards: January 24, 2015

Best Picture
  • American Sniper
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Boyhood
  • Foxcatcher
  • Gone Girl
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • The Imitation Game
  • Nightcrawler
  • The Theory of Everything
  • Whiplash
Best Documentary
  • The Green Prince
  • Life Itself
  • Merchants of Doubt
  • Particle Fever
  • Virunga
Best Animated Feature
  • Big Hero 6
  • The Book of Life
  • The Boxtrolls
  • How To Train Your Dragon 2
  • The LEGO Movie

21st Annual Screen Actors Guild (SAG) Awards Official site

Nominations: December 10, 2014; Awards: January 25, 2015

Best Lead Actor
  • Steve Carell Foxcatcher
  • Benedict Cumberbatch The Imitation Game
  • Jake Gyllenhaal Nightcrawler
  • Michael Keaton Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Eddie Redmayne The Theory of Everything
Best Lead Actress
  • Jennifer Aniston Cake
  • Felicity Jones The Theory of Everything
  • Julianne Moore Still Alice
  • Rosamund Pike Gone Girl
  • Reese Witherspoon Wild
Best Supporting Actor
  • Robert Duvall The Judge
  • Ethan Hawke Boyhood
  • Edward Norton Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Mark Ruffalo Foxcatcher
  • J.K. Simmons Whiplash
Best Supporting Actress
  • Patricia Arquette Boyhood
  • Keira Knightley The Imitation Game
  • Emma Stone Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Meryl Streep Into the Woods
  • Naomi Watts St. Vincent
Best Ensemble not included in cumulative actor standings
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Boyhood
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • The Imitation Game
  • The Theory of Everything

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards Official site

Nominations: December 11, 2014; Awards: December 15, 2014

Best Picture
  • Boyhood
  • Gone Girl
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Nightcrawler
  • Selma
  • The Theory Of Everything
Best Director
  • Alejandro González Iñárritu Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Dan Gilroy Nightcrawler
  • David Fincher Gone Girl
  • Richard Linklater Boyhood
  • Wes Anderson The Grand Budapest Hotel
Best Lead Actor
  • Brendan Gleeson Calvary
  • Ralph Fiennes The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Jake Gyllenhaal Nightcrawler
  • Tom Hardy Locke
  • Michael Keaton Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Eddie Redmayne The Theory of Everything
Best Lead Actress
  • Marion Cotillard Two Days One Night
  • Felicity Jones The Theory Of Everything
  • Rosamund Pike Gone Girl
  • Hilary Swank The Homesman
  • Mia Wasikowska Tracks
Best Supporting Actor
  • Edward Norton Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Ethan Hawke Boyhood
  • J.K. Simmons Whiplash
  • Mark Ruffalo Foxcatcher
  • Riz Ahmed Nightcrawler
Best Supporting Actress
  • Carrie Coon Gone Girl
  • Emma Stone Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Keira Knightly The Imitation Game
  • Patricia Arquette Boyhood
  • Rene Russo Nightcrawler
Best Ensemble not included in cumulative actor standings
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Boyhood
  • Selma
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • The Imitation Game
Best Original Screenplay
  • Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Armando Bo, Alexander Dinelaris, Nicolás Giacobone Birdman
  • Dan Gilroy Nightcrawler
  • Richard Linklater Boyhood
  • Steven Knight Locke
  • Wes Anderson The Grand Budapest Hotel
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Anthony McCarten The Theory Of Everything
  • Gillian Flynn Gone Girl
  • Joel Coen William Nicolson Ethan Coen Richard Lagravenese Unbroken
  • Nick Hornby Wild
  • Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber The Fault in Our Stars
Best Cinematography
  • Fredrik Wenzel Force Majeure
  • Hoyte Van Hoytema Interstellar
  • Jeff Cronenweth Gone Girl
  • Robert Elswit Nightcrawler
  • Roger Deakins Unbroken
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Force Majeure
  • Heli
  • Ida
  • Two Days One Night
  • Venus In Fur
Best Documentary
  • Citizenfour
  • Elaine Stritch: Shoot Me
  • Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me
  • Life Itself
  • The Last Days in Vietnam
Best Animated Feature
  • Big Hero 6
  • Boxtrolls
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2
  • The LEGO Movie
  • The Nut Job

San Francisco Film Critics Circle Awards Official site

Nominations: December 12, 2014; Awards: December 14, 2014

Best Picture
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Boyhood
  • The Imitation Game
  • Under the Skin
  • Whiplash
Best Director
  • Wes Anderson The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Jonathan Glazer Under the Skin
  • Alejandro Gonzalez Innaritu Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Mike Leigh Mr. Turner
  • Richard Linklater Boyhood
Best Lead Actor
  • Benedict Cumberbatch The Imitation Game
  • Jake Gyllenhaal Nightcrawler
  • Michael Keaton Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Eddie Redmayne The Theory of Everything
  • Timothy Spall Mr. Turner
Best Lead Actress
  • Marion Cotillard Two Days, One Night
  • Essie Davis The Babadook
  • Scarlett Johansson Under The Skin
  • Julianne Moore Still Alice
  • Reese Witherspoon Wild
Best Supporting Actor
  • Ethan Hawke Boyhood
  • Gene Jones The Sacrament
  • Edward Norton Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Mark Ruffalo Foxcatcher
  • J.K. Simmons Whiplash
Best Supporting Actress
  • Patricia Arquette Boyhood
  • Jessica Chastain A Most Violent Year
  • Agata Kulesza Ida
  • Emma Stone Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Tilda Swinton Snowpiercer
Best Original Screenplay
  • Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Armando Bo, Alexander Dinelaris, Nicolás Giacobone Birdman
  • Richard Linklater Boyhood
  • Wes Anderson The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Mike Leigh Mr. Turner
  • J.C. Chandor A Most Violent Year
  • Damien Chazelle Whiplash
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Gillian Flynn Gone Girl
  • Graham Moore The Imitation Game
  • Paul Thomas Anderson Inherent Vice
  • Bong Joon-ho and Kelly Masterson Snowpiercer
  • Nick Hornby Wild
Best Cinematography
  • Emmanuel Lubezki Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Robert D. Yeoman The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Ryszard Lenczewski & Lukasz Zal Ida
  • Dick Pope Mr. Turner
  • Daniel Landin Under The Skin
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night
  • Force Majeure
  • Ida
  • Two Days, One Night
  • Wild Tales
Best Documentary
  • Citizenfour
  • Finding Vivian Maier
  • Jodorowsky’s Dune
  • Life Itself
  • The Overnighters
Best Animated Feature
  • Big Hero 6
  • The Boxtrolls
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2
  • The LEGO Movie
  • The Tale of the Princess Kaguya

Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards

Awards: December 22, 2014

Best Picture
  1. The Grand Budapest Hotel
  2. Boyhood
  3. Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  4. Whiplash
  5. The Imitation Game
  6. Gone Girl
  7. Snowpiercer
  8. Nightcrawler
  9. Foxcatcher
  10. The Theory of Everything
Best Director
  1. Richard Linklater Boyhood
  2. Wes Anderson The Grand Budapest Hotel
Best Lead Actor
  1. Michael Keaton Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  2. Eddie Redmayne The Theory of Everything
Best Lead Actress
  1. Julianne Moore Still Alice
  2. Reese Witherspoon Wild
Best Supporting Actor
  1. J.K. Simmons Whiplash
  2. Edward Norton Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Best Supporting Actress
  1. Patricia Arquette Boyhood
  2. Tilda Swinton Snowpiercer
Best Ensemble not included in cumulative actor standings
  1. The Grand Budapest Hotel
  2. Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Best Original Screenplay
  1. Wes Anderson The Grand Budapest Hotel
  2. Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Armando Bo, Alexander Dinelaris, Nicolás Giacobone Birdman
Best Adapted Screenplay
  1. Gillian Flynn Gone Girl
  2. Nick Hornby Wild
Best Cinematography
  1. Emmanuel Lubezki Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  2. Robert Yeoman The Grand Budapest Hotel
Best Foreign-Language Film
  1. Force Majeure
  2. Ida
Best Documentary
  1. Life Itself
  2. Citizenfour
Best Animated Feature
  1. The LEGO Movie
  2. Big Hero 6

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

Nominations: December 11, 2014; Awards: December 15, 2014

Best Picture
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Boyhood
  • Gone Girl
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • The Imitation Game
Best Director
  • Wes Anderson The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • David Fincher Gone Girl
  • Alejandro González Iñárritu Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Richard Linklater Boyhood
  • Morten Tyldum The Imitation Game
Best Lead Actor
  • Benedict Cumberbatch The Imitation Game
  • Jake Gyllenhaal Nightcrawler
  • Tom Hardy Locke
  • Michael Keaton Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Eddie Redmayne The Theory of Everything
Best Lead Actress
  • Marion Cotillard Two Days, One Night
  • Felicity Jones The Theory of Everything
  • Julianne Moore Still Alice
  • Rosamund Pike Gone Girl
  • Reese Witherspoon Wild
Best Supporting Actor
  • Josh Brolin Inherent Vice
  • Ethan Hawke Boyhood
  • Edward Norton Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Tony Revolori The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Mark Ruffalo Foxcatcher
  • J.K. Simmons Whiplash
Best Supporting Actress
  • Patricia Arquette Boyhood
  • Jessica Chastain A Most Violent Year
  • Carrie Coon Gone Girl
  • Mackenzie Foy Interstellar
  • Keira Knightley The Imitation Game
  • Emma Stone Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Best Original Screenplay
  • Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Armando Bo, Alexander Dinelaris, Nicolás Giacobone Birdman
  • Richard Linklater Boyhood
  • Steven Knight Locke
  • Wes Anderson The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Dan Gilroy Nightcrawler
  • Damien Chazelle Whiplash
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Gillian Flynn Gone Girl
  • James Gunn & Nicole Perlman Guardians of the Galaxy
  • Graham Moore The Imitation Game
  • Anthony McCarten The Theory of Everything
  • Joel Coen, Ethan Coen, Richard LaGravenese, William Nicholson Unbroken
Best Cinematography
  • Emmanuel Lubezki Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Jeff Cronenweth Gone Girl
  • Robert Yeoman The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Hoyte Van Hoytema Interstellar
  • Robert Elswit Nightcrawler
  • Roger Deakins Unbroken
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Force Majeure
  • Gloria
  • Human Capital
  • Ida
  • Two Days, One Night
Best Documentary
  • Citizenfour
  • Finding Vivian Maier
  • Jodorowsky's Dune
  • Life Itself
  • Red Army
  • Rich Hill
Best Animated Feature
  • Big Hero 6
  • The Book of Life
  • The Boxtrolls
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2
  • The LEGO Movie
  • Penguins of Madagascar

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards Official site

Awards: December 16, 2014

Best Picture
  1. Boyhood
  2. The Grand Budapest Hotel AND Inherent Vice
Best Director
  1. Richard Linklater Boyhood
  2. Paul Thomas Anderson Inherent Vice AND Wes Anderson The Grand Budapest Hotel
Best Lead Actor
  1. Tom Hardy Locke
  2. Jake Gyllenhaal Nightcrawler AND Ralph Fiennes The Grand Budapest Hotel
Best Lead Actress
  1. Marion Cotillard The Immigrant
  2. Julianne Moore Still Alice AND Reese Witherspoon Wild
Best Supporting Actor
  1. J.K. Simmons Whiplash
  2. Josh Brolin Inherent Vice AND Edward Norton Birdman
Best Supporting Actress
  1. Patricia Arquette Boyhood
  2. Katherine Waterston Inherent Vice AND Tilda Swinton Snowpiercer
Best Screenplay
  1. Wes Anderson The Grand Budapest Hotel
  2. Paul Thomas Anderson Inherent Vice AND Richard Linkater Boyhood
Best FIRST FEATURE not included in cumulative best picture or best director standings
  1. Ritesh Batra The Lunchbox
  2. Dan Gilroy Nightcrawler AND David Leitch and Chad Stahelski John Wick
Best Foreign-Language Film
  1. Force Majeure
  2. Ida AND Leviathan
Best Documentary
  1. The Overnighters
  2. Citizenfour AND Manakamana
Best Animated Feature
  1. The Tale of the Princess Kaguya
  2. The Lego Movie AND Big Hero 6 AND How to Train Your Dragon 2

27th Annual USC Libraries Scripter Award Official site

Nominations: January 8, 2015 Awards: January 31, 2015

Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Paul Thomas Anderson Inherent Vice
  • Gillian Flynn Gone Girl
  • Nick Hornby Wild
  • Anthony McCarten The Theory of Everything
  • Graham Moore The Imitation Game

Utah Film Critics Association

Awards: December 17, 2014

Best Picture
  1. Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  2. The Imitation Game
Best Director
  1. Alejandro González Iñárritu Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  2. Jonathan Glazer Under the Skin
Best Lead Actor
  1. Michael Keaton Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  2. (tie) Benedict Cumberbatch The Imitation Game AND Ralph Fiennes The Grand Budapest Hotel
Best Lead Actress
  1. Rosamund Pike Gone Girl
  2. Marion Cotillard Two Days, One Night
Best Supporting Actor
  1. J.K. Simmons Whiplash
  2. Edward Norton Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Best Supporting Actress
  1. Jessica Chastain A Most Violent Year
  2. Tilda Swinton Snowpiercer
Best Original Screenplay
  1. Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Armando Bo, Alexander Dinelaris, Nicolás Giacobone Birdman
  2. Dan Gilroy Nightcrawler
Best Adapted Screenplay
  1. (tie) Paul Thomas Anderson Inherent Vice AND Bong Joon-ho and Kelly Masterson Snowpiercer
Best Cinematography
  1. Robert Elswit Nightcrawler
  2. Daniel Landin Under the Skin
Best Foreign-Language Film
  1. We Are the Best!
  2. Two Days, One Night
Best Documentary
  1. Citizenfour
  2. The Overnighters
Best Animated Feature
  1. The LEGO Movie
  2. The Boxtrolls

Vancouver Film Critics Circle Awards

Nominations: December 22, 2014; Awards: January 5, 2015

Best Picture
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Boyhood
  • Whiplash
Best Director
  • Wes Anderson The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Alejandro González Iñárritu Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Richard Linklater Boyhood
Best Lead Actor
  • Benedict Cumberbatch The Imitation Game
  • Jake Gyllenhaal Nightcrawler
  • Michael Keaton Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Best Lead Actress
  • Marion Cotillard The Immigrant
  • Tilda Swinton Only Lovers Left Alive
  • Reese Witherspoon Wild
Best Supporting Actor
  • Edward Norton Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Mark Ruffalo Foxcatcher
  • J.K. Simmons Whiplash
Best Supporting Actress
  • Patricia Arquette Boyhood
  • Jessica Chastain A Most Violent Year
  • Laura Dern Wild
Best Screenplay
  • Wes Anderson The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Armando Bo, Alexander Dinelaris, Nicolás Giacobone Birdman
  • Richard Linklater Boyhood
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Force Majeure
  • Ida
  • We Are the Best!
Best Documentary
  • Citizenfour
  • The Overnighters
  • Virunga

Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards Official site

Nominations: December 6, 2014; Awards: December 8, 2014

Best Picture
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Boyhood
  • Gone Girl
  • Selma
  • Whiplash
Best Director
  • Damien Chazelle Whiplash
  • Ava DuVernay Selma
  • David Fincher Gone Girl
  • Alejandro G. Iñárritu Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Richard Linklater Boyhood
Best Lead Actor
  • Benedict Cumberbatch The Imitation Game
  • Oscar Isaac A Most Violent Year
  • Michael Keaton Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • David Oyelowo Selma
  • Eddie Redmayne The Theory of Everything
Best Lead Actress
  • Scarlett Johansson Under the Skin
  • Felicity Jones The Theory of Everything
  • Julianne Moore Still Alice
  • Rosamund Pike Gone Girl
  • Reese Witherspoon Wild
Best Supporting Actor
  • Ethan Hawke Boyhood
  • Edward Norton Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Mark Ruffalo Foxcatcher
  • Andy Serkis Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
  • J.K. Simmons Whiplash
Best Supporting Actress
  • Patricia Arquette Boyhood
  • Jessica Chastain A Most Violent Year
  • Laura Dern Wild
  • Emma Stone Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Tilda Swinton Snowpiercer
Best Ensemble not included in cumulative actor standings
  • Birdman or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance
  • Boyhood
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Into the Woods
  • Selma
Best Original Screenplay
  • Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr., Armando Bo Birdman
  • Richard Linklater Boyhood
  • Wes Anderson The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Phil Lord & Christopher Miller The LEGO Movie
  • Damien Chazelle Whiplash
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Gillian Flynn Gone Girl
  • Graham Moore The Imitation Game
  • Paul Thomas Anderson Inherent Vice
  • Anthony McCarten The Theory of Everything
  • Nick Hornby Wild
Best Cinematography
  • Emmanuel Lubezki Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Robert Yeoman The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Hoyte Van Hoytema Interstellar
  • Roger Deakins Unbroken
  • Daniel Landin Under the Skin
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Force Majeure
  • Ida
  • Mommy
  • Two Days, One Night
  • Wild Tales
Best Documentary
  • Citizenfour
  • Jodorowsky's Dune
  • Last Days in Vietnam
  • Life Itself
  • The Overnighters
Best Animated Feature
  • Big Hero 6
  • The Book of Life
  • The Boxtrolls
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2
  • The LEGO Movie

Writers Guild (WGA) Awards Official site

Nominations: January 7, 2015; Awards: February 14, 2015

Best Original Screenplay
  • Wes Anderson The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Damien Chazelle Whiplash
  • E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman Foxcatcher
  • Dan Gilroy Nightcrawler
  • Richard Linklater Boyhood
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Gillian Flynn Gone Girl
  • James Gunn & Nicole Perlman Guardians of the Galaxy
  • Jason Hall American Sniper
  • Nick Hornby Wild
  • Graham Moore The Imitation Game

 

Comments (8)

  • sheldoncoooper  

    Please add best soundtrack/score awards to this list

  • LamontRaymond  

    The Theory of Everything is HIGHLY overrated, in my mind. But I love this (and all the other) end of year compilations....

  • sheldoncoooper  

    @JRath wanna share the best films you saw this year?

  • DasCinema  

    Some of this list is not up-to-date. For instance, Keira Knightley has two wins and eleven nominations, which brings her to 17 points, if we're not counting ensemble nominations. Also, I think you need to count nominations for Screen Actors Guild, Golden Globes and Critics Choice higher, because those are considered major precursors to the Oscars. They shouldn't be one point, but at least two and a win should be four.

  • TVFan365  

    It's supposed to say 1 win for Ava DuVernay and David Oyelowo. I think you guys are calculating it wrong.

  • MovieJay  

    I love that no movie has finished #1 twice yet. Tells us Oscar season begins without a clear frontrunner. Seems that Clint Eastwood has come up with yet another year-end Oscar contender. The roll he's been on the last decade since "Mystic River" is remarkable.

  • madyfan01  

    This is the most exciting, tantalizing time of the year for movies. The competition and the races are off to get the nomination buzz and the winners out on the forefront. Movie studios and production companies are scrambling to get their movie's nominations and their persons, that worked on the movie, the respect that is due for their project!
    Thanks Metacritic for the scorecard, it makes for a great companion with at-home play and at-work chats!! Lots more to come in the next few months and I'll be here paying attention --go Julianne Moore! You're overdue and this could be your time!!

  • JRath  

    No surprise that Boyhood and Birdman are at the top. Two of the most overrated films of the year.

    Still great dont get me wrong, but definitely not the best films I saw this year by a long shot.

New in Metacritic Reports

What Our Users Are Talking About

  1. /feature/predictions-for-who-will-win-2019-emmy-awards Image
    2019 Emmy Award Predictions from Experts & Users
    September 19, 2019 - 1 comment
    1. Cassio13 : Chernobyl not winning with the experts in every category is outlandish, its a bloody masterpiece. Read »
  2. /feature/best-of-august-2019 Image
    Best of August 2019: Top Albums, Games, Movies & TV
    August 31, 2019 - 2 comments
    1. MaedaRuinedFE : I know it's kinda unrelated but people have begun review bombing FE3H and Astral Chain just for being Switch... Read »
    2. MaedaRuinedFE : I know it's kinda unrelated but people have begun review bombing FE3H and Astral Chain just for being Switch... Read »
  3. /feature/top-movies-to-see-in-september-2019 Image
    16 Films to See in September
    August 30, 2019 - 1 comment
    1. YellowJuice : nice Read »
  4. /feature/metacritic-must-see-movies Image
    New on Metacritic: Must-See Movies
    June 11, 2018 - 5 comments
    1. HelghastMarchKZ : Cooool Read »
  5. /feature/major-upcoming-video-game-release-dates-xbox-ps4-pc-switch Image
    Notable Video Game Releases: New and Upcoming
    September 16, 2019 - 13 comments
    1. locutor99 : We are dubbing like videogames . Samples: https://www.locutortv.es Read »
  6. /feature/now-streaming-on-amazon-instant-video Image
    What to Watch Now on Prime Video
    September 16, 2019 - 12 comments
    1. behamilton : Love these lists. But how about when you hover over a title, instead of the cast, you got the plot summary? That... Read »
  7. /feature/tv-premiere-dates Image
    2019 Fall TV Premiere Calendar
    August 12, 2019 - 210 comments
    1. Iwatchtvalot : Teen Mom 2 - Tuesday - Mtv Read »
    2. Sjberke : Also Sanditon (from Jane Austen’s last unfinished novel) starting Sunday, January 13, 2020. Read »
    3. Sjberke : PBS just put The Press on the Masterpiece schedule starting Sunday, October 6. Read »