Best of 2022: Television Critic Top Ten Lists

  • Publish Date: December 5, 2022
  • Comments: ↓ 13 user comments

Below, we collect every year-end top ten list published by major TV critics and publications. This page will be updated throughout December and January whenever new lists are published; be sure to check back frequently.

Critics pick the best TV shows of 2022

Recent updates:
Added Jan. 11: Cleveland Plain Dealer, Irish Independent, LA Weekly
Added Jan. 4: Ars Technica, CBR, Chicago Tribune, Deadline, Film School Rejects, mxdwn, NationalWorld, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review, Radio Times, The Spectator, Superhero Hype
Added Dec. 29: ABC News, Den of Geek, Houston Press, io9, JoBlo, The Salt Lake Tribune, Showbiz Cheat Sheet, Star Tribune, Wired
Added Dec. 27: Chicago Sun-Times, Mashable, Sioux City Journal
Added Dec. 24: CBC News, Cinemablend, CNN, i, RTE, Seatlle Times, Slashfilm, Tilt Magazine, What Culture
Added Dec. 22: Boston.com, Las Vegas Weekly, SF Chronicle, We Got This Covered, Wonderland
Added Dec. 21: The Atlantic, The Daily Beast, FLOOD, GameSpot, The Guardian, Newsday, San Antonio Express-News, Total Film
Added Dec. 19: The Globe & Mail, Primetimer (consensus), USA Today
Added Dec. 18: Empire, Esquire, Far Out Magazine, Harper's Bazaar, The Independent, Inverse, NY Post, The Observer, Screen Rant, The Telegraph, The Washington Post
Added Dec. 15: Austin Chronicle, Awards Campaign, CBC Arts, The Hollywood Reporter, Little White Lies, People, PopBuzz, TV Insider, Uproxx, The Watch
Added Dec. 13: Adweek, BuddyTV, Collider, Decider, Lifehacker
Added Dec. 12: Houston Chronicle, IGN
Added Dec. 9: BBC, BuzzFeed, Consequence, Entertainment.ie, The Playlist, ScreenCrush, Slant
Added Dec. 7: Entertainment Weekly, NME, Rolling Stone
Added Dec. 6: Nerdist, Primetimer, Variety
Added Dec. 5: Scorecard launched with 24 lists

Best of 2022Below is our updated running tally of the TV shows most frequently mentioned by individual critics in their year-end Top Ten lists. Note that if a critic ranks more than the standard 10 shows, we will not include titles ranked 11th or worse. (We do include unranked lists of 11-20 titles, though each title gets just one-half of a point.) In case of a tie for first or second, each show will receive the full points for that position. Our points system works as follows:

  • 3 points for each 1st place ranking
  • 2 points for each 2nd place ranking
  • 1 point for being ranked 3rd - 10th, or for being included on an unranked list
  • 0.5 points for being included on an unranked list of 11-20 titles (rather than 10), or for each item on split comedy/drama lists of 10 titles apiece (regardless of ranking on those lists)
TV Shows Mentioned on Most Critic Top 10 Lists - 2022
TV Show / Network # 1st Place # 2nd Place # Other Points
1 Severance Apple TV+14954.5114.5
2 Andor Disney+15847108
3 Better Call Saul AMC141629103
4 The Bear FX/Hulu1065698
5 Reservation Dogs FX/Hulu8524.558.5
6 The White Lotus HBO3237.550.5
7 House of the Dragon HBO3333.548.5
8 Abbott Elementary ABC2431.545.5
9 The Rehearsal HBO4521.543.5
10 Barry HBO0531.541.5
11 Pachinko Apple TV+2519.535.5
12 Bad Sisters Apple TV+2122.530.5
13 Atlanta FX1122.527.5
14 This Is Going to Hurt AMC+121724
15 What We Do in the Shadows FX1017.520.5
16 Stranger Things Netflix2013.519.5
Heartstopper Netflix2013.519.5
18 Hacks HBO Max001919
19 Interview With the Vampire AMC001717
20 We Own This City HBO0210.514.5
21 Better Things FX0111.513.5
Our Flag Means Death HBO Max0013.513.5
23 Somebody Somewhere HBO011113
24 The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power Prime Video028.512.5
25 The Dropout Hulu001212
26 Slow Horses Apple TV+0011.511.5
27 Industry HBO001111
Euphoria HBO10811
29 The Sandman Netflix001010
The Patient FX/Hulu10710
Derry Girls Netflix001010

Individual critic top ten lists

Below are the 122 individual top ten lists used to calculate the standings above. Some critics may list shows without ranking them in order; such lists are displayed below, without numbers, in alphabetical order. If a critic published multiple lists, only the most general list is included (e.g., a list of all shows rather than a list of new shows only). More specific lists (such as new shows only) were included as a last resort if a critic did not provide a more general list.

ABC News/Good Morning America
Peter Travers View full list
  1. The White Lotus (HBO)
  2. The Bear (FX/Hulu)
  3. Abbott Elementary (ABC)
  4. Extraordinary Attorney Woo (Netflix)
  5. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  6. Andor (Disney+)
  7. Severance (Apple TV+)
  8. Barry (HBO)
  9. The Crown (Netflix)
  10. Yellowstone (Paramount)
Adweek
Jason Lynch View full list
  1. Reservation Dogs (FX/Hulu)
  2. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  3. Barry (HBO)
  4. Atlanta (FX)
  5. Severance (Apple TV+)
  6. The Bear (FX/Hulu)
  7. Better Things (FX)
  8. Abbott Elementary (ABC)
  9. Andor (Disney+)
  10. Evil (Paramount+)
Ars Technica
Staff picks View full list
  • 100 Days of Rodeo (The Cowboy Channel)
  • Andor (Disney+)
  • Better Call Saul (AMC)
  • Extraordinary Attorney Woo (Netflix)
  • House of the Dragon (HBO)
  • Moon Knight (Disney+)
  • Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
  • Our Flag Means Death (HBO Max)
  • Peacemaker (HBO Max)
  • The Peripheral (Prime Video)
  • The Sandman (Netflix)
  • Severance (Apple TV+)
  • Slow Horses (Apple TV+)
  • Star Trek: Lower Decks (Paramount+)
  • Stranger Things (Netflix)
  • We Own This City (HBO)
  • Wednesday (Netflix)
  • The White Lotus (HBO)
Austin Chronicle
Kimberley Jones View full list
  • Abbott Elementary (ABC)
  • Andor (Disney+)
  • The Bear (FX/Hulu)
  • Heartstopper (Netflix)
  • Industry (HBO)
  • Mo (Netflix)
  • Reservation Dogs (FX/Hulu)
  • Slow Horses (Apple TV+)
  • This Is Going to Hurt (AMC+)
  • The White Lotus (HBO)
The Atlantic
Megan Garber, Sophie Gilbert, and Shirley Li View full list
  • Abbott Elementary (ABC)
  • Andor (Disney+)
  • The Bear (FX/Hulu)
  • Better Things (FX)
  • Derry Girls (Netflix)
  • The Dropout (Hulu)
  • Irma Vep (HBO)
  • Minx (HBO Max)
  • Our Flag Means Death (HBO Max)
  • The Rehearsal (HBO)
  • Reservation Dogs (FX/Hulu)
  • Severance (Apple TV+)
  • Somebody Somewhere (HBO)
  • The White Lotus (HBO)
  • Yellowstone (Paramount)
A.V. Club
Staff consensus View full list
  1. The Bear (FX/Hulu)
  2. Severance (Apple TV+)
  3. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  4. Barry (HBO)
  5. Reservation Dogs (FX/Hulu)
  6. Abbott Elementary (ABC)
  7. Somebody Somewhere (HBO)
  8. Andor (Disney+)
  9. Pachinko (Apple TV+)
  10. Yellowjackets (Showtime)
Awards Campaign
Gregory Ellwood View full list
  1. Severance (Apple TV+)
  2. Andor (Disney+)
  3. Barry (HBO)
  4. Somebody Somewhere (HBO)
  5. Abbott Elementary (ABC)
  6. Irma Vep (HBO)
  7. Reservation Dogs (FX/Hulu)
  8. Atlanta (FX)
  9. I Love That for You (Showtime)
  10. Los Espookys (HBO)
BBC
Hugh Montgomery and Amy Charles View full list
  1. The Bear (FX/Hulu)
  2. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  3. Abbott Elementary (ABC)
  4. The Rehearsal (HBO)
  5. Industry (HBO)
  6. Big Boys [not available in the U.S.]
  7. Andor (Disney+)
  8. Atlanta (FX)
  9. Bad Sisters (Apple TV+)
  10. Sherwood (BBC/BritBox)
Boston.com
Kevin Slane View full list
  1. Severance (Apple TV+)
  2. Andor (Disney+)
  3. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  4. The Bear (FX/Hulu)
  5. The Rehearsal (HBO)
  6. Reservation Dogs (FX/Hulu)
  7. Pachinko (Apple TV+)
  8. Atlanta (FX)
  9. The Righteous Gemstones (HBO)
  10. The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power (Prime Video)
The Boston Globe
Matthew Gilbert View full list
  1. Bad Sisters (Apple TV+)
  2. The U.S. and the Holocaust (PBS)
  3. Somebody Somewhere (HBO)
  4. Severance (Apple TV+)
  5. Black Bird (Apple TV+)
  6. The Bear (FX/Hulu)
  7. This Is Going to Hurt (AMC+)
  8. Interview With the Vampire (AMC)
  9. The Serpent Queen (Starz)
  10. Minx (HBO Max)
BuddyTV
Dee Gambit View full list
  1. Stranger Things (Netflix)
  2. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  3. The Rehearsal (HBO)
  4. This Is Us (NBC)
  5. Severance (Apple TV+)
  6. House of the Dragon (HBO)
  7. Andor (Disney+)
  8. The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power (Prime Video)
  9. 1883 (Paramount+)
  10. Euphoria (HBO)
BuzzFeed
Staff picks View full list
  • Abbott Elementary (ABC)
  • The Afterparty (Apple TV+)
  • Andor (Disney+)
  • Hacks (HBO Max)
  • Industry (HBO)
  • Interview With the Vampire (AMC)
  • A League of Their Own (Prime Video)
  • P-Valley (Starz)
  • Players (Paramount+)
  • Reservation Dogs (FX/Hulu)
  • Severance (Apple TV+)
  • Trying (Apple TV+)
  • Wednesday (Netflix)
  • Welcome to Flatch (Fox)
  • What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
  • The White Lotus (HBO)
CBC Arts
Chris Dart View full list
  • The Afterparty (Apple TV+)
  • Atlanta (FX)
  • Fakes (Netflix)
  • The Legend of Vox Machina (Prime Video)
  • Our Flag Means Death (HBO Max)
  • Severance (Apple TV+)
  • Shoresy (Hulu)
  • Snowfall (FX)
  • Sort of (HBO Max)
  • Three Pines (Prime Video)
  • We Own This City (HBO)
  • The White Lotus (HBO)
CBC News
Arti Patel View full list
  • 90 Day Fiance (TLC)
  • Am I Being Unreasonable (BBC)
  • Andor (Disney+)
  • The Bear (FX/Hulu)
  • Heartstopper (Netflix)
  • Jeopardy! (syndicated)
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power (Prime Video)
  • The Patient (FX/Hulu)
  • Severance (Apple TV+)
  • Somebody Feed Phil (Netflix)
  • Sort of (HBO Max)
  • The White Lotus (HBO)
CBR
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Andor (Disney+)
  2. The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power (Prime Video)
  3. She-Hulk: Attorney at Law (Disney+)
  4. House of the Dragon (HBO)
  5. Wednesday (Netflix)
  6. The Sandman (Netflix)
  7. Ms. Marvel (Disney+)
  8. Stranger Things (Netflix)
  9. Our Flag Means Death (HBO Max)
  10. Obi-Wan Kenobi (Disney+)
Chicago Sun-Times
Richard Roeper View full list
  1. Pachinko (Apple TV+)
  2. Somebody Somewhere (HBO)
  3. The Bear (FX/Hulu)
  4. Tulsa King (Paramount+)
  5. House of the Dragon (HBO)
  6. Bad Sisters (Apple TV+)
  7. Black Bird (Apple TV+)
  8. Welcome to Wrexham (FX)
  9. Shining Girls (Apple TV+)
  10. We Own This City (HBO)
Chicago Tribune
Nina Metz View full list
  • Abbott Elementary (ABC)
  • The Bear (FX/Hulu)
  • Bust Down (Peacock)
  • Couples Therapy (Showtime)
  • Interview With the Vampire (AMC)
  • The Ipcress File (AMC+)
  • The Lincoln Lawyer (Netflix)
  • Lost Ollie (Netflix)
  • Rap Sh!t (HBO Max)
  • Slow Horses (Apple TV+)
Cinemablend
Sarah El-Mahmoud new shows only View full list
  • Abbott Elementary (ABC)
  • Andor (Disney+)
  • The Bear (FX/Hulu)
  • Heartstopper (Netflix)
  • House of the Dragon (HBO)
  • Interview With the Vampire (AMC)
  • Mo (Netflix)
  • The Rehearsal (HBO)
  • The Sandman (Netflix)
  • Severance (Apple TV+)
Cleveland Plain Dealer
Joey Morona View full list
  1. Andor (Disney+)
  2. Severance (Apple TV+)
  3. The White Lotus (HBO)
  4. Euphoria (HBO)
  5. Bad Sisters (Apple TV+)
  6. Hacks (HBO Max)
  7. The Bear (FX/Hulu)
  8. She-Hulk: Attorney at Law (Disney+)
  9. House of the Dragon (HBO)
  10. Industry (HBO)
CNN
Brian Lowry new shows and limited series only View full list
  • The Dropout (Hulu)
  • The Gilded Age (HBO)
  • House of the Dragon (HBO)
  • Interview With the Vampire (AMC)
  • Obi-Wan Kenobi (Disney+)
  • The Old Man (FX/Hulu)
  • Pachinko (Apple TV+)
  • The Patient (FX/Hulu)
  • Severance (Apple TV+)
  • The Staircase (HBO Max)
  • Tales of the Jedi (Disney+)
  • We Own This City (HBO)
  • Wednesday (Netflix)
  • The White Lotus (HBO)
Collider
Eden Kutschker new shows only View full list
  • 1899 (Netflix)
  • Andor (Disney+)
  • Guillermo del Toro’s Cabinet of Curiosities (Netflix)
  • Heartbreak High (Netflix)
  • Heartstopper (Netflix)
  • House of the Dragon (HBO)
  • Moon Knight (Disney+)
  • Obi-Wan Kenobi (Disney+)
  • The Sandman (Netflix)
  • Wednesday (Netflix)
Complex
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  2. The Bear (FX/Hulu)
  3. Atlanta (FX)
  4. Industry (HBO)
  5. Andor (Disney+)
  6. House of the Dragon (HBO)
  7. Abbott Elementary (ABC)
  8. Euphoria (HBO)
  9. Ms. Marvel (Disney+)
  10. Barry (HBO)
Consequence
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  2. The Rehearsal (HBO)
  3. Severance (Apple TV+)
  4. Andor (Disney+)
  5. Abbott Elementary (ABC)
  6. What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
  7. Barry (HBO)
  8. We Need to Talk About Cosby (Showtime)
  9. Atlanta (FX)
  10. High School (Freevee)
The Daily Beast
Kevin Fallon View full list
  1. What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
  2. Better Things (FX)
  3. The Good Fight (Paramount+)
  4. Somebody Somewhere (HBO)
  5. The White Lotus (HBO)
  6. Reservation Dogs (FX/Hulu)
  7. Barry (HBO)
  8. Severance (Apple TV+)
  9. Bad Sisters (Apple TV+)
  10. Watch What Happens Live (Bravo)
Deadline
Dominic Patten new shows only View full list
  1. Andor (Disney+)
  2. The Jan. 6 Committe Hearings (various)
  3. The Dropout (Hulu)
  4. Rap Sh!t (HBO Max)
  5. Mo (Netflix)
  6. The Bear (FX/Hulu)
  7. Bad Sisters (Apple TV+)
  8. The Sandman (Netflix)
  9. Slow Horses (Apple TV+)
  10. The Peripheral (Prime Video)
Decider
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Severance (Apple TV+)
  2. The Rehearsal (HBO)
  3. The Bear (FX/Hulu)
  4. What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
  5. Abbott Elementary (ABC)
  6. Andor (Disney+)
  7. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  8. Barry (HBO)
  9. Heartstopper (Netflix)
  10. Our Flag Means Death (HBO Max)
Den of Geek
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  2. Andor (Disney+)
  3. Barry (HBO)
  4. The Boys (Prime Video)
  5. The Bear (FX/Hulu)
  6. What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
  7. House of the Dragon (HBO)
  8. Severance (Apple TV+)
  9. The Sandman (Netflix)
  10. Russian Doll (Netflix)
The Economist
(uncredited) View full list
  • Andor (Disney+)
  • Bad Sisters (Apple TV+)
  • Barry (HBO)
  • The Bear (FX/Hulu)
  • Better Call Saul (AMC)
  • Derry Girls (Netflix)
  • Hacks (HBO Max)
  • Pachinko (Apple TV+)
  • Severance (Apple TV+)
  • Slow Horses (Apple TV+)
Empire
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Andor (Disney+)
  2. Severance (Apple TV+)
  3. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  4. Shining Girls (Apple TV+)
  5. The Bear (FX/Hulu)
  6. Bad Sisters (Apple TV+)
  7. House of the Dragon (HBO)
  8. The English (Prime Video)
  9. Derry Girls (Netflix)
  10. This Is Going to Hurt (AMC+)
Entertainment.ie
Eoghan Cannon View full list
  1. The Bear (FX/Hulu)
  2. Pachinko (Apple TV+)
  3. Severance (Apple TV+)
  4. Heartstopper (Netflix)
  5. Stranger Things (Netflix)
  6. House of the Dragon (HBO)
  7. The White Lotus (HBO)
  8. Bad Sisters (Apple TV+)
  9. The Boys (Prime Video)
  10. The Sandman (Netflix)
Entertainment Weekly
Kristen Baldwin View full list
  1. Pachinko (Apple TV+)
  2. Reservation Dogs (FX/Hulu)
  3. Barry (HBO)
  4. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  5. The Good Fight (Paramount+)
  6. Hacks (HBO Max)
  7. Better Things (FX)
  8. Los Espookys (HBO)
  9. Severance (Apple TV+)
  10. Reboot (Hulu)
Darren Franich View full list
  1. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  2. Primal (Adult Swim)
  3. We Own This City (HBO)
  4. Barry (HBO)
  5. Players (Paramount+)
  6. Evil (Paramount+)
  7. This Fool (Hulu)
  8. Below Deck: Sailing Yacht (Bravo)
  9. The Bear (FX/Hulu)
  10. jeen-yuhs (Netflix)
Esquire
Brady Langmann and Adrienne Westenfeld View full list
  1. Severance (Apple TV+)
  2. Pachinko (Apple TV+)
  3. Andor (Disney+)
  4. The White Lotus (HBO)
  5. We Own This City (HBO)
  6. The Rehearsal (HBO)
  7. Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (Paramount+)
  8. What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
  9. The Bear (FX/Hulu)
  10. Interview With the Vampire (AMC)
Exclaim!
Staff consensus View full list
  1. The Bear (FX/Hulu)
  2. Severance (Apple TV+)
  3. The Rehearsal (HBO)
  4. Yellowjackets (Showtime)
  5. Atlanta (FX)
  6. Barry (HBO)
  7. Bad Sisters (Apple TV+)
  8. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  9. Guillermo del Toro’s Cabinet of Curiosities (Netflix)
  10. Pam & Tommy (Hulu)
Far Out Magazine
Staff consensus View full list
  1. The Rehearsal (HBO)
  2. Severance (Apple TV+)
  3. This Is Going to Hurt (AMC+)
  4. Russia [1985-1999]: TraumaZone (BBC)
  5. House of the Dragon (HBO)
  6. Barry (HBO)
  7. Irma Vep (HBO)
  8. The Bear (FX/Hulu)
  9. Top Boy (Netflix)
  10. Am I Being Unreasonable (BBC)
Film School Rejects
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Severance (Apple TV+)
  2. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  3. The Rehearsal (HBO)
  4. Interview With the Vampire (AMC)
  5. Search Party (HBO Max)
  6. The White Lotus (HBO)
  7. Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (Paramount+)
  8. The Bear (FX/Hulu)
  9. Abbott Elementary (ABC)
  10. Reservation Dogs (FX/Hulu)
FLOOD Magazine
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Severance (Apple TV+)
  2. Abbott Elementary (ABC)
  3. Atlanta (FX)
  4. The Rehearsal (HBO)
  5. The Bear (FX/Hulu)
  6. Winning Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty (HBO)
  7. Barry (HBO)
  8. Derry Girls (Netflix)
  9. The White Lotus (HBO)
  10. Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
GameSpot
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Severance (Apple TV+)
  • all others in alphabetical order:
  • Andor (Disney+)
  • The Bear (FX/Hulu)
  • Better Call Saul (AMC)
  • The Boys (Prime Video)
  • Chainsaw Man (Crunchyroll)
  • Cyberpunk: Edgerunners (Netflix)
  • Interview With the Vampire (AMC)
  • Our Flag Means Death (HBO Max)
  • The Rehearsal (HBO)
The Globe & Mail
John Doyle View full list
  • As We See It (Prime Video)
  • The Bear (FX/Hulu)
  • Black Bird (Apple TV+)
  • Chloe (Prime Video)
  • The Girl From Plainville (Hulu)
  • Pachinko (Apple TV+)
  • The Patient (FX/Hulu)
  • Severance (Apple TV+)
  • Slow Horses (Apple TV+)
  • The Staircase (HBO Max)
The Guardian
Staff consensus View full list
  1. The Bear (FX/Hulu)
  2. Sherwood (BBC)
  3. Severance (Apple TV+)
  4. Hacks (HBO Max)
  5. The Responder (BBC)
  6. Big Boys (Channel 4)
  7. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  8. Industry (HBO)
  9. Derry Girls (Netflix)
  10. This Is Going to Hurt (AMC+)
Harper's Bazaar
Quinci Legardye View full list
  1. Abbott Elementary (ABC)
  2. We Need to Talk About Cosby (Showtime)
  3. Severance (Apple TV+)
  4. Better Things (FX)
  5. The Dropout (Hulu)
  6. Our Flag Means Death (HBO Max)
  7. Pachinko (Apple TV+)
  8. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  9. Hacks (HBO Max)
  10. P-Valley (Starz)
The Hollywood Reporter
Daniel Fienberg View full list
  1. Reservation Dogs (FX/Hulu)
  2. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  3. My Brilliant Friend (HBO)
  4. The U.S. and the Holocaust (PBS)
  5. Better Things (FX)
  6. Barry (HBO)
  7. Atlanta (FX)
  8. Pachinko (Apple TV+)
  9. We Need to Talk About Cosby (Showtime)
  10. Andor (Disney+)
Angie Han View full list
  1. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  2. Pachinko (Apple TV+)
  3. Somebody Somewhere (HBO)
  4. Reservation Dogs (FX/Hulu)
  5. Mo (Netflix)
  6. The Rehearsal (HBO)
  7. This Is Going to Hurt (AMC+)
  8. High School (Freevee)
  9. Severance (Apple TV+)
  10. Rap Sh!t (HBO)
Houston Chronicle
Noel Murray View full list
  1. Andor (Disney+)
  2. Reservation Dogs (FX/Hulu)
  3. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  4. Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (Paramount+)
  5. Evil (Paramount+)
  6. The Bear (FX/Hulu)
  7. Severance (Apple TV+)
  8. What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
  9. Irma Vep (HBO)
  10. Bluey (Disney+)
Houston Press
Jamil David View full list
  1. Andor (Disney+)
  2. We Own This City (HBO)
  3. Industry (HBO)
  4. Atlanta (FX)
  5. The White Lotus (HBO)
  6. Severance (Apple TV+)
  7. The Bear (FX/Hulu)
  8. Barry (HBO)
  9. Slow Horses (Apple TV+)
  10. Reservation Dogs (FX/Hulu)
i
Emily Baker View full list
  1. Bad Sisters (Apple TV+)
  2. The White Lotus (HBO)
  3. House of the Dragon (HBO)
  4. Big Boys (Channel 4)
  5. The Bear (FX/Hulu)
  6. Somewhere Boy (Channel 4)
  7. Severance (Apple TV+)
  8. The Traitors (BBC)
  9. This Is Going to Hurt (AMC+)
  10. Marriage (BBC)
IGN
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Andor (Disney+)
  • all others in alphabetical order:
  • The Bear (FX/Hulu)
  • Better Call Saul (AMC)
  • House of the Dragon (HBO)
  • Severance (Apple TV+)
The Independent
Nick Hilton View full list
  1. The White Lotus (HBO)
  2. The Rehearsal (HBO)
  3. Derry Girls (Netflix)
  4. Severance (Apple TV+)
  5. The English (Prime Video)
  6. Louis Theroux: Forbidden America (BBC2)
  7. Slow Horses (Apple TV+)
  8. Bad Sisters (Apple TV+)
  9. I'm a Celebrity ... Get Me Out of Here! (ITV)
  10. Stranger Things (Netflix)
Proma Khosla new shows only View full list
  • Abbott Elementary (ABC)
  • Andor (Disney+)
  • The Bear (FX/Hulu)
  • Gaslit (Starz)
  • I Love That for You (Showtime)
  • Interview With the Vampire (AMC)
  • Minx (HBO Max)
  • The Patient (FX/Hulu)
  • The Rehearsal (HBO)
  • Severance (Apple TV+)
  • Somebody Somewhere (HBO)
  • We Own This City (HBO)
IndieWire
Ben Travers View full list
  1. The Rehearsal (HBO)
  2. Severance (Apple TV+)
  3. What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
  4. Undone (Prime Video)
  5. Barry (HBO)
  6. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  7. Los Espookys (HBO)
  8. Bad Sisters (Apple TV+)
  9. Better Things (FX)
  10. Andor (Disney+)
Inverse
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  2. Andor (Disney+)
  3. Severance (Apple TV+)
  4. For All Mankind (Apple TV+)
  5. What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
  6. House of the Dragon (HBO)
  7. Our Flag Means Death (HBO Max)
  8. Mythic Quest (Apple TV+)
  9. The Boys (Prime Video)
  10. The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power (Prime Video)
io9
Staff consensus View full list
  • Andor (Disney+)
  • The Bastard Son and the Devil Himself (Netflix)
  • House of the Dragon (HBO)
  • Interview With the Vampire (AMC)
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power (Prime Video)
  • Mobile Suit Gundam: The Witch From Mercury (Crunchyroll)
  • Ms. Marvel (Disney+)
  • Our Flag Means Death (HBO Max)
  • Rick and Morty (Adult Swim)
  • Severance (Apple TV+)
  • She-Hulk: Attorney at Law (Disney+)
  • Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (Paramount+)
  • Stranger Things (Netflix)
  • What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
Irish Independent
Chris Wasser View full list
  1. Black Bird (Apple TV+)
  2. Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
  3. The White Lotus (HBO)
  4. The Bear (FX/Hulu)
  5. We Own This City (HBO)
  6. Bad Sisters (Apple TV+)
  7. The Patient (FX/Hulu)
  8. Maeve Binchy: The Magic of the Ordinary (RTE)
  9. This Is Going to Hurt (AMC+)
  10. The Responder (BBC)
JoBlo
Alex Maidy View full list
  1. 1883 (Paramount+)
  2. 1923 (Paramount+)
  3. Yellowstone (Paramount)
  4. The Bear (FX/Hulu)
  5. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  6. Severance (Apple TV+)
  7. The White Lotus (HBO)
  8. The Sandman (Netflix)
  9. Cobra Kai (Netflix)
  10. Andor (Disney+)
  11. The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power (Prime Video)
  12. House of the Dragon (HBO)
LA Weekly (also published in the Village Voice)
Lina Lecaro View full list
  1. Pistol (FX/Hulu)
  2. Wednesday (Netflix)
  3. The White Lotus (HBO)
  4. Guillermo del Toro’s Cabinet of Curiosities (Netflix)
  5. Euphoria (HBO)
  6. What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
  7. This Fool (Hulu)
  8. The Bear (FX/Hulu)
  9. Hacks (HBO Max)
  10. Winning Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty (HBO)
Erin Maxwell View full list
  1. Severance (Apple TV+)
  2. Shoresy (Hulu)
  3. What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
  4. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  5. Winning Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty (HBO)
  6. Dahmer-Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (Netflix)
  7. The Sandman (Netflix)
  8. Andor (Disney+)
  9. House of the Dragon (HBO)
  10. The Bear (FX/Hulu)
Las Vegas Weekly
Geoff Carter View full list
  1. Andor (Disney+)
  2. Barry (HBO)
  3. Shoresy (Hulu)
  4. Reservation Dogs (FX/Hulu)
  5. Severance (Apple TV+)
  6. The Dropout (Hulu)
  7. Peacemaker (HBO Max)
  8. Our Flag Means Death (HBO Max)
  9. Welcome to Wrexham (FX)
  10. The Umbrella Academy (Netflix)
Spencer Patterson View full list
  1. Atlanta (FX)
  2. Andor (Disney+)
  3. Barry (HBO)
  4. Reservation Dogs (FX/Hulu)
  5. The Bear (FX/Hulu)
Lifehacker
Ross Johnson View full list
  • Abbott Elementary (ABC)
  • The Bear (FX/Hulu)
  • Better Call Saul (AMC)
  • Heartstopper (Netflix)
  • Interview With the Vampire (AMC)
  • Legendary (HBO Max)
  • Legends of Tomorrow (The CW)
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power (Prime Video)
  • Los Espookys (HBO)
  • Our Flag Means Death (HBO Max)
  • The Owl House (Disney)
  • P-Valley (Starz)
  • Pachinko (Apple TV+)
  • The Rehearsal (HBO)
  • Reservation Dogs (FX/Hulu)
  • Russian Doll (Netflix)
  • Severance (Apple TV+)
  • She-Hulk: Attorney at Law (Disney+)
  • What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
  • The White Lotus (HBO)
Little White Lies
Emma Fraser View full list
  1. Severance (Apple TV+)
  2. Barry (HBO)
  3. The Last Movie Stars (HBO Max)
  4. Station Eleven (HBO Max)
  5. Somebody Somewhere (HBO)
  6. The White Lotus (HBO)
  7. For All Mankind (Apple TV+)
  8. This Is Going to Hurt (AMC+)
  9. Bad Sisters (Apple TV+)
  10. The Patient (FX/Hulu)
Lorraine Ali View full list
  • Abbott Elementary (ABC)
  • Bad Sisters (Apple TV+)
  • The Jan. 6 Committe Hearings (various)
  • Keep Sweet: Pray and Obey (Netflix)
  • Mo (Netflix)
  • Our Flag Means Death (HBO Max)
  • Pachinko (Apple TV+)
  • The Sandman (Netflix)
  • The Serpent Queen (Starz)
  • Severance (Apple TV+)
Robert Lloyd new shows only View full list
  • The Afterparty (Apple TV+)
  • The Bear (FX/Hulu)
  • This Fool (Hulu)
  • The Gordita Chronicles (HBO Max)
  • High School (Freevee)
  • Jerrod Carmichael: Rothaniel (HBO)
  • Ms. Marvel (Disney+)
  • Norm MacDonald: Nothing Special (Netflix)
  • Our Flag Means Death (HBO Max)
  • Pachinko (Apple TV+)
  • Paper Girls (Prime Video)
  • She-Hulk: Attorney at Law (Disney+)
  • Standing Up (Netflix)
  • Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (Paramount+)
Los Angeles Times
The Mary Sue
Rachel Ulatowski new shows only View full list
  1. Heartstopper (Netflix)
  2. Bad Sisters (Apple TV+)
  3. Interview With the Vampire (AMC)
  4. Severance (Apple TV+)
  5. Paper Girls (Prime Video)
  6. Andor (Disney+)
  7. Ms. Marvel (Disney+)
  8. Guillermo del Toro’s Cabinet of Curiosities (Netflix)
  9. House of the Dragon (HBO)
  10. The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power (Prime Video)
Mashable
Belen Edwards new shows only View full list
  1. House of the Dragon (HBO)
  2. The Rehearsal (HBO)
  3. The Bear (FX/Hulu)
  4. Interview With the Vampire (AMC)
  5. Rap Sh!t (HBO Max)
  6. Mo (Netflix)
  7. Andor (Disney+)
  8. Bad Sisters (Apple TV+)
  9. Severance (Apple TV+)
  10. Our Flag Means Death (HBO Max)
MovieWeb
Rudransh Bundela View full list
  1. House of the Dragon (HBO)
  2. The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power (Prime Video)
  3. Shantaram (Apple TV+)
  4. The Offer (Paramount+)
  5. The Bear (FX/Hulu)
  6. 1899 (Netflix)
  7. As We See It (Prime Video)
  8. The Rehearsal (HBO)
  9. Slow Horses (Apple TV+)
  10. All of Us Are Dead (Netflix)
mxdwn
Staff consensus View full list
  1. The Bear (FX/Hulu)
  2. Barry (HBO)
  3. Stranger Things (Netflix)
  4. Hacks (HBO Max)
  5. The White Lotus (HBO)
  6. Atlanta (FX)
  7. What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
  8. Severance (Apple TV+)
  9. House of the Dragon (HBO)
  10. Abbott Elementary (ABC)
NationalWorld
Alex Moreland View full list
  1. Severance (Apple TV+)
  2. This Is Going to Hurt (AMC+)
  3. Bad Sisters (Apple TV+)
  4. The Capture (BBC)
  5. Andor (Disney+)
  6. Hacks (HBO Max)
  7. Big Boys (Channel 4)
  8. Industry (HBO)
  9. For All Mankind (Apple TV+)
  10. The Bear (FX/Hulu)
Nerdist
Rotem Rusak View full list
  • Andor (Disney+)
  • The Boys (Prime Video)
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power (Prime Video)
  • Moon Knight (Disney+)
  • Ms. Marvel (Disney+)
  • Our Flag Means Death (HBO Max)
  • Peacemaker (HBO Max)
  • Severance (Apple TV+)
  • She-Hulk: Attorney at Law (Disney+)
  • Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (Paramount+)
  • Stranger Things (Netflix)
New York Post
Lauren Sarner and Michael Starr View full list
  • Better Call Saul (AMC)
  • George & Tammy (Showtime)
  • House of the Dragon (HBO)
  • Interview With the Vampire (AMC)
  • Kindred (FX/Hulu)
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power (Prime Video)
  • The Old Man (FX/Hulu)
  • The Patient (FX/Hulu)
  • Severance (Apple TV+)
  • So Help Me Todd (CBS)
  • What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
Mike Hale international shows only View full list
  • Bad Sisters (Apple TV+)
  • Borgen: Power and Glory (Netflix)
  • The Dark Heart (Topic)
  • Gentlemen Jack (HBO)
  • Landscapers (HBO)
  • On the Job (HBO Max)
  • Paris Police 1900 (MHz Choice)
  • The Thief, His Wife and the Canoe (BritBox)
  • This Is Going to Hurt (AMC+)
  • War of the Worlds (Epix)
Margaret Lyons final-season shows only View full list
  • Arthur (PBS)
  • Atlanta (FX)
  • Better Call Saul (AMC)
  • Better Things (FX)
  • Derry Girls (Netflix)
  • The Good Fight (Paramount+)
  • Joe Pera Talks With You (Adult Swim)
  • Peaking Blinders (Netflix)
  • Queen Sugar (OWN)
  • The Split (Sundance Now)
  • Tuca & Bertie (Adult Swim)
The New York Times
James Poniewozik View full list
  1. Reservation Dogs (FX/Hulu)
  • all others in alphabetical order:
  • Abbott Elementary (ABC)
  • Atlanta (FX)
  • Better Call Saul (AMC)
  • Better Things (FX)
  • The Good Fight (Paramount+)
  • High School (Freevee)
  • The Jan. 6 Committe Hearings (various)
  • Killing It (Peacock)
  • Los Espookys (HBO)
  • My Brilliant Friend (HBO)
  • P-Valley (Starz)
  • The Rehearsal (HBO)
  • Severance (Apple TV+)
  • What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
The New Yorker
Inkoo Kang View full list
  • The Good Fight (Paramount+)
  • Hacks (HBO Max)
  • Jerrod Carmichael: Rothaniel (HBO)
  • Mo (Netflix)
  • My Brilliant Friend (HBO)
  • The Patient (FX/Hulu)
  • The Rehearsal (HBO)
  • Somebody Somewhere (HBO)
  • This Fool (Hulu)
  • This Is Going to Hurt (AMC+)
Newsday
Verne Gay View full list
  1. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  2. Andor (Disney+)
  3. The White Lotus (HBO)
  4. Atlanta (FX)
  5. The Dropout (Hulu)
  6. Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (Paramount+)
  7. We Own This City (HBO)
  8. Abbott Elementary (ABC)
  9. Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
  10. Gaslit (Starz)
NME
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Heartstopper (Netflix)
  2. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  3. Derry Girls (Netflix)
  4. House of the Dragon (HBO)
  5. The Bear (FX/Hulu)
  6. Euphoria (HBO)
  7. Severance (Apple TV+)
  8. Stranger Things (Netflix)
  9. Peaky Blinders (Netflix)
  10. The White Lotus (HBO)
The Observer [UK]
Barbara Ellen View full list
  1. Sherwood (BBC)
  2. The newsreader (BBC2)
  3. Myanmar: The Forgotten Revolution (Channel 4)
  4. The Responder (BBC)
  5. The Bear (FX/Hulu)
  6. Bad Sisters (Apple TV+)
  7. Somewhere Boy (Channel 4)
  8. The White Lotus (HBO)
  9. The English (Prime Video)
  10. House of the Dragon (HBO)
Paste
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Andor (Disney+)
  2. Barry (HBO)
  3. Abbott Elementary (ABC)
  4. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  5. The Bear (FX/Hulu)
  6. What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
  7. Hacks (HBO Max)
  8. Our Flag Means Death (HBO Max)
  9. The Afterparty (Apple TV+)
  10. Reservation Dogs (FX/Hulu)
People
Tom Gliatto and Breanne L. Heldman View full list
  1. The Bear (FX/Hulu)
  2. Abbott Elementary (ABC)
  3. Andor (Disney+)
  4. Severance (Apple TV+)
  5. Julia (HBO Max)
  6. The Watcher (Netflix)
  7. Interview With the Vampire (AMC)
  8. The Offer (Paramount+)
  9. The Summer I Turned Pretty (Prime Video)
  10. Bad Sisters (Apple TV+)
Pittsburgh Tribune-Review/Trib Total Media
Rob Owen View full list
  1. The Patient (FX/Hulu)
  2. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  3. Andor (Disney+)
  4. The Gilded Age (HBO)
  5. The Serpent Queen (Starz)
  6. Interview With the Vampire (AMC)
  7. House of the Dragon (HBO)
  8. Hacks (HBO Max)
  9. This Is Us (NBC)
  10. Abbott Elementary (ABC)
  11. Ghosts (CBS)
The Playlist
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  2. Reservation Dogs (FX/Hulu)
  3. The Bear (FX/Hulu)
  4. Andor (Disney+)
  5. Barry (HBO)
  6. Atlanta (FX)
  7. Severance (Apple TV+)
  8. The Dropout (Hulu)
  9. Pachinko (Apple TV+)
  10. Slow Horses (Apple TV+)
Polygon
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Andor (Disney+)
  2. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  3. Severance (Apple TV+)
  4. Peacemaker (HBO Max)
  5. House of the Dragon (HBO)
  6. The Rehearsal (HBO)
  7. Yellowjackets (Showtime)
  8. Players (Paramount+)
  9. What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
  10. Reservation Dogs (FX/Hulu)
PopBuzz
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Stranger Things (Netflix)
  2. Abbott Elementary (ABC)
  3. Yellowjackets (Showtime)
  4. Euphoria (HBO)
  5. House of the Dragon (HBO)
  6. The White Lotus (HBO)
  7. Wednesday (Netflix)
  8. Big Boys (Channel 4)
  9. The Summer I Turned Pretty (Prime Video)
  10. Heartstopper (Netflix)
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Reservation Dogs (FX/Hulu)
  2. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  3. Somebody Somewhere (HBO)
  4. Abbott Elementary (ABC)
  5. Severance (Apple TV+)
  6. Fleishman Is in Trouble (FX/Hulu)
  7. The Bear (FX/Hulu)
  8. Andor (Disney+)
  9. Hacks (HBO Max)
  10. Better Things (FX)
  11. Claim to Fame (ABC)
Primetimer
Jon Hein View full list
  1. House of the Dragon (HBO)
  2. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  3. Barry (HBO)
  4. Better Things (FX)
  5. Hacks (HBO Max)
  6. Abbott Elementary (ABC)
  7. Andor (Disney+)
  8. Yellowstone (Paramount)
  9. Severance (Apple TV+)
  10. The Crown (Netflix)
Radio Times
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Severance (Apple TV+)
  2. House of the Dragon (HBO)
  3. The White Lotus (HBO)
  4. The Responder (BBC)
  5. This Is Going to Hurt (AMC+)
  6. Bad Sisters (Apple TV+)
  7. The Tourist (HBO Max)
  8. Ozark (Netflix)
  9. The Lazarus Project (Sky/TNT)
  10. Andor (Disney+)
The Ringer
Alison Herman and Miles Surrey View full list
  1. The Rehearsal (HBO)
  2. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  3. Andor (Disney+)
  4. The Dropout (Hulu)
  5. Reservation Dogs (FX/Hulu)
  6. The English (Prime Video)
  7. Our Flag Means Death (HBO Max)
  8. The White Lotus (HBO)
  9. Severance (Apple TV+)
  10. Pachinko (Apple TV+)
Rolling Stone
Alan Sepinwall View full list
  1. Reservation Dogs (FX/Hulu)
  2. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  3. Atlanta (FX)
  4. Barry (HBO)
  5. Severance (Apple TV+)
  6. The Bear (FX/Hulu)
  7. High School (Freevee)
  8. What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
  9. Pachinko (Apple TV+)
  10. Andor (Disney+)
RTE
John Byrne View full list
  • Abbott Elementary (ABC)
  • Bad Sisters (Apple TV+)
  • Better Call Saul (AMC)
  • How to With John Wilson (HBO)
  • Irma Vep (HBO)
  • My Brilliant Friend (HBO)
  • The Newsreader (BBC2)
  • The Responder (BBC)
  • This Is Going to Hurt (AMC+)
  • The White Lotus (HBO)
The Salt Lake Tribune
Scott D. Pierce View full list
  1. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  2. The Gilded Age (HBO)
  3. House of the Dragon (HBO)
  4. Andor (Disney+)
  5. Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (Paramount+)
  6. Hacks (HBO Max)
  7. Wednesday (Netflix)
  8. Ghosts (CBS)
  9. The White Lotus (HBO)
  10. Heartstopper (Netflix)
  11. Home Economics (ABC)
San Antonio Express-News
Jeanne Jakle View full list
  1. The White Lotus (HBO)
  2. House of the Dragon (HBO)
  3. Abbott Elementary (ABC)
  4. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  5. Interview With the Vampire (AMC)
  6. The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)
  7. Heartstopper (Netflix)
  8. Severance (Apple TV+)
  9. The Dropout (Hulu)
  10. Inventing Anna (Netflix)
  11. Reboot (Hulu)
San Francisco Chronicle
Staff picks View full list
  • Abbott Elementary (ABC)
  • Andor (Disney+)
  • Bad Sisters (Apple TV+)
  • The Bear (FX/Hulu)
  • House of the Dragon (HBO)
  • The Rehearsal (HBO)
  • Severance (Apple TV+)
  • She-Hulk: Attorney at Law (Disney+)
  • The Staircase (HBO Max)
  • Wednesday (Netflix)
  • Yellowjackets (Showtime)
ScreenCrush
Claire Epting View full list
  1. The Rehearsal (HBO)
  2. Severance (Apple TV+)
  3. The Bear (FX/Hulu)
  4. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  5. Reservation Dogs (FX/Hulu)
  6. Hacks (HBO Max)
  7. Andor (Disney+)
  8. The White Lotus (HBO)
  9. Abbott Elementary (ABC)
  10. Stranger Things (Netflix)
Screen Rant
Jordan Williams View full list
  1. Severance (Apple TV+)
  2. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  3. House of the Dragon (HBO)
  4. The Bear (FX/Hulu)
  5. Stranger Things (Netflix)
  6. Abbott Elementary (ABC)
  7. The White Lotus (HBO)
  8. Under the Banner of Heaven (FX/Hulu)
  9. The Last Movie Stars (HBO Max)
  10. Andor (Disney+)
Seattle Times
Staff picks View full list
  • The Boys (Prime Video)
  • Extraordinary Attorney Woo (Netflix)
  • The Good Fight (Paramount+)
  • Julia (HBO Max)
  • Reservation Dogs (FX/Hulu)
  • Severance (Apple TV+)
  • Somebody Feed Phil (Netflix)
  • Stranger Things (Netflix)
Showbiz Cheat Sheet
Perry Carpenter View full list
  1. The Bear (FX/Hulu)
  2. The White Lotus (HBO)
  3. Severance (Apple TV+)
  4. Andor (Disney+)
  5. Yellowstone (Paramount)
  6. House of the Dragon (HBO)
  7. Abbott Elementary (ABC)
  8. Obi-Wan Kenobi (Disney+)
  9. Atlanta (FX)
  10. 1883 (Paramount+)
Sioux City Journal
Bruce R. Miller View full list
  1. This Is Going to Hurt (AMC+)
  2. The Bear (FX/Hulu)
  3. Abbott Elementary (ABC)
  4. Andor (Disney+)
  5. Reservation Dogs (FX/Hulu)
  6. The White Lotus (HBO)
  7. Hacks (HBO Max)
  8. Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
  9. The Survivor (HBO)
  10. What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
Slant
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  2. Atlanta (FX)
  3. Hacks (HBO Max)
  4. The Bear (FX/Hulu)
  5. Barry (HBO)
  6. Pachinko (Apple TV+)
  7. The White Lotus (HBO)
  8. Better Things (FX)
  9. The Rehearsal (HBO)
  10. Severance (Apple TV+)
Slashfilm
Danielle Ryan View full list
  1. Reservation Dogs (FX/Hulu)
  2. Barry (HBO)
  3. Peacemaker (HBO Max)
  4. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  5. The Boys (Prime Video)
  6. Severance (Apple TV+)
  7. Andor (Disney+)
  8. The Bear (FX/Hulu)
  9. The Rehearsal (HBO)
  10. Interview With the Vampire (AMC)
The Spectator
James Delingpole View full list
  • The Bastard Son and the Devil Himself (Netflix)
  • The Bear (FX/Hulu)
  • Lazarus Project (Sky/TNT)
  • The Offer (Paramount+)
  • Reacher (Prime Video)
  • SAS: Rogue Heroes (Epix)
  • Slow Horses (Apple TV+)
  • Why Didn't They Ask Evans? (BritBox)
  • Yellowstone (Paramount)
Star Tribune (Minneapolis)
Neal Justin View full list
  1. Lost Ollie (Netflix)
  2. Pachinko (Apple TV+)
  3. Stranger Things (Netflix)
  4. Travelin' Band (Netflix)
  5. Louis Armstrong's Black & Blues (Apple TV+)
  6. MSNBC election coverage
  7. Peacemaker (HBO Max)
  8. Pam & Tommy (Hulu)
  9. The Rehearsal (HBO)
  10. Jerrod Carmichael: Rothaniel (HBO)
Superhero Hype
Blair Marnell View full list
  1. Andor (Disney+)
  2. House of the Dragon (HBO)
  3. Stranger Things (Netflix)
  4. Peacemaker (HBO Max)
  5. The Boys (Prime Video)
  6. Harley Quinn (HBO Max)
  7. His Dark Materials (HBO)
  8. Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (Paramount+)
  9. Ms. Marvel (Disney+)
  10. The Legend of Vox Machina (Prime Video)
The Telegraph
Chris Bennion View full list
  1. The English (Prime Video)
  2. This Is Going to Hurt (AMC+)
  3. Andor (Disney+)
  4. A Spy Among Friends (ITV)
  5. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  6. Big Boys (Channel 4)
  7. Sherwood (BBC)
  8. Pachinko (Apple TV+)
  9. The White Lotus (HBO)
  10. House of the Dragon (HBO)
Tilt Magazine
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  2. Andor (Disney+)
  3. The Bear (FX/Hulu)
  4. Barry (HBO)
  5. Atlanta (FX)
  6. The White Lotus (HBO)
  7. The Rehearsal (HBO)
  8. Yellowjackets (Showtime)
  9. Heartstopper (Netflix)
  10. Severance (Apple TV+)
Time
Judy Berman View full list
  1. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  2. The Rehearsal (HBO)
  3. Severance (Apple TV+)
  4. Reservation Dogs (FX/Hulu)
  5. This Is Going to Hurt (AMC+)
  6. Better Things (FX)
  7. Atlanta (FX)
  8. Derry Girls (Netflix)
  9. Made for Love (HBO Max)
  10. Rap Shit (HBO Max)
Total Film
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Severance (Apple TV+)
  2. Andor (Disney+)
  3. House of the Dragon (HBO)
  4. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  5. Peacemaker (HBO Max)
  6. This Is Going to Hurt (AMC+)
  7. The Bear (FX/Hulu)
  8. Stranger Things (Netflix)
  9. Station Eleven (HBO Max)
  10. Derry Girls (Netflix)
TV Guide
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  2. Severance (Apple TV+)
  3. Reservation Dogs (FX/Hulu)
  4. The Rehearsal (HBO)
  5. Barry (HBO)
  6. Interview With the Vampire (AMC)
  7. The Righteous Gemstones (HBO)
  8. Pachinko (Apple TV+)
  9. The Bear (FX/Hulu)
  10. Evil (Paramount+)
TV Insider
Matt Roush View full list
  1. Abbott Elementary (ABC)
  2. Severance (Apple TV+)
  3. The White Lotus (HBO)
  4. Reservation Dogs (FX/Hulu)
  5. Gaslit (Starz)
  6. Pachinko (Apple TV+)
  7. Ghosts
  8. Interview With the Vampire (AMC)
  9. The Crown (Netflix)
  10. Better Call Saul (AMC)
TVLine
Staff consensus View full list
  1. The Bear (FX/Hulu)
  2. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  3. Andor (Disney+)
  4. Barry (HBO)
  5. Reservation Dogs (FX/Hulu)
  6. Severance (Apple TV+)
  7. The Boys (Prime Video)
  8. Heartstopper (Netflix)
  9. Pachinko (Apple TV+)
  10. Evil (Paramount+)
Uproxx
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  2. The Bear (FX/Hulu)
  3. Barry (HBO)
  4. Severance (Apple TV+)
  5. The White Lotus (HBO)
  6. What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
  7. Atlanta (FX)
  8. Andor (Disney+)
  9. House of the Dragon (HBO)
  10. The Righteous Gemstones (HBO)
USA Today
Kelly Lawler View full list
  1. Andor (Disney+)
  2. Reservation Dogs (FX/Hulu)
  3. The White Lotus (HBO)
  4. For All Mankind (Apple TV+)
  5. Abbott Elementary (ABC)
  6. Heartstopper (Netflix)
  7. Pachinko (Apple TV+)
  8. The Bear (FX/Hulu)
  9. Starstruck (HBO Max)
  10. Bluey (Disney+)
Daniel D'Addario View full list
  1. Euphoria (HBO)
  2. The Girl From Plainville (Hulu)
  3. The Andy Warhol Diaries (Netflix)
  4. The Dropout (Hulu)
  5. Tokyo Vice (HBO Max)
  6. The Vow Part Two (HBO)
  7. Barry (HBO)
  8. WeCrashed (Apple TV+)
  9. The Real World Homecoming: New Orleans (Paramount+)
  10. And Just Like That (HBO Max)
Caroline Framke View full list
  1. Reservation Dogs (FX/Hulu)
  2. Premiere League soccer (USA/Peacock)
  3. The Dropout (Hulu)
  4. Hacks (HBO Max)
  5. Andor (Disney+)
  6. Bad Sisters (Apple TV+)
  7. Jerrod Carmichael: Rothaniel (HBO)
  8. Derry Girls (Netflix)
  9. Abbott Elementary (ABC)
  10. Mo (Netflix)
Variety
Jen Chaney View full list
  1. Severance (Apple TV+)
  2. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  3. Somebody Somewhere (HBO)
  4. Barry (HBO)
  5. Reservation Dogs (FX/Hulu)
  6. The Bear (FX/Hulu)
  7. Better Things (FX)
  8. The Last Movie Stars (HBO Max)
  9. This Is Going to Hurt (AMC+)
  10. Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Roxana Hadadi View full list
  1. Andor (Disney+)
  2. The Bear (FX/Hulu)
  3. Reservation Dogs (FX/Hulu)
  4. Severance (Apple TV+)
  5. We Own This City (HBO)
  6. For All Mankind (Apple TV+)
  7. The Dropout (Hulu)
  8. Pachinko (Apple TV+)
  9. Girls5eva (Peacock)
  10. The Righteous Gemstones (HBO)
Vulture
Kathryn VanArendonk View full list
  1. Reservation Dogs (FX/Hulu)
  2. Pachinko (Apple TV+)
  3. Somebody Somewhere (HBO)
  4. Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (Paramount+)
  5. Severance (Apple TV+)
  6. Industry (HBO)
  7. This Is Going to Hurt (AMC+)
  8. The Last Movie Stars (HBO Max)
  9. Andor (Disney+)
  10. The Bear (FX/Hulu)
Staff consensus View full list
  1. The Bear (FX/Hulu)
  2. Abbott Elementary (ABC)
  3. The White Lotus (HBO)
  4. Atlanta (FX)
  5. Andor (Disney+)
  6. The Rehearsal (HBO)
  7. The Patient (FX/Hulu)
  8. The Dropout (Hulu)
  9. This Fool (Hulu)
  10. Under the Banner of Heaven (FX/Hulu)
The Washington Post
Andy Greenwald View full list
  1. Andor (Disney+)
  2. Reservation Dogs (FX/Hulu)
  3. The Bear (FX/Hulu)
  4. Barry (HBO)
  5. Industry (HBO)
  6. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  7. We Own This City (HBO)
  8. The White Lotus (HBO)
  9. Atlanta (FX)
  10. The English (Prime Video)
Chris Ryan View full list
  1. Andor (Disney+)
  2. We Own This City (HBO)
  3. The Bear (FX/Hulu)
  4. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  5. Barry (HBO)
  6. Industry (HBO)
  7. Slow Horses (Apple TV+)
  8. Euphoria (HBO)
  9. Reservation Dogs (FX/Hulu)
  10. Atlanta (FX)
The Watch (The Ringer)
Staff picks View full list
  • Andor (Disney+)
  • The Bear (FX/Hulu)
  • Better Call Saul (AMC)
  • Heartstopper (Netflix)
  • House of the Dragon (HBO)
  • Industry (HBO)
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power (Prime Video)
  • Los Espookys (HBO)
  • Outer Range (Prime Video)
  • Rilakkuma’s Theme Park Adventure (Netflix)
  • The Sandman (Netflix)
  • Severance (Apple TV+)
  • She-Hulk: Attorney at Law (Disney+)
  • We Own This City (HBO)
  • Wednesday (Netflix)
  • The White Lotus (HBO)
  • Yellowjackets (Showtime)
  • Yellowstone (Paramount)
We Got This Covered
Aidan Whatman View full list
  1. Undone (Prime Video)
  2. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  3. Pachinko (Apple TV+)
  4. Severance (Apple TV+)
  5. The Bear (FX/Hulu)
  6. Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
  7. The Boys (Prime Video)
  8. We Own This City (HBO)
  9. House of the Dragon (HBO)
  10. Andor (Disney+)
What Culture
Marah Eakin View full list
  • 101 Places to Party Before You Die (truTV)
  • Abbott Elementary (ABC)
  • The Afterparty (Apple TV+)
  • Andor (Disney+)
  • Barry (HBO)
  • The Bear (FX/Hulu)
  • Hacks (HBO Max)
  • House of the Dragon (HBO)
  • I Love That for You (Showtime)
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power (Prime Video)
  • Peacemaker (HBO Max)
  • Severance (Apple TV+)
  • We're Here (HBO)
  • The White Lotus (HBO)
Wired
Staff picks View full list
  • The Bear (FX/Hulu)
  • Euphoria (HBO)
  • Heartstopper (Netflix)
  • Louis Theroux Interviews... Stormzy (BBC2)
  • Stranger Things (Netflix)
  • Top Boy (Netflix)
  • Wednesday (Netflix)
  • The White Lotus (HBO)
Wonderland

 

More of the best of 2022

We are compiling music critic top 10 lists and film critic top 10 lists as well as all of this year's film awards and nominations. We also ranked 2022's best debut albums.

 

Comments (13)

  • sevendays  

    @LuckyLuky You clearly know as much about box office and streaming revenues as you do about spelling. Hollywood is thriving and will continue to thrive long after you're done pointing an AR-15 at the kids on your lawn.

  • LuckyLuky  

    2022 was a spectacular failure for wokelywood, and "the message". Hating the Fans and the paying costumers, because we dont have to agree with toxic philosopies of bender-gender amd misplaced racial torture, is making Disney go bankrupt, and holywood broke. And no, its not a vengeange or a woke lgbt rage... Its just your replacement product doesnt appeal to us.. us the paying client that pays your salary. Youre fired.

  • thebigs  

    Better Call Saul is so much better than everything else it's not even close

  • bambony  

    Responding to OlivierPiel (again). It *IS* impausible (but who knows what the future holds). I think I must like slow but I though the last 3 episodes were breakneck. Turturro and Walken were as great as they've ever been when they could be coasting.

    I'm now interested to know what other shows you have enjoyed over the years. Is there a forum for discerning, more mature TV geeks? If you haven't seen the first two seasons of "Master Of None" and "Bo Burnham: Inside", both on Netflix, might I suggest these are "beautiful" shows...

  • OlivierPiel  

    to bambony. Thank you for your comment. I watched Severance to the end based on your recommendation. I still find a lot of issues with it (too implausible to induce the same dread as Kafka, too slow, too self important). But there were indeed some nuggets of beauty in it (Irving and Bud romance was the best part of it).

  • bambony  

    Responding to OlivierPiel. I enjoyed Station Eleven, however Severance is a work of art. The last 3 episodes are as good as anything ever. Of course to each his own

  • OlivierPiel  

    Station Eleven. The only beautiful thing on TV. The rest is entertaining. Better Call Saul, Succession, and whatnot are maybe "riveting", "exciting" but they are not beautiful. They are not art. They are entertainment.
    Streaming wars have ruined TV.

  • mariusi  

    Seeing that just one invidual list contains "1883" (my #1) is both sad and incredible...

  • popsa  

    14 Dec update : Vanityfair https://t.co/Qt5z5whxmF
    15 Dec update : hollywoodreporter https://t.co/ru2Yxcl5Co

  • Reuben-Aust  

    Re: "2022 was a spectacular year".

    I am glad you feel that way. I don't know how old you are. I am guessing old enough to like Beach House from when they were young, which would make you roughly 35 or something. But maybe I am wrong.

    Anyway, I am glad to hear that for you 2022 has been "perhaps the strongest of any year I can recall". Maybe you are correct at least insofar as it is not as bad as I imagine it to be.

    For me the strongest year for awhile is 2019: i.e. Ariana Grande's Thank U, Next; BLɅϽKPIИK's Kill This Love EP; BTS's Map of the Soul: Persona EP and BTS World Original Soundtrack; Camila Cabello's Romance; The Chainsmokers World War Joy; Charli XCX's S/T; Chris Brown's Indigo; Doja Cat's Hot Pink; Ed Sheeran's No.6 Collaborations Project; Harry Styles' Fine Line; J Balvin's Oasis; Julia Michaels Inner Monologue, Pt. 1 EP and collaborative single, "If the World Was Ending" featuring JP Saxe; Lana Del Rey's Norman F*****g Rockwell!; Lil Nas X's 7 EP which includes "Old Town Road" Remix featuring Billy Ray Cyrus; Lizzo's Cuz I Love You; Maren Morris's Girl; Meduza & Goodboys "Piece Of Your Heart" and "Lose Control"; Megan Thee Stallion's Fever; Miley Cyrus's She Is Coming EP; Natti Natasha's IlumiNATTI; Normani's Motivation; Pop Smoke's Meet the Moo; Post Malone's Hollywood's Bleeding; Roddy Ricch's Please Excuse Me For Being Antisocial; Summer Walker's Over It; Taylor Swift's Lover; Vampire Weekend's Father of the Bride; and Young Thug's So Much Fun.

    I honestly think that there is not a single album released in 2022 that can be compared as an equal to almost any of the above albums. Thus, 2022 is so bad a year from my perspective that the best album released this year, by Bad Bunny, would roughly be the 10th best album in 2019.

    To judge from my Apple Music library -- which it is ordered both chronologically and alphabetically as smart playlists -- after a very strong year in 2019, when popular music was arguably near or at its peak, there is a clear downward trend that begins in 2020. This is presumably related to the Covid-19 lockdown, though it is plausible that it is not caused by the economic lockdown per se, and rather is caused by the BLM protests, because the decline doesn't become clearly evident until the following year, and 2022 is clearly by far the worst year in the history of popular music since roughly the 1990s.

    If the decline was caused by the economic lockdown, then popular music should have recovered this year as it takes about a year to produce an album. But instead the charts seem so dominated by "gangsta" rap -- by which I mean rap artists who mostly have been in prison at some point in their lives, whose music has no "mainstream" appeal because of the use of expletives including the "N" word to describe themselves and the "B" and H" word to describe their partners -- that "mainstream" pop such as was clearly dominant in 2019 has to a large extent collapsed in a heap, and might not recover for several years or more, and might never recover.

New in Metacritic Reports

  1. What to Watch Right Now on HBO and HBO Max Image
    Published: January 26, 2023
  2. What to Watch Right Now on Netflix Image
    Published: January 25, 2023
  3. What to Watch Right Now on Paramount+ Image
    Published: January 24, 2023
  4. What to Watch Right Now on Amazon's Prime Video Image
    Published: January 23, 2023
  5. What to Watch Right Now on Peacock Image
    Published: January 20, 2023
  6. What to Watch Right Now on Apple TV+ Image
    Published: January 18, 2023
  7. What to Watch Right Now on Hulu Image
    Published: January 17, 2023
  8. What to Watch Right Now on Disney+ Image
    Published: January 17, 2023

What Our Users Are Talking About

  1. /feature/user-poll-best-of-2022-results Image
    Metacritic Users Pick the Best of 2022
    January 9, 2023 - 1 comment
    1. noob328 : Saul Sweep Read »
  2. /feature/tv-critics-pick-10-best-tv-shows-of-2022 Image
    Best of 2022: Television Critic Top Ten Lists
    December 5, 2022 - 13 comments
    1. sevendays : @LuckyLuky You clearly know as much about box office and streaming revenues as you do about spelling. Hollywood is... Read »
    2. LuckyLuky : 2022 was a spectacular failure for wokelywood, and "the message". Hating the Fans and the paying costumers, because... Read »
    3. thebigs : Better Call Saul is so much better than everything else it's not even close Read »
    4. bambony : Responding to OlivierPiel (again). It *IS* impausible (but who knows what the future holds). I think I must like slow... Read »
  3. /feature/video-game-of-the-year-awards-tracker Image
    Best of 2022: Game of the Year Awards
    November 14, 2022 - 3 comments
    1. YokiHuramea : New York Game Awards winner is Elden Ring !!! Read »
  4. /feature/film-awards-and-nominations-scorecard Image
    Best of 2022: Film Awards & Nominations Scorecard
    October 25, 2022 - 7 comments
    1. FreddyFenster : Honestly,what are we all,just a bunch of mirages??` Make it make sense. I know years the criteria was an award... Read »
  5. /feature/reviews-for-the-sony-playstation-5-console-hardware Image
    Hardware Review: PlayStation 5 Console
    November 6, 2020 - 2 comments
    1. Metareviewss : POSITIVES 1.big,ugly, design 2.uneven bottom surface needing base.... 3.which gets screwed via a screw..... 4.and... Read »
  6. /feature/xbox-series-x-console-hardware-reviews Image
    Hardware Review: Xbox Series X & Xbox Series S Consoles
    November 5, 2020 - 4 comments
    1. Metareviewss : xboxes last only ~23 months.after that jew bill wants you to waste more of your money to get new one. that scam trend... Read »
  7. /feature/major-upcoming-video-game-release-dates-xbox-ps4-pc-switch Image
    Notable Video Game Releases: New and Upcoming
    January 23, 2023 - 22 comments
    1. Susangh : Afhankelijk van hoe de zwendel is gebeurd, als er een onbekende afschrijving op uw rekening is gedaan of als u uw... Read »