X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Noah Harpster
written by
Tom Junod
inspired by the article "Can You Say... Hero?" by
Fred Rogers
based on the work of

Cast

Tom Hanks
Fred Rogers
Matthew Rhys
Lloyd Vogel
Chris Cooper
Jerry Vogel
Maryann Plunkett
Joanne Rogers
Maddie Corman
Lady Aberlin
Daniel Krell
Mr. McFeely
Jon L Peacock
Sound Technician
Gavin Borders
Young Boy
Mark August
Young Boy's Dad
Tressa Glover
Young Boy's Mom
Jessica Hecht
Lila Vogel
Di Zhu
Waitress
Diane Monroe
Uptown String Quartet
Maxine Roach
Uptown String Quartet
Lesa Terry
Uptown String Quartet
Tahirah Whittington
Uptown String Quartet
Nigel Swinson
Subway Singer
Kayla Fan
Subway Singer
Alexander Ment
Subway Singer
Madeline Ment
Subway Singer
Olivia Irene Ruiz
Subway Singer
Kiesse Yengo-Passy
Subway Singer
Marcel Kottmann
Subway Singer
John Castagliola
Subway Singer
Preston Lopez
Subway Singer
Reginald Bannerman
Subway Singer
Spencer Lott
Puppeteer
Haley Jenkins
Puppeteer
Kathleen Kim
Puppeteer
Mike Ancas
WQED Grip
Kathleen Antonia
Phone Operator
Krizia Bajos
Gala Attendee / Phone Operator
Greg Black
Gala Attendee
Tom Bonello
WQED Grip and Electric
Gregory Bromfield
Awards Banquet Waiter
Francesca Calo
Train Passenger
William Caraballo
Port Authority Passenger
Lloyd Crago
Gala Attendee
Kitty Crystal
Subway Punk
Rosie Duguid
Esquire Employee
Dave Edmonds
Wedding Guest
Amy Lyn Elliott
WQED Makeup Artist
Joe Fishel
Journalist
Wes Fisher
Pedestrian
Jim Fitzgerald
Restaurant Diner
Heather Habura
Award Presenter
Josh Heileman
Gala Attendee
Nate Heller
Wedding Band Lead Guitarist
Liz Higgins
Journalist
Benjamin Norman Howland
Wedding Band Bass Player
Matthew Iacono
Mister Rogers Fan
Bill Isler
Restaurant Patron
Kevin L. Johnson
Darin Scharf
Trudi Kennedy
Journalist
Jim Kuhn
Restaurant Patron
Scott Lockhart
Chinese Restaurant Pedestrian
Amy Mack
Puppeteer
Jack Marnoni
Gala Attendee
Kirsten McCain
Gala Attendee
Phil Nardozzi
Hospital Visitor
Mark Newara
Gala Attendee
David Newell
Restaurant Patron
Keith Otto
Gala Attendee
Khary Payton
Arthur Mendez - Telegraph Clerk
Katrina E. Perkins
Mr. Rogers Superfan
Lauren Hopkins
Wedding Guest
Jivan Xander Ramesh
Mr. Rogers' Fan
Scott Rapp
Bartender
Jordan Rhone
WQED Production Assistant
Joanne Rogers
Restaurant Patron
Reagan Rohrer
Puppeteer
Gisèle Rousseau
Chief Operator
Edlyn Sabrina
Gala Guest
Laurie Sheppard
School Teacher on Subway
Laura Faye Smith
Julia Henderson - Fred's Secretary / Wedding Band Dancer
Ryan Sobota
Wedding Band Guitarist

Produced By

Havilah Brewster
associate producer
Howard Chen
executive producer
Edward Cheng
executive producer
Micah Fitzerman-Blue
executive producer
Noah Harpster
executive producer
Leah Holzer
producer
Peter Saraf
producer
Wenxin She
co-producer
Bergen Swanson
executive producer

Cinematography

Sound

Mark Amicucci
mix technician
Aaron Austin
boom operator
Phil Castellano Jr.
adr recordist: DVD Commentary
Kristin Catuogno
adr recordist
Dennis Dembeck
mix technician
Mark DeSimone
adr mixer
Jim Emswiller
sound mixer
Robert Fernandez
re-recording mixer
Sean Garnhart
sound effects editor
Joy Jacobson
sound coordinator: Harbor Picture Company
Matthew Kay
foley mixer
Avi Laniado
chief sound engineer
Tony Martinez
supervising adr editor / supervising dialogue editor
Filipe Messeder
sound editor
Bobbi-Jo Napoletano
sound utility
Xanthe Paige
audio description narrator
Jay Peck
foley artist
Spyros Poulos
second boom operator: NY unit / utility: NY unit
Jason Stasium
pro tools playback mixer
Bill Sweeney
foley editor
Damian Volpe
re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Dave Wilson
adr mixer: Atlanta

Casting Director

Production Design

Art Direction

Gary Kosko
Art Director

Makeup

Ma Kalaadevi Ananda
makeup department head
Alta Marie Bialon
hair stylist
Angie Mehlhorn
assistant makeup artist
Donita Miller
key hair stylist
Krista Montgomery
makeup artist
Darylin Nagy
makeup artist
Eve Negley
makeup artist
Candace Orlandi
hair stylist
Christopher Patrick
makeup artist
Robert Pickens
wigmaker: Mr. Hanks
Jason Renner
hair stylist
Cyndilee Rice
key makeup artist
Tony Ward
hair department head
Hannah Donovan
makeup artist

Special Effects

Chris Moran
special effects crew
Brandonn S. Petri
special effects key
Raymond M. Tasillo
special effects coordinator

Visual Effects

Grant Anderson
visual effects artist
Josh Child
lead compositor
Amy Christensen
digital compositor
Nick Crist
senior compositor
Rebecca Dunn
visual effects supervising producer: phosphene
David Entin
visual effects coordinator: TriStar Pictures
Ranran Meng
compositor
Shannen Miceli
visual effects coordinator
Hieu Phan
compositor
Aaron Raff
visual effects supervisor
Sebastian Romero
visual effects artist
Miyuki Shimamoto
digital artist
Tonya Smay
digital compositor
Steven Weigle
visual effects producer
Scott Winston
technical director

Assistant Director

Alyssa Batchelor
second second assistant director
Tomas Deckaj
first assistant director
Steve Parys
second unit first assistant director
Anthony Pennachio
second second assistant director
Susan Ransom-Coyle
second assistant director
Stephen Turselli
additional second assistant director
Jordan Weir
second second assistant director

Production Management

Stephanie Blackwood
production supervisor: New York Unit
Richard E. Chapla Jr.
production manager
Kelley Cribben
post-production supervisor
Alyssa Hanna Falarski
location production manager
Mark Kamine
unit production manager: Additional Photography Unit
Bergen Swanson
unit production manager

Art Department

Buffy Barentine
set decoration production assistant
Carolina Barros
property assistant
Kip Bartlett
assistant property master
Paul Bucciarelli
buyer: reshoots
Joanna Bush
concept artist
Daragh Byrne
set dresser
Shannon Dailey
miniatures
Jolene Dames
camera scenic
Teresa Donatelli
art department coordinator
Eugene Doyle
gang boss
Brad Fombelle
set dresser
Niko Gomez
carpenter
Brian Haimes
prop fabricator
Gregory Jones
key greens
Jason Millet
storyboard artist
Buster Pile
construction coordinator
Jonathan V. Pitcher
construction gang boss
Adele Plauche
set designer
Philip Schneider
property master
Shawn Shelpman
set dresser
Craig Shoji
concept artist
Mamie Stein
on set dresser
Corey Sweazen
assistant art director
Brad Towell
graphic designer
Tim Zwergel
plasterer
T.K. Mundok
miniatures / scenic artist

Stunts

Doug Coleman
stunt coordinator
Dwayne Pintoff
precision driver / precision/stunt driver
John Sundquist
stunt performer

Animation

Jurasama Arunchai
assistant art director
June Edwards
fabricator
Peter Erickson
lead fabricator
Jon Hartman
fabricator
Radu Plucinski
fabricator
Katrina Whalen
miniature unit producer

Editorial

Sam Daley
colorist
Adam Dicterow
first assistant editor
Leeza Diott
dailies manager: post production
Jason Dougherty
dailies engineer
Ryan Hayward
marketing editor
Jamie Lockhart
dailies tech: Assistant
Philippe Majdalani
feature finishing producer
Cara Manise
senior post producer: Harbor Picture Company
Gabriele McIntyre
colorist: dailies
Stephen Regnier
location systems engineer: ec3 dailies
Ronnie Rios
apprentice editor
Alexis Ross
dailies producer: ec3 dailies
Steven Sosa
deliverables technician
Samantha Uber
digital intermediate editor

Other

Deborah Acklin
the producers wish to thank
Josh Cohen
the producers wish to thank
Jim Emswiller
in loving memory of
Gary Goetzman
the producers wish to thank
Bill Isler
the producers wish to thank
Mardi Isler
the producers wish to thank
Carl Kurlander
the producers wish to thank
Daniele Tate Melia
the producers wish to thank
Kevin Morrison
the producers wish to thank
James Okonak
the producers wish to thank
Rick Okonak
the producers wish to thank
James Rogers
the producers wish to thank
John Rogers
the producers wish to thank
Hedda Sharapan
the producers wish to thank
Paul Siefken
the producers wish to thank
Sandra Smith
the producers wish to thank
Emily Uhrin
the producers wish to thank
Margaret Whitmer
the producers wish to thank

Music Department

Spring Aspers
executive in charge of music
Bethany Brinton
music preparation
Pimp Da Pen
"Da Byrd" song by PimpDaPen
Tim Davies
conductor / orchestrator
John M. Davis
music editor
Peter Erskine
musician: drums
Luke Flynn
music preparation
Chris Fogel
score recording and mixing engineer / source music engineer
Ross Gasworth
musician: cello
Daniel Gold
music preparation
Mark Graham
head of music preparation
Michael Kaufman
musician: cello
Whitney Martin
music contractor
Jacob Moreno
score mix assistant
Seda Ozen
musician
Howard Paar
music supervisor
Erik Rynearson
musician: viola
Keith Ukrisna
pro tools operator
Joe Zimmerman
music librarian
Gina Zimmitti
music contractor

Casting Department

Donna Belajac
local casting director
Dann Fink
adr voice casting
Missy Finnell
local casting associate
Harrison Nesbit
casting associate
Chelsea Lynn Peterson
casting director: extras
Bruce Winant
adr voice casting

Costume Department

Wyatt Bartlett
costumer: Mr. Hanks
Darcie Buterbaugh
costume supervisor
James Hammer
assistant costume designer
Gina La Monica
key set costumer / set costumer
Emmanuelle Martin
costume coordinator
Emily McElroy
key tailor
Tori Musial
key costumer
Michael Tisdale
costume production assistant
Dan Travis
set costumer

Camera Department

Darrell Abbott
rigging electrician
Eliott Acevedo
additional rigging electric / additional set electrician
Allan Barch
set lighting technician
Brian Bresnehan
second assistant camera: additional
Buzzy Burwell
best boy electric
Dante Cardone
gaffer: second unit
Jorgen Christensen
lighting technician
Chad Cunningham
additional grip
Sam Ellison
camera operator: A camera
Marena Ferrel
additional grip
Samuel G. Friedman
gaffer: New York Unit
Katsumi Funahashi
electrician: NY Unit
David Ganczewski
technocrane operator
Nana Gentry
assistant camera
Eddie Gremba
electrician
Anthony Hechanova
digital imaging technician
Elizabeth 'Liz' Hedges
camera assistant: "a" 2nd AC / camera assistant: "a" 2nd AC
Liz Hedges
camera assistant: "a" 2nd assistant camera
Erin Henning
camera operator
Jacob Hoyson
additional set lighting technician
Emilie Jackson
behind the scenes camera
Travis Johnston
rigging electric: balloon lights
Donald Klinefelter
electrician / gaffer: additional photography
Dante Ludovici
c camera operator
Damian Martin
camera utility
Travis McMunn
aerial director of photography
Chris Moran
video assist assistant
Jon D. Morrison
rigging gaffer
Sean Murray
additional lighting technician
Deb Krahulec
first assistant camera: "b" camera
Brian Powers
key rigging grip
David Satin
digital imaging technician / video control: Ikegami camera
Rich Schutte
camera operator/steadicam additional days
Toni Sheppard
second assistant camera
Yevgeniy Shrayber
additional loader / b second assistant camera
Doug Stanczak
key hd video assist
Yousheng Tang
steadicam/additional camera operator
Lacey Terrell
still photographer
Jon Thurner
dolly grip: b camera
Harley Wilson
assistant: hd video assist
Tiffany Woods
Lighting Programmer
Michael Zinobile
best boy grip
Brad Zoka
additional grip

Location Management

Michele Baker
location manager: New York
Benjamin Chacko
location assistant
Greg Felmley
assistant location manager
Kent Jackson
location manager
Brandon Marlan
assistant location manager
Shaun McGhen
location assistant
Nate Patterson
location assistant
Phil Pierre
assistant location manager / location scout
Tom Sexton
assistant location manager: New York unit
Mitchell Barutha
location scout
Christopher Britton
location scout: New York
Dylan McCully
location assistant
Caleb Pogyor
location assistant
Daniel Pollack
location scout
Matthew H. Wiesner
location scout

Script Department

Rebecca Breckel
script supervisor
Megan Graham
additional script supervisor
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo