X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Lars von Trier
written by

Produced By

Bettina Brokemper
executive co-producer: Zentropa International Köln
Rémi Burah
co-producer: Arte France Cinéma
Gunnar Carlsson
co-producer: SVT
Jérôme Clément
co-producer: Arte France Cinéma
Madeleine Ekman
co-producer: Trollhãttan Film AB
Peter Garde
executive producer
Sanne Glæsel
line producer: Denmark and Germany
Gebhard Henke
co-producer: Groups Grand Accord, WDR
Peter Aalbæk Jensen
executive producer
Lars Jönsson
co-producer: Memfis Film
Andrea Occhipinti
co-producer: Lucky Red
Michel Reilhac
co-producer: Arte France Cinéma
Johannes Rexin
line producer: Germany
Andreas Schreitmüller
co-producer: Groupe Grand Accord, Arte G.E.I.E.
Marianne Slot
executive co-producer: Slot Machine
Malgorzata Szumowska
co-producer: Zentropa International Poland
Ole Wendorff-Østergaard
co-producer: Zentropa International Poland
Meinolf Zurhorst
co-producer: ZDF-Arte

Cinematography

Anthony Dod Mantle
director of photography

Sound

Peter Albrechtsen
sound effects editor
Coll Anderson
sound effects recordist
Katharina Bormann
post sound facility coordinator
Roberto Cappannelli
re-recording mixer
Ivan Dumas
boom operator
Louise Palmkvist Hansen
sound assistant: test shoot
Julien Naudin
foley artist
Tim Nielsen
sound effects recordist
Louise Palmkvist
sound assistant: test shoot
Jacques Pedersen
b-sound editor
André Rigaut
sound mixer

Production Design

Art Direction

Costumes

Makeup

Antje Bockeloh
hair designer
Uta Bucklitsch
special effects body makeup artist
Thomas Foldberg
makeup effects: Soda Aps
Morten Jacobsen
makeup effects: Soda ApS
Dennis Knudsen
makeup artist: second unit, Denmark
Johanna Koch
special effects body makeup artist
Nicola Pandel
additional special effects makeup: White Rabbit FX
Sarah Poeck
special effects body makeup artist
Jörg Runk
special effects body makeup artist
Hue Lan Van Duc
hair designer / key makeup artist
Silke Weiss
special effects body makeup artist
Sarah Wirtz
special effects body makeup artist

Special Effects

Fabian Grobholz
special effects technician
Dennis Kron
special effects technician
Eric Zumkley
special effects coordinator

Visual Effects

Fredrik Averpil
visual effects artist: Filmgate
Wojciech Baginski
rotoscopy artist: Platige Image
Håkan Blomdahl
lead compositing artist: Filmgate
Piotr Dworaczynski
rotoscopy artist: Platige Image
Kacper Fertacz
senior compositor: Platige Image
Marcin Filipek
3d animation: Plaitage Image
Jakub Grygier
matte painting/concepts: Platige Image
Krzysztof Grygowski
senior compositor: Platige Image
Peter Hartwig
cg artist: test shoot / tools programmer: test shoot
Sarah K. Hellström
visual effects coordinator: Filmgate
Peter Hjorth
visual effects supervisor
Andreas Hylander
visual effects artist: Filmgate
Adam Janeczek
senior compositor: Platige Image
Katarzyna Jarzyna
visual effects executive producer: Platige Image
Jakub Knapik
lead compositing and cgi artist: Platige Image
Rasmus Lange
endroller graphics: Filmgate
Linus Lindbalk
visual effects artist: Filmgate
Karen Maarbjerg
visual effects producer
Joseph McLamb
visual effects artist: Filmgate
Daniel Nielsen
visual effects artist: Filmgate
Emelie Nilsson
visual effects artist: Filmgate
Rafal Sadowy
senior compositor: Platige Image
Jaroslaw Sawko
senior visual effects producer: Platige Image
Piotr Sikora
senior visual effects producer: Platige Image
Jacek Skrobisz
senior compositor: Platige Image
Lukasz Sobisz
research and development/simulations: Platige Image
Piotr Suchodolski
modeler: Plaitage Image
Pawel Szklarski
rotoscopy artist: Platige Image
Aleksander Szkudlarek
rotoscopy artist: Platige Image
Sean Wheelan
visual effects producer: Filmgate
Adam Wierzchowski
research and developmet/simulations: Platige Image
Rafal Wojtunik
matte painting/concepts: Platige Image
Katarzyna Chodak
production assistant: Platige Image

Assistant Director

Michael Elliott
first assistant director
Tómas Gislason
first assistant director: test shoot
Peter Hjorth
second unit director: Germany
Anders Refn
second unit director: Germany
Richard Styles
first assistant director

Production Management

Laura Einmahl
unit manager
Rüdiger Jordan
production manager

Art Department

Jean Roch Bechameil
sculptor: Denmark
John Campana
props builder
Sune Elskær
storyboard
Thomas Foldberg
special props: Soda ApS
Frank Halbe
construction crew
Andrè Haskamp
art department helper
Jürgen Heinen
construction crew
Peter Hjorth
storyboard
Stefan Höh
props assistant
Morten Jacobsen
special props: Soda ApS
Rüdiger Joch
construction manager
Edda Jónsdóttir
props: test shoot
Michael Kalden
property master
Per Kirkeby
chapter titles artwork
Tobias Lieven
construction crew
Annika Lodo
art department runner
Jesper Lorents
property master: second unit, Denmark
Pit Paffen
sculptor
Simone Grau Roney
set decorator: second unit, Denmark
Tuba Sarica
art department trainee
Andre Seis
construction crew
Ellen Somnitz
art director assistant
Philippe Stanzel
construction crew
Sabine Steudter
stand-by props
Falk Wenzel
stand-by construction
Gabriele Winzen
chief painter
Dominik Wipperfürth
construction crew

Stunts

Ernst Reimann
stunt coordinator

Editorial

Morten Arnoldus
post-production coordinator assistant
Udita Bhargava
digital dailies and data management
Charlotte Buch
post-production coordinator
Faisel N. Butt
trailer editor
Stefan Ciupek
digital colorist
Lars Dela
digital intermediate technical advisor
Dario Di Vito
post-production coordinator
Madeleine Ekman
filmek teknik
Emil Eriksson
digital intermediate technical assistant
Helen Juhl
recorder
Dan Loghin
assistant editor
Simon Lytting
digital intermediate on-line operator
Karen Maarbjerg
post-production producer
Dirk Meier
digital colorist / digital dailies and data management
Lars 'Lalo' Nielsen
film transfer
Signe Rørne
post production: Zentropa
Sune F. Andersen
assistant editor

Other

Ralf Christiansen
production driver
Rose Cool
trailer maintenance
David Friedewald
production driver
Winfried Hennig
trailer and honeywagon provider: Filmobil
Marcus Koszczol
production driver
Joachim Lünenschloß
additional driver
Mac McLean
trailer maintenance
Karsten Peters
driver: props
Alexander Rade
additional driver
Svet Hrouchoff
additional transportation

Music Department

Barokksolistene
music performed by
Fredrik Bock
musician: theorbo
Martin Bowes
Soundtrack Mastering Engineer
Bjarte Eike
musical director: Barokksolistene / musician: violin 1
Fredrik From
musician: violin 1
Mattias Frostensson
musician: violone
Vappu Helasvuo
musician: viola
Torbjörn Köhl
musician: viola
Judith-Maria Olofsson
musician: cello
Thomas Pitt
musician: cello
Allan Rasmussen
musician: harpsichord
Tuva Semmingsen
musician: mezzo Soprano
Jens Solgård
musician: violin 2
Peter Spissky
musician: violin 2
Hanna Ydmark
musician: violin 1

Casting Department

Agentur Eick
extras casting
Des Hamilton
additional casting: UK
Malou Schultzberg
additional casting: Sweden
Jette Termann
casting: child
Burkhard Eick
casting: specials, double and extras
Delia Eick
casting: specials, double and extras
Gregor J. Weber
casting: specials, double and extras

Costume Department

Anna Lam
wardrobe
Manon Rasmussen
costumes: second unit, Denmark

Camera Department

Tao Ahler
focus puller: test shoot
Martin Andersen
electrician: second unit, Denmark
Gökhan Balseven
phantom camera operator
Thomas Bianga
additional focus puller: second unit, Germany
Jakob Bonfils
camera technician
Kasper Loft Bylov
video assistant: second unit, Denmark
Stefan Ciupek
digital camera supervisor / director of photography: second unit
Sebastian Daszkiewicz
additional electrician
Klaus Daubenberger
crane operator
Anthony Dod Mantle
camera operator
Michael Engel
grip assistant
Jens Philip Erlach
additional electrician
Jonathan Reim Eskildsen
electrician: second unit, Denmark
Esben Garn
still photographer: test shoot
Christian Geisnæs
still photographer
Fred Gottfried
soft sun operator
Andrea Gärtner
additional electrician
Kim Hattesen
director of photography: test shoot
Stefan Hiegemann
electrician
Troels W. Jensen
video assistant: second unit, Denmark
Emil Jevtic
best boy
Tobias Klauke
additional focus puller: second unit, Germany
Ansgar Krajewski
additional focus puller: second unit, Germany
Steffen Kress
digital data backup
Anne Lisken
grip assistant
Sune Lolk
electrician: test shoot
Jens Lund-Larsen
electrician assistant: tst shoot
Allan O. Lückow
motion control supervisor
Fredrik Malmer
milo operator: test shoot
Jacob Marlow
gaffer: second unit, Denmark
Paul Maschlanka
additional electrician
Bernd Mayer
key grip
Aleks Sandrine Neumuller
electrician assistant
Søren Pedersen
camera operator: test shoot
Jens Bo Poulsen
best boy: second unit, Denmark
Roman Schauerte
clapper loader
Stefan Schauerte
electrician
Christian Scheppe
additional electrician
Bastian Schiøtt
focus puller: second unit, Denmark
Verena Schulte
additional electrician
Søren Sielemann
electrician assistant: test shoot
Valentin Steiner
video assistant
Benjamin Taye
additional electrician
Joakim Thørnqvist
milo operator: test shoot
Pim Tjujerman
focus puller
Peter Topsøe-Jensen
focus puller: secpnd unit, Denmark
Tom Trambow
still photographer
Michael Tør
camera technician: test shoot
Aram Weiss
video assistant
David Wuest
additional electrician
Derek Gilbert Zacho
electrician: second unit, Denmark
Jacob Østergaard
gaffer: test shoot

Location Management

Rüdiger Jordan
location scout
Martin Zillger
location manager

Script Department

Nikolaj Arcel
script consultant
Gerz Feigenberg
script consultant
Per Fly
script consultant
Lars Kaaber
script translator: English
Kristian Levring
script consultant
Mikael Olsen
script consultant
Dariusz Steiness
script consultant
Jacob Thuesen
script consultant
Oliver Ussing
script consultant
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo