X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Steven Gary Banks
story by / screenplay by
Claudia Grazioso
story by / screenplay by
J. David Stem
screenplay by
David N. Weiss
screenplay by

Cast

Ice Cube
Nick Persons
Nia Long
Suzanne Kingston
Aleisha Allen
Lindsey Kingston
Philip Bolden
Kevin Kingston
Tracy Morgan
Satchel Paige
Ray Galletti
Car Dealer
Viv Leacock
Nick's Pal on the Street
Casey Dubois
Shoplifter
J.B. McEown
Shoplifter
Kenyan Lewis
Basketball Player
Daniel Cudmore
Basketball Player
Tim Perez
Basketball Player
Adrian Holmes
Basketball Player
Nancy Robertson
Lady Airport Cop
Tony Ali
Airport Security Guard
Dee Jay Jackson
Airport Security Guard
Reynard Howard
Airport Screener
Alistair Abell
Train Conductor
Ann Warn Pegg
Woman in Bathroom
Derek Lowe
Car Mechanic
Sean Millington
Frank Kingston
Shiraine Haas
Frank's Wife
David MacKay
Drug Store Clerk
Esme Lambert
Grandmother at Kids' Party
Jerry Hardin
Pharmacist / Clown
Curtis Butchart
Hungry Kid at Party
Denalda Williams
Suzanne's Co-Worker
Robert Manitopyes
Cop at Party
Lee Jay Bamberry
Border Guard
John Destry
Train Hobo
Tyler Eyres
Tackling Child
Vicky Lambert
Ice Coach
Celeste White Steele
Winter Skating Fan

Produced By

Derek Dauchy
executive producer
Todd Garner
executive producer
Ice Cube
producer
Dan Kolsrud
producer
Tom McNulty
production executive

Cinematography

Thomas E. Ackerman
director of photography

Sound

Ron Bedrosian
adr mixer
Gary C. Bourgeois
supervising sound mixer
Darren Brisker
production sound mixer
Rick Canelli
adr recordist
Kerry Carmean-Williams
sound effects editor
Nerses Gezalyan
foley mixer
Chris Hogan
dialogue supervisor
Larry Hopkins
layback sound mixer
Dennis Johnson
sound re-recordist
Randy Kelley
sound effects editor
David Kudell
assistant sound editor
Dave McMoyler
foley editor
James Moriana
foley artist
Charles O'Shea
boom operator
Mark Onks
sound engineer
Greg Orloff
supervising sound mixer
Kelly Oxford
adr editor
Michelle Pazer
adr editor
Rob Smith
sound engineer
David Stanke
supervising assistant sound editor
Greg Steele
adr mixer
Tim Walston
sound effects editor
Jeffrey Wilhoit
foley artist
Michael D. Wilhoit
supervising sound editor
Scott Wolf
sound designer
Onofre Ortega
dubbing mixer

Production Design

Stephen J. Lineweaver
Production Designer

Art Direction

Set Design

Makeup

Debra Denson
makeup artist: Ice Cube
Stan Edmonds
makeup department head
Leah Ehman
assistant makeup artist
Terry Hanson
assistant hair stylist
Kenyan Lewis
barber: Ice Cube
Julie McHaffie
hair department head
Maureen Terezakis
special makeup effects producer
Harlow MacFarlane
special makeup effects artist

Special Effects

Stewart Bradley
special effects coordinator: second unit
James Buckland
animatronic effects: deer
Eric Bullock
special effects
Dan Cervin
special effects foreman
Taku Dazai
animatronic effects: deer
Dave Dunaway
special effects technician
Franz Fraitzl
special effects technician
Garnet Harry
special effects buyer
Steve Hepworth
special effects technician: second unit
Dar Hicks
special effects technician
Walter Klassen
animatronic designer: deer
Mike Larivee
special effects technician
Eric Lemay
special effects technician
Greg Pyne
special effects
Mike Splatt
special effects technician
Adam Tayler
special effects technician
Al Waldron
special effects technician
Joel Whist
special effects coordinator
Jay McClennen
animatronic sculptor
Bill Terezakis
animatronic effects
Andrew Verhoeven
special effects

Visual Effects

Jorj Aleem
render manager: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Jim Arthurs
lead digital effects artist: CafeFX
Michael Babcock
performance animation technical director: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Sung Joon Bae
digital compositor
Mark Stuart Bailey
lighting: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Aaron Barclay
composite supervisor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Jeff Barnes
production executive: CafeFX
Kevin Barnhill
computer graphics supervisor: ILM
Tricia Barrett
digital compositor: Custom Film Effects
Mark Barrows
visual effects artist: CafeFX
Gavin Baxter
lead character technical director: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Ryan Beadle
digital I/O: Custom Film Effects
Thad Beier
visual effects supervisor: CafeFX
Ken Bryan
lead digital modeler: ILM
Steve Caldwell
digital compositor: Custom Film Effects
Peter Chesney
digital compositor: CafeFX
Terry Chostner
lead 3D camera matchmove: ILM
Jeff Christie
performance animation technical director: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Marc Chu
lead animator: ILM
Jackie Cooper
roto artist: Radium
Stephen Coren
visual effects supervisor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Julie Creighton
associate producer: ILM
Theo Diamantis
digital compositor
Mark Dornfeld
visual effects supervisor: Custom Film Effects
Nick Drew
visual effects producer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Michael Eaves
digital color timer: efilm
David Ebner
digital effects supervisor: CafeFX
Stefen Fangmeier
senior visual effects supervisor: ILM
Michele Ferrone
visual effects producer: Custom Film Effects
Anne Foged
digital compositor
Thomas F. Ford IV
visual effects producer: Radium
James Furlong
digital tracking
Vicki Galloway-Weimer
executive producer: CafeFX
Adam Gass
digital editorial: Custom Film Effects
Michael Gleason
visual effects editor: ILM
Laurie Powers Going
digital supervisor: Custom Film Effects
Vincent Goodsell
compositor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Dave Graubard
performance animation support: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Don Greenberg
flame artist: Radium
Peter Guyan
senior CG systems administrator: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Robin Hackl
on-set visual effects supervisor: Image Engine
R.J. Harbour
digital compositor: Custom Film Effects
Penny Hayler
visual effects coordinator: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Wilt Henderson
visual effects editor
Hal T. Hickel
senior animation supervisor: ILM
Darin Hilton
matte painter: Radium
Joseph Hoback
roto artist: CafeFX
Shaina Holmes
digital compositor: Custom Film Effects
Paul Hopkins
matchmove artist
Darren Jones
film recording engineer: ILM
Perry M. Kimura
digital scanning and recording
Ali Laventhol
compositor: Radium
Aysha Madina
animator: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Ryan Mayeda
visual effects production coordinator: ILM
Arnaud Mayet
texture painter: Jim Henson's Creature Shop / matte painter
Lori C. Miller
digital compositor: Custom Film Effects
Jim Milton
assistant visual effects editor: ILM
Terry Molatore
lead viewpaint artist: ILM
Michael Morgan
video engineering: ILM
Jim Morris
general manager: ILM
Phillip Moses
digital effects coordinator: CafeFX
Christopher Mossman
executive producer: Image Engine
Jesh Krishna Murthy
computer graphics supervisor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Bret Nelson
associate visual effects producer
Toby Newell
roto artist: CafeFX
Collette Nunes
visual effects editor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Jeff Olson
visual effects producer: ILM
David Owen
still photographer: ILM
Simon Payne
matchmove/camera: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Joseph Pepper
lighting: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Michael Plescia
roto artist: Radium
Marine Poirson
lighting artist
Michael S. Pryor
head of digital production: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Scott Rader
compositor: Radium
Liz Scully
lighting: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Eric W. Shamlin
visual effects coordinator
Mark J.G. Smith
render wrangler
David Smithson
data wrangler: Custom Film Effects
Mary C. Snyder
digital compositor: Custom Film Effects
Jonathan Stone
visual effects producer: CafeFX
Marios Theodosi
lead compositor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Lisa Turner
visual effects coordinator: Image Engine
Henry van der Beek
systems administrator
Bruce Vecchitto
color timing supervisor: ILM
O.D. Welch
production executive: CafeFX
Amani Williams
digital compositor: Custom Film Effects
Doug Winder
digital matte artist
Carrie Wolberg
technical support: ILM
Eric Wong
creature development artist: ILM
Thomas Mathai
data manager
Brian Openshaw
render manager
Desi Ortiz
visual effects editor: CafeFx
Danny Torres
systems engineer

Assistant Director

David Arnold
second assistant director
Gary Hawes
third assistant director
Kathy Houghton
second assistant director: second unit
Paula S. Kyan
trainee assistant director
Glenn Randall Jr.
second unit director
Thaddeus Roenitz
second assistant director
Eddy Santos
second assistant director
Donald Sparks
first assistant director
Greg Zenon
first assistant director: second unit
Jennifer Zimmer
daily assistant director / third assistant director

Production Management

Erica Frauman
post-production supervisor
Jim Rowe
unit production manager

Art Department

Andras Bagoly
second unit property master
Victoria Balharry
art department coordinator
Ea Birkett
property assistant
John T. Boe
swing gang
Craig Brisker
construction foreman
Ina Brooks
property buyer
Chad Calder
carpenter
Lubor Cencak
scenic artist
Kevin Clark
lead person
Grant Cotterall
scenic carpenter
Derek Del Puppo
lead carpenter
Ken Diamond
swing gang
Paul Duffy
paint foreman
Glenn Foerster
head greens
Julie Fontaine
lead dresser
Ellen Freund
property master
Allan Galajda
set designer
Mark Haddad
lead greens
Brentan Harron
illustrator
Darryl Henley
storyboard artist
Andy Koessler
on-set dresser
Barry Kootchin
head scenic artist
J. Todd Lawley
swing gang
Steve Miller
lead dresser
Sacha Moiseiwitsch
property assistant
Kyle T. Moore
greens lead
Samuel Pritchard
construction foreman
Tom Robertson
stand-by painter
Francisco Rosa
lead painter
Richard Schultz
on set greens
Jennifer Silvertand
assistant set decorator
Trinita Waller
assistant property master
John Werner
swing gang
Sean Will
spray painter
Mikal Williams
on-set carpenter
Barbara Wilson
assistant art director
Glenn Woodruff
construction coordinator
Darcy Wyness
greensperson

Stunts

Guy Bews
stunts
Dean Choe
stunt coordinator / stunt driver
Ali Dunn
stunt player
Connor Dunn
stunt player
Tom Glass
stunts / stunt double: Al
Ken Kirzinger
stunts / stunt double: Ernst
J.J. Makaro
stunt coordinator: second unit
Nolan Pharis
stunts / riding double: Nick
Darryl Quon
stunts / wire technician
Grant Smith
utility stunts
Hugo Steele
stunts / stunt double: Henry Simmons
Keith Woulard
stunt double: Ice Cube
Nicholas Auyeung
stunt double: Kevin
Leanne Buchanan
stunt performer
Corry Glass
stunt driver
Jason Glass
stunt double: Al
Gene Hartline
truck stunts
Trevor Jones
stunt driver: Ice Cube
Michael Langlois
stunt driver
Maya Macatumpag
stunt double: Lindsey
Scott Nicholson
stunt driver
Shawn C. Orr
stunt driver
Gerald Paetz
stunt driver
Melissa R. Stubbs
stunt driver
Eddie L. Watkins
stunt coordinator: USA
Paul Wu
stunts

Editorial

Rhonda Blewett
telecine assistant
Terra Bliss
digital intermediate producer
Sarah Carefoot
dailies colorist
Andrew Dauchy
editorial production assistant
Michael Eaves
digital color timer
Melody Gehrman
second assistant editor: Vancouver
Chris Jensen
digital colorist assist
Dale Jones
avid editorial support
Dawn Michelle King
first assistant editor
Breanne Larrett
editorial production assistant
Dennis McNeill
color timer
Dan Petrozzi
negative cutter
John Potter
high definition preview timer
Stephen Shapiro
apprentice editor
Valance Eisleben
high definition editorial services

Other

Neil Allan
production assistant
Rey Astronomo
computer/video playback operator
David Alan Barclay
puppeteer: "Satchel Paige"
Ildiko Barritt
craft service / first aid
Doreen Beaulac
assistant accountant
Paul Becker
choreographer / ice choreographer
Michael Bendner
production assistant
Anass Boukuid
photo double: Kevin
Louise D. Bourassa
production assistant
Andrew Buziak
payroll accountant
Stephen Chan
production assistant
John Charles
software engineer: Sony DAC
Andrew Dauchy
assistant to producer
Kyle Doig
deer trainer
Mark Dumas
deer supplier / deer trainer
Jim Dunlap
assistant accountant
Ava DuVernay
promotional services
Justin Elsworth
production assistant
Warren Dean Fulton
production assistant
Tina Gilton
photo double: Nia Long
Matthew I. Goldberg
production assistant: day player
Kasandra Greene
assistant production coordinator / travel coordinator
Ian Guns
head technician: Libra
Dennis Hayes
assistant: Mr. Levant
David K. Hebenstreit
assistant: Mr. Alvarez
Mark Hoeppner
security officer
Ian Jarvis
production assistant
Gordon Juli
security
Kenneth Kantymir
stand-in: "Al"
Lendell 'Kebo' Keeble
staff: Cube Vision
Dale Kipling
horse wrangler
Leslie Knoll
accounting clerk
Marian Koprada
production assistant
Nancy Kress
craft service / first aid
Dan Kuzmenko
production assistant
Bruce Lanoil
puppeteer: "Satchel Paige"
Viv Leacock
dialogue coach: children / line reader
Nancy Leiviska
assistant: Ice Cube
Asha MacLeod
production assistant
Mary Jo Macvey
studio teacher
Dominic Main
production assistant
Oreah Mooreheart
photo double: Lindsey
Eva Morgan
production coordinator
Amy Morrison
assistant production coordinator
Ronald G. Muhammad
staff: Cube Vision
Charles Newirth
executive in charge of production
Richard O'Sullivan
stand-in: "Nick"
Sherri Potter
vice president: West Coast Sales: Technicolor
Brigitte Prochaska
unit publicist
Yeorgios Prontzos
puppeteer: "Satchel Paige"
Loralee Rees
extras wrangler
Deborah Ross
title designer
Ralph Sandhard Schultze
production assistant
Claudio Sepulveda
digital transfers
Chris Smith
production assistant
Kevin Soares
assistant to producer
Jamie Reid Tait
assistant production coordinator
Larry Tardif
car wrangler
Lisa Vijitchanton
assistant: Mr. Kolsrud
Danny Virtue
horse wrangler
Dixie D. Walker
production accountant
Terry Wong
production assistant
Vicky Lambert
assistant choreographer
Anne Lockhart
adr loop group
Peter Pamela Rose
adr loop group
Paul Shore
tools programmer
Scott Steyns
playback coordinator

Music Department

Spring Aspers
music supervisor
Bruce Botnick
music mixer / music recordist
Tom Boyd
oboe soloist
Tom Brown
music preparation
Jeff Carson
music editor
Sandy DeCrescent
orchestra contractor
Marty Frasu
supervisor: MIDI
J.J. George
music editor
Daniel Gold
music preparation
Tanya Noel Hill
music editor
Jim Hoffman
music preparation
Jim Honeyman
music preparation
Gregory Jamrok
orchestrator
Jo Ann Kane
music preparation
Norman Ludwin
musician: bass
Deborah Mannis-Gardner
music clearance / music coordinator
Darrin McCann
musician: viola
David Newman
orchestrator / conductor
Krystyna Newman
scoring consultant
Peter Rotter
orchestra contractor
Steven L. Smith
music preparation
Helen Werling
music preparation
Bryan Clements
scoring crew
Mark Eshelman
scoring crew
Andrew Kinney
orchestrator
Greg Loskorn
scoring technician
Joseph Magee
music mixer
Adam Michalak
score recordist
Justin Reeve
music coordinator

Casting Department

Nicole Abellera
casting assistant
Susan Taylor Brouse
casting: Canada
Blythe Cappello
casting associate: Los Angeles
Lynne Carrow
casting: Canada
Larkin MacKenzie-Ast
casting assistant: Vancouver
Mandy Milicevic
extras casting assistant
Lynne Redding
voice casting
Jocelyn E. Thomas
casting assistant
Natasha Tony
extras casting

Costume Department

Carolyn Cameron
assistant costume designer
Aieisha Li
set costumer
Kathy Linder
costume supervisor
Keith Parent
costume supervisor: second unit
Judith Feller
set costumer

Camera Department

Roger Bailey
generator operator
Harold Bernard
second assistant camera
Dillard Brinson
key grip: second unit
Rob Chamryk
best boy rigging grip
Jean Chiasson
head grip
Dean Collins
key rigging grip
Anthony Creery
best boy grip: second unit
Jack Cruikshank
dolly grip: second unit
Bill Dawson
chief lighting technician: second unit
Glen A. Dickson
additional camera operator
Cameron Drinkle
video coordinator
Harvey Fedor
key grip: second unit
Jim Filippone
pilot: camera helicopter
Bob Findlay
first assistant camera: "b" camera
Gil Forrester
dolly grip: second unit
Niall Fraser
assistant chief lighting technician
Dan Gorval
best boy grip
Andy Guichon
lamp operator
Charlie Guttman
rigging grip
Stuart Haggerty
chief lighting technician
Kenneth Hewlett
camera operator: second unit
John-David Hutchison
rigging gaffer
Phil Klapwyk
rigging best boy electrician
David Kohler
lighting technician
Don McCuaig
director of photography: second unit
Rob McEwan
still photographer
Richard McNeal
camera operator: second unit
Ryan Monro
dolly grip
Kim Olsen
key grip
Randal Platt
director of photography: second unit
Larry Portmann
first assistant camera
Clayton Richard-Long
second assistant camera
Dylan Ringwood
best boy grip: second unit
John Seale
first assistant camera
Neil Seale
camera operator: "b" camera
Trig Singer
camera operator: "b" camera
Rick Stadder
dolly grip
Mike Stroman
lamp operator
Keith Thomson
camera operator: second unit
Jim van Dijk
a camera operator / steadicam operator
A.J. Vesak
aerial director of photography
Johnny Radzik
camera operator
Jason Tidsbury
light balloon technician
Max Torroba
playback operator
Marta Weiss
second assistant camera: second unit

Location Management

Bruce L. Brownstein
location manager
Kohl Jones
location production assistant
Flemming Lund
assistant location manager
Linda Yip
assistant location manager: second unit

Script Department

Jeannine Dupuy
script supervisor: second unit
Jules Stewart
script supervisor
Scott Alexander
script revisions
Michael Berg
script revisions
Larry Karaszewski
script revisions
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo