X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Daniel Clowes
screenplay / comic story

Cast

John Malkovich
Professor Sandiford
Anjelica Huston
Art History Teacher
Adam Scott
Marvin Bushmiller
Jack Ong
Professor Okamura
Scoot McNairy
Army-Jacket
Shelly Cole
Filthy-Haired Girl
Cristen Coppen
Preppy Girl
Michael Shamus Wiles
Donald Baumgarten
Travis Walck
Richard Natwick
Paul Collins
Professor David Zipkin
Roxanne Day
Jonah's Wife - Marie
Roxanne Hart
Mom Platz
Ozman Sirgood
Dad Platz
Katija Pevec
Cynthia Platz
Edith Jefferson
Doddering Aunt
Michael Lerner
Art Dealer
Marie L. Bain
Helena Sandiford
Richard Bakalyan
Cranky Guard
John Bliss
Vince's Grandpa
Charlie Talbert
Vince's Editor
Amy Gross
Vince's Editor's Girlfriend
Kimi Reichenberg
Suburban Girl
Alexandra Ryan
Nympho Slut
Lauren Bowles
Woman Strangled
Zachary Maurer
Young Jerome
Valyn Hall
Cute Girl
Oliver Ryan Anderson
Cute Girl's Boyfriend
Alexi Wasser
Female Student
Amanda Paytas
Female Student
Chris Fogleman
Questioner
Wesley Rodgers
Questioner
Erik Walker
Punching Bully
Andre Marcus
Other Bully
Wendy Haines
Grenadine Woman
Mike Stanley
Martel Drinker
Sam Sabbah
Scary Local
Jarret Reid
Green Paint Guy
Lily Asinovsky
Girl Who Steps on Glass
Jerry G. Angelo
Student Actor
Paul Michael Bloodgood
Tattooed Basketball Player
Todd Bosley
Art Dork #1
Pete Brown
Lecherous Dad
Steve Buscemi
Broadway Bob D'Annunzio
Julius Callahan
Bearded Weirdo
Mike Carlucci
Football Announcer
Ethan Cohn
Art Dork #2
David Diaan
Future Critic #1
Erik Eidem
Baked Sophomore
Jobi Graham
Speek Freak
Nikki Gray
Angry Lesbian
Sham Ibrahim
Effeminate Basketball Player
Arron Kinser
Art Student
Cameron Lee
Art Student
Don Lewis
Future Critic #2
Sean LoGrasso
Art Student
Cameron Markham
Art Student
Ambrit Millhouse
Female Student #2
Steven J. Oliver
Dad Natwick
Nick Pellegrino
School Janitor
Kristin Quick
Girl Student
Assal Ravandi
College Student
Damara Reilly
Mom Natwick
Tahmus Rounds
Next in Line
Victoria Lea Rudd
Art Student - Tree Girl
Charles Schneider
Professor Pidgeon

Produced By

Daniel Clowes
co-producer
Barbara A. Hall
executive producer

Cinematography

Jamie Anderson
director of photography

Sound

Mandy Chan
accounts manager: Saul Zaentz
Lawrence L. Commans
boom operator
Mark Fay
boom operator
Kim Foscato
associate dialogue editor
Anna Geyer
sound recordist
Chris Gridley
associate effects editor
Samuel H. Hinckley
sound effects editor
Pete Horner
re-recording mixer
George Hubbard
chief engineer
Matthew Iadarola
Supervising Re-Recording Sound Mixer
Mark Levinson
adr editor
Marnie Moore
foley artist
Chris Navarro
adr recordist
John Nutt
supervising sound editor
Margie O'Malley
foley artist
Dan Olmsted
sound recordist
David Parker
supervising sound re-recording mixer
Gene Radzik
consultant: Dolby
Frank Rinella
foley mixer
Ted Swanscott
adr mixer
Patti Tauscher
foley editor
Eric Thompson
adr mixer
Mark Weingarten
production sound mixer
James Willetts
foley recordist
Nick Foley
adr recordist
Bob Giammarco
adr recordist

Production Design

Art Direction

Set Design

Makeup

Mustaque M. Ashrafi
assistant makeup department head
David Forrest
makeup department head
Bunny Parker
hair department head
Susan Schuler-Page
assistant department head hair

Special Effects

Chris Bailey
special effects coordinator
Scott Dwyer
special effects technician

Visual Effects

Jeff Barnes
production executive: CafeFX
Travis Baumann
inferno artist: Digiscope
Everett Burrell
visual effects supervisor
Lawrence Carroll
compositing supervisor: Digiscope
Lorenzo Contreras
senior compositor
Travis Dutch
film scanning recording
Fortunato Frattasio
digital artist
Vicki Galloway-Weimer
visual effects executive producer: CafeFX
Bill Georgiou
visual effects designer and compositor
Derek Krauss
digital paint and roto lead
Ed Mendez
digital compositor: CafeFX
Terron Pratt
visual effects coordinator: Digiscope
Laurel Lyn Schulman
visual effects producer: Digiscope
Christopher Stack
colorist: Digiscope / imaging supervisor: Digiscope
Mary Stuart
visual effects executive producer: Digiscope
David Van Dyke
visual effects producer: Cafe FX
O.D. Welch
production executive: CafeFX
Toby Newell
compositor
Danny Torres
systems administrator

Assistant Director

Joe Camp III
first assistant director
Polly Ann Mattson
second assistant director
Shawn Pipkin
additional second assistant director
Carrie Rudolf
second second assistant director

Production Management

Tad Driscoll
production supervisor
Beau J. Genot
post-production supervisor
Barbara A. Hall
unit production manager

Art Department

Peter Bankins
property master
Robert Bankins
prop assistant
Daniel Clowes
artwork: Jonah
Paul Detlefson
set dresser
David R. Evans
art department assistant
Rob Garlow
construction general supervisor
Rick Glenn
set dresser
Sarah Graddy
artist liaison
Linda Griffis
art department coordinator
Bryan Hill
set dresser
Tom Hrupcho
paint supervisor
Tyler Kettenburg
set dresser
Kim Lincoln
graphic artist
Larry Lira
drapery foreman
Eric Luling
on-set dresser
Mark Mothersbaugh
artwork: Bushmiller
Joe Ondrejko
construction coordinator
Stuart Rankine
assistant property master
Nicholas Rymond
set dresser
Mila Shah
art department production assistant
Brian Shupper
additional artwork
Mayuka Thais
contributing artist (uncredited)
Garrett Shane Norlin
contributing artist

Stunts

Dan Bradley
stunt coordinator
Paul Farber
stunt double
Darrin Prescott
stunt coordinator

Editorial

Kenny Becker
color timer
Coral D'Alessandro
post-production assistant
Rick Downey
negative cutter
Michael Gay
assistant editor
Thomas M. Harrigan
first assistant editor: avid
David Hopper
assistant editor
C.J. Hsu
assistant editor
Jon Rocke
colorist: dailies
Michael Underwood
colorist: video mastering

Other

John W. Barbee
transportation captain
Alan Kaminsky
transportation
Hugh Kelly
transportation
Harold L. Woods
driver generator operator

Music Department

Michael Aarvold
music scoring mixer / score recordist
Daniel Birczynski
score recordist
Lynn Hobensack
music clearance
Todd Kasow
music consultant / music editor
David Kitay
conductor
Robin Lee
music editor
William Levine
orchestrator
Dan Wallin
music scoring mixer / score recordist

Casting Department

John Barba
casting associate
Vesper Burnett
extras casting assistant

Costume Department

Suzanne Cranfill
costume supervisor
Laurel Frushour
set costumer
Alexis Jacks
key costumer / set costumer
Hayley Stuppel
set costumer
Anya Teresse
assistant to costume designer

Camera Department

Michael Avallon
generator operator
Clyde E. Bryan
first assistant camera
Rocky Buzzini
rigging electric
Craig Campbell
electrician
Billy Clevenger
camera operator
Mark Cueto
electrician
David Dunbar
assistant rigging electrician
Brent Egan
camera loader
Tracy Estes
electrician
Adam Feinberg
rigging electrician
Sean P. Fickert
best boy grip
Earl Gayer
rigging electrician
David Golia
camera operator: "b" camera
Suzanne Hanover
still photographer
Kevin J. Lang
electrician
Melton Maxwell
chief lighting technician
Peter McAdams
grip / dolly grip: "b" camera
Chris Pavlu
rigging electrician
David D. Scott
video engineer
Barnaby Shapiro
second assistant camera
Chuck Sharp
assistant lighting technician
Gary Slemp
electrician
Peter Sorel
still photographer
Rodney Veto
key rigging grip
Troy N. Wade
dolly grip

Location Management

Carrie Cantore
location manager
Judy Heinzen Culotta
key assistant location manager
Ralph B. Meyer
location manager

Script Department

Scott Peterson
script supervisor
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo