X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Robert Duvall
written by

Cast

Frank Gio
Frankie
Michael Corrente
Cop at Newsstand
Raúl Outeda
Tony Manas
Richard Marquez
Salsa Band Member
Nelson Marquez
Salsa Band Member
Guillermo Cespedes
Salsa Band Member
Humberto Nengue Hernandez
Salsa Band Member
Elvio Nessier
General Humberto Rojas
Alicia Palmes
Housekeeper
Susana Lanteri
General's Wife
María Nieves
Tia Maria
Jorge Noya
Hotel Night Clerk
Héctor Malamud
Hotel Day Clerk
Daniel Reyes
Chief of Police
Fernando Llosa
Intelligence Officer
Gregory Dayton
Intelligence Officer's Aide
Eduardo Wigutow
Orlando's Uncle
Marzenka Novak
Orlando's Aunt
Natalia Lobo
The Prostitute
Ricardo Lazara
Pensione Owner
Carmen Renard
Pensione Owner's Mother
Javier Rodriguez
Pirucha's 1st Tango Partner
Pablo Verón
Pirucha's Final Tango Partner
Armando Orzuza
Manuela's Tango Partner
Jorge Dispari
Tango Instructor and Choreographer
Jorge Manganelli
Sin Rumbo Club MC
Jorge Varas
News Reporter
Javier Montu
TV Announcer
Stella Misse
Manuela's Girlfriend
Mariana Otero
Manuela's Girlfriend
Delfina
Manuelita
Maria Salome Resano
Riding Teacher
Gabriel Cejas
Chirozo Guy
Estela Arcos
Ballroom Teacher
Dario Dorzi
Ballroom Dancer
Alicia Beatriz Sampayo
Ballroom Dancer
Macarena Farias
Classmate girl
Spencer Kayden
Ballroom Dancer

Produced By

Steven Brown
co-producer
Francis Ford Coppola
executive producer
Raúl Outeda
co-producer
Linda Reisman
executive producer

Cinematography

Sound

Steve C. Aaron
production sound mixer
Roberto Cappannelli
re-recording mixer
Benjamin Cheah
supervising sound editor
Scott Clements
boom operator
Marko A. Costanzo
foley artist
Kenton Jakub
adr editor
George A. Lara
foley mixer
Mark Pearman
sound effects recordist
Jacob Ribicoff
foley supervisor
Jac Rubenstein
supervising dialogue editor
Gisburg Smialek
assistant sound editor
Steve F.B. Smith
stereo sound consultant: Dolby
Wyatt Sprague
sound effects editor
Pablo Trilnik
sound effects recordist
Peter Waggoner
re-recording mixer
Lila Yomtoob
apprentice sound editor
Paul J. Zydel
adr engineer
Phillip Fuller
sound mix technician
David Warzynski
foley assistant

Casting Director

Renée Rousselot
Casting Director

Production Design

Art Direction

Set Design

Costumes

Beatriz Di Benedetto
Costume Designer

Makeup

Anthony Gueli
hair stylist: second unit
Silvana Kopel
key makeup artist
Nancy Marignac
assistant hair stylist
Alberto Moccia
key hair stylist
Manlio Rocchetti
makeup artist: Mr. Duvall

Special Effects

Federico Cueva
special effects coordinator
Marcelo Firmano
special effects coordinator / weapons master
Hernán Martínez
special effects technician
Diego F. Urruzola
special effects technician

Visual Effects

Steven Fagerquist
digital compositing artist
Peter Koczera
senior digital artist
Derek Ledbetter
visual effects

Assistant Director

Fernando Altschul
first assistant director
María Alvarez
second second assistant director
Yvette Gurza
second assistant director
Elaine Kavanagh
second assistant director: second unit
Amanda Slater
first assistant director: second unit
Sebastián Wainstein
second second assistant director

Production Management

Michele Giordano
production supervisor: second unit
Jennifer Lane
post-production supervisor
M. Michelle Nishikawa
production supervisor
Jonathan Perel
unit production manager

Art Department

Federico Casagrande
assistant set decorator
Mauro Do Porto
assistant property master
Matías Games
assistant set decorator
Martín Libert
set dresser
Julio Pascoli
construction coordinator
Elizabeth Schlitten
property master: second unit
Alejandra Tomás
property master
Maria Vacas
art department coordinator

Stunts

Federico Cueva
stunt coordinator
Marcelo Firmano
stunt coordinator / stunt driver / stunt performer / stunt rigger

Editorial

Gilbert Carreras
color timer
Guillermo Grillo
second assistant editor
Alejandro Santangelo
assistant editor
Amy R. Trachtman
post-production coordinator
Kenneth Wachtel
assistant editor
Philip Weisman
first assistant editor

Other

Adam Price
very special thanks

Music Department

Missy Cohen
additional music editor
Charles Feldman
music supervisor
Goffredo Gibellini
score & mixer engineer / score mixer
Patrick Mullins
music editor

Casting Department

Sondra James
voice casting
Jennifer Levy
casting associate

Costume Department

Pam Aaron
costumer: second unit
Laura Calcaterra
wardrobe assistant
Carla Danio
assistant wardrobe
Ellen Falguiere
assistant costume designer
Fátima Macera
key costumer
Paula Taratuto
key costumer
Coca Álvarez
seamstress

Camera Department

Julio Aranda
assistant chief lighting technician
Willi Behnisch
camera operator: "b" camera
Joe Christofori
first assistant camera: second unit
Mark Egyud
assistant lighting technician: second unit
Phil Gries
camera: press junket
Brian Heller
aerial cinematographer
Daniel Hermo
electrician
Alejandro Manocchio
second company grip
John McEnerney
second company grip: second unit
Jorge 'Quito' Molina
chief lighting technician
Derek Murphy
electrician: second unit
Ignacio Musich
first assistant camera
Gilberto Otero
camera operator
Vanesa Ritaco
second assistant camera
Carlos Ritter
first assistant camera: "b" camera
Demián Rodenstein
second assistant camera: "b" camera
Joseph Sciretta
chief lighting technician: second unit
Kevin Smyth
key grip: second unit
Juan Ángel Urrozola
still photographer
Valeria Weil
video assist operator

Location Management

Demian Cosentino
assistant location manager
Barbara Factorovich
location manager
Martin Miranda
location assistant
Gregory Routt
location manager: second unit

Script Department

Julie Oppenheimer
script supervisor: second unit
Tracy Young
script supervisor
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo