X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

John Wells
Director

Written By

Tracy Letts
screenplay / play

Cast

Meryl Streep
Violet Weston
Julia Roberts
Barbara Weston
Chris Cooper
Charlie Aiken
Ewan McGregor
Bill Fordham
Margo Martindale
Mattie Fae Aiken
Sam Shepard
Beverly Weston
Dermot Mulroney
Steve Huberbrecht
Juliette Lewis
Karen Weston
Abigail Breslin
Jean Fordham
Benedict Cumberbatch
Little Charles Aiken
Misty Upham
Johnna Monevata
Will Coffey
Sheriff Deon Gilbeau
Jerry Stahl
Liquor Store Owner
Dale Dye
Radio Announcer
Ivan Allen
Radio Announcer
Arlin Miller
Baseball Announcer
J. Alan Davidson
Young Soldier
Michael Graham
Restaurant Patron
Maria Gus
Funeral Attendee
Leland Prater
Funeral Attendee

Produced By

Ron Burkle
executive producer
Celia D. Costas
executive producer
Patrick Daly
co-producer
Ben Famiglietti
co-executive producer
Jerry Frankel
executive producer
Arny Granat
co-executive producer
Claire Rudnick Polstein
executive producer
Jeffrey Richards
executive producer
Bob Weinstein
executive producer
Harvey Weinstein
executive producer

Music

Cinematography

Adriano Goldman
director of photography

Sound

Bryan Arenas
sound consultant: Dolby
Bobbi Banks
adr supervisor
Ron Bedrosian
adr mixer
Lon Bender
sound designer / sound supervisor
Bill R. Dean
sound editor
Julie Feiner
dialogue editor
Kris Fenske
sound editor
Marc Fishman
re-recording mixer
Paul Flinchbaugh
assistant sound editor
Mark Goodermote
boom operator
Mark C. Grech
additional boom operator
Glynna Grimala
sound editor
Catherine Harper
foley artist
Chris Hogan
dialogue editor
Joel Holland
key video assist
René Kampka
sound recordist
Drew Kunin
sound mixer
Tony Lamberti
re-recording mixer
Nancy MacLeod
sound editor
Darrin Mann
foley mixer
Dave McMoyler
sound editor
Christian P. Minkler
re-recording mixer
Mike Prestwood Smith
re-recording mixer
Michael Primmer
boom operator
Peter Stevenson
video utility
Ceri Thomas
stage technician
Mark DeSimone
adr mixer
James Hyde
adr mixer
Kyle D. Krajewski
adr recordist
Daniel J. Leahy
re-recording mixer
Chris Navarro
adr mixer
Jordan O'Neill
datasat sound mastering engineer
Ric Schnupp
adr recordist
Danial Shimiaei
sound re-recording stage engineer / stage re-recording engineer

Editing

Casting Director

Kerry Barden
Casting Director
Paul Schnee
Casting Director

Production Design

Art Direction

Set Design

Toni Marlo
Set Decorator

Costumes

Makeup

Fríða Aradóttir
department head hair stylist
Jean Ann Black
makeup artist: Ms. Julia Roberts
Shelly D'Apolito
additional hair stylist
Roxane Griffin
key hair stylist
J. Roy Helland
hair designer: Ms. Meryl Streep / makeup designer: Ms. Meryl Streep
Rene Maloney
additional hair stylist
Ruth Mitchell
additional makeup artist
Matthew W. Mungle
prosthetic makeup artist: Ms. Meryl Streep
Lyndell Quiyou
hair stylist: Ms. Julia Roberts
Björn Rehbein
key makeup artist
Carla White
department head makeup
Clinton Wayne
prosthetic supply

Visual Effects

Brian Jochum
visual effects producer: Moving Target
Alan Munro
visual effects supervisor: Moving Target
Jon Terada
key visual effects artist: Moving Target
Phil Carbonaro
visual effects artist
Daren Dochterman
visual effects artist
Peter Kuran
visual effects
Kevin Kutchaver
visual effects artist
Jo Martin
visual effects coordinator
Wilson Tang
digital restoration
Pam Vick
visual effects

Assistant Director

Dennis Burrell
second assistant director: second unit
Ian Calip
second assistant director
Andrew Stahl
second second assistant director
Richard Styles
first assistant director

Production Management

Deb Dyer
unit production manager
Julie Rapaport
executive in charge of production: The Weinstein Company
Leslie Rodier
post-production supervisor
Dylan Sellers
executive in charge of production: The Weinstein Company
Nadia Paine
production supervisor: additional photography

Art Department

Sarah Brady
set dresser
Thomas E. Brown
charge scenic
Roberto Clark
carpenter
Stacy Clinger
standby painter
Kirk Corwin
property master
Donn Cross
scenic gang boss
Kevin Davidson
construction foreperson
Ahren Diers
property assistant
Sean P. Egan
art department coordinator
Giacomo G. Ghiazza
storyboard artist / storyboard artist
Michael Glynn
assistant property master
Steve Goettelman
construction foreperson
Zack Hiatt
set dresser
Justin Hipp
art department production assistant
Chris Holik
set dresser
Brandon Jones
art department production assistant
Quentin Matthys
set dressing gang boss
Sergey Mazurov
standby carpenter
Jon Nicholson
on set dresser
Sara Philpott
set decorator buyer
Miguel Quiros
carpenter
Danni Reschley
construction assistant
Patty Sayers
greens production assistant
Scott Troha
lead person
Colin Warde
property assistant
Hap Weaver
assistant greens
Cale Witter
carpenter
Stacey Witter
construction coordinator
Darrel Wyrick
carpenter
Jazz Bishop
greens assistant
Gregory Hill
illustrator

Stunts

Ted Barba
stunt double: Sam Shepard
Jon Bielich
stunt coordinator
Laurie Cummings
stunt double: Meryl Streep
Alex Daniels
stunt driver
Tabby Hanson
stunt performer
Caryn Mower
stunt performer
Peewee Piemonte
stunt coordinator
Kent Shelton
stunt performer
Greg Tash
stunt driver
Jeff Burleson
stunt driver

Editorial

Alison Beckett
executive in charge of post production: The Weinstein Company
Stuart Burkin
executive in charge of post production: The Weinstein Company
George Chavez
color timer
Eric Chilpa
color assist: Technicolor
Daniel Gonzalez
post-production assistant
Michael Hatzer
supervising digital colorist: Technicolor
Clark Henderson
title manager: Technicolor
Chris Jensen
second colorist: Technicolor
Julian McDougald
digital intermediate producer: Technicolor
Jamal McLemore
apprentice editor
Lauren Nicolette-Stewart
post-production coordinator: The Weinstein Company
Brian Ufberg
first assistant editor
Roy Vasich
dailies colorist: Technicolor
Everette Webber
digital intermediate editor: Technicolor
Denise Woodgerd
dailies producer: Technicolor
Darin Wooldridge
home video consultant: Technicolor
Mariah Breitel Hembree
post script services
Corey S. Johnsen
post-production manager: The Weinstein Company

Other

Lisa Beeman
the producers wish to thank: City of Bartlesville Community Development
Maria Gus
the producers wish to thank: The Bartlesville Convetion & Visitor's Bureau
David Hawkanson
the producers wish to thank
Mike Larsen
mural artwork designed and painted by
Martha Lavey
the producers wish to thank
Mike McCartney
the producers wish to thank: The Pawhuska Chamber of Commerce
JD McPherson
the producers wish to thank
Anna D. Shapiro
the producers wish to thank
Jill Simpson
the producers wish to thank: Oklahoma Film & Music Office

Music Department

Ann Barnard
score librarian
Clint Bennett
music editor
David Campbell
music arranger
Celeste Chada
music clearance and licensing
Jo Changer
assistant orchestra contractor
Richard Glasser
executive in charge of music: The Weinstein Company
Anibal Kerpel
music recording mixer
Everton Nelson
orchestra leader
Dana Sano
music supervisor
Del Spiva
music editor
Ian Thomas
musician: drums
Libby Umstead
music coordinator
Nick Wollage
score recording engineer
Todd Kasow
music editor
Adam Langston
additional arranging: orchestration and programming
Michael Stern
music recording engineer
Jill Streater
music librarian: UK
Travis Warner
music assistant

Casting Department

Sarah Cayce
extras casting associate
Rich Delia
associate casting supervisor: LA
Allison Estrin
associate casting supervisor: NY
Michael Fredlund
casting assistant: NY
Chris Freihofer
extras casting
Adam Richards
casting assistant: LA
Kelly Tenner
extras casting assistant
Patty Connolly
adr voice casting
Mark Sussman
adr voice casting
Cody Wilson
casting assistant

Costume Department

Nina Johnston
costumer: Ms. Meryl Streep
Patricia McLaughlin
costume supervisor
Lisa Parmet
key costumer
Fran Vega-Buck
costumer: Ms. Julia Roberts
Nicola Clegg
costume buyer
Jody Felz
costume buyer

Camera Department

Liza Bambenek
"a" camera second assistant: second unit
L. Brian Blagowsky
gaffer: second unit
Brad Boaz
generator operator: second unit / grip
Brian Boyll
electrician
Patrick Capone
director of photography: second unit
Andrew Cavagnet
video assist: second unit
Timothy Clarke
additional "a" camera second assistant: second unit
Kenneth Coblentz
grip / key grip: second unit
James Coffin
best boy grip
Joseph A. Cook
rigging electrician
Tana Dubbe
key grip
Loren Elkins
"a" camera first assistant: underwater unit
Claire Folger
still photographer
Scott Forrester
electrician
Peter Geraghty
"a" camera first assistant: second unit
Thomas Green
video assist: second unit
Tonja Greenfield
"a" camera second assistant
Joseph Guerino
rigging gaffer
Andy Harris
additional "a" camera first assistant
Joel Holland
key video assist
Jimmy Hollingshead
rigging electrician
Lacey Joy
film loader
Matthew LeCrone
electrician
John Mang
"a" dolly grip operator
Nancy Piraquive
additional "a" camera second assistant
Greg Price
gaffer: second unit
Rell Putt
best boy grip: second unit / grip
Jessica Ramos
"a" camera second assistant: underwater unit
Chris Ritter
best boy rigging electric
Pete Romano
director of photography: underwater unit
Jeremy Smart
electrician
Tiffani L. Stephenson
additional "a" camera second assistant
Iain Struthers
first assistant camera: "a" camera
Peter Tomshany
generator operator: second unit
Jim van Dijk
a camera operator / steadicam operator
Sebastian Vega
additional "a" camera first assistant
Kevin Wisor
best boy electric
John Sheeren
additional first assistant camera
Aaron G. York
libra head operator

Location Management

Michael Fordes
location assistant
Joe Guest
location manager
Jemme Hennessey
location scout
Chris Kucharski
assistant location manager
Alison Naifeh
assistant location manager
Robert Noonan
assistant location manager
Eric Papa
assistant location manager
Robert Perry
location production assistant
Paul West
location production assistant
Jeff Wohlgemuth
location production assistant
Gregory H. Alpert
location manager: additional photography - Los Angeles
Shane Brown
location scout
Steve White
location scout

Script Department

Mary Bailey
script supervisor
Lois King
script supervisor: second unit
Jayne-Ann Tenggren
script supervisor: second unit
Kris Smith
script supervisor: reshoots
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo