X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Joe Eszterhas
based on characters created by
Leora Barish
written by
Henry Bean
written by

Cast

Stan Collymore
Kevin Franks
Sharon Stone
Catherine Tramell
Neil Maskell
Detective Ferguson
David Thewlis
Roy Washburn
Jan Chappell
Solicitor
David Morrissey
Michael Glass
Terence Harvey
Henry Rose
Hugh Dancy
Adam Tower
Ellen Thomas
Prosecutor
Mark Sangster
Court Reporter One
Tim Berrington
Court Reporter Two
Indira Varma
Denise Glass
Charlotte Rampling
Milena Gardosh
Flora Montgomery
Michelle Broadwin
Iain Robertson
Peter Ristedes
Daniele Lydon
Susan Bard
Christopher Brand
Angry Patient
Charlotte Purton
Snuffly Patient
Vee Vimolmal
Thai Prostitute
Simon Lenagan
Big Man in Bar
Clair Tebbut
Big Man's Wife
Aisling O'Neill
Screaming Woman
Alex Argenti
Museum Security
Andy Callaghan
Lab Researcher
Susan Christie
Prostitute
Robert Clarke
Police Officer / Nightclub Customer
Robyn Cooper
Prostitute
Scott Davidson
Stockbroker
Martin Heathcote
Court Dock Officer
Keith How
Builder
Shane Nolan
Psycho Analyst
Peter Rnic
Drug Dealer
Tina Simmons
Restaurant Patron
Peter Smith
City Gent
Rachael Watkins
CID Officer

Produced By

Mark Albela
executive producer
Moritz Borman
executive producer
Matthias Deyle
executive producer
Kamel Krifa
associate producer: Mario Kassar
James Middleton
associate producer
Janine Modder
line producer
Aslan Nadery
producer: IMF
Denise O'Dell
executive producer
Volker Schauz
executive producer: IMF
Laura Viederman
co-producer

Music

John Murphy
Composer

Cinematography

Gyula Pados
director of photography

Sound

Paul Apted
sound editor
Lucy Barnes
foley artist
Chris Burdon
re-recording mixer
Ed Colyer
foley mixer
Martin Evans
supervising sound editor
Jonathan Gardner
dts consultant
Peter Gleaves
adr mixer
Chris Gurney
boom operator
Daniel Laurie
dialogue editor
Jenny Lee Wright
foley artist
Paul Massey
re-recording mixer
Jamie Roden
adr mixer
Jack Stew
foley artist
Rosie Straker
production sound mixer
Chris Sturmer
dolby consultant
Robin Whittaker
foley editor
Brent Arrowood
additional sound designer
Tyler Barton
additional sound designer
Larry Hopkins
layback sound mixer
Rob Killick
sound studio technician

Editing

Casting Director

Karen Lindsay-Stewart
Casting Director

Production Design

Art Direction

Chris Lowe
supervising art director

Set Design

Costumes

Beatrix Aruna Pasztor
Costume Designer

Makeup

Christine Blundell
chief hair stylist / chief makeup artist
James D. Brown
hair stylist: Ms. Stone
Charmaine Fuller
hair stylist / makeup artist
Nuria Mbomio
hair stylist / makeup artist
Tricia Sawyer
makeup artist: Ms. Stone
Lesa Warrener
hair stylist / makeup artist
Tracey Lee
makeup artist

Special Effects

Steve Hamilton
special effects supervisor
Dave Eltham
special effects floor supervisor
Darrell Guyon
senior special effects technician
Stephen Hutchinson
special effects senior technician
Luke Murphy
special effects technician
Simon Quinn
special effects technician
Bryan Stanislas
special effects crew

Visual Effects

Helen Bunker
compositor: Framestore CFC
Jason Burnett
scanning & recording: Framestore CFC
Andy Burrow
scanning & recording manager: Framestore CFC
Oliver Deen
digital cleanup: Framestore CFC
Paul Doogan
scanning & recording: Framestore CFC
Adam Glasman
colourist: Framestore CFC
Joe Godfrey
scanning & recording: Framestore CFC
Sarah Gower
digital intermediate producer: Framestore CFC
Charlie Habanananda
data operator: Framestore CFC
Adam Hawkes
digital cleanup: Framestore CFC
Jan Hogevold
executive producer: Framestore CFC
Charles Howell
vfx producer: Framestore CFC
Adam Inglis
additional colourist: Framestore CFC
Brian Krijgsman
digital grading assistant: Framestore CFC
Aaron Lear
digital cleanup: Framestore CFC
Claire McGrane
senior producer: Framestore CFC
Maria Michalopoulou
data operator: Framestore CFC
Alberto Montañés
compositor: Framestore CFC
Mark Nelmes
vfx supervisor: Framestore CFC
Stuart Nippard
digital cleanup: Framestore CFC
Alex Payman
lead compositor: Framestore CFC
John Peck
compositor: Framestore CFC
Dan Perry
film recording supervisor: Framestore CFC
Richard Poet
avid operator: Framestore CFC
Travis Porter
compositor: Framestore CFC
Gavin Round
vfx editorial: Framestore CFC
Jeremy Sawyer
digital paint artist: Framestore CFC
Ben Schrijvers
senior td: Framestore CFC
Denis Scolan
compositor: Framestore CFC
John Sharp
compositor: Framestore CFC
David Shere
compositor: Framestore CFC
Lyndall Spagnoletti
digital cleanup: Framestore CFC
Nick Stanley
digital cleanup: Framestore CFC
Annabel Wright
digital cleanup: Framestore CFC
Scott Chambers
digital compositor
Jerome Dewhurst
di engineer
Clym Dodds
Render Support: Framestore
Alistair Hamer
film mastering engineer: Framestore CFC
Nathan Hughes
digital matte painter: post-production
Kevin Lowery
film mastering assistant: Framestore CFC
Christian Manz
senior titles compositor: Framestore CFC
Danielle Nadal
digital I/O: Framestore-CFC
Dave Robinson
systems engineer
Aatesh Shah
systems engineer: Framestore CFC
Stephen Willey
systems engineer

Assistant Director

Terry Bamber
first assistant director: second unit
David Cain
second assistant director: second unit
Beth Elliott
crowd co-ordinator
Mark Goddard
first assistant director
Paul Morris
second assistant director
Shaun O'Dell
second unit director
Alex Streeter
co-second assistant director
Amy Coop
additional third assistant director
Fraser Fennell-Ball
third assistant director: second unit
Henry Forsyth
third assistant director: crowd
Alex Kaye-Besley
third assistant director: crowd
Rosie Newall
additional third assistant director

Production Management

Terry Bamber
production manager: second unit
David Cain
unit manager: second unit
Jeanette Haley
post-production supervisor
Dan Maag
production executive: IMF
Gavin Milligan
unit manager
Philip Schulz-Deyle
production executive: IMF
Charlie Somers
unit manager
Janine Modder
production supervisor

Art Department

Barry Abbot
carpenter
David Abbott
carpenter
Joe Alley
carpenter
Ken Barley
supervising plasterer
Perry Bell
painter
Bruce Bigg
property master
Peter Bigg
chargehand dressing props
John Bohan
construction manager
Dean Budd
painter
Paul Budd
painter
James Buxton
carpenter
Dean Clegg
assistant art director
Graham Cole
carpenter
Mel Coleman
plasterer
Nick Cook
carpenter
Ged Dale
props storeman
Derek Ede
stagehand
Peter Edge
painter
Trevor Eve
painter
Robert Flint
stagehand
Stephen Forrest-Smith
assistant art director
Peter Grove
carpenter
Terry Heggarty
painter / stand by painter
Douglas Ingram
storyboard artist
Peter James
stand-by art director
George King
supervising stagehand
Paul King
plasterer
David Lowery
carpenter
John Martin
stagehand
Tom Martin
assistant construction manager
Bernie Mayor
carpenter
Eamon McLoughlin
supervising carpenter
Duncan McNeil
carpenter
James McNeil
carpenter
Keith Muir
stagehand
Geoff Nolan
carpenter
Desmond O'Boy
stagehand
Barry O'Brien
carpenter
John O'Brien
carpenter
Roy O'Brien
carpenter
John O'Regan
carpenter
Mark Overall
carpenter
Lucy Richardson
draughtsperson
Tom Roberts
stand-by painter
Zoe Robertson
construction buyer
John Russo
stagehand
Mike Smith
carpenter
Zoe Smith
assistant prop buyer
Gary Spraggon
plasterer
Warren Stickley
chargehand stand-by props
Kate Venner
production buyer / assistant dresser
Clive Ward
supervising painter
Paul Webb
carpenter
Daniel Wells
wood machinist
Mark Weston
carpenter
Stephen Weston
wood machinist
Matt Whelan
carpenter
Barry White
labourer
Simon Wilkinson
stand-by props
Tracey Wilson
storyboard artist
David Youngs
carpenter
Peter Brown
chargehand carpenter
Oliver Carroll
model maker
Graham Caulfield
drapes master
Charles Cottrell
scenic painter
Mark Dowling
scenic painter
Sally Dray
portrait artist
Robert J. Dugdale
scenic artist
James Enright
prop making supervisor: propshop
Jack Garwood
dressing props
Shane Harford
dressing props
Rohan Harris
paintings
Danny O'Regan Jr.
chargehand carpenter

Stunts

Andy Bradford
stunt coordinator
Paul Davies
Body Double: David Morrissey
Nrinder Dhudwar
stunt coordinator
Robert Johnson
safety diver: underwater unit
Paul Kennington
stunt safety: underwater unit
Mark Henson
stunt coordinator
Peter Pedrero
stunt safety

Animation

Gareth Tansey
animator: title animation

Editorial

Siobhan Boyes
post-production coordinator
Daisy Caton-Jones
post assistant
Paul Elman
first assistant editor
Hugo Fowler
post-production coordinator
Tom Harrison-Read
second assistant editor
Erika Hegedus
editorial interpreter
Alexandra Montgomery
post-production coordinator
Gavin Round
film editorial: Framestore CFC
Lucy Yates
post-production assistant
Joanna Partyka
post-production coordinator
Joe Stabb
avid support
Mark Wright
negative cutter

Other

Candace Cornell
the producers wish to thank
Peter Kapff
the producers wish to thank
Roy Ramm
the producers wish to thank: Commader Specialist Operation Scotland Yard
Pedro Roa
the producers wish to thank
Felicity Wheeler
the producers wish to thank

Music Department

Brent Arrowood
additional score engineering
Chris Barrett
assistant score recordist
Tyler Barton
additional score engineering
Richard Bissill
musician: French horn
Stephen Coleman
additional orchestration
Matt Dunkley
conductor / orchestrator
Olga FitzRoy
assistant score recordist
Isobel Griffiths
orchestra contractor
David Hage
music preparation: Dakota Music Services
Michael Higham
music editor
Skaila Kanga
musician: harp
John Murphy
score producer
Everton Nelson
musician: violin
James Shearman
additional conducting
Rolf Wilson
musician: violin soloist / orchestra leader
Nick Wollage
score recordist and mixer
Mark Berrow
musician: violin
Rachel Bolt
musician: viola
Nicholas Bucknall
musician: clarinet
Dave Foster
music preparation
Paul Kegg
musician: cello
Steve Mair
musician: double bass
Allen Walley
musician: double bass
Bruce White
musician: viola
Jonathan Williams
musician: cello
Warren Zielinski
musician: violin

Casting Department

Vanessa Baker
voice casting
Brendan Donnison
voice casting
Carolyn McLeod
casting associate
Chuck Douglas
extras casting

Costume Department

Annie Crawford
costume supervisor
Helen Ingham
costume assistant
Gabriella Loria
assistant costume designer
Alison O'Brien
seamstress
Jo Roderick
costume shopper
Sunny Rowley
dresser: Ms. Stone
Mark Sutherland
costume assistant
Zoltan Szauver
costume shopper
Justine Warhurst
wardrobe assistant

Camera Department

Pip Ayers
epk: Special Treats
Bill Beenham
electrical rigger
Adrian Biddle
additional director of photography
Jaap Buitendijk
stills photographer
Peter Casey
electrician
Gary Colkett
electrician
Carlos De Carvalho
b camera focus puller
Lee Eldred
electrician
Mark Ellis
underwater grip: underwater unit
Bill Geddes
key grip: "a" camera
Rawdon Hayne
a camera focus puller
Gary Hutchings
key grip: "b" camera
Demetri Jagger
video assist operator
Robert Johnson
camera assistant: underwater unit
Ben Knight
electrician
Jamie Knight
electrician
Joe Knight
electrician
Lee Knight
electrician
James Lewis
underwater clapper loader: underwater unit
Iain MacKay
clapper loader
Joseph McGee
construction electrician
Dean Morrish
underwater focus puller: underwater unit
Ronnie Phillips
rigging gaffer
Peter Robertson
b camera operator
Jim Smart
electrician
Terry Stone
electrician
Mark Thomas
electrician
Mike Valentine
camera operator: underwater unit / director of photography: underwater unit
Alan Williams
stand-by rigger
Marc Wolff
aerial pilot: second unit
Chris Bain
focus puller
Shaun Cobley
first assistant camera
Gary Dormer
electrical rigger
Daniel Edwards
assistant camera: unterwater unit
Tobias Eedy
second assistant camera: "b" camera
Bill Kaye
additional still photographer
John Marzano
aerial director of photography
David Maund
camera grip: second unit
Shaun O'Dell
director of photography: second unit
George Richmond
camera operator: second unit
Jonathan 'Chunky' Richmond
first assistant camera: "a" camera, second unit
Ian Speed
libra technician
Gary Spratling
camera operator
David Taylor
electrician
Jimmy Walters
key grip: second unit
Glyn Williams
first assistant camera: aerial unit

Location Management

Keith Hatcher
location manager
Paul Langford
locations assistant
Elliott Meddings
assistant location manager
Drew Payne
location assistant
Andrew Yeo
location scout

Script Department

Pat O'Donnell
script supervisor
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo