X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Cast

Aaron Eckhart
Ssgt. Michael Nantz
Ramón Rodríguez
2nd Lt. William Martinez
Will Rothhaar
Cpl. Lee Imlay
Cory Hardrict
Cpl. Jason Lockett
Jim Parrack
LCpl. Peter Kerns
Gino Anthony Pesi
Cpl. Nick Stavrou
Ne-Yo
Cpl. Kevin Harris
James Hiroyuki Liao
LCpl. Steven Mottola
Noel Fisher
Pfc. Shaun Lenihan
Adetokumboh M'Cormack
Corpsman Jibril Adukwu
Bryce Cass
Hector Rincon
Michael Peña
Joe Rincon
Michelle Rodriguez
TSgt. Elena Santos
Neil Brown Jr.
LCpl. Richard Guerrero
Taylor Handley
LCpl. Corey Simmons
Joey King
Kirsten
Lucas Till
Cpl. Scott Grayston
Kenneth Brown Jr.
Cpl. Richard Oswald
Joe Chrest
1st Sgt. John Roy
E. Roger Mitchell
Company Captain
Rus Blackwell
Lt. Col. K.N. Ritchie
Beth Keener
Kathy Martinez
David Jensen
Psychiatrist
Stacey Turner
Reporter on TV
Tom Hillmann
Reporter on TV
Jamie Norwood
Flower Shop Employee
Todd Cochran
Command Hangar Marine
Nzinga Blake
Adukwu's Sister
Taryn Southern
Reporter on Beach
James D. Dever
Sgt. Major
Alex Aristidis
Beach Goer
Sam Arnold
Sgt David Higgins
Charlotte Biggs
Emergency Medical Tech.
Ava Bogle
Beach Girl 1
Dane Brown
Firefighter
Joshua Farcone
Dead Civilian
Zander Gerhardt
Dead Civilian
Emily D. Haley
Citizen / Dead Citizen
Philip Lawrence
U.S. Marine
Charles Malveaux
U.S. Marine
Tony Mccullough
LAPD Officer Boggs
Keith Middlebrook
Steve Johinson
Courtney Munch
Marine Crew Chief
Gustavo I. Ortiz
Doctor Running Away
Jim Palmer
Crew Chief
Alli Richard
Beach Goer
Vanessa Ross
Terrified Pedestrian
Marlon Young
Sergeant Major
Lynette Zumo
Dead Civilian

Produced By

Jeffrey Chernov
executive producer
David Greenblatt
executive producer
Ori Marmur
producer
Lisa Rodgers
associate producer

Music

Brian Tyler
Composer

Cinematography

Lukas Ettlin
director of photography

Sound

Ryan Farris
boom operator
Sandy Gendler
foley editor
David Giammarco
re-recording mixer
Jamie Hardt
sound effects editor
Robin Harlan
foley artist
Chris M. Jacobson
sound effects editor
Devin Johnson
assistant sound editor
Jon Johnson
supervising sound editor
Ryan Juggler
assistant sound editor
Vanessa Lapato
supervising adr editor
Paul Ledford
production mixer
Howard London
adr mixer
Paul Massey
re-recording mixer
Sarah Monat
foley artist
Miles Neff
audio description narrator
Matthias Neumann
dubbing recordist
Jordan O'Neill
datasat sound mastering engineer
Paul N.J. Ottosson
sound effects designer
Randy Singer
foley mixer
Brad Sokol
assistant sound editor
Jason Stevens
sound negative
Bruce Stubblefield
dialogue editor
Robert Troy
dialogue editor
David Forshee
sound production assistant
Sinoy Joseph
Language Version Mixer

Production Design

Set Design

Makeup

Cary Ayers
creature technician / makeup effects
Kim Ayers
key makeup artist
Gloria Belz
makeup artist
Steve Buscaino
makeup artist / makeup effects shop supervisor
Brian Demski
creature technician / special makeup effects artist
Jeremy Drake
makeup effects
Thomas Eldredge
creature effects production assistant
Sherri B. Hamilton
assistant hair stylist
Joel Harlow
makeup department head
Jules Holdren
key hair stylist
Hiroshi Katagiri
sculptor: Spectral Motion Inc
Krystal Kershaw
makeup artist
Don Lanning
lead sculptor
Courtney Lether
creature technician / makeup artist
Adrienne Lynn
additional makeup artist
Leonard MacDonald
makeup artist
Danny Marin
creature effects production assistant
Chrissy Morris
additional makeup artist
Gloria Pasqua Casny
hair department head
Kent Richard
additional hair stylist
Tommie Strawther
third hair stylist
Tony Ward
third hair stylist
Crystal Woodford
hair stylist
Jed Dornoff
makeup artist
Shaun Smith
fake bodies

Special Effects

Douglas Calli
special effects foreman
Jeremiah Cooke
special effects technician
Wayne Eaton
special effects technician
Mary Elizalde
CFO: Spectral Motion Inc.
Stephen Imhoff
mold maker: Harlow Designs
Jeremy Johnson
special effects technician
Blake Le Vasseur
special effects technician
Donald Myers
special effects foreman
Stan Parks
special effects coordinator
David A. Poole
on set foreman
Michael Roundy
special effects foreman
Hill Vinot
fabricator: Harlo FX
Burt Dalton
supervising special effects coordinator

Visual Effects

Kevin Aguirre
previs artist
Neishaw Ali
visual effects executive producer
Ryan Andersen
visual effects production assistant: Shade VFX
Anthony Pintor
motion editor/animator
Mandy Arnold
digital restoration artist
Oliver Arnold
lighting supervisor
Jeff Atherton
associate visual effects producer: Hydraulx
David August
interactive creative director: OOOii
Jarrod Avalos
layout & matchmove lead
Dan Ayling
matchmove artist
Dave Bannister
compositor: Cinesite
Craig Barron
visual effects supervisor: Matte World Digital
Austin Basile
digital compositor
Darren A. Bell
visual effects executive producer: Intelligent Creatures
Laurent Ben-Mimoun
matte painter
Michael Boden
compositor
Joel Bodin
lighting technical director
Amanda Bone
texture artist
Pierre Bonnette
visual effects artist
Guy Botham
visual effects executive producer
Matt Boyer
matchmove artist
Charlie Bradbury
visual effects producer: The Embassy VFX
Adam Briggs
visual effects artist
Kirk Brillon
digital compositor: SPIN VFX
Andre Brizard
compositor: cinesite
Kari Brown
senior effects technical director: Cinesite
Kenneth Quinn Brown
visual effects: Hydraulx
Ronn Brown
visual effects: AXISvfx
Jeff Bruneel
senior compositor
Tom Bruno Jr.
senior previsualization artist
Andy Burmeister
lead matchmover: Luma Pictures
Everett Burrell
visual effects supervisor
Jeremy F. Butler
animation supervisor
Andrew Byrne
visual effects artist
Roisin Byrne
production accountant: cinesite
Doug Campbell
senior compositor
Jeff Campbell
visual effects supervisor: SPIN VFX
Kevin Campbell
visual effects
Alex Cancado
lead digital compositor: Luma Pictures
Marco Capparelli
visual effects artist
David Carriker
visual effects supervisor: Modern Videofilm
Steve Casa
3d scan technician
David Casey
compositor: The Embassy
Chas Cash
effects td: cinesite
Oscar G. Castillo
senior fx artist
Hunter Chase
previz artist
Daniel Chavez
visual effects coordinator
Dominic Cheung
lighting techical director: The Embassy VFX
James Chretien
senior lighting lead
Vincent Cirelli
visual effects supervisor: Luma Pictures
Peter Clayton
animation: cinesite
Chris Clough
data operator: Cinesite
James Clyne
visual effects concept artist
Ross Colgan
senior data operator: Cinesite
Andrew M. Collins
animator / matchmove artist
Emanuele Comotti
senior compositor: Cinesite
Lorenzo Contreras
visual effects supervisor
Cameron Coombs
digital compositor
Paul Copeland
visual effects artist: The Embassy VFX
Dayne Cowan
digital development manager: Cinesite
Don Crawford
visual effects artist
Ryan Cromie
texture artist
Colin Cunningham
lighting lead: Soho VFX
Rocky Curby
pre-visualization artist
Phil Dakin
tracking/layout lead: SPIN VFX
Amy Daye
lead compositor: SPIN VFX
Hector de la Torre
modeler / texture artist: Hydraulx
Dave Dean
digital compositor
Yoshi DeHerrera
3d lidar scanning
Alberto Della Regina
effects technical director
Kent Demaine
creative director: interactive design: OOOii
Giancarlo Derchie
digital compositor
Ashish Dewan
digital compositor: SPIN VFX
Joseph DiValerio
visual effects
Chethan Diwakar
digital compositor
Dan Dixon
CG supervisor: Shade VFX
Eric Doiron
compositing supervisor: Spin VFX
David Dozoretz
senior pre-visualization supervisor
Abdullah Ecirli
digital compositor
Nadav Ehrlich
3D animator: Soho VFX
Leif Einarsson
postvis supervisor / previs artist
Kevin Elam
visual effects producer
Josh Elmore
model/texture artist: Hydraulx
Nicholas Elwell
visual effects coordinator: Hydraulx
Jared Embley
rigger/crowd td: Cinesite
Eddie Englander
compositor: Spin VFX
Xou Fang
motion editor
Cat Rowe Farquharson
digital colorist assist
Marq Faulkner
roto/paint artist: Hydraulx
Amy Felce
lead matchmove artist
Andrew Fensom
compositor: Cinesite
Frank Fieser
digital compositor
Igor Fiorentini
digital compositor
Paul Flanagan
lead effects artist: The Embassy Visual Effects
Patrick Flannery
visual effects stills photographer
Anna Ford
bidding producer: Cinesite
Chris Fregoso
compositor
Joshua Galbincea
roto/paint artist

Assistant Director

Christian Clarke
assistant director
Gary Cotti
dga trainee
J. Michael Haynie
first assistant director
Kevin O'Neil
second second assistant director
Richard Oswald
second assistant director
Scott Owen
location first assistant director
Scott Thaler
additional first assistant director

Production Management

Tommy Harper
unit production manager
Karen Jarnecke
production supervisor
Scott Thaler
production manager: Creative Mood Reel R&D
Vincent G. Scotti
post production executive

Art Department

Spencer J. Abadie
construction production assistant
Dave Akes
carpenter
Michael Arena
greens foreman
Tom Ashburn
stand-by painter
Richard Bennett
storyboard artist
Jesse Benson
art director: additional photography
Doug Bernard
propmaker
Rick Broderman
paint foreman
Jeff Broome
construction medic
Kenneth Brown
prop maker
Shane Buckallew
lead plaster foreman
Ed Burcham
set dresser
Andrew M. Casbon III
paint gang boss
David Chow
digital set designer
John B. Clarey III
construction general foreman
Daniel Coe
general foreman
Randall S. Coe
construction coordinator
Ricardo F. Delgado
storyboard artist
Carl Denooyer
gang boss: set dressing
James Dupuy
general foreman
Will Eastin
graphic designer
TyRuben Ellingson
conceptual designer
Jann K. Engel
set designer
Matthew Gatlin
model maker
Paul Gerrard
concept artist
Darek Gogol
concepts artist
Chris Grantz
set dresser
Julie Gueydan
construction buyer
Ted Haigh
graphic designer
Chad Harris
set dresser
Kathleen Kat Holton
construction buyer
Phillip Joffrion
set dresser
Tammi Johnson
construction medic
Edward Joyner
draftsman
Joey Kent
set dresser
Nicole LaBranche
art department coordinator
Gerald J. Lajaunie
welder gangboss
Ty Landry
set dresser
Leo Lauricella
mill foreman
Blake Le Vasseur
set sculptor
Mara LePere-Schloop
assistant art director
K. Emily Levine
art department coordinator
Lindanne Lewis
set plasterer
Steve Martemucci
construction gangboss
T.J. McCall
lead scenic artist
Brian Mccolgan
set dresser
Kevin McCullough
assistant property master
Simon McGuire
concept artist
Robert McKinnon
concept artist
Molly Mikula
set designer
Phillip Norwood
storyboard artist
Rachel Nowik
set decoration coordinator
William Nutt
key greensman
Cory Parker
on-set dresser
Brett Phillips
lead model maker
Danielle Poret
art department assistant
Daniel Ramos
utility tech
Virle S. Reid
second assistant property master
Erika Rice
set dressing buyer
Noel Rideout
set dresser
Sian C. Sanzone
paint gangboss
Kenneth Sayers
set dresser
Jordu Schell
conceptual creature designer
Paul Stanwyck
lead painter
Floyd B. Sterling
assistant property master
Jason Baldwin Stewart
assistant art director
Gordon Thomas
set dresser
Gary Tuers
property master
David Tureau
lead greensman
Bill Walters
set dresser
Simon Webber
concept artist
David O. Whatley
sculptor gangboss
Peter Zeman
set dresser: additional photography
Caryn Marcus
set decoration buyer

Stunts

Kelli Barksdale
stunts / stunt double
Joey Box
stunt coordinator
Trace Cheramie
stunts / stunt double
Zack Duhame
stunts / stunt double: Will Rothhaar
Lex D. Geddings
stunt driver
Jess Harbeck
stunts / stunt double: Bridget Moynahan
Lisa Hoyle
stunt double: Michelle Rodriguez / stunts
Mark Munoz
stunts / stunt double
Jim Palmer
stunt crew
Jade Quon
stunts / stunt double
Kofi Yiadom
stunts / stunt double
Thirl Haston
stunt driver

Editorial

Zahida Bacchus
digital intermediate producer
Aaron Brock
first assistant editor
Adam M. Duthie
assistant editor
Leigh Folsom Boyd
additional editor
Mo Henry
negative cutter
Josh Henson
post-production assistant
Phillip Kimsey
assistant editor
Melissa McCaffery
second assistant editor
Harry Muller
color timer
Keith Ponschock
telecine operator
Stephen M. Rickert Jr.
assistant editor
David Rosenbloom
additional editor
Sean Phillip Rowe
digital film scanner
Evan Schiff
visual effects editor
Ian Sullivan
finishing accountant
Bryan Torres
apprentice editor
Michael Tronick
additional editor
Reza Amidi
digital intermediate editor

Other

Brandon Castor
special thanks
Steve B. Castor
special thanks
Josh Loveman
special thanks
Philip M. Strub
special thanks

Music Department

Eun-Mee Ahn
musician: violin
Eric Bradley
musician: singer
Rob Brophy
musician: viola
Karen Hogle Brown
score vocalist
Reid Bruton
score vocalist
Harry J. Campbell
score vocalist
Daniel Chaney
score vocalist
Kyle Clausen
assistant music editor
Paul Cohen
musician: cello
Kevin Connolly
musician: violin
Sandy DeCrescent
orchestra contractor
Drew Dembowski
musician: bass
Andrew Duckles
musician: viola
Bruce Dukov
musician: violin
Robert Elhai
orchestrator
Steve Erdody
musician: cello
Nina Evtuhov
musician: violin
Robert Fernandez
score mixer
Amy Fogerson
score vocalist
Harriet Fraser
score vocalist
Matthew Funes
musician: viola
Kevin Globerman
digital score recordist
Jody Golightly
score vocalist
Gregory T. Goodall
musician: percussion
Scott Graff
score vocalist
Trevor Handy
musician: cello
Pakk Hui
orchestrator
Joel Iwataki
music scoring mixer
Eric Kalver
orchestrator / assistant to composer
Gary L. Krause
music editor/score mix supervisor
Sharmila Guha Lash
score vocalist
Kier Lehman
music supervisor
Lesley Leighton
score vocalist
Jon Lewis
musician: trumpet
Michael Lichtenauer
score vocalist
Joe Lisanti
music editor
Greg Loskorn
scoring engineer
Matthew Margeson
additional music arranger
Darrin McCann
musician: viola
Malcolm McNab
musician: trumpet
Tony Morales
musical score arrangements
Dana Niu
orchestrator
Mike Nowak
musician: viola
Brian O'Connor
musician: french horn
Alyssa Park
musician: violin
Keith Power
musical score arrangements
Paul Rabjohns
music editor
Jasper Randall
choir contractor
Peter Rotter
orchestra contractor
Jason Ruder
preview music editor
Jeanne E. Skrocki
musician: violin
Christina Soule
musician: cello
Patrick Spain
assistant score engineer
Niké St. Clair
score vocalist
Tereza Stanislav
musician: violin
Nancy Sulahian
score vocalist
Kimberly Switzer
score vocalist
James Thatcher
musician: French horn
Jeff Toyne
orchestrator
Brian Tyler
conductor
Suzanne Waters
singer: choir
Karen Whipple
Score Vocalist
Elyse Willis
singer: ensemble
Bill Booth
musician: trombone
Scott McRae
music preparation
Jason Soudah
score technical assistant
Greg Whipple
playback singer

Casting Department

Robin Batherson
extras casting
Alex Christopoulos
casting assistant
Tara Feldstein
casting associate
Craig Fincannon
casting by: Louisiana
Lisa Mae Fincannon
casting by: Louisiana
Mark Fincannon
casting by: Louisiana
Tony Hobbs
background casting: additional photography
Shayna Markowitz
casting assistant
Darcel White Moreno
extras casting assistant
Tannis Vallely
casting associate
Jason Landry
extras casting
Wendy Washbrook
extras casting

Costume Department

Camille Argus
costume supervisor
Myeshea Baker
set costumer
Doré Cermak
additional costumer
Donna Chance
key costumer: Louisiana
Mairi Chisholm
set costumer
Christian Cordella
costume illustrator
Meghan Cornay
costume assistant / set costumer
Natasha Gale
costume production assistant
Lori Harris
set costumer
Shonta Hylton
set costumer
April LaBranche
costume clerk
Philip Maldonado
key costumer
Lexi Price
additional costumer
Jane Ryder
seamstress
Margaret Wren
costume assistant
Melissa Antablin
key costumer: re-shoots

Camera Department

Donald Akes
rigging electrician
Michael Applebaum
additional camera operator
Lucas Bielan
camera operator: "a" camera
Hans Bjerno
aerial director of photography
Ned Blouin
Rigging Grip
Cedric Bonier
electrician
Wesley Bryant
rigging electrician
Samuel Butt
Additional 2nd AC
Gary Cadow
rigging grip
Scott Calcagno
rigging grip
Joe Chess
additional camera operator
Jarrid Clinkinbeard
rigging electrician
Kenneth Coblentz
key grip: second unit
Jayson S. Coddington
assistant best boy rigging grip
Crystal Dallas
rigging electrician
Nicholas Davidoff
additional camera operator
Bryan DeLorenzo
first assistant additional camera: second unit
Ferdinand Duplantier Jr.
best boy rigging electric
Brent Egan
second assistant camera
Rowland Egerton
rigging grip
Michael S. Endler
assistant camera
Kevin Erb
key rigging grip
Tom Fendley
rigging gaffer
Dale Fowler
best boy electric
Josh Friz
additional photography / second assistant camera: "a" camera
Kevin Gazdik
rigging electrician
Peter Graf
aerial camera system tech cineflex
Kurt Grossi
key grip
Quinn Grove
best boy grip
Thirl Haston
camera car
Marvin Haven
rigging grip
Penelope Helmer
second assistant camera
Danny Horne
second assistant camera: second unit
Stan Hoyt
lighting technician
Bruce Jackson
lighting technician
Kyle Jenkins
video utility
Jimmy E. Jensen
first assistant camera: "a" camera
Franklin Jones II
rigging grip
Justin LeBlanc
rigging electrician
Kevin Lippincott
rigging electrician
Ronald 'Ronnie' Martin
rigging electrician
Bruce McCleery
cinematographer: second unit
BJ McDonnell
camera operator: "b" camera / steadicam operator
Mason McGuire
additional lamp operator
Jonathan Morrill
electrician
Frédéric North
pilot: camera helicopter
David B. Nowell
aerial director of photography
Joseph Paolucci Jr.
rigging electric gang boss
Myron Parran
additional / second assistant camera
Max Patrucco
rigging grip
Nancy Piraquive
camera production assistant
Christopher Prampin
gaffer: additional photography
Maricella Ramirez
first assistant camera: "a" camera, Steadicam additional photography: Los Angeles
Humberto Recio
electrician
Brice Reid
first assistant camera: second unit
Peter D. Roome
first assistant camera: "b" camera
Jared Rosen
video/computer playback supervisor
Jimi Ryan
dolly grip: b camera
Jacob Sauerbrey
rigging electrician
Dick Saunders
second assistant camera: day player
Rick Secosky
grip: second unit
James Selph
rigging grip
Justin Seyb
electrician
Kevin Stevenson
video and computer playback operator
L. Chris Strong
rigging grip
Brandon Swain
rigging electrician
Jeff Taylor
second assistant camera: "c" camera
Todd Thompson
rigging grips
Shawn Torge
dimmer board operator
Jason Vowell
video assist
Amanda Warning
rigging electrician
Kristopher Weaver
lighting technician
Jeremy Webre
"c" dolly grip
Barry Williamson
second best boy grip
Earl Woods
local best boy set electric
Marvin Wright
lighting technician
Steve Zeiger
tie-down grip
Brown Cooper
camera operator: "c" camera
Trenton McRae
electrician
Toni Weick
camera production assistant
Oliver Wood
additional photographer

Location Management

Gregory H. Alpert
location manager: additional photography: Los Angeles
George Alvarezzo
assistant location manager: additional photography: los angeles
Becky Brake
location manager: additional photography
Phillip Jordan Brooks
key location assistant
Jacob Bynum
location production assistant
James J. Cullinane
location coordinator
Christina DeCharles
assistant location manager
Jane E. Graves
key assistant location manager
Hodge Grigsby
locations scout
Matthew Keim
location assistant
Mickey Lambert
prep assistant location manager
Ed Lipscomb
location manager
Virginia McCollam
location scout
Gregory McNamara
key assistant location manager
John A. Metoyer
assistant location manager
Charles Rapp
key location scout
Jim Small
assistant location manager
Golden Swenson
key assistant location manager: additional photography: los angeles
Daryl Wilsford
location assistant
James Stevens
location assistant

Script Department

Sylvie Chesneau
script supervisor: additional photography
Dawn Gilliam
script supervisor
K. Lynn Martin
script supervisor: splinter unit
Crystal Rainone
script supervisor
Shane Black
script revisions
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo