X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Mark Mallouk
screenplay
Dick Lehr
based on the book by
Gerard O'Neill
based on the book by

Cast

Johnny Depp
James 'Whitey' Bulger
Joel Edgerton
John Connolly
Dakota Johnson
Lindsey Cyr
Kevin Bacon
FBI Agent Charles McGuire
Peter Sarsgaard
Brian Halloran
Jesse Plemons
Kevin Weeks
Rory Cochrane
Stephen Flemmi
David Harbour
John Morris
Adam Scott
FBI Agent Robert Fitzpatrick
Corey Stoll
Fred Wyshak
Julianne Nicholson
Marianne Connolly
W. Earl Brown
John Martorano
Bill Camp
John Callahan
Juno Temple
Deborah Hussey
Mark Mahoney
Mickey Maloney
Brad Carter
John McIntyre
Scott Anderson
Tommy King
Lonnie Farmer
DEA Agent Eric Olsen (Interrogator)
Mary Klug
Mom Bulger
Erica McDermott
Mary Bulger
Luke Ryan
Douglas Cyr
Owen Burke
Buddy Leonard
Lewis D. Wheeler
Jeremiah O'Sullivan
Robert Walsh
Sr. FBI Official
Billy Meleady
Joe Cahill
David De Beck
Roger Wheeler
David Conley
Officer Flynn
Ciaran Crawford
Irish Nationalist
Joey Vacchio
Joey, Big Italian
Bill Haims
Gennaro Angiulo
Anthony Molinari
Charlie McTiernan
Todd Ryan Jones
Charlie's Friend
Declan Mulvey
Charlie's Friend
Bates Wilder
Agent James
Marc Carver
Dick Lehr
Richard Donelly
Gerard O'Neill
Gary Galone
State Captain
Peter Morse
FBI Agent
Tom Kemp
Father Mackey
Patrick M. Walsh
Michael Donahue
Naheem Garcia
DEA Agent
Stephen Curran
Drug Dealer
Jimmy Joe Maher
Boot Shop Owner
Forry Buckingham
World Jai Alai Chairman
Danny DeMiller
Porthole Bartender
Michael F. Murphy
Porthole Customer
Alexander Cook
DEA Agent Dan Doherty
Ava Cooper
Little Mary Bulger
Stella Cooper
Kathleen Bulger
Giovanni Alabiso
Pancake Breakfast Attendee
Keith Amato
FBI Agent
Marshall Berenson
TV News Reporter
Yuval Bibi
Photographer
Melinda Boczanowski
FBI Agent's Wife
Jim Boyd
Motorist
Thomas Brogan
Funeral Mourner
John J. Burke
Politician
Tommy Burke
Vintage Car Driver
Mark Burzenski
Press Cameraman / Southie Spectator
Joe Cali
Cameraman
Joe Jafo Carriere
Dead Italian Mobster #1
Tom Carrigan
Pedestrian
Terry Conforti
Alice Sessions
Angel Connell
Restaurant Bar Patron
Jeffrey Corazzini
Photographer
Devon Coull
Miami Pedestrian
Peter Crafts
Bar Patron
David J. Cummins
LA FBI Task Agent 1
Naysa Kaira DaSilva
Child at Beach
Olivia Davis
Bulger Cousin
James Davison
Irish Mobster
Julie Ann Dawson
Floor Dancer
Steven DeMarco
Angiulo's Soldier
Lunara Devers
Background
Simba Dibinga
FBI Agent
Sal DiMino
Gangster
Michael Doherty
Vintage Car Driver
Brian Dole
Cameraman
Tom Driscoll
Parishioner / Pancake Breakfast Attendee

Produced By

Michael Bassick
co-executive producer
Brett Granstaff
executive producer
Gary Granstaff
executive producer
Phil Hunt
executive producer
Adam Kassan
co-executive producer
John Lesher
producer
Peter Mallouk
executive producer
Ray Mallouk
executive producer
Richard Mirisch
associate producer
Steven Mnuchin
executive producer
James Packer
executive producer
Brett Ratner
executive producer
Chuck Rock
co-executive producer
Compton Ross
executive producer
Christopher Woodrow
executive producer

Cinematography

Masanobu Takayanagi
director of photography

Sound

Ryan Baker
sound utility
Ron Bartlett
re-recording mixer
Curt Cash
marketing re-recording mixer
Mark Coffey
first assistant sound editor
Ezra Dweck
sound editor
Jack Heeren
foley mixer
Chris Jenkins
re-recording mixer
Goro Koyama
foley artist
Andy Malcolm
foley artist
Mark A. Mangini
re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Piero Mura
sound effects editor
Chris Navarro
adr mixer
Tony Pilkington
mix engineer
Darren Polish
audio description narrator
Joel Reidy
boom operator
Ann Scibelli
sound designer
Unsun Song
re-recording mix technician
Brian Tarlecki
re-recording mix technician
Don White
foley mixer
Tom Williams
production sound mixer
Byron Wilson
supervising sound editor
Greg Crawford
adr mixer
Sandra Fox
foley artist
Vic Kaspar
adr mixer
Stephen Muir
foley recordist
Ryan Young
adr recordist

Casting Director

Production Design

Art Direction

Set Design

Tracey A. Doyle
Set Decorator
Robert Todd
Set Decorator

Makeup

Ben Bornstein
key makeup artist
Steve Buscaino
prosthetic shop supervisor / special makeup effects artist
Joel Harlow
makeup department head
Lucia Mace
key hair stylist
Ken Niederbaumer
key makeup artist
Gloria Pasqua Casny
hair department head
Nichole Pleau
makeup artist
Joanna Raskin
hair stylist
Khanh Trance
special effects hair / special makeup effects hair: Mr Depp / wig maker / makeup effects hair
Rita Troy
hair stylist
Marleen Alter
makeup artist
Sasha Camacho
specialty hair
Ryan Convery
makeup lab production assistant
Cindy Harlow
lab technician
Raul Hernandez
hair stylist
Navya La Shay
assistant makeup artist
Gil Liberto
mold supervisor
Juliet Loveland
makeup artist
Brenda McNally
hair stylist
Jessica Nelson
on-set contact lens technician
Shayna Passaretti
hair stylist
Cristina Patterson
contact lens designer
Jennifer Traub
makeup artist
L. Sher Williams
makeup artist
Rebecca Woodfork
hair stylist

Special Effects

Judson Bell
special effects coordinator
Josh McCarron
mold maker
Christopher Walsh
special effects foreman
Gregory J. Corcoran
special effects technician
Jeremy Dominick
special effects technician
Chris Luciano
special effects assistant
Diana Roche
pyrotechnician
John Ruggieri
lead pyrotechnicion

Visual Effects

Romulo Adriano Jr.
visual effects coordinator
David Bleich
matte painter
Laura Brocato
visual effects coordinator: warner bros
Jeremy Brown
digital compositor
Julia Correnti
compositor
Alex Falcon
cg artist
Rachel Fowler
editor: main and end title sequence
Alex Hatfield
digital compositor
Chris LeDoux
visual effects
Tim LeDoux
visual effects
Paul Linden
visual effects supervisor
Robert Liscombe
digital artist
Kevin Samar
compositor
Jason Sanford
visual effects
Mark Stern
visual effects
Erik Werlin
visual effects
Jonny Winograd
visual effects editor
Kyle Andal
senior compositor: Zero VFX
Creighton Ashton
digital compositor
Joshua Bailor
digital compositor: Crafty Apes
Scott Balkcom
digital compositor
Tristan Brown
digital compositor
Max Cannella
visual effects production assistant
Dan Cayer
digital effects supervisor: Zero VFX
Sean Devereaux
visual effects supervisor: ZERO VFX
Robby Geis
cg artist
Bryan Haines
compositor
Joshua Hey
digital compositor
Mark LeDoux
compositor
Stella Madeline Levy
visual effects production assistant
Don Libby
cg supervisor: Zero VFX
Anu Liikkanen
digital compositor
Lara Lom
visual effects production manager: Zero VFX
Kevin Melia
roto/paint artist
Olga Midlenko
main on end titles designer: Prologue Films
Jeff Penick
compositor
Caleb Pennypacker
visual effects artist
Adam Pere
visual effects production assistant: Crafty Apes
Mario J. Pillet
visual effects artist: Zero VFX
John Polyson
visual effects editor: Lola VFX
Brian Quinlan
roto/paint artist
Daniel Rao
visual effects artist
Chris B. Schnitzer
vice president: Visual Effects
Steven Spady
visual effects assistant data manager: Zero VFX
David Sweeney
lead compositor: Zero VFX
Khuong Tran
compositor: zero VFX
Sergio Villegas
cg artist / matchmove artist
Greg Wadsworth
digital compositor
Markus White
compositor
Carmen Wong
digital paint artist

Assistant Director

Timothy Blockburger
second second assistant director
Xanthus Valan
second assistant director
Michele 'Shelley' Ziegler
first assistant director
Scooter Perrotta
additonal second second assistant director

Production Management

Patrick McCormick
unit production manager
Steven Wayne
production supervisor
Bill Draper
executive in charge of production

Art Department

Tobias Aldrich
scenic artist
Bobby Anderson
picture car coordinator
Joseph Barillaro
scenic gangboss
Steve Brennan
assistant property master
Jason Coffey
carpenter
Donnchadh Gaf Condon
carpenter: Donnchadh Gaf Condon
Sarah Contant
assistant art director
Tom Diorio
picture car fabricator
Noah Dubreuil
assistant property master
Bryan Felty
set designer
Joe Gagnepain
set dresser
Wilson Gallego
prop maker
David Gulick
property master
Berkan Halil
storyboard artist: art department
Joseph Kearney
construction coordinator
Lance Littlefield
scenic foreman
Kendra Long
art department researcher
Jason Mayoh
art department coordinator
Julian Osorio
camera scenic
Adam Roffman
on set dresser
Christina Todesco
set designer
Gary Alioto
tool master
Beth Anderson
props assistant
Graves Bates
construction grip
Adam Bellao
carpenter
Paula Bird
scenic artist
Mickey Carter
set dresser
Doug Cluff
charge scenic artist
Kim Codner
scenic artist
Stefan Couture
set dresser
Debbie Cutler
decorator buyer
Michael Dias
propmaker
Riley Fearon
art department assistant
Jaima Fogg
set dresser
Caroline Foley
construction production assistant
Stephen Gavin
construction foreman
Brian Hakala
set dresser
Jared Hartley
propmaker
Paul Jaasko
propmaker
Christopher Johnson
picture car fabricator
Ryan Johnson
set dresser
Jason Joubert
propmaker
Wayne Kimball
set dresser
Jenelle Kinney
set decoration assistant
Jennifer LaFace
construction buyer: Jennifer LaFace
Kim Leoleis
assistant set decorator
Geoffrey Mandel
graphic designer
Karl J. Martin
set designer
Adam McClain
general foreman
Brian McKenzie
set dresser
Ryan McPeake
construction medic
Mark Menard
construction gangboss
Lauren Mooney
set dresser
Janine Moore
set dec shop foreman
Xavier Munoz
laborer: art department
Isaac Nadreau
carpenter
David T. Parsons
mill shop foreman
Raymond Petrello
gang boss: carpenter
Scott Petrino
carpenter / locations foreman
Michael Potter
set dresser
John Pungitore
set dresser
Gina Rhodes
head draper
K-C Roballo
construction medic
Zachary Sears
propmaker
Gloria Shih
concept artist
Dan Sweetman
storyboard artist
Christine Tobin
food stylist
Wilfredo Usuga
labor gang boss

Stunts

G.A. Aguilar
stunt coordinator
Jim Ford
stunts
Christopher Jon Gombos
stunts / stunt driver
Jason Iannacone
stunts / stunt rigger
Chuck Jeffreys
stunt coordinator
Zack Roberts
stunt double: Brad Carter
Todd Warren
stunt double: Johnny Depp / stunts

Animation

Gary Mau
animator: title sequence

Editorial

Matthew Friedman
post-production assistant
Lindsay Giebel
editor: opening and closing sequences
Matthew W. Johnson
digital conform: Company 3
Philippe Majdalani
digital intermediate producer
Nick Monton
head of production: Company 3, New York
Ewelina Nietupska
digital intermediate color assist
Daniel Paress
post-production coordinator
Tom Poole
senior colorist
Erik Rogers
digital intermediate producer
Joe Rosenbloom
assistant editor
Claire Simpson
additional editing
Jonny Winograd
first assistant editor
Giovanni DiGiorgio
digital intermediate assistant
Ryan Duffy
dailies operator
Alex Durie
digital intermediate color assistant
Kevin Krout
colorist
Ian Sullivan
digital intermediate accountant

Other

Matthew Beltz
production assistant
Ryan Blake
production assistant
Steven Brooks
production assistant
Bridgett Buss
post production coordinator: electronic press kit
Matt Campbell
production assistant
J. Collins Jr.
Special Assistant to Literary References
Rio Contrada
assistant: John Lesher
Kyle Cooper
title designer
Ana Criado-Zahonero
title designer
Kayla Cruz
production assistant
Steven P. DeCoste Jr.
production assistant
Stephen Deuters
assistant: Mr. Depp
Rebecca DiFillippo
production secretary
Jennifer Driscoll
production assistant
Brendan Flaherty
production assistant
Danielle Glynn
production assistant
Cameron Goodrich
craft service
Chad Goyette
production assistant
Kirsten Grimes
FBI Secretary
Greg Highsmith
assistant accountant
John Henry Hinkel
Assistant: Mr. Lesher
Nathan Holmes
assistant: Mr. Depp
Daniel Hourihan
Film Runner
Tish Johnson
production accountant
Carla Meyer
dialect coach
Christos Michaels
legal services
Parvaneh Mireille
assistant accountant
Cameron K. Morton
production assistant
Sean Murphy
assistant: John Lesher
Michael Neal
assistant accountant
Maria Palazon
travel coordinator
Mary Kate Pedro
assistant accountant
Scooter Perrotta
production assistant
Jamal Peters
production assistant
Jacqui Popelka
production office coordinator
Melissa Reeck
marketing graphic producer
Hannah Roble
assistant production office coordinator
Howard Samuelsohn
dialect coach: Benedict Cumberbatch, Cast
Robbie Savage Jr.
production assistant
Tony Scelsi
staff production assistant
Anthony M. Scott
assistant: Scott Cooper
David Steinwachs
craft service
Spooky Stevens
unit publicist
Cami Stratton
assistant accountant
Matt Tente
assistant: Scott Cooper
Hunter Treacy
assistant: Brian Oliver
Brittany Truett
assistant accountant
Stephen Turro
production assistant
Katie Valovcin
production assistant
Ani Vanoyan
second assistant accountant
Sean Yopchick
production assistant
Jordan Yospe
brand integration consultant
David William Young
assistant: Patrick McCormick
Eric Altieri
production assistant
Stephanie Atkinson
stand-in: Mary Bulger
Maggie Baird
adr loop group
Victoria Bane
production assistant
Kurt Bergeron
production assistant
Marie Brazil
adr loop group
Jon Bruno
adr loop group
Unjoo Lee Byars
main on end titles executive producer: prologue
Adam Carbone
production assistant
Sam Carmichael
production management trainee: Warner Bros
Kayla Chin
additional production assistant
Meghan Cirillo
titles: producer
Alex Cody
production assistant
David Cowgill
adr loop group
Tommy Coye
choreographer
Danielle Rose Darling
production assistant: additional
Lisa Davidson
production coordinator: WB
Austin Demers
production assistant
Gleanna Doyle
animal trainer
Timothy DuBois
production assistant
Frank Durant
photo double
Ryan Eatherton
production assistant
Glenn D. Feig
finance legal services
Caroline Foley
payroll clerk
Nadisha Foster
production legal/clearance
Eddie Frierson
adr loop group
Andrew Gamuciello
production assistant
Amber Grunte
finance legal assistant
Jake Head
adr loop group
Ashley Hughes
production assistant
Kyle Izzo
production assistant
Harry Johnson
adr loop group
Biz Kopp
production assistant
Tony Kress
production assistant
Brianna Lynch
production assistant
Chris Malenfant
production assistant
Alex Mandelberg
adr loop group
Sean Martin
production assistant
Benjamin Jeran McGinn
stand-in: Johnny Depp / stand-in: Benedict Cumberbatch / utility stand-in
Caitlin McKenna
adr loop group leader
Katharine McManus
production assistant

Music Department

Eun-Mee Ahn
musician: violin
Emad Borjian
orchestrator
Jacob Braun
musician: cello
Rob Brophy
musician: viola
Andrew Bulbrook
musician: violin
Ali Christenhusz
additional music programming
Steve Dress
musician
Samantha Duckworth
musician: bassoon
Steve Erdody
musician: principal cello / musician: solo cello
Donald Foster
musician: clarinet
Michiel Groeneveld
score coordinator
Dieter Hartmann
programming
Elizabeth Hedman
musician: violin
Tom Holkenborg
music mixer / music producer / music recordist
Benjamin Jacobson
musician: violin
Chris Kollgaard
musician: bass
Armen Ksajikian
musician: cello
Darrin McCann
musician: viola
Victoria Miskolczy
musician: viola
Amanda Narkis
Manager: Music for Warner Bros. Pictures
Joel Pargman
musician: violin
Stephen Perone
additional music programming
Ben Powell
musician: violin
Leslie Reed
musician: english horn
Steve Richards
musician: cello
Ryan Robinson
scoring technical support engineer
Katrina Schiller
supervising music editor
Jim Schultz
music editor
Kate Sloan
musician: violin
Rich Wheeler
scoring stage crew
Yelena Yegoryan
musician: violin
Jonathan Beard
music preparation
Celeste Chada
music consultant
Jordan Cox
music department
Sam Estes
music sound design
Tom Hardisty
orchestra recording engineer
Greg Hayes
orchestra recording engineer
Peter Rotter
orchestra contractor
Chas Smith
exotic instruments
Jamie Thierman
music department
Edward Trybek
music preparation
Henri Wilkinson
music preparation
David William Young
musical research

Casting Department

Maxim Bennet
casting associate
Melissa Kostenbauder
casting associate
Carolyn Pickman
casting: Boston
Matt Bouldry
casting associate: Boston
Stefni Colle
casting assistant
Zach Copeland
casting assistant
Caitlin McKenna
adr voice casting
Maura Smith
casting associate: Boston / casting: Boston

Costume Department

Susana Gilboe
costume researcher and buyer
Virginia Johnson
costume supervisor
Brittany Loar
assistant costume designer
Taryn Walsh
costumer
Leigh Bell
costumer
Robin Chalfin
key tailor
Kelsey Ettman
costume administrator
Liza Faulkner
costume assistant
Meg Gustafson
production assistant
Amanda Hannan
set costumer
Jill Thibault
ager/dyer
Jennifer Lynn Tremblay
costumer / stitcher

Camera Department

James W. Apted
first assistant camera
Woody Bell
key rigging grip
Donald Burghardt
first assistant camera
Tony Campenni
dolly grip
David Conelli
camera car operator
Derek Contrado
rigging grip
Scott D. Davis
rigging gaffer
Tad Davis
VTR Second Unit
Thomas Doran
dolly grip: "b" dolly
Joseph E. Doyle
24 frame playback
Dean Egan
second assistant camera
Morris Flam
chief lighting technician
Claire Folger
still photographer
Robert Knowles
best boy grip
Jonathan Kobs
second video assist
Talia Krohmal
camera production assistant
David B. Nowell
aerial director of photography
Michael Peterson
assistant chief lighting technician / gaffer: insert unit
Josh Pressey
video playback
Zack Shultz
second assistant camera: a camera
Timothy M. Sweeney
second assistant camera
Masanobu Takayanagi
camera operator
Brendan Tierney
lighting technician
Henry Tirl
camera operator / steadicam operator
Greg Wimer
first assistant camera
Rick Beausoleil
rigging electrician
Andrew Bell
rigging grip
Malachi Bibel
rigging grip
Rick Cardillo
rigging electric
Mark J. Casey
rigging electric best boy
Robert Clark
electrician
Tim Dunbar
electrician
Eric Engler
rigging electric
Peter Graf
aerial camera system tech shotover
Matt Hedges
film loader
Jose 'Flecha' Hernandez
generator operator
Dan Hutchinson
base camp generator operator
Tom Killberg
rigging electrician
Alyson MacInnis
rigging grip
A. Kyo Moon
digital imaging technician: aerial unit
Dave Provenzano
lighting technician
David M. Rogers
studio electrician
David C. Romano
rigging best boy grip
Steve Sikora
lighting technician
Pierson Silver
libra head operator
Jeff Tanger
rigging: set electrician
Travis Trudell
rigging electrician

Location Management

Gregory Chiodo
assistant location manager
Ryan B Cook
assistant location manager
Benjamin C. Dewey
location manager
Jeremy Fiske
assistant location manager
Charles Harrington
location manager
Joe Piasecki
assistant location manager
Alex Berard
location scout
Derek Cunningham
location scout
Jim Donnelly
location third assistant
David Ferdig
location scout
Jessica Logan
locations coordinator
Hannah Macklin
location assistant
Lucas Nalepinski
location scout
Kai Quinlan
location scout
Benjamin Stoll
location assistant
John Whoriskey Jr.
location assistant

Script Department

Tracy Scott
script supervisor
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo