X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Steve McQueen
written by

Cast

Gerard Monaco
Air raid warden
Leigh Gill
Michael Davies
Ella Dunlop
Lavender Merchant #1
Lizzie Roper
Bus Conductor
Andy M Milligan
Wing Commander
Isaac Highams
Young Cricket Boy
Tim Treloar
Policeman
Pierre Bergman
Pub Singer
Tom Padley
Policeman
John Mackay
Police Captain
Ben Fox
Ticket Inspector
Robert Jarvis
Cafe de Paris patron
Gavi Singh Chera
Mandeep Singh
Emma West
Arthur's Mum
Nigel Finnissy
Police Warden
Ross Donnelly
Cafe de Paris Patron
Andrew Caley
Newspaper Vendor
Darren Clarke
Freight guard
Michael Gabbitas
Factory worker
Philip Gascoyne
Evacuee Official
Jamie de Villiers
Girl evacuee
Gary Bates
Jobsworth Official
Janet Greaves
Agnes Group #2
Adele Lupton
Ammunitions Factory staff
Johanna Allitt
Lavender seller
Luke de Villiers
Boy Evacuee
Anais McCabe
Shirley Jones
Mark Mckeown
Bus conductor
Sara Sender
Woman in shelter
Tiffany Graves
Cafe de Paris Dancer
Darren Clarke
Freight guard
Zoë Banfield
Mother of boy next door
Lloyd Stevens
Party goer
Gianni Calchetti
Billiard punter
Ryan Goodyear
Policeman
Samuel Hayes
Factory Worker
Jean-Pascal Heynemand
Munitions factory manager
Ty Hurley
Train Inspector

Produced By

Alison Banks
line producer
Tim Bevan
producer
Nina Byrne
producer
Susan Dolan
associate producer
Adam Somner
producer
Anna Smith Tenser
executive producer

Cinematography

Yorick Le Saux
director of photography

Sound

Hugo Adams
foley editor
James Bishop
ADR Recordist
John Casali
production sound mixer
Jake Chilcott
boom operator
Paul Cotterell
supervising sound editor: re-recording mixer
Simon Diggins
adr mixer
Oliver Ferris
foley artist
Samir Foco
sound effects designer
Linda Forsén
dialogue editor
Sue Harding
foley artist
James Harrison
supervising sound editor: re-recording mixer
Phil Hartley
music playback operator
Jake Hickey
Sound Trainee
Joe Jackson
dialogue editor
Rob Killick
crowd supervisor
Ruth Knight
junior sound effects editor
Michael Ling
sound maintenance engineer
Leslie Liu
adr mixer
Romi Martinez
adr recordist
Adam Mendez
foley mixer
Chris Murphy
boom operator
Chad Orororo
junior fx editor
Kevin Penney
foley supervisor / sound effects editor
Tristan Rose
ADR Recordist
Tija Skvarciute
Sound Trainee
Mike Tehrani
ADR Mixer

Casting Director

Production Design

Set Design

Makeup

Sylvia Atkins
crowd hair & makeup artist
Emma Barua
Hair and Makeup trainee
Kim Brown
crowd daily hair and makeup artist
Jordan Halford
Trainee crowd hair and makeup
Chris Lyons
special effects teeth
Sophia Mascarenhas
Hair and makeup artist main team
Siobhán McGrath
Crowd daily hair and make up artist
Sophia Michael
crowd hair and makeup junior
Alison Noble
Crowd Hair and Makeup
Kate Smith
Crowd Hair & Makeup
Lorna Smith
hair and makeup junior
Melissa van Tongeren
Key Hair & Makeup Artist
Andrew Whiteoak
crowd hair and make-up artist
Eyesha Yates
Hair and makeup artist main team 2

Special Effects

Matt Blackler
special effects assistant
James Munro Boles
special effects senior technician
Mick Booys
Special Effects Senior Technician
Harry Chambers
special effects assistant
Sebastian Courtney-Walker
Special Effects Assistant Technician
Marie Duboscq
special effects technician
Emily Fisher
special effects technician
Alex Freeman
special effects workshop supervisor
Joshua Gallagher
special effects health & safety advisor
Sarah Jane Gumm
Special Effects Trainee
Chris Hutton
Special Effects Buyer
Rory McVicker
special effects technician
Steve Middleton
Special Effects Lead Senior Technician
Rupert Morency
senior special effects technician
Sarah Pearce
special effects coordinator
Luca Pepin
Special Effects Trainee
Alistair Poulter
SFX Senior Technician / Special Effects Senior Technician
Thomas Roberts
special effects technician
Keith Shannon
Special Effects Lead Senior Technician
Charlie Stobart
Special Effects Senior Technician
Chris D Walker
special effects technician
David j Watson
special effects floor supervisor
Hayley J. Williams
special effects supervisor
Ashley Yallop
Special Effects Senior Technician

Visual Effects

Patrick Bergeron
compositing: Raynault VFX
Imran Younas Butt
Previs Animator: Argon
Rebecca Cornford
visual effects coordinator
David Cowles-Brooks
lead previsualisation artist: Proof, Inc.
Steven Ditcher
lidar and capture technician: Clear Angle Studios
Liam Edgeworth
junior capture technician: clear angle studios / junior capture technician
James Farrington
senior visualization artist: Argon
Ashley Finch
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Ralph Foster
visual effects editor
Pawl Fulker
previsualisation supervisor
Mike Gilbert
lead visualization artist: Argon
Jason Ivimey
senior visualization artist: Argon
James Kay
visualization artist: Argon
Martin Lanzinger
senior visualization artist: Argon
Armando Lombardo
digital compositor: Host VFX
Jason McDonald
previs supervisor: Argon
Alasdair McNeill
compositor: Host VFX
Craig Mepham
senior visualization artist: Argon
Mikey Middleton
assets artist: Argon
Patrice Quadrucci
VFX Assistant Editor
Laurent Reynaud
digital compositor
Nicole Ruffell
vfx junior data wrangler
Chris Spencer
lidar capture technician
Simone Taverna
Digital compositor: Host VFX
Antoine Wibaut
digital compositor: Raynault Vfx

Assistant Director

Israr Azam
crowd pa: dailies
Grant Butler
Floor Second Assistant Director
Viki Carter
Crowd PA
Sekani Doram
Key 2nd Assistant Director
Rohit Gogna
Set Production Assistant
Nasrin Hoque
Floor third assistant director
Francesca Millea
additional third assistant director
Sarah Little
cast assistant
Freddie Lovett
Crowd 3rd: daily
Fiona McRoberts
Crowd PA: dailies
Michael Middleton
Crowd 2nd Assistant Director
Alexandra Pain
Crowd PA: daily
Josh Sales
Crowd Third Assistant Director
Adam Somner
first assistant director
Leanne Tear
Crowd PA

Production Management

Matt Clarke
unit production manager
Sheerin Khosrowshahi-Miandoab
production supervisor
Thomas Kingett
unit manager

Art Department

Nigel Archer
carpenter
Harry Ashmore
metal worker
Alex Aspden
assistant buyer
Harriet Beasley
production buyer
Nikki Bradley
assistant set decorator
Gabi Brown
Art Department Coordinator
Martin Brown
standby stagehand dailies
Philippa Bruges
Senior Assistant Set Decorator
Mark Burgess
prop modeller
Bradley Carter
set dresser
Jess Case
petty cash buyer
Gail Chamberlain
Prop modeller
Charlie Cobb
Concept Artist / concept artist
Tommy Cochrane
set dresser
Marlon Cole
Supervising Prop Hand
Bobby Cooksey
Greensman
Bobby Cooksey
Greensman
Laurine Cornuéjols
graphic designer
Michael Croghan
draughtsperson
Richard Derbyshire
props painter
Adam Doe
Head of Archive
Erica Dorn
Lead Graphic Designer
Jools Faiers
Lead Graphic Designer
Beatriz Fernandes
set dec draughtsperson
Christopher Fraser
Chargehand carpenter
Antony Frederick
Standby Prop
Gary Greenham
Supervising Standby Prop
Paul Greenham
Standby Props
Phil Hawley
Props painter
Clare Holland
HOD Scenic painter
Marie Isabel
assistant set decorator
Jesse Jones
drapesmaster
Chapman C.H. Kan
assistant art director
Josh Keene
carpenter
Lynette Keene
Construction Buyer
Mark Keene
HOD carpenter
Jody King
Hod Sculptor
Chris Leach
Assistant Storeman
Kitty Lower
set dec assistant
Tom Macken
Chargehand Carpenter
Nicholas MacRae
Sign Painter
Dan Marsden
Construction Manager
Ossie Merchant
action prop supervisor
Jen Meredith
Art Department Assistant
Jessica Meredith
Assistant Set Decorator
Oscar Merifield
petty cash buyer
Steven Morris
property master
Eunice Naddamba
junior draughtsperson
Sasha Nakitende
art department assistant
Jak Overing
Set dresser: art department
Monica Paisley
draughtsperson
Kitty Parkinson
draughtsperson
Tim Pearson
carpenter
Emanuela Piu
draughtsperson
Adrian Platt
dressing props supervisor
Daniel Pye
Assistant Prop Storeman
Lisa Royle
model maker
Mike Saiz
graphic designer
Jack Salkeld
assistant property master
Adam Stocks
carpenter: art department
Chris Straessle
assistant art director
Miroslaw Stroz
set dresser: daily
Neil Sweeney
mold maker
Stephen Tappin
concept artist
Marcus Thorn
assistant storeman: Daily
Tim Timmington
Standby painter
Leon Van Der Meer
junior draughtsperson
Sam Vincent
assistant art director
Dale Walters
set dresser
Natalie Walton
prop modelling coordinator buyer
Milly Queenie Marsden Webster
construction coordinator
Lotta Wolgers
assistant art director
Katren Wood
concept artist
Qingling Zhang
concept artist

Stunts

Peter Alberti
stunt performer
Nathan Aldous
stunt performer
James Apps
stunt performer
Paul Bailey
stunt driver
Alexander Bracq
stunt performer
Andrew Burford
stunt performer
Nellie Burroughes
stunt performer
Christoph Cordell
stunt performer
Nicholas Daines
stunt performer
Pete Ford
stunt performer
Adi Gimziunas
stunt performer
Cristian Knight
stunt performer
Paul Kulik
stunt performer
Karl Magee
stunt performer
Nikita Mitchell
Stunt Double: Saoirse Ronan/Stunt Performer
Lee Morrison
supervising stunt co ordinator
James Offield
stunt performer
Justin Pearson
stunt performer
Christina Petrou
stunt performer
Tilly Powell
stunt performer
Brian Robinson
stunt performer
Jon Slayer
stunt performer
Anna Stephenson
stunt performer
Neil Stoddart
stunt performer
John Street
stunt coordinator
Chris Waite
stunt performer
Leonie Wilkinson
Stunt Department Coordinator

Editorial

Billy Dudley
research assembly editor: pre-production
Scott P. Fraser
post-production coordinator
Jon Gray
Account Executive
Paolo Magni
first assistant editor
Tom Mitchell
dailies technical operations manager
Tom Poole
colorist
Laura Saimre
second assistant editor
Daniel Saunders
Dailies Producer
Cory Knights
digital cinema producer
Ella Nicolì-Horne
Post Production Runner: Company 3

Other

Jim Onyemenam
very special thanks: Steve McQueen lookalike

Music Department

Matt Dunkley
Conductor / Musical director / Orchestrator
Jessica Gibson
studio manager: remote control productions, inc.
Todd Kasow
music editor
Stephen Lipson
score mixer
Ryan Rubin
supervising music editor
Graeme Stewart
music editor

Casting Department

Vanessa Baker
adr voice casting
Jill Green
dancer casting director
Olivia Laydon
dancer casting associate

Costume Department

Jennifer Alford
principle costume cutter
Stella Atkinson
assistant costume designer
Marianna Bourmpoula
costume assistant
Emily Bowen
crowd assistant costume designer
Helen Braham
Senior costume maker
Sam Brooke-Taylor
crowd fitter/costumer
Lucy Caw
Costume Assistant
Alex Cox
knitwear maker
David Crossman
costume supervisor
Marwan Elouali
Crowd Costume trainee
Sarah Louise Hardwick
wardrobe assistant
Sally James
Key Principal Stand By
Helen Jerome
Crowd wardrobe mistress
Ian Jones
Costume prop maker
Vivienne Jones
assistant costume designer
Hannah Marshall
costume assistant
Rashad Mclean
crowd costume trainee
Sarah Mills
Costume Maker
Thomas Mortimer
wardrobe assistant
Chloe Murphy
Key Principal standby
Neil Murphy
wardrobe supervisor
Kathryn Mysko Von Schultze
Senior Costume Maker
Cara Randell
Costume Buyer
Emma Rawnsley
Crowd Costume Daily Assistant
Lisa Robinson
Senior costume maker
Eva Roelfs
crowd assistant costume designer
Rebecca Sellors
Senior costume maker
Ndo Simpito
wardrobe assistant
William Steggle
wardrobe master
Lucy Thomson
Junior Crowd Costume Standby
Joanna Weaving
chief textile breakdown artist
Eleanor Wilcock
Junior Costume Assistant

Camera Department

Nathan Atkinson
Practical Electrician
Sebastian Barraclough
A Cam Operator/Steadicam Operator
Alex Basham
Practical Electrical Chargehand
Andrew Baskeyfield
Practical Electrician
Jonte Beswick
array camera technician
Steven Casali
video operator
Xander Craven
Data Wrangler
Javeir Davis
b camera trainee
Isabel Fewing
Central Loader
Luke Flaherty
video assistant: dailies
James France
Drone Camera Operator
Ben Gadsden
second assistant camera: "a" camera
Louis Hamer-Young
"a" camera grip
Toby Hepworth
Practical Electrician
Matthew J. Hicks
digital imaging technician: main unit dailies
Tommy Holman
First Assistant Camera: "A" Camera, Main Unit
Stuart Hurley
lighting technician
James Huxley
video assistant
Oliver Lemmings
b camera dolly grip
Darren Mackay
Stand by rigger
Luke Mayer
electrician
Kester McClure
Lighting console operator
Nick Murray
Flight Head Technician: dailies
Andrew Nolan
floor best boy
Emma Pasini
Camera Trainee
Jacob Robinson
digital imaging technician
Dave Ryan
Rigging Electrician
Cray Smith
lighting technician
Lewis Standing
Practical Electrician
Cai Stephens
Rigging second assistant camera
Oliver Sugars
Focus Puller aerial unit
Parisa Taghizadeh
still photographer
Alex Teale
first assistant camera: 'b' camera, main unit
Nick Wall
additional stills photographer
Martyn Welland
Rigging Electrician
Simin Zeng
lighting eletrical trainee

Location Management

Bella Armfield
key marshal
Peter Bardsley
location manager
Samuel Bates
location marshall
Tom Beltrandi
location manager
Amy Kate Berriman
location assistant
Max Boyden
location assistant
Reece Churm
location marshall
Claudia Collins
studio unit marshal
Dan Connolly
location scout
Jonah Coombes
supervising location manager
Eleri Coulten
location manager
Matt Cowlam
assistant location manager
Coulson Darryl
Location Trainee
DarrylCoulson1
Location Trainee
Lucia Fedeli
assistant location manager
Daisy Fielding
location marshall
Anthony Garside
location assistant
Matthew Gowenlock
Location Marshal
Joe Gradwell
assistant location manager: Yorkshire / location scout: Yorkshire
Jacob Head
Location Marshal
Michael Hothersall
location marshal
Maya Jagger
Location Marshal
Karin Kavanagh
location manager
James Lay
assistant location manager
Jeremy Levy
assistant location manager / location scout
Jess MacDonald
location manager
Tom Marshall
location scout
Louis Mason
location assistant
Santiago Morgan
assistant location manager
Leon Seth
location manager
Harry Tennant
Location Marshal
Michael Watson
location assistant
Ben White
location manager
Sarah Worsley
location scout

Script Department

Phoebe Billington
script supervisor
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo