X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Brad Peyton
Director

Written By

Brian Gunn
screenplay / story
Mark Gunn
screenplay / story

Produced By

Michael Bostick
executive producer
Richard Brener
executive producer
Samuel J. Brown
executive producer
Michael Disco
executive producer
Adam Ellison
associate producer
Beau Flynn
producer
Hiram Garcia
associate producer
Dwayne Johnson
co-producer
Evan Turner
executive producer
Marcus Viscidi
executive producer

Music

Cinematography

David Tattersall
director of photography

Sound

Christopher Barrick
mix technician
Ronni Brown
foley artist
Timothy Cargioli
boom operator
Brian Chumney
1st assistant sound editor
Sean England
foley artist
Jonathan Gaynor
sound mixer
Peter Gleaves
ADR Mixer
Josh Gold
Sound Effects Editor
Gregg Landaker
Re-Recording Mixer
Leff Lefferts
Sound Effects Editor
Steve Maslow
Re-Recording Mixer
Marilyn McCoppen
dialogue editor
Douglas Murray
dialogue editor
Al Nelson
Sound Designer / Supervising Sound Editor
Frank Rinella
foley mixer
Randy Thom
Sound Designer
Dennie Thorpe
foley artist
Jana Vance
foley artist
Jenny Elsinger
additional cable person
Noah Katz
engineering services
Richard Linke
sound utility
Edgar Meza
engineering services
John Skoglund
epk sound mixer
Greg Steele
adr mixer
Corey Tyler
foley recordist
Greg Zimmerman
adr recordist

Editing

Production Design

Art Direction

Bruce Robert Hill
supervising art director

Makeup

Chantal Boom'la
key makeup artist / makeup artist: Hawaii
DJ Colbert-Worley
hair stylist: Hawaii
Tarra D. Day
makeup department head
Lindsay Irish-Desarno
makeup artist: North Carolina
Norma Lee
hair stylist: Hawaii
James MacKinnon
makeup artist: Mr. Johnson
Betty Lou Skinner
hair stylist: North Carolina
Rachel Solow
hairstylist: Mr. Johnson
Joy Zapata
hair department head
Erin Draney
special makeup effects artist: Optic Nerve Studios
Tim Jarvis
special makeup effects technician

Special Effects

Roy K. Cancino
special effects foreperson
Peter Chesney Jr.
special effects coordinator
Peter Chesney
special effects supervisor
Kim Derry
special effects foreperson
Danny Dobrott
special effects technician
Armando Franco
special effects technician
Anthony Ray Herrera
special effects technician
Caylen Johnson
special effects technician
Emmet Kane
special effects on-set technician
Joseph Livolsi
special effects on-set technician
Leanna Massimini
special effects office coordinator: North Carolina
Jesus M. Ornellas Jr.
special effects on-set technician
Joe Perez
special effects technician
Mark Stanton
special effects technician
Sandra Stewart
special effects on-set technician
Russell Tamillo
special effects on-set technician
Raymond M. Tasillo
special effects on-set technician
James G. Thomas
special effects foreperson
Vince Acree
special effects
Ashlen Aquila
special effects rigger
Nicholas Dawson
special effects utility
Brian Deese
special effects technician
Amanda Dyar
special effects
Aaron John Failing
special effects assistant
Michael E. Hall
special effects
Michael Hauck
special effects technician
Glenn Hetrick
special effects makeup
David Hill
special effects technician
Jay Jones
special effects crew
Don Lanning
sculptor
Carlo Perez
mold maker
William Purcell
special effects technician
Morgan McMath Rogers
special effects technician
Daniel Yates
special effects technician
Ross Young
special effects engineer
Kamuela Yurong
special effects

Visual Effects

Gary Abrahamian
visual effects: Pixomondo
Shane Acker
previsualization artist: Third Floor
Jan Adamczyk
visual effects: Pixomondo
Shane Aherne
visual effects: Rising Sun Pictures
Paul Alexiou
visual effects: Pixomondo
Juan Pablo Allgeier
matte painter: MPC
Chris Anderson
visual effects and animation: Method Studios Vancouver
Scott Anderson
visual effects editor
Carlos Anguiano
visual effects: Scanline VFX
Galder Apraiz
visual effects: Rising Sun Pictures
Mark Anthony Austin
previsualization artist: Third Floor
Aymeric Aute
visual effects: Scanline VFX
Al Bailey
visual effects: Rising Sun Pictures
Heath Baker
visual effects: Rising Sun Pictures
James Baker
previsualization artist: Third Floor
Sam Baker
visual effects: Rising Sun Pictures
Jesse Balodis
visual effects: Rising Sun Pictures
Eric Bates
visual effects: Rising Sun Pictures
Liam Beck
visual effects: Rising Sun Pictures
Amy Bentley
Data Wrangler / render wrangler: Rising Sun Pictures
Christophe Bernaud
visual effects: Rising Sun Pictures
Marc H. Berrouet
visual effects: Pixomondo
Jürgen Bilstein
visual effects: Pixomondo
Derek Blume
visual effects: Pixomondo
Austin Bonang
previs artist: The Third Floor
Anto Bond
visual effects: Rising Sun Pictures
Markus Boos
lead cg artist: Scanline VFX
S. Kai Bovaird
data wrangler
Tim Bowman
visual effects: Rising Sun Pictures
Robby Branham
visual effects: Pixomondo
Kane Brassington
visual effects: Rising Sun Pictures
Stefan Braun
visual effects: Trixter
Mark Breakspear
visual effects and animation: Method Studios Vancouver
Randy Brown
visual effects: Pixomondo Visual Effects
Shauna Bryan
visual effects and animation: Method Studios Vancouver
Elika Burns
visual effects: Pixomondo Visual Effects
Steve Cady
visual effects: Rising Sun Pictures
Marco Capparelli
visual effects: Scanline VFX
Craig Caton
previsualization artist: Third Floor
Phoenix Chan
visual effects: Rising Sun Pictures
Alexis Chapman
visual effects and animation: Method Studios Vancouver
Steve Cho
visual effects: MPC
Gina Chuang
visual effects: Rising Sun Pictures
Joe Churchill
visual effects: Rising Sun Pictures
Suzanne Cipolletti
previsualization artist: Third Floor
Karl Cizakowsky
visual effects: Rising Sun Pictures
Ryan B. Clarke
visual effects: MPC
Matt Conway
visual effects: Scanline VFX
Shane Cook
visual effects: Rising Sun Pictures
Karl Coyner
visual effects and animation: Method Studios Vancouver
Joseph Creswell
visual effects: Rising Sun Pictures
Nick Crew
lead cg artist: Scanline VFX
Tim Crosbie
visual effects: Rising Sun Pictures
Martyn 'Moose' Culpitt
visual effects and animation: Method Studios Vancouver
Robert Cvengros
visual effects: Rising Sun Pictures
Steve Cypreos
visual effects: Rising Sun Pictures
Nick Damico
visual effects: Scanline VFX
Marcos De Barros
visual effects: Pixomondo
Kristin Dearholt
visual effects and animation: Method Studios Vancouver
Brian DeMetz
visual effects: Pixomondo
Ben Dickson
visual effects: Rising Sun Pictures
Pete Dionne
visual effects: MPC
Jason Donnelly
previsualization artist: Third Floor
James Dornoff
visual effects: Scanline VFX
Paris Downes
visual effects: Rising Sun Pictures
Simon Dye
visual effects: Rising Sun Pictures
Scott Eade
visual effects: MPC
Christopher Edwards
previs: The Third Floor
Jordan Emerick
previsualization artist: Third Floor
Christian Emond
visual effects and animation: Method Studios Vancouver
David Espinoza
visual effects: Pixomondo
Aaron Estrada
visual effects: Rising Sun Pictures
B.J. Farmer
visual effects: Pixomondo
Paul Faulkes
visual effects artist: Method Studios
Julia Ferguson
visual effects: MPC
Patrick Finley
visual effects: Rising Sun Pictures
Gabriel Franke
visual effects: Pixomondo
Eric Gambini
visual effects: Rising Sun Pictures
Giancarlo Ganziano
visual effects editor
Robert Gardiner
3d laser scanning
Sinje Gebauer
visual effects: Trixter
Pätrick Gehlen
previsualization artist: Third Floor
Mathew Giampa
visual effects: Pixomondo
Mitchell J. Glaser
visual effects: Scanline VFX
Dan Goldman
visual effects: Pixomondo
Joanna N. Goslicka
visual effects: Scanline VFX
Kyle Gray
visual effects: Pixomondo
Leighton Greer
visual effects: Pixomondo
Josh Gridley
pre-visualization artist: Third Floor
Bryan Grill
visual effects supervisor: Scanline VFX
Caroline Grubb
visual effects: Rising Sun Pictures
Matti Grüner
visual effects: Rising Sun Pictures
Whitney Hagan
visual effects: Scanline VFX
Jerry Hall
visual effects: Rising Sun Pictures
Erik Halsey
visual effects: Rising Sun Pictures
Sam Hancock
effects artist: Rising Sun Pictures
Barbara Efthymiou Harris
visual effects production assistant / data wrangler
Daniel Harris
visual effects: Rising Sun Pictures
Peter Hart
visual effects and animation: Method Studios Vancouver
Dietrich Hasse
visual effects: Trixter

Assistant Director

Cristina De Arce
second assistant director
Brian Avery Galligan
second second assistant director
John Hockridge
first assistant director
Joseph J. Kontra
second assistant director
Brian Niemczyk
second second assistant director: North Carolina
Boyd Shermis
second unit director: Hawaii

Production Management

Kate Amer
production supervisor: Hawaii
Karyn McCarthy
unit production manager
Sara Romilly
post-production supervisor
Marcus Viscidi
unit production manager
John Burton West
production supervisor

Art Department

William Alford
set dresser: North Carolina
John Bankson
property master
Kip Bartlett
set dresser: North Carolina
Tony Bohorquez
model maker
Anthony Carlino
leadman: Hawaii
Adolfo Castanon
greens: Hawaii
Regina Conroy
illustrator
Henry Dando
greens: North Carolina
Robert Danté Denne
paint supervisor: Hawaii
Jeff Diso
set dresser: Hawaii
Daren Dochterman
concept illustrator
John Eaves
concept illustrator
Gary Fettis
set decorator: Hawaii
Chad S. Frey
set designer
Beth Giles
buyer: North Carolina
Jim Gloster
art director: North Carolina
Nainoa Glover
set dresser: Hawaii
Chester Lee Henderson Jr.
set dresser: North Carolina
Gregory Hill
concept illustrator
Arron Ingold
concept designer
Michael Anthony Jackson
concept illustrator
Scott Daniel Johnson
assistant property master
James Johnston
set dresser: North Carolina
James Jones
lead sculptor: Hawaii
Camille Komine
buyer: Hawaii
Gary A. Krakoff
construction coordinator: Hawaii
Shane Ladd
art department researcher
Jenne Lee
art department coordinator
Melissa H. Lenz
set dresser: Hawaii
Andrew H. Leung
concept illustrator
Richard Lief
set dresser: Hawaii
David Lowery
illustrator
Vincent Lucido
illustrator
Stephanie Macomber
standby painter
Jim Magdaleno
illustrator
Jesse A.K. Martin
set dresser: Hawaii
Alex McCarroll
set designer: North Carolina
Thomas A. Morris Jr.
construction coordinator: North Carolina
Michael Norton
set dresser: Hawaii
Paul Oliver
scenic charge: North Carolina
Greg Papalia
set designer
Erik Parzwardek
set dresser: Hawaii
Benjamin Patterson
set dresser: Hawaii
Thomas H. Penny
set dresser: Hawaii
Brett Phillips
model maker
Chuck Potter
set decorator: North Carolina
Robin Richesson
illustrator
Isaia Robins
greens: Hawaii
Kimberly Roebuck
lead mold maker: Hawaii
'Polar Bear' Shaw
leadman: North Carolina
Wells Shaw
set dresser: North Carolina
Eric W. Skipper
set dresser: North Carolina
Sam Sternthall
on set dresser
Lindsey Suggs
art department coordinator: North Carolina
Andrea 'Drew' Sywanyk
set dresser: North Carolina
Miles Teves
concept illustrator
Stella Vaccaro
set designer
Youa Vang
concept illustrator
Gary Warshaw
assistant art director
Dana White
on-set dresser: North Carolina
Jason Williamson
set dresser: North Carolina
Dean Wolcott
set designer
Vince Acree
welder fabricator
Danny Akers
plasterer
Kim Akers
plasterer
Christopher Carlson
assistant set decorator
Nalu Carvalho
greensman
Jeff Clark
signwriter
Richard M. Cole
general foreman: North Carolina
Randy Crabb
steel foreman
Tom Curtis
plasterer
Ethan Denne
paint foreman
Elliott Glick
assistant art director
Frank J. Hart
propmaker gangboss
Craig Hoffmann
props assistant
Vincent E. Immordino
greens foreman
Andrew Calma Jr
decorative painter
William S. Lake
metal fabricator
Todd B. Lawson
prop maker gangboss
Rebecca Lee
greensman / set painter
Patrick Lewis Jr.
scenic/painter
B. Kyle Lewis
prop assistant
Kevin Mahoney
paint foreman
Paul Markovich
prop illustrator
Lyle Maves
lead plasterer foreman
Todd Bryan Noonan
metal propmaker
Bozydar Orszula
set foreman
James F. Oñate
scenic foreman
Evan Pileri
carpenter

Stunts

Rick Avery
stunt helicopter pilot
Jennifer Brusciano
stunts / stunt double: Vanessa Hudgens
Ralf Koch
stunts / stunt double: Josh Hutcherson
George Peters
stunts / stunt driver
Tanoai Reed
stunts / stunt double: Dwayne Johnson
John Rottger
stunts / dive operations coordinator
Rick Sawaya
stunts / stunt double: Michael Caine
Glenn R. Wilder
stunts / stunt double: Michael Caine
Robert 'Bobby Z' Zajonc
stunt helicopter pilot
Alex Daniels
stunt coordinator

Animation

Simon Baumann
post-visualization
Daamun Mohseni
animator: titles, Picture Mill
Blaine Toderian
animator: Moving Picture Company

Editorial

Keith Brachmann
additional editor
Ben Cox
assistant editor
Tanya Gallardo
post-production assistant
Jeff Halsey
digital intermediate producer: Fotokem Digital Film Services
Rick Ives
3d data manager
Jim Passon
color timer: Fotokem Digital Film Services
Lara Ramirez
visual effects assistant editor
Jared Richard
3d data technician
Sally Anne Schultz
post-production assistant
Kostas Theodosiou
3d digital intermediate colorist: Fotokem Digital Film Services
Eric 'Woody' Wood
3d digital intermediate conform artist: Fotokem Digital Film Services
Eduardo Cisneros
data management i/o: Pixomondo
Matthew K. Hacker
editorial assistant
Bill Schultz
digital intermediate executive

Other

Dayne Ahuna
craft service: Hawaii
Leif Akaji
office production assistant: Hawaii
Steve Alterman
loop group
Joseph Ashmore
office production assistant: Hawaii
Amber Axelton
set production assistant: North Carolina
Ryan Bennett
key set production assistant: North Carolina
Tina Bennett
travel coordinator
Ashton J. Blessing
office production assistant: North Carolina
Michelle Lee Brown
craft service: North Carolina
Clint Buckner
set production assistant: North Carolina
David Buehrle
assistant production coordinator: Hawaii
Shannon Leigh Butler
office production assistant: Hawaii
Tom Castronovo
office production assistant: Hawaii
Alexandra Church
production associate: Hawaii
Yamato Cibulka
set production assistant: Hawaii
Scott Corbett
water safety: North Carolina
Holly Dorff
loop group
Kenji Doughty
set production assistant: Hawaii
Clayton Drier
loop group
Moosie Drier
loop group
Reid Duke
water safety: North Carolina
Karen Eisenstadt
production accountant
Tara Farney
assistant: Mr. Vinson
James Ferrera
unit publicist
Todd Fink
set production assistant: Hawaii
Anna Fuson
pr consultant
Matthew K. Hacker
office production assistant: North Carolina
Joshua D. Hay
office production assistant: Hawaii
Alana Hong
office production assistant: Hawaii
Corey L. Howard
set production assistant: North Carolina
Rif Hutton
loop group
Saverio Maria Indrio
italian voice dubbing: Hank Parsons
Wendy Jacobson
assistant: Mr. Flynn
Jake Johnson
set production assistant: Hawaii
Ryan Shields Johnston
office production assistant: Hawaii
Christie Kwan
production coordinator
Meg Lansaw
set production assistant: North Carolina
Marcie Larson
assistant: Mr. Peyton
Kyra Lefferts
loop group
Victor Lozano
marine coordinator: Hawaii
Krystal MacKnight
production secretary: Hawaii
Dave Manatad
assistant marine coordinator: Hawaii
Eric Manke
set production assistant: Hawaii
Julia Margagliotta
assistant production coordinator: North Carolina
Karl Brian Miller
animal trainer: Hawaii
Edie Mirman
loop group
Ryan Moniz
set medic: Hawaii
Sean Murphy
assistant accountant
Shaun O'Rourke
office production assistant: North Carolina
Erin Ochi
production secretary: Hawaii
Mark Petritz
marine assistant coordinator
Brandon Piety
Social Marketing
Stockton David Porter
key set production assistant: Hawaii
Kathleen Richter
assistant accountant
Valerie N. Robinson
set production assistant: North Carolina
Michelle Ruff
loop group
David Ryder
production secretary: North Carolina
Vacheh Shahmoradian
assistant: Ms. Huggins / assistant: Charlotte Huggins
Martin Shelley
stand-in: Dwayne Johnson
Desmond Smith
office production assistant: Hawaii
Jamey Steiner
set production assistant: Hawaii
Jennifer Taginski
set medic: North Carolina
Joel Tokarsky
assistant accountant: Hawaii
Eric Tovell
assistant: Mr. Turner
Spencer Turley
office production assistant: Hawaii
Lalo Vasquez
assistant: Mr. Bostick
Jerri Whiteman
assistant accountant
Travis Witkowski
office production assistant: Hawaii
David Zyler
loop group
Kavita Amar
production attorney
Rick Avery
aerial coordinator: pilot
Colin Brady
supervisor: Pixomondo
Robyn M. Brown
craft service
Amanda Carrara
production assistant
Kimberly Choi
second assistant accountant
Katie Christian
legal assistant
Julie DeRose
stand in/photo double
Lisa Edwards
accountant
Andrea Fattoracci
helicopter crew
Angelo Fattoracci
helicopter crew chief
Micheal Flaherty
production executive
Blake Edward Frahm
titles coordinator
Ran Francke
security: Mr. Dwayne Johnson
Colter Freeman
production assistant
Christina Garner
second assistant accountant
Sophia Grillo
stand-in: Vanessa Hudgens
Jeremy Johnson
production assistant
Sarah-Jayne Johnston
accounting assistant
Larissa Martinez
accounting assistant
David Midgen
titles producer
Jeff D. Miller
production coordinator: PACE
Haley Powell
second assistant accountant

Music Department

Emilie-Claire Barlow
featured solo vocalist
Kim Baum
music department
Ben Castle
musician
Mychael Danna
executive music producer
Nicholas Dodd
conductor / orchestrator
Drum Drum
drumming group
Andrew Dudman
score mixer
Mark Graham
music librarian
Brad Haehnel
score mixer / score recordist
Airileke Ingram
music consultant: Melanesian
Chambri Lakes
drumming group
Stephen Lotwis
music editor
David Metzner
music editor
Neil Parfitt
technical score engineer
Tom Rees-Roberts
musician: trumpet
Peter Rotter
music contractor
Steven L. Smith
music preparation
Paluai Sook Sook
drumming group
Brian Trifon
score programmer
Andrea von Foerster
music supervisor
Michael White
score programmer
Joe Zimmerman
music preparation
Gina Zimmitti
orchestra contractor
Mark Berrow
musician: violin
Rachel Bolt
musician: viola
Lewis Jones
pro tools recordist
Skaila Kanga
musician: harp
Steve Mair
musician: double bass
Jon Mattox
trailer music composer
Paul Pritchard
assistant scoring engineer
Andrew Townend
music copyist
Chris Walden
arranger: end credits song
Bruce White
musician: viola
Jonathan Williams
musician: cello

Casting Department

Craig Fincannon
casting: North Carolina
Lisa Mae Fincannon
casting: North Carolina
Anna Fishburn
extras casting: Hawaii
Alexis Winter
extras casting
Holly Dorff
adr voice casting

Costume Department

John Casey
costume supervisor
Cory Ching
set costumer: Hawaii
Cameron Doyle
key costumer: North Carolina
Anne Hoss
set costumer: Hawaii
Charles W. Kaeo
key costumer
Michaell Keith Taylor Jr.
costumer: North Carolina
Robyn Zucker
set costumer: Hawaii
Sandra Collier
key costumer
Mirren Gordon-Crozier
costume assistant
Krista Guggia
costume assistant

Camera Department

Logan R. Berkshire
key rigging grip: North Carolina
Kirk Bloom
second assistant camera
Matthew C. Brookman
rigging best boy: North Carolina
John Brooks
3d underwater technician: North Carolina
Patrick Campbell
3d camera system design and engineering
David A. Canning
3d engineer
Tom Crawford
best boy grip
Britt Cyrus
digital imaging technician
Doug DeGrazzio
digital imaging technician: Hawaii
Ralph Del Castillo
dolly grip: Hawaii
David Drzewiecki
3d stereographer
Loren Elkins
underwater first assistant camera: North Carolina
Henry E. Ezzell III
best boy rigging grip: North Carolina
Bruce 'Sarge' Fleskes
rigging gaffer: Hawaii
Jeff 'Moose' Howery
dolly grip: North Carolina
Tony Jenzano
video assist
Ronald R. Koch Jr.
assistant chief lighting technician
Cary Lalonde
first assistant camera
Kirsten Laube
loader: Hawaii
Will Lundy
3d underwater technician: North Carolina
Brian Matsumura
second assistant camera: Hawaii
John McIntyre
second assistant camera: North Carolina
Jeff Murrell
chief lighting technician
Scott Patten
key rigging grip: Hawaii
Ron Phillips
still photographer
Dennis Rogers
3d controller
Pete Romano
underwater director of photography: North Carolina
Gregory W. Smith
camera operator / steadicam operator
Tony Sommo
best boy rigging grip: Hawaii
Jeff Sturgill
3d high speed camera
Tommy Ray Sullivan Jr.
rigging gaffer: North Carolina
Marco Urrabazo
loader: North Carolina
Scott Walters
rigging best boy: Hawaii
Michael D. Weldon
first assistant camera
Phillip Abeyta
balloon tech
Neil Andrea
underwater camera epk
Andy Bader
camera loader / camera utility
Chris Bangma
libra head technician
Troy Blischok
additional first assistant camera: second unit
Simon Carey
electrician
Troy Carlton
rigging grip
Chris 'Chalky' Chalk
dimmer board operator
Kurt Chatfield
grip rigger
Don Chong
electrician
Rick Crum
lighting technician
T. Ryan Dodson
rigging electric
Rick Drapkin
lev head operator
Duke Duvauchelle
rigging electrics
Dustin Evans
technocrane operator: second unit
Michael Fitzgerald
epk photographer
Scott Frye
rigging grip
Albert Hedgepeth
video assistant utility
Carl Herse
additional photography: vfx
Chris Jadick
electrician
Jason Jensen
3d system technician
Joshua Carey Jones
camera utility
Damon Liebowitz
lighting technician
Babak Mansouri
digital imaging technician
Matthew May
rigging electrician
Chris Milani
electrician
Ritchie Nannini
rigging grip
David B. Nowell
aerial director of photography
Cristiano Palermi
underwater lighting technician
Patrick Redmond
edge head technician
Mike Repeta
additional camera operator
Chris Ritter
electrician
C.J. Roy
digital imaging technician: aerial unit
Greg Taylor
electrician
Dave Thurlow
lighting technician
Will Wacha
camera utility
Jessica Ward
camera utility

Location Management

Brad Bell
key assistant location manager: Hawaii
Colleen Gibbons
location manager
Dustin Gomes
assistant location manager: Hawaii
Kasey Kiser
location assistant: North Carolina
Art Rivers
key assistant location manager: Hawaii
Andy Sleet
key assistant location manager: North Carolina
E. Michael Hewett
location scout: North Carolina
Michael L. Kuhn
assistant location scout
Kealohilani Wallace
location assistant
Tony Wallace
location assistant: day player

Script Department

Anna Rane
script supervisor
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo