X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Boaz Yakin
screenplay
Victoria Arch
screenplay

Cast

Diego Luna
Javier Suarez
Romola Garai
Katey Miller
Sela Ward
Jeannie Miller
John Slattery
Bert Miller
Jonathan Jackson
James Phelps
Mika Boorem
Susie Miller
René Lavan
Carlos Suarez
Mya
Lola Martinez
Tommy Kavelin
Señor Alonso
Charlie Rodriguez
Grandpa Suarez
Donato Poveda
Troubador
Shawn Kane
Country Club Singer
David Rittenhouse
Country Club M.C.
Heather Headley
Rosa Negra Singer
Debbie Casteneda
Girl in Club
Patrick Swayze
Dance Class Instructor
JoAnn Fregalette Jansen
Dance Instructor's Partner
Diego Alvarez
Rafael Suarez
Mary Portser
Mrs. Phelps
Lawrence Duffy
Mr. Phelps
Jerry D. Medina
Palace Singer
Guillermo de Cun
Palace M.C.
Freddi de Arcé
General Ramirez
Yvonne Caro Caro
Check-In Lady
Matt Birman
Officer in Kitchen
Luis Jose Lopez
Waiter (Luis Lopez)
Sorely Muentes
Semi - final Dancer
Ariel Orama
Background Dancer at La Rosa Negra / Ballroom Guest
Rudy Zalez
Tito Mortel
Melissa Rivera
Palace Guest

Produced By

Jennifer Berman
executive producer
Rachel Cohen
executive producer
Sarah Green
producer
Trish Hofmann
co-producer / line producer
Julie Kirkham
co-producer
Amir Jacob Malin
executive producer
Bob Osher
executive producer
Meryl Poster
executive producer

Cinematography

Sound

Steve Bartkowicz
re-recording engineer
Bob Beher
sound editor
Odin Benitez
sound editor
Jim Brookshire
supervising sound editor
Michael Broomberg
foley artist
Tim Chau
sound designer
Matt Colleran
sound re-recordist
Linda Di Franco
sound editor
Albert Gasser
sound effects editor
Randall Guth
first assistant sound editor
Nils C. Jensen
sound effects editor
Luis Landrau
second boom operator
Philip Rogers
adr recordist
William Sarokin
production sound mixer
Pablo Segui
Audio Playback
Brad Sherman
re-recording mixer
Lucy Sustar
foley mixer
Jon Taylor
re-recording mixer
Tami Treadwell
adr recordist
Glen Trew
sound mixer: reshoots, San Juan
Jeffrey C. Smith
sound mixer

Casting Director

Production Design

Set Design

Makeup

Dominique Borrel
key makeup artist
Martha Callender
makeup artist
Ybelka Hurtado
assistant hair stylist
Lizzie Ibarra
hair stylist
Patricia Regan
makeup designer

Special Effects

Charlie Bonilla
special effects: Puerto Rico

Visual Effects

Derek Bird
digital compositor
Joshua D. Comen
visual effects line producer: THDX
Erik Dehkhoda
digital artist
Christopher Dusendschon
digital imaging supervisor: iO FILM
Mai-Ling Dydo
digital artist: Intelligent Creatures Inc.
Saeed Faridzadeh
digital compositor
Aaron Fritz
digital artist: Intelligent Creatures Inc.
Raymond Gieringer
visual effects supervisor: Intelligent Creatures Inc.
Todd Groves
digital effects artist
Michael Hatton
compositing supervisor: Intelligent Creatures Inc.
Adam Hawkey
lead compositor: iO Film
Wendy Lanning
visual effects producer: Intelligent Creatures Inc.
Jim Maxwell
digital matte artist: Intelligent Creatures Inc.
Lon Molnar
animation supervisor: Intelligent Creatures Inc.
Glenn Morris
visual effects producer
Ian Noe
visual effects producer
Mike Ocoboc
digital compositor
Burke Roane
compositor: Luma Pictures
Trey Roane
compositor: Luma Pictures
David Schoneveld
lead digital compositor
Payam Shohadai
visual effects supervisor: Luma Pictures

Assistant Director

Robert C. Albertell
second assistant director
Matt Birman
second unit director
Joan G. Bostwick
second second assistant director
Myron Hoffert
first assistant director
Michelle L. Keiser
second assistant director: additional photography
Francisco Ortiz
second assistant director: second unit
Jonathan Starch
first assistant director: additional photography

Production Management

Lori Keith Douglas
production supervisor: additional photography
Sean Garrett Fogel
production supervisor
Trish Hofmann
unit production manager
Tricia Miles
post-production supervisor
Ines Mongil-Echandi
production supervisor

Art Department

Tony Aponte
scenic painter
Daniel Boxer
property master
Roland Brooks
charge scenic artist
Gladys Bustos
assistant property master
Aurora Cedeno
art assistant
Giovanni Cotto-Ortiz
buyer / construction assistant
Daniel Dietrich
construction foreman
Kenneth Hammer
construction coordinator
Michael D. Harrell
assistant property master / props
Luis E. Maldonado
assistant greens
Derek Marengo
standby-painter
Barbra Matis
assistant art director
Dave McAllister
key construction grip
Georgie Miranda
prop maker/welder
Mariella Navarro
art department coordinator
John Nyomarkay
art director: additional photography
Bozydar Orszula
construction foreman
Wilhem Perez
scenic artist
Juliet Primo
property assistant
Guifre Tort Ortiz
scenic painter
Brick Mason
storyboard artist
Giovanni Rodriguez
scenic foreman

Stunts

Roy T. Anderson
utility stunts
Matt Birman
stunt coordinator

Editorial

Ryan Chavez
assistant editor
Marisa Clayton
post-production coordinator: Modern VideoFilm
Glenn Cocco
first assistant editor
Eric Putz
telecine colorist
Ron Stanik
assistant editor
Bob Wenokur
post-production executive

Other

Charlie Bonilla
driver: Heavy Equipment
Luis A. Jurado
transportation captain
Josiuan Rojas
transportation coordinator

Music Department

Michael Aarvold
music recordist
Budd Carr
executive music producer / music supervisor
Emir Isilay
assistant composer
Christina Kline
music coordinator
John Kurlander
music recording engineer
Craig Pilo
musician
Roy Prendergast
music editor: temp music
Jeremy Raub
music editor
Jenilee Reyes
song performer: soundtrack / vocalist
Glenda Rosa
music coordinator
Robert Schaper
supervising music editor / supervising music engineer
Randy Spendlove
executive in charge of music
Joshua Winget
music editor
Elliott Goldkind
assistant music editor

Casting Department

Zoraida Sanjurjo López
casting director: Puerto Rico

Costume Department

Sandi Figueroa
set costumer: Puerto Rico
Karola Hawk
costumer
Milagros Núñez
cutter fitter
Barbara Presar
assistant costume designer
Gladyris Silva
costume supervisor
Thao T. Vu
costume assistant

Camera Department

Edgar Colón
first assistant camera: "c" camera
Javier Cruzado
additional grip
Doug Dalisera
best boy electric
Alfonso Diaz
second assistant camera
Jerry Encarnacion
rigging electrician
Carlos García
second assistant camera
Jose 'Flecha' Hernandez
lighting technician
Scott W. Leftridge
additional key grip
Zoraida Luna
second assistant camera: "b" camera
Raul J. Marin
electrician
Abner Medina
assistant camera
Raphy Molinary
camera operator
Richard Neumann
rigging best boy: re-shoots
Angel Pastrana
best boy grip
Geronimo Perez
additional electric
George Richmond
camera operator: "a" camera / steadicam operator
Jonathan 'Chunky' Richmond
first assistant camera: "a" camera
Carlos Cali Rivera
lighting console programmer
Gilberto Rosario
best boy rigger
Paul Varrieur
camera operator: "b" camera
Barry Wetcher
still photographer
Carlos Zayas
camera loader
Gene Page
still photographer: re-shoots

Location Management

Luis R. Estrella-Rivera
location manager
Alan Feshold
assistant location manager
Rey Figueroa
location assistant
Miguel Hernández
location assistant
Rita Medina
location assistant
Mariella Navarro
assistant location manager
Luz Eneida Núñez
location coordinator
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo