X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Peter Filardi
written by

Cast

Kiefer Sutherland
Nelson Wright
Julia Roberts
Dr. Rachel Mannus
Kevin Bacon
David Labraccio
Oliver Platt
Randy Steckle
Kimberly Scott
Winnie Hicks
Joshua Rudoy
Billy Mahoney
Benjamin Mouton
Rachel's Father
Aeryk Egan
Young Nelson
Kesha Reed
Young Winnie
Hope Davis
Anne Coldren
Jim Ortlieb
Uncle Dave
John Duda
Young Labraccio
Megan Stewart
Playground Kid
Tressa Thomas
Playground Kid
Gonzo Gonzalez
Playground Kid
Elinore O'Connell
Rachel's Mother
Sanna Vraa
Bridget
Nicole Niblack
Joe's Woman
Cynthia Bassham
Joe's Woman
Sarabeth Tucek
Joe's Woman
Ilona Margolis
Joe's Woman
Julie Warner
Joe's Woman
Iilana B'tiste
Joe's Woman
Deborah Torchio
Joe's Woman
Deborah Goomas
Joe's Woman
Michelle McKee
Joe's Woman
Nancy Moran
Joe's Woman
Patricia Belcher
Edna - Ward Nurse
Susan French
Terminal Woman
Beth Grant
Housewife
Cage S. Johnson
Near Death Patient
Jared Milmeister
Young Nelson's Friend
Patrick Gleeson
Young Nelson's Friend
Miguel Delgado
Latin Husband
Ingrid Oliu
Latin Wife
Raymond Hanis
Latin Orderly
Tom Kurlander
Medical Student
Nili Levi
Little Girl
Natsuko Ohama
Professor
Carrie Crain
Dream Girl
Jeff Dlugolecki
Train Passenger
Bettina M. Johnson
One of Joe's Women
Shauna O'Brien
One of Joe's Women
Ted Otis
Medical Student
Marie-Alise Recasner
Girl at the Bottom of Stairs

Produced By

Rick Bieber
producer
Peter Filardi
executive producer
Michael Rachmil
executive producer
Scott Rudin
executive producer

Cinematography

Jan de Bont
director of photography

Sound

Petra Bach
adr editor
Anna Behlmer
sound recordist
Gary C. Bourgeois
re-recording mixer
Charles L. Campbell
supervising sound editor
Chris Carpenter
re-recording mixer
Louis L. Edemann
sound editor
Richard C. Franklin
supervising sound editor
Rick Hart
re-recording mixer
Nils C. Jensen
sound editor
Angie Luckey
assistant sound editor
David Macmillan
production sound mixer
Gary Mundheim
sound editor
Richard Oswald
sound editor
Fred Stafford
adr editor
Derek Casari
dubbing engineer
Ed Golya
adr mixer
Greg Orloff
foley mixer
Geoffrey Patterson
boom operator
John Roesch
foley artist
Carolyn Tapp
foley recordist

Casting Director

Production Design

Art Direction

Set Design

Makeup

Ve Neill
makeup artist
Yolanda Toussieng
hair stylist
Michael Burnett
special makeup effects artist: dissection cadaver
Greg Cannom
special makeup effects artist
Vance Hartwell
special makeup effects artist
Dominic Mango
hair stylist
Larry Odien
special makeup effects artist
Colin Penman
special makeup effects artist

Special Effects

Sam Barkin
special effects: Chicago
Phil Cory
special effects
Hans Metz
special effects
Richard L. Hill
special effects technician
Jerry Lieberman
special effects
Timothy W. Tiedje
special effects

Visual Effects

Peter Donen
visual effects supervisor
Jim Danforth
matte artist
Peter Juneau
visual effects projection
Mike Leben
motion control operator

Assistant Director

John T. Kretchmer
first assistant director
Judith Moore
dga trainee
Jeff Rafner
first assistant director
Gary Schilz
second assistant director

Production Management

Stephen McEveety
unit production manager
Chantal Feghali
post-production supervisor

Art Department

Greg John Callas
construction coordinator
Michael R. Gannon
assistant property master
Richard Hoffenberg
construction foreman
Stephen Homsy
set designer
William A. Petrotta
property master
Paul Sonski
set designer
John Alvin
poster artist
Laurence Byrne
art department assistant
Michael Denering
scenic artist

Stunts

Bill Erickson
stunt coordinator
Rick LeFevour
stunt double
Larry Nicholas
stunt double
Bobby Porter
stunt double

Editorial

Dean Beville
apprentice editor
David E. Blewitt
additional editor
Gary Burritt
negative cutter
Phil Hetos
color timer
Jim Prior
additional editor
Pattye Rogers
assistant editor
James Seidelman
assistant editor
Rick Sparr
assistant editor
Richard Garibaldi
home video mastering colorist
Fred C. Vitale
assistant editor

Other

Martin T. Hill
transportation captain
William F. Hogan
transportation co-captain: Chicago
Armand Paoletti
transportation coordinator: Chicago
James C. Taylor
transportation coordinator

Music Department

Chris Boardman
additional orchestrator
Brad Dechter
additional orchestrator
Shawn Murphy
scoring mixer
Marty Paich
conductor
Richard Rudolph
music supervisor
Paul Salamunovich
conductor: St. Charles Borromeo Choir
Jon Wattenbarger
conductor: boys choir
Jim Weidman
music editor
Michael Boddicker
musician: synthesizer
Tom Boyd
oboe soloist
Fawn
vocalist
Jim Hoffman
music preparation
Michael Landau
musician: guitar
Malcolm McNab
musician: trumpet
Bob Sanders
musician: trombone / trombone
James Thatcher
musician: French horn
Sebastian Toettcher
musician: cello
Louise Di Tullio
musician: flute

Casting Department

Barbara Harris
voice casting
Megan McConnell
casting assistant
Barbara L. Roche
extras casting
Mark A. Ridge
extras casting
Franklyn Warren
extras casting

Costume Department

Kirsten Everberg
assistant to costume designer
Rosemarie Fall
costume supervisor: women
Nick Scarano
costume supervisor: men
Stephen P. Shubin
costume supervisor: men
Marlene Hajdu
set costumer

Camera Department

Steve Adcock
second assistant camera
Ed Ayer
chief lighting technician
Ted J. Kredo
best boy electric
Christine M. Loss
still photographer
Carlos Medina Jr.
Generator operator
John O'Boyle
set wireman
Calmar Roberts
first assistant camera
Michael Scott
camera operator
Moose Enright
electrician
Adam Glick
set lighting technician
Gregory Lundsgaard
steadicam operator: b camera
Stan McClain
camera operator: Wescam camera
Michael Shanman
lighting console operator
Lou Weinert
assistant camera

Location Management

Steph Benseman
location manager
Jacolyn Bucksbaum
location manager: Chicago

Script Department

Pamela Alch
script supervisor
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo