X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Chuck Jones
Director

Written By

Chris Columbus
based on characters created by

Cast

Tony Randall
Brain Gremlin
Zach Galligan
Billy Peltzer
Phoebe Cates
Kate Beringer
John Glover
Daniel Clamp
Robert Prosky
Grandpa Fred
Christopher Lee
Doctor Catheter
Haviland Morris
Marla Bloodstone
Dick Miller
Murray Futterman
Jackie Joseph
Sheila Futterman
Gedde Watanabe
Mr. Katsuji
Keye Luke
Mr. Wing
Kathleen Freeman
Microwave Marge
Archie Hahn
Forster's Technician
Leslie Neale
Forster's Technician
Ron Fassler
Forster's Technician
Time Winters
Forster's Technician
Heather Haase
Yogurt Jerk
Jason Presson
Yogurt Jerk
Lisa Mende
Yogurt Customer
Patrika Darbo
Yogurt Customer
Jerry Goldsmith
Yogurt Customer
Rick Ducommun
Security Guard
John Capodice
Fire Chief
Belinda Balaski
Movie Theatre Mom
Nicky Rose
Movie Theatre Kid
Paul Bartel
Theatre Manager
Kenneth Tobey
Projectionist
Heidi Kempf
TV Reporter
Eric Shawn
TV Reporter
Michael Salort
TV Reporter
Diane Sainte-Marie
TV Reporter at Wing's
Kristi Witker
TV Anchor in Bar
Sarah Lilly
Reporter in Lobby
Vladimir Bibic
Taxi Driver
Page Hannah
Tour Guide #1
Liz Pryor
Tour Guide #2
Raymond Cruz
Messenger
Jeff Swanson
Forster's Assistant
Dale Swann
Clamp Center Surveillance Supervisor
Gray Daniels
TV Cameraman
Stéphanie Menuez
Clamp's Secretary
Jacque Lynn Colton
Lady at Elevator
May Quigley
Hallway Employee
Tony Winters
Hallway Employee
Dean Norris
Swat Team Leader
Saachiko
Newsstand Lady
John Astin
Janitor
Henry Gibson
Employee Fired for Smoking
Leonard Maltin
Leonard Maltin
Hulk Hogan
Hulk Hogan
Dick Butkus
Dick Butkus
Bubba Smith
Bubba Smith
Mark Dodson
Gremlins
Neil Ross
Announcer
Jeff Bergman
Bugs Bunny / Daffy Duck
Cindy Abrams
Clamp Tower Tourist
Don Bennett
Clamp Tower Employee
Joel Brooks
Mountie Waiter
Joan Carey
Running Employee
Joe Dante
Grandpa Fred Director / Beanie Gremlin / Wicked Witch Gremlin
Bob Davis
Clamp Tower Employee (cut scene)
James Davison
SWAT Officer
Dylan Dawson
Clamp Building Tourist
Bruce Dobos
Clamp's Bodyguard
Lanier Edwards
Clamp Tower Employee
Lee Faranda
Robin Hood Actor
Sally Frei
Clamp Tower Passerby
Roy Goldman
Splice of Life Scientist
Anthony Gordon
Security Guard
Conrad Hurtt
Clamp Tower Employee
Roger Ito
Clamp Tower Security Technician
James Land
Clamp Tower Employee
Crystal Lincoln
Clamp Tower Passerby
Farrell Mayer
Clamp's Bodyguard
John Hugh McKnight
Clamp Tower Employee
Mark Monto
Clamp Employee
Gary Morgan
Running Employee
Nils Nichols
Bar Patron
Wanda Norman
Pedestrian
Susan Olar
Clamp Tower Employee
Mike Paciorek
SWAT Officer
Jim Painter
Running Office Employee
Brian Penikas
Singing Gremlin Triplets
John S. Platt
Firefighter
Jimmy Pruitt
Running Office Employee
Richard Sarstedt
Evacuated Office Worker
George Sasaki
Pedestrian

Produced By

Rick Baker
co-producer
Kathleen Kennedy
executive producer
Frank Marshall
executive producer
Steven Spielberg
executive producer

Music

Cinematography

John Hora
director of photography

Sound

John S. Coffey
sound mixer: second unit
Teresa Eckton
sound editor
Christopher Flick
foley editor
Robin Harlan
foley artist
Doc Kane
original dialogue mixer: L.A. Studios
Ken King
production sound mixer
Rick Kline
re-recording mixer
Robert J. Litt
re-recording mixer
Mark A. Mangini
Sound Effects by
Stephen Purvis
adr editor
David Schneider
cable person
George Simpson
sound editor
David E. Stone
sound effects
Elliot Tyson
re-recording mixer
Douglas Vaughan
boom operator
Vanessa Theme Ament
foley artist / supervising sound editor
Ron Bartlett
sound editor
Tammy Fearing
dialogue editor
Jack Keller
sound recordist
Steve Lee
sound effects librarian
Michael Miller
original dialogue mixer
Oscar Mitt
assistant sound editor
Sarah Monat
foley artist
Alyson Dee Moore
foley artist
Vince Nicastro
foley artist
Morten Folmer Nielsen
adr editor / adr recordist
Greg Orloff
foley mixer
John Roesch
foley artist
Randy Singer
foley mixer
Carolyn Tapp
foley recordist
David Williams
sound editor

Editing

Casting Director

Glenn Daniels
Casting Director
Marion Dougherty
Casting Director

Production Design

James H. Spencer
Production Designer

Art Direction

Joseph P. Lucky
Art Director

Makeup

Norman Cabrera
special makeup effects artist: Rick Baker Cinovation
Joseph Coscia
hair stylist
Erin Koplow
special makeup effects artist
Eryn Krueger Mekash
special makeup effects artist
Matt Rose
special makeup effects artist
Brian Wade
special makeup effects artist: Rick Baker/Cinovation
Eddie Yang
special makeup effects artist
Robert Smithson
production assistant: Cinovation, Inc.

Special Effects

Mike Arbios
creature crew: Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio
Grant Arndt
creature crew: Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio / sculptor: crew effects crew, Cinovation
Brent Baker
creature crew: Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio
Rick Baker
Gremlins & Mogwai effects supervisor
Gabriel Bartalos
creature crew: Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio
Michael Bastings
creature crew: Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio
Manuel Beccaro
animatronics / special effects crew
Cristian Bertocco
special effects assistant
Jack Bricker
creature crew: Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio
Matt J. Britton
creature crew: Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio
Sheri Brooks
creature crew: Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio
Norman Cabrera
creature crew: Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio
Bill Corso
creature crew: Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio
Barry Crane
creature crew: Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio
Chuck Crisafulli
creature crew: Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio
Daniel Crosby
creature crew: Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio
Jon Dawe
creature crew: Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio
Kelle DeForrest
creature crew: Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio
Roberto dePalma
creature crew: Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio
Juliann Smith DeVito
creature crew: Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio
Glen Eisner
creature crew: Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio
Mike Elizalde
puppeteer
Nicholas J. Esposto
creature crew: Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio
Gwen Everman
creature crew: Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio
Yuri Everson
creature crew: Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio
Jose Fernandez
creature crew: Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio
Steve Frakes
creature crew: Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio
Erick Geisler
creature painter
George Giordano
special effects crew
Celeste Contois Gitthens
creature crew: Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio
Kim Graham
creature crew: Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio
Claudia Hardy
creature crew: Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio
Sarkis Hardy
creature crew: Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio
Jurgen Heimann
creature crew: Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio
Tom Hester
creature crew: Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio
Guy Himber
creature crew: Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio
Thomas R. Homsher
special effects technician
Steven James
creature crew: Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio
Mike Jolly
creature crew: Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio
Andrew Kenworthy
creature crew: Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio
David Kindlon
creature crew: Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio
Erin Koplow
creature crew: Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio
Eryn Krueger Mekash
creature crew: Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio
Tim Lawrence
creature crew: Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio
James Leonard
creature crew: Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio
John Lundberg
creature crew: Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio
Cathy MacDonald
creature crew: Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio
Leonard MacDonald
creature crew: Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio
Karen Mason
creature crew: Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio
Mary Mason
creature crew: Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio
J.C. Matalon
creature crew: Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio
Dave Matherly
creature crew: Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio
James McLoughlin
creature crew: Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio
Jim McPherson
creature crew: Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio / sculptor: George character
Mike Measimer
creature crew: Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio
Hal Miles
stop motion animation technician
Bart Mixon
creature crew: Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio / creature shop supervisor
Phil Notaro
creature crew: Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio
Marian Olsen
creature crew: Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio
Matt Olsen
special effects crew
Joey Orosco
creature crew: Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio
Brian Penikas
creature crew: Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio
David Penikas
creature crew: Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio
Nancy A. Perkins
creature crew: Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio
Dan Platt
creature crew: Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio
Zandra Platzek
creature crew: Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio
Sally Ray
creature crew: Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio
Tanya Ridenour
creature crew: Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio
Dwight Roberts
creature crew: Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio
Matt Rose
creature crew: Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio
Wayne Rose
special effects crew
Terence 'Doc' Popolo Rubbio
special effects crew
Johnnie Saiko
creature crew: Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio
Andy Schoneberg
creature crew: Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio
Russell Seifert
creature crew: Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio
Mark Setrakian
creature crew: Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio
Aaron Sims
creature crew: Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio
Steve Sleap
creature crew: Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio
Heidi Snyder
creature crew: Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio
Greg Solomon
creature crew: Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio
Michiko Tagawa
creature crew: Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio
Patrick Tantalo
special effects
Marc Tyler
creature crew: Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio
Brian Wade
creature effects crew
Steve Wang
creature crew: Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio / special effects supervisor
Karen Westerfield
creature crew: Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio
Mark Bryan Wilson
creature crew: Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio
Eddie Yang
creature crew: Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio

Visual Effects

Craig Barron
visual effects supervisor: Matte World
Mike Chambers
visual effects coordinator: Apogee
Thierry Coup
model maker
Krystyna Demkowicz
executive in charge of production: Matte World
Christopher Duddy
visual effects
Jammie Friday
animator: VCE, Inc.
Paul Gentry
director of photography: miniatures
Brian Griffin
optical line-up
Peter Kuran
visual effects animation
Dennis Michelson
visual effects supervisor
Michael Pangrazio
matte artist supervisor
Brett B. White
visual effects assistant cameraman
Jim Aupperle
visual effects: blue screen photography/plate supervision
Doug Beswick
stop-motion animator
Yancy Calzada
stop-motion armatures and animation
Kevin Kutchaver
effects animator
Mauro Maressa
animator: electric gremlin
Albert Whitlock
matte consultant

Assistant Director

Victor Hsu
first assistant director
B. Scott Senechal
second assistant director
James H. Spencer
second unit director

Production Management

Phil Rawlins
unit production manager

Art Department

John Berger
set designer
Thomas V. Johnson
painter gang boss
Robert S. McDonald
propmaker foreman
Michael Muscarella
construction coordinator
Greg Papalia
set designer
Aaron Sims
lead painter
Dawn Snyder
set designer
Tom Southwell
conceptual artist
Mark Sparks
propmaker
Chris Walas
original character designer: Gizmo

Stunts

Mike H. McGaughy
stunt coordinator

Animation

Chuck Jones
opening and closing animation sequences
Mark Setrakian
animatronic designer
Edward Faigin
assistant animator title sequence
Hal Miles
puppet designer: constructor & animator
Tom Ray
animator title sequence
Virgil Ross
animator title sequence

Editorial

Thomas Calderon
assistant editor
Wilt Henderson
first assistant editor
Ron Lambert
color timer

Other

Jurgen Heimann
creature designer
Lonzo Jones
production assistant
Lauren Mathews-Hill
1st asst prod accountant
Paul J. Memmi
translator
Dan Platt
crew member
Karen Shaw
production coordinator
David Hummel
production assistant

Music Department

Jason Bentley
music supervisor
Alexander Courage
orchestrator: source music
Kenneth Hall
music editor
Arthur Morton
orchestrator
Fred Steiner
orchestrator: cartoon music
Rick Baptist
musician: trumpet
Marc Bonilla
composer: additional music
Bruce Botnick
music scoring mixer
Tom Boyd
musician: oboe soloist
Tom Brown
music preparation
Sandy DeCrescent
orchestra contractor
Mike Deasy
musician
Burnette Dillon
musician: trumpet
David Duke
musician: french horn
Robert Fernandez
music scoring mixer
Bruce Fowler
musician: trombone
Jerry Goldsmith
conductor / score producer
M.B. Gordy
musician: Percussion
Mark Graham
music librarian
Mario Guarneri
musician: trumpet
Tommy Johnson
musician: tuba
Alan Kaplan
musician: trombone
Warren Luening
musician: trumpet
Malcolm McNab
musician: trumpet
Richard Nash
musician: trombone
Brian O'Connor
musician: french horn
Roy Poper
musician: trumpet
Emil Richards
musician: percussion
Steve Schaeffer
musician: percussion
Steven L. Smith
music preparation
Carl W. Stalling
composer: Looney Tunes/Merrie Melodies themes
Phillip A. Teele
musician: trombone
James Thatcher
musician: French horn
Richard Todd
musician: french horn
Louise Di Tullio
musician: flute
Lloyd Ulyate
musician: trombone

Casting Department

Jimmy Jue
extras casting
Douglas Wright
casting coordinator

Costume Department

Juliann Smith DeVito
specialty costumer
Mary Elizabeth Still
on-set costumer

Camera Department

William L. Asman
camera operator: "a" camera
Roy Bean
video assist operator
Andrew Cooper
still photographer
Michael B. Corbett
lighting technician
Doug Ednie
lighting technician
Adam Glick
set lighting technician
Michael Shanman
lighting console operator
Chris Strong
gaffer: additional photography
David Tolsky
second assistant camera
Alex Rodriguez
second assistant chief lighting technician

Location Management

William Bowling
location manager
Robin F. Samson
location assistant
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo