X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Jon Baird
written by / story by
Kevin Costner
written by / story by

Cast

Kevin Costner
Hayes Ellison
Abbey Lee
Marigold
Sienna Miller
Frances Kittredge
Dale Dickey
Mrs. Sykes
Jena Malone
Ellen / Lucy
Tom Payne
Hugh Proctor
Isabelle Fuhrman
Diamond Kittredge
Danny Huston
Colonel Houghton
Will Patton
Owen Kittredge
Sam Worthington
First Lt. Trent Gephardt
Michael Angarano
Walter Childs
Michael Rooker
Sgt. Major Riordan
Giovanni Ribisi
Roland Bailey
Luke Wilson
Matthew Van Weyden
Ella Hunt
Juliette Chesney
Tatanka Means
Taklishim
Jon Beavers
Junior Sykes
Elizabeth Dennehy
Mrs. Riordan
Todd Allen
Buckhout
Larry Bagby
Bill Landry
Etienne Kellici
Russell Ganz
Georgia MacPhail
Young Elizabeth Kittredge
Whitney Palmer
Junior's Wife
Cici Lau
Mrs. Hong
Lindsay Foster
Mrs. Van Weyden
Jim Lau
Mr. Hong
Chase Ramsey
Private Ecklund
Austin R. Grant
Gratton Sykes
Zachary Hokeah
Apache Man at Post
Phoebe Ho
Yuan Hong
Joseph Williams
Pawnee Brave #1
Adriane McLean
Joseph's wife
Joe Burns
Ben Sykes
Craig Gregersen
Town Settler
Brandon Shaffer
Young Farmer
Claudia Conner
Mrs. Bowman
Ryan Swanson
Tall Rider
H. Jack Williams
Scalp Hunter
Leroy Silva
Mimbreno Brave
Rio McBreen
Lady in Window
Lee Patrick Scott
Wagon train pioneer
Jessica Staples
Dancing Girl #2
Mario Telles
Mescalero Apache

Produced By

Barry M. Berg
executive producer
Armyan Bernstein
executive producer
Rod Lake
executive producer
Charlie Lyons
executive producer
Jamie Neese
co-producer
Danny Peykoff
executive producer
Robert Scannell
executive producer

Cinematography

Sound

Leslie Bloome
foley artist
Josh Bower
boom operator
Shaun Brennan
foley artist
Chris Carpenter
re-recording mixer
Smokey Cloud
first assistant sound editor
Harry Cohen
sound designer
Ryan Collison
foley mixer
Jill Cosh
sound utility
Joe DeAngelis
re-recording mixer
Taylor Flinn
sound effects editor
Jamie Gambell
sound mixer - 2nd unit
Judah Getz
adr mixer
Tiffany S. Griffith
dialogue editor
Curtis Henderson
foley artist
Kristin Mann
Head of Production
Connor Nagy
foley mixer
Brad North
supervising sound editor
Angelo Palazzo
sound effects editor
Roni Pillischer
foley supervising editor
Daniel Quintana
boom operator - 2nd unit
Albert Romero
re-recording mix tech
Nick Seaman
foley mixer
Annie Taylor
foley editor

Casting Director

Jeff Johnson
Casting Director

Production Design

Set Design

Costumes

Makeup

Stacey Berrett
hair stylist
Kimberly Carlson
hair department head
Megan Gorley
makeup artist
Shalyse Lopez
key makeup artist
Shirell Nestlerode
makeup artist
Tijen Osman
key hair stylist
Ariel Parker
hair stylist / key hair stylist
Kelly Porter
hair stylist
Francisco X. Pérez
makeup department head
Anne Sellery
makeup artist
Brittany Troche
hair stylist
Anna Williams
key hair stylist
Anya Zeitlin
makeup artist

Special Effects

Brady J. Condit
Special Effects On Set Coordinator
Claudia Montano-Lobe
special effects technician
Kai Shelton
special effects coordinator

Visual Effects

Cameron Ake
Sr Visual Effects Generalist: DigitalFilm Tree
Robert Allison
Lead Visual Effects Editor: DigitalFilm Tree
Catherine Arcori
Visual Effects Coordinator: DigitalFilm Tree
David Borja
Visual Effects Editor: DigitalFilm Tree
Andrew Camera
Visual Effects Editor: DigitalFilm Tree
Michael Carter
Visual Effects Generalist: DigitalFilm Tree
Alma Cebrián
compositing artist
Shuqi Chen
visual effects artist
Dylan Chudzynski
Visual Effects Supervisor: DigitalFilm Tree
August Coleman
digital compositor
Kalpak Deshmukh
FX Artist: Ingenuity Studios
Omar Ellison
Visual Effects Editor: DigitalFilm Tree
Kevin Estey
animation supervisor: Weta FX
Javier Fernandez
Compositor: DigitalFilm Tree
Armen Fetulagian
visual effects producer
Sean Findley
visual effects producer
Joshua Gluck
sr vfx generalist: Digital Film Tree
Andres Gomez Zamora
di colourist / editorial pipeline support: ingenuity studios
Erin Hewitt
visual effects production manager: Post Mango FX
John Huffnagle
visual effects artist
J.P. Jaramillo
visual effects supervisor
Sean Kachenmeister
visual effects editor: Ingenuity Studios
Jared Kengla
Visual Effects Generalist: DigitalFilm Tree
Alisah Kress
digital compositor
Eric Kurzreiter
Compositor: DigitalFilm Tree
David Lebensfeld
Visual Effects Supervisor: Ingenuity Studios
Jingyu Li
visual effects artist
Javier Markic
Compositing Supervisor: Ingenuity Studios
John Mateer
visual effects editor: Ingenuity Studios
Jack McAllan
Compositor: DigitalFilm Tree
Andrew McCaig
visual effects editor: Ingenuity Studios
Grant Miller
Executive VFX Supervisor: Ingenuity Studios
Jamie Neese
visual effects supervisor
Jason Neese
visual effects supervisor
David J. Negron Jr.
visual effects supervisor: Plate Photography
Rodrigo Sapag Novoa
Lead Compositor
Alex Papalia
Visual Effects Coordinator: DigitalFilm Tree
Joshua Peffley
Visual Effects Editor: DigitalFilm Tree
Yifei Pei
visual effects artist
Matthew Poliquin
Executive Vice President: Ingenuity Studios
Amanda Seah
sr. matchmove artist: digitalfilm tree
Avital Shalev
Visual Effects Producer: DigitalFilm Tree
Ravi Sidhu
Fx Artist
Stephen Siemens
visual effects supervisor
Manmeet Singh
Visual Effects Artist: DigitalFilm Tree / Visual Effects Supervisor: DigitalFilm Tree
Rebecca J. Smith
visual effects producer
Carlo Vega
sr. lead visual effects artist: digitalfilm tree
Taylor Worst
Visual Effects Producer: DigitalFilm Tree
Ethan Zhao
director of realtime: Ingenuity Studios

Assistant Director

Robert Legato
second unit director
Ryan McDowell
additional second assistant director / second assistant director
David J. Negron Jr.
second unit director
Alex Olhausen
additional second assistant director
Philip A. Patterson
first assistant director
Lance Resch-Anger
second second assistant director
Fred Roth
second assistant director
Tobijah Tyler
first assistant director: second unit
MarSchelle Walker
second second assistant director

Production Management

Ayelet Bick
production supervisor
Armen Fetulagian
post-production supervisor
Kipling Hicks
production coordinator
Jeff T. Miller
unit production manager
Allie Russell
assistant production office coordinator / production secretary
Spencer Schwartz
production supervisor

Art Department

Armando Abarca
Drapery Forman
Reyna Barnaby
Set Decoration Assistant
Pedro Barquin
greens foreman/on set
Tia Bates
set decoration production assistant
Todd Bennett
Lead plasterer
Bryan Bernardi
set dresser
Julia K. Brown
art department assistant
Steven P. Brown
on set scenic artist
Susan A. Burig
graphic designer
John C. Cameron
assistant property master / property master 2nd unit
Don 'Tex' Clark
on set dresser: First Unit
Lance Clayton
set dresser
Kevin Cross
set designer
Sabrina Decker
construction auditor
Susan Donner
set dresser
Jessica Draper
set dresser
Ryan Grossheim
assistant art director
Jonathan Hallett
storyboard artist
Steve Howard
construction coordinator
Tyler Howell
Set Decoration Gang Boss
Dylan Jewell
Decorator Gang Boss
Jeffrey Paul Johnson
property master
Andrew Layton
set designer
Michael Leblovic
scenic artist
Ron Licari
armorer
Liz Long
set decoration buyer
Sierra Lyn
set dresser
Matthew Mahany
Property Assistant/Assistant propmaster
James Malley
set dresser
Jenn McLaren
Assistant Set Decorator
Vickie Michelle McWilliams
art department coordinator
J. Celene Mitchell
construction auditor
David Moreau
Concept Designer
Mike Needham
Key greens foreman / lead greensman
Jess O'Dell
set designer
Mike Orme
set dresser
Greg Papalia
set designer
Dan Pemberton
construction coordinator
Paul Penley
Set Decoration Gang Boss
Matt Pollock
construction general foreman
Thomas Pringle
Concept artist
Edmond Scott Ratliff
Set Decoration Gang Boss
Dan Riker
armorer
Taura C.C. Rivera
set designer
Aaron Rodriguez
standby painter
Jessica Santisteban
Assistant Draper
Tara Sieber
Prop Coordinator
Maggie Srmayan
assistant art director
Lilly Thigpen
assistant to the production designer
Dave Trevino
lead scenic
Jeremy Turley
head painter
Miccah Underwood
Art Department Coordinator
Casey Van Maanen
On-set Dresser: Second Unit
Keith Walters
property master
Daniela Weinreich
on set dresser
Jimmy Flores
Propmaker Gangboss

Stunts

Pedro Barquin
utility stunts
Duane Burkhart
utility stunts
Chris Cole
utility stunts
Sergei Dmitriev
stunt performer
Brittania Fader
stunt double: Aidan McCann
Everett Gist
Stunt rider: stunts
Garrett Hammond
stunt double: Chris Conor
Kanin Howell
stunt coordinator
Norman Howell
stunt coordinator
Jeremy Marinas
stunt performer
Randy P Melton
stunt performer
Shaw Momberg
stunt performer
Wyatt Mortenson
stunt double: Janney
Alexa Rae
stunt double
Marc Terrien
"Biscuit" Camera Car Driver
Dayson Zaiah Ward
stunt performer
Mckinly Wilder
stunt performer

Editorial

Philip Beckner
Senior Digital Intermediate Colorist
Shawyon Fazel
Digital Intermediate Producer
Jackie Mata
dailies operations manager
Mark Sawa
first assistant editor
Joseph Suzuki
assistant editor
David Flamer
Data Operator

Other

Gregory Bankston
production assistant
Etan Barazani
Key Production Assistant
Reyna Barnaby
production assistant
Steve Berman
Completion Guarantor
Daniel Booko
Voice Actor
Lisa Brown
wrangler
Kohli Calhoun
dialect coach: Abbey Lee
Celeste Chaney
Intimacy Coordinator
Erin Copeland
Additional production assistant
Austin Cummings
production assistant
Dana Curt
set medic
Connor Daniels
office production assistant
Jack Diamond
2nd assistant accountant
Cale Glendening
Behind The Scenes
Tina Haveles
Assistant to Sienna Miller
Tracey Holyoak
Key Second Assistant Accountant
Chase Hughes
Location Assistant
Teo Kim
Locations PA
Meghan McGarry
Acting Coach
Carlie Merlo
set production assistant
Shane Morrisun
production assistant
Hager Neeb
dailies pa
Thomas O'Flaherty
studio teacher
Patrick O'Rourke
production assistant
Leena P. Ogle
production accountant
Alex Patho
production assistant
Chalyce Peck
Studio Teacher
Scott A. Perez
Head Wrangler
Jacqui Popelka
travel coordinator
Keri Safran
Dialect Coach for Lindsay Foster
Helen Sam
Completion Guarantor: Film Finances, Inc
Diane Slattery
unit publicist
Bonnie Story
Dance Consultant
Brittney Thaxton
assistant production office coordinator
Brandon Michael Vayda
production assistant
Brady Webb
assistant production office coordinator
Adam D. Wright
Distribution Executive
Jill Zerbe
Housing Coordinator

Music Department

Gustavo Borner
Score Engineer
Thomas Bowes
concertmaster
Garry Boyle
Score Recordist
Greg Cahn
music supervisor
Mark Graham
additional conductor / orchestrator
Steve Mair
musician: double bass
Lily Marlovits
Score Technical Assistant
Sam McErlean
recording assistant
Hedd Morfett-Jones
Assistant Recording Engineer
Thea Prevalsky
pro tools engineer
Saun Santipreecha
score technical coordinator
Chen Shen
score technical engineer
Allen Walley
Musician: Double Bass

Casting Department

Robert Milo Andrus
casting associate: utah
Maryellen Aviano
Extras Casting Coordinator / extras casting
Casey Bailey
casting assistant
Elise Buedel
casting associate
Patty Connolly
adr voice casting
George Ludlow
casting associate
Timothy Pratt
casting associate
Mark Sussman
adr voice casting
Yun
Extras Casting Coordinator

Costume Department

Jacob Aller
set costumer
Heather Armstrong
specialty costume manufacturer
Chrissy Callan
key costumer
James Ryan Coomer
Pattern Maker
Tiger Curran
assistant costume designer
Jessica Ford
Background Fitter
Jessica Harrison
Costume Coordinator
CJ Landers
costume assistant
Katie Marcom
set costumer
Rio McBreen
costume assistant
Felicia Molinari
set costumer
David Moyer
assistant costume designer background
Ángela Núñez
Background Fitter
Connor Sullivan
textile artist
Leslie Sungail
costume supervisor
Jesse Trevino
head textile artist
Ednita Trivino
set costumer
Tyler Walker
set costumer
Ramsay Williams
set costumer
Apotsala Wilson
set costumer
Steven Witkowski
set costumer

Camera Department

Michael Alba
b camera: steadicam operator
James W. Apted
a camera 1st assistant: second unit
Tim Balcomb
D.I.T / digital imaging technician
Antonio Betulia
Second Unit Key Grip
Ted Buerkle
a camera 2nd assistant
Aaron Cohan
Drone Pilot
Jorge Devotto
Drone Technician
Richard Foreman Jr.
still photographer
Nana Gentry
camera operator
Ethan Hamme
utiltiy: second unit
Zack Hansing
electrician
Tyler Higgins
2nd Unit Loader / D.I.T.: second unit
Landon Hill
second assistant photographer: 2nd unit
Judd Hillman
Best Boy Electric
Blake Hooks
a camera 2nd assistant / additional second assistant camera: a camera
Bill Jacobi
Best Boy Grip
Alan Jacoby
a camera operator
Zsolt Kadar
First Assistant Camera Aerial Unit
Farisai Kambarami
Ronin Technician
Craig Katayama
dimmer operator
Cameron Keidel
a camera 2nd assistant
Jeremiah Kent
a camera 2nd assistant: second unit
Eric Leach
Director Of Photography: second unit
Douglas McCormick
remote head technician
Courtney Marie Miller
b camera assistant camera: second unit
Noah Muro
b camera 2nd assistant
Seth Peschanksy
c camera 1st assistant
Zac Prange
loader/2nd AC
Glade Quinn
A Dolly Grip
Josh Quiros
ronin operator
Michael Reese
Video Assist Operator
David 'D.R.' Rhineer
b camera 1st assistant: second unit
Stephanie Saathoff
b camera 1st assistant
Roger Spain
1st Assistant Photographer: A Camera / assistant camera: a camera
Austin Swenson
c camera 2nd assistant
Chris Swoboda
aerial camera operator
Stephen Szot
drone pilot
Béla Temesváry
aerial cinematographer
Tommy Tieche
Camera Operator: "A" Camera, Second Unit
Zach Valois
rigging grip
Max Wenham
best boy electric: second unit
Bradley Everett Wilson
Camera Supporter

Location Management

Crystal Bowden
assistant location manager
F. Nickolas Castillo
key assistant location manager
Colleen Coviello
key assistant location manager
Kyle T. Cox
location assistant
Eric Crocombe
key assistant location manager
Alyssa DiMare
location coordinator
Michael Glaser
location manager
Andrew K. Hodge
supervising location manager
Chase Hughes
location assistant
Clay Maw
key assistant location manager
Demian Spilsbury
location scout
Clay Valenti
key assistant location manager
John Whoriskey Jr.
assistant location manager

Script Department

Nirvana Adams
script supervisor
Robin Anderson
script supervisor: 2nd unit
Parker Neff
script coordinator
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo