X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Simon Reade
screenplay
R.C. Sherriff
novel / play

Cast

Paul Bettany
Lieutenant Osborne
Sam Claflin
Captain Stanhope
Stephen Graham
2nd Lt. Trotter
Tom Sturridge
2nd Lt. Hibbert
Andy Gathergood
Sergeant-Major
Jack Riddiford
Pvt. Evans
Adam Colborne
Private Graham
Elliot Balchin
Private Peters
Theo Barklem-Biggs
Private Watson
Asa Butterfield
Second Lieutenant Raleigh
Derek Barr
Captain Reid
Nicholas Agnew
Corporal Pincher
Rupert Wickham
General Raleigh
Miles Jupp
Captain Hardy
Toby Jones
Private Mason
Jake Curran
Signaler Hammond
Jack Holden
Private Turner
Harry Jardine
Private Jarvis
Robert Glenister
The Colonel
Will Adamsdale
Lieutenant Hamison
Eirik Bar
Soldat Scháfer
Rose Reade
Margaret
Mark Allen
C Company
Luke Fitchett
C Company
Gary Hancock
C Company
John Kempson
C Company
Rob Kidd
C Company
Dickie Knight
C Company
Harry Mariani
C Company
Ash McNeil
C Company
Trevor Poole
C Company
Bob Skinner
C Company
Dave Tate
C Company
Andrew Upton
C Company
Tugg Wilson
C Company
Huy Truong
Chinese Labour Corps
Chi Chiu Lee
Chinese Labour Corps
Rex Phillips Dibb
Estarnnet Farm Boy
Hal Phillips Dibb
Estarnnet Farm Boy
Moe Phillips Dibb
Estarnnet Farm Boy
Mathieu Szymkowiak
Lieutenant Osborne

Produced By

Charles Auty
executive producer
Natalie Brenner
executive producer
Mary Burke
executive producer
Sue de Beauvoir
executive producer
Ivan Dunleavy
executive producer
Christian Eisenbeiss
executive producer
Cloé Garbay
co-production executive
John P Gleeson
executive producer
David Grindley
executive producer
Aaron Hartley
executive producer
Grace Hartley
executive producer
Sylvain Jouannet
executive producer
Nadia Khamlichi
executive producer
Marshall Leviten
line producer
Will Machin
executive producer
Steve Milne
executive producer
Robert Norris
executive producer
Sam Parker
executive producer
Adrian Politowski
executive producer
Simon Reade
producer
Anthony Seldon
executive producer
Bastien Sirodot
executive producer
Gilles Waterkeyn
executive producer

Cinematography

Laurie Rose
director of photography

Sound

Joss Colin
2nd assistant sound
Justin Dolby
dialogue editor
Robin Gerrard
boom operator: dailies
Stephen Griffiths
supervising sound editor
Dan Johnson
dialogue editor / re-recording mixer
Dafydd Parry
boom operator
Keith Partridge
foley mixer
Matis Rei
sound effects editor
Mathias Schuster
foley editor
Andy Shelley
supervising sound editor
Barnaby Smyth
foley artist / foley supervisor
Jason Stevens
sound negative
Bryn Thomas
sound mixer
Dave Wilson
adr mixer
Mhairi Wyles-Lang
adr bookings coordinator
Sylvie Yarza
director of voice recording

Casting Director

Sylvie Yarza
voice casting director

Production Design

Art Direction

Makeup

Zara Bray
makeup assistant
Holly Caddy
crowd junior makeup
Ann Fenton
crowd hair and makeup artist
Lesley Hooper
crowd makeup junior
Lesley Noble
hair and makeup supervisor
Conal Palmer
prosthetic makeup artist
Roseann Samuel
makeup designer
Barbara Taylor
crowd hair & makeup supervisor

Special Effects

Tom Curtis
Special effects floor supervisor
Tom Paine
special effects technician
John Rafique
special effects supervisor
Nick Rideout
special effects supervisor
Alan Senior
special effects technician

Visual Effects

Nora Berecoechea
production manager: Umedia
Cedric Blondelle
digital compositor
Nicolas Caboche
digital compositor
Maximilien Chevalier
digital compositor
Dominique Cockx
visual effects: fx td
Jeremie Costard
digital compositor
Daniel da Silva Machado
digital compositor / digital compositor
Jos De Boevere
digital compositor
Marc Henry de Frahan
general manager: Umedia
Tanguy Dehant
system administrator
Arnaud Delbauve
digital compositor
Thierry Delobel
artistic director: Umedia
Bert Deruyck
digital compositor
Emilien Dessons
visual effects artist
Victor Dias Lameira
di supervisor
Stoycho Dimitrov
digital compositor
Anna Fusacchia
vfx editor
Sofia Gesheva-Aleksieva
digital compositor
Rosen Ivanov
digital compositor
Agathe Juvenez
digital compositor
Tony Kock
visual effects coordinator
Elsa Lamy
digital compositor
Damien Mazurais
digital compositor
Nicolas Monnier
digital compositor
Dennis Niko
digital compositor
Borja A. Ortiz
matchmove artist
Jelmen Palsterman
visual effects supervisor
Simon Parisi
digital compositor
Emma Pellan
visual effects producer
Maxime Penaud
production assistant
Simon Pennequin
vfx editor / vfx editor: umedia
Daniel Pereira
digital compositor
Thony Perity
senior systems administrator
Peter Prinsen
digital compositor
Florian Sanchez
digital compositor: Umedia
Johan Schreurs
pipeline developer: Umedia
Pál Tauszig
digital compositor
Ana Maria Ursache
it assistant

Assistant Director

Emily Ceurvorst
floor runner
Michael Curtis
second assistant director
Kingsley Hoskins
third assistant director
Charles Obaro
floor runner
David Stafford
first assistant director

Production Management

Andrew Bonner
production manager
Phil Brown
post-production supervisor
Bejhan Kalantar
post-production supervisor
Dan Peacock
unit manager

Art Department

Thomas Barratt
set dresser
Gary Bustard
dressing props: dailies
Dan Chester
action vehicle co-ordinator
Ian Davies
dressing props
Lucy Fuest
art department assistant
Rachel Garlick
storyboard artist
Anwen Haf
stand-by art director
Adam Higman
scenic painter
Dale Jordan Johnson
graphic designer
John Jones
stand-by props
Alison Knowles
production buyer
Ashley Phocou
standby props
David Sawyer
construction manager
P.R. Smith
property master

Stunts

Andrew Burford
stunt performer
Andrius Davidenas
stunt performer
Sam Dent
horse master
Dean Forster
stunt coordinator
Kevin McCurdy
fight director
Chris Morrison
stunt performer

Editorial

Eleanor Cotton
assistant editor
Beren Croll
on-line editor
Dave Kent
data io manager
Justin Lanchbury
digital intermediate film consultant
Gemma Lyons
digital intermediate operator
Max McDuff
post-production coordinator
Otto Rodd
digital intermediate operator
Gareth Spensley
digital intermediate colorist

Music Department

Al Green
music editor
Natalie Holt
musician: cello
Toby Hulbert
engineer/score mixer
Lesley Jackson
composer agent
Rael Jones
executive music producer
Mark Kirby
music supervisor
Rachael Lander
musician: cello
Patty Macmillan
composer agent
Daniel Sonabend
Additional music
Gabriella Swallow
musician: cello

Casting Department

Sophie Pearson
casting assistant
Sylvie Yarza
voice casting director

Costume Department

Charles Gillies
costume standby
Billy Lawless
costume standby / principal costume standby
Sarah Moore
costume supervisor / wardrobe supervisor

Camera Department

Rob Baker Ashton
still photographer
Rico Bam
camera trainee
Harry Bennett-Snewin
digital imaging technician
Heather Crompton
first assistant camera
Nick Everett
second assistant camera: "b" camera
Nick Gillespie
camera operator "b" camera
Steffan Hill
still photographer
James Layton
steadicam operator
Nick Powell
generator op
Jonathan Stanley
second assistant camera
Nick Wall
stills and specials photographer
Gary Nagle
lighting technician: dailies

Location Management

Midge Ferguson
location manager

Script Department

Ana Garrido
script supervisor
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo