X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Mitch Cullin
novel "A Slight Trick of the Mind"
Arthur Conan Doyle
based on characters created by

Cast

Ian McKellen
Sherlock Holmes
Laura Linney
Mrs. Munro
Hiroyuki Sanada
Tamiki Umezaki
Hattie Morahan
Ann Kelmot
Patrick Kennedy
Thomas Kelmot
Roger Allam
Dr. Barrie
Phil Davis
Inspector Gilbert
Frances de la Tour
Madame Schirmer
Takako Akashi
Maya Umezaki
Zak Shukor
Masuo Umezaki
John Sessions
Mycroft Holmes
Michael Culkin
Bank Manager
Oliver Devoti
Ticket Agent
Mike Burnside
Ann's Solicitor
Nicholas Rowe
Matinee 'Sherlock Holmes'
Sam Coulson
Matinee 'Thomas Kelmot'
Frances Barber
Matinee 'Madame Schirmer'
Hermione Corfield
Matinee 'Ann Kelmot'
Zoe Rainey
Boy's Mother
Eileen Davies
Lady on Platform
Colin Starkey
Dr. John Watson
Sarah Crowden
Mrs. Hudson
Claire Ashton
Bookshop Customer
Paul Blackwell
Station Passenger
Sal Bolton
Passer by / Sherlockian
John Carr
Patron in Cinema
Siong Loong Choong
Japanese Peasant
John Duggan
Bookshop patron
Sam Exley
Stone Mason
Ben Farrow
Bank Clerk
Paul Kerry
Cinema Attendee
Rogers Leona
Lady on Train
Robert Lindsell
Private Detective
Devlin Lloyd
Sherlockian / Cinema Attendee
Shaun Lucas
Passerby in garden
Sonia Mason
Passenger (Mother)
Shina Shihoko Nagai
Japanese Middle Class / Serving Staff
Karl Ng
Japanese Porter
Jason Nicholls
1919 Gent / 1947 Cinema Goer
Eitetsu Nozawa
Wandering Monk / Market Foreman
Johnny Otto
Army Officer
Tony Pankhurst
Police Sargeant
Tom Patrick
Tea Shop Customer
Jason Saunders
Private club Gentleman
Linus Scheithauer
Baggage Handler / Ticket Tearer
Robert Scott
Passer by
Dean Sills
Passer-by
Clem So
Japanese Customer
Colin Taylor
Village Resident
Nathan Webb
Paramedic
Spike White
Joe Gilbert
Madeleine Worrall
The Haunted Woman

Produced By

Len Blavatnik
executive producer
Luca Borghese
co-producer
Anne Carey
producer
Zanne Devine
executive producer
Shani Geva
associate producer
Aviv Giladi
executive producer
Ben Giladi
production executive
Toby Hill
associate producer
Vince Holden
executive producer
Christine Langan
executive producer
Jack Morrissey
co-producer
Amy Nauiokas
executive producer
Georgina Pope
line producer: Japan unit
Paul Ritchie
co-producer
Greg Yolen
co-producer

Cinematography

Tobias A. Schliessler
director of photography

Sound

Vanessa Baker
adr group coordinator
Josh Berger
mix technician
David Bowtle-McMillan
production sound mixer
Alex Bryce
sound maintenance engineer / boom operator
Simon Chase
adr editor: UK
Matthew Haasch
foley mixer
Michael Kneafsey
second sound assistant / boom operator
Steve Little
adr editor: UK
Michael Minkler
re-recording mixer
Eliza Paley
dialogue / adr editor
Jay Peck
foley artist
Warren Shaw
supervising sound editor
Eric Strausser
assistant sound editor / foley editor
Justine Baker
adr recordist
Mark DeSimone
adr mixer
Sergine Dumais
french dubbing director
Lionel Guenoun
teaser re-recording mixer
James Hayward
second assistant sound: dailies

Casting Director

Production Design

Art Direction

James Wakefield
supervising art director

Set Design

Charlotte Dirickx
Set Decorator

Makeup

Sophie Ashworth
hair stylist / makeup artist
Konnie Daniel
key hair stylist / key makeup artist
Dave Elsey
hair designer / makeup designer
Lou Elsey
prosthetic tech supervisor
Ann Fenton
hair stylist / makeup artist
Joseph Koniak
hairdresser
Julio Parodi
hairdresser
Jane Paterson
hair stylist / makeup artist
Nora Robertson
hair stylist / makeup artist
Jonathan Stow
hair coordinator / makeup coordinator
Christine Walmesley-Cotham
hair stylist / makeup artist
Kevin Carter
special effects contact lenses
Jenny Hammond
makeup artist: crowd dailies
Madlen Mierzwiak
barber / hair stylist
Max Schoonraad
life casting
Danny Wagner
special makeup effects artist
Kerstin Weller
wigmaker: Mr McKellen

Special Effects

Alistair Anderson
special effects supervisor
Neal Champion
special effects supervisor
Luke Corbyn
special effects technician
Leon Harris
special effects technician
John Schofield
snow effects technician
John Schoonraad
3d scanning / lifecasting / special effects

Visual Effects

John Bair
visual effects supervisor
Renuka Ballal
visual effects producer
Tim Bowman
digital artist
Vivian Connolly
visual effects executive producer
Joe Craig
visual effects coordinator
Sean Farrow
visual effects supervisor: UK
Charlie Greene
visual effects editor
Tara Marie Jacobson
digital artist
Kim Lee
cg artist
Sharon Marcussen
lead digital artist
Vance Miller
cg supervisor
Josephine Noh
digital artist
Eddie Porter
digital artist
Greg Radcliffe
digital artist
Aaron Raff
digital artist
Joseph Taylor
digital artist
Tim Van Horn
lead digital artist
Scott Winston
digital artist
Angelo Caruso
digital titles

Assistant Director

Alexandra Beahan
trainee assistant director
Dominic Channing-Williams
second assistant director
Alexander Holt
second assistant director
Matt Jennings
third assistant director
Lance Roehrig
first assistant director
Harriet Harper-Jones
floor runner: dailies
Daniel Kendall
production assistant
Daisy Rooke
assistant director
George Taylor
additional third assistant director

Production Management

Luca Borghese
post-production supervisor
Kate Glover
unit production manager
Mitsutoshi Hamazaki
production manager: Japan unit
Sam Joly
production executive: See-Saw Films
Ross Monaghan
unit manager
Daniel R. Chavez
executive in charge of production
Simone Nicholson
head of production: See-Saw Films, AUS

Art Department

Rob Barnes
dressing props
Frances Bennett
graphic designer
Lynn Bennllick
stand-by props
Sean Board
stand-by props
Paul Carter
props master
Temple Clark
storyboard artist
Adrian Connellan
standby rigger
Gene D'Cruze
construction manager
Oliver Gant
stand-by props
Phillip Jones
dressing props
Jessica Martin
art department assistant
Katie Money
assistant art director / standby art director
Jo Nketia
petty cash buyer
Evannia Paine
props trainee
Mick Pirie
props buyer
Yu Sato
graphics supervisor: Japanese
John Watt
standby carpenter
Mark Wood
standby painter
Marc Beros
hod scenic painter
Steve Clark
carpenter
Samantha Dabrowski
art department intern
Emma Drought
life cast
Chris Hugall
assistant props buyer
Daniel Pye
dressing prop: dailies
Richard Rowntree
additional greens
Conrad Tuffin
greensman
Emma Sofia Wahlberg
art department intern

Stunts

Jason White
stunt coordinator

Editorial

Peita Carnevale
post production accountant
John Diesso
digital intermediate conform artist
Giovanni DiGiorgio
digital intermediate color assistant
Tom Gehring
digital intermediate color assistant
Neil Gray
digital dailies operator
Yana Collins Lehman
post production: accounting
Philippe Majdalani
digital intermediate producer
Alexandra Martinez
post-production assistant
Tom Mitchell
digital dailies: technical supervisor
Nick Monton
head of production: Company 3
James Osbourne
digital dailies operator
Mark Purvis
digital dailies: producer
Perri Silver
post-production coordinator
Stefan Sonnenfeld
digital intermediate colorist / executive producer
Daniel Triller
first assistant editor

Other

Wayne Alexander
special thanks to
Chris Andrews
special thanks to
Jane Berliner
special thanks to
Andrew Braidford
special thanks to
Anthony Bregman
special thanks to
John Bright
special thanks to
Jeb Brody
special thanks to
Victoria Cook
special thanks to
Don Gordon
special thanks to
Ted Hope
special thanks to
Toni Howard
special thanks to
Eduardo Kaplan
special thanks to
Aleen Keshishian
special thanks to
David Lubliner
special thanks to
Paul Lyon-Maris
special thanks to
Brian Mann
special thanks to
Ray Parker
special thanks to
Sadie Parker
special thanks to
Karen Reddy Medeiros
special thanks to
Ann Ruark
special thanks to
Caroline Sherman
special thanks to
Adam Shulman
special thanks to
Steven Siebert
special thanks to
Peter Steinberg
special thanks to
Anke Steinke
special thanks to
Nan Talese
special thanks to
Jack Tantleff
special thanks to
Graham Taylor
special thanks to
Ben Townley-Canning
special thanks to
Diana Victor
special thanks to
Dorreen Wilcox-Little
special thanks to
David Wirtschafter
special thanks to

Music Department

Carter Burwell
score orchestrated and conducted by
Michael Farrow
scoring mixer
Todd Kasow
music editor
Dean Parker
composer assistant
Thomas Bergersen
composer: trailer music
Mathieu Hallouin
trailer music

Casting Department

Emily Brockmann
casting associate
Ko Iwagami
casting: Japanese
Ruth Key
casting associate
Kate McLaughlin
extras casting
Georgina Pope
casting: Japanese
Sally King
child crowd casting
Milla Wilcock
extras casting

Costume Department

Joanna Beart-Albrecht
costume trainee
Alex Conti-Lewis
costume standby
Abi Holden
costume intern
Emma Hutton
wardrobe mistress
Susie Lewis
costume supervisor
Janine Marr
costume standby
Jec Smith
costume trainee
Johanna Elf
costume assistant: dailies
Mia Gray
principal dresser: dailies
Rosie Lack
crowd costume standby: daily

Camera Department

Mark Alvarez
genny operator
Hiromi Araki
second assistant camera: Japan unit
Matthew Clyne
grip assistant
Marc Covington
a camera operator
John Fennelly
rigging electrician
Jaime Fletcher
desk operator
Katsuyuki Hashimoto
gaffer: Japan unit
Peter Joslin
electrician
Russell Kennedy
b camera first assistant camera
Giles Keyte
stills photographer
Jason Martin
rigging gaffer
John Marzano
aerial director of photography
Jack Mealing
camera trainee
Ed Miller
stills photographer
Andy Munday
desk operator
Agatha A. Nitecka
still photographer
John Ott
camera truck driver
James Powell
grip assistant
Ben Casciello Rogers
a camera second assistant camera
Ichiro Sato
digital imaging technician: Japan unit
Ian Scafe
video assistant
Daisuke Shirakawa
lighting: Japan unit
Karina Silva
b camera operator
Ed Smith
electrician
Jordan Spencer
trainee electrician
Joe Steel
digital imaging technician
Tomohiro Takahashi
grip: Japan unit
Kiyohito Tanabe
first assistant camera: Japan unit
Nick C. Teulon
b camera grip
Jitsu Toyoda
director of photography: Japan unit
Etsuro Ukai
digital imaging technician: Japan unit
Robin Webster
b camera second assistant camera
Paul 'Welcie' Wellstead
rigging electrician
Oliver Whickman
electrician
Glyn Williams
dit assistant
Matt Windon
a camera first assistant camera
Joseph Cobb
camera trainee dailies
Roger Eaton
E.P.K camera operator / cinematographer: behind the scene
Neil Gray
dailies lab technician
Anthony Holt
grip facilities coordinator
James Leckey
camera: c: dailies
Matthew Martin
rigging electrician
Ed Miller
additional stills photographer
Gary Moore
rigging electrician
Peter Olney
b camera grip
Adrian Stephens
camera trainee: dailies

Location Management

Joshua Benedetti
assistant location manager
Chris Brewer
locations assistant
Mark Cushman
location scout
Richard George
location manager
Ben Gladstone
location scout
Kirsty Hastings-Jones
locations assistant
Fiona Louise Kingwill
locations assistant
Jonathon Lawrence
location scout
Jenni Lewis
location scout
Richard Lindsay
location scout
Alexander Lloyd
locations marshall
Anne Mouli Castillo
assistant locations manager: trainee
Aimee Louise Taberer
locations assistant
Pete Wimblett
locations assistant
Rebecca Davis
location scout
Tom Goad
location manager

Script Department

Kim Armitage
script supervisor
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo