X

Cast & Crew

Written By

Cast

John Stockwell
Michael Harlan
Fisher Stevens
Vince Latello
Richard Masur
Detective Isadore Nulty
Barry Corbin
Lew Harlan
Dennis Hopper
Bob Roberts
John Vidor
Jock #1
Jaime Alba
Jock #3
Robert Beer
President Eisenhower
Cameron Young
General's Aide
Noel Conlon
Secret Service Man
Robert DoQui
Desk Sergeant
Linda Hoy
Librarian
Robin Allyn
Ellie's Friend
Pamela Springsteen
Hall Monitor / Ellie's Friend
Jack O'Leary
Sentry at Air Force Guardhouse
Clare Peck
Policewoman
Ann Culotta
Trucker's Wife
Hank Calia
Neanderthal Man
Scott Bailey Spangler
Guard #2 at Air Force Guardhouse
Linda Lang
High School Student
Al Leong
Vietnamese Soldier
Gerald Okamura
Vietnamese Soldier
Lyza Reese
Student

Produced By

E. Darrell Hallenbeck
associate producer

Cinematography

David M. Walsh
director of photography

Sound

Wayne Allwine
sound editor
Nick Alphin
re-recording mixer
Tom Gerard
re-recording mixer
Paul Holzborn
foley artist
Larry Hopkins
sound mixer
Alan Howarth
special sound effects
James J. Isaacs
sound editor
Andy MacDonald
re-recording mixer
Al Maguire
adr editor
Edward Malone
assistant sound editor
Colin C. Mouat
supervising sound editor
Joe Parker
sound editor
George Probert
sound editor
B. Scott Senechal
production sound
James E. Webb
production sound

Editing

Casting Director

Production Design

Art Direction

Costumes

Makeup

Lance Anderson
makeup effects
Zoltan Elek
makeup artist
K.G. Ramsey
hair stylist
Robert J. Schiffer
makeup supervisor
Rick Baker
special makeup effects artist
David B. Miller
makeup supervisor

Special Effects

Doug Beswick
special effects
Gary D'Amico
special effects
Tony Gardner
T-Rex crew
Tom Hester
special effects: T-Rex crew
Michael Lantieri
mechanical effects
Hans Metz
special effects foreman
Mike Reedy
special effects technician
Ken Speed
special effects assistant: post production
Brian Tipton
special effects: first unit

Visual Effects

John Aardal
photographic effects
Peter Anderson
visual effects supervisor
William L. Arance
effects animator
Ed Austin
photographic effects
Esther Barr
effects animator
Michael Bishop
photographic effects
Christine Blum
effects animator
Chris Casady
effects animator
Glenn Chaika
effects animator
Craig Clark
special effects animator
Ed Coffey
effects animator
Clint Colver
animation photography supervisor
Barry Cook
effects animator
Oscar Fatur
photographic effects
Michael L. Fink
special lighting effects consultant
Gail Fox
effects animator
Carl Frith
matte unit
Bernie Gagliano
photographic effects
Rusty Geller
photographic effects
John Godden
photographic effects
Allen Gonzales
photographic effects
Peter Gullerud
effects animator
Don Henry
matte unit
Robert Hill
photographic effects
Jeff Howard
effects animator
Phil Huff
photographic effects
Katherine Kean
additional animator: Available Light Ltd.
Christopher Keith
animation camera coordinator
Gayl Kelm
photographic effects
Dick Kendall
matte unit
Bill Kilduff
optical effects supervisor
Kim Knowlton
effects animator
Candace Lewis
additional animator: Available Light Ltd.
Michael Lloyd
supervising matte artist
Tim McHugh
matte unit
Phil Meador
photographic effects supervisor
Bob Mills
photographic effects
Richard Mosier
visual effects supervisor
Francis O'Connell
photographic effects
Ron Osenbaugh
photographic effects
Joe Parra
photographic effects
Mike Peed
photographic effects
Jim Pickel
photographic effects
Roger Redel
photographic effects
Forrest Reed
photographic effects
Richard Rippel
photographic effects
Scott Santoro
effects animator
John Scheele
visual effects supervisor
Robert Scifo
matte artist
Joseph Thomas
ink and paint/animation cameraman: Available Light Ltd.
Gary Trousdale
effects animator
Greg Van der Veer
optical effects supervisor
John T. Van Vliet
animation designer and supervisor
Neil Viker
photographic effects
Byron Werner
additional animator: Available Light Ltd.
John White
photographic effects
Robert Wilson
photographic effects
Bruce Woodside
effects animator

Assistant Director

Carole Keligian
second assistant director
Mike Schilz
dga trainee
Jerry Sobul
first assistant director

Production Management

E. Darrell Hallenbeck
unit production manager

Art Department

Ron Cobb
gizmo design
Tom Cranham
production illustrator
Stephen Dane
assistant art director
Dennis DeWaay
construction coordinator
Martin A. Kline
production illustrator
Richard Lawrence
set designer
Paul Powers
storyboard artist
David Q. Quick
property master

Editorial

Mark Eggenweiler
assistant editor
Lynne Bailey Smith
assistant editor

Other

Anastasia St. Amand
assistant to producer
Robert Wait
assistant: Mr. Betuel
Robert Werden
unit publicist
Julianna Arenson
production estimator
Craig Miller
marketing consultant

Music Department

Alf Clausen
orchestrator
Jay Lawton
music supervisor
Brian Mann
orchestrator
Shawn Murphy
music scoring mixer
Joel Rosenbaum
orchestrator
Curtis Roush
music editor
David Spear
orchestrator
Jack Wadsworth
supervising music editor
Robert Adcock
musician: cello
Murray Adler
musician: violin
James Atkinson
musician: french horn
Israel Baker
musician: violin
Bill Booth
musician: trombone
Larry Bunker
musician: drums, percussion
Norman Carr
musician: violin
Douglas Davis
musician: cello
Vince De Rosa
musician: french horn
Earl Dumler
musician: oboe
Arni Egilsson
musician: bass
Steve Erdody
musician: cello
Dominick Fera
musician: clarinet
Ron Folsom
musician: violin
Berj Garabedian
musician: violin
Mark Goldenberg
musician: guitar
Harris Goldman
musician: violin
Pamela Goldsmith
musician: viola
Susan Greenberg
musician: flute
Mario Guarneri
musician: trumpet
Regnal Hall
orchestra contractor
Alan Harshman
musician: viola
Norman Herzburg
musician: bassoon
Paula Hochhalter
musician: cello
Craig Huxley
musician: synthesizer
Tommy Johnson
musician: tuba
Anatol Kaminsky
musician: violin
Jim Kanter
musician: clarinet
Armand Kaproff
musician: cello
Nathan Kaproff
musician: violin
Roland Kato
musician: viola
Peter Kent
musician: violin
Randy Kerber
musician: keyboards
Milton Kestenbaum
musician: bass
Myra Kestenbaum
musician: viola
Michael Lang
musician: keyboards
Peter Limonick
musician: drums, percussion
Arthur Maebe
musician: french horn
Malcolm McNab
musician: trumpet
Peter Mercurio
musician: bass
Bruce Morgenthaler
musician: bass
Carole Mukagawa
musician: viola
Richard Nash
musician: trombone
Buell Neidlinger
musician: bass
Richard Perissi
musician: french horn
Sue Ranney
musician: bass
Dorothy Remsen
musician: harp
Emil Richards
musician: drums, percussion
Jay Rosen
musician: violin
Bob Sanders
musician: trombone
Amy Shulman
musician: harp
Tony Terran
musician: trumpet
Mari Tsumura
musician: violin
Louise Di Tullio
musician: flute
Lloyd Ulyate
musician: trombone
Ian Underwood
musician: keyboards
Ken Watson
musician: drums, percussion
John Wittenberg
musician: violin
Graham Young
musician: trumpet

Costume Department

Jack Sandeen
costume department supervisor
Don Vargas
costumer

Camera Department

Martin G. Beazell
second assistant camera
Danny Boldroff
dolly grip
Robert Edesa
camera operator
Norman Harris
lighting gaffer
Harold Hathaway
lamp operator
Ron Kenyon
best boy
Michael Nash
first assistant camera
Ralph Nelson
still photographer
Bruton Peterson
lamp operator
Robert Wilhoit
lamp operator

Location Management

Rolf Darbo
location manager

Script Department

Faye Brenner
script supervisor
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo