X

Cast & Crew

Written By

Cast

Chiara Mastroianni
Marjane Adolescente et Adulte
Danielle Darrieux
La Grand-Mère
François Jerosme
Oncle Anouche
Marjane Satrapi
Actress / Gossip / Schloss
Lexie Kendrick
Friend / Gossip / Teacher
Gena Rowlands
Grandmother
Adriana Anderson
Enforcer / Nun / Teacher
Paul Bandey
Brit / Customs (2008)
Robert Barr
Anchor / God (2008)
Robert William Bradford
Guardian / Mohammad Reza Shah Pahlavi (2008)
Stephen Croce
Cabbie / Director / Great Uncle / Marx / Motorist / PA / Taher / Vendor (2008)
Bill Dunn
Beans / Guardian / Speaker / Teacher / Welcome (2008)
Christine Flowers
Great Aunt / Shopper / Teacher (2008)
David Gasman
Doctor / Guardian / Interrogator / Sentry / Siamak (2008)
Matthew Géczy
Markus / Momo / Sentry (2008)
Mirabelle Kirkland
Gossip / Welcome / Wife (2008)
Christopher Mack
Revolutionary / Reza / Sentry (2008)
Iggy Pop
Anoush (2008)
Nathan Rippy
Flirt / Shopper / Thierry (2008)
Barbara Scaff
Enforcer / Laly / Megaphone / Nassrine / Welcome (2008)
Allan Wenger
Fereydoun / Fernando / Khosrow / Reza Shah / Shrink / Welcome (2008)

Produced By

Rémi Burah
consulting producer
Tara Grace
co-producer: USA
Kathleen Kennedy
associate producer / executive producer

Sound

Samy Bardet
re-recording mixer / sound editor / supervising sound editor
Eric Chevallier
dialogue editor
Jacques Defrance
foley artist
Thierry Lebon
re-recording mixer
Michel Monier
sound consultant: dolby
Johann Nallet
sound recordist
Philippe Penot
foley artist
Greg Steele
adr mixer
Greg Zimmerman
adr recordist
Julie Tribout
dialog and adr editor

Production Design

Art Direction

Visual Effects

Fabrice Balzarini
R&D hardware support
Jimmy Capron
scanning operator
Cyril Cosenza
R&D development project manager
Alex Foulon
R&D system administrator
Loïc Le Page
head of research and development
Frank Miyet
supervision tracé

Assistant Director

Denis Walgenwitz
first assistant director

Production Management

Olivier Bizet
production manager
Christina Crassaris
post-production supervisor
Olivier Gravenhorst
post-production supervisor
Fabien Guigou
assistant post-production supervisor

Art Department

Marc Jousset
artistic director
Thierry Million
lead background artist

Animation

Kevin Audi-Grivetta
assistant animator: 2D
Riccardo Audisio
assistant animator: 2D
Sophie Baraduc
assistant animator: 2D
Damien Barrau
animator: 2D
Franck Bonay
animator: 2D
Anne Calandre
assistant animator: 2D
Jean-Yves Castillon
animator: 2D / compositing: after effects
Anaïs Chevillard
animator: 2D
Patrick Cohen
animator: 2D
Odile Comon
animator: 2D
Cécile Coulibeuf
animator: 2D
Serge Creste
compositing: after effects
Philippe Culas
assistant animator: 2D
Clément Céard
assistant animator: 2D
Antoine Dartige
animator: 2D
Nicole de Bellefroid
assistant animator: 2D
Stéphanie Delmas
animator: Flash
Sandra Derval
animator: 2D
Christian Desmares
animation coordinator
Bernard Dourdent
assistant animator: 2D
Cecile Dubois-Herry
assistant animator
Grégory Duroy
assistant animator: 2D
Serge Elissalde
animator: 2D
Christophe Ferreira
test animation: preproduction
Florian Fiebig
key animator
Fabrice Fouquet
test animation: preproduction
Damien Gaillardon
compositing: after effects
David Galante
animator: 3D
Jocelyn Gallon
assistant animator: preproduction
Didier Gourdin
assistant animator: 2D
Mael Gourmelen
assistant animator
Jean-Paul Guigue
compositing: after effects
Lesceline Hasse
assistant animator: 2D
Nicolas Haute
assistant animator: preproduction
Catherine Helmer
assistant animator: preproduction
Alexandre Hesse
test animation: preproduction
Anne-Marie Irlande
assistant animator: 2D
Veronique Langdon
assistant animator: 2D / key frames clean: Paris
Géraldine Le Moigne
assistant animator: 2D
Marianne Lebel
animator: 2D
François Leroy
animator: After FX
Alice Lia
animator: 2D
Ahmidou Lyazidi
3d supervisor
Nathalie Mathé
cg animator
Charlotte Mazeran
animator: 2D
Damien Millereau
animator: 2D
Pierre Minoux
assistant animator: 2D / compositing: after effects
Adeline Monin
animator: 2D
Nicolas Pawlowski
animator: 2D / test animation: preproduction
Thierry Peres
assistant animator
Etienne Pinault
assistant animator: 2D
Christophe Pinto
assistant animator: 2D
Marielle Rabourdin
assistant animator: 2D
Marie-Cécile Raccaud
assistant animator: 2D
Nilsen Robin
animator: Flash / test animation: preproduction
Stéphane Roche
animator: preproduction
Nicolas Ruedy
assistant animator: 2D
Valérie Schaefer
assistant animator: 2D
Jules Stromboni
animator: 2D
Julien Thompson
assistant animator: 2D
Denis Vautrin
assistant animator: 2D
Jung Wang
layout supervisor
Blias Yang
assistant animator: 2D
Rémi Zaarour
animator: 2D

Editorial

Christian Dutac
color timer
Jean-Baptiste Le Guen
digital film supervisor

Other

Sylvain Audi
background voices / research and development
John Charles
software manager: Sony DAC
Paola Cortellesi
voice dubbing: Chiara Mastroianni
Elyse Klaits
associate: Ms. Kennedy
Laurence Méoc
production assistant: 2.4.7. Films
Hengameh Panahi
world sales head: celluloid dreams
Vincent Paronnaud
dialogue director: english version
Marjane Satrapi
dialogue director: english version

Music Department

Steve Artur
musician: programming
Olivier Bernet
music arranger / musical director / musician: synthesizer, bass, piano, ukulele, drums
Sophie Bousquet
musician: flute
Juana Etchegoin
musician: flute
Stéphane Garin
musician: percussion
Benoît Guerin
musician: drums, xylophone
Xavier Hayet
musician: string bass
Stéphane Krieger
musician: baritone guitar
Gilles Lahonda
musician: acoustic and electric guitar
Marianne Eva Lecler
musician: harp
Victor Marco
musician: acoustic guitar
Vincent Paronnaud
musician: bass, voice
Cédric Privé
musician: violin
Gilles Rupert
musician: violin
Maitane Sebastian
musician: cello, voice

Casting Department

Sylvie Peyrucq
voice casting
Emmanuelle Prévost
voice casting assistant
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo