X

Cast & Crew

Written By

Lee Batchler
screenplay

Cast

Rebecca Roberts
Milo's Mother
Sasha Roiz
Proculus
Jean Frenette
Boss Slaver
Joe Pingue
Graecus
Maxime Savaria
Biggest Thracian
Ron Kennell
The Weasel
Tom Bishop Sr.
Cassia's Carriage Driver
Emmanuel Kabongo
African Gladiator
Brock Johnson
Flashback Centurion
Kristina Nicoll
Rich Wife #1
Janine Theriault
Rich Wife #2
Mark Whelan
Ship's Captain
Anaïs Frenette
Harbour Child
Donna Christo
Harbour Mother
Thomas Stumpo
Harbour Boy
Harrison Astroff
Amphitheatre Spectator
Zachary Burke
Proclaimer
Milan Carmona
Roman Boy
Jay Da Costa
Roman Citizen
Adam Eldon
Gladiator / Roman Soldier
Chris Gonsalves
Roman Archer
Peter Hewitt
Archer / Soldier
Shane Clinton Jarvis
Slave / Gladiator
Patrick Kerton
Celtic Gladiator
Ben Lewis
Fulvius Fronto
Rick McFadden
Roman Archer
Constantine Meglis
Gladiator / Roman Citizen
Alain Moussi
Celtic Gladiator
Jon Rhys
Roman Archer
Attila Sebesy
Gladiator
Joe Vercillo
Gladiator

Produced By

Jeremy Bolt
producer
Jon Brown
executive producer
Don Carmody
producer
Susann Funke
assistant line producer
Hartley Gorenstein
line producer
Martin Moszkowicz
executive producer
Peter Schlessel
executive producer

Cinematography

Glen MacPherson
director of photography

Sound

Steve Baine
foley artist
Justine Baker
adr recordist
Stephen Barden
supervising sound editor
Denis Bellingham
boom operator
Frank Buckner
assistant adr recordist
Alex Bullick
sound effects editor
Greg Chapman
sound mixer
Mark DeSimone
adr mixer
Christopher Flowers
audio description narrator
J.R. Fountain
sound effects editor
Voice Gajic
second unit: sound utility
James Gallagher
re-recording assistant
Rose Gregoris
first assistant sound editor
Kevin Howard
sound editor
Zach Hunter
second boom
Travis MacKay
adr mixer
Will McConnell
adr recorder
Dennis Alexander Nicholson
cable puller: second unit
Peter Persaud
foley recordist
Jill Purdy
adr editor / dialogue editor
Graham Rogers
adr recording mixer
Ric Schnupp
adr recordist
Seva Solntsev
re-recording mixer
Andrew Stirk
re-recording mixer
Andrew Tay
re-recording mixer
Paul Virostek
field recordist
Robert Woolfson
sound mixer: second unit
Mark Zsifkovits
re-recording mixer

Casting Director

Production Design

Art Direction

Makeup

Cassie Bragg
prosthetics trainee
Graham Chivers
prosthetics and special makeup effects / special makeup effects artist
Allan Cooke
makeup effects sculptor
Randy Daudlin
special makeup effects artist
Jeff Derushie
mold/lab technician
Kayla Dobilas
prosthetics trainee
Iantha Goldberg
assistant makeup artist
Andrea Gray
prosthetics trainee
Carol Hartwick
key hairstylist
Paul Jones
makeup effects designer
Burton LeBlanc
makeup department head second unit
Lucy Leland
prosthetics trainee
Jo-Ann MacNeil
makeup department head
Alastair Muir
second unit key makeup artist
Leslie Ann Sebert
key makeup artist
Kelly Shanks
hair stylist
Vincent Sullivan
hair department head
Shane Zander
prosthetic makeup effects artist

Special Effects

Daniel Gibson
special effects assistant
Hudson Kenny
special effects technician
J.R. Kenny
special effects technician
Tony Kenny
special effects coordinator
Mark Lawton
special effects supervisor
Drew Longland
special effects foreman
Jim McGillivary
special effects foreman
Duncan Orthner
special effects technician
Daniel White
special effects 2nd unit key
Mario Dumont
prop maker

Visual Effects

Keith Acheson
visual effects lead
Douglas Addy
vfx lighting supervisor
Jordan Alaeddine
generalist: Scanline VFX
James Albiez
visual effects artist
Tim Alexander
asset supervisor
Neishaw Ali
visual effects executive producer
Wasim Ali
compositor
Bhat Anirudha
visual effects
Alfredo Octavio Arango
stereo tracking & layout: Mr.X inc
Engin Arslan
lighting artist
Greg Astles
senior digital compositor: Mr. X Inc.
Mandy Au
digital compositor
Igor Avdyushin
lighting artist
Mangesh Awate
visual effects artist
Emi Baba
roto/paint artist: Scanline VFX
Al Bailey
compositor: Scanline VFX
Sam Baker
animator: Mr. X
Sarah Barber
animation production manager: Mr. X Inc.
Stas Basko
digital compositor
Drew Beekler
roto, paint, comp artist
Dennis Berardi
visual effects supervisor
Sebastian Bilbao
senior lighting artist: Mr X
Jonathan Bird
rendering td: Scanline VFX
Kristy Blackwell
digital compositor
Mike Borrett
visual effects: Mr. X Inc.
Alan Boucek
compositing supervisor: Scanline VFX
Kyle Boylen
digital compositor
Christopher Bozzetto
lead texture artist: Soho VFX
Jeremy Braben
visual effects director of photography: Italy
J. Alan Bradshaw
lighting artist: Mr. X
Alex Branton
digital compositor / tools development
Robin T. Brown
digital compositor
Ayo Burgess
digital effects supervisor: Mr. X Inc.
Cristian Camaroschi
visual effects artist
Zac Campbell
digital compositor
Daniela Campos Little
stereo tracking and layout artist: Mr X Inc
Atilla Ceylan
character artist
Andrew Kin Fun Chan
digital artist
Andy Chan
senior visual effects compositor: Mr. X Inc.
Alexis Chapman
roto/paint supervisor: ScanlineVFX Vancouver
Marco Checa Garcia
compositor: Scanline VFX
Alex Cheparev
senior modeler
James Chretien
visual effects lighting: Spin VFX
Chi-Chang Chu
texture/look development artist
Cyril Frederick Chu
concept artist and senior digital matte painter
Leslie Chung
digital compositor
Ovidiu Cinazan
compositor
Nick Colangelo
visual effects coordinator: Mr. X inc.
Lyle Cooley
lead crowd technical director
Marlis Coto
digital compositor
Francois Couette
lighting artist
Amber Couturier
post production visual effects coordinator: Rocket Science VFX
Eric Cowan
visual effects artist
Ryan Cromie
senior texture artist
Ryan Cunningham
visual effects coordinator
Yves D'Incau
fx artist: Scanline VFX
Sagar Dabir
matchmove artist
Cesar Dacol Jr.
senior modeler: Mr. X Inc.
Graham Day
2D sequence lead: Mr. X Inc.
Carlos Patrick De Leon
generalist: Scanline VFX
Simone De Salvatore
digital matte painter
Chris De Souza
Previs/Senior Animator
Christian Deiß
pipeline technical director: Scanline VFX
Rob Del Ciancio
digital compositor
Harshal Deshpande
tracking supervisor
Christopher DeVito
cg animator/rigger
Michael DiCarlo
visual effects coordinator
Jeremy Dineen
lead fx artist / visual effects artist
Stacey Dodge
vfx on-set production manager
Becca Donohoe
compositing production manager
Matthew Dorazio
visual effects artist
Moriba Duncan
generalist: Scanline VFX
Mai-Ling Dydo
visual effects artist
Nadav Ehrlich
visual effects: Soho VFX
Artur Elson
visual effects artist
Nathan Englbrecht
lighting artist
Tyler Esselstrom
lighting lead: Scanline VFX Vancouver/Los Angeles
Bryan T. Evans
stereoscopic tracking supervisor
Michael Fessenden
visual effects: Pipeline technical director
Marvin Fonacier
senior systems engineer
Brian Fortune
compositor: Scanline
Evan Fraser
matchmove supervisor: Scanline VFX
Robert Freitag
cg artist: ScanlineVFX
Shaun Galinak
visual effects artist
Tie David Gambacurta
stereo matchmove/layout artist: Mr X Inc
Wei Gao
digital compositor at Mr. X
Suraj Ghodke
visual effects artist
Burcu Gorun
digital compositor
Jason Gougeon
senior digital artist: Mr. X Inc.
Greg Groenekamp
senior compositor
Jack Grundy
visual effects artist: Mr. X Inc
Anna Guseva
visual effects coordinator
Mark O. Hammond
digital compositor
Matt Hansen
visual effects artist

Assistant Director

Taylor Bateman
daily assistant director
Jeff Brownell
third assistant director
Aric Dupere
second assistant director: second unit
Greg Edmunds
third assistant director: second unit
Jesse Daniel Glass
assistant director
Jennifer Haufler
assistant director
Pierre Henry
first assistant director
Karl Irvine
second assistant director
Robert Lee
first assistant director: second unit
Vern Nobles Jr.
second unit director
Helga Rossi
third assistant director
Siluck Saysanasy
third assistant director
Greg Sigurdson
additional set pa / daily second unit second assistant director

Production Management

Fabrizio Dublino
assistant production manager
Hartley Gorenstein
unit production manager
Andrea Marotti
production manager
Lori A. Waters
post-production supervisor

Art Department

Colin Adams
assistant property master
Rob Ballantyne
storyboard artist
David Best
assistant art director
Mitchell Brhelle
props intern
Brenton Brown
on-set dresser
Allan Cooke
props sculptor
Brian Cranstone
on set carpenter
Neil Crawford
Labourer / labourer
Adrian Dziwik
Scenic artist
Brad Francis
on set scenic: 2nd unit
David G. Fremlin
first assistant art director
Christopher Geggie
property master
Andrea Hardcastle
construction labour
Alexandra Hooper
set decoration seamstress
Naeim Khavari
storyboard artist
Stefany Koutroumpis
first assistant art director
Marc Kuitenbrouwer
construction coordinator
Matthew Lammerich
key scenic artist
Yasmyn Lee
art department coordinator
Erin Leslie
lead scenic artist
Kevin Lise
assistant property master
Sandor Mate
carpenter
Byron Patchett
on-set dresser
Jeff Poulis
set dresser
Alessandra Querzola
set decorator: prep
Deniz Rakhmanova
scenic painter
Monica Sallustio
buyer: europe
Ken Sinclair
set dresser
Kim Sison
art department apprentice
Sara Soucie
scenic painter
Howard Swindell
concept artist
Adrienne Trent
property master: second unit
Evan Webber
set designer
Vickie Yolevsky
paint labourer
Ulrich Zeidler
concept artist
John Todd
carpenter

Stunts

Neil Adams
stunt performer
Nick Alachiotis
stunt performer
Rodney Alexandre
stunt performer
Alex Armbruster
stunt performer
Taryn Ash
stunt performer
Bart Badzioch
stunt performer
Susana Baker
stunt double: Emily Browning / stunt performer / stunts
Derek Barnes
stunt performer
Marie-Eve Beckers
stunt performer
Jason Lee Bell
stunt performer
Dan Belley
stunt performer
Jonathan Bergeron
stunt performer / stunts
Leigh Bianco
stunt performer
Marco Bianco
key stunt rigger
Matt Birman
stunt performer
Tom Bishop Sr.
stunt performer
Sally Bishop
Assistant Horse Stunt Coordinator
Elisa-Anne Boudrealt
stunt performer
Dustin Brooks
stunt fire safety / stunt performer
Kirpa Budwal
stunt performer
Derek Bujalski
stunt performer
Andrew Butcher
stunt performer
Alain Bérard
stunt performer
Alexandre Cadieux
stunt performer
Jonny Caines
stunt performer
Chad Camilleri
stunt performer / stunts
Karl Campbell
stunt double: Atticus / stunt performer
Sharon Canovas
stunt performer
Shane Cardwell
stunt performer
Brendan Carmody
stunt performer
Jason Cavalier
fight coordinator
Michael Chan
stunt performer
Akotene Chanoine
stunt double: Atticus / stunt performer
Tim Cody
stunt performer / stunts
Scotty Cook
stunt performer
Dean Copkov
stunt performer
Christopher Cordell
stunt performer
Bernadette Couture
stunt performer
Mimi Côté
stunt performer
Stéphane Dargis
stunt performer
Stephane Dauost
stunt performer
Neil Davison
stunt performer
Colin Decker
stunt fire safety / stunt performer
Sean Delaney
stunt performer
Cosette Derome
stunt double: Ariadne / stunt performer
Christine Ebadi
stunt performer
Anthony Ferri
stunt performer
Stephanie Fonceca
stunt performer
Plato Fontanakis
stunt performer
Shak Foroughi
stunt performer
Carl Fortin
stunt performer
Derrick Franklin
stunt performer
Eric Freilich
stunt performer
Anaïs Frenette
stunt performer
Jean Frenette
fight coordinator / stunt coordinator
Naomi Frenette
stunt double: Emily Browning / stunt performer
Ric Garcia
stunt performer
Mary-Pier Gaudet
stunt performer
François Gauthier
stunt double: Corvus
Ivanhoe Gauthier
stunt performer
Jere Gillis
stunt performer
Simon Girard
stunt performer
Mike Gow
stunt performer
Chris Green
stunt performer
Howard Green
stunt performer
Zahari Grozdanov
stunt performer
Graeme Guthrie
stunt performer
Stephannie Hawkins
stunt performer
Casey Hudecki
stunt performer
Dillan Jagerski
stunt performer
Brian Jagersky
stunt performer
Dillon Jagersky
stunt performer
Blair Johannes
stunt performer
Brayden Jones
stunt performer
Brook Jones
stunt performer
Ciara Jones
stunt performer
Dana Jones
stunt performer
Jamie Jones
stunt performer
Mic Jones
stunt performer
Riley Jones
stunt performer
Spencer Jones
stunt performer
Thomas Kane
stunt double as Graecus / stunt performer
Kevan Kase
stunt double: Currie Graham / stunt performer
Kevin Kelsall
stunt performer
J.R. Kenny
body burn stunt safety / stunt body burn supervisor
Patrick Kerton
stunt performer
Henry Korhonen
stunt performer
Andrei Kovski
stunt performer
David Kynaston
stunt performer
Joel Labelle
stunt performer
Jean-Francois Lachapelle
assistant fight coordinator / stunt double: Milo / stunt performer
Max Laferriere
stunt performer
Héléna Laliberté
stunt performer
Mathieu Ledoux
stunt performer
Danny Lima
stunt performer
Francis Limoges
stunt performer
Billy Linders
stunt performer
Angelica Lisk-Hann
stunt performer

Animation

Mehta Apul
animation lead
Sam Baker
animator: Mr. X
Dave David
animator
Filip Kicev
senior modeler: City
Hanung Lee
animator

Editorial

Peter Armstrong
digital intermediate versioning producer
Walt Biljan
digital intermediate colorist
Des Carey
post production consultant
Robert Doyle
first assistant editor
Sim Evan-Jones
editorial consultant
Eddie Hamilton
editorial consultant
Lee Hughes
post-production coordinator
Michelle Kaszai
digital intermediate producer
Tom Mayclim
data manager: Deluxe Toronto
Aj McLauchlin
digital intermediate 3D convergence
Dave Muscat
digital intermediate versioning editor
Dawn M. Stoliar
first assistant editor
Matt Tassone
first assistant editor (los angeles)
Jared J. White
Promotional Editorial/ Intl. EPK
James Yazbeck
post-production assistant

Other

Franz Kol
special thanks
Anna Popio
very special thanks
Jennifer Ramos
special thanks
Pam Tomkinson
special thanks

Music Department

Kevin Banks
music editor
Christoph Becker
music supervisor
Tony Blondal
orchestrator
Richard Bronskill
orchestrator
Andrew Crowley
musician: first trumpet, London
Lorenz Dangel
conductor choir recordings
Falko Duczmal
protools scoring engineer
Matt Dunkley
conductor: London / orchestrator
Jonathan Feurich
scoring assistant engineer / scoring pro tools engineer
Geoff Foster
score and mix engineer
Isobel Griffiths
music contractor: London
David Hage
music librarian: London, Dakota Music
Mike Hext
musician: first tenor trombone, London
Erich Lee
composer trailer music
Jon Mooney
music editor
David Pyatt
musician: first french horn, London
Owen Slade
musician: first tuba, London
Dave Stewart
musician: first bass trombone, London
Tyler Westen
assistant to composer
Todd Haberman
composer: additional music

Casting Department

Deirdre Bowen
casting director: Canada
Hannah d'Angerio
casting associate
Emma McKillop
casting assistant
Christopher Richards
casting associate
Jane Rogers
extras casting
Phoebe Scholfield
additional voice casting: UK, Sync or Swim

Costume Department

Quita Alfred
jewellery artist, sewer, leatherworker
Anita Bacic
costume assistant
Jenn Burton
costume armourer
Erin Daprato
costume assistant
Gerri Gillan
costume dyer/breakdown
Sarah Goodwin
costume set supervisor: 2nd unit
Roland Heizinger
costume cutter/ tailor
Meri-Lee M.J. Helmer
wardrobe assistant
Lindsay Jacobs
costume supervisor
Ritta Koleva
costume builder
Bonnie McCabe
on set wardrobe / wardrobe stitcher
Kathleen Meade
breakdown artist
Deniz Rakhmanova
costume assistant
Adam Smith
leather armour fabricator
Peter Stuckless
leather craftsman
Bonnie Sutherland
key costume set supervisor
Cecilia Tachini
wardrobe assistant
Wayne Thomas
textile artist
Soo Luen Tom
costume truck supervisor
Carol Wong
costume buyer

Camera Department

Micael Albrecht
electrician: press conference
Lara Alexander
electrician
David Allan
lighting technician
Max Armstrong
additional convergence puller
Kevin A. Barnes
best boy electric
Karen Bayer
best boy rigging electrician
Krystian Bednarski
best boy grip: visual effects, second unit
Richard Berube
rigging electrician
Vincent Borg
camera power technician
Jeremy Braben
aerial director of photography
Brendan Carmody
on-set videographer
Michael Carr
first assistant camera: "b" camera
Jeffrey Cassidy
second unit: video assist
Caitlin Cronenberg
still photographer
Ryan Czyzewski
digital technician
Federico De Marco
libra head technician
Dave Ferguson
key grip: second unit
Gastone Ferrante
digital imaging technician: Italy
Michael Flax
video assist operator: second unit
Michael Galbraith
director of photography: insert unit
Jim Holmes
best boy grip
John Irwin
generator operator
Jim Krauter
rigging grip
Desiree Lidon
lighting console operator
Brandon Lippard
outpost technician
Wentao Ma
assistant camera
Ari Magder
convergence puller
Stephan Maia
second assistant camera: "b" camera, second unit
Mark Moher
video coordinator
Kristin Mombourquette
camera trainee: main unit
Jeffrey Mueller
rigger grip
Vern Nobles Jr.
director of photography: second unit
Anthony Nocera
digital video assist: second unit
Ron Renzetti
dolly grip
Brent Robinson
stereographer: vfx unit
Brian Rocafort
"d" camera convergence
Jean-Marc Saldini
3d rig technician / stereo rig technician
Chirayouth Jim Saysana
assistant camera: "c" camera convergence
Julia Seidman
second assistant camera: second unit
Cristiano Sergioli
flight head tecnician: italy
Tracy Shaw
dolly grip: second unit
Benjamin Smith
"a" camera convergence
Kimberley Smith
camera utility
Robert Stecko
camera operator: "a" camera
Dean Stinchcombe
first assistant camera: "a" camera
Paul Thompson
video coordinator
Emiliano Topai
first assistant camera: Italy
Adam Tupper
second assistant camera: "a" camera
Nicole Wiwchar
second assistant camera
Mark Berdock
grip: second unit

Location Management

Vittorio Alberto Dublino
location manager: Italy
Jonathan Matthews
location manager
John Rakich
assistant location manager / location scout
Roberto Riccio
location manager: Italy
Tracey Savein
location scout

Script Department

Angela Mastronardi
script supervisor: second unit
Dug Rotstein
script supervisor
Julian Fellowes
script revisions
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo