X

Cast & Crew

Written By

Michael Crichton
novel "Eaters of the Dead"
William Wisher
screenplay
Warren Lewis
screenplay

Cast

Antonio Banderas
Ahmed Ibn Fahdlan
Diane Venora
Queen Weilew
Dennis Storhøi
Herger - Joyous
Vladimir Kulich
Buliwyf - Leader
Omar Sharif
Melchisidek
Anders T. Andersen
Wigliff - King's Son
Richard Bremmer
Skeld - Superstitious
Tony Curran
Weath - Musician
Mischa Hausserman
Rethel - Archer
Neil Maffin
Roneth - Rider
Clive Russell
Helfdane - Fat
Daniel Southern
Edgtho - Silent
Oliver Sveinall
Haltaf - Boy
Sven Wollter
King Hrothgar
Albie Woodington
Hyglak - Quarrelsome
John DeSantis
Ragnar - Dour
Erick Avari
Caravan Leader
Richard Ooms
One-Eyed Old Man
Dylan Gray Woodley
Screaming Boy
Bjørn Ove Pedersen
Wulfgar - The Boy-Messenger
Ghoncheh Tazmini
Shaharazhad - Arabian Beauty
Joe Bulatti
Shaharazhad's Husband
Mina E. Mina
The Caliph
Mona Storhøi
Sacrificial Woman
Turid Balke
Oracle - Old Woman
Susan Willis
Wendol Mother
Yolande Bavan
Wendol Mother Companion
Tarik Batal
Arab Page
Brett Reyez
Caravan Lieutenant
Akesh Gill
Serving Girl
Natalia MacLeod
Serving Girl
Kaaren de Zilva
Serving Girl
Layla Alizada
Serving Girl
Sven-Ole Thorsen
Would Be King
Alaina Lander
Sleeping Girl
Al Hachlaf
Arab General
Alex Zahara
Norseman
Gunnar Skjavestad
Norseman On Ship
Malcolm Jolly
Wulfgar Retainer
Owen Walstrom
Wendol Guard
Greg Michaels
Sword Master
Chris Angel
Angus (Red Hair Giant)
Kristen Cloke
Wendol Mother

Produced By

Lou Arkoff
co-producer
Ned Dowd
producer
Ethan Dubrow
executive producer
Casey Grant
associate producer
Andrew G. Vajna
executive producer

Cinematography

Peter Menzies Jr.
director of photography

Sound

Mary Andrews
adr editor
James Ashwill
foley mixer
Steve Boeddeker
sound fx editor
Christopher Boyes
sound: design
Fred Burke
foley editor
Rick Canelli
adr recordist
Tom Caton
boom operator
Lucy Coldsnow-Smith
dialogue supervisor
Samuel C. Crutcher
sound fx editor
John T. Cucci
foley artist
Gloria D'Alessandro
dialogue editor
Mike Dobie
sound fx editor
Robert Eber
sound mixer
Juno J. Ellis
adr supervisor
David Farmer
sound fx editor
Richard C. Franklin
sound fx editor
Michael Haight
dialogue editor
Matthew Harrison
foley editor
Denise Horta
adr editor
Doug Jackson
sound fx editor
Stephen Janisz
adr editor
Adam Johnston
sound fx editor
Constance A. Kazmer
dialogue editor
Nicholas Korda
adr editor
Gary Krivacek
sound fx editor
Jim Lacamel
sound assistant
Linda Lew
foley recordist
James Likowski
foley editor
Eva Madden
sound assistant
Victoria Martin
foley supervisor
Michael Minkler
rerecording mixer
Frank A. Montaño
rerecording mixer
Alan Robert Murray
supervising sound editor
Dan O'Connell
foley artist
Mike Sahota
sound utility
Frank Smathers
dialogue editor
Duane Stanley Smith
sound utility
Karen Spangenberg
dialogue editor
Jay Wilkinson
co-supervising sound editor
Butch Wolf
foley editor
Matthew Wood
assistant sound design
Gary Wright
foley editor
Beau Borders
assistant sound design
Todd Egan
assistant sound editor
Sean England
re-recordist
Jason King
sound editor
Steve Kohler
pre-mix recordist
Adam Kopald
sound fx editor
Tom Lalley
re-recording engineer
Christopher Scarabosio
assistant sound design
Robert L. Sephton
sound fx editor
Janelle Showalter
assistant sound editor
Del Spiva
assistant sound editor
Donald Sylvester
sound editor
Brian Williams
sound: design
Bob Wishnefsky
assistant sound editor

Casting Director

Patricia McCorkle
Casting Director

Production Design

William Lakoff
co-production designer

Art Direction

Helen Jarvis
Art Director

Costumes

Sandra J. Blackie
co-costume designer
Nancy Duggan
co-costume designer

Makeup

Ian C. Ballard
key hair stylist
Crist Ballas
special makeup effects artist
Chauney Bawlf
makeup artist / tattoo artist
Rita Ciccozzi
first assistant makeup artist
Jill Corp
assistant hair stylist
Jeff Dawn
makeup designer / makeup supervisor
Victoria Down
key makeup artist
Stan Edmonds
key makeup artist
Dayne Johnson
makeup artist
Michael Key
computer makeup design
Janet MacDonald
key hair stylist
Audrey McAngus
special makeup effects artist
Ryan Nicholson
special makeup effects artist
Christopher Mark Pinhey
assistant makeup artist
Charles Porlier
key makeup artist
Tone Rorvik
assistant makeup artist
Janet Sala
key hair stylist
Sean Sansom
prosthetics technician
Peter Tothpal
hair designer
Bev Wright
assistant makeup artist
Elissa B. Frittaion
assistant makeup artist
Doug Morrow
special makeup effects lab technician

Special Effects

Dave Dunaway
special effects technician
Thomas L. Fisher
special effects coordinator
Robert D. Goldstein
special effects assistant
Franco Goss
specialty props
Nick Lawson
special effects best boy / special effects foreman
Andrew Miller
special effects foreman
Gary Minielly
special effects assistant
Jak Osmond
special effects assistant
Robert L. Slater
special effects assistant
Grant Smith
aerial rigger
Adam Tayler
special effects technician
Andrew Verhoeven
special effects assistant
Mike Vézina
special effects supervisor
Jason Collins
gore effects: KNB Effects Group

Visual Effects

Jonathan Alvord
avid editor: Cinesite
Ted Andre
digital compositor: Cinesite
Rod Basham
visual effects editor: Cinesite
Donald Campbell
texture painter: Cinesite
Jamie Clay
pre-visualization
Kate Crossley
visual effects editor
Erin M. Cullen
digital artist: Cinesite / roto artist
Charles Darby
matte painting supervisor: Cinesite
Kimberly Spear Dixon
visual effects
Joe Dubs
paint supervisor: Cinesite
Pavel Dvorak
data engineer: Cinesite
Kevin Elam
digital effects producer: Cinesite
Gilbert Gonzales
digital artist: Cinesite
John Hewitt
CG supervisor: Cinesite
Joel Hynek
visual effects research and development
Gokhan Kisacikoglu
technical director
Karen Klein
roto supervisor: Cinesite
Richard Klein
CG animator: Cinesite
Vincent Lavares
3D technical assistant supervisor: Cinesite Hollywood
Jennifer Law-Stump
digital effects artist: Pacific Title Digital
Don Lee
digital compositor
Mark Tait Lewis
digital compositor: Cinesite
David Lingenfelser
digital compositor
Kevin Lingenfelser
composite supervisor: Cinesite
Julius Magodo
digital artist: Cinesite
Marcel Martinez
digital compositor: Cinesite
Valerie McMahon
digital artist
Sarah Moore
digital compositor: Buena Vista Imaging
Cristin Pescosolido
digital compositor: Cinesite
Corinne Pooler
digital artist: Cinesite
Jerry Pooler
digital visual effects supervisor: Cinesite
Karl Raade
digital artist
Dylan Robinson
CG animator: Cinesite
Allen Ruilova
cg animator: Cinesite
Joe Salazar
digital compositor
Lon R. Shor
CG animator: Cinesite
Brian Shows
animation assistant: Cinesite
Tiffany Smith Llorens
visual effects production assistant: Cinesite
Nicolai Strelh
concept artist: Cinesite
Christopher Sullivan
visual effects assistant
John E. Sullivan
visual effects supervisor: Buena Vista
Tracy Takahashi
production coordinator: Cinesite
Patrick Tubach
digital compositor: Cinesite
Ray Utarnachitt
visual effects assistant
Chris Wood
digital artist: Cinesite
Steve Wright
digital compositor: Cinesite
Mieko Yoshida
CG animator: Cinesite
Jackson Yu
assistant visual effects animator
Brian Begun
compositor: POP Film
Jason Dost
digital recording operator
Kevin LaNeave
digital asset coordinator
Cesar Velazquez
visual effects: Cinesite
John B. Wallace
texture painter: Cinesite

Assistant Director

Paul Barry
second second assistant director
Jim Brebner
second assistant director
Vince Duque
second assistant director: dayplayer
E.J. Foerster
second unit director
Michelle Foote
third assistant director: second unit
Dave 'Foots' Footman
third assistant director
Bruce Moriarty
first assistant director
Patrick Murphy
trainee assistant director
Barbara M. Ravis
second assistant director: additional photography
John E. Sullivan
second unit director
Berengaria Tomkies
trainee assistant director
Jonathan Watson
first assistant director: second unit
John R. Woodward
first assistant director: additional photography

Production Management

Stewart Bethune
unit manager: second unit
Daniel R. Chavez
executive in charge of post production
Penny Gibbs
assistant production manager
Casey Grant
unit production manager

Art Department

Nathaniel Akin
set sculptor
Clayton Allen
carpenter assistant
Doug Antonides
naval architect
Simon Atherton
sword maker
Santino Barile
assistant property master
Celia Barnett
art department researcher
Eric J. Bates
property master
Martine Bilodeau
scenic artist
Brent Boates
production illustrator
Andre Brouwer
graphic illustrator
Keith Burk
set dresser
Scott Calderwood
on-set dresser
Lee Campbell
set dresser
Kevin Clark
greensman
James Cordeiro
illustrator
Jean-Paul Costaz
paint foreman
Steve Craine
head scenic painter
Shannon Curfman
on-set dresser: reshoots
David Curley
lead carpenter
Brian Davenport
sword maker
Ivar Dirikis
stand-by carpenter
Jakub Durkoth
carpenter
Joe Elvington
labor foreman: reshoot
Donald Engel
carpenter
Glenn Foerster
best boy greens
Kenny Gibbs
prop builder
Jim Green
best boy greens
Al Gunn
lead carpenter
Doug Hardwick
construction coordinator
Brentan Harron
designer: shield & helmet
Tyler Bishop Harron
assistant property builder
Heiko Hespe
best boy greens
Glen Hierlihy
stand-by carpenter
Grey Hill
sculptor
Catherine Ircha
draftsperson
David James
sculptor
Carl Johansen
greensman
K.J. Johnson
assistant set decorator
Patrick Kearns
lead on-set dresser
Daphne Klebe
art department administrator / graphic artist
D. Brent Lane
assistant property master
Catherine Leighton
assistant properties
David Lewis
head greens person
C.R. Lister
storyboard artist
Philip Lunt
best boy greens
Hugo Mallory
construction labourer
John Marcynuk
draftsperson
Max Matsuoka
saddle maker
Mike McLeod
construction foreman
Bill McMahon
assistant art director
Dale Menzies
construction foreman
Robert Moran
lead hand painter
Glenn Mowatt
construction safety coordinator
Brendan O'Reilly
head greens person
Joanne Quirk
lead dresser
Kama Ringwood
on-set properties
Francisco Rosa
scenic artist
David Rosychuk
on-set properties
Grace Rourke
lead hand painter
Mark Sakamoto
set dresser
Richard Schultz
greensperson
Tonya Soules
scenic painter
Ron Sowden
assistant set decorator
Norm Spence
scenic artist
Vasa Sramek
on-set painter / scenic painter
Mark Stainthorpe
construction foreman: boats
Jeremy Stanbridge
art department assistant
James Summers
greensman
Grant Swain
props creator
Nevin Swain
on-set properties
Elmar Theissen
scenic painter
Stephen Vance
lead painter
Kevin VanHook
storyboard artist
Ross Wahl
lead dresser
Marke K. Walker
lead carpenter
Ross Walshe
lead carpenter
Daniel Willson
head trail greens person
Les Ford
props fabricator

Stunts

Tony Lee Boggs
utility stunts
Jim Dunn
stunts
Danny Epper
stunt player
Scott Hubbell
stunts / water safety
Ken Kirzinger
assistant stunt coordinator
Lisa Lancaster
stunt performer
Casey O'Neill
stunt double: Antonio Banderas
Dieter Rauter
stunt performer
Sonny Surowiec
stunt double
Owen Walstrom
utility stunts
Steve Woodley
stunts: dog attack
Brent Woolsey
stunt coordinator
Guy Bews
stunts
Claude Bouchard
key stunt rigger
Darryl Chan
stunt fighter
Max Daniels
stunt performer
Brian Duffy
stunt double
Kris A. Jeffrey
utility stunts
Chris Monberg
stunt performer
Rick Pearce
stunt performer
Tim Rigby
stunt double
Lynn Salvatori
stunt coordinator
Lori Stewart
stunt villager
Rita Woodman
stunt performer

Animation

Marnie Ander
breakdown artist
Beverlee June Fix
breakdown artist

Editorial

Mike Bellamy
final colorist
Terry Claborn
color timer
Barbara Dunning
first assistant editor
Mark Herman
assistant editor
Jeffrey L. Jamison
assistant editor
Uri Katoni
assistant editor
Claudia Morgado
assistant editor: Canada
Matthew Schmidt
assistant editor
Michael Smith
assistant editor: Canada
Dennis Virkler
additional film editor
Emily Wallin
assistant editor: avid

Other

Leroy R. Perry Jr.
acknowledgment: special medical assistance provided by

Music Department

Bruce Botnick
score mixer / score recordist
Alexander Courage
orchestrator
Sandy DeCrescent
orchestra contractor
Vic Fraser
music preparation
Jerry Goldsmith
conductor: orchestra
Isobel Griffiths
orchestra contractor
Kenneth Hall
music editor
Kathy Nelson
executive in charge of music: Buena Vista Motion Pictures Group
Nick Vidar
music programmer
Eun-Mee Ahn
musician: violin
Robert Bayless
assistant music editor
Mark Berrow
musician: violin
Richard Bissill
musician: French horn
Sally Boldt
music editor
Rachel Bolt
musician: viola
Tom Brown
music preparation
Bruce Dukov
musician: violin
Paul Edmund-Davies
musician: flute
Jim Hoffman
music preparation
Jo Ann Kane
music preparation: Los Angeles
Skaila Kanga
musician: harp
Jamie Lowry
assistant music editor: temp mix
Malcolm McNab
musician: trumpet
Graeme Revell
composer: unused music
Emil Richards
musician: percussion
Steven L. Smith
music preparation
James Thatcher
musician: French horn
Sebastian Toettcher
musician: cello
Louise Di Tullio
musician: flute
Allen Walley
musician: double bass

Casting Department

Andrea Brown
extras casting
Lynne Carrow
casting: Canada
Lana Carson
casting assistant
Barbara Harris
adr voice casting
Priscilla John
casting: U.K.
Sarah Spearing
casting assistant: New York
Wendy Spooner
extras casting

Costume Department

Suzanne Armstrong
costume shop supervisor
Dallas Bittner
special effects costumer: "Wendols"
Isabel Bloor
set costumer
Andre Brouwer
personal costumer
Colleen Bryant
lead cutter/tailor
Anne Burke
set costumer
Leslie Cairns
cutter sewer
Allison Chretien
set costumer
Phillip Clarkson
set costumer
Dawn Climie
costume set supervisor: second unit
Patrick Gray
costume armourer / set costumer
Amy Hetland
costume supervisor: second unit
Carla Hetland
costume set supervisor
Charron Hume
assistant costume designer / set costumer
Grace Keating
costume department supervisor
Lana S. Krause
seamstress
Danise Lee
set costumer
Anthea Mallinson
head costume dyer
Brenda McDermid
key costumer
Morag McLean
set costumer
Roza Murphy
costumer
Kieu Nguyen
seamstress
Barb Nixon
costumer
Steve Oben
set costumer
Zina Richardson
specialty costumer
Nancy Tait
set costumer
Donna-Maria Walker
costume sewer
Denise Gingrich
costume maker: Wendol costume
Frances Sweeney
workroom supervising cutter/fitter
Timothy A. Wonsik
additional photography

Camera Department

Michael Bruce Adams
second assistant camera: second unit
Joshua Anderson
Electric: Lighting PA
Chris Bangma
assistant camera: SpaceCam
Greg Beaton
1st assistant camera: main unit
Allison Beda
assistant camera
John Clothier
director of photography: second unit / camera operator: second unit
Noah Farrell
best boy grip
Samuel Buddy Fries
camera operator: "a" camera
David Gribble
additional camera operator / additional director of photography
Stuart Haggerty
best boy electric
Christopher Haifley
assistant camera
Frank Halpenny
rigging gaffer
Tim Heller
electrician
Todd Hlagi
dolly grip
Pepe Hubert
dolly grip: second unit
Steve Koster
camera operator: SpaceCam
John Le Roy
key grip: second unit
Attila Luca
assistant camera
Alan MacKinnon
electrician
Rob McEwan
still photographer
Michael McLellan
crane grip / grip foreman
Lee Miller
electrician
Kelly Moore
electrician
Cam North
first assistant camera: second unit
Rob Parisien
video assist operator
John Platt
first assistant camera: "a" camera / first assistant camera: Steadicam
Robert Presley
camera operator: "a" camera / steadicam operator
George Ramage
best boy rigging electric
Thomas E. Watson
electrician
Carrie Wilson
second assistant camera: "a" camera
Garnet Durham
video assistant

Location Management

Jeremy Kinnear
location assistant
Terry Mackay
trainee assistant location manager
Rino Pace
location manager
S. Steven Sach
assistant location manager
Mark Voyce
assistant location manager

Script Department

Christine Wilson
script supervisor
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo