X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Rand Ravich
written by

Cast

Johnny Depp
Commander Spencer Armacost
Charlize Theron
Jillian Armacost
Joe Morton
Sherman Reese, NASA Representative
Donna Murphy
Natalie Streck
Nick Cassavetes
Capt. Alex Streck
Samantha Eggar
Dr. Patraba
Gary Grubbs
NASA Director
Blair Brown
Shelly McLaren
Tom Noonan
Jackson McLaren
Tom O'Brien
Allen Dodge
Lucy Lin
Shelly Carter
Michael Crider
Pat Elliott
Jacob Stein
Calvin, 2nd Grade Student
Timothy Wicker
Wide Eyed Kid #1
Sarah Dampf
Paula, 2nd Grade Student
Charles Lanyer
Spencer's Doctor
Rondi Reed
Dr. Conlin
Seth Barrish
Yuppie Shark
Ellen Lancaster
Dried Up Socialite
Jennifer Burry
Second Woman
Susan Cella
Third Woman
Linda Powell
Fourth Woman
Elston Ridgle
Security Guard
Robert Sella
Maitre D'
Samantha Carpel
Reporter (Video)
Lahai Fahnbulleh
Taxi Driver
Michael Luceri
Waiter at Party
Ben Van Bergen
Storage Facility Client
Brian Johnson
Excited Fourth Grader
Carl Burrows
Businessman
Buck Holland
Mission Control

Produced By

Jody Hedien
associate producer
Mark Johnson
executive producer
Donna Langley
executive producer
Diana Pokorny
co-producer
Brian Witten
executive producer

Cinematography

Allen Daviau
director of photography

Sound

Michael Barosky
sound mixer
Marko A. Costanzo
foley artist
Kate Eales
assistant adr editor
Chris Fielder
assistant sound editor
Tom Fleischman
re-recording mixer
Sean Garnhart
sound effects editor
Richard Bryce Goodman
additional sound mixer
Matthew Haasch
foley mixer
Frank Kern
sound editor
Paul Ledford
production sound mixer
Hal Levinsohn
adr editor
Blake Leyh
supervising sound editor
Bill Orrico
apprentice sound editor
Harry Peck Bolles
sound editor
Jay Peck
foley artist
Paul Urmson
foley editor
Keenan Wyatt
boom operator
Jerry Yuen
utility sound: New York
Alex Soto
assistant sound editor

Production Design

Art Direction

Set Design

Makeup

Rick Lalonde
special makeup effects artist
Deborah K. Larsen
makeup department head
Candy L. Walken
hair department head
Patty York
personal makeup: Mr. Depp
Sean Kenney
lens technician

Special Effects

Tony Acosta Jr.
mold/silicone technician: unborn twins, Kevin Yagher Productions
Eric Allard
special props
Jeffrey P. Buccacio Jr.
sculptor: unborn twins, Kevin Yagher Productions
Mitchell J. Coughlin
project supervisor: unborn twins, Kevin Yagher Productions
Pamela Cveticanin
womb construction: unborn twins, Kevin Yagher Productions
Zach Cveticanin
womb construction: unborn twins, Kevin Yagher Productions
Frank Diettinger
mold/silicone technician: unborn twins, Kevin Yagher Productions
Sheena Duggal
special effects
Sam Greenmun
special effects props
Jeff Himmel
womb construction: unborn twins, Kevin Yagher Productions
Thomas R. Homsher
special effects coordinator
Rick Lalonde
mechanical technician: unborn twins, Kevin Yagher Productions
Michael Lantieri
special effects supervisor
David Miner Jr.
mechanical technician: unborn twins, Kevin Yagher Productions
Johanna Pizzo
contact lens technician
David Selvadurai
mold/silicone technician: unborn twins, Kevin Yagher Productions
Jonathan Spence
animatronic designer: unborn twins, Kevin Yagher Productions
Gregory C. Tippie
special effects coordinator
Brian Tipton
special effects foreman
Mario Torres Jr.
sculptor/painter: unborn twins, Kevin Yagher Productions
Chris Yagher
studio manager: Kevin Yagher Productions
Chris Yee
lead technical assistant
Steve Newburn
mold department/technician: Amalgamated Dyanmics, Inc.
Chris L. Ward
special effects technician

Visual Effects

Chris Allen
procedural earth: VIFX
Alfredo R. Barcia
film scanning and recording technician: SPI
Lee Berger
visual effects executive producer: Rhythm & Hues
Les Bernstien
motion control operator: VIFX
Justin Blaustein
projectionist: Rhythm & Hues
Mark A. Brown
digital department manager: VIFX
Randy Brown
visual effects compositor
Bela Brozsek
3D animator: VIFX
Daniel Aristoteles Collins
systems/operations: Rhythm & Hues
Mitch Deoudes
visual effects
John 'D.J.' Des Jardin
visual effects supervisor: VIFX
Ivan DeWolf
3D digital artist
Linda Drake
visual effects supervisor
Colin Drobnis
compositor
Anders Ericson
visual effects
Andy Gauvreau
digital effects: Rhythm & Hues
Scott Giegler
3D animator: VIFX
Douglas Harsch
procedural earth: VIFX
Bryan Hirota
procedural earth: VIFX
Phil Holland
scanning & recording operator
John Hughes
studio head: Rhythm & Hues
Josh R. Jaggars
visual effects producer: VIFX
Brian Jochum
matte painting producer
Rimas Juchnevicius
digital artist: rotoscope artist and compositor
Chris Juen
digital production manager
Dan Kaufman
senior technical director
Harry Lam
digital supervisor: VIFX
Steve LaVietes
technical director: SPI
Didier Levy
digital artist
Seth Lippman
technical director: SPI
Keith McCabe
digital artist
Sean McPherson
digital compositing supervisor
Robert Rioux
CGI modeler: VIFX
Marc Rubone
digital compositor
Allen Ruilova
technical director: SPI
Rick Sander
digital effects artist
David Santiago
effects technical director
David Schaub
character animator
Jeff W. Smith
digital compositor
Derek Spears
digital compositor
Dottie Starling
3D textures: VIFX
Theo Vandernoot
3D senior artist: SPI
Guy T. Wiedmann
visual effects editor
Jeff Wolverton
technical director: CGI creature
Serkan Zelzele
digital compositor
Patrick Zentis
digital compositor: Digital Backlot
Brandon Craig
I/O coordinator
Anthony Harris
digital color timer
Gary Jackemuk
digital compositor: Rhythm & Hues
Paul McGhee
film scanning and recording
Eric Person
digital compositor

Assistant Director

Paula Case
second second assistant director
K.C. Colwell
first assistant director
Naomi Cromwell
dga trainee
Vince Duque
dga trainee
Darin Rivetti
second assistant director

Production Management

Wendy Cox
production supervisor
Rick Reynolds
post-production supervisor
Mari-Jo Winkler
unit production manager

Art Department

David H. Allen
property master
Russell R. Anderson
lead man: Los Angeles
Brad Curry
drapemaster
Claudette Didul
additional set decorator
Brent Haywood
construction coordinator
Tom Hrupcho
paint supervisor
Teddy Janicki
scenic industrial
Lisa M. Kittredge-Rodriguez
construction auditor
Karl J. Martin
set designer
Christine Mayer
assistant set decorator
Patti McNulty
art department coordinator
Joe Ondrejko
construction coordinator
Erik Polczwartek
on-set dresser
Peter Rogness
art director: New York
Alad Safdeye
labor gang boss
Chris Samp
set painter
Brick Mason
storyboard artist

Animation

Brent W. Bell
mechanical designer

Editorial

Jennifer Apel
assistant editor
Matt Boatright-Simon
editorial assistant
Adam Geiger
apprentice editor
Mato
color timer
Bob McMillian
color timer
Lila Place
apprentice editor
Tia Schellstede
assistant editor
William Yeh
assistant editor

Other

Scott Doyle
transportation
Craig Fehrman
transportation coordinator
J. Armin Garza II
driver: camera car
Knut Kielpinski
production driver
Walter McClain
transportation captain
William Smallwood
production driver

Music Department

Michael Boriskin
music consultant
Paul Broucek
music executive / music supervisor
Mike Flicker
music editor
Rick Giovinazzo
orchestrator
Suzie Katayama
music scoring consultant
Jeff Lingle
assistant music editor
Bobbi Page
vocal contractor/score vocalist
Robert Puff
music preparation
David Sabee
orchestra contractor
Annie Searles
music coordinator
John Whynot
score mixer
John Carrington
musician: harp
Matt Friedman
assistant music editor

Casting Department

Eyde Belasco
casting associate
Sondra James
adr voice casting

Costume Department

Alexandria Forster-Wetzel
costume supervisor
Amy Jo Hoppenfeld
set costumer
Susan Kowarsh
assistant costume designer
Roseann Milano
wardrobe supervisor: New York
Ann Miller
set costumer
Barbara Presar
assistant costume designer: New York
Faye Sevilla
wardrobe coordinator
Clark Acton
Model Maker: Space Suits

Camera Department

Paul C. Babin
camera operator
Ken Berkhout
rigging electrician
Peter Boynton
lighting technician
R. Adam Chambers
electrician
Tom Connole
second camera operator
David Dunbar
rigging gaffer
Greg Etheredge
electrician
Mary Funsten
camera loader
Mike Gerzevitz
electrician
Paul Gibilisco
second assistant camera
Tony Hibbard
rigging best boy
David Katz
video assist operator
William Kennedy
rigging electrician
Steve Lazarus
rigging electrician
Michael Lyon
best boy electric
Larry McConkey
steadicam operator
Tim Metivier
second assistant camera
William Moore
gaffer: New York
A. Lee Morris
second assistant camera: New York
Juan Morse
electrician
Reggie Newkirk
first assistant camera
Tony Olivieri
first assistant camera: underwater unit
Ross Richardson
electrician
Chris Rosen
electrician
Chris Scarfi
generator operator
Lowell Schulman
best boy rigging gaffer
Gomidas Semerjian
rigging electrician
Michael Tolochko
underwater lighting technician
Larry Wallace
chief lighting technician
Benjamin Zura
electrician
Robert Daniel
studio technical support and services
Chris Hayes
camera operator: "b" camera
David Skutch
rigging gaffer: New York

Location Management

Buck Allen
location scout
Robert Earl Craft
location manager
Deborah Parker
location manager

Script Department

Marion Tumen
script supervisor
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo