X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Aoi Hiiragi
comic "Neko no Danshaku, Baron"
Reiko Yoshida
screenplay
Cindy Davis
screenplay: English version
Donald H. Hewitt
screenplay: English version

Cast

Kumiko Okae
Haru's Mother
Yô Ôizumi
Additional Voices
Ken Yasuda
Additional Voices
Cary Elwes
The Baron
Andrew Bevis
Prince Lune
Kristine Sutherland
Haru's Mother
Tim Curry
The Cat King
Katia Coe
Little Haru
Greg Berg
Additional Voices
Erin Chambers
Additional Voices
Robert Clotworthy
Additional Voices
Kat Cressida
Additional Voices
Terri Douglas
Additional Voices
Courtnee Draper
High School Student
Jason Harris
Additional Voices
Brian Herskowitz
Additional Voices
Mona Marshall
Additional Voices
Randall Montgomery
Additional Voices
Bradley Pierce
Additional Voices
Diz White
Additional Voices
Jenny Andrews
French girl
Makoto Aoki
Additional Voices
Katsumi Chô
Additional Voices
Daisuke Egawa
Additional Voices
Yayoi Kazuki
Additional Voices
Yûji Kishi
Additional Voices
Tae Komamura
Additional Voices
Mitsuru Miyamoto
Additional Voices
Toshihiro Nakamura
Additional Voices
Toshitaka Shimizu
Additional Voices
Tarusuke Shingaki
Additional Voices
Yuri Shiratori
Additional Voices
Takayuki Suzui
Additional Voices
Bari Suzuki
Additional Voices
Atsuko Tanaka
Additional Voices
Keiko Tsukamoto
Additional Voices
Hikari Yono
Additional Voices

Produced By

Hironori Aihara
executive producer
Rick Dempsey
executive producer
Kôji Hoshino
executive producer
Tomohiko Ishii
assistant producer
Ned Lott
producer
Takeyoshi Matsushita
executive producer
Toshio Miyakawa
executive producer
Hideyuki Takai
executive producer
Chiyoshi Tanaka
production producer
Seiichirô Ujiie
executive producer

Music

Yûji Nomi
Composer

Cinematography

Kentarô Takahashi
director of photography

Sound

Atsushi Aikawa
DTS mastering
Petra Bach
Supervising ADR Editor
David Candiff
Post Production Manager
Tom E. Dahl
re-recording mixer
Bill Higley
english dialogue recorded by
Yukio Hokari
foley artist
Shuji Inoue
foley mixer
Doc Kane
adr mixer
Masaya Kitada
foley artist
Tamaki Kojo
post-production sound
Kayoko Morozumi
foley recordist
Atsuko Nakayama
DTS mastering
Noboru Nishio
digital optical recordist
Tôru Noguchi
sound effects editor
Akihiko Okase
foley artist
Vicki Rondou
post production coordinator
Makoto Sumiya
sound recording mixer
Yûji Tan
foley artist
Noriko Tsushi
post-production sound
Futoshi Ueda
optical sound recordist
Akihiko Ôno
sound recording engineer

Casting Director

Art Direction

Special Effects

Al Holter
special effects animator
John Huey
special effects animator
Keiko Itogawa
digital special effects
Kathleen Quaife-Hodge
special effects animator
Toyohiko Sakakibara
special effects

Visual Effects

Keiko Itogawa
digital background effects
Ji Won Kong
background scanner/masking
Keisuke Nakamura
cg production
Shinji Nasu
cg production
Takeshi Ogawa
background scanner/masking
Kanako Takahashi
background color adjustment
Kazuhiro Tamura
cg production
Yuki Yokoyama
background scanner/masking: Telecom Animation FIlm
Yasuhiko Yoshihara
cg production

Assistant Director

Yasushi Imai
assistant unit director
Jun'ya Saitô
assistant unit director
Yôichi Senzui
assistant unit director
Kôjirô Tsuruoka
assistant director

Production Management

Naoya Fujimaki
chief production manager
Seiji Okuda
chief production manager

Art Department

Osamu Mikasa
color designer

Animation

Akihiko Adachi
inbetween animator
Shigeo Akahori
key animator
Eun Hee An
inbetween animator
Hyun Ji An
digital ink and paint artist
Hiroyuki Aoyama
key animator
Seiko Azuma
inbetween animator
Hye Soon Byun
inbetween animator
Hyun Mi Cho
inbetween animator
Hee Eun Choi
inbetween animator
Hyeon Ok Choi
digital ink and paint artist
Soon Yeol Choi
inbetween animator
Maya Fujimori
inbetween animator
Miho Fujimori
digital ink and paint artist
Yoshikazu Fukutome
background artist
David Gardner
layout artist
Jin Ju Go
inbetween animator
Hiroshi Gôroku
background artist: Ogura Kôbô
Jin Young Han
inbetween animator
Kuk Dong Han
digital ink and paint artist
Karen Hansen
background artist
Kasumi Hara
inbetween animator
Chiharu Haraguchi
inbetween animator
Ayako Hata
key animator
Rumiko Hayashi
cel checker
Sayaka Hirahara
background artist
Shunsuke Hirota
inbetween animator
Soon Ha Hwang
inbetween animator
Su Jin Hwang
inbetween animator
Hiroshi Iijima
digital ink and paint artist
Takeshi Inamura
assistant supervising animator
Ei Inoue
supervising animator
Eiko Inoue
digital ink and paint artist
Tomoe Ishihara
background artist
Eriko Ishikawa
digital ink and paint artist
Nozomu Itô
inbetween animator
Jeong Ho Jang
inbetween animator
Mi Sun Jang
digital ink and paint artist
Youn Hee Jeong
inbetween animator
Young Hee Joung
inbetween animator
Hyeon Soo Joung
inbetween animator
Tsutomu Kaichi
inbetween animator
Yukiko Kakita
digital ink and paint artist
Eun Kyoung Kang
digital ink and paint artist
Oh Soon Kang
digital ink and paint artist
Mioko Katano
inbetween animator
Fumie Kawamata
digital ink and paint artist
Eunsun Kim
inbetween animator
Hee Jung Kim
inbetween animator
Hyun Suk Kim
digital ink and paint artist
Ji Eun Kim
inbetween animator
Kyoung-mee Kim
digital ink and paint artist
Seon Ea Kim
inbetween animator
Shigeru Kimijima
key animator
Haruna Kiryû
digital ink and paint artist
Yumiko Kitajima
inbetween animator
Chizuko Koike
inbetween animator
Toshiyuki Komaru
key animator
Masahiro Koyama
key animator
Masahiro Kurio
key animator
Eun Sil Lee
digital ink and paint artist
Hye Sung Lee
inbetween animator
Hyo Sun Lee
inbetween animator
Mi Ok Lee
inbetween animator
So Young Lee
inbetween animator
Youn Hee Lee
digital ink and paint artist
Young Sim Lee
digital ink and paint artist
Kiyoko Makita
inbetween animator
Osamu Masuyama
background artist
Noriko Matsumoto
digital ink and paint artist
Yoko Matsumoto
inbetween animator
Mariko Matsuo
key animator
Yoshinobu Michihata
key animator: Telecom Animation Film
Michio Mihara
key animator
Naho Mitsuishi
digital ink and paint artist
Shihomi Miyachi
digital ink and paint artist
Sawako Miyamoto
key animator
Nagisa Miyazaki
key animator
Satoko Morikawa
character designer / layout designer
Shinobu Môri
key animator
Mi Ae Na
digital ink and paint artist
Sayuri Nagashima
digital ink and paint artist
Masako Nagata
background artist
Keiko Nakaji
key animator
Masami Nakanishi
inbetween animator
Mai Nakazato
inbetween animator
Kumi Nanjô
digital ink and paint artist
Hiromitsu Narumi
background artist
Akiko Nasu
digital ink and paint artist
Tetsuya Nishio
key animator
Minori Noguchi
inbetween animator
Gôsei Oda
inbetween animator
Hiromasa Ogura
background artist: Ogura Kôbô
Tadashi Okumura
key animator

Editorial

Kôhei Endô
color management system
Cory Hansen
post-production coordinator
Masahiro Honma
film recording
Takehisa Katsumata
lab management
Rick MacKay
Negative Cutter
Masao Shibata
film recording
Yûko Shimura
lab front desk
Yûko Suzuki
lab front desk
Mutsumi Takemiya
assistant editor
Shingo Toyotani
film recording
Tetsuya Yamai
color management system

Other

Robert Bagley
special thanks
Sara Bleick
special thanks
Bill Fadness
special thanks
Hermann H. Schmidt
special thanks
Bruce Tauscher
special thanks

Music Department

Robert Folk
music producer
Yûko Hisamatsu
music production manager
Kazumi Inaki
music producer: Studio Ghibli
Kenjirô Kishi
music production manager
Jon Kull
orchestrator
Randy Miller
orchestrator
Takamune Negishi
music arranger
Hal Sacks
songs mixer
Bill Schnee
songs mixer
Peter Tomashek
orchestrator
Takuo Yamamoto
music arranger: strings and horns arrangement
Naoko Ôno
musical director
Vic Fraser
music producer

Casting Department

Terri Douglas
adr voice casting
Motohiro Hatanaka
casting coordinator: Pug Point Japan
Ayumi Sato
casting coordinator: Pug Point Japan
Naomi Yasu
casting coordinator: Pug Point Japan

Camera Department

Tôru Fukushi
digital camera operator
Toshiyuki Fukushima
digital camera operator
Takeo Gotô
digital camera operator
Hironobu Horikoshi
digital camera operator
Katsufumi Satô
digital camera operator
Masashi Toriyama
digital camera operator
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo