X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Marcus Gardley
screenplay
Marsha Norman
musical stage play

Produced By

Michael Beugg
executive producer
Pete Chiappetta
executive producer
Adam Fell
executive producer
Roy Furman
co-producer
Carla Gardini
executive producer
Mara Jacobs
executive producer
Andrew Lary
executive producer
Kristie Macosko Krieger
executive producer
Anthony Tittanegro
executive producer
Courtenay Valenti
executive producer
Sheila Walcott
executive producer
Alice Walker
executive producer
Rebecca Walker
executive producer

Cinematography

Sound

Chris Campagna
foley editor: Boom Tracks
Michael P. Clark
production sound mixer: additional photography
Greg Crawford
adr mixer
Brendan Croxon
foley supervisor: Boom Tracks
Dylan Earnhardt
Pro Tools Operator: Additional / Pro Tools Playback Operator
Tammy Fearing
adr mixer
Charles German
boom operator
Phil Hadaway
adr mixer
Michael Hertlein
dialogue editor
Noah Hubbell
music playback operator
Lauren Johnson
international re-recording stage engineer
Doc Kane
adr mixer
Matt Lapthorne
foley editor: Boom Tracks
Kelly Lewis
utility sound technician
Micah Loken
dialogue editor
Alexander Lowe
pro tools playback mixer
Paul Massey
re-recording mixer
Ken McGill
sound designer
Harrison Meyle
ADR Editor
Steven Morrow
sound mixer
Ryan Murphy
mix stage engineer
Paul Pirola
foley mixer: Boom Tracks
Jamison Rabbe
adr mixer
Karina Rezhevska
foley recordist: Boom Tracks
Sam Rogers
foley artist: Boom Tracks
Jeffrey Roy
adr mixer
Adam Shaw
foley editor: Boom Tracks
Julian Slater
re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Unsun Song
re-recording mix technician
Ryan Squires
foley editor: Boom Tracks
Nataliia Syeryakova
foley artist: Boom Tracks
Renee Tondelli
supervising sound editor
Brett Voss
adr recordist
Matt Vowles
international re-recording mixer
Linda Yeaney
first assistant sound editor

Editing

Production Design

Art Direction

Andi Crumbley
art director
Carla Martinez
art director

Set Design

Makeup

Lanard Atkins
Contact Lens Tech
Maurice Beaman
hair stylist
Saisha Beecham
makeup artist: Taraji P. Henson
Andrea Bowman
key hair stylist
Andrea Joe Cicalese
makeup artist
Manny Davila
makeup artist
Lawrence Davis
hair department head
A. Renea Dyson
hair stylist
Joyce Gilliard
additional hair stylist
Jennifer E Ivey
makeup artist
Christina D. Johnson
additional hairstylist
Kelli Jones
hair stylist
Tracy P. Lawrence
assistant hair stylist
Pam Lljubo
makeup artist
Para Malden
makeup artist
Milene Melendez
makeup artist
Brandie Monae
makeup artist
Ngozi Olandu Young
key makeup artist
Danielle Peebles
makeup artist
Carol Rasheed
makeup department head
Omar Sfreddo
additional makeup artist
Karen Everett Spicer
additional hair stylist / additional hairstylist
Denise Tunnell
makeup artist
Janice Tunnell
makeup artist
Timothy Morrison
hair stylist: Taraji P. Henson
Rocco Gaglioti Jr.
special makeup effects artist
Heather Grippaldi
Additional Makeup Artist

Special Effects

Ian Booth
special effects technician
Charles Cooley
special effects coordinator
Nicole Dillard
special effects technician
Lee R. LaCaille
special effects technician
Wayne Rowe
special effects technician
Gazal Tabrizipour
special effects technician
Brandy White
special effects purchaser

Visual Effects

Ameen Abbas
Senior FX TD: Cosa VFX
Ciarra Academia
visual effects editor: CoSA VFX
Romulo Adriano Jr.
VFX Production Supervisor
João Agostinho
fx artist: Pixomondo
Sinan Akdemir
cg artist: Pixomondo
Tennille Alcindor
visual effects producer: Company 3
Michael Aldrich
senior pipeline td: Pixomondo
Matthew Almeida
matchmove artist: Pixomondo
Alex Almer
vfx sales coordinator: Pixomondo
Joude Ammar
lead vfx coordinator: Pixomondo
Sirrynthia Anderson
visual effects coordinator
Peter Anlauf
compositing artist: Pixomondo
David Muñoz Arjona
fx artist: Pixomondo
Albert M. Ayotte
roto paint artist: Pixomondo
Jasper M. Baltzersen
senior compositor : CoSA VFX
Ron Barr
opticals: Outback Post
Rabi Basir
visual effects producer
Eli Bastiaens
animator: Pixomondo
Miguel Basulto
digital compositor: CoSA VFX
Björn Bechstein
compositing artist: Pixomondo
William Beugg
visual effects production assistant
Jasmin Bittner
fx artist: Pixomondo
Raphaël Boisvert-Desrochers
roto paint artist: Pixomondo
Marlon Victor Bondoc
visual effects artist
Nenad Bosnjak
it: Pixomondo
Chloe Bostian
compositor
Michael Bovberg
visual effects artist
Sascha Bähr
shading artist: Pixomondo
Gabriella Camirand
visual effects coordinator
Antimo Cantamessa
compositing artist: Pixomondo
Rochelle Cao
digital compositor
Dan Carnegie
head of matchmove: Pixomondo
Sofia Cascais
dmp artist: Pixomondo
José Gabriel Valladares Chang
modeling artist: Pixomondo
Courtney Cheesman
compositor: CoSA VFX
Joseph Chen
lead matchmove artist: Pixomondo
Christopher Chinea
motion capture supervisor: Pixomondo
Chao Chun Chou
postvis artist: Day For Nite
Sabrina Christoforidis
executive vfx producer: Pixomondo
Nicola Cipollini
compositing artist: Pixomondo
Rachel Clark
vfx coordinator: Pixomondo
Nathalie Comjean
Lead Compositor
Kate Condon
visualization production coordinator
Matt Conrod
vfx data wrangler
Francesca Cresciullo
compositing artist: Pixomondo
George Daios
digital 3d artist: Clear Angle Studios
Alex de la Sotilla
compositing artist: Pixomondo
Martin Demovic
compositing artist: Pixomondo
Arindam Dhar
nuke td: Pixomondo
Nadja Ding
head of matchmove: Pixomondo
Luca Dinnocenzio
modeling artist: Pixomondo
Jacob Doehner
animator: Pixomondo
Florian Doetsch
compositing artist: Pixomondo
Andrey Drogobetski
visual effects supervisor/producer: Static Chair
Travis Dultz
visual effects editor
Ferenc Duralla
visual effects artist
Jose Manuel Delgado Díaz
fx artist: Pixomondo
David Echterhagen
FX Artist: Pixomondo / fx artist: Pixomondo
Kai Julius Eimen
data wrangler: Pixomondo
Adam Endrodi
visual effects artist: Clear Angle Studios
Jose Alejandro Enriquez
2d pipeline supervisor: Pixomondo
Ana Laura Esperón
senior compositing artist: Pixomondo
Luis Estenssoro
animator: Pixomondo
Johnny Fan
compositor: CoSA VFX
Andrew Farris
compositing artist: Pixomondo
Susanne Fendt
inhouse vfx producer: Pixomondo
Kayley Fernandes
lead compositing artist: Pixomondo
Nina Fischer
animator: Pixomondo
Brian Fisher
compositor: CoSA VFX
Dani Folch Gaya
compositing artist: Pixomondo
Karine Fortin
roto paint supervisor: Pixomondo
Frederic Freund
senior compositing artist: Pixomondo
Jeffrey Frias
modeling artist: Pixomondo
Kevin Friederichs
head of lighting: Pixomondo
Michal Fryzlewicz
layout artist: Pixomondo
Daniel Garelik
concept artist: Pixomondo
Richa Ghatwai
compositing artist: Pixomondo
Jose Luis Gomez Godinez
compositing artist: Pixomondo
Dmitry Grigoryev
compositing artist: Pixomondo
David Henning
vfx producer: Pixomondo / visual effects producer
Cody Hernandez
Previs Supervisor
Max Hicks
visual effects artist
Wilson Ho
senior compositing artist: Pixomondo
Piet Hohl
cg supervisor: Pixomondo
Ana Karen Huerta
compositing artist: Pixomondo
Christopher Hummel
compositing artist: Pixomondo
Eddy Idriss
compositing artist: Pixomondo
Andrew Jamison
senior vfx producer: Pixomondo
Shuming Jiang
compositing artist: Pixomondo
Marc Joos
head of fx: Pixomondo
Cecilia Juarez
compositing artist: Pixomondo
Magnus Kaffenberger
pipeline td: Pixomondo
Remigius Kalisz
modeling artist: Pixomondo
Lorcan Kelleher
associate vfx production manager: Pixomondo
Julia Kempa
junior dmp artist: Pixomondo
Sean Kennedy
digital compositor: CoSA VFX
Emanuele Klemp
compositing artist: Pixomondo
Terry Klopfenstein
visual effects artist
Stefan Klosterkoetter
texturing artist: Pixomondo
Mihajlo Kocevski
lead matchmove artist: Pixomondo

Assistant Director

Bryan Allen
additional second assistant director
Anthony Beckwith
second assistant director: second unit
Mark E. Brown
first assistant director: second unit
Mark Anthony Little
first assistant director
Evan Andrew Marsh
additional second assistant director
Nate Patterson
second second assistant director
Lance Resch-Anger
additional second assistant director
Fred Roth
second assistant director
Jason Suhrke
key second assistant director / second second assistant director
Kelvin Tyler
additional second assistant director / second second assistant director: Additional Photography
Marcus Wiley
additional second assistant director

Production Management

Dominic Cancilla
unit production manager
Leslie Rodier
post-production supervisor
Kelley Smith-Wait
executive in charge of production
Justen Tyler
production supervisor

Art Department

Andre Abraham
art department
Linda Beugg
set decoration researcher
Kwaku Obeng Boateng
ghana props coordinator
Lawson Bruen
additional props
Rory Bruen
supervising art director
Kenneth Bryant
set dresser
Perry N. Daniel
assistant property master
Kim David III
Lead Set Dec Scenic / Set Dec Lead Painter
Andi Denney
additional graphic designer
Josh Dollison
art production assistant
Angie Dover
scenic artist
Pam Foco
set designer
Stacy Forbes
art coordinator
Hannah Hildebrandt
art department coordinator
Lisha Hocking
set dec coordinator
Margaret Hungerford
assistant set decorator
Imani King
set dresser
Blade Ladish
set dresser
Maxfield Ladish
set dresser
Meagen Lee
concept artist
Eric Oscar Mendoza
art department
Jenn Moye
graphic designer
Nathan O'Reilly
set dresser
Rebecca Runyon
assistant art director
Joshua Shomo
set dec gang boss
Kennedy Taylor
set dresser
Michael Tomany
Labor Foreman
Joshua Wells
assistant art director
Hang Dara Zhao
assistant art director

Stunts

David Alessi
precision drive team captain
Kyle Shariff Austin
stunt performer
Charles Barden
stunt performer
Carrie Bernans
Stunt Performer
Shellita Boxie
stunt double: Fantasia Barrino/Celie
Marché Day
stunt performer
Greg Dela Riva
Water safety
Kurt DeVille
stunt performer
Karina Encarnacion
stunt performer
Carlos Guity
stunt performer
Mitchell Gunter
precision driver
Mark Hicks
stunt coordinator
Rabon Hutcherson
stunt performer
Duke Jackson
stunt performer
Shawn Jovingo
Stunt Double: Charles Green / stunt driver
Marcus Lewis
stunt rigger
Corbin Marshall
stunt performer
Tiana Melvina
stunt performer
Michael Neal
water safety
Leesa Pate
precision driving team coordinator
Chantel Rawls
stunt double: young celie / stunt performer
Lacey Robinson
water safety
Robert Daniel Souris
stunt performer
Tommie Turvey
Stunt performer
Veronique
horse stunt
Pong Vo
stunt double for hailey bailey

Editorial

Kay Barnes
post-production assistant
Joe Binford Jr.
first assistant editor
Chase Commins
lead dailies operator: Company 3
Petra Demas
assistant editor
Kheireddine El-Helou
additional editor
Hunter Furnish
dailies workflow specialist: Company 3
Isabella Herrera
post-production assistant
Griffin Hicks
dailies operator
Sarah Iseley
post-production assistant
Joe Ken
senior finishing editor: Company 3
Adam Nazarenko
additional digital intermediate colorist: Company 3
Steven Ramirez
Visual Effects Editor
Stephen M. Rickert Jr.
assistant editor
Brandon Rosser
Head of Editorial: Company 3
Ian Sullivan
Finishing accountant: Company 3

Other

Bernie Ask
picture car coordinator
Thomas Fountain
production van driver
Omar Isaacs
driver / transportation
Stacy Robinson
transportation captain
Johnny 'Jay' Atchison
director driver

Music Department

Brian Bair
score technical engineer
Sean Barrett
assistant orchestrator
Nick Baxter
executive music producer
Blitz Bazawule
executive music producer
Jonathan Beard
orchestrator
Jeremy Borum
music preparation
Stephen Bray
executive music producer / music and lyrics by
Rob Brophy
musician: viola
Rudy Brynac III
assistant music editor
Jordan Carroll
music supervisor
Jessica Childress
singer: vocal ensemble
Jordan Cox
music preparation/music librarian
Kurt Crowley
vocal supervisor
Brandon Dalo
Music Preparation
Riley Finkle
song mix assistant
Ruy Folguera
Additional music
Siedah Garrett
additional lyrics by
Lena Glikson
music editor
John Grimm
banjo coach: Colman Domingo
Tom Hardisty
score recordist
Benjamin Hoff
assistant orchestrator
Noah Hubbell
song programmer/song recordist
Sahil Jindal
score coordinator
Liz Kinnon
piano coach: David Alan Grier
Seoyon MacDonald
music librarian
Stevie Mackey
vocal coach: Taraji P. Henson
Alan Meyerson
Score recorded by
Justin Moshkevich
vocal engineer
Sandra Park
music coordinator
Chris Pierce
playback singer
Alonso Malik Pirio
music transcription/preparation
Jasper Randall
vocal contractor
James Regan
music preparation
Morgan Rhodes
music supervisor
Brad Ritchie
music preparation
Peter Rotter
music contractor
Jason Ruder
supervising music editor
Brenda Russell
music and lyrics by
Jared Smith
Composer Assistant
Jamie Thierman
assistant orchestrator
John Traunwieser
digital score recordist
Edward Trybek
orchestrator
Hayley Vangäart
Scoring Health and Safety Supervisor
Henri Wilkinson
orchestrator
Tim Williams
Orchestrator / song arranger
Allee Willis
music and lyrics by

Casting Department

Jade Hardy
casting assistant
Barbara Harris
adr voice casting
Tina Kerr
extras casting director
Chana Klein
extras casting
Amanda Lockhart
casting assistant

Costume Department

Hooch Aller
Ager Dyer
Christina Battaglia
costume coordinator: additional
Kwaku Obeng Boateng
ghana costume coordinator
Ayide Borges
costume coordinator
Lanetra Butler
set costumer
Niko Colón
costumer
Kate Crowley
key costumer: Made To Order
Tracy Cunningham
costume coordinator
Terrisa Flowers
background tailor
Marta
key costumer
Myra N. Foy
costumer-stitcher
Edward Luis Garcia
costume buyer
Sean Haley
key costumer: dancers
Daniel J. Lester
assistant costume designer
Darren Manzari
head ager dyer
Kenadi McGee
costume pa
Tanesha Morris
costume production assistant
Aissatou Parks
costume supervisor: principals
Kelin Perry
costumer
Moneek Reid
Costume Consultant
Marcus Saafir
costume production assistant
Paul A. Simmons Jr.
costume supervisor
Fatima Stripling
Personal Costumer to Fantasia Burrino
Earl Tanchuck
key costumer
Summer Tinch
Background Fitter/Office Costumer
Janine Uyanga
Costume Department PA
Icy White
assistant costume designer
Marsha Wilson
truck costumer
Korii Young
set costumer

Camera Department

Eli Joshua Adé
Unit Still Photographer
Suman Allakki
Digital Utility
Ser Baffo
still photographer
Rob Berrey
A Camera Dolly Grip / a camera dolly grip
David Besh
lighting technician: additional
Matthew Bowling
Additional Electrician
Thomas Browne
rigging key grip
Clay Caldwell
A Dolly Grip: additional photography
Aimée Casey
digital utility
Ricardo Cintron
Crane Operator
Bobby Costello
scorpio crane operator
Mike Davidson
best boy electric
Ross Davis
first assistant camera: "b" camera
Eric DeWolf
best boy grip
Tim Fabrizio
camera operator: "a" camera / steadicam operator
Lauren Gentry
2nd ac "b" camera
Ryan Gibbons
video assist
Caleb Holland
epk camera operator
Yusif Hughes
lighting technician
D'Cora Hunt
Set light technician
Amanda Jean-Mary
digital utility: day player
Nolan Jenkins
Rigging Grip
Christopher D. Jones
key grip: VFX Unit
James Kastelberg
rigging gaffer: re-shoots
Nicholas Kay
digital imaging technician
Keith Kinsey
Video Utility
Doug Lavender
first assistant camera: a camera
Bala Santosh Majji
Digital Utility: Additional photography
Matt Matches
second assistant camera: "a" camera
Mark Mitchell
lighting console programmer
Chris Moseley
"B" Camera Operator
Louie Northern
drone pilot
Michael Ian Parrish
rigging electrician
Logan Polizzotti
lighting technician
Patrick Redmond
Matrix Tech
Kenny Rivenbark
Matrix Head Operator / Matrix Head Technician
Kevin M. Rowe
grip / grip: daily
Tim Ryan
vfx unit gaffer
Henry Schroeder
additional technocrane
David Shakibanasab
rigging gaffer
Myles Shields
rigging electrician
Imanuel Smith
digital imaging technician
John Sweet
lighting technician: additional
Martin Torchia
rigging electric
Oscar Valdivia
best boy rigging electric
Alex Wahoski
electrician: additional
Steven David Walton
additional digital loader
Larry S. Young
b camera dolly grip
Kyle Yunker
lighting technician
Kes Thornley
Crane Technician
Lynsey Weatherspoon
still photographer

Location Management

Travell Blake
location manager
RaShawn Cash
key assistant location manager
James Gavin
key assistant location manager
Kayla Gueho
location scout
Jared Gunter
assistant location manager
Ayana Jones
location assistant
John Latenser V
supervising location manager
Angie Dean Morrison
location scout
Arica S Olive
key assistant location manager
Chris Page
assistant location manager
Garrik Palumbo
location coordinator
Jeremy Tan
key assistant location manager
Savannah Thornton
location assistant
Chase Walker
key assistant location manager

Script Department

Jana Atlanta
script supervisor
Jessica Kivnik
script coordinator
Hajar Mainl
script supervisor
Aleshia Mueller
Script Supervisor: Second Unit
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo