X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Herman Koch
based on the novel by
Oren Moverman
screenplay by

Cast

Michael Chernus
Dylan Heinz
Steve Coogan
Paul Lohman
Charlie Plummer
Michael Lohman
Miles J. Harvey
Beau Lohman
Laura Linney
Claire Lohman
Richard Gere
Stan Lohman
Rebecca Hall
Katelyn Lohman
George Shepherd
Stephen Whitney
Chloë Sevigny
Barbara Lohman
Emma R. Mudd
Val Lohman
Judah Sandridge
Seven Year Old Beau
Jesse Dean Peterson
Eight Year Old Michael
Benjamin Snyder
Eight Year Old Rick
Stephen Lang
Gettysburg Narrator
George Aloi
Music Executive
Rosario Amico
Party Goer
Amelia Bullock
Girlfriend
Ashlee Pallay
Teen (House Party)
Vincent Paolicelli
Teen (House Party)

Produced By

Dave Bishop
executive producer: Protagonist Pictures
Allison Rose Carter
line producer
Eva Maria Daniels
executive producer
Mike Goodridge
executive producer: Protagonist Pictures
Leonid Lebedev
executive producer
Angel Lopez
executive producer
Olga Segura
executive producer

Cinematography

Bobby Bukowski
director of photography

Sound

Felix Andrew
sound mixer
Leslie Bloome
foley artist
Phil Castellano Jr.
adr recordist
Ryan Collison
foley mixer
Greg Crawford
adr mixer
Joanna Fang
foley artist
Steve Giammaria
dialogue editor
Reed Harvey
adr mixer
Jacob Ribicoff
sound designer
Jim Schultz
additional re-recording mixer
Nick Seaman
foley recordist
Daniel Timmons
adr editor / sound editor
Tony Volante
re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor

Editing

Production Design

Art Direction

Set Design

Makeup

Katie Beatty
hair stylist
LuAnn Claps
makeup department head
Claire Mahony
key hair stylist
Sarah Stamp
hair department head
Alison Wadsworth
key makeup artist
Rachel Hevesi
additional makeup artist

Visual Effects

Jason Gandhi
visual effects producer
Lynzi Grant
visual effects head of production: the-artery
Dominika Nicman
motion designer / news segment graphics
Vico Sharabani
visual effects supervisor
Luciano Vittori Jr.
title designer
Asaf Yeger
flame artist

Assistant Director

Steven Lafferty
second second assistant director
Daniel Lugo
second second assistant director
Brad Robinson
second assistant director
Curtis Smith
first assistant director

Production Management

Jeffrey Penman
post-production supervisor
Jon Read
production supervisor

Art Department

Christina Bebeau
art department coordinator
James Klotsas
on-set dresser
Joanne Ling
decorator
Matt Marks
property master
Matthew McNeill
art department production assistant
Melanie Merrill
set dresser
Elizabeth Neveu
assistant property master
Olivia Peebles
assistant set decorator
Jessie Pellegrino
assistant property master
Vanessa Riegel
graphic designer
Jae Song
food stylist
Emma Stensaas
graphic designer
Amber Subelka
key scenic

Stunts

Josiah Nolan
stunt driver

Editorial

Frederick Agyemang
digital intermediate assist
Abby Bailey
post-production accountant
Dylan Ball
on-line editor
Tara Bayat
post-production assistant
Matt Caruso
digital intermediate producer
Erik Choquette
color assist
Max Cypress
workflow supervisor
Mike Davis
stock footage coordinator
Leo de Wolff
workflow producer
Molle DeBartolo
account executive
Mark Anthony Dellas
digital intermediate engineer
Christian G. Farfan
on-line editor
Joe Gawler
senior colorist
Jesse Harbold
colorist: dailies
Phillip Kimsey
assistant editor
Andrew Minogue
digital intermediate assistant
Rhiannon Moriarty
dailies assistant
Mike Selemon
additional assistant editor

Other

Cate Blanchett
special thanks
Steve Buscemi
special thanks
Warren Ellis
special thanks
Ben Foster
special thanks
Charlene Melindo
special thanks
Amir Moverman
special thanks
Maya Moverman
special thanks
Yael Moverman
special thanks
Jonathan Nossiter
special thanks
Jay Rabinowitz
special thanks
Ira Sachs
special thanks
J. Mitchell White
special thanks
Ron Yoshida
special thanks

Music Department

Brian Bender
score mixer: additional music
Eli Brueggemann
composer: additional music
Katharine Capozzi
music coordinator
Felix Erskine
trailer music
Rachel Fox
music supervisor
Gabe Noel
cello & bass
Jim Schultz
music editor
Hal Willner
music producer

Casting Department

Stephanie DeCourcey
extras casting director
Dann Fink
adr voice casting
Kim Ostroy
casting associate
Bruce Winant
adr voice casting

Costume Department

Taylor Addison
costume assistant
Joey Campbell
set costumer
Sarah Dano
wardrobe supervisor
David Grevengoed
head tailor
Eldar Iskandarov
additional set costumer
Caroline Quiroga
assistant costume designer

Camera Department

Jonathan Beattie
b camera / steadicam
Sara Boardman
second assistant camera: "a" camera
Connell Burke
electrician
Megan Masur
second assistant camera
Seacia Pavao
still photographer
Diego Quirdumbay
lighting technician
Renato Quiridumbay
best boy electrician
Zach Rubin
first assistant camera: a camera

Location Management

Benjamin Chacko
location assistant
Jessica Elena Chavarria
location production assistant
David Mai
location assistant
Nick Pray
assistant location manager
Sascha Springer
location manager
Jillian Stricker
location scout
Chris Wos
location assistant
David Brotsky
location consultant

Script Department

Tony Osso
script supervisor
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo