X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Alistair MacLean
from the novel by
Carl Foreman
written for the screen by

Cast

Gregory Peck
Capt. Keith Mallory
David Niven
Cpl. John Anthony Miller
Anthony Quinn
Col. Andrea Stavros
Stanley Baker
CPO 'Butcher' Brown
Anthony Quayle
Maj. Roy Franklin
James Darren
Spyros Pappadimos
Irene Papas
Maria Pappadimos
James Robertson Justice
Jensen / Prologue Narrator
Richard Harris
Squadron Leader Barnsby
Percy Herbert
Sgt. Grogan
Albert Lieven
Commandant
Norman Wooland
Group Captain
Nicholas Papakonstantinou
Patrol Boat Captain
Christopher Rhodes
German Gunnery Officer
Andrew Andreas
Wedding Guest
Victor Beaumont
German Officer in Gun Cave
Jack Cooper
German Soldier on Patrol Boat
Victor Coventry
Wedding Guest
Maxwell Craig
German Soldier at Wedding
Carl Duering
German Radar Operator
Peter Evans
German Soldier
Chick Fowles
German Soldier
Wolf Frees
Radio Operator
Alan Gibbs
German Officer
Peter Grant
British Commando
Gerard Heinz
German surgeon
Frank Henson
Radio operator
Arthur Howell
German Officer
Walter Kightly
German Soldier
Don McMurray
German soldier
Rosemary Nicols
Undetermined Secondary Role
Robert Rietty
Mallory - German Voice
Michael Sarne
Undetermined Secondary Role
Bob Simmons
German Soldier on Navarone
John Tatham
General's Aide
Bob Wright
German Soldier
Terry Yorke
German Soldier
Stephen Zammit
Wedding Guest

Produced By

Leon Becker
associate producer
Cecil F. Ford
associate producer

Cinematography

Sound

John Cox
sound recordist
Chris Greenham
sound editor / sound effects
George Stephenson
sound recordist
John Aldred
dubbing mixer
Jack Davies
boom operator
Ernest Webb
sound camera operator

Editing

Alan Osbiston
film editor

Production Design

Makeup

George Frost
makeup artist
Wally Schneiderman
makeup artist
Joan Smallwood
hairdresser

Special Effects

Wally Veevers
special effects
Bill Warrington
special effects
Pat Carr
special effects technician
John Evans
special effects runner
Brian Gamby
special effects
Jimmy Harris
special effects
Fred Heather
special effects
Garth Inns
special effects
Jimmy Ward
special effects

Visual Effects

Bob Cuff
visual effects
Peter Melrose
matte artist

Assistant Director

Peter Yates
assistant director
Kit Lambert
second assistant director
Joe Marks
second assistant director
Roy Millichip
second assistant director

Production Management

Harold Buck
production manager

Art Department

Howard Terpning
poster artist
Terry Apsey
construction
Maurice Fowler
set dresser
John Graysmark
set designer
Frank Willson
assistant art director

Stunts

Peter Grant
stunt double: Anthony Quayle
Jimmy Lodge
stunt double: David Niven / stunts
Joe Powell
stunt coordinator / stunt double: Anthony Quinn / stunts
Bob Simmons
stunt coordinator / stunt double: Gregory Peck / stunts

Editorial

Oswald Hafenrichter
associate editor
Joan Morduch
first assistant editor
Raymond Poulton
associate editor
John Victor Smith
associate editor
Sati Tooray
colorist

Other

Fritz Bayerlein
technical adviser
P.J. Hands
technical adviser
N. Lazaridis
technical adviser
W.D. Mangham
technical adviser
Golda Offenheim
production secretary
Joel Preston
publicist
John Theologitis
technical adviser
D.S.T. Turnbull
technical adviser
Jean Osborne
publicist
Gordon Stebbing
assistant accountant

Music Department

Elga Andersen
songs sung by
Alfred Perry
lyrics by / lyricist: German songs
Dimitri Tiomkin
conductor / songs by
Benny Carter
music arranger: German songs
Michael Heindorf
orchestrator
Charles Maxwell
orchestrator
George Parrish
orchestrator
Leonid Raab
orchestrator
Lucie Svehlova
orchestra leader: Tadlow re-recording
Herbert Taylor
music arranger: German songs / orchestrator
John Williams
music arranger: exit music

Costume Department

Olga Lehmann
wardrobe designer

Camera Department

Denys N. Coop
camera operator
John Wilcox
additional photography
Nigel Cousins
clapper loader: second unit
Kenneth Danvers
still photographer
Geoff Glover
focus puller: model unit / focus puller: second unit
Anthony Heller
director of photography: second unit
'Bumble' Lloyd
electrician
Dudley Lovell
camera operator: second unit
Ronnie Maasz
focus puller
Douglas Milsome
clapper loader: second unit
Mike Rutter
clapper loader
Abdus Samad
apprentice cinematographer
Jack Sullivan
chief electrician
Jimmy Turrell
first assistant camera: second unit
Joe Vincent
grip: second unit

Script Department

Pamela Davies
continuity
Lee Turner
continuity: second unit
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo