X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Lana Wachowski
written by

Produced By

Bruce Berman
executive producer
Dan Cracchiolo
co-producer
Carol Hughes
associate producer
Andrew Mason
executive producer
Richard Mirisch
associate producer
Barrie M. Osborne
executive producer
Joel Silver
producer
Erwin Stoff
executive producer
Lana Wachowski
executive producer
Lilly Wachowski
executive producer

Cinematography

Bill Pope
director of photography

Sound

Nancy Barker
first assistant sound editor
Thom Brennan
supervising foley editor
David E. Campbell
re-recording mixer
Kevin E. Carpenter
sound re-recording mixer: second stage
Valerie Davidson
foley editor
Dane A. Davis
sound designer / supervising sound editor
Barbara Delpuech
assistant sound editor
Susan Dudeck
dialogue editor
Julia Evershade
sound effects editor
Jack Friedman
boom operator
David Grimaldi
sound effects editor
Hilda Hodges
foley artist
Mary Jo Lang
foley mixer
David Lee
sound recordist
Eric Lindemann
sound effects editor
Ross Linton
additional sound: second unit
Frank Long
assistant sound editor
Mario Lorenzo
re-recording mixer
David McRell
assistant sound editor
Gerry Nucifora
boom operator
John T. Reitz
re-recording mixer
Charles W. Ritter
dialogue editor
John Roesch
foley artist
Gregg Rudloff
re-recording mixer
Kilian Seavers
sound assistant
Carolyn Tapp
foley mixer
Mark Cornish
additional boom
Laurent Kossayan
atmos mix supervising sound editor
Andrew Lackey
sound design assistant
Noel McIntosh
apprentice sound editor
Jeremy Reurich
sound editor
Andrew Somers
Fairlight editor

Production Design

Costumes

Makeup

Rick Connelly
makeup special effects artist
Kathy Courtney
makeup artist: second unit
Nikki Gooley
makeup and hair designer
Sherry Hubbard
assistant makeup artist
Bob McCarron
special makeup effects designer and creator
Wendy Sainsbury
senior makeup special effects artist
Sonja Smuk
makeup special effects artist
Deborah Taylor
makeup artist: Mr. Fishburne
Elka Wardega
makeup special effects artist
Cheryl Williams
hair stylist
Simon Zanker
assistant hair stylist
Glen P. Griffin
Keanu Reeves body casting
Kerrin Jackson
additional makeup artist
Nadine Wilkie
additional hair stylist / additional makeup artist
David Willis
makeup effects

Special Effects

Richard Alexander
special effects
Brian Belcher
special effects
Nick Beryk
special effects
Kirk Bolte
sokkia survey crew: Bullet Time
Andrew Borscz
sokkia survey crew: Bullet Time
Jeffrey Briggs
special effects
Rodney Burke
special effects
Patrick Carmiggelt
special effects: second unit
Sebastiano Cartier
special effects assistant
Paul Clemente
technician: Bullet Time
Bill Collis
R&D: Bullet Time
Steve Courtley
special effects supervisor
Brian Cox
special effects supervisor
Darren De Costa
special effects
Sophie Dick
special effects
Paul Fenn
special effects
Mont Fieguth
special effects
Lloyd Finnemore
special effects
Ray Fowler
special effects
Frank Gallego
technician: Bullet Time
David Goldie
special effects
Bernard Golenko
special effects
Arran Gordon
special effects
Paul Gorrie
special effects
Pauline Grebert
special effects
Leo Henry
special effects
Kim Hilder
special effects: second unit
David James
special effects
Paul Katte
animatronic prosthetics
Thomas Kayser
screen graphics: Animal Logic
Ron Korpi
system administrator: Animal Logic
Jim Leng
special effects
Judy Lewis
special effects
Shane Murphy
special effects
Dan Myricks
special effects assistant
John Neal
special effects
Nick Nicolaou
animatronic prosthetics
David Núñez
technician: Bullet Time
Robina Osborne
special effects coordinator
Brigid Oulsnam
special effects
Peter 'Babylon' Owens
special effects
Dan Patmore
special effects
Gary Phillips
special effects
Pieter Ploody
special effects
David Pride
special effects
Reece Robinson
special effects
Arthur Spink Jr.
special effects
Lou Stefanel
special effects
Edwin Treasure
special effects
Thomas Van Koeverden
special effects
Walter Van Veenendaal
special effects
Edweana Wenkart
production aide: Animal Logic
Kerry Williams
special effects
David Young
special effects
Andy Clement
lifecast maker: Laurence Fishburne and Keanu Reeves
Ben Hawker
special effects technician
Timothy Huizing
lifecasting

Visual Effects

Jeff Allen
2D painter/roto: Manex Visual Effects
Charlie Armstrong
compositor: Animal Logic
Al Arthur
effects animator: Manex Visual Effects
Gil Baron
technical supervisor: Manex Visual Effects
Jeremy Beadell
digital line producer: Manex Visual Effects
Roy Berkowitz
editor: Manex Visual Effects
Maureen Blume
production aide: Manex Visual Effects
George Borshukov
technical supervisor: research and development, Bullet Time
John Breslin
Inferno artist: Animal Logic
Steve Burg
conceptual artist: Manex Visual Effects
Mark Burns
systems support: Manex Visual Effects
Allen Cappuccilli
assistant visual effects editor
Elizabeth Carlon
rotoscope artist: DFilm Services
Lynne Cartwright
visual effects supervisor: Animal Logic
Robin Cave
Inferno artist: Animal Logic
Daniele Colajacomo
CGI lead animator: DFilm Services
J.D. Cowles
compositor: Bullet Time
Tim Crosbie
digital composite supervisor: DFilm Services
Kate Crossley
visual effects editor
Charles Darby
matte painting: Manex Visual Effects
Art David
2D animator: Bullet Time
Tom Davies
miniatures and model supervisor
Steve Demers
lead shader writer: Manex Visual Effects
Peter Doyle
executive producer: DFilm Services
David Dulac
CGI artist/colorist: Animal Logic
Grant Everett
compositor: Animal Logic
Matt Farell
character animator: Manex Visual Effects
Matthew Ferro
visual effects producer
Lindsay Fleay
CGI artist: Animal Logic
Rebecca Fox
production coordinator: DFilm Services
John Gaeta
visual effects supervisor
Diana Giorgiutti
digital effects producer: Manex Visual Effects
Sally Goldberg
computer animation supervisor: DFilm, Sydney
Nico Grey
pre-viz animator: Australia: Manex Visual Effects
Ben Gunsberger
CGI artist: Animal Logic
Laura Hanigan
compositor: Manex Visual Effects
Brent Hartshorn
3D texture painter: Manex Visual Effects
Naomi Hatchman
I/O supervisor: Animal Logic
Michael Hemschoot
character animator: Manex Visual Effects
Charles Henrich
systems administrator: Manex Visual Effects
David Hodson
digital compositor: DFilm Services
Rodney Iwashina
digital effects supervisor: Manex Visual Effects
Jay Mark Johnson
2D/3D paint: Manex Visual Effects
Krista Jordan
Inferno artist: Animal Logic
Daniel Klem
animator/modeler: Manex Visual Effects
Ivo Kos
lead technical supervisor: Manex Visual Effects
Alisoun F. Lamb
visual effects producer: Manex Visual Effects
Maryanne Lauric
compositor: Animal Logic
John Lee
character animator
Mary Leitz
compositor: Manex Visual Effects
Kim Libreri
technology supervision: Manex Visual Effects
Joseph Littlejohn
technical supervisor: Manex Visual Effects
Sophia S. Longoria
technical supervisor: Manex Visual Effects
Stephen Lunn
digital compositor: DFilm Services
Jane Maguire
editorial supervisor: DFilm Services
Anthony Mark Viverito
editor: Manex Visual Effects
Justen Marshall
programmer: Animal Logic
Justin Martin
CGI animator: DFilm Services
Alaric McAusland
digital effects producer: DFilm Services
Adam McCulloch
screen graphics coordinator
Ian McGuffie
animation supervisor: DFilm Services
Michael McNeill
technical supervisor: Manex Visual Effects
Elizabeth Mercado
assistant visual effects editor
Kirsty Millar
Inferno artist: Animal Logic
Jane Milledge
CGI designer: Animal Logic
Noah Mizrahi
assistant digital coordinator: Manex Visual Effects
Amanda Morrison
compositor/painter: Manex Visual Effects
Zareh Nalbandian
producer: Animal Logic
Mark Nettleton
digital composite supervisor: DFilm Services
Grant Niesner
CG designer/animator: Manex Visual Effects
John P. Nugent
compositor: Manex Visual Effects
Rob Nunn
pre-viz animator: Bullet Time
Dominic Parker
CGI lead animator: DFilm Services
Devorah Petty
texture painter: Manex Visual Effects
Gerard Benjamin Pierre
character animator: Bullet Time
Jamie Pilgrim
character animator: Manex Visual Effects
Dan Piponi
science officer: Manex Visual Effects
Rudy Poat
lead color & lighting td: Manex Visual Effects
Brion Porter
editor: Manex Visual Effects
Thomas Proctor
compositor: Bullet Time
Andrew Quinn
CGI artist: Animal Logic
Holly Radcliffe
production aide: Australia: Manex Visual Effects
Barnaby Robson
compositor: Manex Visual Effects
Daniel P. Rosen
compositor: Manex Visual Effects
Paul Ryan
technology manager: DFilm Services
John E. Sasaki
compositor: Bullet Time
Andrew Schneider
character animator: Manex Visual Effects
Gregory Shimp
film recorder: Manex Visual Effects
Lewis Siegel
technical supervisor: Manex Visual Effects
Janek Sirrs
associate visual effects supervisor: Manex Visual Effects
Stan Storc
president and head of production
Daniel Sunwoo
CG animator: Bullet Time
Rangi Sutton
CGI animator: DFilm Services
Paul Taglianetti
line producer: Manex Visual Effects
Natacha Tedeschi
editor assistant: DFilm Services
Deborah Thomas
systems support: Manex Visual Effects
Jon Thum
digital effects supervisor: DFilm Services
John Tissavary
technical supervisor: Manex Visual Effects
Victor E. Vaile IV
systems support: Manex Visual Effects
Enrique Vila
animator/modeler: Manex Visual Effects

Assistant Director

Colin Fletcher
first assistant director
Bruce Hunt
second unit director
James McTeigue
first assistant director
Toby Pease
first assistant director: second unit
Tom Read
second assistant director
Noni Roy
second assistant director
Jeremy Sedley
second assistant director: second unit
Paul Sullivan
third assistant director

Production Management

Dick Beckett
assistant unit manager: second unit
Carol Hughes
unit production manager
Grayden Le Breton
assistant unit manager
Simon Lucas
unit manager: second unit
Will Matthews
unit manager
Aiko Otani
producer
Lorenzo di Bonaventura
executive in charge of production
Bill Draper
executive in charge of production

Art Department

Tony Bardolph
construction
Brett Bartlett
construction
Shane Bennett
standby props assistant: second unit
Jake Clifton
props: second unit
Godric Cole
set designer
Peter Collias
scenic artist
Jules Cook
assistant art director
James Cox
props: second unit
Geofrey Darrow
conceptual designer
Marianne Evans
construction coordinator
Marc Fambro
construction labourer
Trish Foreman
art department coordinator
Mark Gatt
construction
Collin Grant
storyboard artist
Judith Harvey
set designer
Tara Kamath
art department researcher
Tani Kunitake
storyboard artist
Jacinta Leong
set designer
Sarah Light
set designer
Terry Lord
construction
Lon Lucini
property master
Warren Manser
storyboard artist
Frazer Moore
art department
Dave Nagel
senior mould and prop maker
John Pickering
construction
Tony Piliotis
stand-by painter
Wayne Porter
construction
Andrew Powell
set designer
Ronald Rametta
model maker
John Rega
construction
Deborah Riley
set designer
Fiona Scott
assistant art director
Phil Shearer
illustrator
Steve Skroce
storyboard artist
Marcus Smith
construction
Trevor Smith
construction
Andrew Staig
construction
Jon Stiles
stand-by painter
Nils Thyrring
carpenter
Tony Williams
assistant art director
Philip Worth
construction supervisor
Mark Boey
digital artist
Matt Busch
storyboard artist
Josh Bush
carpenter
Gary Cameron
model maker
Brad Diebert
carpenter / stand-by carpenter / standby carpenter
Gary Grimes
set finisher
Leonardo
conceptual designer
Scott Mobley
gang boss
Mark Powell
model maker
Christian Scheurer
conceptual artist
Cory Spence
set dresser
Nicholas Tory
art department assistant
Simon Whiteley
Matrix code design

Stunts

Shea Adams
stunt double: Agent Brown
Glenn Boswell
stunt coordinator
Bob Bowles
stunt double: Cypher
Clint Cadinha
martial arts choreography
Mick Corrigan
stunts / stunt double
Paul Doyle
stunt double: Neo/Agent Smith
Nash Edgerton
stunt double: Mouse
Gary Fry
stunts
Nigel Harbach
stunt double: Agent Jones
Ian Lind
stunts
Andre McCoy
stunt double: Morpheus
Phil Meacham
assistant stunt coordinator / stunts
Luke Quinton
stunt performer
Chad Stahelski
stunt double: Keanu Reeves
Gillian Statham
stunt double: Switch
Leo Stripp
stunt assistant
Darko Tuscan
stunt double: Neo
Annette Van Moorsel
stunt double: Trinity
Dion Lam
assistant fight choreographer
Tim Storms
stunt trainer

Animation

Trevor Tighe
animatronic designer

Editorial

Catherine Chase
first assistant editor: USA
Tom Costain
assistant editor
Tritia Espinoza
international editor
Mo Henry
negative cutter
Jenny Hicks
assistant editor
John Lee
assistant editor
David Orr
color timer
Basia Ozerski
assistant editor
Peter Skarratt
first assistant editor
Noelleen Westcombe
first assistant editor: Australia
Bill Daly
post-production executive
Allison Gibbons
apprentice editor

Other

Nathan Anderson
production aide
Ian I.T. Armstrong
medical advisor
Nils Bendix
kung fu team: Hong Kong
Kerry Blakeman
safety officer
John Bowring
key armorer
Mandy Butler
first assistant accountant
Suzanne Celeste
dialect coach
Sergei Chadiloff
2-D/3-D conceptual designer
Tiger Hu Chen
kung fu team: Hong Kong
Spike Cherrie
safety officer
Helen Cox
nurse: second unit
Aaron Crothers
concept designer
Michele D'Arcey
assistant accountant
Belinda Dean
production aide: second unit
Christopher DeFaria
production executive
Sassica Donohoo
production aide
Greg Duncombe
picture helicopter pilot: second unit
Marcus Dwyer
production aide
Brian Ellison
safety officer: second unit
Elizabeth Eves
production secretary: second unit
John Faithfull
caterer: second unit
Guy Firth
caterer
Peter Forbes
staff assistant
Yukiko Furuse
translator
Katherine Gamble
assistant production coordinator
Annie Gilhooly
assistant: Barrie M. Osborne
Juan Goldsmith
production aide
Jane Griffin
production coordinator: second unit
Bianca Havas
staff assistant
Marvin Hayes
production aide
Jane Healy
staff assistant
Sandra Hodge-Hampton
assistant: Laurence Fishburne
Joseph M. Horrigan
medical advisor
Sam Kai-Sen Huang
kung fu team: Hong Kong
Donna Huddleston
staff assistant
Emma Jacobs
assistant: Andrew Mason
Alistair Jenkins
production accountant: Australia
Jayne Johnson
staff assistant
Alex Kaufman
production aide
Carol Kim
kung fu coordinator: Hong Kong
Yoshiaki Kubo
translator
Fiona Landreth
staff assistant
Brian Larimer
Advertising
Tat-Chiu Lee
kung fu team: Hong Kong
Terry Lee
aerial coordinator: second unit
Lea Lennon
staff assistant
Shing-Hung Leung
kung fu team: Hong Kong
Julie-Anne Lincoln
caterer: second unit
Belinda Lowson
staff assistant
Sami MacKenzie-Kerr
screen graphics assistant
Suzanne Middleton
staff assistant
Melissa Mundi
production aide
'Longy' Nguyin
cast sports masseuse
Tommy O'Reilly
staff assistant
Phil Oosterhouse
assistant: Wachowski brothers
Danielle Osborne
staff assistant
Julia Peters
production coordinator: second unit
Robert Polgar
assistant: Dan Cracchiolo
Angela Pritchard
assistant: Barrie M. Osborne
Reinaldo Puentes-Tucki
assistant: Mr. Reeves
Michael Roth
staff assistant
Michelle Rowe
physical trainer
Marge Rowland
production accountant
Ilkka Saari
story editor: executive script consultant
Fiona Searson
publicist
Janet Seppelt
staff assistant
Sally Sharpe
staff assistant
Greg Silverman
Studio Executive / studio executive
Denise Snyder
physical trainer
Bryce Tibbey
staff assistant
Masanori Tsuchiya
editing/recording
Michelle Tuella
assistant: Joel Silver
John Turner
programmer: amx
Justine Vollmer
production secretary
Richard Walker
head eye wear designer
Sinclair Whalley
staff assistant
Chris Whittle
staff assistant
Lawrence Woodward
safety coordinator
Megan Worthy
production coordinator
Charly Wrencher
staff assistant
Luke Wrencher
staff assistant
Shun-Yee Yuen
kung fu team: Hong Kong
Woo-Ping Yuen
kung fu choreographer
Daxing Zhang
kung fu team: Hong Kong
Philip G. Bloom
assistant to executive producer
Michael Crawford
post-production accountant
Harold De Jesus
artist: main titles
Richard Fricker
equipment hire

Music Department

Timothy Barr
musician: bass
Steve Becknell
musician: french horn
Emily Bernstein
musician: clarinet
Bill Booth
musician: trombone
Debbi Datz-Pyle
orchestra contractor
Don Davis
conductor / orchestrator
Brian Dembow
musician: viola
Burnette Dillon
musician: trumpet
David Duke
musician: french horn
Lori L. Eschler
music editor
Alan Estes
musician: percussion
Matthew Funes
musician: viola
Gregory T. Goodall
musician: percussion
Zigmund Gron
music editor
Mario Guarneri
musician: trumpet
Clayton Haslop
concertmaster
Tommy Johnson
musician: tuba
Chris Kollgaard
musician: bass
Armen Ksajikian
musician: cello
William Lane
musician: french horn
Charlie Loper
musician: trombone
Larry Mah
music score mixer
Andy Malloy
musician: trombone
Malcolm McNab
musician: trumpet
Joe Meyer
musician: french horn
Tim Morrison
musician: trumpet
Brian O'Connor
musician: french horn
Bill Reichenbach
musician: trombone
John Reynolds
musician: french horn
David Shamban
musician: cello
Lindsay Shilling
musician: trombone
Dan Smith
musician: cello
Kurt Snyder
musician: french horn
Armin Steiner
scoring mixer
Chet Swiatkowsky
musician: keyboards
Phillip A. Teele
musician: trombone
Richard Todd
musician: french horn
Brad Warnaar
musician: french horn
Phillip Yao
musician: french horn
Patti Zimmitti
orchestra contractor
Jason Bentley
music supervisor
Tom Boyd
musician: oboe soloist
Tom Brown
music preparation
Tom Calderaro
midi transcriptions
Gloria Cheng
musician: piano
Jordan Corngold
music editor
Neil Davidge
Writer: Arranger: Producer: Massive Attack
Joan Elardo
musician
Daniel Gold
music prep
Hive
musician
Jim Hoffman
music preparation
Jim Honeyman
music preparation
John Rodd
orchestral scoring recordist
Dennis Sager
scoring engineer

Casting Department

Tim Littleton
extras casting
Emily Schweber
casting associate
Maureen Whalen
casting assistant

Costume Department

Lyn Askew
costume supervisor
Nick Godlee
costumer
Fiona Holly
costumer
Andrea Hood
costumer
Jenny Irwin
costumer
Fiona Nichols
wardrobe: second unit
Lois DeArmond
costume illustrator
Michael Wilkinson
costume design assistant

Camera Department

Robert Agganis
camera operator / steadicam operator
Jason Binnie
second assistant camera "a" camera
Ian Bird
head grip
Jasin Boland
still photographer
Mal Booth
dolly grip
Ray Brown
key grip
Craig Bryant
rigger gaffer
Roger Buckingham
underwater camera operator: second unit
Robbie Burr
best boy: second unit
Toby Copping
key grip: second unit
Paul Cumming
rigger gaffer
David Elmes
first assistant camera "a" camera
Ross Emery
director of photography: second unit
Frank Flick
first assistant camera: second unit
David Hird
rigging grip
Benn Hyde
dolly grip: second unit
Steve Johnston
rigger gaffer
Paul Johnstone
gaffer: second unit
Miles Jones
rigger gaffer
Darrin Keough
additional camera operator
Greg King
dolly grip
Chris Loveday
rigger gaffer
Calum McFarlane
additional camera operator
Paul Micallef
camera remote operator
Paul Moyes
rigger gaffer
Jay Munro
key grip
Phil Pastuhov
camera operator: Wescam, second unit
Adrien Seffrin
second assistant camera
Ken Talbot
rigger gaffer
Michael Taylor
video playback operator
Gary Ticehurst
helicopter pilot: camera helicopter, second unit
Jay Torta
truck loader
Anthony Toy
video operator: second unit
Michael Vivian
dolly grip
Aron Walker
dolly grip
David Williamson
camera operator
Colin Wyatt
rigger gaffer
David Dunkley
first assistant camera
Jeb Johenning
digital video assist operator
Richard Mason
electrician
Zac Murphy
lighting technician
Mark Sheets
rigging grip
Ben Steel
electrician
Nino Tamburri
additional camera loader
Matt Toll
second assistant camera: second unit
Steven J. Winslow
assistant camera: Wescam camera / camera technician

Location Management

Robin Clifton
location manager: second unit
Peter Lawless
location manager
Carl Wood
assistant location manager

Script Department

Gillian Stein
script supervisor: second unit
Victoria Sullivan
script supervisor
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo