X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Tim Burton
based on a story and characters by
Michael McDowell
adaptation by
Caroline Thompson
screenplay by

Cast

Danny Elfman
Jack Skellington - Singing Voice / Barrel / Clown with the Tear Away Face
Chris Sarandon
Jack Skellington
Catherine O'Hara
Sally / Shock
William Hickey
Dr. Finkelstein
Ken Page
Oogie Boogie
Susan McBride
Big Witch / W.W.D.
Debi Durst
Corpse Kid / Corpse Mom / Small Witch
Greg Proops
Harlequin Demon / Devil / Sax Player
Kerry Katz
Man Under Stairs / Vampire / Corpse Dad
Randy Crenshaw
Mr. Hyde / Behemoth / Vampire
Sherwood Ball
Mummy / Vampire
Carmen Twillie
Undersea Gal / Man Under the Stairs

Produced By

Tim Burton
producer
Danny Elfman
associate producer
Kathleen Gavin
co-producer
Don Hahn
producer
Jill Jacobs
associate producer
Diane Minter Lewis
associate producer
Philip Lofaro
associate producer

Cinematography

Pete Kozachik
director of photography

Sound

Richard L. Anderson
supervising sound editor
Mary Andrews
dialogue editor
Tony Araki
dubbing recordist
Rick Canelli
adr recordist
Mike Chock
sound effects editor
James Christopher
sound effects editor
Joe Dorn
dialogue editor
Ezra Dweck
foley mixer
Leilani Jones
audio description narrator
Samuel Lehmer
original dialogue recording
Shawn Murphy
rerecording mixer
Terry Porter
re-recording mixer
John Pospisil
special sound effects
Greg P. Russell
rerecording mixer
Jay Shilliday
dialogue recordist
Ralph Stuart
assistant sound editor
Tim Webb
dubbing recordist
Valerie Davidson
sound editor
Robert Fernandez
score mixer
Galen Goodpaster
assistant sound editor
Amy Leigh Hunter
sound transfer operator
Steve Lee
sound effects recordist
Courtenay Marvin
assistant sound editor
Rick Mitchell
foley editor
Philip Rogers
re-recording mixer
John Soukup
sound transfer
Scott Strain
sound recordist
Marco Streccioni
sound engineer

Editing

Art Direction

Special Effects

Valerie Sofranko
special effects technician
Myles Murphy
stereo artist
Loretta Weeks
special effects

Visual Effects

Joel Aron
digital production supervisor: ILM
Gordon Baker
effects animator
Jon Berg
mold maker
Bill Boes
model maker
Nick Bogle
model maker
Scott Bonnenfant
assistant animator
Dave Bossert
snow animation: Walt Disney Feature Animation
Jeff Brewer
model maker
Mike Cachuela
effects animator
Daniel Campbell
production assistant
Thomas Cardone
effects color timing and paint: Walt Disney Feature Animation
Nicholas Cerniglia
digital artist: RotoFactory, Inc.
Cori Chan
prep/roto artist
Kai Chang
assistant technical director: ILM
Eric D. Christensen
senior staff: RotoFactory, Inc.
Julie Creighton
visual effects coordinator
Melissa De Santis
visual effects production assistant
Randal M. Dutra
key sculptor of stop motion models
Janeen Elliott
3D digital artist: ILM
Joel Friesch
model maker
Greg Gilmore
Inferno artist: ILM
Rich Grande
digital artist: RotoFactory Inc.
Chris R. Green
effects animator
Michael Grivett
mold maker assistant
Tyler Ham
layout artist: ILM
Trevor Hazel
digital artist
Michael Hinton
additional optical effects: Interformat
Sherry Hitch
digital artist: ILM
Rebecca House
assistant model maker
Adam Howard
inferno artist: ILM
Shirley Hsiao
production accountant
Andreas Jablonka
rotoscope artist
Erik Jensen
mold maker
Mike Jobe
mold maker
Pamela Kibbee
assistant model maker
Aaron Kohr
assistant model maker
Pete Kozachik
visual effects supervisor
Derek Krauss
rotoscope artist
Donna Lanasa
digital artist: ILM
John M. Levin
digital artist: ILM
Victoria Lewis
mold maker
Paula Lucchesi
model maker
Sean MacKenzie
stereoscopic artist
Tia L. Marshall
digital stereo artist
Will McCoy
digital artist: ILM
Phil 'Captain 3D' McNally
stereoscopic supervisor
Tory Mercer
digital artist
Chris Mitchell
lead technical animator: ILM
Robert Molholm
technical support
Aaron Muszalski
digital artist
C. Andrew Nelson
digital effects artist: RotoFactory, Inc.
Marla Newall
layout artist: ILM
Ken Nielsen
digital artist
Ben O'Brien
digital artist: ILM
Jeffrey Odell
digital artist: ILM / visual effects production and technical support
Michael Parkinson
conform editor: 3D
Bruce Powell
lead digital artist: ILM 3D Version
Tony Preciado
mold maker assistant
Jerome Ranft
assistant model maker
John Reed
mold maker supervisor
Marc Ribaud
model maker
Grover Richardson
roto artist: Evil Eye Pictures
Mitchell Romanauski
model shop supervisor
Rob Ronning
mold maker
Dino Salee
roto artist: Evil Eye Pictures
Nicole Samarron
digital artist: Disney Digital 3D
Brad Schaider
stereoscopic digital artist
Frederic Schmidt
digital artist: ILM
Chad Schott
digital artist
Rene Segura
digital artist: ILM
Tefft Smith
digital effects artist
Tom St. Amand
armature supervisor
Nathan Stanton
assistant animator
Chad Taylor
digital artist: ILM
Radley Teruel
digital artist: RotoFactory Inc.
Meghan Thornton
digital artist
Alan Travis
digital artist
Wim Van Thillo
mold maker
Ariel Velasco-Shaw
digital effects supervisor: Walt Disney Feature Animation
Harry Walton
additional optical effects: Image FX
Pablo Wang
digital artist
Talmage Watson
digital artist
Loretta Weeks
cel painter
Eddy Wong
visual effects
Victor Wong
visual effects
Nick Woo
technical support: ILM
Shuichi Yoshida
digital artist: RotoFactory
Scott Younkin
digital artist: ILM
Al Bailey
digital artist
Katharine Baird
digital rotoscope and paint artist
Mario Capellari
digital artist
Peter Chesloff
digital artist
Stephen D. Childs
digital artist: Evil Eye Pictures
Ronnie Cleland
roto artist
Scott David
compositor
Mark Friedman
digital artist
David Gottlieb
digital artist
Michael Honrada
digital artist: Roto Factory
Amanda Instone
digital artist
Christopher Ivins
stereoscopic digital artist

Production Management

Pawel Araszkiewicz
production associate
Sara Duran
post production supervisor
Philip Lofaro
production manager
Cory Hansen
post-production supervisor
Jeffrey Katzenberg
executive in charge of production: Walt Disney Studios

Art Department

Allison Abbate
artistic coordinator
Susan Alegria
production assistant
Kelly Asbury
assistant art director
Bill Boes
assistant art director
Phil Brotherton
set builder
Mike Cachuela
storyboard artist
Jennifer Clinard
scenic artist
Kendal Cronkhite
assistant art director
Philip Cusick
set builder
Fon Davis
set builder
Shane Francis
assistant artistic coordinator
B.J. Fredrickson
background design / lead scenic artist
Joel Friesch
set dresser
Rick Heinrichs
visual consultant
Lee Bo Henry
set construction supervisor
Peggy Hrastar
scenic artist
Jorgen Klubien
storyboard artist
Todd Lookinland
set builder
Marble
shop dog
Steve Moore
storyboard artist
Ben Nichols
set builder
Gregg Olsson
dressing supervisor / set designer
Linda Overbey
scenic artist
Bob Pauley
storyboard artist
Tom Proost
set foreman
Joe Ranft
storyboard supervisor
John Alvin
poster artist
Randy Cartwright
storyboard artist
Paul Robotti
scenic artist

Animation

Mike Belzer
animator
Lana Bernberg
apprentice animator
Paul Berry
animator
Jeff Brewer
character fabricator
Hortensia Casagran
final check supervisor: Walt Disney Feature Animation / ink and paint supervisor: Walt Disney Feature Animation
Grace Cheney
character fabricator
David Chong
character fabricator
Sandy Clifford
character fabricator
David Cutler
additional character designer
Bonita R. DeCarlo
character fabrication supervisor
Chrystene R. Ells
character fabricator
Doug Engalla
animation research library
Margot Hale
character fabricator
Barry E. Jackson
additional character designer
Elizabeth Jennings
character fabricator
Paul Jessel
additional animator
Mike Johnson
assistant animation rigger / assistant animator
Owen Klatte
animator
Jorgen Klubien
additional character designer
Justin Kohn
animator
Barbara Kossy
character fabricator
Eric Leighton
animation supervisor / animator
Gretchen Maschmeyer Albrecht
ink and paint manager: Walt Disney Feature Animation
Daniel Mason
additional animator
Tennessee Reid Norton
character fabricator
Loyd Price
animator
Facundo Rabaudi
character fabricator
Elise Robertson
character fabricator
Valerie Sofranko
character fabricator
Trey Thomas
animator
Lauren Vogt
character fabricator
Harry Walton
additional animator
Michael Wick
character fabricator
Ken Willard
additional animator
George Wong
animation rig engineer
Rich Zim
animator
Tony Fucile
animator
Dan Haskett
animator
Tamara Khalaf
animation research library
Karen Nugent
caps personel
Jesse Spencer
character fabricator
Arianne Sutner
story artist
Chris Ure
additional character designs

Editorial

Tracy Barber
post-production assistant
Jeannine Berger
post-production administrator
Andrea Biklian
apprentice editor
Dale E. Grahn
color timer
Edie Ichioka
associate editor
Michael Kelly
additional editor
Chris Lebenzon
consulting editor
Jenny Oznowicz
apprentice editor
Patti Tauscher
apprentice editor
Kristen Gerstner
assistant editor
Mildred Iatrou
assistant editor
Kevin Rose-Williams
assistant editor

Other

Monica Lago-Kaytis
special thanks

Music Department

Bob Badami
music editor
Steve Bartek
music arranger: vocal and song arrangements / orchestrator: songs
Chris Boardman
conductor: songs
Danny Elfman
music and lyrics by
Robert Fernandez
music recorded by
Craig Huxley
Enterprise Synclavier Sound Package, Blaster Beam, Piano
Bill Jackson
music recordist: song vocals
Mark McKenzie
score orchestrations
Shawn Murphy
music recorded by / songs & music mixer
Bobbi Page
additional voices
J.A.C. Redford
score conductor
Letitia Rogers
music editing assistant
Eric Stonerook
music preparation
Patti Zimmitti
orchestra contractor
Mark Adams
musician: french horn
Rick Baptist
musician: trumpet
Bill Booth
musician: trombone
Tom Boyd
musician: oboe soloist
Ken Burwood-Hoy
musician: viola
Megan Cavallari
vocal assistance: Danny Elfman
Charles Coker
musician: bassoon
Tod Cooper
music production supervisor
Wade Culbreath
musician: percussion
Jeff DeRosa
musician: french horn
Burnette Dillon
musician: trumpet
David Duke
musician: french horn
Dominick Fera
musician: saxophone
Julie Feves
musician: bassoon
Chuck Findley
musician: trumpet
Jerry Folsom
musician: french horn
Matthew Funes
musician: viola
Glenn Garrett
musician: saxophone
Harold Garrett
musician: trombone
Pam Gates
musician: violin
Stanley B. Gill
music recordist
Mario Guarneri
musician: trumpet
Boyde Hood
musician: trumpet
Ron Jannelli
musician: saxophone
Tommy Johnson
musician: tuba
Alan Kaplan
musician: trombone
Marty Krystall
musician: saxophone
Armen Ksajikian
musician: cello
Ronald Langinger
musician: saxophone
Little Richard
composer: additional music
Charlie Loper
musician: trombone
John Lowe
musician: saxophone
Warren Luening
musician: trumpet
Malcolm McNab
musician: trumpet
Joe Meyer
musician: french horn
Abe Most
musician: saxophone
Richard Nash
musician: trombone
David Newman
musician: violin
Jack Nimitez
musician: saxophone
Brian O'Connor
musician: french horn
Bob Payne
musician: trombone
Richard Perissi
musician: french horn
Bryan Pezzone
musician: piano
Gene Pokorny
musician: tuba
Bill Reichenbach
musician: trombone
John Reynolds
musician: french horn
Michele Richards
musician: violin
Steven Roberts
musician: clarinet
Bob Sanders
musician: trombone
Jim Self
musician: tuba
David Shamban
musician: cello
Bob Sheppard
musician: saxophone
Kurt Snyder
musician: french horn
Patrick Spain
assistant score engineer
Chet Swiatkowsky
musician: keyboards
Phillip A. Teele
musician: trombone
Al Teeter
music editor
George Thatcher
musician: trombone
James Thatcher
musician: French horn
Richard Todd
musician: french horn
Sebastian Toettcher
musician: cello
Robert Tricarico
musician: saxophone
Louise Di Tullio
musician: flute
Don Waldrop
musician: tuba
Brad Warnaar
musician: french horn
Dan Weinstein
musician: trombone
Seth Wittner
music proof reader
Phillip Yao
musician: french horn
Monica Zierhut
music production coordinator

Casting Department

Barbara Harris
adr voice casting
Davia Nelson
casting: San Francisco
Mary Hidalgo
casting associate

Camera Department

Jim Aupperle
camera operator
Mike Bienstock
assistant camera
Jo Carson
camera operator
Richard Downing
photographer
Selwyn Eddy
camera operator
Ray Gilberti
camera operator
David Hanks
camera operator
Joe Jiuliano
camera manager: Walt Disney Feature Animation
Mark Kohr
assistant camera
Richard Lehmann
camera operator
Sara Mast
assistant camera
Jimmy Matlosz
assistant camera
Carl Miller
assistant camera
Mark Musumeci
electrical consultant / electrical contractor
Cameron Noble
assistant camera
Chris Peterson
assistant camera
Pat Sweeney
camera operator
Eric Swenson
camera operator
Brian Van't Hul
assistant camera
Matthew White
assistant camera

Script Department

Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo