X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Peter Dexter
screenplay by / based on the novel by
Lee Daniels
screenplay by

Cast

Zac Efron
Jack Jansen
Nicole Kidman
Charlotte Bless
John Cusack
Hillary Van Wetter
David Oyelowo
Yardley Acheman
Scott Glenn
W.W. Jansen
Ned Bellamy
Tyree Van Wetter
Nealla Gordon
Ellen Guthrie
Macy Gray
Anita Chester
Edrick Browne
Hustler #1
Danny Hanemann
Sheriff Thurmond Call
Peter Murnik
Death Row Guard
John P. Fertitta
Sam Ellison
Jay Oliver
Mr. Guthrie / Wedding Guest
Gary Clarke
Weldon Pine
Ava Bogle
Renee / Nail Biter
JD Evermore
Gate Guard
René J.F. Piazza
Kitchen Supervisor
Paul Fisher
Wedding Photographer
Girly Daniels
Charlotte Girlfriend #1
Nicole Barré
Charlotte Girlfriend #2
Camille Balsamo
Pam / Beach Girl #1
Leslie Steele
Kim / Beach Girl #2
Grace Hightower
Yardley's Girlfriend
Lorrie Chilcoat
Wedding Singer
Carmen Barika
Singer #2
Nicole Porche
Singer #3
Faizon Love
Comedian
Rahsaana Ison
Lady in Bar
Corrina Lyons
Cousin Alice
John Thompson
Interviewer
Barbara Bain
Cinnamon Carter in 'Mission: Impossible'
Grant Case
Surfer Dude
Lee Daniels
Bartender
Adrienne Esteen
Housekeeper
Amye Gousset
Receptionist
Russell M. Haeuser
Newspaper Reporter
Emily D. Haley
Hospital Visitor
Jeanine Hill
Honeymoon Girl
Kassidy Ison
Little School Girl
John C. Klein
Death Row Guard
Ken Massey
Newspaper Office Worker
Cody E. Olsen
Honeymoon Boy
Danyiell Oviedo
Night Club Patron
Robyn Sprehe
Miss Betty
Aspen Steib
Bartender 2
Glen Warner
Transit Rider

Produced By

Lee Daniels
producer
Boaz Davidson
executive producer
Jan de Bont
executive producer
Danny Dimbort
executive producer
Mark Gill
executive producer
Asger Hussain
co-producer
Avi Lerner
producer
Lonnie Ramati
co-executive producer
Simone Sheffield
co-producer
Hilary Shor
producer
Trevor Short
executive producer
John Thompson
executive producer

Cinematography

Roberto Schaefer
director of photography

Sound

Brian Bowles
adr editor / dialogue editor
Ryan Collison
foley recordist
Robert Fernandez
re-recording mixer
Jim Gardner
post-production sound: Sound One Corp.
Matthew Haasch
foley editor
Robert Hein
re-recording mixer / sound designer
Steven Huerstel
utility sound
George Irgmire
sound: epk
Jay Meagher
sound mixer
Dave Paterson
sound effects editor
Glenfield Payne
sound effects editor
Randy Pease
boom operator
Jay Peck
foley artist
Michael Piotrowski
boom operator
Michael Rivera
adr recordist
Jay Rubin
post-production sound: Sound One Corp.
Paul Yurt
systems engineer
Patrick Christensen
adr recordist
Amber Conroy
boom operator: additional photography
Nathan Dubin
a.d.r. mixer
Miles Fuqua
adr recordist
Jason Gaya
adr mixer
Dennis Grzesik
sound mixer: additional photography
Fred Paragano
adr mixer

Editing

Production Design

Art Direction

Set Design

Makeup

Kimberly Amacker
key makeup artist
David Blair
assistant hair stylist
Karri Farris
makeup artist
Jack Lazzaro
makeup artist
Robin Mathews
makeup department head
Candace Neal
hair department head
Jacqueline Noel
hair stylist
Paige Reeves
makeup artist
Tanya Cookingham
key makeup artist: additional photography
Bailey Domke
life casting: Autonomous FX South
Mary Donovan
hair stylist
Krystal Kershaw
makeup artist
Jami Ross
assistant makeup artist

Special Effects

Larry Barado
special effects foreman
David K. Nami
special effects coordinator
Edward Joubert
special effects technician

Visual Effects

Richard Aponte
compositor: Worldwide FX
Aaron Askew
animator: Worldwide FX
Bradley M. Baxter
supervising lead: Worldwide FX
Mitchell Baxter
compositor: Worldwide FX
Paul F. Becker
operations manager: Worldwide FX
Zoltán Benyó
visual effects supervisor: IDFX Budapest
Peter Berky
visual effects supervisor: IDFX Budapest
John Bosch
digital restoration: Technicolor Postworks
John Brizzi
it support: Worldwide FX
Dwight Carter
animator: Worldwide FX
Caylin Colson
compositor: Worldwide FX
Scott Coulter
visual effects producer: Worldwide FX
Peter Cromwell
animator: Worldwide FX
Mária Czeglédi
compositor: IDFX Budapest
Alexandre Daigle
it support: Worldwide FX
Jessica Elvin
visual effects: Technicolor Postworks
Dusty Emerson
visual effects supervisor: Worldwide FX
Joshua Garza
animator: Worldwide FX
Nathan Grubbs
compositor: Worldwide FX
Errol Hanse
compositor: Worldwide FX
Jack Hebert
2d lead: Worldwide FX
Travis Howe
i/o coorrdinator: Worldwide FX
Róbert Illés
compositor: IDFX Budapest
Matthew S. Jennings
visual effects coordinator: Worldwide FX
Pál Klemm
lead compositor: IDFX Budapest
Gabriella Korán
compositor: IDFX Budapest
Kevin Langley
visual effects coordinator: Worldwide FX
Eric Leverenz
digital restoration: Technicolor Postworks
Robert Lovy
visual effects producer: IDFX Budapest
Ryan Markley
3d lead: Worldwide FX
Jordan Markov
director operations: WorldWide FX
Ryan McMahon
visual effects: Technicolor Postworks
Morgan Miller
digital restoration: Technicolor Postworks
Benjamin Murray
visual effects: Technicolor Postworks
Richard Nagy
compositor: IDFX Budapest
Richard Nehmad
digital artist
Esteban Olide
compositor: Worldwide FX
Kay Kyoung Park-Kim
animator: Worldwide FX
Emily Perla
visual effects editor: Worldwide FX
Dee Anne Phillips
visual effects editor: Worldwide FX
Stephen H. Porter
visual effects project manager: Worldwide FX
Kaleb Prichard
animator: Worldwide FX
Joey Scarpinatto
visual effects coordinator: Worldwide FX
Dustin Scholl
colorist: Worldwide FX
Patrick Schultz
compositor: Worldwide FX
William Tatum III
compositor: Worldwide FX
Anton Tsolov
compositor: Worldwide FX
David Van Woert
visual effects producer: IDFX Budapest
Michael Walker
compositor: Worldwide FX
Andor Záhonyi
compositor: IDFX Budapest
Aaron T. Brown
visual effects artist
Chris M. Cooper
visual effects artist
Juvenal Vique
visual effects artist

Assistant Director

J. Tom Archuleta
first assistant director / first assistant director: additional photography
Scott August
second assistant director
Thomas Fatone
first assistant director
Richard L. Fox
first assistant director
Sebastian Mazzola
second second assistant director

Production Management

Ed Cathell III
unit production manager
Todd Gilbert
executive in charge of post-production
Robert Mazaraki
production supervisor
Robert Van Norden
production supervisor: additional photography

Art Department

Roger Brad Benischek
lead scenic painter
Scott C. Bivona
lead greens / lead greensman
John Blanchard
construction coordinator
Angela Boulet
property assistant
Lauren Chriceol
set decorator intern
Marisa Creed
art department coordinator
Shannon de Vergnette
art department production assistant / art assist
David Dorretto
set dresser
Ellen Ellis
scenic painter
Jaime Fernandez
assistant property master
Austin Grehan
set painter
Chad Harris
assistant set decorator
Kim Harris
foreman
Annie Holstein
art department intern
Remmert H. Laan
set dresser
Jensen Adam Logue-Lee
one-sheet designer, character posters, Canada
Sam Lothridge
on-set dresser
Carl Mastio
greensman
Taylor Newman
art department intern
Patrick Roig
set dresser
Todd Tracy
set dresser
Bill Walters
set dresser
Andrew Wert
property master
Chris Whittaker
set dresser
Robert Wilson Jr.
stand-by painter
Niko Zahlten
set dresser
Lisa De Alva
property mistress: additional photography
Nicole LaBranche
graphic artist
Kristin Lekki
graphic artist
Brad Oltmann
set dresser

Stunts

Stanton Barrett
stunt double: Mr. Effron
Tim Bryan
stunt double: Mr. McConaughey
Chris J. Fanguy
stunts / water safety
Shauna Galligan
stunt double: Ms.Kidman
Jeff Galpin
stunt coordinator
Kortney Manns
stunt double: Mr. Oyelowo
Tracy E. Thomas
stunt double: Mr. Cusack
Tim Soergel
stunt performer

Editorial

Floyd Burks
imaging technician: Technicolor Hollywood
Nick Detisch
post-production assistant
Kyle DeVriendt
imaging technician: Technicolor Hollywood
Scott Drost
imaging technician: Technicolor Hollywood
Jessica Elvin
digital intermediate editor: Technicolor Postworks
Brian Hayashi
post-production coordinator
Barbara Jean Kearney
digital intermediate account executive: Technicolor Postworks
Todd Mitchell
imaging technician: Technicolor Hollywood
Carl S.G. Moore
film scanning & recording producer: Technicolor Hollywood
Joshua Moore
film laboratory manager: Technicolor Hollywood
Scott Osborn
imaging technician: Technicolor Hollywood
Madhava Reddy
imaging technician: Technicolor Hollywood
Doug Richardson
imaging technician: Technicolor Hollywood
David Slaughter
imaging technician: Technicolor Hollywood
Kat Spiess
assistant editor
Tim Stipan
digital intermediate colorist: Technicolor Postworks
Kevin Vale
digital intermediate producer: Technicolor Postworks
David White
imaging technician: Technicolor Hollywood
Lee Wimer
laboratory color timer: Technicolor Hollywood
Bradley Greer
supervising colorist
Ian Turpen
imaging technician

Music Department

Selena Arizanovic
music supervisor
Nick Baxter
music engineer: Igloo Studios
Arturo Cardelús
orchestrator
Adam Charity
music engineer: Igloo Studops
Natasha Delahunt
score producer
F.A.M.E.'S. Project
orchestra and studio contractor
Lynn Fainchtein
music supervisor
Georgi Hristovski
score recording engineer
Annette Kudrak
music editor
Jon Kull
orchestrator
Katherine Gordon Miller
music editor: temp

Casting Department

Ericka Bonilla
extras casting assistant
Kacee Devoe
casting associate: Los Angeles
Rahsaana Ison
casting intern
Erin Darke
casting associate

Costume Department

Andrée Fortier
costume supervisor
Darren Manzari
costume assistant
Susan Thomas
key costumer

Camera Department

Austin Alward
second assistant camera: "blue" camera
Troy Anderson
second assistant camera: "yellow" camera
Channing Brenholtz
first assistant camera: aerial camera
Joe Cassano
dolly grip: "a" camera
Duane Cooper
best boy grip
Mark A. Davis
electrician
Anne Marie Fox
still photographer
Peter Gulla
a camera operator: additional photography
Kris Hardy
"a" camera first assistant camera: "yellow" camera
Eric Hitt
generator operator: base camp
Jerry M. Jacob
camera operator: "blue" camera
Francis James
camera operator: aerial camera
Oren Jones
lighting technician
Alan Keffer
first assistant camera: "blue" camera
Nick Leon
key grip
Darius Lindsey
electrician
Kevin Marigny
electrician
Mark Mims
best boy electric
Scott Morrison
electrician
Josh Oliver
electrician
Derek A. Schwebel
video assist
Wayne Sharp
dolly grip: "b" camera
Sean Smith
lighting technician: Los Angeles unit
Aaron C. Walker
camera: epk
Adam Ward
camera operator: "yellow" camera
Sharla Cipicchio
assistant camera
Rick Grover
key grip: additional photography

Location Management

Girly Daniels
location coordinator
Sean J. Donnelly
location assistant
David Ross McCarty
location manager
Winston McNulty
locations coordinator
Jason Waggenspack
key assistant location manager

Script Department

Kristin Bree Calabrese
script supervisor
Amy Sanderson
script supervisor
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo