X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Cast

Yoshi Oida
The Publisher
Ken Ogata
The Father
Hideko Yoshida
The Aunt / The Maid
Judy Ongg
The Mother
Ken Mitsuishi
The Husband
Barbara Lott
Jerome's Mother
Miwako Kawai
Young Nagiko
Lynne Langdon
Jerome's sister
Chizuru Ohnishi
Young Nagiko
Shiho Takamatsu
Young Nagiko
Aki Ishimaru
Young Nagiko
Hisashi Hidaka
Calligrapher
Dehong Chen
Calligrapher
Ham Chau Luong
Calligrapher
Akihiro Nishida
Calligrapher
Kentaro
Calligrapher
Nguyen Duc Nhan
Calligrapher
Augusto Aristotle
Calligrapher
Chris Bearne
Calligrapher
Ronald Guttman
Calligrapher
Wichert Dromkert
The Book of the Innocent
Martin Tukker
The Book of the Idiot
Wu Wei
The Book of Old Age
Tom Kane
The Book of the Exhibitionist
Kheim Lam
The Book of the Seducer
Daishi Hori
The Book of Youth
Kinya Tsuruyama
The Book of Secrets
Eiichi Tanaka
The Book of the Betrayer
Rick Waney
The Book of Silence
Masaru Matsuda
The Book of Birth and Beginnings
Wataru Murofushi
The Book of the Dead
Ryuke Azuma
Grandmother
Yoshihiko Nagata
Husband's Friend
Atsushi Miura
Husband's Friend
Kazushi Ishimaru
Baby Nagiko
Hikari Abe
Nagiko's Baby
Ai Kanafuji
Nagiko's Friend
Yoshino Yoshioka
Nagiko's Friend
Yuki Nou
Nagiko's Friend
Masami Nishio
Nagiko's Friend
Satomi Kimura
Nagiko's Friend
Michiko Matsuo
Nagiko's Friend
Kintaro Murayama
Nagiko's Friend
Ohko
Model
Seizo H. Inoue
10th Century Man
Yoshihiro Kawai
10th Century Man
Munenari Takeshima
10th Century Man
Toshio Kimura
10th Century Man
Masakazu Takemura
10th Century Man
Hiroshi Nakajima
10th Century Man
Kageyoshi Shirakata
10th Century Man
Takashi Miyake
10th Century Man
Hiroko Uno
10th Century Woman
Yûko Shimomura
10th Century Woman
Kana Haraguchi
10th Century Woman
Yuri Inoue
10th Century Woman
Makiko Shoji
10th Century Woman
Miwako Namie
10th Century Woman
Atsuko Nakamura
10th Century Woman
Tokiko Horiike
10th Century Woman
Akiko Yokotani
10th Century Woman
Yasuyo Ogawa
10th Century Woman
Atsuko Yoshikawa
10th Century Woman
Mariko Ajimoto
10th Century Woman
Hiromi Tani
10th Century Woman
Fukue Kitaoka
10th Century Woman
Jim Adhi Limas
Man in Lift
Miho Tanaka
Model Friend in Cafe Typo
Fabienne De Marco
Model Friend in Cafe Typo
Tania De Jaeger
Model Friend in Cafe Typo
Jinhua Lu
Wife of Calligrapher
Kumi Komino
Elderly Secretary
Yuki Hayashi
Young Female Secretary
Maskai Taketani
Young Male Secretary
See Yan Leung
Bookshop Manager

Produced By

Bob Bellion
co-producer
Terry Glinwood
executive producer
Jessinta Liu
line producer: Hong Kong
Jean-Louis Piel
executive producer
Tom Reeve
executive producer
Denis Wigman
executive producer

Cinematography

Sound

James Feltham
assistant sound editor
Kazunori Fujimaru
boom operator
Nigel Heath
post-production sound
Rod Howick
foley editor
Cliff Jones
re-recording mixer
Mathew Knights
dialogue editor
Garth Marshall
production sound
Kan Shirai
boom operator
Julian Slater
sound effects editor
Volker Zeigermann
boom operator
Richard Pryke
assistant re-recording mixer
Otto Snel
re-recording mixer

Makeup

Seiji Arai
makeup artist
Cathy Folmer
makeup artist
Shoko Ishigaki
makeup artist
Sara Meerman
hair and make up designer
Vivian Nowak
makeup artist
Noriko Sato
makeup artist
Kyôko Toyokawa
makeup artist

Visual Effects

Reinier van Brummelen
special lighting effects

Assistant Director

Paul Cheung
assistant director
Koji Kobayashi
assistant director
Adrian Kwan
assistant director
Kenji Nakanishi
assistant director
Aimi O
second assistant director
Vincent Rivier
assistant director

Production Management

Katsumi Furuhashi
unit production manager
Misako Furukawa
unit production manager
Yumiko Miwa
unit production manager
Fiona Nottingham
unit production manager

Art Department

Second Chan
assistant art director
Yau Kong Chan
art department
Vincent de Pater
assistant art director
Do Demuth
painter
Rob Duiker
carpenter
Thierry Gratien
constructor
Lijntje Helweg
property master / set dresser
Elmer Jacobs
constructor
Kwok-On Lau
art department
Wai Chung Lau
art department
Wai Hung Lau
art department
Tak-Ngan Law
art department
David Peters
constructor
Maarten Piersma
constructor
Kazunori Sawaji
art department
Danielle Schilling
property master / set dresser
Wong Kwong Shing
art department
Otfried Suppin
art department assistant
Mari Tobita
art department
Dione van der Hoeven
property master / set dresser
Dory van Noort
constructor
Floris Vos
art department
Emi Wada
production designer: Japan
Wai-Ming Wong
property master / set dresser

Editorial

Other

Edith Cheung
special thanks
Tracy Harper
special thanks
Graham V. Hartstone
special thanks
Justin Moyle
special thanks
Otto Snel
special thanks

Music Department

Ron Korb
musician: flutes

Casting Department

Véronique Demaret
casting assistant
Cathy Lill
casting assistant
Madoka Matsuo
casting assistant

Costume Department

Isao Nomura
costumer
Emi Wada
costume designer: Japan
Lucy Wei
costumer

Camera Department

Chi-Yeung Chan
lighting electrician
Andy Cheng
lighting electrician
Pierre Dermience
electrician
Arnout Glas
lighting electrician
Marc Guillaumot
still photographer
Wong Lap Hee
clapper loader
Kazunori Hirasawa
focus puller
Tomoka Izumi
clapper loader
Chi Wai Lee
lighting electrician
Cristian Lux
lighting electrician
Vincent Mathias
focus puller
Gilles Mathony
lighting electrician
Shinya Morishita
lighting electrician
Tatsuo Shima
lighting electrician
Benito Strangio
camera operator
Wong Si Wah
lighting electrician
Nelson Lik-wai Yu
clapper loader

Location Management

Bob Feltgen
location manager
Yuk Ching To
location manager
Marc Wouters
location manager

Script Department

Agathe Grau
continuity
Chika Ogura
script translator
Elly Verduyckt
additional script continuity
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo