X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Gina Wendkos
screenplay

Cast

Julie Andrews
Queen Clarisse Renaldi
Anne Hathaway
Mia Thermopolis
Heather Matarazzo
Lilly Moscovitz
Mandy Moore
Lana Thomas
Caroline Goodall
Mia's Mom, Helen
Robert Schwartzman
Michael Moscovitz
Erik von Detten
Student Josh Bryant
Patrick John Flueger
Student Jeremiah Hart
Sean O'Bryan
Teacher Mr. O'Connell
Sandra Oh
Vice Principal Gupta
Kathleen Marshall
Charlotte Kutaway
Mindy Burbano
Gym Teacher Harbula
Kimleigh Smith
Music Teacher Wells
Elizabeth Gudenrath
Cheerleader Anna
Bianca Lopez
Cheerleader Fontana
Tamara Levinson
Cheerleader Lupe
Lenore Thomas Douglas
Cable Show Student Melissa
Erik Bragg
Student Bobby Bad
Abigail Green-Dove
Student Linda Green
Meredith Shevory
Student Meredith
Anita Marie Curran
Newspaper Student Anita
Korry Cannon
Newspaper Student Korry
Cassie Rowell
Singing Student Alice
Chrissy Gilman
Beach Student
Todd Lowe
Lana's Date Eric
Joe Unitas
Coach Joe Ewe
Reggie Stanton
Coach Dave Adams
Joel McCrary
Prime Minister Motaz
Clare Sera
Mrs. Motaz
Juliet Elizondo
Daughter Marissa Motaz
Greg Lewis
Baron Siegfried von Troken
Bonnie Aarons
Baroness Joy von Troken
Darwood Chung
Emperor Sakamoto
Julie Paris
Princess Palisades
Jeff Michalski
Scottish Duke
Erin O'Reilly
Scottish Duchess
Steve Restivo
Count Vitello
Brigitta Lauren
Lady Lindenlaub
Jane Morris
Lady Evergreen
Gary Combs
Lord Fricker
Adam Williams
Dinner Guest Adam
Marvin Braverman
State Dinner Waiter
Allan Kent
State Dinner Waiter
Robert Glaudini
Consulate Valet Adolpho
Bill Ferrell
Consulate Guard Darrell
Joe Ross
Consulate Maitre D'
Steve Totland
Consulate Waiter
Charles Guardino
Limo Driver Mel
Barbara Marshall
Lady Jerome
Sam Denoff
Lord Jerome
Tracy Reiner
Press Secretary Spencer
Dale Hikawa
Band Leader Dawn Kawa
Daru Kawalkowski
Countess Puck
Diane Frazen
Ball Guest Diane
Stanley Frazen
Ball Guest Stanley
Barbara Nabozny
Ball Guest Barbara
Ira Glick
Ball Guest Dr. Glunk
Sol Rosenthal
Lawyer Ball Guest
Joe Allen Price
Father Joseph
Willie Brown
Willie Brown
Patrick Richwood
Neighbor Mr. Robutusen
John McGivern
Cable Car Conductor Macintosh
Terry Brown
Policeman Washington
James Brown Orleans
Doctor Motors
Rob Zylowski
Pizza Delivery Man
Karl Makinen
Climbing Manager Schiavone
Sunny Hawks
Climbing Instructor Vivian
Kathy Garver
Cable Tourist
Mary Knoll
Trolley Tourist #2
Jason Ashland
Trolley Tourist #1
Erika Young
Umbrella Lady
Ethan Sandler
Tour Bus Driver
Bill Fricker
Autograph Father
Shan Elliot
Michael's Band Flypaper
Trey Carter
Michael's Band Flypaper
Bud Markowitz
Pear Juggler
Lily Marshall-Fricker
Kid Autograph Seeker
Charlotte Marshall-Fricker
Kid Autograph Seeker
Sandra Taylor
Suki Sanchez
Tom Hines
Nelson Davenport
Nicholle Tom
Teen Reporter Cassie
Patrick Noonan
Suki's Cameraman
Ali Gage
Beach Reporter Ali
John Moran
Beach Photographer
Tanya DiFrancesco
Beach Reporter Tanya
Shannon Wilcox
Ball Reporter
Niloufar Safaie
Ball Reporter
Tonje Larsgard
Ball Reporter
Flora Chong
Street Reporter
Rueben Grundy
Street Reporter
Gwen Holloway
Street Reporter
Lori Sigrist
Twin Reporter

Produced By

Music

John Debney
Composer

Cinematography

Karl Walter Lindenlaub
director of photography

Sound

James Ashwill
foley mixer
G.W. Brown
supervising adr editor
Jeannette Browning
adr recordist
Jeannette Cremarosa
dubbing recordist
John T. Cucci
foley artist
Valerie Davidson
sound editor
David Hadder
cable person
Doc Kane
adr mixer
Adam Kopald
sound editor
John Kwiatkowski
sound editor
Linda Lew
foley recordist
Konstantinos Linoxylakis
re-recording mixer
Donald J. Malouf
sound editor
Piero Mura
sound editor
Judy Nord
dubbing recordist
Dan O'Connell
foley artist
Charles W. Ritter
sound editor
Timothy P. Salmon
boom operator
Debora Seaman
foley recordist
Todd Toon
supervising sound editor
Mark A. Tracy
first assistant sound editor
Keith A. Wester
sound mixer
Michael Meier
cable person
Mel Metcalfe
re-recording mixer
Terry Porter
re-recording mixer
Stephen W. Potter
stage engineer
Dean A. Zupancic
re-recording mixer

Production Design

Art Direction

Set Design

Casey Hallenbeck
Set Decorator

Costumes

Makeup

Janice Alexander
assistant hair stylist
Hallie D'Amore
makeup artist
Carolyn Elias
hair stylist
Leonard Engelman
assistant makeup artist
D'Andre Michael
personal makeup artist to raven symone
Gretchen Davis
makeup artist
John Isaacs
hair stylist: Julie Andrews

Special Effects

Larz Anderson
special effects coordinator

Visual Effects

Daniel Arkin
visual effects editor
Hal Cohen
optical supervisor
Elisabeth Cotter
digital visual effects color timer
Diane Fazio
visual effects producer
Louis Flores
3D effects animator
Darin Hollings
visual effects supervisor
Sandy Houston
digital roto and paint supervisor
David P.I. James
plate supervisor
Kevin Larkin
digital coordinator
Dan Levitan
compositing supervisor
Dale Mayeda
3D effects animator
Amy Pfaffinger
compositor
Cesar Velazquez
3D effects animator
Hoyt Yeatman
plate supervisor
Michael Curtis
digital compositor
Dean Wright
visual effects executive producer

Assistant Director

Paula Case
second second assistant director
Tommy Harper
second assistant director
Scott Marshall
second unit director
Ellen H. Schwartz
first assistant director
Michael Viglietta
first assistant director: second unit

Production Management

Karen Alvarez
production supervisor: second unit
Margaret Hilliard
unit production manager

Art Department

Chuck Askerneese
assistant property master
Mychael Bates
property master
David E. Duncan
illustrator
John Hinkle
stand-by painter
Betty Krul
set designer
Monique Landry
on-set dresser
Alan D. Laslovich
construction foreman
Barbara Marshall
original artwork
Suelynn McClung
assistant set decorator
Kenny Montante
assistant property master: San Francisco
James J. Murakami
set designer
John 'Johnny O' Ornelas
assistant property master
Mike Piccirillo
art department production assistant
Kehaulani Quitan
swing set dresser
Carin Rehbinder
original artwork
John J. Rutchland III
construction coordinator
George Stokes
propmaker foreman
Joe Walser
art department administrator
Christine Wilson
original artwork
Mark Woods
lead man
Colleen Yoho
original artwork
Tony Capasso
carpenter
Allison Gross
set dresser
Robert Hale
head paint foreman
Gilbert Johnson
plasterer laborer
John Kelso
carpenter
John Lister
set dresser
Luigi Mugavero
set dresser
Gail Otter
food props
Jack Papuchyan
prop maker: H&H Book Services
Marcel Worch
propmaker gangboss
Quinn Yarbrough
set dresser

Stunts

Gary Combs
stunt coordinator
Scott Hubbell
utility stunts / marine coordinator
Jason Ybarra
stunt driver

Editorial

Andrea Bottigliero
additional editor
Nate Fitzgerald
assistant editor
Nathan R. Fitzgerald
second assistant editor
Liza McDonald
additional editor
David Orr
color timer
Peter Tackaberry
first assistant editor
Dennis Thorlaksen
assistant editor
Ingrid Vold
apprentice film editor
Shannon Reid Wynne
post-production coordinator

Other

Christine Altomari
production coordinator
Richard Bronskill
auricle operator
Lalida Chirasheve
production secretary: San Francisco
John Chisholm
studio teacher
Cristina Christian
assistant accountant
Steve Cowie
research librarian
Gabe de Kelaita
additional set production assistant: San Francisco
Jim DeMarco
post-production accountant
Pam Ellington
first assistant accountant
Demetrius Griffin
production assistant
Scott Grossman
choreographer
Ronald E. Hairston
craft service
Tamiko Hairston
assistant craft service
Heather Hall
assistant: Mr. Marshall
Scott Hubbell
marine coordinator
Lori Ikeda
payroll accountant
Nicki Johnson
assistant production coordinator
Joy Kecken
script typist
Christie Kwan
office production assistant
Kevin H. Law
office production assistant
Gail Martin-Sheridan
production accountant
Sue O'Grady
cat trainer
Sandy O'Neill
unit publicist
Rose Ordile
cat trainer
Bryan Palliccia
production secretary
Blake Perkinson
production assistant
Jean Quay
first aid
Bill Sarine
senior manager: production operations
David Scharf
assistant: Garry Marshall
Debbie Silverman
cat trainer
Lou Sumien Jr.
projectionist
Francine Taylor
assistant: Ms. Andrews
Melissa Wiechmann
assistant: Ms. Martin Chase
Joe Wilson
office production assistant
Randall Wilson
production assistant
Bryan Biermann
senior euc analyst: Walt Disney Studios
Carlos De La Torre
key production assistant
Stephen P. Del Prete
key production assistant
Brad Gerstner
accounting clerk
Karen Glass
production executive
Walker Haynes
stand-in: Robert Schwartzman
Judith Jennings
studio teacher
Kimie Kimura-Heaney
set production assistant
Scott Land
puppeteer
Tracy E. Maurer
assistant production coordinator
Heather McCann
key office production assistant: San Francisco
Philip Nemy
production executive
Jack Papuchyan
prop maker: H&H Book Services
Gina Sandy
adr loop group
Jeff Saville
assistant to cast
Nina Saxon
title designer
Rick Schirmer
social marketing
Ben Schoen
end title typographer: Scarlet Letters
James William Visconti III
production assistant
Christos Volikakis
production assistant

Music Department

Frank Bennett
additional orchestrations by
Martin Blasick
additional production music
Robb Boyd
assistant music editor
Sandy DeCrescent
orchestra contractor
Brad Dechter
supervising orchestrator
Sidney James
production music supervisor
Christopher Klatman
additional orchestrations by
Mitchell Leib
soundtrack producer
Michael Mason
score co-produced by
Shawn Murphy
score mixer / score recordist
Peter Myles
assistant music editor
Don Nemitz
additional orchestrations by
Sharon Smith
music editor
Dawn Solér
music supervisor
Don Welty
music business and legal affairs
Booker White
music preparation by: Booker White, Walt Disney Music Library
Philip Ayling
musician: oboe
Steve Becknell
musician: french horn
Tim Boot
music playback operator
Tom Boyd
musician: oboe soloist
Jordan Corngold
additional music editor
John Debney
conductor / orchestrator
David Duke
musician: french horn
Michael Fey
music executive
Scottie Haskell
score vocalist
Frank Macchia
music preparation
Darrin McCann
musician: viola
Tommy Morgan
musician: harmonica soloist / musician: harmonica
Yvonne S. Moriarty
musician: french horn
Brian O'Connor
musician: french horn
Cindy O'Connor
playback singer
Gary Raymond
music playback
Fletcher Sheridan
playback singer
Sally Stevens
singer/vocal contractor
Richard Todd
musician: french horn
Sebastian Toettcher
musician: cello
Louise Di Tullio
musician: flute

Casting Department

Maryellen Aviano
extras casting consultant
Jacqueline Carlson
casting associate
Heidi Klein
additional casting
Robin Klein
additional casting
Jim Renteria
casting assistant
Wendy Washbrook
extras casting consultant
Beau Bonneau
extras casting
Rachel Macy
casting assistant
Lori Wyman
casting: Florida

Costume Department

Michael Becker
set costumer: second unit
Robin Borman-Wizan
key set costumer
Bruce Ericksen
costume supervisor
Mathew Hooey
set costumer
Jessica Peel
assistant costume designer
Mary Elizabeth Still
costumer: San Francisco
Jack Taggart
costume ager/dyer
Tim Wilson
costumer

Camera Department

Ron Batzdorff
still photographer
Henry Cantor
best boy rigging electrician / rigging electrician
Loren Corl
key grip
Ric Delgado
assistant chief lighting technician
Dhamarata Dhiensuwana
Rigging key grip
Ian Fox
camera operator: second unit / director of photography: second unit
Paul Gonsoulin
second assistant camera: second unit
Raymond Gonzales
electrician
Don L. Henderson
key grip: second unit
Tommy Klines
first assistant camera
Dave Lujan
electrician
Jerry L. Marshall
best boy grip
Ryan Parks
film loader
Jeff Pelton
second assistant camera
Paul Plannette
first assistant camera: second unit
Bobby Powell
rigging gaffer: San Francisco
Ryan Rayner
camera production assistant
Felix Rivera
rigging gaffer
P. Scott Sakamoto
camera operator
Richard Scarpone
video assist operator
Bryan Booth
rigging electrician
John Bratlien
set lighting technician
John Crimins
dimmer board operator
Kenneth Estes
video playback operator
Dominik Feller
rigging electrician
Steven Frohardt
rigging key grip
Keith Gorman
best boy rigging electric
Sheila Greene
set electrician: San Francisco
Scott Hankel
rigging gaffer
Aaron Hartman
rigging electrician: San Francisco
Orlando Orona
rigging key grip: San Francisco
Sonja Rom
camera operator
Jan Ruona
second assistant camera: San Francisco
Vich Thiensuwana
rigging grip
Johnny Walker
first assistant camera
Abbe Wool
electrician

Location Management

Stacey B. Brashear
location assistant
Nanci Chin
location assistant: San Francisco
Jane E. Graves
assistant location manager
Stuart Lake
location manager: 2nd unit
Laurie Noll
location manager: San Francisco
F. Stanley Pearse Jr.
location manager
Karin Shaw
location assistant: San Francisco
Stacy Williams
location assistant: San Francisco
Nancy Wong
assistant location manager: San Francisco
Donna Yick
location assistant: San Francisco
Scott Trimble
location assistant: San Francisco

Script Department

Carol DePasquale
script supervisor
Bob Brunner
script revisions
Audrey Wells
script revisions
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo