X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

J. David Stem
screenplay / story
David N. Weiss
screenplay / story
Jay Scherick
screenplay / story
David Ronn
screenplay / story
Peyo
characters and works

Cast

Hank Azaria
Gargamel
Nancy O'Dell
Nancy O'Dell
Karim Babin
Room Service Waiter
Gaston Morrison
New York Taxi Driver
Erika Rosenbaum
Pregnant Mom
James A. Woods
Peanut Father
Henri Pardo
Father-to-Be
Vanessa Matsui
Mother with Camera
Dusan Dukic
Curious Dad
Ruth Chiang
Single Mom
Andy Quesnel
Woman in Box
Mylène Dinh-Robic
Hotel Assistant Manager
Martin-Guy Bélanger
Hotel Sous-chef
Martin St-Antoine
Tourist with Coffee Cup
Patrick Baby
Palais Garnier Security Guard
Bruno Paviot
Hotel Desk Manager
Gunther Love
Cat Man in Audience
Gaëlle Piétri
Pregnant Model
Janicke Askevold
Pregnant Model
Beatrice Rosen
Pregnant Model
Mathilde Snodgrass
Pregnant Model
Hank
Elway
Katy Perry
Smurfette
George Lopez
Grouchy Smurf
Anton Yelchin
Clumsy Smurf
John Oliver
Vanity Smurf
Tom Kane
Narrator Smurf
Fred Armisen
Brainy Smurf
Jeff Foxworthy
Handy Smurf
Alan Cumming
Gutsy Smurf
Gary Basaraba
Hefty Smurf
Adam Wylie
Panicky Smurf
Joel McCrary
Farmer Smurf
Kenan Thompson
Greedy Smurf
Kevin Lee
Party Planner Smurf
Paul Reubens
Jokey Smurf
Shaquille O'Neal
Smooth Smurf
B.J. Novak
Baker Smurf
Jimmy Kimmel
Passive-Aggressive Smurf
Shaun White
Clueless Smurf
Mario Lopez
Social Smurf
John Kassir
Crazy Smurf
Sean Kenin
Smurf Voice #1
Patricia Summersett
Smurf Voice #2

Produced By

Benita Allen
co-producer
Hendrik Coysman
co-producer
Ben Haber
executive producer
Thomas Lemoine
set assistant producer
Paul Neesan
executive producer
Maricel Pagulayan
associate producer
Sabrina Plisco
associate producer
Ezra Swerdlow
executive producer

Music

Cinematography

Phil Meheux
director of photography

Sound

Randle Akerson
sound effects editor
Panos Asimenios
dubbing supervisor
Derek Casari
stage engineer
Greg Crawford
adr mixer: Atlanta
Mark DeSimone
original dialogue mixer
Maxime Ferland
boom operator
Will Files
sound designer
Mark C. Grech
boom operator: additional photography
Robin Harlan
foley artist
Bill Higley
adr mixer: New York
Nick Kray
adr mixer
Jonathan Lafond
sound assistant
Howard London
adr mixer
Kyrsten Mate
sound designer
Sarah Monat
foley artist
Dimitri Médard
production sound recordist: second unit
Daniel Pagan
sound effects editor
Terry Porter
re-recording mixer
Patrick Rousseau
sound recordist
Ric Schnupp
sound recordist
Robert L. Sephton
sound designer / supervising sound editor
Randy Singer
foley mixer
Jason Stevens
sound negative
Bruce Tanis
supervising foley editor
F. Scott Taylor
assistant sound editor
Cynthia Thibault
sound assistant
Paul Tirone
adr recordist
Von Varga
sound mixer
Bernard Weiser
supervising adr editor / supervising dialogue editor
Rabb Whitehead
adr recordist
David Williams
dialogue editor
Dean A. Zupancic
re-recording mixer
Rhys Maitland-Jones
sound mix technician
Isaac Olsen
assistant adr recordist
Mark Sheffield
re-recording mixer

Production Design

Makeup

Gil Allan
hair stylist: Paris
Charles Carter
makeup effects artist
Annick Chartier
key makeup artist
Corald Giroux
key hairdresser
Gaétan Landry
hairdresser
Thi Thanh Tu Nguyen
makeup artist: Paris
Cynthia Patton
hairdresser
Lydia Pujols
makeup artist: Paris
Eric Rodhain
hair stylist: Paris
Todd Tucker
makeup effects department head
Jérôme Ventura
additional hair stylist
Dorith Albagli
hair stylist
Martin Astles
special makeup effects designer
Avril Carpentier
makeup artist: France
Albane Cousinard
additional makeup artist
Irène Jordi
makeup artist: dailies
Crystal Ro
special makeup effects coordinator
Alice Robert
makeup artist: France

Special Effects

Andy Antoine
special effects technician
Joe Colwell
special effects makeup
Ryal Cosgrove
special effects supervisor
Gabrielle Anne Desy
special effects technician
Bradley Kaiser
stereo artist
Seth William Meier
special effects line producer
Jean Miel
special effects coordinator
Marc Reichel
special effects: second unit coordinator
Luc Therrien
special effects technician
Todd Tucker
special effects makeup department head
Tim Winchester
special effects technician

Visual Effects

Aileen Acayan
stereoscopic compositor: Legend 3D
Brian Adams
lighting and compositing artist
Matt Akey
stereo producer
Israel Alatorre
stereo artist
Troy Alexiadis
senior stereo artist: Legend 3 D
Alexandre Alin
motion tracking artist: Hybride
Damian Allen
senior compositor
Vinicio Alvarez
resource administrator
Shudhdodhan Milind Ambhore
roto artist: stereoscopic conversion: Reliance Media Works
Seshadri Anand
matchmove & rotomation
Dane Anderson
asset technician: Legend3D
Kamran Arian
senior stereo compositor: Legend 3 D
Kirby Atkins
digital artist
Marc Aubry
animator: Hybride
Tara Austin
visual effects production technician
Daniel Avery
senior stereo compositor: Legend 3D
Abhilash Baby
stereoscopic compositer
Mathieu Bacchous
stereo depth artist: Legend 3D
Jen Bahan
visual effects artist
Bekah Baik
visual effects artist
Morarji Bala
matchmove & rotomation lead
Tony Baldridge
vfx supervisor: Legend3D
Wisam Barkho
visual effects artist: stereoscopic compositor: Legend 3D
H.R. Barnett
visual effects editor: Legend 3D
Patrice-Alain Barrette
visual effects editor: Hybride
Michel Barrière
compositing supervisor: Hybride
Allen Battino
character designer
Gavin Baxter
cloth dynamics
Olivier Beaulieu
digital compositor: Hybride
John Bellas
main title designer & animator
Chad Belteau
rigging lead and senior lighting and compositing artist
Kevin Bennett
stereo production supervisor: Legend 3D
Matthew Benson
visual effects artist
Michaël Bentitou
textures & lighting: Hybride
Michel Bergeron
digital compositor: Hybride
Louise Bertrand
visual effects producer: Hybride
Pierrot Berube
production assistant: Hybride
Theodore Bialek
digital effects supervisor
JT Billings
visual effects assistant
Joel Binder
visual effects coordinator
Shane Birdsill
technical production coordinator
Pierre Blain
lead digital compositor: Hybride
Raphaele Blanchard
lead motion tracking artist: Hybride
Brian Blasiak
senior lighting and compositing technical director
Jonathan Block
main title designer & animator
Jason Bohbot
technical support: Hybride
Caleb Bomysoad
stereo compositor: Legend 3D
Cédric Bonnaffoux
technical support: Hybride
Nicolas Bonnell
visual effects producer: PLUG
Stephen Borneman
lighting & compositing technical director
Maryse Bouchard
textures & lighting: Hybride
Nathan Boyd
texture painter
Caroline Brien
digital compositor: Hybride
Jared Brient
lighting and comp technical director: SPI
Stéphan Brisson
textures & lighting: Hybride
Nigel Broad
visual effects artist
Jared Buford
stereo artist: Legend 3D
Thibault Bunoust
visual effects data wrangler
Edouard Buttiero
textures & lighting: Hybride
Caroline Bélisle
administration: Hybride
Steve Cady
lead animator: Hybride
Sean Callahan
lead stereo artist: legend 3D
Sarah Canale
stereo compositor: Legend 3D
Pete Capelluto
senior visual effects pipeline technical director
Dan Carpenter
stereo compositor: Legend 3D
Taide Carpenter
associate production manager
Lashay Carr
production assistant: SPI
Owen Cartagena
stereo compositor: Legend 3D
Marcus Carter
digital effects artist
Nicolás Casanova
stereo compositor: Legend 3D
Brian Casper
cg hair supervisor
Julien Chabot
textures & lighting: Hybride
François Chancrin
technical director: Hybride
Vikas Chandel
effects animator: Hybride
Arunkumar Chandrasekaran
Roto Prep Supervisor: RMW
Kee Chang
character pipeline technical director
Peter Charron
stereo artist: Legend 3D
John Abraham Chempil
visual effects artist
Calvin Chu
stereo artist: legend 3d
Randy Chua
stereo artist: Legend 3D
Benjamin Cinelli
senior character animator
Christine Clippinger
senior stereo compositor: Legend 3D
Félix Clément
production assistant: Hybride
Miodrag Colombo
senior compositor: Sony Pictures Imageworks
Spencer Cook
Animation Supervisor: SPI
Mélanie Cotton
technical support: Hybride
Julien Couet
research and development: Hybride
Joanie Croteau
visual effects coordinator: Hybride
Ryan Cummins
stereo compositor: Legend 3 D
Christian Cunningham
digital compositor
Christophe Damiano
textures & lighting: Hybride
Nic Davidson
stereo artist: Legend 3D
Camila Davila
texture painter

Assistant Director

G.A. Aguilar
second unit director
Benita Allen
first assistant director
Anaïs Barrat
crowd assistant director
Felix Baudouin
second assistant director
Silver Butler
second second assistant director
Ariane Côté-Chénier
additional third assistant director
Dominique Gaglione D'Amico
third assistant director
Renato De Cotiis
key second assistant director
Antoine Desanti
assistant director: plate unit
Martin Doepner
additional third assistant director
Sean Dwyer
first assistant director: second unit
Yannick Fauchier
second assistant director: France
Gabrielle Hanne
second assistant director: crowd, Paris
Sarah Heitz de Chabaneix
additional third assistant director
Yann Le Boucher
third assistant director
Maxence Paris
crowd assistant director
Sinan Saber
third assistant director
Carole Schmidlin Blanchard
crowd assistant director
Serena Yang
second unit director: China

Production Management

Paul Boutin
unit manager: second unit canada
Daniel Carbo
production manager
David E. Hall
post-production supervisor
Nancy Honeycutt
production supervisor: additional photography
Michael Killoren
production manager
Lea Lambert
production manager
Matthieu Rubin
unit production manager: France
Desmond Cannon
studio executive post-production
Vincent G. Scotti
post production executive

Art Department

Allen Battino
character designer
Nicolas Brechat
set dresser
Rejean Brochu
construction supervisor
Pascal Chevé
plasterer supervisor
Isabelle Côté
graphic designer
Luc De Schutter
on-set painter
Oliver Dear
storyboard artist
Mathieu Duchesne
illustrator
Andrew Erekson
storyboard artist
Justin Ferk
storyboard artist
Lucie Fournier
key sculptor
Stephan Franck
storyboard artist
Alain Giguère
head scenic painter
Mathieu Giguère
assistant art director
The Godding Brothers
props / set dresser
Marc Godding
set dresser
Erik Gosselin
special props maker
Etienne Gravrand
second assistant art director
Sophie Grenier
graphic designer
Christine Gribbin
key on-set dresser
Jannick Guillou
graphic designer
Gregory Hill
illustrator
Denise Koyama
storyboard artist
Shane Ladd
art department researcher
Brent Lambert
set designer
Marco Lavallée
set dresser
Simone Leclerc
property master
Carl Lessard
graphic designer
Mélanie McNicoll
scenic painter
Blanche Moreau
art department assistant coordinator
Francois Poublan
stand-by props
Jean-Michel Rossignol
special prop builder
Dan Sweetman
storyboard artist
Benoît Tetelin
set decorator: France
Pascal Tremblay
set dresser
Edwina Voda
special props maker
Simeon Wilkins
storyboard artist
Uriel Zylberman
assistant property master: France

Stunts

G.A. Aguilar
stunt coordinator: second unit
Marc Désourdy
stunt coordinator
Marie-Eve Beckers
stunt performer
Patrick Kerton
stunt player
Mathieu Lardot
stunt performer
Pascal Lopez
stunt player
Olivier Sa
stunt performer
Hoda Safiah
stunt player
Philippe Souvay
senior stunt rigger
Martin St-Antoine
head stunt rigger / stunt player
Astou Vedel
stunt player: fashionista

Animation

Kristin Aasen
io technician
Dimitrios Aspros
previs artist
Guy Bar'ely
animator
Simon Black
animator
Steve Cady
senior animator: Hybride
Alan Camilo
animator
Carlos Carvajal
senior animator
Byung Joo Choi
senior cgi animator
John Clark
layout supervisor
David Crispino
senior animator
Aaron Deerfield
senior animator
Eric Deuel
animator
Chad Ellis
senior animator
Derek Esparza
senior character animator
Brian Eyre
animator
Carolina Fabiani
senior animator
Fredrick Fasse
senior animator
Robert Fox
animator
Oz Gani
senior animator: Sony Imageworks
Soumitra Gokhale
senior animator
Tote González
senior animator
Scott Guppy
animator
Bill Haller
supervising animator
Sean Hannon
animator
Eric Huang
animator
Hyun Chul Jung
senior animator
Mariya Kalachova
animator: Sony Pictures Imageworks
Sebastian Kapijimpanga
senior animation supervisor
Josh Kent
animator
Jeff Kim
animator
Joseph Kim
animator
Michael Kimmel
supervising animator
Marco La Torre
animator: sony imageworks
André Lacroix
previs artist
Michael Langford
senior animator
Peer Lemmers
senior animator
Julio Lorenzo
senior animator
Leonardo Martinez
senior animator
Paul Newberry
senior animator
Joe Oh
animator
Jeff Panko
lead animator
Hunjin Park
animator
In-Ah Roediger
senior animator
Philip Rudolph
senior animator
Brett Rutland
senior animator
Craig Simpson
layout artist
Richard Smith
lead animator
Rob Somers
animator
Nick Starcevic
supervising animator
Chad Stewart
lead digital animator
Alphonse Swinehart
title animation
Glen Sylvester
animation lead
Lindsay Thompson
senior animator
Jorge Vigara
senior animator
David Wiezer
layout artist
Bob Wilson
animator
Steve Wittmann
senior animator
Paul Wood
senior character animator

Editorial

Adoma Ananeh-Firempong
apprentice editor
Mandy Arnold
digital intermediate editor
Pierre Cadieux
head of operations: Technicolor Montreal
Jared Curtis
post-production technician
Justin Ferk
dailies assistant editor
Rolf Fleischmann
first assistant editor
Jack Gilpatrick
post-production
Stéfanie Guadagnino
dailies project manager: Technicolor Montreal
Ryan Helsley
digital intermediate producer
Trent Johnson
digital film colorist
Eric Marapin
digital imaging technician
Arthur D. Noda
previs editor
Jason Saulog
digital conformist
Trevor White
digital dailies colourist
Jered Zalman
assistant editor
Ryan R. Moos
assistant stereo editor
Jim Passon
color timer

Other

Jonathan Winters
in memory of

Music Department

Mark Adams
musician: french horn
Eun-Mee Ahn
musician: violin
Spring Aspers
music supervisor
Rick Baptist
musician: trumpet
Steve Becknell
musician: french horn
Susie Bench
orchestrator
Wayne Bergeron
musician: trumpet
Charlie Bisharat
musician: violin
John Jennings Boyd
composer: additional music
Eric Bradley
musician: singer
Jacqueline Brand
musician: violin
Laura Brenes
musician: french horn
Rob Brophy
musician: viola
Karen Hogle Brown
score vocalist
Caroline Campbell
musician: violin
Darius Campo
musician: violin
Dominick Certo
music editor
Daniel Chaney
score vocalist
Lauren Chipman
musician: viola
Kevin Connolly
musician: violin
Tim Davies
lead orchestrator
Samantha Duckworth
musician: bassoon
Bruce Dukov
concertmaster
Hayden Eberhart
score vocalist
Nina Evtuhov
musician: violin
Amy Fogerson
score vocalist
Julie Gigante
musician: violin
Rick Giovinazzo
orchestrator
Kevin Globerman
digital score recordist
Scott Graff
score vocalist
Justin Hageman
musician: french horn
Dylan S. Hart
musician: french horn
Tamara Hatwan
musician: violin
Ayana Haviv
singer: ensemble
Michele Hemmings
score vocalist
Dan Higgins
musician
Steve Holtman
musician: trombone
Todd Honeycutt
singer: choir
Cameron Hotchkis
composer assistant
Ryan Humphrey
orchestrator
Alex Iles
musician: trombone
Philip Keen
musician: trombone
Daniel Kelley
musician: french horn
Steven Kofsky
music production services
Natalie Leggett
musician: violin
Tori Letzler
song vocals: "Happy Birthday"
Jeremy Levy
orchestrator
Phillip Levy
musician: violin
Jon Lewis
musician: trumpet
Michael Lichtenauer
score vocalist
Greg Loskorn
scoring engineer
Adriana Manfredi
score vocalist
Darrin McCann
musician: viola
Ladd McIntosh
orchestrator
Aaron Meyer
music preparation
Alan Meyerson
music scoring mixer
Radu Pieptea
musician: violin
Jasper Randall
choir contractor
Ted Reedy
composer assistant
Bill Reichenbach
musician: trombone
Amy Rhine
musician: french horn
Peter Rotter
orchestra contractor
Guillaume Roussel
composer: additional music
Kate Sloan
musician: violin
Nate Fenwick Smith
composer shadow
Niké St. Clair
score vocalist
Kimberly Switzer
score vocalist
James Thatcher
musician: French horn
Doug Tornquist
musician: tuba
Azeo Torre
composer assistant
Chris Walden
orchestrator
Dave Washburn
musician: trumpet
Suzanne Waters
singer: choir
Booker White
head of music preparation
Anthony Willis
composer: additional music
Elyse Willis
singer: ensemble
Yelena Yegoryan
musician: violin
Sebastian Zuleta
composer assistant
Frank Macchia
music preparation

Casting Department

Mallorie Ballestra-Duquesnoy
extras casting assistant
Julie Breton
extras casting
Samia Fadli
extras casting: France
Marlene Philibert
extras casting assistant
Melissa Pryor
casting associate
Mathilde Snodgrass
casting associate

Costume Department

Martine Gagnon
assistant costume designer
Anne Kervran
extra wardrobe
Maria Tortu
assistant costume designer

Camera Department

Boris Abaza
focus puller: "b" camera Paris
Stéphane Afchain
rigging key grip: france
Eric Aubin
second assistant "a" camera: second unit
John L. Baker
additional video assist
Jonathan Barbeau
lighting technician
Colin Beaudry-Sylvain
d.i.t.: second unit
Collette Benjamin
cablecam operator
David Bergeron
board operator
Michel Bernier
first assistant camera
Ludovic Bezault
second assistant camera: Paris
Xavier Bompard
second assistant camera: "a" camera: France
Richard Boucher
first unit dolly grip a/telescopic crane op
Roch Boucher
second assistant camera: "a" camera
Bruno Calvo
still photographer
Charles Castonguay
assistant video assist operator
Yannick Champagne
on-set digital imaging technician
Christine Chu
lighting coordinator
David Ciccodicola
assistant camera
Jean Courteau
chief lighting technician
François Daignault
a camera operator
Pierre Daudelin
best boy electric: 2nd unit
Federico De Marco
libra head technician: second unit
Bertrand Delorme
electrician
Simon Desrochers-Laplante
digital imaging technician: splinter unit / video assist operator: second unit
Antonin Drigeard
electrician: France
Sylvain Dupuis
additional second assistant camera: "b" camera / second assistant camera: additional
Jonas Dutouquet
camera utility: France
Remi Epron
aerial pilot & technician
Hugues Espinasse
camera operator: "b" camera
Gilles Fortier
key rigging gaffer
Etienne Fu-Le Saulnier
video assist: France
Eames Gagnon
gaffer: 2nd Unit
Maxime Gagnon
first assistant camera: "b" camera
Sylvain Girouard
rigging grip
Dan Goyens
rigging best boy electric
Sebastien Guerrieri
second assistant camera
Laurent Alexis Guertin
second assistant camera: b
Jean-Baptiste Jay
scorpio arm camera operator
Rhyce Langker
grip: second unit
Rodolphe Lauga
steadicam operator
Olivier Leblanc
crane operator
Brad MacLean
dolly grip A cam 2nd unit
Alfonso Maiorana
a camera operator: main unit / director of photography: VFX and splinter unit
Nicolas Marion
first assistant camera: "a" camera
Frederic Martin
key dimmer board operator
Laurent Martin
dolly grip
Alain Masse
key grip
Benoît Meignan
playback operator: France
Farès Messaoud
second assistant camera: "b" camera: France
Ian Mongrain
data management technician: main unit
Mark Morgenstern
EPK camera operator
Eric Morin
genny operator
Luc Poullain
helicopter pilot: camera helicopter
Casey Rhodes
lighting technician
Pauline Sanderre
second assistant camera
Vincent Scotet
additional second camera assistant: France
Carlo Secchiaroli
key grip: splinter unit
Roger Simonsz
camera operator: Paris / director of photography: second unit, Paris
James Starr
hd video assist
Simon Touzin
rigging grip
Vincent Tulasne
digital imaging technician
Marco Venditto
lighting technician
François Vigon
additional focus puller
Simon Vincent
best boy grip: splinter unit / grip
Jonathan Wenk
still photographer
Thomas Wilski
assistant camera

Location Management

Tim Aspert
assistant to location manager
Maxime Couteret
location manager: VFX & 2nd unit, Paris Shooting
Antonin Depardieu
location manager
Josée Francis
assistant location manager
Benoît Mathieu
location manager
Aicha Raihani
assistant location manager
Julien Schmitt
assistant location manager

Script Department

Charles Jodoin-Keaton
script supervisor: second unit
Nathalie Paquette
script supervisor: second unit
Elizabeth Tremblay
script supervisor
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo