X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Rachel Joyce
screenplay / based on a book by

Cast

Jim Broadbent
Harold Fry
Earl Cave
David Fry
Paul Thornley
Rich the T-Shirt Pilgrim
Nina Singh
Garage Girl
Claire Rushbrook
Farmer's Wife
Joy Richardson
Sister Philomena
Ian Porter
Jim the Oncologist
Bethan Cullinane
Young Maureen
Duggie Brown
Dog Walker
Marvin Brown
Pizza Delivery Man
Trevor Fox
Kind Man
David Gennard
Press Photographer
Howard Grace
Mobile Home Man
Braxton Kolodny
David Fry (age 10)
Sam Lee
Singer
Brian Male
Dressing Gown Man
Alyson Marks
Woman with Shopping
Odislaine McCabe
Outside Shopper
Nick Sampson
Silver Haired Gentleman
Jazz Shergill
Selfie Girl
Bogdan Silaghi
Waiting Truck Driver
Leila Temirzhanova
Superhero Girl
Asha Patel
Sheffield Resident

Produced By

Christopher Arcache
line producer
Meg Clark
co-producer
Christelle Conan
executive producer
Hugo Grumbar
executive producer
Tim Haslam
executive producer
Rachel Joyce
executive producer
Andrea Scarso
executive producer
Peter Touche
executive producer
Paul Venables
executive producer

Cinematography

Kate McCullough
director of photography

Sound

Paul Carter
re-recording mixer / sound designer
Adam Chestnutt
first assistant sound: dailies
Paul Cotterell
re-recording mixer
Tom Cumplen
additional sound effects editor
Joe Fletcher
Foley Editor
Rashad Hall-Heinz
production sound mixer
Manav Kher
Mix Technician: Twickenham Film Studios
Aleksey Kuznetsov
dialogue editor
Tom Melling
re-recording mixer
Sean Miller
adr recordist
Kate Morath
First assistant sound
Keith Partridge
foley mixer
Filipe Pereira
mix technician
Danny Sheehan
Supervising sound editor
Barnaby Smyth
foley supervisor/artist
Mike Tehrani
adr mixer
Rob Turner
sound effects editor
Joe O'Halloran
mix technician

Casting Director

Production Design

Art Direction

Iain White
supervising art director

Set Design

Makeup

Carol Cooper
makeup designer
Sarah Luscombe
makeup artist
Sarah Jane Marks
makeup supervisor
Sarah Smerdon
makeup trainee

Special Effects

Thomas Grover
special effects assistant
Mark Meddings
special effects supervisor
Eddy Popplewell
senior special effects technician

Visual Effects

Mike Connolly
compositing supervisor
John Hardwick
compositing supervisor
Will Hardwick
digital compositor
Stephanie Jean Staunton
digital compositor

Assistant Director

Peter Agnew
first assistant director
Cillean Campbell
trainee assistant director
Eoin Canny
third assistant director
Alasdair Copland
crowd second assistant director
Laura Carrion del Pozo
second assistant director
Louisa Rose Mackleston
crowd second assistant director: dailies
Gabe Salariya
Floor/Base Runner

Production Management

Meg Clark
post-production supervisor
Lillie Fleur
production manager
Morgan Hirsch
unit manager

Art Department

Leah Atkinson
petty cash buyer: dailies
Tim Ayers
dressing props
Matthew Hunter
standby props
Melanie Light
standby art director
Sam Macqueen
dressing props: daily
Harry Meads
property master
Adam Nisbet
set dresser
Sarah Powell
assistant buyer

Stunts

Nathan Aldous
stunt driver
Elaine Ford
stunt coordinator

Editorial

Fiorenza Bagnariol
head of data i/o
Cinzia Baldessari
assembly editor
Sara Buxton
colorist
Zak Cannarozzo
first assistant editor
Kris Carr
digital intermediate assistant producer
Ellie Clissett
on-line editor
Guilhem Coulibaly
Online editor
Rob Farris
digital intermediate head of post production
Harry Field
online editor
Jemma Fox
on-line editor
Aisha Hoffman
digital film bureau
Lawrence Hook
digital intermediate technical supervisor
Alfie Levin
Digital Film Bureau
Elisha McCormick
assistant editor
Alfie McDonald
digital film bureau / digital intermediate Assistant
Lily Morgan
digital intermediate producer
Gonçalo Oliveira
assistant digital intermediate producer

Other

Dan Chester
action vehicle coordinator

Music Department

Sam Carey
Composer assistant
Connie Farr
music supervisor
Stephen McLaughlin
music producer
Steve Wright
mixing engineer / music arranger

Casting Department

Arthur Carrington
casting associate

Costume Department

Olivia Hulme
assistant costume designer
Claire Lester
costume supervisor

Camera Department

Peter Ayriss
drone pilot
Ania Bahadrian
second assistant camera
Emma Boswell
drone supervisor
Julian Broad
lighting technician
Calvin Day
Gimbal Technician / additional photography / remote head operator
Ross Duggan
Camera Truck Driver
David Gennard
Unit Stills Photographer
Kamau Kelly
lighting trainee: dailies
Elizabeth Khan-Greig
second assistant camera: B camera dailies
Darren Miller
aerial camera operator
Seamus Murphy
Second Unit DOP
Piotr Perlinski
focus puller: "a" camera
Jono Smith
Best Boy
Julie Steyaert
Second Assistant Camera: dailies
Alison Streatfield
Grip Assistant
Mathieu Treacy
first assistant "b" camera-dailies

Location Management

Oliver Crawford
location scout
Jay Finlayson
locations scout
Alessandro Garau
location manager
Richard Lindsay
location scout
Christian Oughton
Assistant Location Unit Manager
Rebecca Pearson
location scout
Jane Soans
supervising location manager
Emily Sunderland
assistant location manager
Jack Thomson
assistant location manager
Monty Till
location scout
Adam Vipond
location coordinator
Stuart Wharton
assistant location manager
Philippa Sutcliffe
location scout

Script Department

Carole Salisbury
script supervisor
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo