X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Paul Mayeda Berges
screenplay by
Gurinder Chadha
screenplay by
Moira Buffini
screenplay by
Larry Collins
based on the book "Freedom at Midnight" by
Dominique Lapierre
based on the book "Freedom at Midnight" by
Narendra Singh Sarila
based on the book "The Shadow of the Great Game - The Untold Story of Partition" by

Cast

Hugh Bonneville
Lord Louis Mountbatten
Gillian Anderson
Lady Edwina Mountbatten
Manish Dayal
Jeet Kumar
Huma Qureshi
Aalia Noor
Michael Gambon
Lord Lionel 'Pug' Ismay
Om Puri
Ali Rahim Noor
Simon Callow
Cyril Radcliffe
Denzil Smith
Muhammad Ali Jinnah
Neeraj Kabi
Mahatma Gandhi
Tanveer Ghani
Jawaharlal Nehru
Lily Travers
Pamela Mountbatten
Jaz Singh Deol
Duleep Singh
Roberta Taylor
Miss Reading
Trishaan
Farrukh
Raj Zutshi
Head Chef
Asif Ali Beg
Sous Chef
Gerry George
Winston Churchill
Pankhuri Dhingra
Telephone Operator 1
Saloni Jain
Telephone Operator 2
Ranu Machhas
Telephone Operator 3
Usha Jerajani
Old Woman
Simon Williams
Lord Wavell
Lucy Fleming
Lady Wavell
Noah Zeiler
Henry Grady
Rajat Anand
Muslim Guard
Armin Bhesnia
Miss Fatima Jinnah
Robin Soans
Sir Evan Meredith Jenkins
Pooja Muchhal
Female Attendant 1
Nitin Sharma
Army Driver
Terence Harvey
Sir Fred Burrows
Nicholas Blane
Sir Olaf Kirkpatrick Caroe
Sheetal Chaudhary
Female Muslim Librarian
Shoba Chandra
Female Hindu Librarian
Yusuf Khurram
Sadar Patel
Anil Bhagwat
Liaquat Ali Khan
Aly Van Den Berg
Miss Hudson
Eran Bein
Eric Mieville
Majid Khan
Acharya Kripalani
Navpreet Singh
Camp Announcer
Marcus Jean Pirae
Alan Campbell Johnson

Produced By

Christine Langan
executive producer
Cameron McCracken
executive producer
Tabrez Noorani
consulting producer: India
Tim O'Shea
executive producer
Simon Perry
co-producer
Paul Ritchie
co-producer
Pravesh Sahni
co-producer: India
Shibasish Sarkar
executive producer
Natascha Wharton
executive producer
Sean Wheelan
co-producer

Cinematography

Ben Smithard
director of photography

Sound

Mark Appleby
adr mixer
Meltem Baytok
additional foley artist
Ishbel Beeson
adr coordinator
Abhishruti Bezbaruah
assistant production mixer
Lilly Blazewicz
foley editor
Paula Boram
foley artist
Peter Burgis
foley artist
Mark DeSimone
adr mixer
Simon Diggins
adr mixer
Gillian Dodders
dialogue editor
Mike Dowson
re-recording mixer
Zoe Freed
assistant foley artist
Glenn Freemantle
sound designer / supervising sound editor
Nick Freemantle
assistant sound editor
Glen Gathard
foley supervisor
Peter Hanson
foley editor
Nina Hartstone
dialogue editor
Mark Heslop
sound effects editor
Eilam Hoffman
sound design editor
Nakul Kamte
sound mixer
Robert Karlsson
dolby sound engineer
Ashraf Khan
boom operator
Emilie O'Connor
dialogue editor
Harry Platford
adr recordist
Simon Rhodes
sound recordist
Jemma Riley-Tolch
assistant foley mixer
Johnathan Rush
re-recording mixer
Tom Sayers
sound design editor
Mathias Schuster
foley editor
Raghavendra
second boom operator
Jason Stevens
sound negative
David Turner
sound facility producer
Marie Valentino
sound post producer
Aravind Vijayakumar
adr engineer: India
Andy Welker
adr mixer
James Wichall
dialogue editor

Production Design

Makeup

Hitesh Desai
makeup artist
Jacqueline Fowler
makeup designer
Lisa Islesgers
assistant makeup artist / hair assistant
Gerda Lauciute
hair supervisor / makeup supervisor
Joyce Luize
key hair stylist: India
Ray Marston
wigmaker
Prajakta Raokhande
hair assistant
Yasmin Rodgers
hair supervisor / makeup supervisor
Kamlesh U. Shinde
assistant makeup artist

Visual Effects

Osama Al-Arbid
visual effects artist
Alan Banis
visual effects
Chaitanya Chandratre
roto supervisor
Sonny Hamberg
visual effects artist
Elin Kothe
matte painter
Raneshkumar Kumboji
rotopaint supervisor: SBL India
Malin Leuchovius
visual effects producer
Linus Lindbalk
matte painter
Ivan Lindfors
digital compositor: Filmgate
Christian Lindholm
matte painter
Martin Malmqvist
visual effects supervisor
Kerry Monteen
video village operator
Daniel Nielsen
visual effects
Anders Nyman
visual effects artist
Magnus Olsson
visual effects
Stuart Pitcher
GFX Supervisor
Irene Prokopets
visual effects coordinator
Denis Reva
digital compositor
Kristian Talajic
visual effects
Michael Timoshenko
digital compositor
Gustav Törnroth
visual effects artist
Freya Wheelan
visual effects coordinator
Erica Winkler
visual effects producer

Assistant Director

Apeksha Agarwal
second second assistant director
Livia Aranha
second second assistant director
Udayan Baijal
first assistant director: India
Satender Bhardwaj
crowd coordinator: international
Sanjina Gadhvi
production assistant
Anuj Kalra
crowd coordinator: international
Manish Mahariya
assistant director
Anthony Pandey
assistant director
Soniya Ramachandani
crowd coordinator: Jodhpur
Ambica Rana
fourth assistant director
Ashish Ranglani
third assistant director
Jayant Rao
third assistant director
Ansh Rathore
second assistant director
Lance Roehrig
first assistant director
Dhhaval Sadrani
assistant director
Mohit Silswal
third assistant director
Krishan Pratap Singh
second assistant director
Aditya Tendulkar
second assistant director

Production Management

Claudia Cimmino
production manager: UK
Roger Harlow
production manager: film dailies
Sanjay Kumar
unit production manager
Gabby Le Rasle
Production Manager: additional photography
Raman Prasher
production manager
Katie Shahrokh
post-production manager
Rakesh Singh
production manager
Emma Zee
post-production supervisor

Art Department

Sunil Chhabra
property master
Mainak Das
construction supervisor
Sunil Gautam
Stand By Props
Seema Kashyap
set decorator
Prasad Keer
assistant art director
Vilas Kolap
on set dresser
Prakrati Kumari
assistant set dresser
Shravan Patil
graphic designer
Kumar Rajendra
property master
Saksham
set decor runner
Abdul Karim Shah
construction coordinator
Wahid Shaikh
assistant art director
Naidita Singh
set dresser
Narayan Singh
head carpenter
Ava Skeet
art department trainee
Krishna Thakur
assistant art director
Jyoti Tulsyan
artistic co-ordinator
Venkatesh V.
head painter
Nigappa Yaranal
head painter
Shane Ali Khan
construction buyer
Divakar Singh
setting boy

Stunts

Ignatius Bhaver
assistant stunt coordinator
Laxmi Lamsal
assistant stunt coordinator
Sunil Rodrigues
stunt coordinator
Amrit Pal Singh
assistant stunt coordinator

Editorial

Drew Armstrong
i/o co-ordinator
Martin Critchley
data transfer
Paul Dean
colourist: dailies
Johnathan Wei Dickinson
conform editor / digital intermediate editor
Danielle El-Hendi
second assistant editor
Tommaso Gallone
first assistant editor
Andy Hudson
lab manager
Alice Jowitt
data transfer
Dave Kent
data io manager
Steve Knight
digital intermediate coordinator
Manuela Lupini
second assistant editor
Jonny Monks
data transfer
Yogi Patel
film scanning
Rob Redford
first assistant editor
Emily Russul Saib
digital intermediate conform editor
Andrew Scattergood
data transfer
Gareth Spensley
digital intermediate colorist
Jim Wren
film scanning

Other

Adrian Bull
special thanks

Music Department

John Barrett
protools scoring engineer
Anand Bhate
featured vocalist / playback singer
Tony Blondal
orchestrator
Richard Bronskill
orchestrator
Ishaan Chhabra
music programmer and additional music
Kevin J. Doucette
music: engineering
Matt Dunkley
conductor / orchestrator
Shreya Ghoshal
playback singer
Janice Graham
orchestra leader
Hans Raj Hans
playback singer
Hariharan
playback singer
Kamlakhar
musician: flute
Jen Moss
music supervisor
Jake Parker
music preparation
A.R. Rahman
featured vocalist / music producer / playback singer
Simon Rhodes
music mixer / scoring mixer
Rekha Sawhney
featured vocalist / playback singer
Dilshaad Shabbir Shaikh
music supervisor
Vinay Sridhar
music assistant
Jerry Silvester Vincent
Music Programmer / music assistant
Timothy Walden
musician: solo cello

Casting Department

Grace Browning
casting assistant
Shubham Gaur
casting associate: original casting
Amarjeet Kaur
casting assistant
Trishaan
casting associate
Ranjit Batra
casting of junior artists

Costume Department

Alex Conti-Lewis
costume assistant
Susie Lewis
costume supervisor
Bharat Mandekar
costume assistant
Riyaz Ali Merchant
assistant costume designer
Holly Smart
costume crowd supervisor

Camera Department

Clare Fuller
clapper loader: additional photography
Chris Georgas
gaffer: pickups
Manish Ghadge
central loader
Vishal Jain
second assistant camera: "b" camera
Tukaram Joshi
best boy electrics
V. Murli Krishna
second assistant camera: "a" camera
Tanaji S. Kshirsagar
third assistant camera: "b" camera
Hashim Mohammed
camera assistant
Kerry Monteen
still photographer
Jem Rayner
first assistant camera: "a" camera
Rafael Sahade
camera operator: "b" camera / steadicam operator
Niyaz K. Saikh
camera assistant
Sanjay Sami
key grip
Harish Sandhu
first assistant camera: "b" camera
Bobby Rao Sanivarapu
first assistant camera
Jodi Smith
second assistant camera: "a" camera
Ben Smithard
a camera operator
Maroj Subir
third assistant camera: "a" camera
Matthew King
camera trainee: additional photography, UK

Location Management

Anurag Biwal
location assistant on set
Sanjay Chaturvedi
assistant location manager
Bhawani Singh
location manager

Script Department

San Davey
script supervisor
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo