X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Erle Stanley Gardner
based upon characters created by / novel / based on a novel by / based on novel "The Case of the Daring Decoy" by / based on the novel "The Case of the Angry Mourner" by / based on the novel "The Case of the Baited Hook" by / based on the novel "The Case of the Black-Eyed Blonde" by / based on the novel "The Case of the Buried Clock" by / based on the novel "The Case of the Cautious Coquette" by / based on the novel "The Case of the Crooked Candle" by / based on the novel "The Case of the Curious Bride" by / based on the novel "The Case of the Demure Defendant" by / based on the novel "The Case of the Drowning Duck" by / based on the novel "The Case of the Empty Tin" by / based on the novel "The Case of the Fan-Dancers Horse" by / based on the novel "The Case of the Fiery Fingers" by / based on the novel "The Case of the Fugitive Nurse" by / based on the novel "The Case of the Gilded Lily" by / based on the novel "The Case of the Green-Eyed Sister" by / based on the novel "The Case of the Half-Waked Wife" by / based on the novel "The Case of the Haunted Husband" by / based on the novel "The Case of the Hesitant Hostess" by / based on the novel "The Case of the Lazy Lover" by / based on the novel "The Case of the Lonely Heiress" by / based on the novel "The Case of the Lucky Loser" by / based on the novel "The Case of the Moth-Eaten Mink" by / based on the novel "The Case of the Negligent Nymph" by / based on the novel "The Case of the Nervous Accomplice" by / based on the novel "The Case of the One-Eyed Witness" by / based on the novel "The Case of the Restless Redhead" by / based on the novel "The Case of the Rolling Bones" by / based on the novel "The Case of the Screaming Woman" by / based on the novel "The Case of the Silent Partner" by / based on the novel "The Case of the Sleepwalker's Niece" by / based on the novel "The Case of the Substitute Face" by / based on the novel "The Case of the Sulky Girl" by / based on the novel "The Case of the Sun Bather's Diary" by / based on the novel "The Case of the Terrified Typist" by / based on the novel "The Case of the Vagabond Vixen" by / based on the novel "The Cast of the Long-Legged Models" by / based on the novel "The Restless Corpse" by / based on the novel by / based on the short story "The Case of the Crimson Kiss" by / novel "The Case of the Spurious Spinster" / novel "The Case of the Vagabond Virgin" / novel 'The Case of the Silent Partner' / novel: "The Case of the Fugitive Nurse" / novel: "The Case of the Moth-Eaten Mink" / novel: "The Case of the Negligent Nymph" / novel: The Case of the Fiery Fingers
271 Episodes, 1957 - 1966
Samuel Newman
story consultant / written by / teleplay / story
106 Episodes, 1961 - 1965
Gene Wang
story editor / story consultant / teleplay by / written by / teleplay / story
67 Episodes, 1957 - 1959
Jackson Gillis
story consultant / teleplay / written by / story / story / teleplay by
53 Episodes, 1959 - 1966
Seeleg Lester
story consultant / teleplay / teleplay by / written by / associate story consultant
42 Episodes, 1958 - 1960
Jonathan Latimer
written by / teleplay / teleplay by
32 Episodes, 1958 - 1965
Ernest Frankel
story consultant / written by / teleplay
26 Episodes, 1965 - 1966
Orville H. Hampton
associate story consultant / written by / teleplay
26 Episodes, 1965 - 1966
Robert C. Dennis
written by / teleplay / story / teleplay by
22 Episodes, 1958 - 1965
Milton Krims
teleplay / written by / story
8 Episodes, 1959 - 1965
Sy Salkowitz
story / written by / teleplay
6 Episodes, 1960 - 1965
Leslie Edgley
written by / story / teleplay
4 Episodes, 1958 - 1960
John Elliotte
story / written by / teleplay
4 Episodes, 1964 - 1966
Donald S. Sanford
story by / teleplay by / written by
3 Episodes, 1957 - 1958
Adrian Gendot
written by / story / teleplay
3 Episodes, 1961 - 1962
Herman Epstein
story / teleplay / written by
2 Episodes, 1958 - 1960
Robert E. Kent
story / teleplay / written by
2 Episodes, 1966 - 1966
Dick Stenger
teleplay by / television story by
1 Episode, 1958 - 1958
Judson Philips
from a story 'The Man with Half a Face" by
1 Episode, 1962 - 1962

Cast

Ray Collins
Lt. Tragg / Lt. Arthur Tragg
241 Episodes, 1957 - 1965
Don Anderson
Courtroom Spectator / Police Officer / Bailiff / Restaurant Patron / Bartender / Plainclothesman / Policeman / Deputy Sheriff / Man at Airport / Party Guest / 2nd Attorney / 2nd Policeman / Actor Playing Police Officer / Airport Bystander / Ambulance Attendant / Armored Car Guard / Bailiff at Window / Bailiff with Dog / Ballroom Dancer / Birthday Party Guest / Café Patron / Capt. Andrews / Casino Patron / Charity Party Guest / Country Club Guest / Court Officer / Courtroom Bailiff / Coutroom Spectator / Customs Inspector / Door Bailiff / Drake Operative #3 / First Bank Employee / Fishing Boat Skipper / Gallery Patron / German Border Guard / Golden Bear Club Patron / Guest at Charity Function / Harbor Pilot / Haverson - Atley's Attorney / Health Inspector #2 / Henry Whalen / Jostled Man / Juror / Lab Technician Crane / Lounge Patron at Table and Bar / Man Leaving Ship / Man at Ski Lodge / Man at Train Station / Man in Bar / Metcalf's Assistant / Mover / Nightclub Patron / Officer / Parade Participant / Passerby / Pedestrian / Photographer's Assistant / Policeman at Line-Up / Private Detective / Rescue Boat Skipper / Restaurant Customer / Road Block Officer / Roadhouse Patron / Robert Bartlett / Second Officer / Second Shore Patrolman / Shelter Man #2 / Sheriff's Deputy / Spectator Leaving Stadium / Spectator on Beach / Townsman / Uniformed Poilice Officer / Uniformed Policeman / Walsh's Appliance Man / Wedding Guest
130 Episodes, 1957 - 1966
Lee Miller
Sgt. Brice / Courtroom Spectator / Deputy Sheriff / Pedestrian / Second Bank Employee / State Trooper / Townsman
122 Episodes, 1957 - 1966
Wesley Lau
Lt. Anderson / Amory Fallon
82 Episodes, 1961 - 1965
George E. Stone
Court Clerk / Bartender / George
46 Episodes, 1958 - 1962
S. John Launer
Judge / Judge #2 / Judge Ryder / Judge Telford / Judge Thomas J. Hood
33 Episodes, 1958 - 1966
Kenneth MacDonald
Judge / Judge Carter / Judge One / Second Judge / Trial Judge
32 Episodes, 1957 - 1966
Bert Stevens
Courtroom Spectator / Party Guest / Restaurant Patron / Art Auction Attendee / Birthday Party Guest / Bodyguard / Bookstore Patron / Charity Party Guest / Coast Guard Investigative Board Member / Commuter at Airport / Court Clerk / Court Reporter / Factory Worker / Hotel Guest / Juror / Maitre D' / Man Departing Magnum Studio / Officer on Ship / Passenger in Ship's Lounge / Pedestrian / Racetrack Patron / Racetrack Spectator / Restaurant Diner / Ronald Arthur / Senator Leaving Subcommittee Hearing
28 Episodes, 1957 - 1964
Richard Anderson
Lt. Steve Drumm / Edward Lewis / Jason Foster
26 Episodes, 1964 - 1966
Michael Fox
Autopsy Surgeon / Dr. Hoxie / Coroner's Physician / Abe Heyman / Coroner / Dr. Hexie / Dr. Hoxie, Autopsy Surgeon / Dr. Hoxie--Autopsy Surgeon / Dr. Lund / Dr. Samuel Anders / Surgeon
25 Episodes, 1957 - 1966
Willis Bouchey
Judge / Judge Two / Second Judge
23 Episodes, 1960 - 1966
Morris Ankrum
Judge / Judge Bates / Judge Cadwell / Judge Cameron / Judge Hoyt / Judge Morrisey / Trial Judge
22 Episodes, 1957 - 1964
John Gallaudet
Judge / Judge Penner / Municipal Judge / Reviewing Judge / Superior Court Judge
20 Episodes, 1959 - 1966
Charles Stroud
Court Clerk / Ad-Lib Man / Animal Regulation Man / First Operative / Man No. 1 / Policeman
17 Episodes, 1961 - 1965
Dan Tobin
Terrance Clay / Terrence Clay / Dickens
16 Episodes, 1964 - 1966
Grandon Rhodes
Judge / Divorce Judge / Judge Kippen / Judge Lennox / Judge No. 2
16 Episodes, 1957 - 1966
Pitt Herbert
Autopsy Surgeon / Coroner's Physician / Coroner / Doctor / Dr. Desmond / Dr. James Latham / Medical Examiner / Pathologist
16 Episodes, 1959 - 1966
Richard Gaines
Judge / Judge Carwell / Judge Treadwell
14 Episodes, 1958 - 1961
Ralph Brooks
Courtroom Spectator / Burger's Co-Counsel / Bystander at Murder Scene / Commuter / Court Bailiff / Headwaiter / Hotel Guest / Juror / Law Student / Lounge Employee / Wedding Guest
14 Episodes, 1960 - 1966
Dick Geary
Diver / 3rd Police Officer / Attendant / Deputy Sheriff / Detective / First Seaman / Interne / O.N.I. Officer / Scuba Diver / Scuba Fella / Searcher / Skin Diver
13 Episodes, 1957 - 1964
Jon Lormer
Autopsy Surgeon / Medical Examiner / Coroner / Doctor / Dr. Oberon
12 Episodes, 1959 - 1963
Charles Irving
Judge / Judge #1 / Judge Blanchard / Judge No. 2 / Judge Stanley
11 Episodes, 1961 - 1965
Chuck Hamilton
Court Bailiff / Townsman / Bailiff / Court Clerk / Courtroom Spectator / Pool Hall Proprietor / Postal Inspector / Program Seller at Racetrack / Prosecutor's Assistant
11 Episodes, 1961 - 1966
H.M. Wynant
Deputy D.A. Sampson / Daniel Conway / Gene Torg / Glen Holman / Max / Tobin Wade / Tony Mario / Wilton (Slim) Marcus
10 Episodes, 1958 - 1965
Karl Held
David Gideon / Bruce Nesbitt
10 Episodes, 1961 - 1962
Douglas Evans
Judge / Capt. Wilson / Clerk / Don Ralston / Frank Patton / Gun Salesman / Magistrate / Phil McCabe / William Rice
10 Episodes, 1957 - 1966
Gil Frye
Apt. Hotel Clerk / Chef / Desk Clerk / Det. Ralph Faulkner / Detective / Faulkner / First Technician / Marshall / Police Officer / Reporter
10 Episodes, 1958 - 1965
Steve Carruthers
Audience Member / Bar Patron / Courtroom Spectator / Duane Jefferson / Hotel Manager / Party Guest / Passenger in Ship's Lounge / Picket / Reporter / Restaurant Patron
10 Episodes, 1958 - 1963
Alex Bookston
1st Reporter / Assistant Manager / Court Reporter / Desk Clerk / Druggist / First Reporter / Lewis / Private Physician / Station Master
9 Episodes, 1961 - 1966
Vaughn Taylor
Bishop Mallory / Harry Folsom / Martin Weston / Montrose Foster / Mr. Boles / Prof. Sneider / Ralph Duncan / Sanford Harper
8 Episodes, 1957 - 1964
Mort Mills
Sgt. Ben Landro / Barry Scott / Police Sgt. Ben Landro / Sergeant Landro / Sgt. Landro
8 Episodes, 1960 - 1965
Les Tremayne
Bernard Daniels / Deputy D.A. Stewart Linn / Ed Pierce / Frederic Archer III / George Browne / Harry Lannon / Lawrence Otis / Willard Nesbitt
8 Episodes, 1958 - 1966
Dabbs Greer
Bill Cotton / Buzz Farrell / Charles Knudsen / Dave Kirby / Dodson / Hal Kirkwood / Jack Tabor / Larsen Halstead
8 Episodes, 1958 - 1966
Frank Wilcox
Judge / Judge Markham / Judge Newark / Judge Randolph / Judge Romley
8 Episodes, 1957 - 1960
William Boyett
Buck Osborn / Detective / Motor Cop / Otto Norden / Pete Kelton / Police Officer / Police Sergeant / Police Sgt. Ralph Reynolds
8 Episodes, 1957 - 1965
John Harmon
Fingerprint Expert / Ballistics Expert / Expert / Fingerprint Man / Frank Wilton / Lab Man / Lab Technician
8 Episodes, 1957 - 1964
Mark Roberts
Ben Scott / Bob Kimber / Customer in Restaurant / Gabe Phillips / Irving Florian / James Castleton / Otto Gervaert / Tod Richards / Wayne Jameson
8 Episodes, 1957 - 1966
Fred Rapport
Courtroom Spectator / Circus Patron / Clerk / Juror
8 Episodes, 1959 - 1962
Douglas Dick
Dane Grover / Fred Bushmiller / Lester Ormesby / Ned Chase / Peter Caine / Ted Harberson / Walter Richey
7 Episodes, 1957 - 1965
Don Dubbins
Asst. D.A. Bill Vincent / Burt Blair / Deputy D.A. Bill Vincent / Deputy D.A. Vincent / Hartley Elliott / Kenneth / Ned Bertell
7 Episodes, 1961 - 1966
Robert H. Harris
Aaron Hubble / Claude Demay / Edmund Lacey / Gordon Russell / Harry Bronson / Jerry Janda / Marty Webb
7 Episodes, 1958 - 1965
David Lewis
A. K. Dudley / Albert McCann / Deputy D.A. Mark Hanson / George Alder / John Gifford / Luke Balfour / Wallis Lamphier
7 Episodes, 1957 - 1965
Berry Kroeger
Darius Tyson / Donald J. Evanson / Edgar Whitehead / Ernest Wray / Eugene Jarech / Kirk Cameron / Rexford Wyler
7 Episodes, 1958 - 1964
Neil Hamilton
Ames / Bertrand Allred / Frank Livesey / Fred McCormick / Grove Dillingham / Henry Noble / Victor Billings
7 Episodes, 1958 - 1964
Harry Jackson
Charles Goff / Frank Locket / George Worthington / Harry Pitkin / M Sgt. William Smith / Matt Clark / Roger Byrd
7 Episodes, 1958 - 1963
Dan Seymour
Carlos Silva / Croupier / Harry Marlow / Leo Lazaroff / Markett / Nappy Tyler / Pedro Dias
7 Episodes, 1957 - 1965
Tom Palmer
Attorney Roberts / Charles Noymann / Cmdr. Reynolds / Frank MacManus / Franklin Bates / George Palmer / Scott Shelby
7 Episodes, 1958 - 1966
Byron Morrow
Judge / Captain Hillman / Judge #2 / Judge Brawley / Second Judge / Thomas Ranger
7 Episodes, 1960 - 1966
Robert Bice
Faulkner / Charlie - Drake's Operative / Hurley / Private Detective / Second Operative / Uniformed Man
7 Episodes, 1957 - 1964
Henry Hunter
Attorney / Avery Bellison / Banker / Doctor / Dr. Rubin / Mr. Baxter / Reverend Alford
7 Episodes, 1957 - 1966
Frank Biro
Judge / First Judge / Judge #3
7 Episodes, 1959 - 1966
Lisa Gaye
Alyssa Laban / Joyce Hadley / Juror / Laraine Keely / Lola Bronson / Pamela Blair / Rita Magovern
7 Episodes, 1958 - 1966
Hal Taggart
Clerk / Court Clerk / Court Reporter / Judge Henry Trask
7 Episodes, 1957 - 1965
Paul Power
Adam York / Art Auction Attendee / Courtroom Spectator / Executive / Party Guest / Reporter / Winslow
7 Episodes, 1960 - 1965
Jack Perrin
Courtroom Spectator / Bidder #1 / Counterman / Juror
7 Episodes, 1958 - 1962
Virginia Field
Angela Renshaw Fernaldi / Anita Carpenter / Irene Collaro / Madame Sonya Galinova / Ramona Carver / Sylvia Walker
6 Episodes, 1958 - 1966
Hugh Marlowe
Brander Harris / Cmdr. James Page / Dr. Lambert / Ernest Stone / Guy Munford / Jarvis Baker
6 Episodes, 1959 - 1965
Lurene Tuttle
Anna Houser / Emma Bailey / Henny McLeod / Josephine Kempton / Sarah Breel / Sarette Winslow
6 Episodes, 1958 - 1966
Jeanette Nolan
Emma Ritter / Erna Norden / Martha Benson / Martha Blair / Mrs. Kirby / Nellie
6 Episodes, 1958 - 1965
Douglas Henderson
Dwight Garrett / Felix Heidemann / Frank Jones / Greg Stanley / Peter Gregson / Ralph Curtis
6 Episodes, 1959 - 1966
Denver Pyle
Emery Fillmore / Frank Honer / Jackson Sidemark / Robert Crane / Tilden Stuart / Tom Quincy
6 Episodes, 1958 - 1966
Richard Erdman
Arthur Binney / Ben Lucas / Charles (Monty) Montrose / Harry Niles / Jim West / Jud Bennett
6 Episodes, 1958 - 1966
Max Showalter
Burt Stokes / Carl Reynolds / Charles Judd / Clarence Henry / Frank Logan / Talbot Sparr
6 Episodes, 1958 - 1965
Barry Atwater
Dr. Denair / Dr. Stuart Logan / George Albert / Karl Dickinson / Prof. Ronald Hewes / Robert Benson
6 Episodes, 1958 - 1965
Gregory Morton
Amos Waldemar / David Carpenter / Dr. Paul Hogarthy / Joseph L. Rinaldi / Steve Radom / Wolfgang Stromm
6 Episodes, 1960 - 1965
Parley Baer
David Bickel / Edward Farraday / Frank Cummings / Ian Jarvis / Seward Quentin / Willard Hupp
6 Episodes, 1961 - 1966
Bartlett Robinson
Edward 'Pat' Patterson / Emmett Pierson / Endicott Campbell / Hudson Bradshaw / Marshall Scott / Sydney Hardwick
6 Episodes, 1959 - 1966
John Bryant
Arnold Keith / Bob Wallace / George Clark / Larry Osborne / Mike Estridge / Stacey Chandler
6 Episodes, 1959 - 1963
Geraldine Wall
Abigail E. Leeds / Mrs. Cartwright / Mrs. Perkins / Mrs. Simms / Mrs. Stallman / Nell Gridley
6 Episodes, 1957 - 1965
Sydney Smith
Judge / Judge Donahue / Judge Osborn / Trial Judge
6 Episodes, 1957 - 1964
Alexander Lockwood
Autopsy Surgeon / Coroner / Deputy / Doctor / Dr. Stevenson / Medical Examiner
6 Episodes, 1961 - 1965
Clark Howat
Policeman / Lt. Col. Fremont / Sergeant Grant / Team Doctor / Tower Man
6 Episodes, 1957 - 1965
Tommy Farrell
Herbert Baker / Jefferson / Reporter / Robert Fordney / Salesman / TV Reporter
6 Episodes, 1962 - 1965
Walter Mathews
Second Reporter / First Reporter / Intern / Reporter / Reporter No. 2
6 Episodes, 1963 - 1965
Len Hendry
Officer / Officer #4 / Plainclothesman / Police Officer / Police Photographer / Policeman
6 Episodes, 1958 - 1966
Ted Stanhope
Butler / Court Clerk / Maître d' / Pawn Broker / Realtor / Waiter
6 Episodes, 1958 - 1966
Olan Soule
Court Clerk / Clerk / Teller / Water Company Official
6 Episodes, 1958 - 1964
Seamon Glass
2nd Police Officer / Driver / Joe / Karl Lewis / Officer / Policeman
6 Episodes, 1962 - 1966
Barry Brooks
Croupier / Dealer / Hastings / Man / Policeman / Second Man
6 Episodes, 1959 - 1965
Tony Regan
Courtroom Spectator / Burger's Assistant / Juror / Kellogg / Officer at Murder Trial
6 Episodes, 1958 - 1965
Bruce Bennett
Dan Morgan / Lawrence Balfour / Malone / Matt Lambert / Reve Watson
5 Episodes, 1958 - 1965
Harry Townes
Colonel Owens / Erwin Brandt / Grosvenor Cutter / Newton Bain / Robert Fleetwood
5 Episodes, 1958 - 1966
John Conte
Charles Pierce / Jud Warner / Karl Addison / Kirby Evans / Roy Comstock
5 Episodes, 1960 - 1965
Mala Powers
Claire Allison / Elaine Bayler / Helen Bradshaw / Janet Brent / June Sinclair
5 Episodes, 1959 - 1966
Paul Fix
District Attorney Hale / Prosecutor / Prosecutor Hale
5 Episodes, 1957 - 1963
Arthur Franz
Danny Harrison / Evans / Mayor James M. Henderson / Ray Ogilvie / Richard Vanaman
5 Episodes, 1958 - 1964
Constance Towers
Esther Metcalfe / Joanne Pennington / Jonny Baker / Leona Devore / Natalie Graham
5 Episodes, 1961 - 1965
Jeanne Cooper
Ethel Belan / Laura Beaumont / Mary Browne / Miriam Fielding / Thelma Bell
5 Episodes, 1958 - 1966
Mary LaRoche
Donella Lambert / Grace Norwood / Helen Garden / Lisa Hiller / Vicky Braxton
5 Episodes, 1958 - 1963
June Vincent
Chloris Bryant / Laura Randall / Madge Wainwright / Martha Rayburn / Victoria Bannion
5 Episodes, 1958 - 1961
Robert Rockwell
Cole B. Troy / Dick Benedict / Ed Purvis / Everett Rixby / Major Jerry Reynolds
5 Episodes, 1959 - 1965

Sound

Herman Lewis
production sound mixer / sound mixer
201 Episodes, 1959 - 1966
Gene Eliot
sound effects editor / sound editor
87 Episodes, 1958 - 1961
Robert O'Brien
production sound mixer / recorded by
32 Episodes, 1957 - 1959
Harry M. Leonard
rerecording mixer / rerecorded by
20 Episodes, 1957 - 1958
Alfred Bruzlin
recorded by / production sound mixer
18 Episodes, 1957 - 1958
Roy Meadows
production sound mixer / sound mixer
13 Episodes, 1959 - 1959

Production Management

Art Department

Ray Thompson
properties / props / property master
270 Episodes, 1957 - 1966
Carven
perfume counter display
1 Episode, 1960 - 1960

Stunts

Editorial

Art Seid
editorial supervisor / editorial supervision
69 Episodes, 1957 - 1959

Music Department

Fred Steiner
composer: theme music / composer: theme / theme music composer / composer - theme music / theme music by / theme / theme music
155 Episodes, 1957 - 1966
Bernard Herrmann
library music / composer: stock music
9 Episodes, 1958 - 1962

Costume Department

Evelyn Carruth
wardrobe supervisor / costumes / costume supervisor
199 Episodes, 1959 - 1966
Edward McDermott
wardrobe supervisor / costumes / costume supervisor
138 Episodes, 1957 - 1965
Dick James
wardrobe supervision / wardrobe supervisor
69 Episodes, 1957 - 1959

Camera Department

Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo