Here comes a better review. This movie isn't really good, but it's surely not bad. It's entertaining overall. It's pretty good compared to the first, but yet again, disgusting. But it's just not that really good. It surely is alright, but there just isn't much to it. All i have to say is that it's surely an enjoyable movie, and i can recommend it. This isn't really a review, so yeah.
(7/10)
A year after the first release of ABC's of Death, comes the second film, a collection of shorts, done by different writers and directors, all 'horror' shorts, based around the concept of Death.
Unlike the first film, which was a major flop, the second one is much more varying in writing. You can tell that the people working with the second film took a much larger interest and put much more effort into their works then the previous people.
There are still a lot of foreign shorts, but only a small handful of them actually require subtitles. The culture is also more spread out and different then the first film, which was clearly mostly Eastern inspired from countries such as Japan.
There's still some shorts that will leave you scratching your head, but there's diamonds in the rough here and it's never so awful you feel like you NEED to stop watching it. This movie is leagues better then it's predecessor.
This ABCs of Death is, either as a result of a surfeit of artistic freedom or just my own narrower-than-the-producers’ strictures of taste, as much of a hit-and-miss affair as the first, which came out in 2012.
Irony is a popular pose struck throughout these shorts, which are less revealing of the existentialist despair that death often rouses than they are of their makers' prejudices.
The Soska sisters’ feminist ‘T Is For Torture Porn’ has the most to say but everyone will have their own favourites (D, K, T, X and Z, since you asked).
A for Amateur: 3/10
B for Badger: 5/10
C for Capital Punishment: 7/10
D for Deloused: 8/10
E for Equilibrium: 2/10
F for Falling: 4/10
G for Grandad: 10/10
H for Head Games: 4/10
I for Invincible: 5/10
J for Jesus: 5/10
K for Knell: 9/10
L for Legacy: 1/10
M for Masticate: 6/10
N for Nexus: 7/10
O for Ochlocracy: 8/10
P for P-P-P-Scary: 7/10
Q for Questionnaire: 5/10
R for Roulette: 10/10
S for Split: 10/10
T for Torture Porn: 2/10
U for Utopia: 7/10
V for Vacation: 10/10
W for Wish: 3/10
X for Xylophone: 7/10
Y for Youth: 9/10
Z for Zygote: 10/10
The film is disgusting, a series of events that are so poorly executed by its lazy filming techniques and its embarrassingly low budget. The acting is horrific there were literally no effort put into this film which leaves me confused on how it even made it to the big screen, although it made the slightest improvements on the first film.