SummaryHow many sponges do you know who get their own hit cartoon series? The list may be limited, but SpongeBob stands out from the rest. Relentlessly optimistic SpongeBob SquarePants lives in the undersea township of Bikini Bottom, along with an assortment of zany supporting characters. Among them is his best friend, the lovable - but dim - s...
SummaryHow many sponges do you know who get their own hit cartoon series? The list may be limited, but SpongeBob stands out from the rest. Relentlessly optimistic SpongeBob SquarePants lives in the undersea township of Bikini Bottom, along with an assortment of zany supporting characters. Among them is his best friend, the lovable - but dim - s...
When I watched the first few episodes of Season 9, it’s funny and boring to me at the same time just like Season 8, but when I watched the episodes of Season 9 version 2, I started laughing again because of the changes for the characters that they made.
SpongeBob was amazing back in the day when it was rare to see a good kids show with adult characters. Nowadays, however, it's suffered from a bad case of Season Rot. Yes, the first three seasons were the best, with excellent family humor and memorable moments. Since Hillenberg left the show after the first movie, the writers have resorted to toilet humor and violence. SpongeBob lost momentum quickly, but I can still imagine many fans may continue to enjoy the show. I haven't seen an episode for a while, but I might see the second movie out of curiosity.
Somehow a bit better than Seasons 6 through 8, but it's still suffering them from making them a great show once again. Maybe season 10 will be better than seasons 4 through 9 combined.
A brief review of each episode:
NOTE! The newest episode on this list is Safe Deposit Krabs; I haven't gotten the chance to see the Halloween and the unaired episodes yet! I WILL update it when I do get the chance!
Extreme Spots: Stereotype and bland characters, even the Old Lady couldn't save this episode. Squirrel Record: Abysmal rehash of beloved classic episode Pre Hibernation week. Patrick-Man!: Bubble Buddy IV (Its a townspeople torture porn, and the 4th so far Gary's New Toy: First there's a boring montage of Gary chewing up everything, then there's an annoying montage of Gary ignoring SpongeBob. License to Milkshake: It wins an award for the most boring episode of all time. An academy based on milkshakes? That's the best you could come up with?! Squid Baby: Ah, a breath of fresh air. Its only decent, but I love how kind SB and Pat are to care for Squidward when he's helpless. Little Yellow Book: This doesn't make sense; Why is it okay to abuse Squidward (Squid Wood, Boating Buddies, Choir Boys, etc.) but when Squid finally gets revenge you flipping lock him up in town square?!!! Bumper to Bumper: They should go ahead, give SpongeBob his license, and scrap Mrs. Puff because apparently they can't come up with any new material. Eek, An Urchin!: Pretty lacking in everything though I like the original plot. Squid Defense: The concept sounds decent, but the boring training sequences and **** twist ending ruin it. Jailbreak!: This just **** because it is so boring. They should've made Mr. Krabs not believe SpongeBob then when Plankton does show up KK crew defeats Plankton and his thugs in a creative way. .but nope. They just call the cops and they hide in the safe. Zzzzzz. Evil Spatula: Its better than Jailbreak! but its still lackluster and SpongeBob is really annoying. Safe Deposit Krabs: Mr. Krabs is extremely unlikeable because he's just practically hoarding everyone's money in this safe. Plankton's Pet: Not funny, not deep, not creative, just PLAIN CUTE.
Decision:
1 B grade episode
1 B- grade episode
1 C+ grade episode
3 C grade episodes
1 C- grade episode
1 D grade episode
6 F grade episodes
Final Grade: D+
Conclusion: Season 9 is very boring; even past post-film episodes were horrible, they still had a sense of memorability and frantic action. About 45% of these episodes have absolutely none. And the other about 55% have very little.
Since I have so many characters left, I want to list my Top 20 Favorite Episodes (After rewatching them a few things I've said in previous seasonal reviews may not be accurate)
20. SB-129
19. Its a SpongeBob Christmas!
18. Shanghaied
17. Krab-Borg
16. Graveyard Shift
15. Christmas Who?
14. Suds
13. Arrgh!
12. The Camping Episode
11. F. U. N.
10. Sailor Mouth
9. Chocolate With Nuts
8. Patty Hype
7. Can You Spare a Dime?
6. Something Smells
5. Party Pooper Pants
4. Ugh
3. Pizza Delivery
2. Band Geeks
Honorable Mentions
21. Rock Bottom
22. Opposite Day
And my #1 favorite episode is. .
Naughty Nautical Neighbors! :D
Now my favorite to least favorite seasons:
1. Season 3
2. Season 2
3. Season 1
4. Season 5
5. Season 4
6. Season 8
7. Season 6
8. Season 7
9. Season 9
Season 8 review coming soon!
This just made me loose all faith in Spongebob. Every episode is about gross-out humor with nothing to laugh at. It's not funny, it's just nasty and inappropriate for the kids that watch this. Good job Nickelodeon, you just made yourselves hypocrites with this. I remember when I was a huge fan over this. I guess I was wrong.