X
Close Ad
Games
Explore Games
2024 GAME PUBLISHER RANKINGS
2023 Game Awards Tracker
Xbox Game Pass
Best Games This Year
Best Games of All Time
Upcoming Releases
New PS5 Games
New Xbox Series X/S Games
New PC Games
New Switch Games
See All
New Games
New & Upcoming Games
Free & Subscription Games
Destiny 2: The Final Shape
Killer Klowns from Outer Space: The Game
Senua's Saga: Hellblade II
F1 24
MultiVersus
XDefiant
Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door
Galacticare
See All
Movies
Explore Movies
JUNE MOVIE PREVIEW
Upcoming Movies
DVD/Blu-ray: New & Upcoming
Best Movies This Year
Best Movies of All Time
Best Movies on Netflix
Best Movies on Hulu
Best Movies on Prime Video
Best Movies on Max
Best Movies on Paramount+
See All
New Movies in Theaters
MOVIE RELEASE CALENDAR
Bad Boys: Ride or Die
The Watchers
Furiosa: A Mad Max Saga
Ezra
In a Violent Nature
Young Woman and the Sea
Babes
IF
Kingdom of the Planet of the Apes
See All
TV Shows
Explore TV
Renew/Cancel Scorecard
Best TV Shows This Year
Apple TV+: New & Upcoming
Disney+: New & Upcoming
Hulu: New & Upcoming
Max: New & Upcoming
Netflix: New & Upcoming
Paramount+: New & Upcoming
Peacock: New & Upcoming
Prime Video: New & Upcoming
See All
New TV Shows
JUNE TV PREVIEW
TV PREMIERE CALENDAR
House of the Dragon S2
Fantasmas
Becoming Karl Lagerfeld
Queenie
The Acolyte
Clipped
Ren Faire
Eric
See All
Music
New Albums
Charli XCX: Brat
Tems: Born in the Wild
Bon Jovi: Forever
Vince Staples: Dark Times
Billie Eilish: Hit Me Hard and Soft
ZAYN - Room Under the Stairs
Beth Gibbons: Lives Outgrown
Dua Lipa: Radical Optimism
Taylor Swift: The Tortured Poets Department
St. Vincent: All Born Screaming
See All
News
Register
Register
Carny
Cast & Crew
Add My Rating
Critic Reviews
User Reviews
Cast & Crew
Details
Cast & Crew
Directed By
Robert Kaylor
Director
Written By
Phoebe Kaylor
story by
Robert Kaylor
story by
Robbie Robertson
story by
Thomas Baum
screenplay by
Cast
Gary Busey
Frankie
Jodie Foster
Donna
Robbie Robertson
Patch
Meg Foster
Gerta
Kenneth McMillan
Heavy St. John
Elisha Cook Jr.
On-Your-Mark
Tim Thomerson
Doubles
Teddy Wilson
Nails
John Lehne
Skeet
Bill McKinney
Marvin Dill
Bert Remsen
Delno Baptiste
Woodrow Parfrey
W. C. Hannon
Alan H. Braunstein
Willie Mae
Tina Andrews
Sugaree
Craig Wasson
Mickey
Jordan Cael
Flame
John Cassidy
Harry the Hat
Margaret Jo Lee
Pagan Knight
William S. Bartman
Hi-Striker
Terry Beaver
Trucker
Dani Dembrosky
Skinny
Robert Douqui
Jerry
George Emerson
Fat Man
Bob Hannah
Tough #1
Cathi Harrer
Cheryl
Anita Haynes
Waitress
Nancy Hazeltine
Lesbian Girl
Robert Kent
Cook
Jack Howard Kitchens Jr.
Tough #3
Charles Christian Levy Sr.
Tough #2
Virginia Logan
Ticket Seller
Jerry Lyles
Mark
Noelle Massina
Noelle
Nomi Mitty
Eight Color Girl
Sirl Myhand
Carny
Greg Oliver
Cop
Randal Patrick
Mark
Tony C. Petrea
Tough #5
Jeannie Rapp
Twin #2
Elijah Perry
Trucker
Mary Siceloff
Georgene
Albert Smith
Old Farmer
Trisha Tiedemann
Trish
Janet Thomas
Twin #1
Fred Ward
Jack
Janet Wieringa
Lesbian #2
E. Devan Young
Tough #4
Emmett Bejano
Alligator Skin Man
Percilla Bejano
Monkey Girl
Elaina Doucet
Anatomical Contortionist
Jimmy Rapp
Anatomical Contortionist and Sword Swallower
Johann Petursson
Giant
Pete Terhune
Fire Eater Dwarf and Iron Tongue Act
Robert DoQui
Jerry
Richard Kaufman
Carnival goer
Produced By
Robbie Robertson
producer
Jonathan T. Taplin
executive producer
Music
Alex North
Composer
Cinematography
Harry Stradling Jr.
director of photography
Sound
Joel Fein
re-recording mixer
Robert L. Harman
re-recording mixer
Dale Johnston
sound effects editor
William B. Kaplan
sound mixer
William L. McCaughey
re-recording mixer
Earl Sampson
boom operator
Duncan McEwan
sound loader
Larry Tozzi
apprentice sound editor
David A. Whittaker
assistant sound editor
Editing
Stuart H. Pappé
Editor
Casting Director
Irene Mariano
Casting Director
Barbara Miller
Casting Director
Production Design
William J. Cassidy
Art Direction
Josan F. Russo
Set Design
Ray Molyneaux
Set Decorator
Charles Pierce
Set Decorator
Makeup
Colleen Callaghan
hair stylist
Guy Del Russo
makeup artist
Charlotte Harvey
hair stylist
Charlene Roberson
makeup artist
Special Effects
Arthur Brewer
special effects
Adams Calvert
special effects
William Knapp
special effects
Thomas R. Burman
special effects makeup
Assistant Director
Garth Craven
second unit director
Nick Marck
second assistant director
Bill Scott
assistant director
Production Management
Richard Hashimoto
production manager
Art Department
Edward Aiona
property master
C.P. 'Cass' Quitan
assistant property master
Bill Barry
propmaker
John Garr
propmaker
Mike Humburger
leadman
Bill Knight
scenic artist
Dave Margolin
painter
Fred Polstin
labor foreman
Phil Posner
propmaker
Mark Rich
property master
Robert Scaife
construction coordinator
Stunts
Pamela Bebermeyer
stunts
Steve Boyum
stunts
Steve M. Davison
stunts
David R. Ellis
stunt coordinator
Freddie Hice
stunts
Buddy Joe Hooker
stunts
Ed Lang
stunts
Cisco Valderrama
stunts
Scott Hubbell
utility stunts
Editorial
Dennis Dolan
assistant editor
Ken Morrisey
assistant editor
Other
Vicki Arthur
unit publicist
Carol Croft
strip choreographer
Dani Dembrosky
technical advisor
Richard Dixon
auditor
Wayne Fitzgerald
title designer
Deborah D. Johnson
assistant production accountant / payroll
Sly Lovegren
assistant to producer
Debbie Smith
production coordinator
Dorothea Barlow
secretary to producer
Irene Brafstein
welfare teacher
Jan Brown
production assistant
Jim Gublo
assistant location auditor
Renee Neimark
nurse
Jan Wieringa
production assistant
Music Department
Henry Brant
orchestrator / composer: additional music / musician: keyboards
Allison Caine
vocal effects advisor
Robbie Robertson
music by: midway
Ken Runyon
music editor
Randall Bramlett
musician
Larry Bunker
musician: percussion
Norman Carr
musician: violin
Alfred J. Carranza
assistant music editor
Douglas Davis
musician: cello
Vince De Rosa
musician: french horn
George Doering
musician: guitar
Chuck Domanico
musician: bass
Bonnie Jean Douglas
musician: violin
Dr. John
musician
Earl Dumler
musician: oboe
Dominick Fera
musician: clarinet
Clare Fischer
musician: keyboards
Ron Folsom
musician: violin
Harris Goldman
musician: violin
Gary Gray
musician: bass clarinet
Ralph Grierson
musician: synthesizer
Gary Herbig
musician: saxophone
Norman Herzburg
musician: bassoon
Ron Jannelli
musician: bassoon
Tommy Johnson
musician: tuba
Jim Kanter
musician: clarinet
Randy Kerber
musician: organ
Milton Kestenbaum
musician: double bass
Raphael Kramer
musician: cello
Michael Lang
musician: synthesizer
Frank Marocco
musician: accordion
Jack Marsh
musician: bassoon
Malcolm McNab
musician: trumpet
Peter Mercurio
musician: double bass
Angela Morley
orchestrator
Richard Nash
musician: trombone
John Neufeld
musician: clarinet
Brian O'Connor
musician: french horn
Joe Porcaro
musician: percussion
Emil Richards
musician: percussion
Jay Rosen
musician: violin
Steve Schaeffer
musician: drums
Bud Shank
musician: flute
David Shostac
musician: flute
Ross Shub
musician: violin
Paul Shure
musician: violin
Sheridon Stokes
musician: flute
Linn Subotnick
musician: viola
Robert Sushel
musician: violin
Milton Thomas
musician: viola
Louise Di Tullio
musician: flute
Lloyd Ulyate
musician: trombone
Ian Underwood
musician: synthesizer
Ken Watson
musician: percussion
Casting Department
Carol Scott
local casting
Randee Lynne Jensen
casting associate
Sharon Nasella
extras casting
Costume Department
Michael W. Hoffman
costumer: men
Christine Zamiara
costumer: women
Camera Department
Joreen Bouillet
still photographer
Armando Contreras
dolly grip
Ralph Gerling
camera operator
Henry Harrison
assistant camera
Maureen Lambray
special photography
Robert Libby
assistant camera
Tom D. May
key grip
Richard Craig Meinardus
assistant camera
Clifford H. Poland Jr.
assistant camera
Doyle Smith
assistant camera
Stephen Wever
still photographer
Jack Wilson
gaffer
Pat Campe
second grip
David King
best boy
Donald A. Morgan
lamp operator
Ismael Ruiz
lamp operator
Monty Woodard
lamp operator
Location Management
James Rosenfield
location manager
Script Department
Joanie Blum
script supervisor
Movie title data and credits provided by