X
Close Ad
Games
Explore Games
2024 GAME PUBLISHER RANKINGS
2023 Game Awards Tracker
Xbox Game Pass
Best Games This Year
Best Games of All Time
Upcoming Releases
New PS5 Games
New Xbox Series X/S Games
New PC Games
New Switch Games
See All
New Games
New & Upcoming Games
Free & Subscription Games
Sea of Thieves (PS5)
Stellar Blade
Manor Lords [Early Access]
Sand Land
Eiyuden Chronicle: Hundred Heroes
TopSpin 2K25
Tales of Kenzera: ZAU
Final Fantasy 7 Rebirth
See All
Movies
Explore Movies
MAY MOVIE PREVIEW
Upcoming Movies
DVD/Blu-ray: New & Upcoming
Best Movies This Year
Best Movies of All Time
Best Movies on Netflix
Best Movies on Hulu
Best Movies on Prime Video
Best Movies on Max
Best Movies on Paramount+
See All
New Movies in Theaters
MOVIE RELEASE CALENDAR
The Fall Guy
Evil Does Not Exist
I Saw the TV Glow
Challengers
Boy Kills World
Humane
The Feeling That the Time for Doing Something Has Passed
The Ministry of Ungentlemanly Warfare
Civil War
See All
TV Shows
Explore TV
Renew/Cancel Scorecard
Best TV Shows This Year
Apple TV+: New & Upcoming
Disney+: New & Upcoming
Hulu: New & Upcoming
Max: New & Upcoming
Netflix: New & Upcoming
Paramount+: New & Upcoming
Peacock: New & Upcoming
Prime Video: New & Upcoming
See All
New TV Shows
MAY TV PREVIEW
TV PREMIERE CALENDAR
The Veil
Knuckles
Dead Boy Detectives
The Big Door Prize S2
The Jinx Part 2
The Spiderwick Chronicles
Conan O'Brien Must Go
Fallout
See All
Music
New Albums
Taylor Swift: The Tortured Poets Department
Taylor Swift: TTPD The Anthology
St. Vincent: All Born Screaming
Iron & Wine: Light Verse
Justice: Hyperdrama
Pet Shop Boys: Nonetheless
Neil Young & Crazy Horse: Fu##in' Up
Pearl Jam: Dark Matter
Vampire Weekend: Only God Was Above Us
Beyonce: Cowboy Carter
See All
News
Register
Register
Lady Macbeth
Cast & Crew
Add My Rating
Critic Reviews
User Reviews
Cast & Crew
Details
Cast & Crew
Directed By
William Oldroyd
Written By
Nikolai Leskov
based on Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk
Alice Birch
writer
Cast
Florence Pugh
Katherine
Cosmo Jarvis
Sebastian
Paul Hilton
Alexander
Naomi Ackie
Anna
Christopher Fairbank
Boris
Golda Rosheuvel
Agnes
Anton Palmer
Teddy
Rebecca Manley
Mary
Fleur Houdijk
Tessa
Cliff Burnett
Father Peter
David Kirkbride
Edward
Bill Fellows
Dr. Burdon
Nicholas Lumley
Mr. Robertson
Raymond Finn
Mr. Kirkbride
Ian Conningham
Detective Logan
Finn Burridge
Farmhand
Jack Robertson
Farmhand
Kema Sikazwe
Farmhand
Elliott Sinclair
Farmhand
Andru Davis
Gentleman
Alan Billingham
Gentleman
Joseph Teague
Sergeant Reed
Produced By
Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly
producer
Lizzie Francke
executive producer
Christopher Granier-Deferre
executive producer
Steve Jenkins
executive producer
Laura Macara
Production Executive: Great Point Media
Christopher Moll
executive producer
Jim Reeve
executive producer
Pete Smyth
associate producer / line producer
Music
Dan Jones
composer
Cinematography
Ari Wegner
director of photography
Sound
Ben Baird
re-recording mixer / sound designer
Simon Birch
assistant sound designer
Jodie Campbell
first assistant sound
Kevan Gallagher
adr editor
Lionel Guenoun
teaser re-recording mixer
Detlef Halaski
re-recording mixer
Dan Jones
sound designer
Joe McCall
foley editor
Jamie McPhee
dialogue editor / sound effects editor
Alexej Mungersdorff
dialogue editor / sound effects editor
Steve Peckover
sound mixer
Pam Thompson
audio producer
James Trusson
audio assistant
Editing
Nick Emerson
Casting Director
Shaheen Baig
Production Design
Jacqueline Abrahams
Art Direction
Thalia Ecclestone
Costumes
Holly Waddington
Makeup
May Liddell-Grainger
assistant makeup artist
Tanaz Nili
makeup artist
Claire Pompili
makeup artist
Sian Wilson
hair designer / makeup designer
Visual Effects
Sonny Hamberg
visual effects artist
Ivan Lindfors
visual effects artist
Daniel Nielsen
visual effects artist / visual effects supervisor
Jesper Nybroe
visual effects artist
Elin Plantin
visual effects coordinator
Maria Stroka
senior producer DI
Tim Walton
visual effects artist
Sean Wheelan
visual effects producer
Assistant Director
George Every
first assistant director
Robert K. Harm
first assistant director: second unit
Richard Stanley Jan Harris
second assistant director
Shelley Lankovits
third assistant director
Production Management
Eugene Galbraith
unit manager
Robert K. Harm
production manager
Emma Kayee
production manager: BFI
Art Department
Raz Gharbi
art department intern
Thomas Holden
assistant property master
Brendan Houghton
storyboard artist
Sophy Millington
props
Stunts
Keith Wallis
fight coordinator
Editorial
Tom Balkwill
head of digital intermediate
Gareth Bishop
on-line editor
Monika Radwanska
assistant editor
Maria Stroka
digital intermediate producer
Vanessa Taylor
colorist: digital intermediate
Other
Arthur Birch
special thanks
Ellie Cook
thanks
Sean O'Shea
special thanks
Music Department
Simon Birch
musician: cello
Christopher Gutch
composer agent
Richie Kohan
trailer composer
Casting Department
Michelle Giovanni
casting assistant
Ariane Mason
casting assistant
Costume Department
Malin Anderson
principal women's cutter
Sophie Bugeaud
assistant costume designer / costume supervisor
Sophie Howard
costume assistant
Nicola Tate
costume assistant
Camera Department
Renny Borthwick
key grip
Eddie Dias
Lighting Coordinator Cinelease
Daniel Foeldes
first assistant camera
Mike Johnson
electrician
Jack Harrison Knott
electrician
Ben Millar
gaffer
Davey Morgan
daily electrician
Ayo Ojomo
digital image technician
Robert Oliver
2nd unit assistant camera
David Pimm
director of photography: second unit
Laurie Sparham
still photographer
Lydia Stott
second assistant camera
Max Teste
best boy
Script Department
Sarah Golding
script editor
Julie Hill
script clearances
Bhairavi Patel
script supervisor
Movie title data and credits provided by