X
Close Ad
Games
Explore Games
2024 GAME PUBLISHER RANKINGS
2023 Game Awards Tracker
Xbox Game Pass
Best Games This Year
Best Games of All Time
Upcoming Releases
New PS5 Games
New Xbox Series X/S Games
New PC Games
New Switch Games
See All
New Games
New & Upcoming Games
Free & Subscription Games
Destiny 2: The Final Shape
Killer Klowns from Outer Space: The Game
Senua's Saga: Hellblade II
F1 24
MultiVersus
XDefiant
Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door
Galacticare
See All
Movies
Explore Movies
JUNE MOVIE PREVIEW
Upcoming Movies
DVD/Blu-ray: New & Upcoming
Best Movies This Year
Best Movies of All Time
Best Movies on Netflix
Best Movies on Hulu
Best Movies on Prime Video
Best Movies on Max
Best Movies on Paramount+
See All
New Movies in Theaters
MOVIE RELEASE CALENDAR
Bad Boys: Ride or Die
The Watchers
Furiosa: A Mad Max Saga
Ezra
In a Violent Nature
Young Woman and the Sea
Babes
IF
Kingdom of the Planet of the Apes
See All
TV Shows
Explore TV
Renew/Cancel Scorecard
Best TV Shows This Year
Apple TV+: New & Upcoming
Disney+: New & Upcoming
Hulu: New & Upcoming
Max: New & Upcoming
Netflix: New & Upcoming
Paramount+: New & Upcoming
Peacock: New & Upcoming
Prime Video: New & Upcoming
See All
New TV Shows
JUNE TV PREVIEW
TV PREMIERE CALENDAR
House of the Dragon S2
Fantasmas
Becoming Karl Lagerfeld
Queenie
The Acolyte
Clipped
Ren Faire
Eric
See All
Music
New Albums
Charli XCX: Brat
Tems: Born in the Wild
Bon Jovi: Forever
Vince Staples: Dark Times
Billie Eilish: Hit Me Hard and Soft
ZAYN - Room Under the Stairs
Beth Gibbons: Lives Outgrown
Dua Lipa: Radical Optimism
Taylor Swift: The Tortured Poets Department
St. Vincent: All Born Screaming
See All
News
Register
Register
Queen & Slim
Cast & Crew
Add My Rating
Critic Reviews
User Reviews
Cast & Crew
Details
Cast & Crew
Directed By
Melina Matsoukas
Written By
Lena Waithe
screenplay / story
James Frey
story
Cast
Daniel Kaluuya
Slim
Jodie Turner-Smith
Queen
Bokeem Woodbine
Uncle Earl
Chloë Sevigny
Mrs. Shepherd
Flea
Mr. Shepherd
Sturgill Simpson
Police Officer Reed
Indya Moore
Goddess
Benito Martinez
Sheriff Edgar
Jahi Di'Allo Winston
Junior
Gralen Bryant Banks
Older Black Man
Dickson Obahor
Large Black Man
Bryant Tardy
Chubby
Thom Gossom Jr.
Slim's Father
Melanie Halfkenny
Naomi
Brian Thornton
SWAT Leader
Joseph Poliquin
Cashier
Little Freddie King
Bluesman
Karen Kaia Livers
Bartender
Bertrand E. Boyd II
Black Man
Gregory Keith Grainger
Black Cop
Lucky Johnson
Black Cop at Protest
Reynolds Washam
Cop
Andre De'Sean Shanks
Black Cop
Robert Walker Branchaud
White Cop at Shepherd House
Colby Boothman
Teenage White Boy
Andy Dylan
Cop (Bullhorn)
Regina Swanson
Newscaster
Soledad O'Brien
Soledad O'Brien
Gayle King
Gayle King
Roman L. Armstrong
Protest Leader
Aleksei Isay Barrera
Prisoner
Michael Biss
Police
Kenneth Kynt Bryan
Funeral Attendee
Justin Carmouche
Protestor
Katrell Dixon
FBI
Divine Prince Ty Emmecca
Funeral Attendee
J'Dvonte
Funeral Attendee
Jackie Jenkins Jr.
Neighbor
Suzette Lange
Funeral Attendee
Mike R. Moreau
Police Officer
Roger Petan
Driver (Ohio)
Scott Rapp
US Marshal
Joseph Singletary
Protester
Toney Chapman Steele
Police Officer
Eric Vickers
Camera Man
Justice Lynn White
Funeral Attendee
Calvin Williams
Juke Joint Patron
Produced By
Pamela Abdy
producer
Cassandra Butcher
co-executive producer
Guymon Casady
executive producer
Reginald Cash
executive producer
Jason Cloth
executive producer
Ron Eli Cohen
line producer: Los Angeles
Todd Cohen
co-producer
Andrew Coles
producer
H.H. Cooper
co-producer
James Frey
producer
Aaron L. Gilbert
executive producer
Pamela Hirsch
executive producer
Daniel Kaluuya
executive producer
Michelle Knudsen
producer
David Krintzman
executive producer
Ashley Levinson
co-executive producer
Melina Matsoukas
producer
Angelo Pullen
executive producer
Lena Waithe
producer
Brad Weston
producer
Music
Devonté Hynes
Cinematography
Tat Radcliffe
director of photography
Sound
Andrew Avitabile
adr engineer
Bobbi Banks
supervising dialogue/adr editor
James Colin Beyer
sound utility/boom operator
Phil Brewster
mix technician
Jonah Carmena
additional sound utility
Benjamin Chan
boom operator: pickups
Alessandro Chimento
sound utility
Fredrick Cuevas
adr recordist
Benjamin Darier
adr mixer
Jesse Dodd
additional adr mixer
Ezra Dweck
sound editor
Ryan Farris
boom operator
Eric Gotthelf
adr mixer
Greg Hedgepath
supervising sound editor
Jonny Krupp
re-recording mixer: trailer
Johnny Kubelka
sound mixer
Tim Limer
stage engineer
Darrin Mann
foley mixer
John Jay Martyn
adr recordist
Bill Meadows
re-recording mix tech
Frank A. Montaño
re-recording mixer
Alyson Dee Moore
foley artist
Chris Navarro
adr mixer
Scott Osowski
boom operator: Cleveland
Hunter Prunty
utility sound
Robert Arturo Ramirez
sound effects editor
Aaron Southerland
adr mixer
Jon Taylor
re-recording mixer
Marlowe Taylor
sound mixer: Cleveland
Mike Tehrani
adr mixer
Dionysius Vlachos
mix technician
Chris Welcker
production sound mixer
Dave Wilson
adr mixer: Atlanta
Shayna Brown
adr recordist
Tami Treadwell
adr mixer
Editing
Pete Beaudreau
Casting Director
Carmen Cuba
Production Design
Karen Murphy
Art Direction
Spencer Davison
Jeremy Woolsey
Set Design
Ryan Watson
Costumes
Shiona Turini
Costume Designer
Makeup
Ma Kalaadevi Ananda
makeup department head
Brian Badie
hair department head
Chelsea Barber
hair stylist
Everett Brannon
makeup artist
Dominique Brock
assistant hair stylist
Michelle Cardoza
hair stylist
Tiffany Renee Head
braider
Andrea Johnson
nail technician
Wayne Jolla Jr.
barber
Allison Lacour
makeup artist
Lana Mora
key makeup artist
Reginald Moses
hair stylist
Korrey Robinson
key hair stylist: Ohio
Alan Tuskes
makeup artist: Ohio
Myeisha Wade
key hair stylist
Miranda Welsh
hair stylist
Wendy Karcher
assistant makeup artist
Special Effects
Mik Kastner
special effects coordinator
Schuyler White
special effects technician
Tom Wiseman
special effects foreman
Visual Effects
Tara Acquesta
visual effects producer
Philip Edward Alexy
visual effects artist: Mavericks VFX
Sean Amlaner
senior compositor: Technicolor VFX
Julia Blackwell
visual effects coordinator: Mavericks VFX
Leo Bovell
visual effects supervisor
Asli Bulut
junior vfx coordinator: visual effects
Tim Christensen
visual effects artist
Marlis Coto
digital compositor
Rob Del Ciancio
compositor
Matthew Dochstader
compositor
Fernando Feio Fontana
visual effects artist
Ryan J. Forth
digital compositor: Mavericks VFX
Xi Luo
lead compositor
Brandon Outhwaite
visual effects editor: Mavericks VFX
Geoff Sayer
compositor
Jasmine Scott
visual effects producer
Zach Smothers
digital film restoration
Pembrooke St. Cyr
compositor: Mavericks VFX
Matthew Steeves
visual effects editor
Nathan Winspear
visual effects editor
Eva Zemaitis
visual effects editor
Gwen Zhang
compositor: Mavericks VFX
Junjun Zhu
compositor
Pedram Ziaei
visual effects artist
Assistant Director
Sumner Boissiere III
second second assistant director
H.H. Cooper
first assistant director
Tami Kumin
second assistant director
Jon Recher
second assistant director: Los Angeles
James Roque
second assistant director
Matt S Sewell
additional second assistant director
Joe Suarez
first assistant director: Los Angeles
Production Management
Max Berryhill
unit production manager: Los Angeles
Stephen R. Campanella
production supervisor
Rankin Hickman
production supervisor
Tim Pedegana
post-production supervisor
Sara Spring
executive in charge of production
Art Department
Paulo DeFreitas Jr.
storyboard artist
Lucien Fernandez
props
Laurie Fewell
scenic foreperson
Laura Groesbeck
construction buyer
Claire Hassig
scenic charge
Allison Hilder
props
Aimee Huber
set designer
Steven Keller
art department production assistant
Adam Knych
set dresser
Brian J. Kramer
on set dresser: b unit
Vincent Lucido
storyboard artist
William Nutt
key greensman
Jorin Ostroska
property master
Michael Pepp
set dec assistant
Alixandra Petrovich
on set dresser
Angela Gail Schroeder
painter
Catie Scorsone
additional property assistant
Nina Spring
art pa
Chelsey Staggs
set dresser
Smith Stickney
property assistant
Cydney Tucker
art department coordinator
Erik van Haaren
construction coordinator
David Warburton
assistant property master
John B Wilson
props
Stunts
Jason Ament
stunts / stunt double: Sturgill Simpson
Dean Bailey
stunts
Donny Bailey
stunts
William Balthazar
stunts
Kenny Bartram
stunts
Hunter Baxley
stunts
Tim Bell
assistant stunt coordinator / stunts
Shellita Boxie
stunts / stunt double: Jodie Turner-Smith
Tomar Boyd
stunts
Sean Paul Braud
stunts
Carmenetta R. Brown
stunts
Chelsea Bruland
stunts
Chris Bryant
stunts
Matt Cipro
stunts
Tiffany Colin
stunts
Yves DoBono
stunts
Andy Dylan
stunt coordinator
Richard Fike
stunts
Simeon Freeman
stunts
Luke Hawx
stunts
Floyd Anthony Johns Jr.
stunts / stunt double: Lucky Johnson
Juliene Joyner
stunts / utility stunts: SWAT Officer
Jade Kindar-Martin
stunts
Hayden Ethan Lee
stunts
Kortney Manns
stunts / stunt double: Daniel Kaluuya
Ronald Markham
stunts
Run Mayfield
stunts
Mike Mayhall
stunts
Michael Ortiz
stunts
Chuck Picerni Jr.
stunts
Stephon Rodgers
stunts
Brad Royster
stunts
Met Salih
stunts
Felipe Savahge
stunts
Joseph Singletary
stunts
Jénel Stevens
stunts / stunt double: Jodie Turner-Smith
Dother Sykes
stunts / stunt double: Slim
Todd T Taylor
stunts
Stephen Walker
stunts
Lemek Yisrael
stunts
Editorial
Kaitlyn Ali
editorial production assistant
Jason Barnes
first assistant editor
Alex Bickel
digital intermediate colorist
John Diesso
finishing editor
Elijah Eastlund
digital intermediate producer
Travis Flynn
video colorist
Holly Isaacson
2nd assistant editor
Isaiah Kang
media technician
Quinn Kawata
post-production coordinator
Jackie Mata
dailies producer
Carrie Oliver
finishing editor
Jon Rocke
colorist: dailies
Melina Smith
DRS technician
Sam Wexler
nextlab operator
Aaron Jamaal Wilson
post-production assistant
Ryan Shovey
assistant colorist
Other
Mark Ankner
special thanks
Aziz Ansari
filmmakers wish to thank
Liliane Bedford
special thanks
Sean 'Diddy' Combs
filmmakers wish to thank
Ava DuVernay
filmmakers wish to thank
Aisha Hinds
filmmakers wish to thank
Raamla Mohamed
special thanks
Rachel Morrison
filmmakers wish to thank
Gina Prince-Bythewood
filmmakers wish to thank
Issa Rae
filmmakers wish to thank
Raphael Saadiq
filmmakers wish to thank
Solange
filmmakers wish to thank
Music Department
Jason Arce
musician: saxophone, 'Runnin Away'
Sean Barrett
orchestrator
Christine Bergren
music clearance and licensing
Jordan Cox
music preparation
Joseph S. DeBeasi
music editor
Benjamin Hoff
orchestrator
Ian Isiah
vocalist: 'Runnin Away'
Kier Lehman
music supervisor
Michele Masin
music
Peter Rotter
orchestra conductor / score coordinator
Jamie Thierman
orchestrator
Kenneth Bernard
soundtrack
Casting Department
Angela Boehm
extras casting
Katie Feigenbaum
casting assistant
Barbara Harris
adr voice casting
Rikki Hegwood
extras casting coordinator
Theresa Hernandez
casting associate
Dawn Hyde
extras casting assistant
Judith Sunga
casting associate
Costume Department
Thayer Abaigael
costumer
Lanetra Butler
set costumer
Tanja Caldwell
assistant costume designer
Karen Clark
seamstress
Rebecca DeNoewer
set costumer
Clara Diaz
tailor
Dana Embree
costume supervisor
Annette Farnsworth
key costumer
Linda Gardar
costume supervisor
Joy Kobzowicz
costumer
Amy Krebsbach
key set costumer
Stacy Scarborough Martin
set costumer
Daisy McNairy
set costumer
Tiera Patterson
set costumer
James W. Swift
wardrobe master
Melanie Wainwright
costume coordinator
Camera Department
Fernando Albano
grip
Ryan Atkins
drone camera operator
Adam Barth
key video assist
Eliot Brasseaux
lighting technician
Mitch Buss
flight head technician
Luke Cauthern
dolly grip: "a" camera
Chad Chamberlain
"b" camera/steadicam operator / steadicam operator
Ryan Chamberlain
grip
Paul Charbonnet
drone supervisor
Joey Chiappellone
lighting technician
Helena Cho
camera operator: "c" camera
Chris Cogan
best boy grip: Ohio
Kiely Cronin
first assistant camera: ''b'' camera, second unit
Brian Douglas
still photographer
Garrett Dunn
remote head tech
Christopher Flurry
first assistant camera: "a" camera
Nathan Fung
grip
Mike Gentilini Jr.
drone pilot
Reith Wesley Gibson
grip
Jordan Graham
digital camera loader
Matt Hedges
film loader
Dallas Hollomon
grip
Richard T. Hoover
technocrane operator
Nathan Hughes
grip
Michael D. Kennedy
stabilized remote head operator
Thomas Knight
video assist
James Langdon
electrician
Kevin Luster
grip
Bryce Marshall
second assistant camera: "a" camera
Bradley Martin
best boy electric
Thomas Matheis
camera pa
Mike McLaughlin
gaffer
Michael Monar
russian arm operator
William O'Boyle
grip: Ohio
Max Patrucco
key rigging grip
Sienna Pinderhughes
second assistant camera: "b" camera
Nick Ramey
camera operator: aerial footage
Patrick Redmond
edge crane operator
Jimi Ryan
key grip
Thomas Semple
dolly grip: Ohio
Casey A. Shaw
scorpio head technician
Joe Sökmen
dolly grip: "b" camera
Daniel Waghorne
drone pilot
Amy Waksmonski
second assistant camera
Benton Ward
edge head technician
Jordan Whaley
lighting technician
Wylie Whitesides
additional video assist
Wade Whitley
first assistant camera: "b" camera
Briget Wolfe
electrician: Ohio
Dan Wyssmann
best boy grip
Location Management
Les Arceneaux
key assistant location manager
Tom Binion
assistant location manager
Ruth Caffery
location scout
Bill Garvey
location manager
Derek Vaughn Leopold
assistant location manager / location scout
John A. Mmahat Jr.
location manager
Kathy Ruggeri
assistant location manager
Rebecca Searcy
location coordinator
Joshua Stevens
assistant location manager
Matthew T.
assistant location manager
Script Department
Eva Z. Cabrera
script supervisor
Movie title data and credits provided by