X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Cord Jefferson
written for the screen by
Percival Everett
novel "Erasure"

Cast

Jeffrey Wright
Thelonious 'Monk' Ellison
Tracee Ellis Ross
Lisa Ellison
Leslie Uggams
Agnes Ellison
Adam Brody
Wiley Valdespino
Keith David
Willy the Wonker
Issa Rae
Sintara Golden
Sterling K. Brown
Clifford Ellison
Okieriete Onaodowan
Van Go Jenkins
Miriam Shor
Paula Baderman
Neal Lerner
Wilson Harnet
J.C. MacKenzie
Carl Brunt
Jenn Harris
Ailene Hoover
Bates Wilder
Jon Daniel Sigmarsen
Michele Proude
Bulger's Nurse
David De Beck
Dr. Bulger
Joseph Marrella
Matthew Wilson
Stephen Burrell
Jordan Phillips
Nicole Kempskie
Sintara's Moderator
Becki Dennis
Clinic Receptionist
Greta Quispe
Luz Borquez
Kate Avallone
Woman on Patio
Justin Andrew Phillips
Arthur's Intern
Jason Armani Martinez
Nursing Home Orderly
Celeste Oliva
Dr. Tiefel
Chhoyang Cheshatsang
Wiley's Assistant
Michael Malvesti
Plainclothes Cop
Megan Robinson
Kenya Dunston
Guiverlly Blaise
Book Convention Attendee
Russell J. Gannon
Man At Book Fair
Heidi Garza
Coffe costumer
Josh Habib
Lunch Patron
Jane Howes
Bookseller Convention Attendee
Ian Dylan Hunt
Book signing, Awards Dinner Guest
Nahna James
Book Convention Attendee
Ken Kansky
Book Awards Guest

Produced By

Ram Bergman
executive producer
Michael Bowes
executive producer
Percival Everett
executive producer
Bruce Wayne Gillies
line producer: Los Angeles
Rian Johnson
executive producer
Ben LeClair
producer
Hannah Offer
associate producer
Lenny Payan
co-producer
Dan Watson
associate producer

Cinematography

Sound

Michael Crumley
sound mixer: LA Unit
Jared Detsikas
sound mixer
Kelly Doran
boom operator
Alexandra Fehrman
re-recording mixer
Jim Keaney
epk sound mixer
Sang Jun Kim
co-supervising sound editor
Christian Lainez
boom operator: LA Unit
Pavel Niv'evskiy
foley mixer
Santino Tartaglia
sound utility
Richard Weingart
re-recording mixer
Chuyue Christina Wen
Mix Technician
Mandell Winter
Supervising Sound Editor
Igor Yashin
foley editor
Ian Yeromenko
foley artist
Matt Yocum
co-supervising sound editor

Casting Director

Production Design

Art Direction

Costumes

Makeup

Selena Evans-Miller
key makeup artist
Monique Peoples Graham
key hair stylist
'CurlUpAndDyeJanet' Holt
hair stylist: Ms. Alexander
Felicia Leatherwood
hair stylist: Ms. Rae
Michele Lewis
makeup department head
Robert C. Mathews III
key hair stylist: Los Angeles
Lisa Morgan
key makeup artist: Los Angeles
Joselyne Ortega
braids: Ms. Ellis Ross
Galaxy San Juan
makeup department head: Los Angeles
Frederick Sanders
makeup artist
Gianna Sparacino
hair department head
Nichelle 'Nikki' Young
hair department head: Los Angeles

Special Effects

Adam Bellao
special effects supervisor
Tommy Carroll
special effects technician

Visual Effects

Eleanor Cook
visual effects coordinator
Giles Harding
visual effects producer / visual effects supervisor
Josh Sykes
Head of Production: Outpost VFX
Rosalien van der Bom
visual effects producer

Assistant Director

Emily Baeza
second assistant director
Charmaine Cavan
first assistant director
Harry McEnerny
second second assistant director
Kai-Ting Tiffany Wu
second second assistant director

Production Management

Marisa Clayton
executive in charge of post production
Jill Sacco
production supervisor

Art Department

Augustus Augustus
Art Department Assistant
Shadya H. Ballug
set dresser
Treven Bedwell
property master: LA crew
Rory Brett
Art Department Coordinator
John W. Burke
set dresser
Sadie Gasc
Art Production Assistant / Prop Assistant
Victoria Hersey
props assistant
Jamie Joseph
set dresser
Kayla Mitchell
set dresser
Michael A. Myles
set dresser
Luisa Piña
Property Assistant
Lily Raih
property master
Jake Swartz
Art Department Coordinator / Set Decoration Coordinator

Stunts

John Mason
stunt coordinator
John Vincent Mason
stunt coordinator

Editorial

Philip Beckner
finishing colorist
Charmaine Cavan
first assistant editor
Jude Chacon
digital intermediate conform editor
Heidi Jacobo
dailies operator
Giselle Murillo
assistant editor
Stephen F. Newnam
Finishing Producer
Brett Pierce
dailies producer
Skyler Proctor
dailies operations manager
David Flamer
Data Operator

Other

Justin Powers
fuel truck driver

Music Department

Amelia Allen
score production
Zach Cowie
Music Consultant
Lucas Fehring
additional music engineer
M.B. Gordy
musician: drums and percussion
Julie Glaze Houlihan
music supervisor
Isaiah Jones
Additional Music
Laura Karpman
musician: piano
Nora Kroll-Rosenbaum
Score Produced by / score recorded by
Jeff Kryka
orchestrator
Alex Levy
Score Mixed by / music editor
Tristan Linton
scoring engineer
Mandy Mamlet
executive in charge of music
A.J. Minette
musician: guitar
Synchron Stage Orchestra
Score performed by
Martin Pauser
pro tools operator
Elena Pinderhughes
musician: flute and vocals
Patrice Rushen
musician: piano
Bart Samolis
musician: bass
Lori Silfen
executive in charge of music: MGM
John Yoakum
musician: saxophone

Casting Department

S.J. Allocco
casting associate
Brett Duffy
extras casting director
Shayne Hartigan
extras casting: Additional Photography
Lisa Lobel
local casting director
Melissa Morris
casting associate
Angela Peri
location casting

Costume Department

Tyler Kinney
assistant costume designer
Candace Masterson
key costumer
Shaylyn O'Grady
set costumer: LA Unit
Tina Ulee
Costume Supervisor
Kelly Yamahiro
costume assistant

Camera Department

Levon Abrahamian
key grip: additional photography
Greg Arch
steadicam operator: additional photography
Walter Argo
Dolly Grip / camera operator
Katherine Castro
B Camera Operator
Karla Marie Christensen
first assistant camera: additional photography
Scott Crabbe
Video Assist: LA Unit
Claire Folger
still photographer
Justin Garcia
gaffer: additional photography
Felix Giuffrida
first assistant camera "b" camera
Zachary Greenwood
EPK camera operator
Hayley Haines
Digital Utility
David Hallas
Basecamp Generator Operator
Mattie Hamer
Digital Imaging Technician
Chris Hebert
first assistant camera: b camera
Daniel Hourihan
Rigging Gaffer
Keenan Kimetto
second assistant camera
Samuel Lüsted
first assisant camera: b camera- additional
Dan Peck
Rigging Best Boy Electric
Jason Platt
lighting technician
Zachary Robbins
set generator operator
Alec Roy
chief lighting technician
Audrey L. Stevens
"a" second assistant camera
Xavier Thompson
A Camera/Steadicam Operator
Jill Tufts
first assistant camera "a" cam
Wally Webber
Key Rigging Grip

Location Management

David Becker
location coordinator
Ian Davis
location assistant
Jeff Dionne
assistant location manager
Stephen Hartman
location manager
Christy Reilly
location production assistant
Sydney Sherrell
assistant location manager
Andie Turner
location scout

Script Department

Frankie Ferrari
script supervisor
Catherine Jelski
Additional Script Supervisor
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo